Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/16/2012

Scoreboard: 10-16

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (21) 8-0 238

2, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 8-0 206

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 8-0 199

4, Dublin Coffman (1) 8-0 153

5, Whitmer 8-0 136

6, Willoughby S. 8-0 96

7, Pickerington N. 8-0 89

8, W. Chester Lakota W. 8-0 63

9, Mentor 7-1 44

10, Austintown-Fitch 7-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Darby 24. 12, Springboro 20. 13, Can. GlenOak 19. 14, Massillon Washington 15. 15, N. Royalton 14.

DIVISION II

1, Central Catholic (21) 8-0 246

2, Cin. Turpin 8-0 204

3, Tiffin Columbian (1) 8-0 180

4, Dresden Tri-Valley (2) 8-0 156

5, Aurora (1) 7-1 115

6, Zanesville 7-1 102

7, Pataskala Licking Hts. 8-0 83

8, Mansfield Sr. 7-1 61

9, Cin. NW 8-0 44

10, Trotwood-Madison 6-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 29. 12, New Philadelphia 21. 13, Chardon 18. 14, Cin. Mt. Healthy 16. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 12.

DIVISION III

1, Alliance Marlington (16) 8-0 223

2, Kettering Alter (5) 7-0-1 213

3, Napoleon 7-0-1 158

4, Chagrin Falls (1) 7-1 153

5, Day. Thurgood Marshall (2) 7-1 150

6, Bryan 8-0 110

7, Akr. SVSM (1) 7-1 102

8, Millersburg W. Holmes 7-1 84

9, Bellevue 7-1 73

10, Niles McKinley 7-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Urbana 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Hartley (15) 8-0 228

2, Ottawa-Glandorf 8-0 188

3, Creston Norwayne (5) 8-0 186

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 8-0 177

5, Brookfield (2) 8-0 137

6, Genoa 8-0 127

7, St. Clairsville (1) 8-0 118

8, Richwood N. Union 8-0 77

9, Cols. Ready 7-1 41

10, Williamsport Westfall 7-1 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Salem NW 12.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (17) 8-0 239

2, Kirtland (7) 8-0 214

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 8-0 191

4, Columbiana Crestview 8-0 140

5, Sugarcreek Garaway 8-0 133

6, Northwood 8-0 101

7, Covington 8-0 90

8, Louisville Aquinas 7-1 48

9, Cuyahoga Hts. 7-1 37

10, Youngs. Ursuline 5-3 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 25. 12, Lucasville Valley 23. 13, Cin. Summit Country Day 19. 13, Archbold 19. 15, Day. Christian 15. 16, Wheelersburg 14. 17, Oak Hill 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Mogadore (20) 8-0 239

2, McComb (2) 8-0 203

3, Ada 8-0 183

4, Leipsic 8-0 159

5, Malvern 7-1 110

6, Shadyside 8-0 103

7, Newark Cath. (1) 7-1 99

8, Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 6-2 71

9, Zanesville Rosecrans 7-1 66

10, Fremont St. Joseph 7-1 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warren JFK 17. 12, Danville (1) 15.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Whitmer; 4, Lakewood St. Edward; 5, Pickerington North; 6, Hilliard Darby; 7, Dublin Coffman; 8, Canton GenOak; 9, West Chester Lakota West; 10, North Royalton.

DIVISION II: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Tiffin Columbian; 3, Dresden Tri-Valley; 4, Cincinnati Turpin; 5, Aurora; 6, Pataskala Licking Heights; 7, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy; 8, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 9, Mansfield; 10, Westlake.

DIVISION III: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Napoleon; 3, Bryan; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Chagrin Falls; 6, Alliance Marlington; 7, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 8, Sandusky Perkins; 9, Bellevue; 10, Niles McKinley.

DIVISION IV: 1, Creston Norwayne; 2, Columbus Hartley; 3, Genoa; 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 5, Brookfield; 6, Richwood North Union; 7, St. Clairsville; 8, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9, Minford; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION V: 1, Kirtland; 2, Coldwater; 3, Lima Central Catholic; 4, Northwood; 5, Sugarcreek Garaway; 6, Columbiana Crestview; 7, Lucasville Valley; 8, Covington; 9, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 10, Archbold.

DIVISION VI: 1, McComb; 2, Leipsic; 3, Ada; 4, Mogadore; 5, Shadyside; 6, Newark Catholic; 7, Maria Stein Marion Local; 8, Zanesville Rosecrans; 9, Malvern; 10, Fremont St. Joe.

City League

THURSDAY

Rogers at Bowsher

FRIDAY

Scott at Waite

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Central Catholic vs. St. Francis at UT

Clay at Fremont Ross

St. John's at Findlay

Lima Senior at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Northview at Napoleon

Springfield at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conference

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Hilltop

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Edon vs. Toledo Christian at Springfield

Ottawa HIlls at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Swanton

Liberty Center at Delta

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Waynesfield-Goshen

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Hicksville at Holgate

Seneca East at Lakota

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Huron at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Cory Rawson

SATURDAY

Metro Detroit at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joe

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Monroe Jefferson at Bedford

Ida at Blissfield

Onsted at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

Conference All games

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 3 0 109 93 7 0 255 165

Kent St. 3 0 109 64 5 1 195 149

Bwling Green 2 1 76 49 4 3 159 134

Miami 2 1 95 102 3 4 161 263

Buffalo 0 3 41 106 1 5 137 209

Akron 0 3 87 114 1 6 231 264

UMass 0 3 64 116 0 6 83 261

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 4 0 166 114 6 1 255 197

N. Illinois 3 0 135 50 6 1 258 138

Ball St. 2 2 133 130 4 3 232 248

W. Mich. 1 2 93 81 3 4 205 178

C. Mich. 0 2 59 105 2 4 149 235

E. Mich. 0 3 87 130 0 6 124 238

Saturday

Bowling Green at UMass, Noon

N. Illinois at Akron, Noon

Army at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Kent St., 3:30 p.m.

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Big Ten

Conference All games

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 2 0 50 29 4 2 132 103

Michigan 2 0 89 13 4 2 203 105

N'western 2 1 93 81 6 1 218 155

Nebraska 1 1 68 90 4 2 262 166

Mich. St. 1 2 63 63 4 3 147 110

Minnesota 0 2 26 52 4 2 145 119

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 3 0 132 103 7 0 283 172

Penn St. 2 0 74 35 4 2 162 96

Wisconsin 2 1 96 58 5 2 182 129

Purdue 0 2 27 82 3 3 197 165

Illinois 0 3 21 111 2 5 127 215

Indiana 0 3 105 127 2 4 213 191

Saturday

Purdue at Ohio St., noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, noon

Nebraska at Northwestern, 3:30

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30

Indiana at Navy, 3:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Iowa, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 11

Saturday

Montreal at Toronto FC, 1:30

Sporting KC at New York, 7

Columbus at D.C., 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Philadelphia at Houston, 7:30

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday

Portland at Vancouver, 7

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7

FC Dallas at Seattle, 9

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

Monday

Denver at San Diego, late

Sunday

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Seattle 24, New England 23

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Thursday

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20

SUNDAY, OCT. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1

Baltimore at Houston, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Dallas at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

MONDAY, OCT. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Green Bay 14 7 7 14 — 42

Houston 0 10 7 7 — 24

First Quarter

GB-Nelson 41 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 11:34

GB-Jones 6 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 0:24

Second Quarter

Hou-Foster 1 run (Graham kick), 10:13

GB-Nelson 21 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 6:45

Hou-FG Graham 51, 2:15

Third Quarter

GB-Nelson 1 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 8:16

Hou-Foster 1 run (Graham kick), 0:17

Fourth Quarter

GB-Crabtree 48 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 14:46

GB-Jones 18 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 12:16

Hou-Posey 0 blocked punt return, 5:30

A—71,702.

TEAM STATS

GB Hou

First downs 25 23

Total Net Yards 427 321

Rushes-yards 31-99 28-90

Passing 328 231

Punt Returns 3-23 1-19

Kickoff Returns 3-86 3-65

Interceptions Ret. 3-37 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-37-0 22-38-3

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-10 3-24

Punts 5-34.2 4-51.5

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-51 7-69

Time of Possession 27:59 32:01

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Green 22-65, Rodgers 2-17, Starks 5-11, Kuhn 2-6. Houston, Forsett 7-47, Foster 17-29, Tate 3-14.

PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 24-37-0-338. Houston, Schaub 20-33-2-232, Yates 2-5-1-23.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, Nelson 9-121, Cobb 7-102, Crabtree 2-62, Jones 3-33, Finley 2-12, Green 1-8. Houston, Johnson 8-75, Daniels 3-46, Walter 2-28, Casey 2-27, Graham 3-25, Martin 2-24, Forsett 1-18, Foster 1-12.

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Singles

Men

First Round

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (9), 7-6 (2).

Denis Istomin (6), Uzbekistan, d. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1.

Tatsuma Ito, Japan, d. Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Women

First Round

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

Lucie Safarova (8), Czech Republic, d. Margarita Gasparyan, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-3, 6-3.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, and Alex Bogomolov Jr. (3), Russia, d. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 10-5.

Women

First Round

Lindsay Lee-Waters and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, d. Alize Cornet, France, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 10-5.

Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, d. Karolina and Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 4-6, 11-9.

Luxembourg Open

Luxembourg

Singles

First Round

Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (8), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Tamira Paszek (7), Austria, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Mona Barthel (9), Germany, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles

First Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, and Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino and Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Madison Brengle and Jennifer Elie, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Swedish Open

Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

First Round

Mikhail Youzhny (6), Russia, d. Brian Baker, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Jarkko Nieminen (8), Finland, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (4), United States, 7-5, 6-4.

WNBA

Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota vs. Indiana

Sunday: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70, Indiana leads series 1-0

Wednesday: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

POINTS

1, Brad Keselowski, 2,214. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,207. 3. Denny Hamlin, 2,199. 4. Clint Bowyer, 2,186. 5. Kasey Kahne, 2,179. 6. Greg Biffle, 2,171. 7. Martin Truex Jr., 2,165. 8. Tony Stewart, 2,164. 9. Jeff Gordon, 2,164. 10. Kevin Harvick, 2,158.

11. Matt Kenseth, 2,147. 12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,128. 13. Kyle Busch, 951. 14. Ryan Newman, 889. 15. Carl Edwards, 881. 16. Paul Menard, 847. 17. Joey Logano, 832. 18. Marcos Ambrose, 828. 19. Jeff Burton, 764. 20. Jamie McMurray, 741.

MONEY

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,057,099. 2. Matt Kenseth, $6,527,712. 3. Denny Hamlin, $6,210,761. 4. Tony Stewart, $5,825,830. 5. Kyle Busch, $5,589,306. 6. Brad Keselowski, $5,368,170. 7. Jeff Gordon, $5,238,304. 8. Greg Biffle, $5,132,303. 9. Kevin Harvick, $4,971,351. 10. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,763,465.

11. Clint Bowyer, $4,734,532. 12. Carl Edwards, $4,700,000. 13. Ryan Newman, $4,648,541. 14. Martin Truex Jr., $4,592,812. 15. Jeff Burton, $4,547,170. 16. Marcos Ambrose, $4,205,338. 17. Kasey Kahne, $4,144,916. 18. Aric Almirola, $4,143,106. 19. Jamie McMurray, $3,985,508. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,924,149.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG

La. Lafayette 4½ 3½ at North Texas

Thursday

Oregon 10½ 9 at Arizona St.

Houston 3 6 at SMU

Friday

at Syracuse 4 4½ UConn

Saturday

Nebraska 6½ 4½ at Northwestern

at Wisconsin OFF OFF Minnesota

Army 3 3 at E. Michigan

Ball St. 3½ 3 at C. Michigan

Bowling Green 17 17½ at UMass

N. Illinois 14 14 at Akron

Georgia 27 28 at Kentucky

at Virginia 5½ 4½ Wake Forest

North Carolina 11 10½ at Duke

NC State 5 3½ at Maryland

Cincinnati 8 7 at Toledo

at Georgia Tech 14 14½ Boston Coll

Rutgers 5 6 at Temple

at Air Force OFF OFF New Mexico

San Jose St. 15 13½ at UTSA

at Utah St. 30 30 New Mex St.

at Clemson 9½ 8½ Virginia Tech

at Boise St. 28 27½ UNLV

at Notre Dame 13½ 14 BYU

Alabama 20 21 at Tennessee

Stanford 2½ 2½ at California

at Arizona 6 7½ Washington

at Ohio St. 16½ 17 Purdue

at Michigan 11½ 10 Michigan St.

at Navy 3 3½ Indiana

Texas Tech +2½ 2½ at TCU

at Southern Cal 41 41 Colorado

Florida St. 17½ 17½ at Miami

at Oregon St. 10½ 10½ Utah

at West Virginia 4 3 Kansas St.

LSU 2 3 at Texas A&M

at Florida 3 3 South Carolina

at Vanderbilt 7 7 Auburn

at Kent St. 3½ 3½ W. Michigan

at Southern Miss. 3 2½ Marshall

UCF 23½ 24 at Memphis

at Louisville 8 7 South Florida

at Louisiana Tech 30 31½ Idaho

at Oklahoma St. 14 13½ Iowa St.

at Oklahoma 35 35 Kansas

at Texas 10½ 10 Baylor

Pittsburgh 11 10½ at Buffalo

East Carolina 4 3½ at UAB

at Iowa 2 3 Penn St.

at Tulsa 21 21 Rice

at UTEP OFF OFF Tulane

at Fresno St. 15½ 15½ Wyoming

at Nevada 6½ 7½ San Diego St.

at W. Kentucky 1½ 2½ La-Monroe

at Mississippi St. 20½ 20½ Middle Tenn.

at Troy 6½ 7 FIU

at South Alabama 2½ 3 FAU

Off Key

Minnesota QB questionable

Air Force QB questionable

UTEP QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at San Francisco 7½ 7 (37½) Seattle

Sunday

at Buffalo 3½ 3 (46½) Tennessee

at Minnesota 4 6 (40½) Arizona

at Indianapolis 3 3 (45) Cleveland

at Houston 4½ 6 (47) Baltimore

Green Bay 4 5½ (44½) at St. Louis

Dallas 2 1½ (45½) at Carolina

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ (49½) Washington

New Orleans 3 3 (49½) at Tampa Bay

at New England 11 10½ (47) N.Y. Jets

at Oakland 5 4 (43) Jacksonville

Pittsburgh 1½ 1½ (46) at Cincinnati

Monday

at Chicago 6 5 (47½) Detroit

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 2 0 0 0 4 10 3

Trenton 2 0 0 0 4 9 3

Wheeling 0 0 0 1 1 2 3

Reading 0 2 0 0 0 4 9

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 1 0 0 0 2 3 2

Toledo 1 0 0 0 2 4 1

Fort Wayne 1 1 0 0 2 7 6

Kalamazoo 1 1 0 0 2 5 5

Evansville 0 1 0 0 0 2 6

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 2 0 0 0 4 9 6

S. Carolina 1 0 0 0 2 4 3

Orlando 0 1 1 0 1 6 9

Gwinnett 0 1 0 0 0 3 4

Greenville 0 2 0 0 0 2 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 2 0 0 0 4 7 4

Alaska 1 1 0 0 2 7 6

Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 6 7

Idaho 0 2 0 0 0 4 7

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 1 0 0 0 2 3 2

Ontario 1 1 0 0 2 2 5

San Francisco 1 1 0 0 2 9 9

Stockton 1 1 0 0 2 5 2

Bakersfield 1 2 0 0 2 11 12

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Las Vegas 3, Bakersfield 2

WEDNESDAY

Reading at Trenton, 7:05

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

San Francisco at Ontario, 10 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 16

1968–Americans Tommie Smith and John Carlos give black power salutes during the medal ceremonies of the 200-meter race and are later banned for life from all Olympic competition by the IOC.

1976–Tony Franklin of Texas A&M kicks two field goals over 60 yards for an NCAA record. The distances are 65 and 64 yards as the Aggies beat Baylor 24-0.

1977–The Denver Broncos intercept seven passes off Ken Stabler of the Oakland Raiders in a 30-7 victory.

1987–Mike Tyson retains his undisputed heavyweight title with a seven-round knockout of Tyrell Biggs in Atlantic City, N.J.

1999–Mount Union beats Otterbein 44-20 for its 48th consecutive victory, surpassing Oklahoma's 42-year-old all-division mark of 47 in a row.

2004–Mount Union beats Marietta 57-0 for its 100th consecutive regular-season victory. The Purple Raiders' last regular-season loss was on Oct. 15, 1994, at home against Baldwin-Wallace.

2011–Dan Wheldon, 33, dies in a fiery 15-car wreck at Las Vegas Motor Speedway when his car flew over another on Lap 13 and smashes into the wall just outside turn 2.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

State Tournament

Division I

District

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, KENT ROOSEVELT 1

MV: Lonsway 2, White, Stoddard, S. Boyk. KR: Mackanos

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 4, MERCYHURST NE 0

Miller 2, Webber, Seeman.

Women

OWENS 4, JACKSON 0

Sesock, Grindle, Weaver, Burkholder.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with manager Dusty Baker on a two-year contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived G Andre Emmett.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Waived C Cyril Awere.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed DE Shawne Merriman. Re-signed S Delano Howell. Released DT Jay Ross and C David Snow.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed TE Brody Eldridge to a one-year contract. Released RB Kahlil Bell.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Claimed RB Johnny White off waivers from Buffalo. Placed RB Brandon Saine on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed S Chris Harris. Released CB Kevin Rutland.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

THURSDAY

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame

FRIDAY

Lake Superior at Bemidji State

Bowling Green at Colgate

Mercyhurst at Ferris State

Niagara at Michigan State

Providence at Miami

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame

Ohio State at Quinnipiac

Bentley at Michigan

Northern Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Canisius at Western Michigan

Merrimack at Alaska

PREP SOCCER

Girls

Sectionals

DIV. II

MAUMEE 9, ROSSFORD 0

Sautter, M. Woolford 2, Dameron, Wong, O'Hair, Tullis, C. Woolford, Rehberg.

Boys

OTSEGO 2, LIBERTY CENTER 0: Marr, Michaelis

Sectionals

DIV. I

WHITMER 3, START 0: Andrews, Burgess, Wyrospek

DIV. III

Toledo Christian 3, PETTISVILLE 1: TC--Burson, Hecklinger 2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories