Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/10/2012

Scoreboard: 12-10

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Heisman Trophies by School

(x-vacated)

Notre Dame (7)

Tim Brown, WR, 1987

John Huarte, QB, 1964

Paul Hornung, QB, 1956

John Lattner, HB, 1953

Angelo Bertelli, QB, 1943

Leon Hart, E, 1949

John Lujack, QB, 1947

Ohio State (7)

Troy Smith, QB, 2006

Eddie George, TB, 1995

Archie Griffin HB, 1975

Archie Griffin HB, 1974

Howard Cassady HB, 1955

Vic Janowicz HB, 1950

Les Horvath QB, 1944

Southern Cal (6)

x-Reggie Bush, TB, 2005

Matt Leinart, QB, 2004

Carson Palmer, QB, 2002

Marcus Allen, TB, 1981

Charles White, TB, 1979

O.J. Simpson, TB, 1968

Mike Garrett, TB, 1965

Oklahoma (5)

Sam Bradford, QB, 2008

Jason White, QB, 2003

Billy Sims, HB, 1978

Steve Owens, HB, 1969

Billy Vessels, HB, 1952

Army (3)

Pete Dawkins, HB, 1958

Glenn Davis, HB, 1946

Doc Blanchard, HB, 1945

Auburn (3)

Cam Newton, QB, 2010

Bo Jackson, TB, 1985

Pat Sullivan, QB, 1971

Florida (3)

Tim Tebow, QB, 2007

Danny Wuerffel, QB, 1996

Steve Spurrier, QB, 1966

Michigan (3)

Charles Woodson, CB, 1997

Desmond Howard, WR, 1991

Tom Harmon, HB, 1940

Nebraska (3)

Eric Crouch, QB, 2001

Mike Rozier, TB, 1983

Johnny Rodgers, FL, 1972

Florida State (2)

Chris Weinke, QB, 2000

Charlie Ward, QB, 1993

Georgia (2)

Herschel Walker, HB, 1982

Frank Sinkwich, HB, 1942

Miami (2)

Gino Torretta, QB, 1992

Vinny Testaverde, QB, 1986

Navy (2)

Roger Staubach, QB, 1963

Joe Bellino, HB, 1960

Texas (2)

Ricky Williams, RB, 1998

Earl Campbell, FB, 1977

Texas A&M (2)

Johnny Manziel, QB, 2012

John David Crow, HB, 1957

Wisconsin (2)

Ron Dayne, RB, 1999

Alan Ameche, FB, 1954

Yale (2)

Clint Frank, HB, 1937

Larry Kelley, E, 1936

Alabama

Mark Ingram, RB, 2009

Baylor

Robert Griffin III, QB, 2011

Boston College

Doug Flutie, QB, 1984

Brigham Young

Ty Detmer, QB, 1990

Chicago

Jay Berwanger, HB, 1935

Colorado

Rashaan Salaam, RB, 1994

Houston

Andre Ware, QB, 1989

Iowa

Nile Kinnick, HB, 1939

LSU

Billy Cannon, HB, 1959

Minnesota

Bruce Smith, HB, 1941

Oklahoma State

Barry Sanders, RB, 1988

Oregon State

Terry Baker, QB, 1962

Penn State

John Cappelletti, HB, 1973

Pittsburgh

Tony Dorsett, HB, 1976

Princeton

Dick Kazmaier, HB, 1951

South Carolina

George Rogers, HB, 1980

Southern Methodist

Doak Walker, HB, 1948

Stanford

Jim Plunkett, QB, 1970

Syracuse

Ernie Davis, HB, 1961

Texas Christian

Davey O'Brien, QB, 1938

UCLA

Gary Beban, QB, 1967

 

2012 Heisman Regional Voting

NORTHEAST

1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 319.

2. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 311.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 131.

MID-ATLANTIC

1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 326.

2. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 272.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 141.

SOUTH

1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 399

2. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 253.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 149.

SOUTHWEST

1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 348.

2. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 274.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 220.

MIDWEST

1. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 315.

2. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 312.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 126.

FAR WEST

1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 325.

2. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame, 281.

3. Collin Klein, Kansas St., 127.

 

HOCKEY

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 16 7 0 1 33 82 65

Elmira 10 10 1 1 22 68 65

Trenton 8 11 1 2 19 59 74

Wheeling 6 8 2 3 17 48 63

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 14 6 2 0 30 68 58

Toledo 13 10 0 1 27 76 68

Fort Wayne 11 9 0 1 23 59 67

Kalamazoo 10 10 1 1 22 68 65

Evansville 10 14 0 2 22 69 90

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 18 6 1 0 37 73 52

Greenville 13 10 1 1 28 79 82

S. Carolina 13 12 0 2 28 75 75

Florida 10 8 1 4 25 90 94

Orlando 10 11 2 2 24 68 75

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 18 6 0 0 36 85 66

Idaho 16 5 1 2 35 100 70

Colorado 10 10 1 2 23 94 83

Utah 9 10 1 1 20 70 90

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 16 6 1 0 33 90 66

Stockton 13 6 2 2 30 86 73

San Francisco 9 14 1 2 21 76 104

Las Vegas 8 10 0 3 19 54 64

Bakersfield 7 14 1 2 17 64 92

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Orlando 6, Fort Wayne 2

South Carolina 2, Greenville 1

Gwinnett 4, Trenton 2

Ontario 5, Idaho 4, OT

Bakersfield 4, Stockton 1

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo 4, Toledo 3

Florida 5, Wheeling 4, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Orlando 0

South Carolina 6, Trenton 5, SO

Reading 3, Elmira 1

Gwinnett 5, Greenville 2

Evansville 4, Cincinnati 1

Idaho 3, Ontario 2

Las Vegas 4, Stockton 3, SO

Colorado 3, San Francisco 1

Alaska 8, Utah 4

MONDAY

Utah at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Designated LHP Mauricio Robles for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Traded INF Michael Young to Philadelphia for RHP Josh Lindblom and RHP Lisalverto Bonilla.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Cleveland coach Byron Scott $25,000 for public criticism of officiating after a Dec. 7 game at Minnesota. Fined Boston F-C Chris Wilcox $25,000 for making an obscene gesture directed toward fans during a Dec. 7 game at Philadelphia.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS – Waived G Cory Higgins. Called up F Jeff Adrien from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS – Recalled G Will Barton and F Victor Claver from Idaho (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Placed OT Nate Menkin on injured reserve. Signed LB Ryan Rau from the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Released QB Brian Hoyer. Signed DB Josh Victorian from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Released OT Derek Hardman. Signed DE Lazarius Levingston from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Signed D Jarret Rush.

COLLEGE

AUBURN – Named Charlie Harbison co-defensive coordinator and defensive backs coach.

 

PREP GYMNASTICS

Notre Dame 133.05, Clay 127.75, Central Catholic 67.0

All around: Kelsie Steinmetz (ND) 33.30

 

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Montpelier at Paulding

Tuesday

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joe at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Swanton at Delta

Southeast Michigan

Albion at Blissfield

Lutheran South at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whiteford

Wednesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at St. John's

Thursday

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Rossford at Fostoria

Otsego at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Fremont St. Joe

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey

Lakota at Mohawk

North Baltimore at Bettsville

Stryker at Fayette

Edon at Pettisville

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Friday

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Start at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Clay at Lima Senior

Findlay at Whitmer

St. John's at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Patrick Henry at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Mansfield St. Peters at Fremont St. Joe

Vanlue at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Woodhaven

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Maumee

Southview at Rogers

Central Catholic at Scott

Start at Perrysburg

Waite at Northview

Woodward at Elida

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rossford

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Wauseon

Springfield at Eastwood

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Delta at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Arcadia

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Holgate at Archbold

Defiance at Bryan

Evergreen at Ayersville

Edon at Liberty Center

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Vanlue

Lakota at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at St. Mary's Central Catholic

Van Buren at New Riegel

Anthony Wayne 14 18 17 17 – 66

New Riegel 14 10 16 11 – 51

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-2-2-12, Debo 3-1-2-11, Fiock 6-2-4-22, Donnal 8-1-17, Omofomo 2-0-4. Totals: 21-5-9-66.

NEW RIEGEL: Hohman 0-1-0-3, Williams 1-3-3-14, Burns 1-1-3, Reinhart 7-5-19, Wank 2-1-5, Dryfuse 1-5-7. Totals: 12-4-15-51.

GIRLS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Waite at Rogers

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Archbold at Defiance Classic

Wayne Trace at Liberty Center

Tuesday

City League

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Seneca East

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Archbold at Defiance Classic

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Montpelier at Edon

Columbus Grove at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joe at Monroeville

McComb at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Cory-Rawson at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Fayette at Edgerton

Shawnee at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Bellevue

Norwalk at Port Clinton

Hopewell-Loudon at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Tecumseh

Lutheran High at Erie Mason

Whiteford at Summerfield

Wednesday

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Waite at Start

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Continental at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

McComb at Van Buren

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Genoa at Rossford

Lake at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joe at New Riegel

Carey at Lakota

Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore

Fayette at Stryker

Pettisville at Edon

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dexter

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Saturday

City League

Clay at Start

St. Ursula at Scott

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Fairview at Fayette

Pettisville at Edgerton

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 15 5 .750 –

Brooklyn 11 8 .579 3½

Philadelphia 11 9 .550 4

Boston 11 9 .550 4

Toronto 4 17 .190 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 13 5 .722 –

Atlanta 12 5 .706 ½

Orlando 8 12 .400 6

Charlotte 7 12 .368 6½

Washington 2 15 .118 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 11 8 .579 –

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 1

Indiana 10 11 .476 2

Detroit 7 15 .318 5½

Cleveland 4 17 .190 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 17 4 .810 –

Memphis 14 4 .778 1½

Dallas 10 10 .500 6½

Houston 9 10 .474 7

New Orleans 5 14 .263 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 –

Utah 11 10 .524 6

Minnesota 9 9 .500 6½

Denver 10 11 .476 7

Portland 8 12 .400 8½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 14 6 .700 –

Golden State 13 7 .650 1

L.A. Lakers 9 11 .450 5

Sacramento 7 12 .368 6½

Phoenix 7 15 .318 8

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 102, Toronto 83

Milwaukee 97, Brooklyn 88

Oklahoma City 104, Indiana 93

New York 112, Denver 106

Orlando 98, Phoenix 90

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday

L.A. Clippers 117, Phoenix 99

Golden State 101, Washington 97

San Antonio 132, Charlotte 102

Miami 106, New Orleans 90

Boston 92, Philadelphia 79

Detroit 104, Cleveland 97

Atlanta 93, Memphis 83

Chicago 93, New York 85

Dallas 116, Houston 109

Sacramento 99, Portland 80

Today

Golden State at Charlotte, 7

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30

San Antonio at Houston, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

Toronto at Portland, 10

Tuesday

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 7

New York at Brooklyn, 7

Denver at Detroit, 7:30

Washington at New Orleans, 8

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 9:30

 

GOLF

Franklin Templeton Shootout

Sunday

Naples, Fla.; Par: 72

S.O'Hair/K.Perry, $750,00 64-61-60 – 185

C.Howell/R.Sabbatini, $470,000 66-63-57 – 186

J.Dufner/V.Singh, $280,000 66-63-59 – 188

J.Kelly/S.Stricker, $195,000 68-63-58 – 189

S.Cink/C.Pettersson, $195,000 67-62-60 – 189

D.Love III/B.Snedeker, $195,000 62-65-62 – 189

K.Bradley/B.Steele, $162,500 67-64-60 – 191

D.Johnson/I.Poulter, $162,500 67-65-59 – 191

B.Cauley/R.Fowler, $155,000 66-67-63 – 196

J.Leonard/S.Verplank, $150,000 70-67-63 – 200

Jacobson/Norman, $145,000 72-68-63 – 203

Calcavecchia/M.Weir, $140,000 70-71-65 – 206

 

PREP HOCKEY

ANTHONY WAYNE 12, FREMONT ROSS 0

Zielinski, Miller 2, Spencer, Pennell, Bowman, Johnson 2, Bialecki, Breese, McDougall, Pawliski.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Canisius 94, Marist 82

Columbia 54, American U. 42

Fairfield 65, Rider 52

Hartford 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 59

Lafayette 72, Sacred Heart 70

Manhattan 75, Siena 55

SOUTH

FIU 82, Stetson 79

Florida St. 91, Maine 59

Furman 81, Presbyterian 57

Norfolk St. 83, UMBC 66

MIDWEST

Creighton 77, Akron 61

DePaul 84, Milwaukee 50

Iowa St. 93, Nebraska-Omaha 65

N. Dakota St. 72, North Dakota 52

S. Dakota St. 69, CS Bakersfield 63

Xavier 62, Kent St. 55

FAR WEST

UNLV 76, California 75

Washington St. 59, Fresno St. 50

Women

EAST

Arizona St. 68, Boston College 59

Duke 60, St. John's 42

Hartford 67, Dartmouth 52

Penn 54, LIU Brooklyn 40

Penn St. 97, Georgetown 74

Rutgers 73, Louisiana Tech 46

SOUTH

Auburn 68, Hofstra 58

Illinois 73, Memphis 65

Kentucky 68, Middle Tennessee 46

Longwood 70, Gardner-Webb 62

Louisiana-Monroe 73, Southern Miss. 55

NC State 88, Elon 73

Purdue 68, UT-Martin 60

SC State 67, Clemson 55

South Carolina 69, Furman 35

Tulane 66, LSU 64, OT

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 60, Northwestern 37

Butler 59, Indiana 56

Cincinnati 59, E. Kentucky 48

IUPUI 87, Goshen 31

Iowa St. 60, Fairfield 43

Kansas 97, Newman 64

Kansas St. 68, South Dakota 54

Minnesota 82, Robert Morris 60

Ohio 79, Morehead St. 72, OT

Ohio St. 81, Lafayette 41

Saint Louis 63, Evansville 59

W. Kentucky 59, Kent St. 53

Youngstown St. 83, Wilmington (Ohio) 52

FAR WEST

Boise St. 76, Carroll (Mont.) 64

CS Bakersfield 71, UC Irvine 64

Gonzaga 83, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

Nevada 77, Oregon 73

Oregon St. 84, St. Martin's 36

Santa Clara 68, Long Beach St. 67

Seattle 72, Portland St. 59

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M.

 

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Arizona 7½ 9½ (75½) Nevada

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Utah St. 7½ 10 (58½) Toledo

Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

BYU 2½ 2½ (49) at San Diego St.

Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 7 7 (61½) Ball St.

Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

La. Lafayette 4½ 6 (64½) East Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. 7½ 5 (46) Washington

Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Fresno St. 11½ 12 (59½) SMU

Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

W. Kentucky 6 5½ (59) Cent. Michigan

Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose St. 7½ 7 (47) Bowling Green

Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5 (48) Michigan

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at New England 4½ 4 (51) Houston

Thursday

Cincinnati 3 3 (46) at Philadelphia

Sunday

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay

at Atlanta 1 1 (52) N.Y. Giants

at New Orleans 3 3 (54) Tampa Bay

at St. Louis 3 3 (38½) Minnesota

at Cleveland OFF OFF (OFF) Washington

at Miami 7 7 (37½) Jacksonville

at Baltimore OFF OFF (OFF) Denver

at Houston 8 9 (48) Indianapolis

at San Diego 3 3 (46) Carolina

Seattle 3 4 (42½) Buffalo-x

Detroit 6½ 6 (44) at Arizona

at Dallas 1 1 (44½) Pittsburgh

at Oakland 2½ 2½ (42½) Kansas City

at New England 3 3 (48) San Francisco

Dec. 17

at Tennessee 1 1 (42) N.Y. Jets

x-at Toronto

Off Key

Chicago QB questionable

Washington QB questionable

Baltimore RB questionable



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories