Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/26/2012

Scoreboard: 12-26

BOYS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz. Tourn.

Thursday

City League

St. Francis at Start

Waite at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bowling Green at Central Catholic

Springfield at Clay

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz.. Tourn.

Perrysburg at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Old Fort

Genoa at Northwood

Swanton at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Miller City at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lima Perry at North Baltimore

Holgate at Tinora Tourn.

Liberty-Benton at Lima Central Catholic

Southeast Michigan

Friday

City League

Cleveland East Tech. at Scott

Waite at Findlay Tourn.

Woodward at Massillon Perry

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Lima Senior at Elida

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz. Tourn.

Northview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Rossford at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Liberty-Benton

Northwood at Lake

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

North Baltimore at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Bryan at Coldwater Holtday Tourn.

Delta at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Montpelier at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Warrior Classic

Arcadia at New Riegel

Holgate at Tinora Tourn.

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Marys

Port Clinton at Huron

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Warrior Classic

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Southview

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz. Tourn.

Findlay at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Defiance

Dublin Coffman at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Bellevue

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Otsego at Cardinal Stritch

Woodmore at Oak Harbor

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Van Buren

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Coldwater Holiday Tourn.

Delta at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Evergreen at Swanton

Liberty Center at Stryker

Montpelier at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul

Lakota at Warrior Classic

Old Fort at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Warrior Classic

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Elida Tourn.

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Elida Tourn.

Thursday

City League

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Scott at Bowling Green

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

St. Ursula at Waite

Tinora at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Elida Tourn.

Whitmer at Lake

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Otsego

Archbold at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Lima Shawnee

Southview at Elida Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Swanton at Eastwood

Margaretta at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Danbury at Seneca East

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Airport Invitational

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Lima Bath Classic

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Old Fort at Elmwood

Rossford at Lima Bath Classic

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Airport Invitational

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Lima Bath Classic

Northern Lakes League

Ottawa Hills at Maumee

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Springfield at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Lake at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Rossford at Lima Bath Classic

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northwood at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Pettisville at Archbold

Swanton at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Mansfield Christian at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Vanlue

Arcadia at Carey

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 21 7 0 1 43 106 79

Trenton 13 11 2 2 30 88 91

Wheeling 12 10 2 3 29 78 84

Elmira 12 13 1 2 27 86 87

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 17 8 2 0 36 84 71

Toledo 16 12 0 1 33 94 81

Fort Wayne 14 12 1 1 30 82 92

Kalamazoo 11 14 2 1 25 82 87

Evansville 11 17 0 3 25 83 113

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 19 12 1 1 40 107 100

Gwinnett 19 10 1 0 39 83 70

Florida 14 10 2 4 34 108 112

S. Carolina 13 15 1 3 30 87 97

Orlando 12 15 2 2 28 82 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 23 8 0 0 46 106 82

Idaho 18 7 1 3 40 114 84

Colorado 16 11 1 2 35 115 98

Utah 11 11 1 3 26 84 104

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 20 7 1 0 41 113 78

Stockton 15 9 3 3 36 105 97

Las Vegas 12 11 1 3 28 76 80

San Francisco 11 17 1 3 26 92 128

Bakersfield 7 20 1 2 17 73 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Florida at Orlando, 7

Wheeling at Greenville, 7

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Reading at Trenton, 7:05

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Sportlight

Dec. 26

1908–Jack Johnson becomes boxing's first black heavyweight champion with a 14th-round knockout of Tommy Burns in Sydney.

1943–Sid Luckman throws five touchdown passes to lead the Chicago Bears to a 41-21 victory over the Washington Redskins for the NFL championship.

1954–Otto Graham scores three touchdowns and passes for three more to lead the Cleveland Browns to a 56-10 rout of the Detroit Lions for the NFL title.

2001–Steve Nash scores 27 points and makes a 3-pointer with 0.6 seconds remaining in overtime as the Dallas Mavericks overcame a 53-point effort by Tim Duncan and beat the San Antonio Spurs 126-123.

2004–Peyton Manning breaks Dan Marino's single-season touchdown pass record when he throws his 48th and 49th of the season.

2011–Drew Brees sets the NFL record for yards passing in a season, breaking a mark that Dan Marino had held since 1984.

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

Saturday

Atlanta 31, Detroit 18

Sunday

Minnesota 23, Houston 6

Green Bay 55, Tennessee 7

Carolina 17, Oakland 6

San Diego 27, N.Y. Jets 17

New England 23, Jacksonville 16

Indianapolis 20, Kansas City 13

New Orleans 34, Dallas 31, OT

St. Louis 28, Tampa Bay 13

Miami 24, Buffalo 10

Cincinnati 13, Pittsburgh 10

Washington 27, Philadelphia 20

Denver 34, Cleveland 12

Baltimore 33, N.Y. Giants 14

Chicago 28, Arizona 13

Seattle 42, San Francisco 13

Sunday Dec. 30

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

Miami at New England, 4:25

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25

Green Bay at Minnesota, 4:25

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 8:20

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 8 .714 —

Brooklyn 14 13 .519 51/2

Boston 14 13 .519 51/2

Philadelphia 13 15 .464 7

Toronto 9 19 .321 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 19 6 .760 —

Atlanta 16 9 .640 3

Orlando 12 15 .444 8

Charlotte 7 20 .259 13

Washington 3 22 .120 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 16 12 .571 —

Chicago 15 12 .556 1/2

Milwaukee 14 12 .538 1

Detroit 9 21 .300 8

Cleveland 6 23 .207 101/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 21 8 .724 —

Memphis 18 7 .720 1

Houston 15 12 .556 5

Dallas 12 16 .429 81/2

New Orleans 5 22 .185 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 6 .778 —

Denver 15 13 .536 61/2

Minnesota 13 12 .520 7

Utah 15 14 .517 7

Portland 13 13 .500 71/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 21 6 .778 —

Golden State 18 10 .643 31/2

L.A. Lakers 14 14 .500 71/2

Phoenix 11 17 .393 101/2

Sacramento 9 18 .333 12

Tuesday

Boston 93, Brooklyn 76

L.A. Lakers 100, New York 94

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 97

Houston 120, Chicago 97

Denver at L.A. Clippers, Late

Bowl schedule

Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

MAACO Bowl

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Tonight

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

W. Kentucky 6 5½ (57) Cen. Michigan

Tomorrow

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose St. 7½ 7 (43½) Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 11 7 (60) Duke

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

UCLA +1 1 (80½) Baylor

Friday

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe 6 7 (61) Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 1 2½ (41) Rutgers

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 13 13 (57) Minnesota

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force +1 2 (61) Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona St. 13 14½ (56) Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

West Virginia 3½ 3½ (73½) Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon St. 1 2½ (57½) Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

TCU 1 2½ (40½) Michigan St.

Monday

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 5 7 (51½) NC State

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 10 (64) Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa St. +3 1 (51) Tulsa

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU 3 4½ (59) Clemson

Tuesday

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St. 18 16½ (70) Purdue

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 2 2 (52) Northwestern

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 6 (48) Michigan

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 10 (60½) Nebraska

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6½ (47½) Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida St. 15 13 (58½) N. Illinois

Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 13½ 14 (45½) Louisville

Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 9 (75½) Kansas St.

Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 4½ (72½) Oklahoma

Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Buffalo 3 3½ (40) N.Y. Jets

at New England 11 10 (48) Miami

at Cincinnati 3 3 (41) Baltimore

at Pittsburgh OFF OFF (OFF) Cleveland

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Houston 5½ 6½ (46½) at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 5½ 4 (42) Jacksonville

at N.Y. Giants 9½ 7½ (47) Philadelphia

at Washington 3½ 3 (50) Dallas

Chicago 3 3 (44½) at Detroit

Green Bay 3 3 (46½) at Minnesota

at Atlanta OFF OFF (OFF) Tampa Bay

at New Orleans 4 5 (54) Carolina

at Denver 16 16 (42) Kansas City

at San Diego OFF OFF (OFF) Oakland

at San Francisco 15 16½ (39) Arizona

at Seattle 10 10½ (41) St. Louis

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Orlando 4 New Orleans

at Indiana 4 Chicago

at Washington 1 Cleveland

Miami 10½ at Charlotte

at Atlanta 7 Detroit

at Memphis 9 Philadelphia

at Milwaukee 2 Brooklyn

at Minnesota 3½ Houston

at San Antonio 13½ Toronto

New York 5 at Phoenix

at Denver 3 L.A. Lakers

at Utah 4 Golden State

at Portland 6 Sacramento

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Placed WR Kevin Cone on injured reserve.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Signed LB D.J. Bryant to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Placed RB Rashad Jennings, LB Greg K. Jones, G Mark Asper and WR Cecil Shorts on injured reserve. Claimed G Mark Asper and TE Allen Reisner off waivers from Minnesota. Signed WR Jerrrell Jackson from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed LB Marcus Dowtin to the practice squad.

SPORTS NOTE

Northwest Ohio Basketball is hosting a New Year's basketball tournament at Central Catholic Jan. 4-6 for 3rd-8th grade boys and girls. Contact Vince at 419-283-5296 for more information.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Duke (63) 11-0 1,623 1

2. Michigan (2) 12-0 1,551 2

3. Arizona 11-0 1,463 4

4. Louisville 11-1 1,422 5

5. Indiana 11-1 1,383 6

6. Kansas 10-1 1,309 9

7. Missouri 10-1 1,157 12

8. Cincinnati 12-0 1,144 11

9. Syracuse 10-1 1,140 3

10. Ohio St. 9-2 965 7

11. Minnesota 12-1 878 13

12. Illinois 12-1 875 10

13. Gonzaga 11-1 824 14

14. Florida 8-2 772 8

15. Georgetown 10-1 674 15

16. Creighton 11-1 589 17

17. San Diego St. 11-1 557 18

18. Butler 9-2 512 19

19. Michigan St. 11-2 416 20

20. UNLV 11-1 382 21

21. Notre Dame 12-1 337 22

22. Oklahoma St. 10-1 318 24

23. NC State 9-2 264 25

24. Pittsburgh 12-1 189 –

25. Kansas St. 9-2 152 –

Others receiving votes: New Mexico 66, Kentucky 37, Temple 36, Wyoming 28, North Carolina 16, VCU 16, Wichita St. 11, Maryland 7, Oregon 6, UConn 6.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (30) 11-0 774 1

2. Michigan (1) 12-0 745 2

3. Louisville 11-1 682 4

3. Arizona 11-0 682 5

5. Indiana 11-1 648 6

6. Kansas 10-1 642 8

7. Syracuse 10-1 559 3

8. Cincinnati 12-0 543 11

9. Missouri 10-1 537 12

10. Ohio State 9-2 480 7

11. Florida 8-2 406 9

12. Creighton 11-1 395 13

13. Gonzaga 11-1 391 14

14. Minnesota 12-1 345 16

15. Illinois 12-1 330 10

16. San Diego State 11-1 327 15

17. UNLV 11-1 240 18

18. Georgetown 10-1 217 21

19. Michigan State 11-2 207 19

20. Notre Dame 12-1 181 22

21. Butler 9-2 136 25

22. Oklahoma State 10-1 129 24

23. Kentucky 8-3 108 23

24. Pittsburgh 12-1 97 –

25. N.C. State 9-2 87 –

Others receiving votes: New Mexico 62, North Carolina 34, Kansas State 22, VCU 22, Wyoming 20, UConn 6, Oregon 6, Temple 5, Colorado 3, Maryland 3, Wichita State 3, Colorado State 1.

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Stanford (24) 11-0 982 1

2. UConn (14) 10-0 964 2

3. Baylor (2) 9-1 931 3

4. Duke 10-0 883 4

5. Notre Dame 9-1 824 5

6. Georgia 12-0 790 6

7. Kentucky 9-1 774 7

8. California 9-1 687 8

9. Maryland 8-2 671 9

10. Penn St. 10-2 621 11

11. Purdue 11-1 537 13

12. Louisville 11-2 522 14

13. Tennessee 7-3 517 10

14. Oklahoma St. 8-0 466 15

15. Dayton 12-0 454 16

16. North Carolina 11-1 349 17

17. UCLA 7-2 307 12

18. Oklahoma 9-2 286 18

19. South Carolina 11-1 254 21

20. Texas 8-2 195 20

21. Florida St. 10-1 183 23

22. Kansas 9-2 162 19

23. Colorado 10-0 156 25

24. Texas A&M 8-4 118 22

25. Arkansas 10-1 107 –

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 52, Iowa St. 39, Miami 32, Ohio St. 25, West Virginia 23, Vanderbilt 20, Duquesne 19, Michigan St. 14, Michigan 11, Syracuse 10, Villanova 6, Iowa 4, Toledo 2, UTEP 2, Utah 1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories