Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/11/2012

Scoreboard: 9-11

prep football

AP state poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (15) 3-0 190

2, Cin. Colerain (2) 3-0 164

3, Cin. Moeller (3) 3-0 140

4, Lakewood St. Edward 3-0 137

5, Pickerington N. 3-0 63

6, Dublin Coffman (1) 3-0 60

7, Can. GlenOak (1) 3-0 58

8, Findlay 3-0 51

9, Austintown-Fitch (2) 3-0 50

10, Whitmer 3-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. St. Xavier 39. 12, Can. McKinley 32. 13, Springboro 30. 13, Mentor 30. 15, Willoughby S. 21. 16, Massillon Washington 20. 17, Hilliard Darby 19. 18, Cle. Glenville 18. 19, Gahanna Lincoln 15. 20, Lewis Center Olentangy 13. 20, N. Can. Hoover 13.

DIVISION II

1, Central Catholic (8) 3-0 179

2, Aurora (5) 3-0 112

3, Chardon (3) 3-0 108

4, Cin. Turpin (2) 3-0 103

5, Tiffin Columbian (1) 3-0 95

6, Trotwood-Madison (2) 1-2 73

7, Zanesville 3-0 65

8, Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 3-0 61

9, Copley 3-0 43

10, Mansfield Madison (1) 3-0 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Cols. Marion-Franklin 40. 10, Cin. Winton Woods 40. 13, Cin. Mt. Healthy 37. 14, Trenton Edgewood 34. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 33. 16, Cin. NW 29. 17, New Philadelphia 26. 18, Grafton Midview 23. 19, Fremont Ross 21. 20, Kent Roosevelt (1) 17. 21, Franklin 16. 22, Lodi Cloverleaf 15. 22, Norwalk 15. 24, Maple Hts. 12.

DIVISION III

1, Akr. SVSM (6) 3-0 159

2, Day. Thurgood Marshall (2) 3-0 146

3, Chagrin Falls (7) 3-0 139

4, Steubenville (3) 3-0 122

5, Kettering Alter (1) 2-0 119

6, Cols. Watterson (1) 3-0 86

7, Alliance Marlington (1) 3-0 82

8, Elida (1) 3-0 79

9, Youngs. Mooney (1) 1-2 52

10, Bellevue 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Napoleon 33. 12, Granville 30. 13, Bryan 29. 14, Millersburg W. Holmes 25. 15, Jefferson Area 23. 16, Hubbard (1) 21. 17, Niles McKinley 20. 17, Plain City Jonathan Alder 20. 19, Thornville Sheridan 18. 20, Cols. DeSales 14. 21, Struthers 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Hartley (8) 3-0 164

2, Creston Norwayne (5) 3-0 135

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0 134

4, Genoa 3-0 103

5, Ironton (1) 3-0 97

6, Ottawa-Glandorf (3) 3-0 87

7, St. Clairsville (1) 3-0 63

8, Brookfield (1) 3-0 61

9, Cols. Ready 3-0 60

10, Cincinnati Hills Academy 3-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Richwood N. Union 39. 12, Martins Ferry 36. 13, Streetsboro (1) 34. 14, Hamilton Badin (1) 33. 15, Middlefield Cardinal 25. 15, Gates Mills Hawken 25. 17, Milton-Union 15. 17, Kenton 15. 19, Wickliffe 13. 19, Perry 13. 21, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 12. 21, Beachwood 12.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (5) 3-0 197

2, Youngs. Ursuline (7) 3-0 179

3, Kirtland (8) 3-0 150

4, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 3-0 103

5, Bucyrus Wynford 3-0 77

6, Patrick Henry 3-0 64

T7, Liberty Center (1) 3-0 57

T7, Columbiana Crestview 3-0 57

9, Northwood 3-0 45

10, Cuyahoga Hts. 3-0 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Loudonville 34. 12, Sugarcreek Garaway 31. 13, W. Liberty-Salem (1) 29. 14, Louisville Aquinas 25. 15, Anna 23. 16, Liberty-Benton 20. 17, Defiance Tinora 17. 17, Covington 17. 19, Bellaire 16. 20, Oak Hill 15. 21, Lucasville Valley 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (15) 3-0 208

2, Mogadore (5) 3-0 140

3, Delphos St. John's (1) 2-1 125

4, McComb 3-0 105

5, Ada 3-0 102

6, Minster 3-0 92

7, Leipsic (1) 3-0 85

8, Malvern (1) 3-0 64

9, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 3-0 56

10, Shadyside 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fairport Harbor Harding 46. 12, Warren JFK (1) 45. 13, St. Henry 43. 14, Youngs. Christian 22. 15, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 17. 16, Portsmouth Sciotoville 16. 17, Ft. Loramie 12. 17, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 12.

Steve Junga's AP vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Findlay; 4, Lakewood St. Edward; 5, Cincinnati Moeller; 6, Austintown-Fitch; 7, Whitmer; 8, Hudson; 9, Pickerington North; 10, Hilliard Darby.

DIVISION II: 1, Aurora; 2, Central Catholic; 3, Tiffin Columbian; 4, Dresden Tri-Valley; 5, Cincinnati Turpin; 6, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 7, Chardon; 8, Mansfield Madison; 9, Copley; 10, Zanesville.

DIVISION III: 1, Chagrin Falls; 2, Elida; 3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 4, Kettering Alter; 5, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 6, Steubenville; 7, Napoleon; 8, Bryan; 9, Columbus Watterson; 10, Thornville Sheridan.

DIVISION IV: 1, Creston Norwayne; 2, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 3, Columbus Hartley; 4, Genoa; 5, Ironton; 6, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 7, Brookfield; 8, Richwood North Union; 9, St. Clairsville; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION V: 1, Kirtland; 2, Coldwater; 3, Bucyrus Wynford; 4, Lima Central Catholic; 5, Youngstown Ursuline; 6, Patrick Henry; 7, Liberty Center; 8, Northwood; 9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 10, Anna.

DIVISION VI: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Delphos St. John's; 3, McComb; 4, Leipsic; 5, Ada; 6, Minster; 7, Shadyside; 8, Malvern; 9, Mogadore; 10, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -200 Miami +185

at New York -110 Washington +100

at Cincinnati -150 Pittsburgh +140

at Houston -125 Chicago +115

Atlanta -110 at Milwaukee +100

San Francisco -140 at Colorado +130

Los Angeles -125 at Arizona +115

St. Louis -125 at San Diego +115

American League

Tampa Bay -130 at Baltimore +120

at Toronto -170 Seattle +160

New York -120 at Boston +110

at Texas -230 Cleveland +210

at Minnesota -140 Kansas City +130

at Chicago -115 Detroit +105

at Los Angeles -155 Oakland +145

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at South Florida 9 1/2 10 Rutgers

Friday

Washington St. 11 11 1/2 at UNLV

Saturday

at Penn St. 6 1/2 5 1/2 Navy

at Michigan 45 45 1/2 UMass

at Northwestern 4 4 Boston College

at Purdue 22 22 1/2 E. Michigan

N. Illinois 1 1/2 2 1/2 at Army

at Florida St. 25 25 Wake Forest

UConn Pk 3 at Maryland

Texas A&M 10 1/2 13 1/2 at SMU

Virginia Tech 10 1/2 11 1/2 at Pittsburgh

Southern Cal 9 10 at Stanford

at Southern Miss. 8 9 1/2 East Carolina

at Ohio St. 16 17 California

Texas 12 10 1/2 at Mississippi

at Missouri 8 1/2 7 Arizona St.

BYU 3 1/2 3 1/2 at Utah

at Louisville 3 1/2 3 1/2 North Carolina

at Georgia Tech 11 10 1/2 Virginia

at Arkansas OFF OFF Alabama

at Boise St. 19 20 1/2 Miami (Ohio)

TCU 22 21 at Kansas

at Louisiana Tech 21 20 1/2 Rice

at Minnesota 4 3 W. Michigan

at Toledo 6 1/2 6 1/2 Bowling Green

at South Carolina 33 1/2 33 1/2 UAB

Ohio 6 1/2 6 1/2 at Marshall

at Texas Tech 32 33 1/2 New Mexico

at Tennessee Pk 2 1/2 Florida

at San Jose St. 12 1/2 10 1/2 Colorado St.

at Wisconsin 13 1/2 14 Utah St.

at LSU 42 42 1/2 Idaho

at Michigan St. 4 4 Notre Dame

at Indiana 3 1/2 3 1/2 Ball St.

at Fresno St. 14 14 1/2 Colorado

at UTEP 12 1/2 12 1/2 New Mexico St.

at UCLA 18 17 1/2 Houston

at Georgia 44 1/2 43 FAU

at Nebraska 24 24 1/2 Arkansas St.

at NC State 33 31 1/2 South Alabama

at UCF 15 16 1/2 FIU

at Oklahoma St. 21 22 1/2 La. Lafayette

at Kansas St. 28 1/2 28 1/2 North Texas

at Kentucky 5 1/2 7 W. Kentucky

Mississippi St. 16 16 1/2 at Troy

at Auburn 15 1/2 16 1/2 Louisiana-Monroe

Off Key

Arkansas QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Green Bay 6 5 1/2 (49 1/2) Chicago

Sunday

at N.Y. Giants 8 1/2 7 1/2 (43 1/2) Tampa Bay

at New England 13 1/2 13 1/2 (48) Arizona

Minnesota Pk 1 (44) at Indianapolis

New Orleans 3 2 1/2 (50 1/2) at Carolina

at Buffalo 3 3 1/2 (44 1/2) Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2 1/2 3 (44) Baltimore

Oakland 1 2 1/2 (40) at Miami

at Cincinnati 10 8 (40 1/2) Cleveland

Houston 7 1/2 7 (41) at Jacksonville

Dallas 3 3 (42) at Seattle

Washington 3 3 (45 1/2) at St. Louis

at Pittsburgh 6 6 (41 1/2) N.Y. Jets

at San Diego 4 1/2 5 (44 1/2) Tennessee

at San Francisco 6 1/2 6 1/2 (46 1/2) Detroit

Monday

at Atlanta 3 3 (51) Denver

GOLF

Kingsmill Championship

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va.

Jiyai Shin $195,000 62-68-69-69 - 268

Paula Creamer $120,655 65-67-65-71 - 268

Karine Icher $77,618 70-68-67-65 - 270

Danielle Kang $77,618 67-64-70-69 - 270

Angela Stanford $49,544 69-67-71-64 - 271

Catriona Matthew $49,544 67-70-66-68 - 271

Mika Miyazato $35,011 66-70-70-66 - 272

Ai Miyazato $35,011 67-68-67-70 - 272

Maria Hjorth $26,010 65-69-71-68 - 273

Gerina Piller $26,010 67-69-68-69 - 273

Azahara Munoz $26,010 65-68-69-71 - 273

Stacy Lewis $26,010 69-65-68-71 - 273

Dewi C. Schreefel $21,666 66-66-69-73 - 274

Anna Nordqvist $17,092 70-70-67-69 - 276

Chella Choi $17,092 67-68-69-72 - 276

Candie Kung $17,092 68-67-70-71 - 276

Karin Sjodin $17,092 67-70-69-70 - 276

Hee Young Park $17,092 68-68-67-73 - 276

Lexi Thompson $17,092 67-66-72-71 - 276

Sandra Gal $17,092 69-67-69-71 - 276

Pernilla Lindberg $17,092 71-68-72-65 - 276

Julieta Granada $13,608 67-69-70-71 - 277

M.J. Hur $13,608 70-66-72-69 - 277

Taylor Coutu $13,608 72-67-66-72 - 277

Jennifer Johnson $11,258 66-69-75-68 - 278

Mindy Kim $11,258 72-69-68-69 - 278

Beatriz Recari $11,258 65-74-72-67 - 278

Pornanong Phatlum $11,258 69-69-68-72 - 278

Jennifer Song $11,258 66-69-69-74 - 278

Karen Stupples $11,258 70-71-67-70 - 278

Jane Park $11,258 68-72-71-67 - 278

Isabelle Beisiegel $9,182 67-70-71-71 - 279

Belen Mozo $9,182 71-66-68-74 - 279

Paige Mackenzie $9,182 70-69-71-69 - 279

Mo Martin $7,493 70-69-69-72 - 280

Sun Young Yoo $7,493 72-67-69-72 - 280

Haeji Kang $7,493 69-70-72-69 - 280

Jodi Ewart $7,493 68-67-70-75 - 280

Ilhee Lee $7,493 68-71-70-71 - 280

Marcy Hart $7,493 69-70-68-73 - 280

Hannah Yun $7,493 72-68-70-70 - 280

Mariajo Uribe $5,853 70-68-71-72 - 281

Laura Diaz $5,853 69-69-70-73 - 281

Jane Rah $5,853 70-71-74-66 - 281

Becky Morgan $5,853 69-71-68-73 - 281

Ji Young Oh $5,853 71-66-72-72 - 281

Brittany Lang $4,756 72-66-71-73 - 282

Jin Young Pak $4,756 70-68-72-72 - 282

Meena Lee $4,756 69-69-73-71 - 282

Lizette Salas $4,756 70-70-71-71 - 282

Alison Walshe $4,756 70-70-71-71 - 282

Jennifer Rosales $4,756 66-74-73-69 - 282

Victoria Tanco $4,162 70-66-76-71 - 283

Mi Hyang Lee $4,162 72-69-71-71 - 283

Christina Kim $3,633 66-71-74-73 - 284

Hee Kyung Seo $3,633 67-73-72-72 - 284

Lorie Kane $3,633 69-72-74-69 - 284

Heather Bowie Young $3,633 72-68-70-74 - 284

Thi. Suwannapura $3,633 71-67-75-71 - 284

Mitsuki Katahira $3,633 68-71-74-71 - 284

Wendy Ward $3,171 71-67-71-76 - 285

Natalie Gulbis $3,171 67-69-75-74 - 285

Angela Oh $3,171 69-68-69-79 - 285

Katie Futcher $3,039 67-73-74-74 - 288

Amelia Lewis $2,907 67-71-79-72 - 289

Reilley Rankin $2,907 71-70-73-75 - 289

Numa Gulyanamitta $2,907 70-70-73-76 - 289

Tanya Dergal $2,774 68-73-73-76 - 290

Jacqui Concolino $2,708 72-69-73-77 - 291

Cindy LaCrosse $2,626 71-70-76-75 - 292

Lisa Ferrero $2,626 69-72-73-78 - 292

Raceway Park

Sunday

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:00.4

7-Big Bad Buddy (Ma Ward) 14.40 4.40 3.40

5-Badland Gib (Li Moen) 2.40 2.20

6-Parham (Ro Roesch) 3.20

EXACTA (7-5) $32.40

TRIFECTA (7-5-6) $155.60

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-5-6-8) $218.60

2nd - $1,900 Pace 1:56.2

7-Cinema Classic (Ro Dinning) 54.40 10.80 6.60

3-Allamerican Laser (Li Moen) 4.00 3.00

1-Lastcallforalcohol (Gr Bateson) 6.60

EXACTA (7-3) $193.00

TRIFECTA (7-3-ALL) $207.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-3-1-ALL) $2,567.60

DAILY DOUBLE (7-7) $199.00

3rd - $1,700 Pace 1:56.4

1-Jay Dean Dew (Ro Dinning) 2.60 2.40 2.10

2-Tjs Berrysanders (Li Moen) 5.40 3.00

5-Rt Cruiser (La Lake) 4.40

EXACTA (1-2) $11.40

TRIFECTA (1-2-5) $28.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-5-4) $27.10

4th - $1,900 Trot 1:59.2

3-Master Can Sizzle (Ma St Louis Jr.) 10.40 5.80 2.40

7-Bb Tinkerbelle (Ba Stimer) 6.20 3.20

5-Our Girl Maddie (Ko Massey) 2.10

EXACTA (3-7) $77.60

TRIFECTA (3-7-5) $135.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-7-5-6) $215.80

Scratched: Endureth

5th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.0

4-Itsbetweenyouandme (Li Moen) 14.20 7.40 4.00

3-Impressive Jet (Ro Dinning) 4.20 2.60

5-Real Liberator (Ma St Louis Jr.) 2.60

EXACTA (4-3) $59.40

TRIFECTA (4-3-5) $465.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-3-5-7) $1,980.90

6th - $1,900 Pace 1:56.3

6-Bubba Skinner (La Lake) 27.60 13.80 7.00

4-Capricious Art (Ma Headworth) 5.60 4.00

2-Teddy Kgb (Ko Massey) 3.40

EXACTA (6-4) $77.60

TRIFECTA (6-4-2) $371.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-4-2-5) $424.30

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.3

7-Impressive Lizz (Ma Headworth) 28.80 8.40 4.20

8-Crystals Gotta Gun (Gr Bateson) 5.60 3.80

4-Another Breeze (Ro Dinning) 2.80

EXACTA (7-8) $70.20

TRIFECTA (7-8-4) $151.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-8-4-2) $222.40

8th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.4

7-Kissing Yankees (Ma St Louis Jr.) 11.60 4.80 4.00

3-I Love To Boggie (Jo Payne) 8.40 7.40

4-Amys Gun R Gal (Ki Pluta) 4.80

EXACTA (7-3) $176.80

TRIFECTA (7-3-4) $820.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-3-4-6) $2,270.00

9th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.0

1-Elm Grove Action (La Lake) 5.40 3.00 2.80

4-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 2.80 2.40

9-Do It Doc's Way (Bo Hunter Sr) 6.00

EXACTA (1-4) $14.00

TRIFECTA (1-4-9) $81.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-9-6) $296.50

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.1

1-Wash Out (Th Clark) 6.40 4.80 3.60

5-Jimmy's Scooter (Ko Massey) 7.00 4.40

8-Admiral On Deck (Ro Dinning) 7.20

EXACTA (1-5) $84.00

TRIFECTA (1-5-8) $1,558.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-8-ALL) $946.30

11th - $1,900 Pace 1:57.2

1-Mr Dreamer (Bo Hunter Sr) 8.60 5.00 2.80

9-R I P Spanky (Ko Massey) 13.40 6.00

2-Upheld (Ro Dinning) 2.40

EXACTA (1-9) $61.40

TRIFECTA (1-9-2) $359.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-9-2-3) $570.00

PICK 3 (1-1-1) $65.40

Attendance-670 Total Handle-$99,386

PREP SOCCER

Girls

NAPOLEON 3, DELTA 1

N: Perez, Homan, Shepard. D: Munger.

GENOA 5, SWANTON 2

G: McGee 2, Metzger, Dominique, Sheahan. S: Van Deilen, Wheeler.

PERRYSBURG 4, NOTRE DAME 0

Williams, Sattler, Whitacre, Glowacki.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, CENTRAL 1

AW: Mattimoe, Allen. CC: Malaczewski.

NORTHVIEW 1, FINDLAY 0

Arnsby

CARDINAL STRITCH 7, WAITE 0

Kama Hardy 3, Kali Hardy, Bercher 2, Latz.

LAKE 4, SOUTHVIEW 1

L: Antonacci 2, Encalado, Taylor. S: Edwards.

Boys

SWANTON 2, WAUSEON 2

S: Prentice, Beroske. W: D. Baird, Sauber.

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, PETTISVILLE 1

MV: Fixler, Woodard. P: own.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 1

OH: Pappas 2, Zakeri, King. EC: Regnier.

LIBERTY CENTER 10, WAITE 1

LC: Couch 2, Kline 3, M. Oberhaus 2, J. Oberhaus 2, Box. W: Ridley.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 48 28

New England 1 0 0 1.000 34 13

Miami 0 1 0 .000 10 30

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 28 48

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 30 10

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 23 26

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 21 41

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 13 34

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 44 13

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 16 17

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 19 31

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 13 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 31 19

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 24 40

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 40 32

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 17 16

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 17 24

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 1.000 16 10

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 40 24

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 32 40

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 10 16

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 27 23

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 41 21

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 26 23

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 22 30

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 20 16

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 30 22

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 23 27

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 16 20

Monday

Baltimore 44, Cincinnati 13

San Diego at Oakland, late

Sunday

Philadelphia 17, Cleveland 16

Atlanta 40, Kansas City 24

Minnesota 26, Jacksonville 23, OT

Chicago 41, Indianapolis 21

Houston 30, Miami 10

New England 34, Tennessee 13

Detroit 27, St. Louis 23

Washington 40, New Orleans 32

N.Y. Jets 48, Buffalo 28

San Francisco 30, Green Bay 22

Tampa Bay 16, Carolina 10

Arizona 20, Seattle 16

Denver 31, Pittsburgh 19

Cincinnati 0 10 3 0 -- 13

Baltimore 10 7 17 10 -- 44

Bal-FG Tucker 46, 12:53

Bal-Rice 7 run (Tucker kick), 6:03

Cin-FG Nugent 34, 14:52

Bal-Boldin 34 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 12:25

Cin-Green-Ellis 6 run (Nugent kick), 0:18

Cin-FG Nugent 19, 8:59

Bal-Pitta 10 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 5:18

Bal-FG Tucker 40, 1:13

Bal-Reed 34 interception return (Tucker kick), 0:13

Bal-Rice 1 run (Tucker kick), 14:04

Bal-FG Tucker 39, 3:03

A--71,064.

TEAM STATS

Cin Bal

First downs 20 26

Total Net Yards 322 430

Rushes-yards 28-129 23-122

Passing 193 308

Punt Returns 2-19 2-18

Kickoff Returns 3-64 4-88

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-34

Comp-Att-Int 22-37-1 23-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-28 3-21

Punts 4-45.8 2-43.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 3-41 6-50

Time of Possession 32:26 27:34

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING--Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 18-91, Peerman 3-22, Dalton 3-11, Leonard 3-5. Baltimore, Rice 10-68, Pierce 4-19, Smith 1-13, Allen 4-13, Taylor 1-7, Boldin 1-3, Flacco 2--1.

PASSING--Cincinnati, Dalton 22-37-1-221. Baltimore, Flacco 21-29-0-299, Taylor 2-3-0-30.

RECEIVING--Cincinnati, Hawkins 8-86, Green 5-70, Gresham 3-30, Binns 4-28, Green-Ellis 1-4, Tate 1-3. Baltimore, Pitta 5-73, Boldin 4-63, Smith 2-57, Jones 3-46, Rice 3-25, Thompson 1-25, Dickson 2-22, Leach 3-18.

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 0 10 3 6 -- 19

Denver 0 7 7 17 -- 31

Pit-Miller 4 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 0:28

Den-Moreno 7 run (Prater kick), 5:16

Pit-FG Suisham 21, 10:10

Den-Thomas 71 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 5:29

Pit-FG Suisham 35, 6:05

LibEquCourt PeriodTimeRemaining...Den-FG Prater 26, 3:00

Den-Tamme 1 pass from Manning (pass from Manning to McGahee), 9:23

Pit-Wallace 3 pass from Roethlisberger (pass from Roethlisberger to Pope), 14:11

A--76,823.

TEAM STATS

Pit Den

First downs 19 20

Total Net Yards 284 334

Rushes-yards 26-75 27-94

Passing 209 240

Punt Returns 2-23 2-22

Kickoff Returns 1-27 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-43

Comp-Att-Int 22-40-1 19-26-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-36 2-13

Punts 3-47.3 2-45.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-52 6-49

Time of Possession 35:05 24:55

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING--Pittsburgh, Dwyer 9-43, Redman 11-20, Rainey 2-5, Roethlisberger 2-4, Brown 1-4, Batch 1--1. Denver, McGahee 16-64, Ball 2-14, Moreno 5-13, Manning 4-3.

PASSING--Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 22-40-1-245. Denver, Manning 19-26-0-253.

RECEIVING--Pittsburgh, Brown 4-74, Sanders 4-55, Miller 4-50, Wallace 4-37, Johnson 1-12, Dwyer 2-11, Redman 2-7, Rainey 1--1. Denver, Thomas 5-110, Decker 5-54, Tamme 5-43, Stokley 2-26, Willis 1-14, Dreessen 1-6.

PREP GOLF

Boys

LIBERTY CENTER 178, EVERGREEN 198

LC: Davis 39, Wiechers 46, Wymer 46, Lange 47. E: Good 47, DeBruyne 49, Krauz 50, Lumbrezer 52.

MAUMEE 162. WHITMER 168

M: Kontak. 39, Smith 39, Struffolino 42, Lemons 42. W: Schlegel 40, Merrill 41, Kozak 41, Waller.46.

OTTAWA HILLS 149, NORTHWOOD 229

OH: Silverman 37, Abendroth: 40, Hueflinger 34, Dayton 38. N: Lutes 54, Makowski 61, Sigurdson 57, Schumaker 57.

WAUSEON 161, SWANTON 181

W: Dominique 41, Tefft 38, Rupp 41, Williams 41. S: O'Riordon 41, Dockery 48, Weaver 42, Wilson 50.

Girls

PERRYSBURG 175, NORTHVIEW 178

P: Dorner 36, Krieger 45, Wolf 46, Williams 48. N: DeBelly 36, McHugh 46, Williams 47, Elrod 49.

HOLE-IN-ONE

DON WIERENGA, No. 14 at Stone Oak, 134 yards, 8 iron.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Evergreen d. Lake, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18

Emmanuel Christian d. Northwood, 25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18

Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-18, 25-9, 25-12

Clay d. Eastwood, 18-25, 25-17, 17-25, 25-23, 15-12

Prep Tennis

SOUTHVIEW 3, WHITMER 2: Singh (SV) d. Hoyt 6-4, 7-5; Wery (SV) d. Kimmel 7-5, 6-3; Bernstein (W) d. Stewart 6-1, 6-2; Magnus/Ryutob (SV) d. Miller/Cochenour 6-4, 6-2; Ignatowicz/Meyer (W) d. Jiang/Li 6-1, 6-1.

SPRINGFIELD 5, BOWSHER 0

Geiser def. Thornton 6-3, 6-1; Caniglia def. Peace 6-1, 6-4; Jewell def. Napolski 6-0, 6-3; Mauriello/Hollingsworth def. Davis/Sheets 6-0, 6-0; Spillett/Escue def. Repka/Garber 6-0, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, WAUSEON 1: Issa (MV) d. King 6-0, 6-2; Jaara (MV) d. Ward 6-2, 6-4; Rana (MV) d. Hernandez 6-1, 6-1; Frank/Eberly (W) d. Swartzell/Bergeon 6-1, 6-2; Shin/Safadi (MV) d. Rolf/Whitner 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

NAPOLEON 5, FOSTORIA 0

Niermann d Sandoval 6-0, 6-0; Small d Knudsen 6-0, 6-0; Smith d Risner 6-0, 6-0; Altman/Saputo d Garret/McCoy 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; VonDeylen/Gruenhagen d Esquivel/Affholder 6-1, 6-3.

ARCHBOLD 3, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 2

Leupp (A) d. Blohm, 6-1, 6-2; Krieger (A) d. Reinhart, 6-4, 7-6; Lindsay (A) d. Tiell, 6-0, 6-2; Burns/Baez (F) d.Meyer/Gutierrez, 7-5, 7-5; Collins/Darr (F) d. Cline/Andres, 6-2, 6-3.

CENTRAL 3, BOWLING GREEN 2

Pike (CC) d. Baker 7-5, 6-3; Dominiak (CC) d Schaller 6-2, 6-3; Dennis (CC) d Spackey 6-1, 6-0; Smith/Fenn (BG) d. Brown/Mahoney 6-2, 6-0; Graves/Doren (BG) d. Gajdostik/Espinoza 6-3, 3-6, 7-6.

sports note

RUGBY COACH: St. John's Jesuit High School is seeking a varsity rugby coach. Applicants should forward a cover letter and resume to SJJ assistant athletic director Mike Schoen at mschoen@sjjtitans.org. Deadline to apply is September 24.

BASKETBALL COACHES CLINIC: Maumee Coaches Clinic will be held Sept. 20 from 6-9 p.m. at Maumee High School. Speakers: Tod Kowalczyk, UT men's coach, Dave Boyce, Perrysburg boys coach, and Rim Rucki, Findlay boys coach. Pre-registration cost: $35 per high school coach or $65 per high school coaching staff, $25 per junior high coach or $40 for both 7th & 8th grade coaches. Door registration cost: $40 per high school coach or $70 per high school coaching staff, $30 per junior high coach or $45 for both 7th & 8th grade coaches. For pre-registration contact Derek Sheridan at Maumee HS. Email: dsheridan@maumeek12.org, or at 740-572-6733.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories