Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 9/23/2012

Scoreboard: 9-23

BLADE STAFF

Mid-American Conference

EAST

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 1 0 23 7 2 1 78 75

Miami (Ohio) 1 0 27 16 2 2 79 125

Ohio 0 0 0 0 4 0 146 72

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 2 118 103

Buffalo 0 1 7 23 1 2 86 102

BGSU 0 1 15 27 1 3 50 104

UMass 0 1 16 27 0 4 35 172

WEST

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 37 26 3 1 136 144

Toledo 1 0 27 15 3 1 116 98

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 1 123 88

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 1 77 99

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 2 112 97

E. Mich. 0 1 26 37 0 4 63 145

WEDNESDAY

Kent St. 23, Buffalo 7

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan 32, Iowa 31

Miami (Ohio) 27, UMass 16

Virginia Tech 37, Bowling Green 0

W. Michigan 30, UConn 24

Ohio 44, Norfolk St. 10

N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23

Mich. St. 23, E. Michigan 7

Ball St. 31, South Florida 27

Toledo 38, Coastal Carolina 28

Akron at Tennessee, late

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Buffalo at UConn, Noon

Ball St. at Kent St., Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Akron, 2

Ohio at UMass, 3:30

Rhode Island at Bowling Green, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Big Ten

Legends

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 125 74

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 3 0 102 57

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 84 47

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 194 76

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 2 114 92

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 2 82 74

Leaders

Conference All Games

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 151 69

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 1 86 71

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 82 52

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 108 64

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 1 119 42

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 2 88 61

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 29, UAB 15

Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26

C. Mich. 32, Iowa 31

Penn St. 24, Temple 13

Nebraska 73, Idaho St. 7

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Michigan St. 23, E. Mich. 7

Notre Dame 13, Michigan 6

Syracuse at Minnesota, late

Louisiana Tech at Illinois, late

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Minnesota at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Northwestern, Noon

Penn St. at Illinois, Noon

Marshall at Purdue, 3:30

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

National

THURSDAY

Boise St. 7, BYU 6

FRIDAY

Georgetown 21, Princeton 20

Baylor 47, Louisiana-Monroe 42

SATURDAY

EAST

Albany (NY) 30, Maine 20

Cornell 45, Yale 6

Dartmouth 13, Holy Cross 10

Fordham 20, Columbia 13

Harvard 45, Brown 31

James Madison 32, Rhode Island 7

Johns Hopkins 33, Muhlenberg 21

Lafayette 20, Bucknell 14

Lebanon Valley 31, Stevenson 28

Marist 34, Davidson 21

Navy 41, VMI 3

Penn St. 24, Temple 13

Pittsburgh 55, Gardner-Webb 10

Stony Brook 32, Colgate 31

Towson 46, St. Francis (Pa.) 17

Villanova 24, Penn 8

Wagner 31, CCSU 13

Washington & Jefferson 17, Thiel 0

West Virginia 31, Maryland 21

Widener 90, Wilkes 0

SOUTH

Alabama 40, FAU 7

Appalachian St. 34, Chattanooga 17

Centre 35, Kalamazoo 23

Charleston Southern 23, Shorter 20

Cumberlands 63, Pikeville 21

Duke 38, Memphis 14

E. Kentucky 51, Jacksonville St. 21

Florida 38, Kentucky 0

Florida A&M 24, Delaware St. 22

Furman 31, Presbyterian 21

Georgetown (Ky.) 27, Kentucky Christian 6

Georgia Southern 26, Elon 23

Huntingdon 24, Hampden-Sydney 21

LSU 12, Auburn 10

Lehigh 28, Liberty 26

Livingstone 48, Lincoln (Pa.) 44

Louisville 28, FIU 21

Miami 42, Georgia Tech 36, OT

Mississippi 39, Tulane 0

Mississippi St. 30, South Alabama 10

NC State 52, The Citadel 14

North Carolina 27, East Carolina 6

Northwestern St. 45, MVSU 14

Old Dominion 64, New Hampshire 61

Richmond 35, Georgia St. 14

Samford 25, W. Carolina 21

South Carolina 31, Missouri 10

Southern U. 28, Jackson St. 21

Tennessee St. 21, Bethune-Cookman 14

W. Kentucky 42, Southern Miss. 17

Wake Forest 49, Army 37

Winston-Salem 35, Virginia Union 6

MIDWEST

Albion 35, Central 16

Ashland 42, N. Michigan 13

Bethel (Minn.) 52, Carleton 14

Butler 35, Campbell 14

Cent. Methodist 32, Culver-Stockton 7

Concordia (Moor.) 31, St. John's (Minn.) 21

Doane 38, Nebraska Wesleyan 24

Drake 28, Morehead St. 25

Ferris St. 20, Walsh 14

Grand Valley St. 46, Ohio Dominican 41

Greenville 49, Minn.-Morris 24

Grinnell 13, Beloit 7

Hillsdale 63, Notre Dame Coll. 14

Illinois College 46, Ripon 21

Illinois St. 23, W. Illinois 3

Illinois Wesleyan 23, Hope 13

Jacksonville 21, Dayton 17

Lake Forest 34, Knox 13

Mayville St. 54, Presentation 7

Michigan Tech 35, Findlay 10

Millikin 44, Aurora 20

Minn. Duluth 42, Augustana (SD) 34

Minn. St.-Mankato 24, Minn. St.-Moorhead 0

Minn.-Crookston 33, SW Minnesota St. 28

N. Dakota St. 66, Prairie View 7

N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23

North Park 46, Olivet 21

Northern St. (SD) 24, Concordia (St.P.) 23

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Northwestern (Minn.) 54, Mac Murray 14

Northwood (Mich.) 35, Tiffin 14

S. Dakota St. 24, Indiana St. 10

S. Illinois 14, Missouri St. 6

SE Missouri 41, Tennessee Tech 38, 2OT

Saginaw Valley St. 51, Lake Erie 24

Sioux Falls 21, Bemidji St. 5

St. Cloud St. 24, Wayne (Neb.) 19

St. Francis (Ill.) 52, Iowa Wesleyan 13

St. Francis (Ind.) 76, Concordia (Mich.) 14

St. Norbert 28, Carroll (Wis.) 21, OT

St. Olaf 17, Gustavus 14

St. Scholastica 21, Martin Luther 7

Trine 28, Taylor-Fort Wayne 13

Upper Iowa 26, Minot St. 20

W. Michigan 30, UConn 24

Wayne (Mich.) 38, Malone 14

Westminster (Mo.) 30, Crown (Minn.) 12

Winona St. 32, Mary 23

Wis.-Oshkosh 70, Alma 9

Wis.-Stout 20, Wis.-River Falls 9

Wis.-Whitewater 34, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7

Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26

Youngstown St. 42, N. Iowa 35

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 42, Texas Southern 13

Arkansas St. 56, Alcorn St. 0

Cent. Arkansas 24, Sam Houston St. 20

Marshall 54, Rice 51, 2OT

Rutgers 35, Arkansas 26

TCU 27, Virginia 7

Texas A&M 70, SC State 14

Texas St. 41, Stephen F. Austin 37

Troy 14, North Texas 7

UTSA 56, NW Oklahoma 3

FAR WEST

Colorado 35, Washington St. 34

Montana St. 41, N. Colorado 16

N. Arizona 41, Montana 31

Oregon St. 27, UCLA 20

San Diego 51, Valparaiso 14

Southern Cal 27, California 9

Utah St. 31, Colorado St. 19

Wyoming 40, Idaho 37, OT

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Connecticut 24 9 .727 -

x-Indiana 21 12 .636 3

x-Atlanta 19 14 .576 5

x-New York 15 19 .441 9 1/2

Chicago 14 20 .412 10 1/2

Washington 5 29 .147 19 1/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 27 6 .818 -

x-Los Angeles 24 10 .706 3 1/2

x-San Antonio 20 13 .606 7

x-Seattle 15 18 .455 12

Tulsa 9 24 .273 18

Phoenix 7 26 .212 20

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

SATURDAY

New York 91, Tulsa 74

Chicago 77, Washington 58

Friday

Indiana 66, Washington 53

Seattle 84, San Antonio 75

Minnesota 89, Phoenix 66

Thursday

Tulsa 78, New York 66

Atlanta 75, Chicago 66

Los Angeles 92, Minnesota 76

TODAY

Seattle at Phoenix, 3

Minnesota at San Antonio, 3

Tulsa at Indiana, 5

Atlanta at Connecticut, 5


GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Miami -110 at New York +100

Milwaukee -135 at Washington +125

at Philadelphia -130 Atlanta +120

Pittsburgh -135 at Houston +125

St. Louis -175 at Chicago +165

Arizona -140 at Colorado +130

at San Francisco-155 San Diego +145

at Cincinnati -130 Los Angeles +120

American League

at New York -160 Oakland +150

at Detroit (G1) -210 Minnesota +190

at Boston -110 Baltimore +100

at Tampa Bay -210 Toronto +190

at Kansas City -125 Cleveland +115

at Los Angeles -210 Chicago +190

Texas -145 at Seattle +135

at Detroit (G2) -200 Minnesota +185

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 8 7 (43) St. Louis

at Dallas 7 8 (46) Tampa Bay

San Francisco 6 6 1/2 (43) at Minnesota

Detroit Pk 3 1/2 (47 1/2) at Tennessee

at Washington 3 1/2 3 (49 1/2) Cincinnati

N.Y. Jets 3 1 1/2 (41) at Miami

at New Orleans 10 9 (53) Kansas City

Buffalo 2 1/2 3 (44) at Cleveland

at Indianapolis 1 1/2 3 (43) Jacksonville

Philadelphia 4 3 1/2 (42) at Arizona

at San Diego 1 1/2 3 (47 1/2) Atlanta

Houston +1 2 (44 1/2) at Denver

Pittsburgh 4 1/2 3 1/2 (45) at Oakland

at Baltimore 3 2 1/2 (50) New England

Tomorrow

Green Bay 4 1/2 3 1/2 (45) at Seattle


prep soccer

Girls

LAKE 1, ARCHBOLD 0

Antonacci

WOODMORE 5, OTTAWA HILLS 0

Henry 2, Wegert, Hines, Haar

PERRYSBURG 4, CENTRAL 0: Williams 2, Clody, Walton

EASTWOOD 5, SWANTON 3

WAUSEON 3, NAPOLEON 2

W: Koenig, Roberts, Murry. N: Perez 2

ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 5, NOTRE DAME 1: RRM--Murray, Brown, Alvelle, Rombach, Niehaus. ND--Kirk.

SPRINGFIELD 4, BRYAN 0: Childers, H. Geiger, D. Geiger, Montague

Boys

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 5, MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN 2

EC: Creech 3, Rosser, Arbogast. MC: Hester 2.

SPRINGFIELD 1, OTTAWA HILLS 1: S: Lucio. OH: Pappas.

EASTWOOD 2, BOWLING GREEN 0: Baker, F. Paredes.

PERRYSBURG 1, YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 0: Wenzelman

OTSEGO 0, WHITMER 0

ASHLAND 4, ST. FRANCIS 2: A: Amstutz 3, Hall. SF: Micham 2

CENTRAL 2, NAPOLEON 1


PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Cardinal Stritch Invitational

At Maumee Bay State Park

RED DIVISION

Girls

Teams scores: 1. Notre Dame, 81; 2. Anthony Wayne, 85; 3. Bellvue, 121; 4. Clay, 126; 5. Bowling Green, 128; 6. St. Ursula, 170; 7. Whitmer, 176; 8. Central Catholic, 176; 9. Maumee, 217; 10. Fremont Ross, 280; 11. Springfield, 289; 12. Oak Harbor, 300; 13. Southview, 320; 14. Clyde, 386; 15. Lake, 409; 16. Otsego, 422; 17. Rogers, 486

Top individuals: 1. Gyurke (Clay) 19:02; 2. Darah (Anthony Wayne) 19:27; 3. A. Matus (Central Catholic) 19:34; 4. Steph Sherman (Notre Dame) 19:43; 5. Szczesriak (St. Ursula) 19:48

Boys

Team scores: 1. Fremont Ross, 118; 2. Whitmer, 129; 3. Springfield, 132; 4. Maumee, 134; 5. Bellevue, 137; 6. Anthony Wayne, 147; 7. Oak Harbor, 149; 8. Southview, 185; 9. Otsego, 240; 10. Bowling Green, 241; 11. Lake, 270; 12. Clay, 277; 13. Genoa, 291; 14. Bowsher, 387; 15. Central Catholic, 406; 16. Clyde, 465; 17. Rogers, 477; 18. Margaretta, 571

Individual scores: 1. Avers (Otsego) 16:20; 2. Guardola (Fremont Ross) 16:26; 3. Taberner (Springfield) 16:37; 4. Edmonds (Fremont Ross) 16:43; 5. Rickman (Lake) 16:48

BLACK DIVISION

Girls

Team scores: 1. Elmwood, 93; 2. Blissfield, 115; 3. Tiffin Calvert, 120; 4. Gibsonburg, 142; 5. Erie-Mason, 158; 6. Old Fort, 199; 7. St. Paul, 214; 8. New Riegel, 216; 9. Genoa, 230; 10. Whiteford, 237; 11. Hicksville, 246; 12. Pandora-Gilboa, 254; 13. Evergreen, 338; 14. Cardinal Stritch, 355; 15. North Baltimore, 367; 16. Ottawa Hills, 378; 17. Margaretta, 397

Top individuals: 1. Burner (Woodmore) 20:18; 2. Gose (Genoa) 20:33; 3. Healey (Erie-Mason) 21:03; 4. Rhodes (Old Fort) 21:12; 5. Daniels (Whiteford) 21:23

Boys

Team scores: 1. Erie-Mason, 51; 2. Elmwood, 95; 3. Old Fort, 95; 4. Woodmore, 131; 5. Hicksville, 132; 6. Tiffin Calvert, 175; 7. Norwalk St. Paul, 178; 8. Cardinal Stritch, 183; 9. Gibsonburg, 192; 10. Margaretta, 263; 11. Ottawa Hills, 265; 12. Whiteford, 301; 13. North Baltimore, 365; 14. St. Joseph Central Catholic, 383; 15. Sandusky, 405

Top individuals: 1. Raymond (Erie-Mason) 15:16; 2. Meyers (Old Fort) 16:43; 3. Fisher (St. Paul) 17:02; 4. Frost (Hicksville) 17:19; 5. Bannister (Old Fort) 16:43

Liberty Center Invitational

3K

Girls

Team standings: 1. Liberty Center, 32; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 71; 3. Holgate, 82; 4. Fayette, 96; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 105; 6. Archbold, 109

Top individuals: 1. G. Willett (Holgate) 12:16; 2. E. Willett (Holgate) 12:49; 3. Vollmer (Liberty Center) 13:09; 4. Spieth (Liberty Center) 13:09; 5. Perdue (Fayette) 13:16

Boys

Team standings: 1. Fayette, 42; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 53; 3. Archbold, 75; 4. Norwalk St. Paul, 116; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 131; 6. Delta, 134; 7. Emmanuel Christian, 173

Top individuals: 1. Garrow (Archbold) 11:53; 2. Lopez (Fayette) 11:59; 3. Kurtz (Hopewell-Loudon) 12:19; 4. Jaramillo (Fayette) 12:19; 5. Dudenhoefer (St. Mary) 12:31

5K

Girls

Team standings: 1. Liberty Center, 22; 2. Hopewell-Loudon, 78; 3. Toledo Christian, 83; 4. Columbian, 91; 5. Sandusky St. Mary, 101; 6. Hilltop, 161; 7. Fayette, 180; 8. Rossford, 235; 9. Midpark, 243

Top individuals: 1. Phelps (TC) 18:15; 2. Atkinson (Liberty Center) 18:19; 3. Haubert (Liberty Center) 19:05; 4. Kundo (Liberty Center) 19:49; 5. Hinds (St. Mary) 19:52

Boys

Team standings: 1. Perrysburg, 43; 2. Delta, 103; 3. Midpark, 109; 4. Archbold, 117; 5. Liberty Center, 122; 6. Columbian, 148; 7. Hopewell-Loudon, 167; 8. Sandusky St. Mary, 173; 9. Fayette, 200; 10. Toledo Christian, 280; 11. Swanton, 283; 12. Holgate, 360

Top individuals: 1. Gibson (Columbian) 16:30; 2. Styles (Midpark) 16:36; 3. Byrd (Perrysburg) 16:39; 4. Bayes (Perrysburg) 16:39; 5. Borger (Perrysburg) 16:46

PREP GOLF

Girls

CLAY 172, STRITCH 194, ROSSFORD 222

C: Sheahan 41, Kristof 42, Fussell 43, Quinlan 46. CS: Turski 43, McGrady 48, Niehaus 51, Pinciotti 52. R: Parisi 50, Newell 52, Scott 53, Rodgers 67.

Boys

2012 Sandusky Bay Conference Tournament

PORT CLINTON 324, SANDUSKY PERKINS 339, CLYDE 340, HURON 361, EDISON 364, ST. MARY CENTRAL CATHOLIC 382, MARGARETTA 395

First Team All League

C: Garret Rupert 75, PC: Shane Meek 76, C: Luke Hohenstein 78, M: Tyler Smith 79, PC: Joey Kurtz 80, E: Alex Bixler 80

Second Team All League

P: Mason Gerold 81, P: Nate Foss 83, PC: Sean Black 83, E: Marshall Tinnel 84, SMCC: Collin Crooks 84, P: Maxx Tamburrino 85

Bryan Invitational

ST. JOHNS 315, LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 316, VAN WERT 327, BRYAN 330, KALIDA 334, NAPOLEON 335, NORTH CENTRAL 338, WAYNE TRACE 353, SPRINGFIELD 367, TINORA 368, STRYKER 377, DEFIANCE 378

Top Performers: LCC: Goodridge 71, SJ: Campbell 73

prep volleyball

Woodmore d. Danbury 25-20, 25-10

Woodmore d. Port Clinton 21-25, 26-24, 25-18

Eastwood d. Maumee 25-15, 25-13, 25-22

Delta d. Napoleon 25-15, 25-14

Delta d. Tinora 25-19, 25-21

Tinora d. Napoleon 25-14, 25-20

prep field hockey

OTTAWA HILLS 2, LAUREL 0: Schect, Fenton

MAGNIFICAT 4, OTTAWA HILLS 2: OH: P Koury, Fenton. M: Hutchinson, Smith, DiGeronimo, Lang

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, LAUREL 1: MV: S. Boyk 3, Lonsway. L: Mastroianni

MAGNIFICAT 3, MAUMEE VALLEY 2: M: Kilbane, Herman, DiGeronimo. MV: S. Boyk, Stoddard


Golf

PGA Tour Championship

At Atlanta; Par: 70

Third Round

Brandt Snedeker 68-70-64 - 202

Justin Rose 66-68-68 - 202

Ryan Moore 69-70-65 - 204

Rory McIlroy 69-68-68 - 205

Bubba Watson 69-66-70 - 205

Jim Furyk 69-64-72 - 205

Tiger Woods 66-73-67 - 206

Robert Garrigus 68-69-69 - 206

Matt Kuchar 67-69-70 - 206

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-71 - 206

Luke Donald 71-69-67 - 207

Zach Johnson 68-69-70 - 207

Webb Simpson 71-68-70 - 209

Dustin Johnson 69-67-73 - 209

Louis Oosthuizen 70-71-69 - 210

Adam Scott 68-73-70 - 211

Scott Piercy 67-73-71 - 211

Jason Dufner 70-70-71 - 211

Rickie Fowler 71-68-72 - 211

Hunter Mahan 68-73-71 - 212

Phil Mickelson 69-71-72 - 212

Sergio Garcia 69-73-71 - 213

Keegan Bradley 70-73-70 - 213

Steve Stricker 67-73-73 - 213

John Senden 72-68-73 - 213

Carl Pettersson 71-67-75 - 213

John Huh 74-70-73 - 217

Ernie Els 72-75-71 - 218

Nick Watney 75-74-70 - 219

Lee Westwood 72-73-76 - 221

LPGA Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.; Par: 72

Third Round

Stacy Lewis 66-70-65 - 201

Angela Stanford 67-68-68 - 203

Lizette Salas 65-69-70 - 204

Haeji Kang 70-68-67 - 205

Mi Jung Hur 68-65-72 - 205

Sarah Jane Smith 69-69-68 - 206

Hee Young Park 65-69-72 - 206

Lexi Thompson 63-69-74 - 206

Beatriz Recari 70-71-66 - 207

So Yeon Ryu 69-69-69 - 207

Nicole Castrale 69-68-70 - 207

Vicky Hurst 68-69-70 - 207

Jennifer Johnson 71-65-71 - 207

Sydnee Michaels 67-68-72 - 207

Dori Carter 67-67-73 - 207

Mina Harigae 69-72-67 - 208

Pornanong Phatlum 71-70-67 - 208

Meena Lee 70-67-71 - 208

Jennifer Rosales 69-68-71 - 208

Natalie Gulbis 68-68-72 - 208

Anna Nordqvist 68-72-69 - 209

Amy Yang 69-71-69 - 209

Pernilla Lindberg 70-68-71 - 209

Karin Sjodin 70-67-72 - 209

Alena Sharp 67-69-73 - 209

Gerina Piller 68-67-74 - 209

Mindy Kim 68-65-76 - 209

Candie Kung 69-73-68 - 210

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-68 - 210

Jennifer Song 75-67-68 - 210

Sun Young Yoo 73-69-68 - 210

Irene Cho 70-71-69 - 210

Kris Tamulis 72-70-69 - 211

Moira Dunn 71-70-70 - 211

Yani Tseng 71-70-70 - 211

Sandra Gal 68-71-72 - 211

Wendy Ward 66-73-72 - 211

Paige Mackenzie 70-68-73 - 211

Belen Mozo 70-68-73 - 211

Azahara Munoz 72-66-73 - 211

Alison Walshe 69-68-74 - 211

Lorie Kane 67-68-76 - 211

Karlin Beck 67-76-69 - 212

Laura Diaz 71-72-69 - 212

Hee-Won Han 71-69-72 - 212

Stephanie Louden 70-70-72 - 212

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-69-72 - 212

Amy Hung 73-70-70 - 213

Karine Icher 72-71-70 - 213

Katy Harris 69-73-71 - 213

Suzann Pettersen 71-71-71 - 213

Jenny Shin 70-72-71 - 213

Jennie Lee 70-70-73 - 213

Karen Stupples 66-74-73 - 213

Heather Bowie Young 71-68-74 - 213

Katherine Hull 70-72-72 - 214

Brittany Lang 71-72-72 - 215

Ilhee Lee 71-71-73 - 215

Mariajo Uribe 71-70-74 - 215

Taylor Coutu 70-73-73 - 216

Christina Kim 72-71-73 - 216

Angela Oh 74-69-73 - 216

Sandra Changkija 68-74-74 - 216

Mi Hyang Lee 66-76-74 - 216

Maria Hjorth 70-70-76 - 216

Lisa Ferrero 73-70-74 - 217

Samantha Richdale 71-72-74 - 217

Tiffany Joh 71-72-75 - 218

Katie Futcher 71-72-78 - 221

Amanda Blumenherst 66-74-82 - 222


Tennis

St. Petersburg Open

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles, semifinals

Fabio Fognini (4), Italy, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Martin Klizan (3), Slovakia, d. Mikhail Youzhny (1), Russia

Moselle Open

At Metz, France

Singles, semifinals

Andreas Seppi (5), Italy, d. Gael Monfils (7), France, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (1), France, d. Nikolay Davydenko (8), Russia, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

Guangzhou International Open

At Guangzhou, China

Singles, Championship

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Korea Open

At Seoul, South Korea

Singles, semifinals

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Ekaterina Makarova (8), Russia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

Kaia Kanepi (3), Estonia, vs. Varvara Lepchenko (6), United States, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.


Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MIAMI MARLINS - Recalled OF Scott Cousins from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS - Released LB Bryan Thomas. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Signed LB Allen Bradford to the practice squad. Released G Rishaw Johnson from the pratice squad.


HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Fined the Detroit Red Wings an undisclosed amount for comments made by senior vice president Jim Devellano in an interview that was published this week.


auto racing

Sylvania 300

NASCAR Sprint Cup

At Loudon, N.H.; today's lineup

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.911. 2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.753. 3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.568. 4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.482. 5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 134.354.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.179. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.099. 8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.933. 9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.872. 10. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 133.863.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.853. 12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.825. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.647. 14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.637. 15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.614.

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.6. 17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.567. 18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.544. 19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133.301. 20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.128.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 133.11. 22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.021. 23. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.966. 24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.85. 25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.799.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.72. 27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 132.595. 28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 132.558. 29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.356. 30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.195.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.929. 32. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.633. 33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 131.442. 34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.18. 35. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 130.963.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.837. 37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 130.792. 38. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.64. 39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 130.367. 40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 130.229.

41. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (32) Mike Olsen, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.882.

Failed to Qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.714. 45. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 129.701.

46. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.248. 47. (26) Josh Wise, Ford.

Kentucky 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Sparta, Ky.; yesterday's results

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 139.5 rating, 47 points, $94,868. 2. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 122.8, 43, $55,743. 3. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 110, 0. $43,943. 4. (4) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 109.1, 41, $33,943. 5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 131.4, 41, $30,943.

6. (15) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 107.9, 38, $27,068. 7. (5) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 101.1, 38, $24,793. 8. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 95.4, 36, $23,568. 9. (20) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 90.7, 0. $22,543. 10. (13) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 87.6, 34, $23,193.

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 199, 92.4, 33, $21,468. 12. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 84.2, 32, $20,943. 13. (19) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 199, 80.8, 0. $20,393. 14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 198, 77, 30, $19,868. 15. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 77.4, 29, $23,418.

16. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 197, 73.6, 28, $19,418. 17. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197, 93.4, 28, $20,293. 18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 197, 76.7, 26, $19,143. 19. (16) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 66, 25, $12,550. 20. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 66.9, 24, $19,568.

21. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 196, 58.5, 23, $12,300. 22. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 55.4, 22, $18,643. 23. (33) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 195, 56.1, 21, $18,493. 24. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 51.3, 20, $18,343. 25. (9) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194, 87.1, 19, $18,468.

26. (21) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 187, 58.3, 18, $11,805. 27. (32) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 143, 53.9, 17, $17,943. 28. (14) Kurt Busch, Toyota, rear gear, 128, 93.9, 0. $11,355. 29. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, handling, 104, 39.7, 15, $11,220. 30. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 46.1, 14, $17,878.

31. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 55, 42, 13, $11,000. 32. (29) Benny Gordon, Toyota, vibration, 52, 42, 12, $10,890. 33. (36) David Starr, Chevrolet, rear gear, 47, 44.8, 0. $10,785. 34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Ford, vibration, 46, 47.9, 11, $10,675. 35. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, clutch, 38, 38.9, 9. $10,560.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Ford, vibration, 22, 39.1, 8. $10,525. 37. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 41.1, 7. $10,475. 38. (38) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 15, 41.1, 6. $10,431. 39. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 39.5, 5. $10,295. 40. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 37.9, 4. $10,210.

41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 36.5, 3. $10,150. 42. (35) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, brakes, 6. 34.8, 2. $10,120. 43. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 4. 33.4, 1. $10,053.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.492 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.059 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-32; K.Lepage 33; A.Dillon 34-43; S.Hornish Jr. 44-46; E.Sadler 47-87; A.Dillon 88-92; E.Sadler 93-144; S.Hornish Jr. 145-146; D.Herring 147-148; M.Annett 149-150; A.Dillon 151-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): E.Sadler, 2 times for 93 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 65 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 32 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 5 laps; D.Herring, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Lepage, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,014; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,010; 3. A.Dillon, 995; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 968; 5. J.Allgaier, 911; 6. M.Annett, 875; 7. C.Whitt, 805; 8. M.Bliss, 748; 9. B.Scott, 666; 10. J.Nemechek, 651.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

College Volleyball

Toledo d. Buffalo, 16-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-15

Bowling Green d. Kent State 25-15, 25-21, 25-17

College Soccer

Men

AKRON 2 BOWLING GREEN 0: Caldwell, Koroma

Women

OWENS 2 DELTA COLLEGE 1: O: Sesock, Eitniear. D: Green


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Kansas City 16 7 7 55 37 25

Chicago 16 8 5 53 42 34

New York 14 8 8 50 50 43

D.C. 14 10 5 47 46 39

Houston 12 7 10 46 41 34

Columbus 13 11 6 45 36 37

Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49

New England 7 15 8 29 37 41

Philadelphia 7 14 6 27 26 32

Toronto FC 5 17 7 22 32 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA x-San Jose 17 6 6 57 60 35

Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34

Seattle 13 6 9 48 44 29

Los Angeles 14 11 4 46 50 40

Vancouver 10 12 7 37 29 38

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 2 29 36 43

Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51

Chivas USA 7 14 7 28 21 44

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Montreal 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

New England 1, New York 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Portland 1

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

San Jose at Seattle FC, late

Toronto FC at Los Angeles, late

Sunday

Houston at Philadelphia, 4

Chivas USA at D.C. United, 7

Colorado at Vancouver, 7:30

Friday, Sept. 28

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30


PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Scott 22, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 20

State scores

Ada 53, Bluffton 29

Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. Garfield 3

Beavercreek 44, Fairborn 16

Bradford 48, Ansonia 14

Brookville 26, New Lebanon Dixie 16

Canisius, N.Y. 14, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7

Carlisle 62, Day. Northridge 3

Centerville 64, Greenville 7

Cin. Elder 24, Indpls Chatard, Ind. 7

Cin. McNicholas 45, Middletown Fenwick 44

Cin. Riverview East 32, Manchester 0

Clayton Northmont 41, Day. Dunbar 0

Cle. Benedictine 52, Cle. Cent. Cath. 18

Coldwater 34, Minster 6

Cols. Briggs 28, Cols. Africentric 22

Cols. Brookhaven 33, Cols. Northland 13

Cols. Marion-Franklin 36, Cols. Independence 30

Convoy Crestview 23, Harrod Allen E. 15

Covington 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 14

Delaware Buckeye Valley 28, Galion Northmor 12

Dublin Coffman 49, Marysville 10

Elida 38, Lima Shawnee 13

Franklin 27, Bellbrook 6

Ft. Recovery 26, Rockford Parkway 0

Gates Mills Gilmour 21, Orwell Grand Valley 8

Germantown Valley View 22, Monroe 0

Hilliard Darby 20, Dublin Jerome 7

Hilliard Davidson 42, Grove City Cent. Crossing 6

Huber Hts. Wayne 41, Vandalia Butler 13

Hudson WRA 27, Paulding 26

Huron 49, Sandusky St. Mary 7

Jamestown Greeneview 23, Cedarville 8

Lebanon 51, Kettering Fairmont 27

Lewis Center Olentangy 28, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 3

Lewistown Indian Lake 28, Bellefontaine 24

Lima Bath 33, Van Wert 7

Lima Cent. Cath. 42, Delphos Jefferson 19

Mansfield Madison 49, Wooster 42

Marion Harding 27, Shelby 26

Mason 35, Hamilton 14

Miamisburg 7, Troy 6

Milton-Union 47, Middletown Madison 20

Mt. Vernon 34, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 21

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 48, Lucas 34

New Carlisle Tecumseh 49, St. Paris Graham 6

Pickerington Cent. 21, Reynoldsburg 20

Portsmouth Notre Dame 14, Cle. VASJ 6

Powell Olentangy Liberty 37, Cols. Upper Arlington 21

Riverside Stebbins 27, Urbana 12

S. Charleston SE 24, Mechanicsburg 13

Spring. Greenon 52, Spring. Shawnee 26

Springboro 55, Piqua 0

St. Henry 49, New Bremen 7

Streetsboro 34, Springfield 14

Sugarcreek Garaway 71, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7

Sunbury Big Walnut 35, Delaware Hayes 13

Thomas Worthington 50, Galloway Westland 19

Tipp City Tippecanoe 50, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6

Trotwood-Madison 20, W. Carrollton 0

W. Jefferson 35, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 13

Wapakoneta 24, Defiance 10

Waynesville 89, Camden Preble Shawnee 20

Westerville Cent. 29, Worthington Kilbourne 17

Westerville S. 28, Hilliard Bradley 16

Willoughby S. 53, Hunting Valley University 21

Wintersville Indian Creek 28, Bellaire 0

Xenia 21, Springfield 20


HOLE-IN-ONE

JOHN MITCHELL #2 Detwiler Park 175 3 Hybrid


SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 23

1926-Gene Tunney beats Jack Dempsey with a 10-round decision to retain the world heavyweight title.

1952-Rocky Marciano knocks out Jersey Joe Walcott in the 13th round to retain the world heavyweight title.

1979-St. Louis' Lou Brock steals his 938th base to break Billy Hamilton's record as the Cardinals beat New York Mets 7-4 in 10 innings.

1979-The Houston Oilers overcome a 24-0 deficit to beat the Cincinnati Bengals 30-27 in overtime.

1983-Gerry Coetzee knocks out Michael Dokes in the 10th round to win the WBA heavyweight title in Richfield, Ohio.

1992-Manon Rheaume becomes the first woman to play in one of the four major pro sports leagues when she takes the ice in the first period for the NHL expansion Tampa Bay Lightning in an exhibition game. The 20-year-old goalie faces nine shots and allows two goals in St. Louis' 6-4 victory.

1995-Keyshawn Johnson catches 13 passes for 171 yards, becoming the first player in NCAA history with 12 straight 100-yard receiving games, as Southern California beats Arizona State 31-0.

2000-Ben Matthews ties an NCAA record with five interceptions as Bethel beat Gustavus 14-13. Matthews ties the all-division record shared by eight players.

2001-Sammy Sosa becomes the first player to hit three home runs in a game three times in a season, but Moises Alou's two-run shot rallies Houston to a 7-6 victory over the Chicago Cubs.

2007-For the first time in NFL history, two players have 200-plus yards receiving in the same game-whether they were opponents or teammates-in Philadelphia's 56-21 rout of Detroit. Philadelphia's Kevin Curtis has 11 receptions for 221 yards and Detroit's Roy Williams catches 9 passes for 204. Detroit's Jon Kitna sets a franchise record with 446 yards passing.

2007-Green Bay's Brett Favre wins his NFL-record 150th game as a starter, beating San Diego 31-24. His 240th straight start ties him for second on the all-time list.

2010-Jose Bautista drives in the only run with his major league-leading 50th homer, and the Toronto Blue Jays beat the Seattle Mariners 1-0. Seattle's Ichiro Suzuki also becomes the first player with 10 straight 200-hit seasons, breaking his own record with a fifth-inning single.


NFL

Injury Report

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at DALLAS COWBOYS - BUCCANEERS: OUT: CB Anthony Gaitor (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB E.J. Biggers (foot), LB Quincy Black (back), DE Adrian Clayborn (not injury related), T Jeremy Trueblood (ankle), CB Eric Wright (back). COWBOYS: OUT: LB Alex Albright (neck), DT Kenyon Coleman (knee), C Phil Costa (back), S Matt Johnson (hamstring), NT Jay Ratliff (ankle). DOUBTFUL: S Gerald Sensabaugh (calf). QUESTIONABLE: DE Marcus Spears (knee). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), S Barry Church (quadriceps), WR Andre Holmes (knee), CB Mike Jenkins (shoulder), LB Sean Lee (hip), LB DeMarcus Ware (hamstring), LB Kyle Wilber (thumb), TE Jason Witten (abdomen).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at CHICAGO BEARS - RAMS: OUT: DT Matthew Conrath (knee), S Matthew Daniels (hamstring), T Rodger Saffold (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Michael Brockers (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Wayne Hunter (ankle), RB Steven Jackson (groin), RB Brit Miller (thigh). BEARS: OUT: RB Matt Forte (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Julius Peppers (foot).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS - 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Ted Ginn Jr. (ankle), RB Brandon Jacobs (knee). PROBABLE: P Andy Lee (hand). VIKINGS: OUT: LB Erin Henderson (concussion), DE D'Aundre Reed (calf). PROBABLE: TE Rhett Ellison (ankle), LB Marvin Mitchell (ankle), DE Brian Robison (elbow), S Andrew Sendejo (ankle), WR Jarius Wright (ankle).

DETROIT LIONS at TENNESSEE TITANS - LIONS: DOUBTFUL: S Louis Delmas (knee), LB Travis Lewis (quadriceps), TE Tony Scheffler (calf). QUESTIONABLE: CB Jacob Lacey (toe), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: CB Bill Bentley (concussion), CB Chris Houston (ankle), WR Calvin Johnson (ankle). TITANS: OUT: LB Colin McCarthy (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sen'Derrick Marks (knee), DT Mike Martin (foot), T Mike Otto (finger, knee), RB Javon Ringer (elbow). PROBABLE: LB Zach Brown (knee), G Leroy Harris (knee).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS - BENGALS: OUT: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Donald Lee (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: CB Leon Hall (calf). PROBABLE: CB Jason Allen (thigh), DE Carlos Dunlap (knee), DE Robert Geathers (groin), S Jeromy Miles (hip), RB Bernard Scott (hand), G Kevin Zeitler (hip). REDSKINS: DOUBTFUL: WR Pierre Garcon (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Brandon Meriweather (knee). PROBABLE: CB Josh Wilson (head).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - CHIEFS: OUT: TE Kevin Boss (head), CB Jacques Reeves (hamstring), WR Devon Wylie (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Kendrick Lewis (shoulder), G Ryan Lilja (back), WR Dexter McCluster (shoulder), TE Jake O'Connell (knee), DT Anthony Toribio (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Javier Arenas (neck), DE Allen Bailey (ankle), WR Steve Breaston (wrist), CB Jalil Brown (groin), RB Jamaal Charles (knee). SAINTS: OUT: DE Turk McBride (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jonathan Casillas (knee), WR Marques Colston (foot). PROBABLE: QB Drew Brees (ankle), S Roman Harper (wrist), WR Devery Henderson (concussion), CB Johnny Patrick (thigh).

NEW YORK JETS at MIAMI DOLPHINS - JETS: OUT: T Dennis Landolt (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB John Conner (knee), LB Bryan Thomas (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Dustin Keller (hamstring), CB Ellis Lankster (low back). PROBABLE: LB Nick Bellore (shoulder), DE Quinton Coples (illness), CB Antonio Cromartie (shoulder), DE Mike DeVito (calf), DT Kenrick Ellis (illness), S LaRon Landry (heel), C Nick Mangold (wrist), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (Achilles), DT Sione Po'uha (low back), CB Darrelle Revis (concussion), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), WR Chaz Schilens (ankle), LB Bart Scott (knee), S Eric Smith (hip, knee), CB Isaiah Trufant (ankle), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (not injury related). DOLPHINS: OUT: DT Tony McDaniel (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Marlon Moore (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Anthony Armstrong (hamstring), LB Kevin Burnett (foot), LB Jonathan Freeny (thumb), CB Richard Marshall (back), RB Lamar Miller (ankle), LB Koa Misi (foot), DE Jared Odrick (thumb), RB Daniel Thomas (concussion), S Jimmy Wilson (back).

BUFFALO BILLS at CLEVELAND BROWNS - BILLS: OUT: RB Fred Jackson (knee), WR Ruvell Martin (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (knee). BROWNS: OUT: LB James-Michael Johnson (ribs, oblique), TE Alex Smith (head). QUESTIONABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), DE Juqua Parker (foot), S Ray Ventrone (hand). PROBABLE: T Oniel Cousins (ankle), LB Scott Fujita (knee), WR Greg Little (back), RB Trent Richardson (knee), DT Billy Winn (head).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - JAGUARS: OUT: T Eben Britton (ankle), DE George Selvie (knee), LB Daryl Smith (groin). DOUBTFUL: RB Rashad Jennings (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Cameron Bradfield (ankle), DE Austen Lane (foot). PROBABLE: CB Derek Cox (hamstring), QB Blaine Gabbert (glute). COLTS: OUT: LB Pat Angerer (foot), G Joe Reitz (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), G Mike McGlynn (knee), DE Cory Redding (triceps). PROBABLE: WR Austin Collie (head), T Winston Justice (head), C Samson Satele (knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at ARIZONA CARDINALS - EAGLES: OUT: WR Riley Cooper (collarbone), T King Dunlap (hamstring), WR Jeremy Maclin (hip). PROBABLE: S Colt Anderson (knee), WR Jason Avant (wrist), WR DeSean Jackson (hamstring), CB Curtis Marsh (hamstring). CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: CB Jamell Fleming (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: TE Todd Heap (knee), S Rashad Johnson (hamstring), S James Sanders (calf), QB John Skelton (ankle), G Adam Snyder (elbow), S Adrian Wilson (ankle). PROBABLE: G Daryn Colledge (shoulder), TE Jeff King (knee), S Kerry Rhodes (foot), LB O'Brien Schofield (knee), RB Beanie Wells (knee), RB Ryan Williams (knee).

ATLANTA FALCONS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS - FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (head), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Tyson Clabo (hip), LB Sean Weatherspoon (thigh). PROBABLE: DE John Abraham (knee), WR Julio Jones (thigh), LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh), WR Roddy White (knee). CHARGERS: OUT: T Jared Gaither (back), CB Shareece Wright (foot). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ryan Mathews (clavicle). PROBABLE: RB Curtis Brinkley (knee), TE Antonio Gates (ribs), TE Dante Rosario (calf), WR Eddie Royal (shoulder).

HOUSTON TEXANS at DENVER BRONCOS - TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Connor Barwin (elbow), LB Bryan Braman (hamstring), G Brandon Brooks (thumb), G Antoine Caldwell (ankle), LB Brian Cushing (ribs), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), CB Brice McCain (knee), C Chris Myers (neck), LB Jesse Nading (knee), LB Brooks Reed (hip), DE Antonio Smith (ankle). BRONCOS: OUT: G Chris Kuper (forearm). PROBABLE: S Quinton Carter (knee), TE Joel Dreessen (ribs), CB Chris Harris (ankle), LB Von Miller (hip), CB Tracy Porter (neck), WR Brandon Stokley (shoulder).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at OAKLAND RAIDERS - STEELERS: OUT: LB James Harrison (knee), RB Rashard Mendenhall (knee), S Troy Polamalu (calf), LB Stevenson Sylvester (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Mike Adams (back). PROBABLE: RB Jonathan Dwyer (toe), T Marcus Gilbert (groin), QB Byron Leftwich (illness), TE Heath Miller (abdomen), WR Emmanuel Sanders (knee), WR Mike Wallace (groin). RAIDERS: OUT: T Khalif Barnes (groin), CB Shawntae Spencer (foot). QUESTIONABLE: TE David Ausberry (shoulder), CB Coye Francies (concussion), RB Mike Goodson (hamstring), K Sebastian Janikowski (left groin), RB Taiwan Jones (ribs), LB Rolando McClain (concussion, ankle), C Alex Parsons (shoulder), DT Richard Seymour (knee). PROBABLE: WR Juron Criner (ankle).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS - PATRIOTS: OUT: DE Justin Francis (ankle), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Dan Connolly (concussion), DE Brandon Deaderick (ankle), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring), TE Daniel Fells (shin), WR Brandon Lloyd (thigh), G Logan Mankins (hip), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), S Sterling Moore (knee), RB Shane Vereen (foot), T Sebastian Vollmer (back). PROBABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder). RAVENS: DOUBTFUL: T Jah Reid (calf). PROBABLE: LB Paul Kruger (back), LB Jameel McClain (knee), DE Pernell McPhee (knee), T Michael Oher (ankle), S Bernard Pollard (chest), CB Lardarius Webb (knee).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - PACKERS: DNP: LB Jamari Lattimore (ankle). LIMITED: WR Randall Cobb (hamstring), TE Tom Crabtree (shoulder), CB Davon House (shoulder), WR Greg Jennings (groin), G Josh Sitton (knee), RB James Starks (toe), DE C.J. Wilson (groin). FULL: LB Terrell Manning (concussion), LB Nick Perry (wrist). SEAHAWKS: DNP: CB Byron Maxwell (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Doug Baldwin (shoulder), RB Marshawn Lynch (back), TE Zach Miller (foot). FULL: WR Charly Martin (chest), T Russell Okung (knee).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories