Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 8/28/2012

Scoreboard: 8-28

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Placed DH David Ortiz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 25. Recalled OF Ryan Kalish from Pawtucket (IL). Activated RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Acquired C Anthony Recker from Oakland for C-1B Blake Lalli and assigned Recker to Iowa (PCL). Designated LHP Scott Maine for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Selected the contract of RHP Casey Kelly from Tucson (PCL). Activated RHP Dale Thayer from the paternity list. Optioned LHP Josh Spence and RHP Brad Boxberger to Tucson.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Traded INF Lee Cruz to Long Island for a player to be named.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Placed LB Stevie Baggs, LB Darryl Blackstock, S Emanuel Cook and DT Ryan McBean on injured reserve. Placed WR David Reed and LB Terrel Suggs on reserve/physically unable to perform list.

BUFFALO BILLS-Acquired QB Tarvaris Jackson from Seattle for an undisclosed draft choice. Released QB Vince Young.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Terminated the contracts of P Nick Harris and K Olindo Mare. Waived WR Darvin Adams, G Roger Allen, WR Michael Avila, WR Brenton Bersin, G Will Blackwell, RB Lyndon Rowells, TE Greg Smith and RB Josh Vaughan. Waived/injured WR Rico Wallace. Placed CB Brandon Hogan on injured reserve and WR David Gettis on the physically unable to perform list.

CHICAGO BEARS-Waived RB Harvey Unga.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Waived WR Kashif Moore.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Claimed DL Ernest Owusu off waivers from Minnesota. Waived/injured DL Marcus Benard, DL Auston English and DB Antwuan Reed. Placed LB Emmanuel Acho and LB Chris Gocong on injured reserve. Placed DL Phil Taylor on the reserve-physically unable to perform list.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Waived WR Raymond Radway, OT Levy Adcock, OT Tyrone Novikoff, WR David Little, TE Harry Flaherty, RB Javarris Williams, LS Charley Hughlett, CB C.J. Wilson and P Delbert Alvarado. Waived/injured WR Donovon Kemp and LB Caleb McSurdy. Placed C-G Kevin Kowalski on the physically unable to perform list.

DENVER BRONCOS-Waived LS Lonie Paxton, WR Mark Dell, WR Cameron Kenney, TE Anthony Miller, RB Xavier Omon, FB Austin Sylvester, OT Mike Remmers, G Austin Wuebbels, LB Eliot Coffey, DE Cyril Obiozor, S Anthony Perkins and CB Ramzee Robinson. Placed DE Jason Hunter on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Placed C John Estes, G Drew Nowak, G Jason Spitz and TE Matt Veldman on injured reserve. Waived/injured FB Brock Bolen. Placed DE John Chick and LB Clint Session on the reserve physically unable to perform list.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Waived WR Julius Pruitt. Placed S Kelcie McCray on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed TE Aaron Hernandez to a five-year contract through 2018.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Waived QB Luke McCown, DT Remi Ayodele, WR Marques Clark, LB Aaron Tevis, TE Jake Byrne, WR Derek Moye, WR Kevin Hardy, OL Brian Folkerts, OL Paul Fenaroli, OL Hutch Eckerson, DL Donavan Robinson, DL Swanson Miller, DB Kamaal McIlwain, DB Cord Parks and DB Johnny Thomas.

NEW YORK GIANTS-Placed DT Chris Canty and TE Travis Beckum on the reserve-physically unable to perform list. Terminated the contract of CB Antwaun Molden. Placed OL Brandon Mosley on injured reserve. waived TE Ryan Purvis, TE Christian Hopkins, DT Carlton Powell, DT Oren Wilson, DB Chris Horton, DB Brandon Bing, DB Jojo Nicolas, WR Julian Talley, WR Brandon Collins, RB Joe Martinek and OT Joel Reinders.

NEW YORK JETS-Released K Josh Brown. Waived/injured FB-TE Josh Baker. Waived LB Damario Ambrose, WR Stanley Arukwe, WR Wes Kemp and RB Jeremy Stewart.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Waived FB Manase Tonga, QB Kyle Newhall-Caballero, LB Korey Bosworth, DE Mason Brodine, DE Wayne Dorsey, S Aaron Henry, CB Terrail Lambert, WR Thomas Mayo, WR DeAundre Muhammad and S Chaz Powell. Waived/injured FB Rashawn Jackson and OL Ed Wang.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Placed OT Jason Peters on the reserve/non-football injury list. Placed DT Mike Patterson on the reserve/non-football illness list. Placed G Mike Gibson on injured reserve. Waived WR Jamel Hamler.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Released LB Ryan Baker, DT Mike Blanc, WR Paul Cox, CB Andre Freeman, K Daniel Hrapmann, OL Kyle Jolly, LS Matt Katula, TE Jamie McCoy, CB Walter McFadden, TE Justin Peelle, S Myron Rolle, WR Juamorris Stewart, DT Kade Weston and WR Jimmy Young. Waived/injured LB Mortty Ivy. Claimed RB DuJuan Harris off waivers from Jacksonville.

ST. LOUIS RAMS-Waived/injured WR Danario Alexander. Placed DT Trevor Laws on injured reserve. Waived FB Todd Anderson, TE Brody Eldridge, WR Charles Gilbert, DT John Gill, WR Brandyn Harvey, LB Alex Hoffman-Ellis, OT Kevin Hughes, LB Noah Keller, K Garrett Lindholm, OT Ryan McKee, RB Calvin Middleton, RB Nick Schweiger and LS Travis Tripucka.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Released WR-KR Roscoe Parrish and OT Michael Toudouze. Waived WR Jason Barnes, WR Taylor Embree, WR Phillip Payne, DT Eddie Brown, LS Nick Guess, RB Michael Hayes, TE Brad Taylor and OT Phil Trautwein. Waived/injured DT Garrett Brown. Placed G Johnnie Troutman on the eserve-non-football injury list and G Brandyn Dombrowski on the reserve-non-football illness list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Waived C Jason Slowey, FB Cameron Bell, LB Kourtnei Brown, DT Patrick Butrym, DT Matthew Masifilo, WR Ben Hannula, WR Joe Hastings, WR Brian Tyms, CB Cory Nelms, CB Deante' Purvis, TE Joe Sawyer and K Giorgio Tavecchio. Placed RB Jewel Hampton on the reserve/non-football injury list and LB Darius Fleming on the reserve/physically unable to perform list.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Waived K Neil Rackers.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY)-Named Chad O'Donnell men's associate head basketball coach.

CLEMSON-Named Jonah Baize men's graduate manager for basketball.

KANSAS STATE-Announced freshman QB Tavarius Bender has left the football team.

NEW MEXICO-Suspended sophomore DB Devonta Tabannah for a violation of team rules.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Springfield

Rogers at Fairfield

Otsego vs. Scott at Bowsher

Start at Anthony Wayne

Waite at Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Bedford at Central Catholic

Perrysburg at Clay

Findlay at Reynoldsburg

Fremont Ross at Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Lima Senior at Marion Harding

Parma Padua vs. St. Francis at UT

Orchard Lake (Mich.) St. Mary's at St. John's

Detroit Catholic Central at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Bowling Green at Fostoria

Maumee at Rossford

Wauseon at Napoleon

Muskegon (Mich.) vs. Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conference

Friday

Eastwood at Clyde

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Northwood at Lake

Cardinal Stritch at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Friday

Danbury at Holgate

Edgerton at Edon

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Hilltop at Antwerp

Ottawa Hills at Ayersville

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Bryan

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Vanlue

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Arlington

Van Buren at McComb

Fairview at North Baltimore

Saturday

Port Clinton at Delphos St. John's

Southeast Michigan

Thursday

Clinton at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Ida

local golf

Chippewa Club Championship

Louis Fahrbach 77-72-149.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -140 New York +130

St. Louis -120 at Pittsburgh +110

Washington -175 at Miami +165

Milwaukee -155 at Chicago +145

San Francisco -210 at Houston +190

Los Angeles -160 at Colorado +150

Cincinnati -115 at Arizona +105

Atlanta -165 at San Diego +155

American League

Oakland -120 at Cleveland +110

Chicago -135 at Baltimore +125

at New York -220 Toronto +200

at Texas -130 Tampa Bay +120

Detroit -190 at Kansas City +180

at Minnesota -125 Seattle +115

at Los Angeles -175 Boston +165

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

South Carolina 4 7 (46) at Vanderbilt

UCF 23 24 (46 1/2) at Akron

at Ball St. 3 3 1/2 (56 1/2) E. Michigan

Texas A&M-a 5 1/2 7 1/2 (62 1/2) Lou Tech

at UConn 25 24 1/2 UMass

UCLA 15 1/2 15 1/2 (56) at Rice

at BYU 13 1/2 13 1/2 (62) Washington St.

Minnesota 9 8 1/2 (50) at UNLV

at South Alabama 6 6 1/2 UTSA

Friday

Tennessee-b 2 1/2 3 1/2 (52 1/2) NC State

at Michigan St. 4 1/2 7 (45 1/2) Boise St.

at Stanford 26 25 1/2 (52) San Jose St.

Saturday

Notre Dame-c 17 16 1/2 (57) Navy

at West Virginia 21 1/2 24 (64 1/2) Marshall

at Penn St. 9 6 (44 1/2) Ohio

Northwestern 1 1 1/2 (54) at Syracuse

at Ohio St. 23 23 (47 1/2) Miami (Ohio)

at Illinois 10 9 1/2 (50 1/2) W. Michigan

Tulsa Pk 1 (52 1/2) at Iowa St.

at California 11 10 1/2 (55 1/2) Nevada

at Nebraska 15 1/2 19 1/2 (53) South Miss.

at Boston College +2 Pk (44) Miami

Iowa-d 6 9 1/2 (50) N. Illinois

Colorado-e 5 6 (46) Colorado St.

at Georgia 37 1/2 37 1/2 (53 1/2) Buffalo

at Florida 23 1/2 29 (48) Bowling Green

at Texas 28 29 (51) Wyoming

at Houston 36 1/2 36 1/2 Texas St.

Clemson-b 1 3 1/2 (56 1/2) Auburn

at Southern Cal 37 40 (63) Hawaii

Alabama-f 11 12 1/2 (45) Michigan

Rutgers 19 20 (48) at Tulane

Oklahoma 29 30 1/2 (62 1/2) at UTEP

at Arizona 9 10 (61) Toledo

at Washington 12 14 1/2 (60 1/2) San Diego St.

Troy 3 6 (61 1/2) at UAB

at Duke 3 1/2 4 (52 1/2) FIU

at LSU 42 1/2 43 (52) North Texas

at Oregon 33 35 1/2 (68) Arkansas St.

Sunday

at Louisville 14 14 (42 1/2) Kentucky

at Baylor 12 10 1/2 (58) SMU

Monday

at Virginia Tech 7 7 1/2 (48) Georgia Tech

a-at Shreveport, La.

b-at Atlanta

c-at Dublin

d-at Chicago

e-at Denver

f-at Arlington, Texas

Preseason NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at N.Y. Giants 2 1/2 1 1/2 (41 1/2) New England

at Washington 3 3 (41) Tampa Bay

at Dallas 4 3 1/2 (39) Miami

Thursday

at Jacksonville 2 1/2 2 1/2 (40) Atlanta

at Houston 3 1/2 3 1/2 (40) Minnesota

at Detroit 1 2 (42) Buffalo

at Green Bay 3 1/2 3 (41 1/2) Kansas City

at Tennessee 3 3 (41 1/2) New Orleans

at Indianapolis 3 3 (40 1/2) Cincinnati

at Philadelphia 4 5 (37) N.Y. Jets

at Cleveland 3 1/2 3 1/2 (38) Chicago

at Pittsburgh 3 1/2 3 1/2 (40 1/2) Carolina

at St. Louis Pk 1 (39 1/2) Baltimore

at Seattle 4 1/2 6 (41) Oakland

at San Francisco 3 1/2 3 1/2 (39) San Diego

at Arizona 3 1/2 4 (41) Denver

prep tennis

NOTRE DAME 4 NORTHVIEW 1

Miller (n) d. Nahhas 6-0 7-6; T.McNamara (nd) d Rentner 6-1,6-1; Eid (nd) d Gross 6-1,6-0; K.McNamara/Clark (nd) d. Rao/ Mills 6-1,6-1; Ajmera/Cady (nd) d Ciucci/Diment 6-2,6-4.

PERRYSBURG 4, FREMONT-ROSS 1

J. Northcutt (P) d. Gray 6-0, 6-4; K. Northcutt (P) d. Emrich 6-1, 6-4; Spidel (P) d. Paeth 6-2, 6-2; Obermyer/Hamilton (FR) d. Riffer/Fastnacht 2-6, 7-6, 6-3; Hayes/Kiel (P) d. Fox/Druckenmiller 6-3, 7-6.

WAUSEON 5, START 0

Hayati d. Bricker, 6-0, 6-1; Ward d. Dreslinski, 6-2, 6-0; Hernandez d. Lugo, 6-0, 6-1; Frank/King d. Bauman/Faulk, 6-0, 6-0; Eberly/Rolf d. Miles/Lascola, 6-0, 6-0.

NAPOLEON 3, BRYAN 2

Niermann (N) d McDonagh 6-4, 6-3; Steele (N) d Short 7-6, 0-6, 6-0; Steele (B) d Howe 6-1, 6-2; Small/ Altman (N) d Lawson/ Saneda 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Snider/ Wittler (B) d Saputo/Smith 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, CENTRAL 0

Bhatt d. Pike, 6-3, 6-2; Boice d. Dominiak, 6-1, 6-0; Kr. Berry d. McCartney, 6-4, 6-0; Mi. Healy/Me. Healy d. Dennis/Brown, 6-4, 6-4; Mohon/Ke. Berry d. Gajdostik/Espinoza, 6-1, 6-3.

Raceway Park

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 1:58.4

4-Sailor's Dreamboat (Ro Dinning) 4.60 3.20 2.80

1-Long Island Madam (Ra Mapes) 6.40 5.80

3-Noha (Ri Dobson) 9.40

EXACTA (4-1) $33.40

TRIFECTA (4-1-3) $293.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-3-2) $291.30

2nd - $1,600 Pace 1:55.4

4-The Comedian (Ro Dinning) 3.20 2.10 2.10

1-Justa Little Crazy (La Lake) 2.80 2.40

3-Avenue A (Li Moen) 3.00

EXACTA (4-1) $5.60

TRIFECTA (4-1-3) $18.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-3-5) $20.90

DAILY DOUBLE (4-4) $11.80

3rd - $1,700 Pace 1:56.1

3-Allamerican Laser (Li Moen) 12.80 5.20 3.40

2-Jay Dean Dew (Ro Dinning) 3.20 2.20

1-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (3-2) $31.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-1) $96.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-2-1-6) $152.30

4th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.3

1-Oakbrook Raider (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 4.20 2.60 2.20

5-Sugar Rei (Ra Mapes) 5.20 6.00

7-Magic Ball (Th Marts Jr) 4.80

EXACTA (1-5) $21.00

TRIFECTA (1-5-7) $91.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-7-2) $157.00

5th - $1,600 Pace 1:56.1

4-Ring Around Rosie (Ma St Louis Jr.) 5.00 4.20 2.60

5-Another Breeze (Ro Dinning) 11.60 4.00

6-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (4-5) $30.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $71.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Lilt

6th - $1,800 Pace 1:58.2

4-Miss Kelsie (Ma St Louis Jr.) 10.60 3.00 2.60

5-Tarantino (Do Currier Jr) 2.60 2.20

3-Endeavors Dixie (Li Moen) 3.40

EXACTA (4-5) $18.20

TRIFECTA (4-5-3) $98.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-5-3-2) $238.40

7th - $1,900 Trot 2:00.1

3-Island Heat (Ro Dinning) 6.80 3.80 3.20

1-Y F Blazer (Ke De Runtz) 8.00 4.80

2-Master Can Sizzle (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.40

EXACTA (3-1) $29.80

TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $274.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-4) $325.70

8th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.0

2-Redication (Ma St Louis Jr.) 6.00 3.40 2.60

6-Lil Be Dazzeld (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 5.00 4.20

5-Royalsmokinfitz (Ro Dinning) 3.60

EXACTA (2-6) $23.60

TRIFECTA (2-6-5) $83.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-5-1) $99.40

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.4

6-Boiling Water (Do Currier Jr) 16.00 6.40 6.60

9-Pro Duece (Da Decker) 16.80 7.20

1-Union Steward (Ro Conner) 9.80

EXACTA (6-9) $175.60

TRIFECTA (6-9-ALL) $330.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-9-1-ALL) $2,345.10

Scratched: Amys Gun R Gal

10th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.0

5-Lastcallforalcohol (Gr Bateson) 5.20 4.60 3.00

1-Illumination (Ma St Louis Jr.) 4.60 3.40

4-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 3.60

EXACTA (5-1) $37.60

TRIFECTA (5-1-4) $76.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-1-4-2) $147.10

11th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.0

1-Flying Metro (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.20 2.10 2.10

2-A Dandy Bryer (Mi Wolfe) 6.40 5.60

6-Contraband (La Lake) 9.40

EXACTA (1-2) $9.00

TRIFECTA (1-2-6) $79.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-6-8) $91.10

12th - $1,900 Pace 1:55.2

6-Airguitar Rockstar (Li Moen) 12.40 5.20 2.80

3-Anvil Raider N (Ro Wrenn Jr.) 3.20 2.60

1-Shockbyelectric (La Lake) 3.80

EXACTA (6-3) $29.20

TRIFECTA (6-3-1) $138.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-3-1-4) $1,750.50

PICK 3 (5-1-6) $98.60

Attendance-796 Total Handle-$115,884

prep volleyball

Whitmer d. Start, 25-15, 25-8, 25-20

Eastwood d. Toledo Christian, 25-14, 25-17, 25-16

St. Ursula d. Perrysburg, 25-22, 25-13, 25-18

Rossford d. Rogers, 25-14, 25-10. 25-12

Notre Dame d. Southview, 25-12, 25-10, 25-9.

Stritch d. Delta, 23-25, 25-14, 25-16, 20-25, 15-13

FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 2 0 .333 52 63

Miami 0 3 0 .000 30 66

N.Y. Jets 0 3 0 .000 21 60

Buffalo 0 3 0 .000 27 81

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 73 56

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 79 61

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 76 103

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 79 59

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 87 55

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 91 61

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 54 52

Cleveland 2 1 0 .667 64 54

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 0 0 1.000 61 43

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 58 92

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 58 54

Denver 1 2 0 .333 65 62

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 0 0 1.000 78 50

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 43 47

Washington 2 1 0 .667 68 56

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 74 55

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 2 1 0 .667 53 55

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 57 65

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 81 71

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 59 61

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 56 79

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 50 69

Detroit 1 2 0 .333 64 62

Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 52 43

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 101 41

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 55 50

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 53 75

Arizona 1 3 0 .250 85 103

Sunday's Games

San Francisco 29, Denver 24

Carolina 17, N.Y. Jets 12

Wednesday

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7

Miami at Dallas, 8:30

Thursday

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6:30

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 6:35

Minnesota at Houston, 7

New Orleans at Tennessee, 7

Buffalo at Detroit, 7

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7

Baltimore at St. Louis, 7

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 7

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30

Oakland at Seattle, 10

San Diego at San Francisco, 10:05

Denver at Arizona, 11

hole in one

FRED WILKINSON, No. 6 at The Legacy, 120 yards, 9-iron.

prep golf

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 145, EMMANUAL CHRISTIAN 193

OH: Hoeflinger 33, Silvermen 34, Dayton 38, Abendroth 40. EC: Kisseberth 45, Sherwood 48, Holmes 49 Jordan Farley 51.

ARCHBOLD 165, MONTPELIER 185

A: Short 40, Boyers 41, Wyse 42, Cuellar 42. M: Thorp 42, Shaull 46, O'Neal 47, Luke 50.

NBC Shootout 1

Woodmore 151; Lake 171; Rossford 181; Eastwood 185; Elmwood 200; Genoa 201; Fostoria 220. Medalist: Baer (W) 37.

Girls

ELMWOOD 228, RIDGEDALE 253

E: Carr 52, Baker 58, Miller 59, Ickes 59. R: Galloway 53, Carr 63, E. Brewer 68, H. Brewer 69.

prep soccer

Girls

SPRINGFIELD 4, WAUSEON 3

S: Childers 2, Grohnke, Montague. W: Roberts 2, Koenig.

ST. URSULA 2, LAKE 1

SU: Greer, Farell. L: Encalado.

NAPOLEON 8, LIBERTY CENTER 0

Shepard 2, Homan 2, Williams, Hilton, Perez, Marquart.

Boys

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD 1, SOUTHVIEW 1

L: Petrik. S: Blackmar.

tennis

U.S. Open

New York

Singles

Men

First Round

Kei Nishikori (17), Japan, d. Guido Andreozzi, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

James Blake, United States, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Marcel Granollers (24), Spain, d. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1.

Jack Sock, United States, d. Florian Mayer (22), Germany, 6-3, 6-2, 3-2, retired.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Hiroki Moriya, Japan, 6-0, 6-1, 6-2.

Tim Smyczek, United States, d. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Guido Pella, Argentina, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Albert Ramos, Spain, d. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-4, 6-0.

Jeremy Chardy (32), France, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, d. Igor Andreev, Russia, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 7-6 (9), 6-3, 6-2.

Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Adrian Ungur, Romania, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Fernando Verdasco (25), Spain, d. Rui Machado, Portugal, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

Flavio Cipolla, Italy, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3.

Mardy Fish (23), United States, d. Go Soeda, Japan, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Bjorn Phau, Germany, d. Maxime Authom, Belgium, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Women

First Round

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 6-2, 6-0.

Sam Stosur (7), Australia, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-1.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-3.

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (27), Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Li Na (9), China, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 6-2, 6-3.

Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Julia Goerges (18), Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (19), Russia, d. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Sabine Lisicki (16), Germany, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-0, 6-3.

Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, d. Olivia Rogowska, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, d. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-2, 7-5.

Lucie Safarova (15), Czech Republic, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-4, 6-0.

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Varvara Lepchenko (31), United States, d. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-2, 6-2.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-1.

Mallory Burdette, United States, d. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3.

Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 7-5, 6-4.

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Yanina Wickmayer (25), Belgium, d. Julia Glushko, Israel, 7-5, 6-2.

Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, d. Julia Cohen, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Kim Clijsters (23), Belgium, d. Victoria Duval, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Alize Cornet, France, d. Nicole Gibbs, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Show Court Schedules

Tuesday

Play begins on all courts at 11 a.m.

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Nina Bratchikova, Russia, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland

Andy Roddick (20), United States, vs. Rhyne Williams, United States

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, vs. Venus Williams, United States

Night Session (Play begins at 7 p.m.)

Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, vs. Serena Williams (4), United States

Louis Armstrong Stadium

David Goffin, Belgium, vs. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic

Sam Querrey (27), United States, vs. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan

Francesca Schiavone (22), Italy, vs. Sloane Stephens, United States

Not before 6 p.m.: Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, vs. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania

Grandstand

Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, vs. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia

Karol Beck, Slovakia, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, vs. Juan Monaco (10), Argentina

Not before 3:30 p.m.

Christina McHale (21), United States, vs. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands

Court 17

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, vs. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

Olga Puchkova, Russia, vs. Irina Falconi, United States

Alexandr Dolgopolov (14), Ukraine, vs. Jesse Levine, United States



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories