Loading…
Friday, November 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 12/22/2012

Scoreboard: 12-22

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS–Announced SS Gustavo Nunez, Rule 5 draft selection, was returned by the Arizona Diamondbacks which sent him outright to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS–Signed RHP Jose Veras to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Signed RHP Rich Harden to a minor-league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Sent RHP Jim Miller outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Claimed 3B/OF Russ Canzler off waivers from the Cleveland (AL).

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWRES–Signed LHP Tom Gorzelanny to a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Claimed RHP Sandy Rosario off waivers from Chicago Cubs.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA VIKINGS–Reinstated CB Chris Cook from injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS–Assigned F Arnett Moultrie to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

HOCKEY

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Announced D Brett Flemming was reassigned to the team from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

N.C. STATE–Named Mike Uremovich offensive line coach.

STANFORD–Announced senior DL Terrence Stephens was declared ineligible for the Rose Bowl because of a secondary violation of NCAA rules related to his rental of off-campus housing.

college football

Bowl schedule

Friday

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Thursday

Poinsettia Bowl

BYU 0 3 0 20 – 23

San Diego St. 3 3 0 0 – 6

SDSU–FG Marden 27, 8:31.

SDSU–FG Marden 23, 10:46.

BYU–FG J.Sorensen 23, :00.

BYU–Van Noy recovered fumble in end zone (J.Sorensen kick), 12:32.

BYU–Williams 14 run (kick failed), 12:15.

BYU–Van Noy 17 interception return (J.Sorensen kick), 6:09.

A–35,442..

TEAM STATS

BYU SDSU

First downs 17 13

Rushes-yards 30-52 39-119

Passing 244 144

Comp-Att-Int 23-44-3 12-29-3

Return Yards 44 27

Punts-Avg. 8-33.5 7-36.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 3-13 5-45

Time of Possession 29:04 30:56

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–BYU, Williams 15-31, Nelson 1-13, Foote 3-8, Falslev 1-5,

Pritchard 1-(minus 1), Team 2-(minus 2), Lark 7-(minus 2).

San Diego St., Muema 26-103, Price 5-8, Dingwell 8-8..

PASSING–BYU, Lark 23-42-2-244, Nelson 0-2-1-0. San Diego St.,

Dingwell 12-29-3-144..

RECEIVING–BYU, Hoffman 10-114, Falslev 4-23, Williams 2-27,

Foote 2-17, Apo 2-9, Mahina 1-38, Henderson 1-11, Wilson 1-5.

San Diego St., Sandifer 4-43, Muema 1-34, Ruffin 1-27, Escobar 1-24,

Young 1-8, Butler 1-4, Roberts 1-4, Vizzi 1-2, Price 1-(minus 2).

Today

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 4 0 .714 506 315

N.Y. Jets 6 8 0 .429 255 320

Miami 6 8 0 .429 264 279

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 306 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 12 2 0 .857 394 280

Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 309 358

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 285 396

Jacksonville 2 12 0 .143 219 383

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 5 0 .643 348 307

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 7 0 .500 302 291

Cleveland 5 9 0 .357 280 310

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 11 3 0 .786 409 274

San Diego 5 9 0 .357 299 312

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 263 402

Kansas City 2 12 0 .143 195 367

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 8 6 0 .571 381 350

Dallas 8 6 0 .571 327 338

N.Y. Giants 8 6 0 .571 373 304

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 12 2 0 .857 371 259

New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 389 379

Tampa Bay 6 8 0 .429 354 349

Carolina 5 9 0 .357 296 319

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 10 4 0 .714 344 292

Minnesota 8 6 0 .571 319 308

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 321 240

Detroit 4 10 0 .286 330 380

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 10 3 1 .750 357 218

Seattle 9 5 0 .643 350 219

St. Louis 6 7 1 .464 258 315

Arizona 5 9 0 .357 224 302

Saturday

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:30

Sunday

Minnesota at Houston, 1

Tennessee at Green Bay, 1

Oakland at Carolina, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

New England at Jacksonville, 1

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1

New Orleans at Dallas, 1

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

Cleveland at Denver, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 4:25

Chicago at Arizona, 4:25

San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20

ECHL

FRIDAY

Greenville 4, Toledo 3

Wheeling 5, Elmira 1

Reading 4, Gwinnett 2

Florida 6, Orlando 2

Fort Wayne 5, Kalamazoo 3

Cincinnati 6, South Carolina 5

Trenton 6, Evansville 3

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:15

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 19 7 .731 —

Brooklyn 13 12 .520 51/2

Boston 13 13 .500 6

Philadelphia 13 14 .481 61/2

Toronto 9 19 .321 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 17 6 .739 —

Atlanta 15 9 .625 21/2

Orlando 12 14 .462 61/2

Charlotte 7 18 .280 11

Washington 3 21 .125 141/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 10 .600 —

Milwaukee 14 11 .560 1

Indiana 15 12 .556 1

Detroit 8 21 .276 9

Cleveland 5 23 .179 111/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 18 6 .750 —

San Antonio 20 8 .714 —

Houston 13 12 .520 51/2

Dallas 12 15 .444 71/2

New Orleans 5 21 .192 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 5 .808 —

Minnesota 13 11 .542 7

Denver 14 13 .519 71/2

Utah 14 13 .519 71/2

Portland 12 12 .500 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 19 6 .760 —

Golden State 17 9 .654 21/2

L.A. Lakers 12 14 .462 71/2

Phoenix 11 15 .423 81/2

Sacramento 8 17 .320 11

Friday

Philadelphia 99, Atlanta 80

Toronto 93, Orlando 90

Chicago 110, New York 106

Milwaukee 99, Boston 94, OT

Detroit 100, Washington 68

Indiana 99, Cleveland 89

Memphis 92, Dallas 82

San Antonio 99, New Orleans 94

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Today

Detroit at Washington, 7

Chicago at Atlanta, 7

Utah at Miami, 7:30

Indiana at New Orleans, 8

Memphis at Houston, 8

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30

Charlotte at Denver, 9

Phoenix at Portland, 10

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30

Washington 14 20 17 17 – 68

Detroit 29 24 24 23 – 100

Washington: Webster 2-7 5-6 10, Seraphin 5-18 0-0 10, Okafor 4-8 0-0 8, Crawford 10-23 0-0 20, Livingston 2-5 5-5 9, Vesely 3-9 0-2 6, Martin 2-11 0-0 5, Singleton 0-2 0-0 0, Barron 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-85 10-13 68.

Detroit: Prince 3-13 1-1 8, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Monroe 5-12 5-6 15, Knight 4-11 5-7 15, Singler 4-10 1-1 10, Daye 2-9 0-0 5, Drummond 5-7 1-4 11, Villanueva 3-7 0-0 7, Stuckey 4-6 0-0 11, Bynum 4-7 0-0 8, English 0-2 0-0 0, Jerebko 1-1 0-0 3, Kravtsov 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 38-90 14-21 100.

Indiana 23 21 33 22 – 99

Cleveland 23 22 22 22 – 89

Indiana: George 4-13 2-3 10, West 7-14 1-5 15, Hibbert 8-12 2-2 18, Hill 5-13 1-1 13, Stephenson 7-8 2-4 16, Mahinmi 3-6 2-4 8, Green 4-6 4-4 14, T. Hansbrough 0-3 2-2 2, Young 1-3 0-0 3, B. Hansbrough 0-1 0-0 0, Pendergraph 0-1 0-0 0, Plumlee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 16-25 99.

Cleveland: Thompson 5-9 2-5 12, Gee 4-8 2-2 11, Zeller 5-13 2-2 12, Irving 5-16 7-7 17, Waiters 4-12 3-4 11, Gibson 3-6 0-1 8, Samuels 1-3 2-2 4, Miles 4-11 0-1 10, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Casspi 0-0 0-0 0, Pargo 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 32-80 20-26 89.

prep wrestling

Michigan Sectionals

BEDFORD 73 MONROE 0

103 Ty Rogaliner (B) pin C. Antrassian 3:17; 112 Cam Fornwald (B) pin V. Schindler 1:47; 119 Mitch Rogaliner (B) pin J. Hager 3:35 125 Mitch Pawlak (B) pin A. Blake 1:30 130 Jake Helminski (B) Mdec K. Stinnette 11-3 135 Blake Montrie (B) dec L. Dicarlo 9-4 140 Jake Lohr (B) pin T. Hammack 1_35 145 Trent Turshon (B) dec T' Labell 8-7 152 Jake Raker (B) pin C. Harmon 1:20 160 Ben Beallas (B) dec Z. Cameron 4-0 171 Dave Lijewski (B) pin J. Brown 5:24 189 Codi Bettencourt pin D. Green 5:12 215 Brandon Sunay (B) Won by Void 285 Adam Ortman (B) pin K. Mathews 3:00

BEDFORD 78 DEXTER 6

103 Ty Rogaliner (B) Won by Void 112 Zeke Breuniger (D) pin C. Fornwald 1:53 119 Mitch Rogaliner (B) pin E. Bellas 125 Mitch Pawlak (B) Won by Void 130 Jake Helminski (B) pin JP Birmingham 1:54 135 Blake Montrie (B) by Disq A Reich 140 Jake Lohr (B) pin Wright 5:47 145 Trent Turshon (B) pin A. Hoang 2:10 152 Tim Winkleman (B) pin L. Hayter 1:29 160 Ben Beallas (B) pin A. Hochrein 2:15 171 Dave Lijewski (B) pin R. Calhoun :55 189 Codi Bettencourt (B) pin K. Devoogd :12 215 Brandon Sunday (B) Won by Void 285 Adam Ortman (B) pin J T Haul 5:50.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Today

New Orleans Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

La. Lafayette 4½ 5 (66) East Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. 7½ 5½ (44) Washington

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 3 4 (51) at Detroit

Tomorrow

at Green Bay 10½ 12½ (46) Tennessee

at Carolina 8 9 (46) Oakland

at Miami 5 4½ (41½) Buffalo

at Pittsburgh 5 3½ (42) Cincinnati

New England 14 14½ (50) at Jacksonville

Indianapolis 6 7 (42) at Kansas City

at Dallas 3 2½ (51½) New Orleans

Washington 4 6½ (45) at Philadelphia

at Tampa Bay 3 3 (44) St. Louis

N.Y. Giants +1 2½ (47½) at Baltimore

at Houston 7 8 (44½) Minnesota

at Denver 12 13 (44½) Cleveland

Chicago 5½ 5½ (36½) at Arizona

at Seattle 2½ Pk (39) San Francisco

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (38½) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Syracuse-a 12 Temple

at Georgia 3½ Southern Cal

Ill. Chicago 1 at Miami (Ohio)

at Marquette 10 LSU

at UMass 7 East Carolina

at Butler 12½ Evansville

at Boston College Pk Providence

at Michigan St. 11 Texas

at Rhode Island 5½ Georgia St.

Charlotte-b 1 Florida St.

Arizona St. 1 at Texas Tech

at South Alabama 8½ UALR

at NC State 13½ St. Bonaventure

Tulane-c 9 Hofstra

at Richmond-d 5½ George Mason

at Cincinnati 18 Wright St.

at Kentucky 21 Marshall

Air Force 9 at UC Riverside

at Ohio St. 5½ Kansas

Virginia-e 13½ Old Dominion

Missouri-f 1 Illinois

at Washington 18½ N. Illinois

at Kent St. 4½ Arkansas St.

at Saint Louis 13½ Loyola Marymount

at La. Lafayette 2½ Duquesne

Florida-g 8 Kansas St.

Wichita St.-h 12 Southern Miss.

TCU 1 at Rice

Louisville-i 20 W. Kentucky

at New Mexico St. 14½ Missouri St.

Oregon St.-j 8½ San Diego

at Wisconsin 26 Milwaukee

at UCLA 15 Fresno St.

James Madison-j 2 San Jose St.

CS Bakersfield-k 3½ North Florida

Virginia Tech-k 1½ Bradley

Colorado St.-k 11½ Portland

UC Davis-l 5 Nicholls St.

at Utah St. 6 S. Illinois

at Dayton 5½ Murray St.

at Oklahoma St. 19 Tennessee Tech

SE Missouri 3½ at Mo. Kansas City

at E. Michigan Pk Oakland

Loyola of Chicago 1½ at St. Peter's

at Saint Joseph's 10 Fairfield

at Xavier 10 Wofford

at UNC Greensboro Pk Wake Forest

at Drake 17½ E. Illinois

at Illinois St. 23 Austin Peay

at New Mexico 15½ S. Dakota St.

at Columbia 4½ Elon

at Georgia Tech 25 The Citadel

Davidson 1 at Drexel

at E. Washington 8 Idaho St.

Manhattan-c Pk South Carolina

at Green Bay 14 South Dakota

at UNLV 15½ Canisius

Weber St. 5½ at Portland St.

at North Carolina 17 McNeese St.

at Iowa 19 Coppin St.

at Harvard 8½ Holy Cross

at Minnesota 28 Lafayette

a-at Madison Square Garden

b-at Time Warner Cable Arena

c-at Brooklyn, N.Y.

d-at Richmond Coliseum

e-at Richmond, Va.

f-at St. Louis

g-at Kansas City, Mo.

h-at Intrust Bank Arena

i-at Nashville, Tenn.

j-at MGM Grand Arena, Las Vegas

k-at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

l-at Logan, Utah

Diamond Head Classic

First Round

At Honolulu

Mississippi 8 Indiana St.

San Diego St. 10 San Francisco

Arizona 25 ETSU

Miami 10½ at Hawaii

Sun Bowl Invitational

First Round

At El Paso, Texas

at UTEP 20 Ark.-Pine Bluff

Nebraska 3½ Cent. Michigan

college basketball

Women

EAST

Albany (NY) 67, Canisius 47

Buffalo 65, Niagara 51

CCSU 62, Rider 61, OT

Drexel 77, Penn 50

Hofstra 72, Mississippi 63

Holy Cross 68, Bryant 66

Iona 73, Colgate 47

LIU Brooklyn 63, Ohio 54

Lafayette 66, St. Francis (NY) 63

Rutgers 72, Stony Brook 44

S. Dakota St. 64, Georgetown 58

Syracuse 64, Washington St. 51

Towson 69, Delaware St. 61

Villanova 55, Temple 44

SOUTH

Alabama 73, Virginia 70, 2OT

Austin Peay 69, Lipscomb 42

Charlotte 69, Davidson 54

Coppin St. 59, Robert Morris 52

FAU 81, Troy 80

Florida 81, Cent. Michigan 75

Georgia St. 64, W. Carolina 45

Georgia Tech 52, Washington 44

High Point 62, Mercer 57

James Madison 65, American U. 49

Kennesaw St. 53, Georgia Southern 39

LSU 82, McNeese St. 75

Louisville 106, Wagner 32

Md.-Eastern Shore 51, UMBC 45

Morehead St. 51, Kent St. 50

NC A&T 85, William & Mary 78

SE Louisiana 59, Alcorn St. 54

Saint Joseph's 88, Savannah St. 41

South Carolina 65, SC State 45

VCU 64, NJIT 52

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 68, Belmont 54

DePaul 86, Princeton 75

Drake 61, Saint Louis 55

Illinois St. 69, Illinois 68

Indiana 66, Xavier 55

Minnesota 86, N. Iowa 43

Nebraska-Omaha 92, St. Mary (Neb.) 78

Oakland 65, Rochester (Mich.) 34

Ohio St. 73, Southern U. 50

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

S. Illinois 68, SIU-Edwardsville 63

W. Illinois 92, Bradley 81

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 74, New Orleans 62

Arkansas 80, Northwestern St. 41

Creighton 66, Miami (Ohio) 57

Lamar 68, Houston Baptist 52

South Florida 71, Nevada 46

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 72, San Francisco 63

Howard 55, Pepperdine 51

Kansas St. 80, UNLV 54

Kentucky 66, UC Santa Barbara 38

New Mexico St. 75, UMKC 50

Notre Dame 83, Texas A&M 74

Old Dominion 75, Alabama A&M 46

Portland 68, Oregon 49

Texas Tech 66, Oregon St. 48

UC Davis 78, Southern Cal 69

TOURNAMENT

Toledo Invite

Championship

Toledo 76, Prairie View 41

Third Place

Hampton 64, Evansville 45

Wright State Invitational

Championship

W. Kentucky 71, Florida A&M 57

Third Place

St. Francis (Pa.) 98, Wright St. 81

Men

EAST

Delaware 83, Penn 60

Northeastern 82, CCSU 63

Rutgers 79, Howard 55

UConn 88, Fordham 73

UNC Asheville 72, St. John's 65

SOUTH

Maryland 76, Stony Brook 69

Middle Tennessee 56, Vanderbilt 52

South Florida 87, Bowling Green 84, 3OT

Tennessee 66, W. Carolina 52

VCU 93, Longwood 56

Youngstown St. 67, Bethune-Cookman 51

MIDWEST

IPFW 70, Kennesaw St. 47

Indiana 88, FAU 52

N. Colorado 75, North Dakota 66

N. Dakota St. 69, Morehead St. 49

Notre Dame 89, Niagara 67

Stanford 70, Northwestern 68

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 79, BYU 64

FAR WEST

Colorado 98, N. Arizona 51

S. Illinois 65, Nicholls St. 53

Wyoming 56, UC Santa Barbara 40

TOURNAMENT

Cable Car Classic

First Round

Wagner 63, SMU 53



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories