Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/17/2012

Scoreboard: 7-17

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Selected the contract of RHP Trevor Rosenthal from Springfield (TL). Optioned RHP Maikel Cleto to Memphis (PCL). Transferred LHP Jamie Garcia to the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS - Waived C Darryl Watkins.

PHOENIX SUNS - Claimed F Luis Scola off waivers from Houston. Signed G Kendall Marshall to a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS - Signed PK Josh Scobee to a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Named Shripal Shah senior vice president and chief strategy officer.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS - Signed DB Etienne Boulay and PK-P Swayze Waters.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS - Signed D Theo Peckham to a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS - Signed F Blake Geoffrion to a one-year, two-way contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS - Signed G Nathan Lawson to a one-year, two-way contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Re-signed D Mike Green to a three-year contract extension through the 2014-15 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PORTLAND TIMBERS - Named Sean McAuley assistant coach.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS - Signed F Kenny Miller.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE - Reached agreement with Syracuse to leave the conference on July 1, 2013.

OHIO STATE - Named Brice Allen associate head coach for men's track and cross country.

SOUTH CAROLINA - Named Chad Holbrook baseball coach.

WITTENBERG - Named Laura Matthews softball coach.

golf

British Open Tee Times

At Royal Lytham & St. Annes; Par: 70

Thursday-Friday

1:19 a.m.-6:20 a.m. -- Barry Lane, James Driscoll.

1:30 a.m.-6:31 a.m. -- Richard Finch, Garth Mulroy.

1:41 a.m.-6:42 a.m. -- Matthew Baldwin, Adilson Da Silva, Tadahiro Takayama.

1:52 a.m.-6:53 a.m. -- Rafael Echenique, Kodai Ichihara, John Huh.

2:03 a.m.-7:04 a.m. -- Sandy Lyle, Todd Hamilton, Mark Calcavecchia.

2:14 a.m.-7:15 a.m. -- Alejandro Canizares, Jeev Milkha Singh, Greg Chalmers.

2:25 a.m.-7:26 a.m. -- John Daly, Chad Campbell, Michael Hoey.

2:36 a.m.-7:37 a.m. -- Thongchai Jaidee, Justin Leonard, Simon Khan.

2:47 a.m.-7:48 a.m. -- David Duval, Raphael Jacquelin, Miguel Angel Jimenez.

2:58 a.m.-7:59 a.m. -- Stephen Ames, Robert Rock, Kyle Stanley.

3:09 a.m.-8:10 a.m. -- Stewart Cink, Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Johnson Wagner.

3:20 a.m.-8:21 a.m. -- Jamie Donaldson, Bill Haas, Y.E. Yang.

3:31 a.m.-8:32 a.m. -- Davis Love III, Tim Clark, Paul Lawrie.

3:42 a.m.-8:43 a.m. -- Adam Scott, a-Alan Dunbar, Matt Kuchar.

3:58 a.m.-8:59 a.m. -- Vijay Singh, Nick Watney, Ian Poulter.

4:09 a.m.-9:10 a.m. -- Darren Clarke, Ernie Els, Zach Johnson.

4:20 a.m.-9:21 a.m. -- Lee Westwood, Yoshinori Fujimoto, Bubba Watson.

4:31 a.m.-9:32 a.m. -- Dustin Johnson, Graeme McDowell, Hiroyuki Fujita.

4:42 a.m.-9:43 a.m. -- Tiger Woods, Justin Rose, Sergio Garcia.

4:53 a.m.-9:54 a.m. -- Ryo Ishikawa, Martin Kaymer, Tom Watson.

5:04 a.m.-10:05 a.m. -- Thomas Bjorn, Aaron Baddeley, Charl Schwartzel.

5:15 a.m.-10:16 a.m. -- Jason Dufner, Martin Laird, Kevin Na.

5:26 a.m.-10:27 a.m. -- James Morrison, Daniel Chopra, Joost Luiten.

5:37 a.m.-10:38 a.m. -- Thorbjorn Olesen, Troy Matteson, Thomas Aiken.

5:48 a.m.-10:49 a.m. -- Brad Kennedy, Mardan Mamat, Steven Tiley.

5:59 a.m.-11 a.m. -- Warren Bennett, Aaron Townsend, Grant Veenstra.

6:10 a.m.-11:11 a.m. -- Dale Whitnell, Sam Walker, Elliot Saltman.

6:31 a.m.-1:19 a.m. -- Bob Estes, Steven O'Hara, Brendan Jones.

6:42 a.m.-1:30 a.m. -- Juvic Pagunsan, Scott Pinckney, Nicholas Cullen.

6:53 a.m.-1:41 a.m. -- Steven Alker, Lee Slattery, Russ Cochran.

7:04 a.m.-1:52 a.m. -- Tom Lehman, Pablo Larrazabal, Greg Owen.

7:15 a.m.-2:03 a.m. -- Marcel Siem, George Coetzee, Chez Reavie.

7:26 a.m.-2:14 a.m. -- Marcus Fraser, Lucas Glover, Gregory Havret.

7:37 a.m.-2:25 a.m. -- Charles Howell III, Paul Broadhurst, Richard Sterne.

7:48 a.m.-2:36 a.m. -- Carl Pettersson, K.T. Kim, Gary Woodland.

7:59 a.m.-2:47 a.m. -- Ben Curtis, Paul Casey, Trevor Immelman.

8:10 a.m.-2:58 a.m. -- Robert Karlsson, Mark Wilson, Branden Grace.

8:21 a.m.-3:09 a.m. -- Harris English, Simon Dyson, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

8:32 a.m.-3:20 a.m. -- Angel Cabrera, K.J. Choi, Ross Fisher.

8:43 a.m.-3:31 a.m. -- Jonathan Byrd, Sang-moon Bae, Alvaro Quiros.

8:59 a.m.-3:42 a.m. -- Nicolas Colsaerts, Hunter Mahan, John Senden.

9:10 a.m.-3:58 a.m. -- Bo Van Pelt, Francesco Molinari, Toshinori Muto.

9:21 a.m.-4:09 a.m. -- Rory McIlroy, Louis Oosthuizen, Keegan Bradley.

9:32 a.m.-4:20 a.m. -- Rickie Fowler, Padraig Harrington, a-Manuel Trappel.

9:43 a.m.-4:31 a.m. -- Luke Donald, Phil Mickelson, Geoff Ogilvy.

9:54 a.m.-4:42 a.m. -- Steve Stricker, Toru Taniguchi, Anders Hansen.

10:05 a.m.-4:53 a.m. -- Peter Hanson, Retief Goosen, Robert Allenby.

10:16 a.m.-5:04 a.m. -- Jim Furyk, Koumei Oda, Fredrik Jacobson.

10:27 a.m.-5:15 a.m. -- Marc Leishman, Brandt Snedeker, Alexander Noren.

10:38 a.m.-5:26 a.m. -- Andres Romero, Jbe Kruger, Richie Ramsay.

10:49 a.m.-5:37 a.m. -- Ted Potter Jr., Ian Keenan, Andrew Georgiou.

11 a.m.-5:48 a.m. -- Troy Kelly, Morten Orum Madsen, Anirban Lahiri.

11:11 a.m.-5:59 a.m. -- Prayad Marksaeng, Justin Hicks, Ashley Hall.

Raceway Park

Sunday

1st - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2

4-Impressive Jet (Ja Merriman) 23.60 7.00 4.40

5-Buckeye Baddler (Ty Lough) 3.20 2.80

2-Lansdowne Road (La Lake) 5.40

EXACTA (4-5) $89.20

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $456.80

SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-8) $747.80

2nd - $1,600 Pace 1:59.1

6-Falcon's Dream (Ma St Louis Jr.) 45.20 13.20 4.40

8-Squirt Gun (Ph Peden) 12.40 8.00

2-Dragon A Harley (Do Currier Jr) 2.60

EXACTA (6-8) $697.20

TRIFECTA (6-8-2) $2,987.40

SUPERFECTA (6-8-2-1) $2,180.10

DAILY DOUBLE (4-6) $982.60

3rd - $1,900 Pace 1:57.0

2-Bullvillelightning (Ma St Louis Jr.) 4.60 3.40 2.80

4-Front Page (La Lake) 3.60 3.80

8-C Dee's Thunder (Ka Kauffman) 3.60

EXACTA (2-4) $16.00

TRIFECTA (2-4-8) $94.60

SUPERFECTA (2-4-8-9) $334.10

4th - $2,400 Pace 1:55.4

1-Shockbyelectric (Ma St Louis Jr.) 4.20 2.80 2.40

4-Spartan Pride (Ja Merriman) 2.80 2.40

5-Macjurcoharry (Je Nisonger) 4.20

EXACTA (1-4) $10.80

TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $58.60

SUPERFECTA (1-4-5-7) $72.80

5th - $18,400 Trot 2:01.1

3-Cinca De Miya (Ka Kauffman) 28.20 9.60 8.40

1-Lady At Bat (Ma Wollam) 6.60 5.40

5-Tt's Taterchip (Sa Noble III) 3.20

EXACTA (3-1) $527.60

TRIFECTA (3-1-5) $1,166.60

SUPERFECTA (3-1-5-ALL) $2,913.20

6th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.2

9-I Ota Win (Ch Page) 12.40 7.20 5.60

5-Presidential Sam (Br Sturgeon) 34.80 9.80

1-Noah's Shark (Mi Wolfe) 4.60

EXACTA (9-5) $240.80

TRIFECTA (9-5-1) $7,393.00

SUPERFECTA (9-5-ALL-ALL) $245.50

7th - $18,700 Pace 1:57.3

5-Forever Lover (Ry Stahl) 3.60 3.00 2.60

8-Little Friskie (Ja Dailey) 18.40 9.60

1-Lacys Friskie Gal (Je Nisonger) 10.00

EXACTA (5-8) $88.20

TRIFECTA (5-8-1) $485.40

SUPERFECTA (5-8-1-2) $783.90

8th - $1,900 Pace 1:54.1

1-Flying Metro (Ma St Louis Jr.) 4.40 3.80 2.10

4-Title Shot (Li Moen) 8.60 3.20

5-Mr Orchard Street (La Lake) 2.20

EXACTA (1-4) $15.60

TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $34.00

SUPERFECTA (1-4-5-8) $121.90

Scratched: G Rod

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.0

7-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 10.40 3.20 2.40

3-Mr Dylan (Ja Merriman) 2.10 2.10

4-Little Santamonica (Jo Hope) 3.80

EXACTA (7-3) $21.80

TRIFECTA (7-3-4) $76.20

SUPERFECTA (7-3-4-8) $260.50

Scratched: Boiling Water, Clydes Dale

10th - $18,400 Trot 2:01.1

6-Tesla (Ka Kauffman) 17.80 5.40 3.00

3-Sandys Star (Ch Page) 10.60 3.60

9-Rose Run Nellie (Sc Cox) 2.20

EXACTA (6-3) $329.40

TRIFECTA (6-3-9) $1,384.00

SUPERFECTA (6-3-ALL-ALL) $673.20

11th - $2,400 Pace 1:55.3

3-Vp Power (Li Moen) 12.80 6.20 4.60

1-Bubba Skinner (Do Currier Jr) 7.80 4.60

4-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 8.00

EXACTA (3-1) $52.40

TRIFECTA (3-1-4) $1,036.40

SUPERFECTA (3-1-4-5) $1,924.30

12th - $18,700 Pace 1:56.4

2-Special Lady D (Ry Stahl) 3.00 2.40 2.10

8-Standing Danette (Aa Merriman) 3.80 3.40

4-Let'sgoalltheway (Ch Page) 3.80

EXACTA (2-8) $14.40

TRIFECTA (2-8-4) $80.40

SUPERFECTA (2-8-4-6) $239.80

Scratched: Misty's Triumph

13th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.2

5-Powerful Odds (Mi Polhamus) 7.20 5.40 3.20

4-Elm Grove Action (Li Moen) 4.40 3.80

7-Do It Doc's Way (Bo Hunter Sr) 7.40

EXACTA (5-4) $58.40

TRIFECTA (5-4-7) $447.40

SUPERFECTA (5-4-7-9) $2,019.70

Scratched: Key Island

14th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.0

1-Wattafine Fellow (Ma St Louis Jr.) 15.60 5.20 3.20

6-Mattonthechooch (Ch Page) 4.60 2.80

9-Run Tim Run (Ma Headworth) 3.40

EXACTA (1-6) $61.40

TRIFECTA (1-6-9) $351.80

SUPERFECTA (1-6-9-5) $540.20

PICK 3 (2,10-5-1) $154.60

Scratched: Here To Fraternity

Attendance-1143 Handle-$163,696

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Washington-120New York+110

at Cincinnati-175Arizona+165

at Atlanta-150San Francisco+140

Miami-110at Chicago+100

at Milwaukee-105St. Louis-105

at Colorado-120Pittsburgh+110

at San Diego-110Houston+100

Philadelphia-150at Los Angeles+140

American League

at Detroit-115Los Angeles+105

at New York-210Toronto+190

at Boston-165Chicago+155

at Tampa Bay-150Cleveland+140

at Minnesota-105Baltimore-105

at Kansas City-130Seattle+120

Texas-110at Oakland+100

time out

SCORE BORED

Most Times Shutout in a Single Season, 1990-2011:

1. 2008 Nationals;21;times

2. 2011 Cubs;20;times

3. 1995 Cardinals;19;times

4. 2011 Padres;19;times

5. 1992 Giants;18;times

6. 1992 Astros;18;times

7. 1991 Indians;18;times

Source: World Features Syndicate

hole in one

BEVERLY ARCHAMBEAU, No. 16 at Detwiler Park, 115 yards, 6-hybrid.

DARRELL FISHER, No. 9 at Chippewa, 137 yards, 9-iron.

cycling

Tour de France

At Pau, France 15th Stage

A 98.5-mile, mostly flat ride from Samatan to Pau, with only three small hills to climb

1. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

3. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 12 seconds behind.

4. Nicki Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

5. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :21.

6. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, 1:08.

7. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 11:50.

8. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

9. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

10, Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

11. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

12. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

14. Jonathan Cantwell, Australia, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

15. Jimmy Engoulvent, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

Also

21. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

22. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

30. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

35. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

40. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

42. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

44. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

46. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

49. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

135. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

150. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:21.

Overall Standings

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 68 hours, 33 minutes, 21 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 47:17.

42. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:04:55.

45. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:09:16.

103. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:53:43.

156. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:47:29.

amateur baseball

ACME District

Holgate100 00 - 1 5 4

Napoleon560 0x - 11 12 1

WP-Flowers. LP-Klingshirn. Fielder (N) 2-2, 2 2B.

Napoleon002 203 1 - 8 14 1

Archbold002 010 0 - 3 13 2

WP-Torrez. LP-Schnitkey. Flowers (N) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

local golf

TDGA Junior Match Play

At Stone Ridge Golf Club

Boys: Semis--Mitchell Kontak d. Riley Robinson, 8 & 6; Patrick Sherlock d. Jack Mancinotti, 19 holes. Final--Kontak d. Sherlock, 2 & 1.

Girls: Semis: Kathryn Young d. Laurel Underwood, 6 & 4; Jaclyn Fanola d. Jessica Antypas, 5 & 3. Final--Young d. Fanola, 19 holes.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories