Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/14/2012

Scoreboard: 12-14

Boys

TODAY

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Start at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Clay at Lima Senior

Findlay at Whitmer

St. John's at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Patrick Henry at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Mansfield St. Peters at Fremont St. Joe

Vanlue at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Woodhaven

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Maumee

Southview at Rogers

Central Catholic at Scott

Start at Perrysburg

Waite at Northview

Woodward at Elida

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rossford

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Wauseon

Springfield at Eastwood

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Delta at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Arcadia

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Holgate at Archbold

Defiance at Bryan

Evergreen at Ayersville

Edon at Liberty Center

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Vanlue

Lakota at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at St. Mary's Central Catholic

Van Buren at New Riegel

Bowling Green 19 18 6 22 – 65

Springfield 17 11 16 14 – 58

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 4-1-0-11, Herringshaw 1-4-2-16, Gardner 3-3-0-15, Brown 7-1-0-17, Dill 2-2-6. Totals: 17-9-4-65.

SPRINGFIELD: Hodges 4-5-13, Roy 3-0-6, Hassell 4-1-0-11, Jackson 1-0-2, Hicks 1-2-3-11, Good 1-0-2, Weimer 5-1-11, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-9-58.

Northview 11 8 8 18 – 45

Anthony Wayne 12 11 13 14 – 50

NORTHVIEW: Szerniakowski 4-2-1-15, Hartnett 1-2-0-8, Bernsdorff 0-1-0-3, Bartlett 0-2-2-8, West 2-1-1-8, Nowicki 1-0-1-3. Totals: 8-8-5-45.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 3-2-8-20, Debo 1-0-2-4, Omofoma 2-0-0-4, Fiock 0-2-0-6, Donnal 7-0-2-16. Totals: 13-4-12-50.

Maumee 7 11 12 17 – 47

Southview 6 9 11 17 – 43

MAUMEE: King 2-2-2-13, McToyren 0-4-4, Wannamaker 7-4-18, Kline 2-0-4, Cuiff 2-0-4, Kamer 2-0-4, Totals 17-2-10-47

SOUTHVIEW: Roberts 2-1-5, Morrison 3-2-5-17, Stewart 2-0-4, Woodeall 1-0-2, Pinckney 1-1-0-5, Hall 5-0-10, Totals 14-3-6-43

Napoleon 12 10 21 17 – 60

Perrysburg 15 25 10 22 – 72

NAPOLEON: Dunbar 1-4-1-15, Hunter 2-4, Lauf 3-4-3-21, Damman 3-1-1-10, Schlade 3-2-8. Totals 13-9-7-60.

PERRYSBURG: Byrd 2-2-6, Moschetti 5-2-2-18, Edwards 9-2-9-33, Q. Thomas 1-1-2-7, Schimmoeller 2-4, H. Thomas 2-4. Totals 21-5-15-72.

Genoa 14 26 12 26 – 78

Eastwood 16 25 21 29 – 91

GENOA: Kauder 5-1-0-13, Schimming 1-3-3-14, Young 8-0-2-18, Rightnowar 5-0-8-18, Goodrich 0-1-0-3, Brossia 2-0-0-4, Caraway 3-0-2-8.

EASTWOOD: Sweeney 3-0-1-7, Flipse 0-6-6, Bradley 10-0-20, Schmeltz 6-0-4-16, Rahe 8-0-16, Bockbrader 3-2-8, Faykosh 2-5-9, Bess 3-0-6, Hoodlebrink 1-1-3.

Lake 13 19 19 10 – 61

Elmwood 8 5 6 0 – 19

LAKE: Witt 1-1-0-5, Rettig 4-1-3-14, Swartz 1-0-2, Bowen 4-1-4-15, Vancena 6-3-15, Wettel 0-3-3, Smith 0-1-2-5, Perez 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-15-61.

ELMWOOD: Chapman 0-1-0-3, Foster 0-2-2, Mobus 1-0-2, Hoiles 1-2-4, Kerr 2-0-4, Robinson 2-0-4. Totals: 6-1-4-19.

Otsego 9 14 14 11 – 48

Woodmore 8 8 3 16 – 35

OTSEGO: Griffin 2-2-1-11, Smoyer 1-2-2-10, Thomas 2-3-7, Limes 6-3-15, Myers 2-0-4, Downs 0-1-1, Totals 13-4-10-48

WOODMORE: Flick 2-1-1-8, Lewandowski 3-2-1-13, Speaker 1-0-2, Haar 4-0-8, Greulich 1-0-2, Thorbahn 1-0-2, Totals 12-3-2-35

Liberty Center 16 15 17 16 – 64

Swanton 14 7 21 12 – 54

LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 2-2-2-12, Drain 3-1-7, Bare 0-2-2, Kal.Pohlman 6-7-19, Snyder 2-6-10, Kam Pohlman 1-0-2, Kon.Pohlman 1-1-3, Chestnut 2-5-9. Totals: 17-2-24-64.

SWANTON: Williams 4-3-11, Kennedy 1-0-2, Robinson 2-3-2-15, Schnabel 5-1-3-16, Verdell 1-1-3-8, Niedzwiecki 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-11-54.

Bryan 14 20 14 19 – 67

Archbold 16 12 18 14 – 60

BRYAN: Jones 2-0-4, Culler 1-2-4-12, T.Martin 4-2-10, Schimmoeller 5-3-2-21, Spiess 0-2-3-9, A.Martin 5-1-11. Totals: 17-7-12-67.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 1-1-3, Miller 0-2-2, Wyse 1-0-2, Dietrich 6-7-19, Fisher 6-4-16, Schnitkey 1-1-1-6, Frank 3-2-0-12. Totals: 18-3-15-60.

Delta 8 9 19 9 – 45

Evergreen 13 16 8 7 – 44

Delta: Macionsky 0-4-4, Stickley 1-1-0-5, Callahan 4-3-0-17, Brown 2-0-4, Mansour 0-2-2, Garlinger 5-1-11, Jones 1-0-2, Totals 13-4-7-45

Evergreen: Mossing 5-2-12, Brighton 3-1-0-9, Oswald 0-4-1-13, Pinkleman 2-1-1-8, Wright 1-0-2, Totals 11-6-4-44

Montpelier 0 9 2 5 – 16

Wauseon 14 17 17 10 – 58

MONTPELIER: Houk 2-0-4, McCord 0-1-1, Matzinger 1-0-2, Leung 1-1-3, Shoup 2-0-4, Surbey 0-2-2. Totals: 6-0-4-16.

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-1-0-3, Shadbolt 1-0-2, Schweinhagen 5-0-10, Fink 1-0-2, Byers 3-1-0-9, Bzovi 2-2-2-12, Hammons 4-0-8, Newlove 5-0-10, Castle 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-2-58.

Port Clinton 20 16 12 10 – 58

Margaretta 8 4 13 9 – 34

PORT CLINTON: Webb 0-1-2-5, Moore 2-0-4, Stokes 0-1-1, Shiets 4-1-2-13, Mueller 0-1-0-3, Rumball 1-2-3-11, Stubblefield 4-3-11, Fodor 1-0-2, Kyle 4-0-8, Totals 16-5-11-58

MARGARETTA: Bailey 2-3-7, Brauer 1-1-0-5, Dye 3-0-6, Kane 2-0-4, Singer 1-0-2, Spicer 2-1-0-7, Beechler 0-3-3, Totals 11-2-6-34

Stryker 11 9 6 9 – 35

Fayette 16 8 6 17 – 47

STRYKER: Beamont 1-1-3, Heaph 3-0-6, Graber 1-2-4, Ruffer 4-3-11, Robison 0-1-2-5, T. Clingamon 1-1-3, H. Clingamon 1-2-4, Totals 11-1-10-35

FAYETTE: Franks 2-0-4, Colegrove 2-3-7, Hookstadt 1-0-2, Biddix 1-1-0-5, Sanford 1-2-3-11, Cox 6-2-14, Burkholder 1-2-4, Totals 14-3-10-47

Pettisville 8 16 13 14 – 51

Edon 7 10 13 8 – 38

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 1-0-2, Reyes 2-2-6, Valdez 4-0-8, Mann 0-1-0-3, Stuckey 1-4-6, Frey 3-2-8, Dykstra 3-0-6, Siegel 2-0-4, Rychener 3-2-8, Totals 17-1-10-51

EDON: Bowling 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Sapp 3-3-1-16, Parish 1-2-4, Wicker 2-0-4, Pebbles 4-0-8, Totals 13-3-3-38

Girls

TODAY

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Genoa at Rossford

Lake at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athetlic League

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joe at New Riegel

Carey at Lakota

Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore

Fayette at Stryker

Pettisville at Edon

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dexter

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Saturday

City League

Clay at Start

St. Ursula at Scott

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Fairview at Fayette

Pettisville at Edgerton

Whitmer 10 12 8 16 – 46

Clay 12 7 11 11 – 41

WHITMER: Meinen 4-2-10, J. Kimmel 2-5-9, Blood 3-2-8, Sarabia 3-1-7, McCarver 5-2-12, Totals 17-0-12-46

CLAY: Brummet 0-1-1-4, Enck 2-0-4, Kovacs 2-1-0-7, Connor 4-3-1-18, Novak 3-2-8, Totals 11-5-4-41

Central Catholic 13 12 19 18 – 62

Lima Senior 10 4 17 11 – 42

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 2-0-4, Moran 0-2-2, Vliet 3-0-6, Scott 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2, Murdock 7-1-15, Murnen 3-2-3-15, Russell 0-5-5, Petty 1-0-2, Harmon 4-1-9. Totals: 22-2-12-62.

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-4-6-30, Thompson 1-0-2, Cowan 2-0-4, Haynes 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-6-42.

Findlay 16 16 11 17 – 60

Fremont Ross 3 8 7 8 – 26

FINDLAY: Swisher 1-3-5, Bendt 2-0-4, Muehl 2-3-7, Hardesty 2-3-0-13, Smarkel 3-0-6, Thomas 1-0-2, McQueen 5-1-11, Vielhaver 1-0-2, Stanfield 4-2-10. Totals: 20-4-8-60.

FREMONT ROSS: Jesselbach 2-5-9, Holmes 2-1-5, Hall 2-0-4, Overmyer 1-3-5, Topel 1-1-3. Totals: 8-10-26.

Cardinal Stritch 9 17 10 6 – 42

Ottawa Hills 6 14 12 18 – 50

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hardy 1-0-2, Rieker 4-3-11, Mass 4-2-2-16, Merren 0-1-1, Gozdowski 4-4-12, Totals 13-2-10-42

OTTAWA HILLS: G. Petro 1-0-2, Mi. Healy 2-0-4, Fenton 3-0-6, Me. Healy 1-0-2, Al. Dewire 6-1-13, Lyon 0-2-2, L. Petro 0-3-3, Ab. Dewire 3-1-7, Smith 2-0-4, Berry 1-0-2, Vanslooten 2-1-5, Totals 21-0-8-50

Maumee Valley 2 0 2 10 – 14

Toledo Christian 17 10 12 10 – 49

MAUMEE VALLEY: Taylor 1-0-2, Vargas 2-0-4, Bayal 1-0-2, Lonsway 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-4, Totals 6-0-2-14.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Darian Westmeyer 7-0-14, Hannah Wehrle 4-2-10, Harder 3-0-6, M. Johnston 1-0-2, Salsbury 1-0-2, Draper 3-0-6, Yeager 2-0-4, F. Johnson 1-1-0-5, Totals 22-1-2-49.

Northwood 10 2 8 9 – 29

Emmanuel Chr. 6 11 7 17 – 41

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-2-4, Bowers 1-0-2, Rable 5-0-10, Kr. Sawmiller 1-0-2, Roach 2-1-5, Ke.Sawmiller 3-0-6, Totals 13-0-3-29.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Harrington 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-2-5, McCauley 5-4-14, Snyder 4-0-8, Daniels 2-0-4, Allen 1-6-8, Totals 13-1-12-41.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Named Bobby Dickerson third base coach. Agreed to terms with OF Nate McLouth on a one-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX–Agreed to terms with OF Shane Victorino on a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Correia on a two-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Agreed to terms with INF Jack Hannahan on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Agreed to terms with INF Andres Blanco, INF Josh Fields, LHP Cesar Jimenez, C Steven Lerud, OF Jermaine Michell, INF/OF Michael Martinez, RHP Zach Miner, INF/OF Pete Orr and C Humberto Quintero on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Signed LB Vic So'oto to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Signed TE Brandon Barden from the practice squad. Signed S Suaesi Tuimaunei to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS–Named Sam Pittman offensive line coach.

RUTGERS–Suspended men's basketball coach Mike Rice three games and fined him $50,000 for a violation of department policy.

SOUTHERN MISS–Granted the release of the athletic scholarship of freshman QB Anthony Alford.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

NC A&T 76, NJIT 71

Old Westbury 89, Yeshiva 81

SOUTH

Anderson (SC) 65, Coll. of Charleston 49

Belmont 64, Middle Tennessee 49

Coastal Carolina 75, Toccoa Falls 38

Florida Gulf Coast 76, FIU 73

Longwood 86, S. Virginia 74

Southern U. 68, Louisiana-Monroe 39

Tennessee 69, Wichita St. 60

MIDWEST

Cornerstone 109, Kuyper 66

Michigan Tech 75, Ohio Dominican 56

North Dakota 74, Presbyterian 32

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Arlington 81, Houston Baptist 47

Texas-Pan American 92, Eureka 64

Women

EAST

Army 77, Merchant Marine 40

Wilmington (Del.) 72, Lancaster Bible 61

SOUTH

Asbury 77, Centre 72

Belmont 85, Georgia St. 62

Davidson 59, Gardner-Webb 56

Elon 74, Morgan St. 54

FIU 66, UCF 49

Kennesaw St. 71, UNC Asheville 62

LSU 76, ETSU 42

Lee 61, Bethel (Tenn.) 47

Liberty 82, Bluefield St. 46

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, New Orleans 41

Nicholls St. 57, Alabama St. 46

Radford 73, Norfolk St. 50

MIDWEST

Dubuque 85, Bethany Lutheran 54

Iowa Weslyn 71, Culver-Stockton 60

Michigan Tech 78, Ohio Dominican 51

SOUTHWEST

Rice 68, Chicago St. 42

Texas-Dallas 83, Mary Hardin-Baylor 63

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

New Mexico Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Arizona 7½ 9½ (76½) Nevada

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah St. 7½ 10½ (58½) Toledo

Thursday

Poinsettia Bowl

BYU 2½ 2½ (49) at SD State

Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

UCF 7 7 (61½) Ball State

Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

La. Lafayette 4½ 5½ (64½) East Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. 7½ 5½ (46) Washington

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Fresno St. 11½ 12 (59½) SMU

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

W. Kentucky 6 5½ (58) CMU

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose St. 7½ 7 (47) Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 11 7½ (60) Duke

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

UCLA +1 1 (79½) Baylor

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe 6 7 (60) Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 1 2½ (41½) Rutgers

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 13 12½ (57) Minnesota

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force +1 1 (61) Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona St. 13 14½ (56) Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

West Virginia 3½ 4 (73½) Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon St. 1 2 (56½) Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

TCU 1 2½ (41) Michigan St.

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 5 6½ (52) NC State

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 10 (64) Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 3 Pk (51) Iowa St.

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU 3 4 (59) Clemson

Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St. 18 16½ (70) Purdue

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 2 2 (52) Northwestern

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5 (48) Michigan

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 10 (60) Nebraska

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6½ (47½) Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida St. 15 13½ (58½) N. Illinois

Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 13½ 13½ (45½) Louisville

Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 9 (76) Kansas St.

Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 4½ (72) Oklahoma

Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent State

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Green Bay 3 3 (43) at Chicago

at Atlanta 1 1½ (51) N.Y. Giants

at New Orleans 3 3½ (54) Tampa Bay

at St. Louis 3 3 (38½) Minnesota

at Cleveland OFF OFF (OFF) Washington

at Miami 7 7 (37½) Jacksonville

Denver 2½ 2½ (48) at Baltimore

at Houston 8 8½ (48) Indianapolis

at San Diego 3 3 (45½) Carolina

Seattle 3 5½ (43) Buffalo-x

Detroit 6½ 6 (44) at Arizona

Pittsburgh +1 1½ (44) at Dallas

at Oakland 2½ 3 (43½) Kansas City

at New England 3 5½ (47) San Francisco

Monday

at Tennessee 1 1½ (41½) N.Y. Jets

x-at Toronto

Off-Washington QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

UCF 8 at Old Dominion

at Miami 8 Charlotte

at Boise St. 7 LSU

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

L.A. Lakers 6½ at Washington

Dallas 5½ at Toronto

at Indiana 6½ Philadelphia

Milwaukee 2 at Cleveland

at Brooklyn 8 Detroit

Boston 1½ at Houston

Minnesota 4 at New Orleans

at Oklahoma City 13½ Sacramento

Golden State 4½ at Orlando

Utah 2 at Phoenix

Memphis 1 at Denver

SPORTS NOTE

FOOTBALL COACH: Port Clinton High School is seeking a head football coach. Applicants should submit resume, cover letter, copy of current certificate/license, and references no later than Jan. 28, to Port Clinton High School, Attn: Mr. Gary Steyer, 821 S. Jefferson Street, Port Clinton, Ohio 43452.

WINTER MEETING: The Northwest Ohio Amateur Baseball League Winter meeting is Sunday December 16th at 4pm @ Bowling Green Carter Park for teams 8U-14U for 2013 season. More information contact Dave Whitmire at nationsbaseball@hotmail.com or visit nwoabl.org.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cincinnati 7 6 0 .538 321 280

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 9 0 .308 240 341

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

THURSDAY

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, late

Sunday

Washington at Cleveland, 1

Jacksonville at Miami, 1

Denver at Baltimore, 1

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 1

Minnesota at St. Louis, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

Green Bay at Chicago, 1

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1

Seattle at Buffalo, 4:05

Carolina at San Diego, 4:05

Detroit at Arizona, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 4:25

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:25

San Francisco at New England, 8:20

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 8:30

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 16 5 .762 –

Boston 12 9 .571 4

Brooklyn 12 9 .571 4

Philadelphia 12 10 .545 4½

Toronto 4 19 .174 13

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 6 .700 –

Atlanta 14 6 .700 –

Orlando 8 13 .381 6½

Charlotte 7 15 .318 8

Washington 3 16 .158 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 9 .571 –

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 ½

Indiana 11 11 .500 1½

Detroit 7 17 .292 6½

Cleveland 5 18 .217 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 18 5 .783 –

Memphis 14 5 .737 2

Dallas 11 11 .500 6½

Houston 10 11 .476 7

New Orleans 5 16 .238 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 18 4 .818 –

Utah 13 10 .565 5½

Minnesota 10 9 .526 6½

Denver 11 12 .478 7½

Portland 9 12 .429 8½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 16 6 .727 –

Golden State 15 7 .682 1

L.A. Lakers 9 13 .409 7

Phoenix 8 15 .348 8½

Sacramento 7 14 .333 8½

THURSDAY

Atlanta 113, Charlotte 90

L.A. Lakers at New York, late

San Antonio at Portland, late

WEDNESDAY

Brooklyn 94, Toronto 88

Indiana 96, Cleveland 81

Atlanta 86, Orlando 80

L.A. Clippers 100, Charlotte 94

Chicago 96, Philadelphia 89

Golden State 97, Miami 95

Houston 99, Washington 93

Minnesota 108, Denver 105

Oklahoma City 92, New Orleans 88

Milwaukee 98, Sacramento 85

Boston 117, Dallas 115,2OT

Phoenix 82, Memphis 80

Utah 99, San Antonio 96

TODAY

Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Golden State at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl schedule

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

Semifinals, Friday

Georgia Southern (10-3) at North Dakota State (12-1), 8

Saturday

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington (11-2), 4:05

Championship

NCAA Division II Football Playoffs

Championship, Saturday

At Braly Municipal Stad.; Florence, Ala.

Valdosta State (11-2) vs. Winston-Salem (14-0), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl, Today

At Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (14-0), 7 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

PERRYSBURG 52, MAUMEE 18

106: Vidales (P) forfeit; 113: Jones (P) p. Cole (3:37); 120: Camargo (M) d. Gryczewski 5-1; 126: Duncan (P) d. Sholl 7-0; 132: Miller (P) forfeit; 138: Herhold (P) d. Goatley 15-6; M. Waltermier (P) p. McCullough (1:04); 152: A. Arroyo (M) p. D. Waltermier (1:13); 160: Newton (P) p. Goyetche (2:24); 170: Puhl (M) d. W. Waltermier 6-5; 182: Manning (P) forfeit; 195: Tammerine (P) forfeit; 220: J. Arroyo (M) p. Delas (1:34); 285: Bonner (P) d. Grzegorzewski 4-6.

ANTHONY WAYNE 40, NORTHVIEW 27

106: Jaloudi (N) p. Estrada (0:21); 113: Schneider (AW) p. Rempe (0:54); Yates (AW) d. Dilday 10-6; 126: Isenberg (AW) forfeit; 132: Buckmaster (AW) d. Hosler 10-8; 138: Connors (N) d. King 6-3; 145: Keil (AW) d. Pawelczyk 5-4; 152: Parish (N) d. Dennie 4-2; 160: Jagodzinski (AW) forfeit; 170: Pitzen (AW) d. Schumaker DQ; 182: Switzer (AW) p. Graeff (1:01); 195: Pawelczyk (N) p. Bradfield (4:30); 220: Scott (N) d. Thakur 5-1; 285: Snook (N) p. Lyell (1:22).

LIBERTY CENTER 48, TIFFIN CALVERT 6

113: Vollmar (LC) p. Klenn (0:35); 120: Cox (LC) p. Broadman (1:00); 126: Eling (LC) forfeit; 132: Trey (LC) forfeit; 138: Smith (LC) p. Bues (0:22); 145: Niner (LC) forfeit; 152: Knipp (LC) forfeit; 160: Carnahan (LC) by forfeit; 170: Gillen (LC) forfeit; 182: Speith (LC) forfeit; 195: Kwiat (TC) forfeit.

CHELSEA 34, BEDFORD 33

103: Koch (C) p. Ewing (0:29); 112: Stewart (B) forfeit; 119: Burtcher (B) p. Dye (1:11); 125: Grob (C) d. Allison 9-7; 130: Miller (C) p. Janus (0:32); 135: Bleise (C) d. Helminski 17-6; 140: Lohr (B) d. Nichols 12-2; 145: Osentoski (C) p. Turshon (3:10); 152: Elarton (B) d. Taylor 10-1; 160: Wisniewski (C) d. Raker OT 9-7; 171: Snyder (B) d. Acton 13-3; 189:Winkleman (B) d. St Pierre 10-3; 215: Hovater (C) p. Pizzo (1:09); 285: Ortman (B) p. Branham (0:58).

BEDFORD 67, ANN ARBOR HURON 12

103: Campbell (H) p. Ewing (1:04), 112: Stewart (B) p. Jeylani (2:35); 119: Burtcher (B) d. Hurley 7-4; 125:Allison (B) p. Portillo (0:15); 130: Janus (B) forfeit; 135: Helminski (B) forfeit; 140: Lohr (B) p. Seuwidane (0:48); 145: Turshon (B) p. Dai (0:30); 152: Elarton (B) d. Lee 16-2; 160: Tidwell (H) p. Raker (3:25); 171: Hudson (B) forfeit; 189: Winkleman (B) forfeit; 215: Pizzo (B) forfeit; 285: Ortman (B) forfeit.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 16 7 0 1 33 82 65

Elmira 10 10 1 1 22 68 65

Trenton 8 11 1 2 19 59 74

Wheeling 6 9 2 3 17 50 68

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 14 7 2 0 30 71 62

Toledo 14 10 0 1 29 81 70

Fort Wayne 12 9 0 1 25 66 70

Kalamazoo 10 11 1 1 22 71 72

Evansville 10 14 0 2 22 69 90

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 18 7 1 0 37 74 55

Greenville 15 10 1 1 32 88 83

S. Carolina 13 13 0 2 28 75 81

Florida 11 8 1 4 27 94 97

Orlando 10 11 2 2 24 68 75

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 17 5 1 2 37 104 70

Alaska 18 8 0 0 36 86 72

Colorado 12 10 1 2 27 102 88

Utah 10 10 1 1 22 72 91

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 16 6 1 0 33 90 66

Stockton 13 6 2 2 30 86 73

San Francisco 9 14 1 2 21 76 104

Las Vegas 8 11 1 3 20 59 72

Bakersfield 7 14 1 2 17 64 92

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Greenville 3, Gwinnett 1

Stockton at San Francisco, late

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 5, Wheeling 2

Fort Wayne 7, Kalamazoo 3

Florida 4, Cincinnati 3

Colorado 5, Las Vegas 3

Idaho 4, Alaska 0

TODAY

South Carolina at Greenville, 7

Fort Wayne at Reading, 7:05

Orlando at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Trenton, 7:05

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Florida at Cincinnati, 7:35

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30

SATURDAY

Fort Wayne at Wheeling, 7

Elmira at Trenton, 7:05

Orlando at Reading, 7:05

Evansville at Toledo, 7:05

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Florida at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Idaho at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

San Francisco at Bakersfield, 10

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories