Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/6/2013

Scoreboard: 1-6

Bowls

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

MAACO Bowl

Las Vegas

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 48, Duke 34

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor 49, UCLA 26

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice 33, Air Force 14

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 38, Pittsburgh 17

Today

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

COTTON BOWL

Texas A&M 7 7 20 7 – 41

Oklahoma 3 10 0 0 – 13

TAM_Manziel 23 run (Bertolet kick), 12:21.

Okl_FG Hunnicutt 23, 6:38.

Okl_FG Hunnicutt 24, 11:41.

TAM_Manziel 5 run (Bertolet kick), 6:14.

Okl_J.Brown 6 pass from Jones (Hunnicutt kick), 1:16.

TAM_Malena 7 run (Bertolet kick), 10:26.

TAM_T.Williams 30 run (kick failed), 6:30.

TAM_R.Swope 33 pass from Manziel (Bertolet kick), 3:55.

TAM_Nwachukwu 34 pass from Manziel (Bertolet kick), 9:03.

A_87,025.

TEAM STATS

TexAM Okla

First downs 28 27

Rushes-yards 31-326 34-123

Passing 307 278

Comp-Att-Int 23-35-1 35-49-1

Return Yards 20 minus1

Punts-Avg. 4-34.8 5-49.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-60 7-47

Time of Possession 23:11 36:49

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING_Texas A&M, Manziel 17-229, Malena 8-56,

T.Williams 6-41. Oklahoma, Clay 10-44, Dami.Williams 16-41,

Millard 4-28, Bell 2-11, Shepard 1-6, Jones 1-(minus 7).

PASSING_Texas A&M, Manziel 22-34-1-287, McNeal 1-1-0-20.

Oklahoma, Jones 35-48-1-278, Bell 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING_Texas A&M, R.Swope 8-104, Evans 7-83, Nwachukwu 3-81,

Kennedy 3-28, Malena 2-11. Oklahoma, Saunders 9-63, Stills 7-67,

J.Brown 7-57, Dami.Williams 5-19, Shepard 4-43, Neal 1-13, Clay 1-10,

Millard 1-6.

BCS National Championship Bowl Winners

Jan. 9, 2012 — Alabama 21, LSU 0

Jan. 10, 2011 — Auburn 22, Oregon 19

Jan. 7, 2010 — Alabama 37, Texas 21

Jan. 8, 2009 — Florida 24, Oklahoma 14

Jan. 7, 2008 — LSU 38, Ohio State 24

Jan. 8, 2007 — Florida 41, Ohio State 14

BCS Championship Games

Jan. 4, 2006 Rose Bowl — Texas 41, Southern Cal-x 38

Jan. 1, 2005 Orange Bowl — Southern Cal-x 55, Oklahoma 19

Jan. 4, 2004 Sugar Bowl — LSU 21, Oklahoma 14

Jan. 3, 2003 Fiesta Bowl — Ohio St. 31, Miami 24, 2OT

Jan. 3, 2002 Rose Bowl — Miami 37, Nebraska 14

Jan. 3, 2001 Orange Bowl — Oklahoma 13, Florida State 2

Jan. 4, 2000 Sugar Bowl — Florida St. 46, Virginia Tech 29

Jan. 4, 1999 Fiesta Bowl — Tennessee 23, Florida State 16

x-participation vacated

NCAA FCS Playoff

Championship

Saturday

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State 39, Sam Houston State 13

NFL

Postseason

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Minnesota at Green Bay, late

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore or Indianapolis at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

Injury Report

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – COLTS: OUT: G Joe Reitz (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Delone Carter (ankle), NT Antonio Johnson (ankle), T Winston Justice (shoulder), C A.Q. Shipley (knee), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). PROBABLE: LB Pat Angerer (illness), LB Jerrell Freeman (thumb), LB Dwight Freeney (not injury related), DT Kellen Heard (illness), QB Andrew Luck (knee), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), DE Cory Redding (quadriceps), C Samson Satele (ankle), T Bradley Sowell (illness), CB Teddy Williams (knee). RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Tandon Doss (ankle), S Bernard Pollard (chest), G Jah Reid (toe). PROBABLE: RB Anthony Allen (head), TE Billy Bajema (head), WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle), CB Chris Johnson (thigh), DE Arthur Jones (thigh), RB Vonta Leach (knee, ankle), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder, thigh), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), G Kelechi Osemele (knee), RB Bernard Pierce (ankle), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), WR Torrey Smith (knee), LB Terrell Suggs (biceps), G Marshal Yanda (shoulder, knee).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – SEAHAWKS: PROBABLE: CB Jeremy Lane (knee), RB Marshawn Lynch (back). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: S DeJon Gomes (knee), G Kory Lichtensteiger (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Lorenzo Alexander (shoulder), DE Stephen Bowen (biceps), QB Kirk Cousins (illness), LB London Fletcher (ankle), WR Pierre Garcon (foot), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), CB DeAngelo Hall (elbow), LB Ryan Kerrigan (ankle), C Will Montgomery (knee), WR Joshua Morgan (hand, foot), S Jordan Pugh (ankle), P Sav Rocca (right knee), S Madieu Williams (elbow).

Draft Early Entries

Keenan Allen, WR, California

Stedman Bailey, WR, West Virginia

Le'Veon Bell, RB, Michigan State

Gio Bernard, RB, North Carolina

Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas

Mike Edwards, DB, Hawaii

Johnathan Hankins, DT, Ohio State

Stefphon Jefferson, RB, Nevada

Joe Kruger, DE, Utah

Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina

Corey Lemonier, DE, Auburn

Kevin Minter, LB, LSU

Justin Pugh, OT, Syracuse

Eric Reid, S, LSU

Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

Da'Rick Rogers, WR, Tennessee Tech

Logan Ryan, CB, Rutgers

Akeem Spence, DT, Illinois

Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 24 8 1 1 50 124 96

Wheeling 15 12 2 4 36 97 101

Elmira 16 15 1 2 35 113 110

Trenton 14 14 3 2 33 98 108

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 11 2 0 42 106 91

Toledo 19 13 0 3 41 119 100

Fort Wayne 18 15 1 1 38 109 122

Kalamazoo 14 16 2 1 31 97 101

Evansville 12 21 0 3 27 98 134

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 24 12 1 0 49 106 89

Greenville 21 14 2 1 45 124 122

Florida 15 12 3 4 37 122 130

Orlando 15 16 2 2 34 97 110

S. Carolina 15 18 1 3 34 100 107

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 27 8 0 0 54 122 86

Idaho 21 7 1 4 47 129 91

Colorado 17 15 1 2 37 123 116

Utah 13 13 2 3 31 103 122

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 23 8 1 1 48 132 94

Stockton 18 11 4 3 43 121 114

Las Vegas 14 14 1 3 32 85 93

San Francisco 13 17 1 4 31 101 134

Bakersfield 8 24 1 2 19 83 138

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Orlando 4, Toledo 3, SO

Wheeling 5, Trenton 0

Greenville 2, South Carolina 1

Gwinnett 4, Florida 3, OT

Reading 6, Elmira 4

Kalamazoo 7, Evansville 3

Fort Wayne 5, Cincinnati 4

Alaska at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30

FRIDAY

Toledo 2, Kalamazoo 0

Wheeling 3, Trenton 2, OT

Florida 6, Greenville 4

Elmira 5, Reading 3

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Cincinnati 4, Fort Wayne 2

Evansville 5, Orlando 1

Idaho 7, Bakersfield 2

Ontario 6, Utah 4

San Francisco 4, Colorado 3

Alaska 3, Stockton 1

TODAY

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 5:05

Florida at South Carolina, 3:05

Trenton at Elmira, 4:05

Wheeling at Reading, 4:05

Orlando at Fort Wayne, 5

Utah at Las Vegas, 5:05

Alaska at Ontario, 6

Cincinnati at Evansville, 6 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 10 .697 —

Brooklyn 19 15 .559 41/2

Boston 16 17 .485 7

Philadelphia 15 19 .441 81/2

Toronto 12 21 .364 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 9 .710 —

Atlanta 20 12 .625 21/2

Orlando 12 21 .364 11

Charlotte 8 24 .250 141/2

Washington 4 27 .129 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 20 14 .588 —

Chicago 18 13 .581 1/2

Milwaukee 16 16 .500 3

Detroit 13 22 .371 71/2

Cleveland 8 27 .229 121/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 9 .743 —

Memphis 20 10 .667 31/2

Houston 20 14 .588 51/2

Dallas 13 20 .394 12

New Orleans 7 25 .219 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 7 .781 —

Portland 17 15 .531 8

Denver 18 16 .529 8

Minnesota 15 14 .517 81/2

Utah 17 17 .500 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 8 .765 —

Golden State 22 10 .688 3

L.A. Lakers 15 17 .469 10

Sacramento 13 21 .382 13

Phoenix 12 22 .353 14

Saturday

New York 114, Orlando 106

Boston 89, Atlanta 81

Indiana 95, Milwaukee 80

Brooklyn 113, Sacramento 93

Houston 112, Cleveland 104

Portland at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday

Sacramento 105, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 115, Washington 113, OT

Cleveland 106, Charlotte 104

Detroit 85, Atlanta 84

Oklahoma City 109, Philadelphia 85

Boston 94, Indiana 75

Chicago 96, Miami 89

Portland 86, Memphis 84

Houston 115, Milwaukee 101

Utah 87, Phoenix 80

L.A. Clippers 107, L.A. Lakers 102

Today

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 1

Washington at Miami, 6

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30

Memphis at Phoenix, 8

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday

Oklahoma City at Washington, 7

Boston at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8

Dallas at Utah, 9

Orlando at Portland, 10

Memphis at Sacramento, 10

Houston 20 34 24 34 – 112

Cleveland 26 24 28 26 – 104

Houston: Parsons 2-9 2-2 7, Morris 4-8 2-2 11, Asik 1-3 2-4 4, Harden 6-17 14-15 29, Lin 7-13 3-5 20, Delfino 3-6 1-1 9, Patterson 7-13 0-0 15, Smith 5-5 1-5 11, Douglas 2-5 1-2 6. Totals 37-79 26-36 112.

Cleveland: Thompson 5-11 4-6 14, Gee 6-12 4-4 18, Zeller 4-9 4-4 12, Irving 10-24 7-8 30, Miles 4-14 0-0 9, Waiters 4-13 4-4 13, Livingston 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 2-2 2-2 6, Walton 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 36-91 25-28 104.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 32 338 234 977 30.5

Anthony, NYK 26 258 167 752 28.9

Durant, OKC 32 296 261 907 28.3

James, MIA 31 314 154 824 26.6

Harden, HOU 32 251 278 843 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 32 245 162 699 21.8

Wade, MIA 27 210 129 558 20.7

Aldridge, POR 30 249 120 618 20.6

Curry, GOL 32 226 102 652 20.4

Lee, GOL 32 269 108 646 20.2

Pierce, BOS 32 208 150 628 19.6

Ellis, MIL 31 223 128 600 19.4

Parker, SAN 33 249 116 631 19.1

Holiday, PHX 30 224 78 559 18.6

Mayo, DAL 33 218 99 613 18.6

DeRozan, TOR 33 224 138 603 18.3

Lillard, POR 32 204 103 582 18.2

Gay, MEM 29 199 94 523 18.0

Jennings, MIL 31 207 84 556 17.9

Anderson, NOR 32 211 48 572 17.9

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4

Randolph, MEM 29 134 224 358 12.3

Howard, LAL 32 119 265 384 12.0

Asik, HOU 33 101 281 382 11.6

Lee, GOL 32 97 257 354 11.1

Hickson, POR 31 124 212 336 10.8

Vucevic, ORL 32 104 232 336 10.5

Noah, CHI 30 108 204 312 10.4

BASEBALL

Calendar

Jan. 9 – Hall of Fame voting announced.

Jan. 9-10 – Owners meeting, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Jan. 15 – Salary arbitration filing.

Jan. 18 – Salary arbitration figures exchanged.

Feb. 1-21 – Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 12 – Mandatory reporting date for players participating in the World Baseball Classic in Asia. Mandatory reporting date for all other pitchers and catchers participating in the WBC. Voluntary reporting date for pitchers and catchers not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 15 – Mandatory reporting date for WBC players not participating in Asia. Voluntary reporting date for position players not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 20 – Mandatory reporting date for players not participating in the WBC.

March 2-11 – Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 2-19 – World Baseball Classic.

March 13 – Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 27 – Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.

March 31 – Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.

SPORTS NOTE

Swanton High School has an opening for Head Varsity Girls Softball Coach for the 12-13 school year. Apply to Wade Haselman, 601. N. Main St., Swanton, OH 43558 or email wade.haselman@swantonschools.org

Swanton High School has an opening for a Varsity Offensive Line coach for the 12-13 school year. Apply to Wade Haselman, 601 North Main St., Swanton Ohio 43558 or email wade.haselman@swantonschools.org

TRACK OFFICIALS: Those Interested In Becoming A Registered Prep Track And Field Official this spring should contact Richard Taylor at 419-382-7841 by January 13.

Delta is hosting a fifth and sixth grade boys basketball tourney March 2nd and 3rd. Entry fee is $150 with a three game guarantee. Contact Bill Vaughan @ 419-822-5412 or at jbev7@windstream.net.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with 1B Mark Hamilton on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Assigned RHP D.J. Mitchell outright to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Released RHP Rick van den Hurk.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed LB Kion Wilson to a reserve/future contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed LB Ricky Elmore and LB Marcus Benard to reserve/future contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed WR Brittan Golden and TE Zach Miller to reserve/future contracts.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed DE Jay Richardson to a reserve/future contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed QB Mike Kafka and CB Cliff Harris to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed CB Chris Hawkins to a reserve/future contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed DB D.J. Johnson to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Reasigned RW Andrej Nestrasil and D Gleason Fournier from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL) and RW Willie Coetzee from Grand Rapids to Toledo.

COLLEGE

RUTGERS – Announced RB Jawan Jamison will enter the NFL draft.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Arkansas St. +1 3½ (62½) Kent St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (40½) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Baltimore 7 7 (47) Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 3 (46½) at Washington

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Syracuse 9 at South Florida

at Kansas 13½ Temple

Wisconsin 9½ at Nebraska

at Minnesota 17½ Northwestern

at Michigan 13½ Iowa

at Denver 16 UTSA

Florida 19 at Yale

Wichita St. 4 at Bradley

at SMU 4½ Tulsa

Colorado 2½ at Arizona St.

at Virginia Pk North Carolina

at Oregon St. Pk Oregon

at Loyola (Md.) 10 St. Peter's

at Rider 9 Siena

at Iona 13 Manhattan

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Oklahoma City 7½ at Toronto

at Miami 14½ Washington

at Detroit 8½ Charlotte

Memphis 4 at Phoenix

at L.A. Lakers 5½ Denver

BOWLING

300 games

Jim Fisher, Jug's 300-288-257-837

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 300-258-265-823

Tom Mazguwicz, Jug's 237-300-280-817

Chad Rieger, Jug's 268-300-229-797

Dave Binecki, Jug's 300-237-258-795

Larry Smith, Southwyck 246-300-246-792

Dutch Neitzke, Southwyck 226-257-300-783

Bratche Webster, Jug's 217-256-300-773

Gary Riebe, Jug's 226-300-245-771

Andy Ostrosky, Jug's 204-300-267-771

Rob Kemp Jr., Jug's 226-300-233-759

John Hancock, Jug's 217-300-234-751

Steve Imre, Jug's 300-213-202-715

Men (775 +)

Tom Sedlar, Jug's 815

Rob Flunder, Jug's 806

Pete Thayer, Jug's 803

David Ludwikowski, Southwyck 795

Brad Bowman, Jug's 794

Larry Smith, Southwyck 792

Doc Bundy, Jug's 786

Ketih Nusbaum, Jug's 785

Dutch Neitzke, Southwyck 783

Brian Huhn, Jug's 778

Kurt Thompson, Jug's 777

Ken Alexander, Jug's 777

Jim Fisher, Jug's 776

Women (675+)

Shellie Stone, Jug's 794

Kerri Russell, Jug's 736

Kim Oats, Jug's 726

Jennifer McKee, Southwyck 722

Brooke Summers, Jug's 688

Metro High School Standings

Start 40, Clay Green 39, Southview 36, Clay Gold 33.5, St. Francis Red 31, Rogers 30.5, Maumee 28, Central Catholic 27, Notre Dame 27, Northview 25, St. Francis Blue 25, Whitmer 24, St. John's 20, Bowsher 19, Toledo Technical Academy 15, Cardinal Stritch 12.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Tommy Sandwich (St. John's) 232-215-259-706; Travis Kominek (Start) 223-214-259-696; Brian Ball (Central) 240-243-211-694; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 245-202-246-693; Zonith Osenbaugh (Waite) 278-167-245-690; John Merki (Whitmer) 277-191-204-672; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 224-214-214-652; Travis Wright (Maumee) 220-220-205-645; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 215-194-236-645; Evan Seambos (Rogers) 214-256-164-634; John Scott (Clay) 205-167-258-633; Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 203-167-256-626.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Kyle White (Northview) 245, Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 236, Tyler Barton (St. Francis) 235, Austin Reno (St. Francis) 233, Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 229, Matt Scott (Whitmer) 225.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 248-144-216-608; Valerie Ranes (Notre Dame) 188-181-183-552; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 155-193-201-549; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 202-147-181-530; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 149-202-168-519; Harleigh Isbell 162-193-158-513.

TENNIS

Chennai Open

Chennai, India

ATP

Singles

Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, d. Benoit Paire (5), France, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic (2), Serbia, d. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

WTA

Singles

Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.

PREP WRESTLING

Clay 36, Central Catholic 33

132: Brown, (CL), p. Kern, 1:21. 138: Silva (CL), tech. fall Osborne, 17-2. 145: Rank, (CL), maj. dec. Njaim, 16-5. 152: Kaucher (CC), p. LeVally 1:23. 160: Beauch (CC), p. Hmelewsky 4:37. 170: double forfeit. 182: Shawn Murrey (CC), dec. Krueger, 11-9. 195: Huffman, (CL), forf. . 220: Rank, (CL), dec. Gregory, 6-4. 285: Robinson, (CL), forf. . 106: Portillo (CC), p. Handy 2:48. 113: Venia (CC), p. Martinez, 2:27. 120: McNutt, (CL), p. Beltran, 0:18. 126: Kern (CC), p. Chancey, 0:54.

Woodmore "A" Classic

TEAM STANDINGS: Riverdale 168.5, Woodmore 141.5, New London 126.5, Hopewell-Loudon 126.5, Otsego 121, Montpelier 120.5, Swanton 108, North Union 97.5, Lake 93, Monroeville 76, Northwood 61.5, Patrick Henry 59, North Baltimore 46, Fremont St. Joseph 45, Firelands 42.5, Archbold 36.5, Danbury 23, Toledo Christian 5.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS: 106: Dunbar (Northwood) p. Swartzmiller (Hopewell-Loudon) (0:48); 113: Ulinski (Woodmore) maj. dec. McCoy (Swanton) 12-2; 120: Methany (Riverdale) d. Limes (Otsego) 10-4; 126: Kretz (Northwood) d. Grubwer (North Union) 13-7; 132: Alexander (Firelands) d. Soto (Otsego) 6-4; 138: Amburgy (New London) maj. dec. Rozzi (Woodmore) 15-2; 145: Salaz (Lake) maj. dec. Myers (Hopewell-Loudon) 11-1; 152: Kroll (Riverdale) d. Meek (Lake) 12-5; 160: Hendrix (Otsego) p. Benner (Montpelier) (4:44); 170: Hand (Montpelier) p. Thomas (Monroeville) (1:33); 182: Crofut (North Union) d. Powers (Patrick Henry) 10-9; 195: Ishmael (North Baltimore) p. McClellan (Danbury) (0:46); 220: Durbin (Fremont St. Joseph) p. Flores (Woodmore) (0:46); 285: Bennett (Patrick Henry) d. Hossler (Hopewell-Loudon) 3-0.

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER: Dalton Ishmael (North Baltimore).

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 6

1985–Dan Marino passes for a record 421 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Miami Dolphins to a 45-28 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers in the AFC championship game.

1995–Lenny Wilkens becomes the winningest coach in NBA history as the Atlanta Hawks post a 112-90 victory over the Washington Bullets. Wilkens, with his 939th win, surpasses Red Auerbach's record.

PREP GYMNASTICS

Southview Invitational

Findlay 143.0, Clay 134.15, Springfield 130.925, Notre Dame 130.775, Tinora 128.525, Northview 126.525, Napoleon 115.325, Patrick Henry 112.85, Whitmer 111.925, Southview 103.45, St. Ursula 80.175, Archbold 57.3, Liberty Center 47.3, Bowsher 18.425.

All-Around: Alexa Behringer (Tinora)

Girls

Bedford 9 7 15 11 – 42

Whitmer 17 4 9 18 – 48

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 1-1-3-8, Lish 0-1-1, Shepherd 3-0-6, Lewandowski 5-0-10, Bowie 0-1-1, Sampson 1-3-0-11, Bussell 1-3-5, Totals 11-4-8-42

WHITMER: Meinen 2-1-1-8, Blood 3-1-7, Kimmel 1-2-0-8, Sarabia 1-2-4, McCarver 9-3-21, Totals 16-3-7-48

Bowsher 4 10 8 3 – 25

Lake Ridge 20 13 10 14 – 57

BOWSHER: Dixon 0-2-2, Marter 2-0-4, Westhoven 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5, Wade 4-0-8, Fifer 1-0-2, Gregory 1-0-2, Totals 11-0-3-25

LAKE RIDGE: Benz 4-2-10, Wellons 4-0-8, Baines 5-5-15, Carey 2-0-4, Mclntosh 1-0-2, Clark 2-2-6, Saunders 4-4-12, Totals 22-0-13-57

Southview 6 16 10 18 – 50

Start 11 14 13 16 – 54

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsmari 1-1-1-6; Heijl 1-3-1-12; Pappas 1-0-2; Ersig 1-1-3; Wristphal 1-0-2; Klypeig 10-3-23; Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-6-50.

START: Jones 1-3-5; McDuffie 5-3-13; James 0-3-0-9; Hicks 9-4-22; Bobo 2-0-4; Randolph 0-1-1. Totals: 17-3-11-54

Port Clinton 12 9 14 18 – 53

Oak Harbor 6 6 12 15 – 39

PORT CLINTON: Weaver 2-0-3-7; Culver 1-1-1-6; Colston 6-0-10-22; Thorbahn 4-0-10-18; Totals 13-1-24-53

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 2-0-5-9 ; Boers 1-1-4-9; Hetrick 2-0-0-4; Cecil 2-0-4-8; Gezo 3-0-3-9: Totals 10-1-16-39

Hopewell-Loudon 14 13 11 16 – 54

Fostoria 6 8 11 16 – 41

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Burns 3-1-0-9, Reinhart 1-0-2, Daniel 3-1-0-9, Hohman 3-0-6, Trumpler 3-2-0-12, Brickner 1-0-2, Rohrbach 9-0-18, Totals 23-4-0-54

FOSTORIA: Sanchez 0-2-2, Hampton 4-1-5-16, Settles 0-3-3, Smith 1-2-4, Tucker 2-0-4, Valenti 1-1-0-5, Moore 2-3-7, Totals 10-2-15-41

Bryan 14 15 6 17 – 52

Clay 11 9 10 8 – 38

BRYAN: Follmar 5-1-11, Schimmoeller 3-9-15, Dennis 1-2-11-19, Scantlen 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-0-3, Fruth 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-21-52.

CLAY: Brummett 3-4-10, Kovacs 1-1-3, Connor 4-1-4-15, Charchol 1-2-4, Orr 2-0-4, Novak 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-11-38

Lakota 8 14 7 7 – 36

Eastwood 13 15 12 23 – 63

LAKOTA: Hovis 2-0-4; Miller 2-0-4; Feick 2-0-4; Walter 4-0-8; Mowry 4-3-11; Park 2-1-5. Totals: 16-4-36.

EASTWOOD: Helm 0-1-1; Albright 1-0-2; Bushman 6-8-1-37; Boice 0-1-1; Jennings 0-2-2; Hayward 1-0-2; Gabel 1-0-2; Dippman 1-1-3; K. Weaver 2-0-4; P. Weaver 3-1-7; Fix 0-2-2. Totals: 15-8-9-63.

Boys

Scott 8 13 9 13 – 43

Detroit Cnsrtium 22 23 12 16 – 73

SCOTT: Harris 3-3-2-17, Richardson 2-1-2-9, Collins 3-1-7, Gilmer 1-1-3, Pratt 0-2-2, Bogan 0-2-2, Brooks 1-1-3. totals: 10-4-11-43.

CONSORTIUM: Booth 1-1-0-5, Hunter 10-0-20, Mourhan 3-0-6, Jackson 3-3-3-18, Ingram 2-1-5, Johnson 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Breen 0-2-2, Davidson 4-0-8, Tyson 1-1-3, Biggs 1-0-2. Totals: 27-4-7-73.

Rogers 33 26 29 25 – 113

St. Francis 7 24 19 15 – 65

ROGERS: Kynard 4-1-7-21, Gilmer 5-4-14, Austin 2-2-6, Owens 5-1-4-17, Hicks 2-3-7, Dailey 5-6-16, Pratt 4-1-4-15, Robinson 6-0-12, Jeffery 0-2-2, Czajka 0-2-2, Totals 34-4-35-113

ST. FRANCIS: Jones 0-1-1, Calmes 2-1-1-8, Metzger 1-0-2, Carswell 6-7-19, Kwikowski 0-1-1, Szenderski 1-0-2, Beauch 0-1-0-3, Lankard 0-3-0-9, Snell 1-3-1-12, Fankhouser 1-1-3, Okuley 0-1-0-3, Wheeler 1-0-2, Totals 13-9-12-65

Old Fort 10 19 11 6 – 46

Lake 16 13 17 20 – 66

OLD FORT: D. Perry 4-0-8, H. Perry 6-2-14, Davidson 1-1-0-5, Bannister 1-1-0-5, Phillimore 1-5-7, Salas 1-0-2, Hill 2-1-5, Totals 16-2-8-46

LAKE: Witt 1-2-0-8, Rettig 3-3-4-19, Swartz 1-0-2, Landis 2-1-1-7, Bowen 4-2-10, Vancena 3-1-7, Walters 2-0-4, Pierce 4-1-9, Totals 20-6-8-66

Wauseon 9 9 11 11 – 40

Maumee 17 10 9 17 – 53

WAUSEON: Robinson 1-0-2, Shadbolt 1-0-2, Byers 0-1-0-3, Boysel 0-1-0-3, Bzovi 4-5-13, Hammons 3-0-6, Castle 5-1-11, Totals 14-2-6-40

MAUMEE: King 4-2-10, McGovern 4-5-13, Wanamaker 0-3-1-10, Kline 4-1-9, Cliff 1-0-2, Kamer 4-1-9, Totals 17-3-10-53

Emm. Christian 9 13 18 19 – 59

Maumee Valley 17 14 14 17 – 62

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-3-0-11, Behan 4-2-0-14, Snyder 2-1-1-8, Smith 1-0-2, Creech 8-2-18, Croenhout 3-0-6. Totals: 19-6-3-59.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 9-1-1-22, Collins 4-4-12, Towns 5-0-10, Willhight 2-1-0-7, Woodard 4-1-9, Woodley 1-0-2. Totals: 25-2-7-62.

Danbury 5 3 14 7 – 29

Cardinal Stritch 10 11 14 16 – 51

DANBURY: Rhodes 2-1-1-8, Gerber 1-0-1-3, Lenthe 2-0-1-5, Mackall 2-0-0-4, Stinchcomb 1-0-0-2, Miller 3-0-1-7. Totals: 11-1-4-29.

CARDINAL STRITCH: McVicker 1-0-1-3, Clayton 1-0-0-2, Cousino 6-1-1-16, Gasser 2-0-3-7, Rodriguez 1-0-0-2, Sinay 1-0-1-3, Adams 7-0-0-14, Empie 0-1-1-4. Totals: 19-2-7-51.

Start 11 14 19 18 – 62

Bowling Green 15 14 11 18 – 58

START: Ivery 4-3-3-20, Johnson 2-0-1-5, Foreman 3-1-0-9, Adams 1-0-2, Hicks 6-2-14, Cox 0-2-2, Mitchell 3-0-6, Shy 2-0-4, Totals 21-4-8-62

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 1-1-3, Donaldson 0-1-1, Herringshaw 1-1-0-5, E. Gardner 0-3-0-9, M. Gardner 1-0-2, Brown 13-6-32, Dill 3-0-6, Totals 19-4-8-58

Ottawa Hills 14 8 8 14 – 44

Toledo Christian 12 12 17 16 – 57

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-2-2-14, King 3-2-8, Janowicz 4-1-9, Coyl 5-1-13. Totals: 15-3-5-44.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 1-1-4-9, Cellier 4-3-9-26, Winzeler 0-4-0-12, Ivan 0-0-2-2, White 1-0-0-2, Thomas 2-0-0-4. Totals: 9-8-15-57.

Hicksville 8 11 8 8 – 35

Fayette 12 8 10 13 – 43

HICKSVILLE: Crall 4-0-8; Giesige 2-0-4; Klima 1-4-6; C. Yoder 4-1-4-15; Sholl 1-0-2. Totals 12-1-8-35.

FAYETTE: Franks 1-1-3; Colegrove 1-2-4; Hookstadt 1-0-2; Biddix 1-2-0-8; Sanford 1-2-1-9; Cox 1-0-2; Brookholder 4-7-15. Totals 10-4-11-43.

Liberty Center 8 15 9 13 – 45

Otsego 15 23 13 8 – 59

LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 1-2-4, Drain 1-0-2, Pohlman 5-2-12, Snyder 3-2-2-14, Pohlman 3-1-0-9, Chesnut 2-0-4, Totals 15-3-6-45

OTSEGO: Rodgers 5-0-10, Myers 0-3-3, Downs 1-1-0-5, Griffin 5-1-0-13, Smoyer 2-2-6, Thomas 1-0-2, Limes 7-6-20, Totals 21-2-7-59

Gibsonburg 9 20 17 23 – 69

Northwood 9 19 19 13 – 60

GIBSONBURG: Tille 1-0-2; Kreglow 1-5-7; Copley 4-1-9; T. Ernsthausen 15-5-35; Cantrell 2-3-1-14; Burmeister 1-0-2. Totals 24-3-12-69.

NORTHWOOD: Davenport 2-0-4; Zieroff 0-1-0-3; Williams 5-1-4-17; Hoffman 0-2-0-6; Autman 2-1-3-10; Perkins 1-2-0-8; Segura 4-4-12. Totals 14-7-11-60.

Patrick Henry 10 6 12 15 – 43

Pettisville 12 12 15 17 – 56

PATRICK HENRY: Prigge 0-2-3-9, C. Carrizales 2-2-6, Wagner 4-1-3-14, Jones 0-3-3, Norden 0-1-1, J. Carrizales 2-1-5, Tietje 1-1-0-5, Totals 9-4-13-43

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 2-1-1-8, Reyes 1-8-10, Valdez 3-2-3-15, Stuckey 2-0-4, Frey 2-4-8, Dykstra 1-1-3, Siegel 2-2-6, Rychener 0-2-2, Totals 13-3-21-56

Bedford 13 13 13 17 11 – 67

Whitmer 22 12 15 7 5 – 61

BEDFORD: Guss 2-3-7, Boss 2-1-5, Wise 1-1-0-5, Swisher 0-1-1, Barr 1-2-4, Lamb 12-8-32, Harris 2-1-6-13. Totals: 20-2-21-67.

WHITMER: Hickey 3-4-10, Parker 1-3-1-12, Smith 4-6-4-30, Frisch 1-1-3, Ashe 0-2-2, Nate Holley 1-0-2, Schneider 1-0-2. Totals: 11-9-12-61.

Edgerton 10 9 13 20 – 52

Delta 8 11 14 16 – 49

EDGERTON: Nihart 1-3-5, Riehle 5-5-15, Wright 2-3-1-14, Miller 2-1-5, Adams 3-5-11, McNally 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-15-52.

DELTA: Macionsky 1-1-3, Callahan 2-3-0-15, Mohr 0-1-2-5, Brown 0-2-2, Edwards 0-1-0-3, Garlinger 6-2-14, Jones 4-1-9. Totals: 13-5-8-49.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 0 0 .000 9 4 .692

Kent St. 0 0 .000 9 5 .643

Ohio 0 0 .000 9 5 .643

Miami 0 0 .000 5 7 .417

BGSU 0 0 .000 5 8 .385

Buffalo 0 0 .000 5 9 .357

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 0 0 .000 8 5 .615

C. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 6 .538

E. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 7 .500

Ball St. 0 0 .000 6 6 .500

Toledo 0 0 .000 4 7 .364

N. Illinois 0 0 .000 2 10 .167

SATURDAY

Ohio 94, Marshall 57

UMass 75, E. Michigan 61

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 1 0 1.000 14 0 1.000

Indiana 1 0 1.000 13 1 .929

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 13 1 .929

Wisconsin 1 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Illinois 1 1 .500 14 2 .875

Michigan St. 1 1 .500 12 3 .800

Ohio St. 1 1 .500 11 3 .786

Purdue 1 1 .500 7 7 .500

Iowa 0 1 .000 11 3 .786

Nebraska 0 1 .000 9 5 .643

Northwestern 0 1 .000 9 5 .643

Penn St. 0 1 .000 8 5 .615

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 84, Purdue 61

Illinois 74, Ohio St. 55

TODAY

Iowa at Michigan, TBA

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 4:30

Northwestern at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

National

EAST

Bryant 78, St. Francis (Pa.) 58

Canisius 73, Marist 64

Colgate 78, Dartmouth 62

Columbia 64, Army 52

Hartford 77, Boston U. 74

Harvard 92, Rice 62

La Salle 74, Penn 57

Maine 81, UMBC 66

NC State 78, Boston College 73

Niagara 71, Fairfield 67

Northeastern 68, UNC Wilmington 64

Oklahoma 67, West Virginia 57

Quinnipiac 82, LIU Brooklyn 74

Rutgers 67, Pittsburgh 62

Towson 69, Drexel 66

Vermont 70, Albany (NY) 45

Wagner 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

SOUTH

Alabama 65, Oakland 45

Campbell 93, Gardner-Webb 81, 3OT

Charleston Southern 81, Radford 74

Coastal Carolina 80, Longwood 72

Coll. of Charleston 60, Furman 56

Delaware 84, Old Dominion 72

Duke 80, Wake Forest 62

East Carolina 91, NC Wesleyan 60

Florida St. 71, Clemson 66

George Mason 73, William & Mary 66

Georgia St. 68, James Madison 52

Howard 70, Coppin St. 60

LSU 79, Bethune-Cookman 63

Maryland 94, Virginia Tech 71

Miami 62, Georgia Tech 49

Norfolk St. 74, Navy 68

Oral Roberts 76, Nicholls St. 63

Princeton 74, Elon 64

SC-Upstate 60, N. Kentucky 54

SE Louisiana 72, Cent. Arkansas 68

Saint Joseph's 70, Morgan St. 60

South Carolina 80, SC State 69

Tennessee St. 66, Jacksonville St. 57

UCF 99, Florida A&M 69

VCU 59, Lehigh 55

W. Carolina 72, The Citadel 55

MIDWEST

Butler 57, New Orleans 44

Creighton 79, Indiana St. 66

Detroit 84, Green Bay 76

IPFW 96, Nebraska-Omaha 78

Kansas St. 73, Oklahoma St. 67

Marquette 49, Georgetown 48

Missouri 66, Bucknell 64

Murray St. 74, SE Missouri 66

Notre Dame 93, Seton Hall 74

St. John's 53, Cincinnati 52

Youngstown St. 68, Loyola of Chicago 66

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 86, Texas 79, OT

Texas Tech 62, TCU 53

FAR WEST

Arizona 60, Utah 57

Colorado St. 85, St. Bonaventure 64

Saint Mary's (Cal) 74, Loyola Marymount 61

UCLA 68, Stanford 60

Women

EAST

Albany (NY) 72, Binghamton 47

Boston U. 45, Hartford 39

Cornell 70, Buffalo 43

Fairleigh Dickinson 68, Wagner 59

Georgetown 79, Providence 64

Lafayette 56, Brown 32

Lehigh 46, NJIT 45

Miami (Ohio) 54, Duquesne 49

Mount St. Mary's 70, Monmouth (NJ) 51

Notre Dame 73, UConn 72

Quinnipiac 67, LIU Brooklyn 60

Robert Morris 65, CCSU 48

Saint Joseph's 66, Penn 53

Seton Hall 69, Pittsburgh 56

St. Francis (Pa.) 81, Bryant 76

Stony Brook 48, New Hampshire 44

UMBC 54, Maine 50

Yale 82, Bucknell 62

SOUTH

Cent. Arkansas 76, SE Louisiana 60

Chattanooga 76, UNC-Greensboro 46

Coll. of Charleston 58, Georgia Southern 56

Davidson 65, Appalachian St. 49

ETSU 80, Lipscomb 74

Elon 65, Samford 41

FIU 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 47

Florida Gulf Coast 74, Jacksonville 57

High Point 64, Gardner-Webb 42

Lamar 71, Northwestern St. 68

Liberty 75, UNC Asheville 49

Memphis 109, Wright St. 68

Middle Tennessee 60, South Alabama 39

Murray St. 82, UT-Martin 72

SIU-Edwardsville 73, E. Kentucky 69, OT

Southern Miss. 69, New Orleans 59

Stetson 71, North Florida 57

Tennessee St. 88, Jacksonville St. 68

W. Carolina 54, Wofford 40

MIDWEST

Butler 84, Ill.-Chicago 61

Creighton 70, Evansville 63

DePaul 86, Louisville 80

Green Bay 61, St. Bonaventure 42

IUPUI 55, W. Illinois 36

Kansas St. 59, TCU 58

Loyola of Chicago 64, E. Michigan 54

Nebraska-Omaha 60, IPFW 50

North Dakota 73, Weber St. 49

Ohio 68, Xavier 62

Purdue 69, Nebraska 66, OT

S. Illinois 77, Drake 70

SE Missouri 71, Austin Peay 57

Valparaiso 54, N. Illinois 49

SOUTHWEST

New Mexico St. 61, Texas St. 58

North Texas 79, Louisiana-Monroe 51

Oklahoma 78, Texas 70



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories