Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/25/2012

Scoreboard: 9-25

PREP FOOTBALL

State poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2012, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (26) 5-0 285

2, Lakewood St. Edward 5-0 223

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 5-0 205

4, Dublin Coffman 5-0 163

5, Austintown-Fitch (1) 5-0 142

6, Pickerington N. 5-0 117

7, Whitmer 5-0 88

8, Can. McKinley 5-0 84

9, Cin. Moeller 4-1 69

10, W. Chester Lakota W. 5-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 23. 12, Cin. St. Xavier 17. 13, Avon Lake 15. 13, Willoughby S. 15. 15, Springboro 14. 16, Lewis Center Olentangy (1) 13. 16, Warren Harding 13.

DIVISION II

1, Central Catholic (21) 5-0 262

2, Zanesville (3) 5-0 212

3, Chardon (2) 5-0 209

4, Cin. Turpin 5-0 190

5, Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 5-0 136

6, Tiffin Columbian (1) 5-0 135

7, Cin. Winton Woods 4-1 93

8, Aurora 4-1 75

9, Grafton Midview (1) 5-0 45

10, New Philadelphia 5-0 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison 31. 12, Norwalk 24. 13, Tipp City Tippecanoe 23. 14, Pataskala Licking Hts. 15.

DIVISION III

1, Alliance Marlington (7) 5-0 210

2, Kettering Alter (11) 4-0-1 208

3, Bellevue 5-0 195

4, Millersburg W. Holmes (3) 5-0 161

5, Elida (1) 5-0 134

6, Day. Thurgood Marshall (5) 4-1 125

7, Akr. SVSM (1) 4-1 113

8, Chagrin Falls 4-1 111

9, Steubenville 4-1 91

10, Niles McKinley (1) 5-0 62

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Napoleon 55. 12, Bryan 42. 13, Circleville 20. 14, Youngs. Mooney 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Hartley (14) 5-0 248

2, Creston Norwayne (5) 5-0 208

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 5-0 202

4, Ironton (1) 5-0 183

5, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 5-0 160

6, Genoa 5-0 123

7, Brookfield (3) 5-0 119

8, St. Clairsville (2) 5-0 114

9, Cols. Ready 5-0 73

10, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 5-0 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Richwood N. Union 35. 12, Gates Mills Hawken (1) 25. 13, Streetsboro 12.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (18) 5-0 258

2, Kirtland (6) 5-0 242

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 5-0 208

4, Patrick Henry (1) 5-0 186

5, Bucyrus Wynford 5-0 151

6, Columbiana Crestview (1) 5-0 139

7, Northwood 5-0 80

8, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-0 60

9, Youngs. Ursuline (1) 3-2 57

10, Cuyahoga Hts. 4-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Christian 23. 12, Covington 20. 13, Lucasville Valley 18. 13, Louisville Aquinas 18. 15, Liberty Center 17.

DIVISION VI

1, Mogadore (19) 5-0 260

2, McComb (2) 5-0 207

3, Ada (2) 5-0 196

4, Leipsic (1) 5-0 180

5, Maria Stein Marion Local (3) 4-1 162

6, Col. Crawford 5-0 113

7, Shadyside 5-0 104

8, St. Henry 4-1 97

9, Delphos St. John's 3-2 65

10, Malvern 5-0 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngs. Christian (1) 42. 12, Warren JFK 33. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans (1) 32. 14, Fairport Harbor Harding 21.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Lakewood St. Edward; 4, Whitmer; 5, Austintown-Fitch; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Hilliard Darby; 8, Dublin Coffman; 9, Cincinnati Moeller; 10, Canton McKinley.

DIVISION II: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Tiffin Columbian; 3, Dresden Tri-Valley; 4, Cincinnati Turpin; 5, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 6, Chardon; 7, Zanesville; 8, Aurora; 9, Norwalk; 10, New Philadelphia.

DIVISION III: 1, Elida; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Napoleon; 4, Bryan; 5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 6, Bellevue; 7, Chagrin Falls; 8, Millersburg West Holmes; 9, Alliance Marlington; 10, Dayton Thurgood Marshall.

DIVISION IV: 1, Creston Norwayne; 2, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 3, Columbus Hartley; 4, Genoa; 5, Ironton; 6, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 7, Brookfield; 8, Richwood North Union; 9, St. Clairsville; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION V: 1, Kirtland; 2, Coldwater; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, Bucyrus Wynford; 5, Lima Central Catholic; 6, Northwood; 7, Sugarcreek Garaway; 8, Columbiana Crestview; 9, Youngstown Ursuline; 10, Lucasville Valley.

DIVISION VI: 1, McComb; 2, Leipsic; 3, Ada; 4, Mogadore; 5, Maria Stein Marion Local; 6, Shadyside; 7, Delphos St. John's; 8, St. Henry; 9, Youngstown Christian; 10, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

Conference All games

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 1 0 23 7 2 1 78 75

Miami 1 0 27 16 2 2 79 125

Ohio 0 0 0 0 4 0 146 72

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 3 144 150

Buffalo 0 1 7 23 1 2 86 102

BGSU 0 1 15 27 1 3 50 104

UMass 0 1 16 27 0 4 35 172

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 37 26 3 1 136 144

Toledo 1 0 27 15 3 1 116 98

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 1 123 88

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 1 77 99

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 2 2 112 97

E. Mich. 0 1 26 37 0 4 63 145

Saturday

Buffalo at UConn, Noon

Ball St. at Kent St., Noon

Miami at Akron, 2

Ohio at UMass, 3:30

Rhode Island at Bowling Green, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Big Ten

Conference All games

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 4 0 119 67

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 125 74

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 84 47

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 194 76

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 2 82 74

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 2 114 92

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 151 69

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 1 86 71

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 108 64

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 1 119 42

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 2 106 104

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 2 88 61

Saturday, SEPT. 29

Minnesota at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Northwestern, Noon

Penn St. at Illinois, Noon

Marshall at Purdue, 3:30

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 16 7 7 55 37 25

Chicago 16 8 5 53 42 34

D.C. 15 10 5 50 47 39

New York 14 8 8 50 50 43

Houston 12 8 10 46 42 37

Columbus 13 11 6 45 36 37

Montreal 12 15 4 40 44 49

Philadelphia 8 14 6 30 29 33

New England 7 15 8 29 37 41

Toronto FC 5 18 7 22 34 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 18 6 6 60 62 36

Los Angeles 15 11 4 49 54 42

Real Salt Lake 15 11 4 49 40 34

Seattle 13 7 9 48 45 31

Vancouver 10 12 8 38 31 40

FC Dallas 9 12 9 36 35 38

Colorado 9 18 3 30 38 45

Portland 7 15 8 29 31 51

Chivas USA 7 15 7 28 21 45

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Philadelphia 3, Houston 1

D.C. 1, Chivas USA 0

Vancouver 2, Colorado 2

Saturday

Montreal 0, Sporting KC 0

New England 1, New York 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Portland 1

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

Los Angeles 4, Toronto FC 2

San Jose 2, Seattle 1

Friday

Chicago at Sporting KC, 8:30

Saturday

Toronto FC at New York, 7

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7:30

New England at Houston, 8:30

Seattle at Vancouver, 9

D.C. at Portland, 10:30

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30

NEXT Sunday

Los Angeles at Colorado, 7

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Connecticut 25 9 .735 -

x-Indiana 21 12 .636 3 1/2

x-Atlanta 19 15 .559 6

x-New York 15 19 .441 10

Chicago 14 20 .412 11

Washington 5 29 .147 20

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 27 7 .794 -

x-Los Angeles 24 10 .706 3

x-San Antonio 21 13 .618 6

x-Seattle 16 18 .471 11

Tulsa 9 24 .273 17 1/2

Phoenix 7 27 .206 20

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

SUNDAY

Seattle 71, Phoenix 57

San Antonio 99, Minnesota 84

Connecticut 92, Atlanta 72

Indiana 91, Tulsa 58

Season complete

FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 81 75

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 87 79

Miami 1 2 0 .333 65 66

New England 1 2 0 .333 82 64

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 0 0 1.000 88 42

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 52 70

Tennessee 1 2 0 .333 67 113

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 61 83

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 98 67

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 85 102

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 57 75

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 1 0 .667 63 51

Denver 1 2 0 .333 77 77

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 68 99

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 61 88

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 47 54

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 47 66

N.Y. Giants 2 1 0 .667 94 65

Washington 1 2 0 .333 99 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 0 0 1.000 94 48

Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 60 67

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 3 0 .000 83 102

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 70 59

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 74 50

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 2 0 .333 87 94

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 0 0 1.000 67 40

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 70 65

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 60 78

Sunday

Tennessee 44, Detroit 41, OT

Cincinnati 38, Washington 31

Kansas City 27, New Orleans 24, OT

Buffalo 24, Cleveland 14

Dallas 16, Tampa Bay 10

Minnesota 24, San Francisco 13

Chicago 23, St. Louis 6

N.Y. Jets 23, Miami 20, OT

Jacksonville 22, Indianapolis 17

Atlanta 27, San Diego 3

Arizona 27, Philadelphia 6

Oakland 34, Pittsburgh 31

Houston 31, Denver 25

Baltimore 31, New England 30

Monday

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30

Thursday

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20

SUNDAY

New England 13 7 7 3 -- 30

Baltimore 0 14 7 10 -- 31

First Quarter

NE-FG Gostkowski 37, 7:48

NE-Bolden 2 run (Gostkowski kick), 7:09

NE-FG Gostkowski 49, 0:38

Second Quarter

Bal-Smith 25 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 9:45

Bal-Pitta 20 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 1:47

NE-Edelman 7 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 0:02

Third Quarter

Bal-Rice 7 run (Tucker kick), 11:36

NE-Woodhead 3 run (Gostkowski kick), 6:48

Fourth Quarter

NE-FG Gostkowski 20, 14:10

Bal-Smith 5 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 4:01

Bal-FG Tucker 27, 0:00

TEAM STATS

NE Bal

First downs 33 28

Total Net Yards 396 503

Rushes-yards 34-77 26-121

Passing 319 382

Punt Returns 1-11 2-19

Kickoff Returns 1-24 4-81

Interceptions Ret. 1-36 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 28-41-0 28-39-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-16 0-0

Punts 4-43.0 3-45.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 10-83 14-135

Time of Possession 31:03 28:57

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING--New England, Ridley 13-37, Woodhead 15-34, Brady 2-7, Bolden 2-4, Edelman 2--5. Baltimore, Rice 20-101, Pierce 4-17, Flacco 2-3.

PASSING--New England, Brady 28-41-0-335. Baltimore, Flacco 28-39-1-382.

RECEIVING--New England, Welker 8-142, Lloyd 9-108, Edelman 4-28, Gronkowski 2-21, Winslow 1-12, Branch 2-11, Woodhead 1-9, Hoomanawanui 1-4. Baltimore, Smith 6-127, Jones 3-86, Pitta 5-50, Rice 5-49, Boldin 4-48, Pierce 1-10, Leach 2-7, Dickson 2-5.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,096. 2. Brad Keselowski, 2,095. 3. Denny Hamlin, 2,089. 4. Tony Stewart, 2,086. 5. Kasey Kahne, 2,081. 6. Clint Bowyer, 2,081. 7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,070. 8. Kevin Harvick, 2,065. 9. Greg Biffle, 2,063. 10. Martin Truex Jr., 2,062.

11. Matt Kenseth, 2,061. 12. Jeff Gordon, 2,051. 13. Kyle Busch, 831. 14. Ryan Newman, 807. 15. Carl Edwards, 797. 16. Paul Menard, 792. 17. Marcos Ambrose, 772. 18. Joey Logano, 751. 19. Jeff Burton, 696. 20. Jamie McMurray, 682.

TENNIS

Pan Pacific Open

Tokyo

Singles

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (11), Serbia, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 2-0, retired.

Nadia Petrova (17), Russia, d. Peng Shuai, China, 6-1, 6-4.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Pauline Parmentier, France, d. Alize Cornet, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-2, 6-2.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, d. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakstan, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Tamira Paszek, Austria, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (9), France, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-1, 6-4.

Julia Goerges, Germany, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Heather Watson, Britain, d. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Vania King, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Kaia Kanepi (15), Estonia, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

Lucie Safarova (16), Czech Republic, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-1.

Bangkok Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles

First Round

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, d. Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana, Thailand, 6-1, 6-2.

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, WHITMER 0: Issa d. Stewart, 6-0, 6-0, Jaara d. Kimmel, 6-1, 6-2, Rana d. Hoit, 6-1, 6-1, Swartzell-Bergeon d. Miller-Cochenour, 6-1, 6-1, Shin-Safadi d. Myers-Ignatowitz, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

WAUSEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0: Hayati (W) d. Leupp, 6-3, 6-3; King (W) d. Krieger, 6-3, 6-1; Rolf (W) d. Lindsay, 6-2, 6-2; Eberly/Ward (W) d. Meyer/Cline, 6-4, 6-0; Juan/Whitmer (W) d. Gutierrez/Fryman, 6-4, 6-2.

ST. URSULA 4, NORWALK 1: Farrar (SU) d. Cook, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0; Nowicki (SU) d. Stoll 7-5, 6-2; Jacob (SU) d. Ka. Talkington 7-6, 6-2; Seeley/Marciniak (SU) d. Pelham/ Herner 6-2,6-1; Ke Talkington/Ott (N) d. Stengle/Fahoury 6-1,7-6

PREP SOCCER

Girls

SOUTHVIEW 2, CLAY 1: S--Thomas, Syring. C--Hess.

VAN BUREN 3, DELTA 0

NOTRE DAME 3, MAUMEE 0: Johnson 2, Kirk

EASTWOOD 2, SPRINGFIELD 0: Nidiffer, Niswander

ANTHONY WAYNE 0, ST. URSULA 0

PERRYSBURG 3, FINDLAY 0: Williams, Brown, Whitacre

Boys

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 7, CARDINAL STRITCH 2: TC-Hecklinger 2, Harden 2, Burson, Yeager, McGill. S-Grayczyk, McVicker.

START 3, BOWSHER 2: S-Melendez 3. B-Dukat, Akoglu

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Fremont Ross d. Lake 25-17, 25-17, 25-23

Lakota d. Woodmore 21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-18

Toledo Christian d. Northwood 25-20, 25-9, 25-17

Rogers d. Woodward 25-16, 25-16, 25-20

Stritch d. Gibsonburg, 25-13, 29-27, 25-17

Rossford d. Clay 25-18, 25-23, 8-25, 14-25, 15-13

Evergreen d. Pettisville 25-19, 25-13, 23-25, 25-21

Southview d. Northview 26-24, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20

Ottawa Hills d. Danbury 25-13, 19-25, 25-17, 25-16

Wauseon d. Stryker 25-20, 25-17, 25-21

CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -140 Washington +130

at Atlanta -280 Miami +240

at Cincinnati -155 Milwaukee +145

at New York -105 Pittsburgh -105

St. Louis -160 at Houston +150

at Colorado -130 Chicago +120

Los Angeles -115 at San Diego +105

at San Fran -145 Arizona +135

American League

at Chicago -185 Cleveland +175

at Baltimore -210 Toronto +190

at Detroit -180 Kansas City +170

Tampa Bay -165 at Boston +155

at Texas -175 Oakland +165

New York -180 at Minnesota +170

at Los Angeles -250 Seattle +220

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Baltimore 13 12 (43) Cleveland

Sunday

New England 3 3 1/2 (51) at Buffalo

at Detroit 6 4 1/2 (51) Minnesota

at Atlanta 7 7 (49) Carolina

San Francisco 3 1/2 3 1/2 (40) at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 1 1/2 1 1/2 (44 1/2) at Kansas City

at Houston 11 12 (44 1/2) Tennessee

Seattle 2 1/2 2 1/2 (41) at St. Louis

at Arizona 6 1/2 6 1/2 (40) Miami

at Denver 6 6 (47) Oakland

Cincinnati 2 1/2 1 1/2 (43) at Jacksonville

at Green Bay 7 7 1/2 (54) New Orleans

at Tampa Bay 2 1/2 3 (48) Washington

at Philadelphia 2 2 1/2 (46) N.Y. Giants

Monday

at Dallas 3 3 1/2 (43) Chicago

SPORTS NOTE

The University of Toledo women's basketball program will hold a Cake, Rattle & Roll on Thursday at Savage Arena. A musical squares-style fundraiser will run from 5:30 to 8 p.m. The cost is $50.00 per person with all proceeds going to the team.

PREP GOLF

TAAC

TEAM STANDINGS: Ottawa Hills 317, Cardinal Stritch 373, Toledo Christian 407, Emmanual Christian 428, Gibsonburg, Northwood 504, Danbury 590.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR; Ben Silverman 75.

FIRST TEAM: Hoeflinger (OH), Abendroth (OH), Dayton (OH), Grandsko (TC), Graham (TC).

SECOND TEAM: Denner (OH), Harrison (CS), Coil (OH), Kisseberth (EC), Crawford (EC), Demory (CS).

SWANTON 172, EVERGREEN 179: S--Dockery 42, O'Riordon 43, Robinson 43, Wilson 44. E--Kreuz 42, DeBruyne 44, Good 46, Yunker 47. At Spuyten Duyval.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 25

1866-Jerome Park, named for its founder Leonard W. Jerome, opens in the Bronx in New York. Jerome, seeking to emulate the British racing system, also establishes the American Jockey Club, precursor to the present Jockey Club, formed in 1894.

1920-Molly Bjurstedt Mallory wins her fifth title in six years with a two-set victory over Marion Zinderstein in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships.

1949-Louise Suggs wins the U.S. Women's Open by 14 strokes over Babe Didrikson Zaharias.

1962-Sonny Liston knocks out Floyd Patterson at 2:06 of the first round at Comiskey Park in Chicago to win the world heavyweight title.

1982-Ricky Edwards rushes for 177 yards and four touchdowns to help Northwestern end its 34-game losing streak in a 31-6 victory over Northern Illinois.

1994-Oliver McCall scores a major upset by stopping Lennox Lewis 31 seconds into the second round to capture the WBC heavyweight title in London.

1995-Jerry Rice has 181 yards receiving in San Francisco's 27-24 loss to Detroit. It's his 51st 100-yard game, which breaks Don Maynard's NFL record.

2001-Richie Sexson and Jeromy Burnitz become the first teammates to hit three home runs apiece in a game as Milwaukee defeats Arizona 9-4.

2004-Bobby Seck of Hofstra throws eight touchdown passes to tie an Atlantic 10 mark and set a school record in the Pride's 62-43 victory over Rhode Island.

2005-Fernando Alonso becomes Formula One's youngest champion by finishing third in the Brazilian Grand Prix. Alonso, 24, a six-time winner in his third full season in Formula One, ends Michael Schumacher's five-year hold on the title.

2010-Collingwood and St. Kilda plays to a 68-68 tie, the first in an Australian Rules football grand final since 1977, setting up a rematch to decide the league title.

HOLE IN ONE

JOE DIAMOND, No. 8 at River Raisin West, 125 yards, 8-iron.

TIM BERGAN, No. 4 at Fallen Timbers, 135 yards, 7 iron

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches polls

Boys

DIVISION I

1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (11) 179

2. Hilliard Davidson (1) 161

3. Cleveland St. Ignatius 150

4. Mason 146

5. Dublin Jerome 118

6. Westerville North 117

7. St. Francis de Sales 92

8. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 73

9. New Albany 72

10. Olentangy Liberty 71

DIVISION II

1. Springfield Shawnee (10) 178

2. Cuy.Valley Christian Academy (1) 160

3. Granville 146

4. Defiance (1) 130

5. Peninsula Woodridge 124

6. Bay Village Bay` 118

7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 108

8. Van Wert 98

9. Dayton Oakwood 75

10. Sandusky Perkins 69

DIVISION III

1. Maplewood (12) 180

2. McDonald 168

3. Seneca East 156

4. Sugarcreek Garaway 136

5. Minster 130

6. Columbus Grovwe 126

7. Coldwater 95

8. St. Henry 82

9. New London 80

10. Gates Mills Gilmour 78

Girls

DIVISION I

1. Mason (11) 178

2. Centerville (1) 152

3. Hilliard Davidson 133

4. Beavercreek 121

5. Cincinnati Sycamore 113

6. Northview 112

7. Springboro 108

8. Hudson 103

9. Brunswick 86

10. Dublin Coffman 72

DIVISION II

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12) 180

2. Kettering Alter 153

3. Poland Seminary 142

4. Lexington 133

5. Dover 129

6. Napoleon 113

7. Crestwood 81

8. Dayton Oakwood 76

9. Chillicothe Zane Trace 71

9. Eaton 71

DIVISION III

1. Minster (7) 175

2. Liberty Center (5) 172

3. Coldwater 157

4. Russia 140

5. West Liberty Salem 134

6. Gates Mills Gilmour 112

7. Burton Berkshire 106

8. McDonald 83

9. Mount Gilead 77

10. North Lima South Range 75

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS - Activated RHP RHP Matt Capps from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Selected the contracts of RHP Shawn Hill and RHP Bobby Korecky from Buffalo (IL). Transferred LHP J.A. Happ to the 60-day DL.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS - Signed a two-year player development contract with Quad Cities (MWL).

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS - Announced the contract of coach-general manager Trudi Lacey will not be renewed for next season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL - Fined Denver coach John Fox $30,000 and defensive coordinator Jack Del Rio $25,000 for verbal abuse of officials during last week's game against Atlanta.

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Signed WR Kerry Taylor to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - Signed WR Nathan Palmer from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS - Released DL Marcus Dixon, CB Donnie Fletcher and OT Dennis Landolt. Re-signed LB Bryan Thomas and WR Patrick Turner.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Placed DE Adrian Clayborn on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

CFL - Fined Calgary RB Jon Cornish an undisclosed amount for his inappropriate conduct toward fans during Sunday's game against Saskatchewan.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS - Signed OL Paul Swinton to a contract extension. Signed DL Ryan Lucas to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS - Signed G Dan Ellis to a professional tryout contract.

CONNECTICUT WHALE - Signed F Danny Hobbs.

WORCESTER SHARKS - Named Sarah Farley and Ben Masse account executives.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS - Named Dwight Mullins coach.

IDAHO STEELHEADS - Agreed to terms with F Ben Ondrus.

COLLEGE

LA SALLE - Named Matt Bloom men's basketball video coordinator.

LEES-MCRAE - Named Cassie Crumal women's interim volleyball coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories