Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/20/2013

Scoreboard: 1-20

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 4 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Ohio 4 0 1.000 13 5 .722

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 7 .611

Miami 2 2 .500 7 9 .437

BGSU 1 3 .250 6 11 .353

Buffalo 1 3 .250 6 12 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 9 .500

Toledo 2 2 .500 6 9 .400

Ball St. 1 3 .250 7 9 .437

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 3 13 .187

SATURDAY

E. Michigan 65, Miami 58

Akron 71, Kent St. 67

Ohio 76, Toledo 67

Cent. Michigan 71, Ball St. 57

Buffalo 68, Bowling Green 65

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 34

TODAY

No games scheduled

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 4 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Michigan St. 5 1 .833 16 3 .842

Michigan 4 1 .800 17 1 .944

Indiana 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Minnesota 3 2 .600 15 3 .833

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 13 4 .765

Purdue 3 2 .600 10 8 .556

Northwestern 2 3 .400 11 7 .611

Iowa 1 3 .250 12 5 .706

Illinois 1 4 .200 14 5 .737

Nebraska 1 5 .167 10 9 .526

Penn St. 0 6 .000 8 10 .444

SATURDAY

Nebraska 68, Penn St. 64

Purdue 79, West Virginia 52

Michigan St. 59, Ohio St. 56

Wisconsin at Iowa, 8 p.m.

TODAY

Indiana at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

Binghamton 57, Maine 56

Boston U. 69, New Hampshire 59

Brooklyn 80, CCNY 69

Brown 65, Yale 51

Bryant 82, Wagner 59

Bucknell 66, Lafayette 51

Canisius 76, Siena 44

College of NJ 85, Kean 73

Columbia 67, Cornell 58

Elms 82, Regis (Mass.) 63

George Washington 79, UMass 76

Gettysburg 86, Haverford 61

Holy Cross 79, American U. 60

Niagara 64, Manhattan 60

Northeastern 74, Delaware 70

Pittsburgh 69, UConn 61

Providence 69, Villanova 66

Saint Joseph's 79, Penn 59

St. Bonaventure 81, Temple 78

St. Francis (NY) 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 51

Towson 73, James Madison 47

SOUTH

Alabama 50, Texas A&M 49

Coastal Carolina 72, VMI 49

Drexel 59, William & Mary 48

E. Kentucky 73, Jacksonville St. 62

Florida 83, Missouri 52

George Mason 57, Hofstra 46

Memphis 60, Harvard 50

Middle Tennessee 82, La-Lafayette 60

Mississippi 76, Arkansas 64

North Carolina 62, Maryland 52

Richmond 81, Charlotte 61

South Florida 61, Georgetown 58

Southern Miss. 74, UAB 59

Southern U. 79, Alabama St. 67

Syracuse 70, Louisville 68

Tennessee 72, Mississippi St. 57

Tulane 75, Tulsa 72

Vanderbilt 58, South Carolina 51

Virginia 56, Florida St. 36

Virginia Tech 66, Wake Forest 65

MIDWEST

Bradley 69, Missouri St. 66

Detroit 98, Ill.-Chicago 47

Findlay 83, Lake Erie 68

Green Bay 77, Cleveland St. 50

Hillsdale 54, Ashland 48

Kansas St. 69, Oklahoma 60

Lake Superior St. 69, Ferris St. 58

Malone 79, Ohio Dominican 75

Michigan Tech 77, Saginaw Valley St. 54

Olivet 68, Hope 65

Otterbein 74, Muskingum 61

South Dakota 97, Oakland 78

St. John's 71, DePaul 62

Walsh 95, Tiffin 89, OT

Wichita St. 67, Creighton 64

Xavier 70, La Salle 63

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 107, Hardin-Simmons 38

Iowa St. 63, TCU 50

Kansas 64, Texas 59

Oklahoma St. 79, Texas Tech 45

Oral Roberts 65, Sam Houston St. 61, OT

Texas St. 81, UTSA 78, OT

UCF 79, Houston 75, OT

UTEP 63, SMU 54

FAR WEST

Air Force 91, Boise St. 80

Arizona 71, Arizona St. 54

Oregon 76, UCLA 67

San Francisco 62, Loyola Marymount 53

Stanford 69, California 59

Wyoming 58, San Diego St. 45

Davenport 32 35 – 67

Lourdes 17 34 – 51

DAVENPORT: Burnett 4-0-8, Czerniawski 0-2-2, Davis 5-1-11, VanderJagt 0-1-0-3, Ford 6-2-3-21, Hill 0-1-0-3, Brooks 2-1-2-9, Drew 0-2-0-6, Tigner 1-2-4. Totals: 18-7-10-67.

LOURDES: Davis 5-8-18, Harvey 4-1-9, Mason 2-0-4, Butler 6-2-0-18, Sutherland 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-9-51.

Owens 38 35 – 73

Cincinnati St. 30 42 – 72

OWENS: Kelly 9-3-21, Marquette 3-1-3-12, Lindsey 4-0-8, Retic 4-0-8, Boykins 4-5-13, Bachman 0-2-0-6, Rice 0-1-0-3, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 25-4-11-73.

CINCINNATI ST.: Robertson 2-0-4, Hobbs 3-3-9, Fischi 0-2-8-14, Grays 4-6-4-30, Marsden 0-1-1, Smith 6-0-12, Marshall 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-16-72.

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .700 12 5 .705

Buffalo 3 1 .750 5 12 .294

Bowling Green 2 1 .666 11 5 .687

Miami 2 1 .666 10 6 .625

Ohio 0 3 .000 5 10 .333

Kent 0 4 .000 5 15 .117

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 4 0 1.000 10 7 .583

Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Ball St. 3 1 .750 6 11 .352

E. Michigan 1 2 .333 3 13 .187

W. Michigan 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

N. Illinois 0 4 .000 5 12 .294

SATURDAY

Ball St. 59, Kent St. 44

Cent. Michigan 83, N. Illinois 56

Toledo 59, Buffalo 44

W. Michigan 84, Akron 77

TODAY

Bowling Green at Ohio, 2

Eastern Michigan at Miami, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 55, Hartford 48, OT

American U. 67, Holy Cross 62

Boston U. 55, New Hampshire 53

Brown 68, Yale 67

Bucknell 50, Lafayette 49

CCSU 82, Wagner 53

Cornell 68, Columbia 54

Georgetown 70, Seton Hall 50

Lehigh 70, Colgate 62

Marquette 74, Pittsburgh 65

Mount St. Mary's 86, Bryant 84, OT

Sacred Heart 71, St. Francis (Pa.) 50

St. Bonaventure 61, UMass 49

St. Francis (NY) 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

UConn 87, Syracuse 62

Villanova 52, South Florida 49

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 64, Alcorn St. 44

Belmont 66, Tennessee St. 54

Coppin St. 56, Norfolk St. 51

Delaware St. 72, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

E. Illinois 68, Austin Peay 43

E. Kentucky 69, Jacksonville St. 51

ETSU 61, Kennesaw St. 59

FAU 79, North Texas 67

FIU 82, Troy 76

Florida A&M 59, Savannah St. 49

Gardner-Webb 58, UNC Asheville 45

Hampton 66, Morgan St. 60

Howard 44, NC A&T 42

Jackson St. 61, Grambling St. 54

Lamar 57, McNeese St. 53

Liberty 65, Campbell 58

Longwood 77, Coastal Carolina 63

MVSU 65, Prairie View 57

Mercer 72, SC-Upstate 55

Middle Tenn. 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 36

Murray St. 81, SIU-Edwardsville 68

North Florida 66, Jacksonville 63

W. Kentucky 70, UALR 61

Winthrop 78, Presbyterian 50

MIDWEST

Evansville 55, Indiana St. 54

IUPUI 57, S. Dakota St. 56

Ill.-Chicago 82, Valparaiso 75

Illinois St. 89, S. Illinois 41

Milwaukee 63, Cleveland St. 60

Missouri St. 80, Drake 77

Nebraska-Omaha 83, Indiana Dabney 39

South Dakota 64, Oakland 49

UMKC 77, IPFW 59

Wright St. 67, Loyola of Chicago 56

NFL

Postseason

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday, Jan. 6

Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38, Denver 35, 2OT

San Francisco 45, Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30, Seattle 28

New England 41, Houston 28

Conference Championships

Today

San Francisco at Atlanta, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at New England, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

Coaching changes

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Ken Whisenhunt (fired, Dec. 31); Bruce Arians (Jan. 17)

BUFFALO BILLS — Chan Gailey (fired, Dec. 31); Doug Marrone (Jan. 7)

CHICAGO BEARS — Lovie Smith (fired, Dec. 31); Marc Trestman (Jan. 16)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Pat Shurmur (fired, Dec. 31); Rob Chudzinski (Jan. 10)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Mike Mularkey (fired, Jan. 10); Gus Bradley (Jan. 17)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Romeo Crennel (fired, Dec. 31); Andy Reid (Jan. 4)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Andy Reid (fired, Dec. 31); Chip Kelly (Jan. 16)

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Norv Turner (fired, Dec. 31); Mike McCoy (Jan. 15)

Injury Report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at ATLANTA FALCONS – 49ERS: PROBABLE: G Alex Boone (knee), LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (shoulder), TE Garrett Celek (foot), CB Chris Culliver (knee), S Dashon Goldson (shin), LB Tavares Gooden (knee), RB Frank Gore (knee), LB Clark Haggans (shoulder), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), RB Bruce Miller (shoulder), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), DT Justin Smith (elbow, triceps), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder). FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (ankle), DT Jonathan Babineaux (shoulder). PROBABLE: S William Moore (hand), LB Stephen Nicholas (foot), CB Christopher Owens (hamstring).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – RAVENS: OUT: CB Asa Jackson (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle, back), RB Vonta Leach (knee, ankle), RB Bernard Pierce (knee), WR David Reed (thigh). PROBABLE: RB Anthony Allen (head), WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), CB Chykie Brown (shoulder), NT Terrence Cody (ankle), G Gino Gradkowski (head), DE Arthur Jones (thigh, knee), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), WR Torrey Smith (back), LB Terrell Suggs (Achilles, biceps), G Marshal Yanda (shoulder). PATRIOTS: PROBABLE: CB Marquice Cole (finger), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), DE Trevor Scott (knee), RB Danny Woodhead (thumb).

BOWLING

300 Games

Ted Stone, Jug's 244-300-300-844

Brad Bowman, Jug's 258-300-257-815

Brad Bowman, Jug's 279-300-227-807

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 300-256-226-782

Tyler Alexander, Jug's 300-256-226-782

Mike Baker, SportsCenter 300-253-220-773

Steve Alexander, Jug's 238-300-227-765

Vinny Gaulitari, Jug's 206-256-300-762

Warren Soimis, Bowlero 300-189-268-757

Tom Struffolino, Rossford 300-228-227-755

Bill Brown, Rossford 235-218-300-753

Rory Turner, Jug's 214-238-300-752

Dennis Randall, Jug's 300-246-198-744

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 245-300-194-739

Bob Tice, Jug's 188-300-243-731

Dale Youngs, Rossford 204-300-227-731

Brooke Summers, Jug's 300-177-247-724

Eric Pawlowski, Jug's 212-300-212-724

Davin McCorvey, Bowlero 162-300-149-611

Men 775+

Richie Marsh, Jug's 825

Beau Bowman, Jug's 824

Galen Stoner, Southwyck 806

Steve Jones, Bowlero 803

Mike Koepfler, SportsCenter 802

Terry Mize, Southwyck 796

Brad Bowman, Jug's 795

Don Gillispie, SportsCenter 787

Brian Baker, Jug's 787

Rich Shaffer, Jug's 784

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 783

Andy Ostrosky, Jug's 783

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 782

Brian Vischer, Jug's 779

Ron Shaw, Jug's 779

Zach Sullivan, Southwyck 777

Mike Izsak, Jug's 776

Chad Zyla, SportsCenter 775

Jeff Edwards, Southwyck 775

Women 675+

Kerri Russell, Jug's 736

Shellie Stone, Jug's 707

Pam Cousino, Rossford 678

Tracy Autman, SportsCenter 677

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 676

Metro High School Standings

Start 78.5, Clay Green 73, Rogers 78.5, Clay Gold 68.5, St. John's 68, Whitmer 65, Maumee 64, Southview 63.5, St. Francis Red 51, Notre Dame 46, Northview 45, Toledo Technical Academy 43, Bowsher 40, Central Catholic 39.5, St. Francis Blue 33.5, Cardinal Stritch 15

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Joe Childers (St. Johns) 215-204-269-688; Kenneth Tisdale Jr. (Southview) 223-204-246-673; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 219-232-209-660; Travis Kominek (Start) 227-183-248-658; Brian Mikolajczyk (Whitmer) 236-186-233-655; Brian Ball (Central) 189-225-233-647

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Kyle White (Northview) 258; Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 247; Travis Wright (Maumee) 235; Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 234; Adam Mitchel (St. Francis) 234; Tony Granata (Whiteford) 226; Tommy Sandwich (St. Johns) 226

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 180-255-219-654; Valerie Ranes (Notre Dame) 178-204-193-575; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 159-244-168-571; Cooper Isbel (Clay) 181-202-146-529; Lexie Erd (Central) 187-189-142-518.

PREP SWIMMING

TRAC Championships

Girls

Fremont Ross 523, Notre Dame 499, Findlay 444, St. Ursula 428, Clay 142, Lima Senior 115, Whitmer 85, Central Catholic 56.

Individual event winners: 200 medley relay: Waggoner, Fisher, Duncan, Moses (Fremont Ross) 1:52.35; 200 free: Fields (St. Ursula) 1:54.74; 200 IM: Filby (Whitmer) 2:13.88; 50 free: Moses (Fremont Ross) 25.23; 100 fly: Waggoner (Fremont Ross) 1:00.54; 100 free: Moses (Fremont Ross) 55.25; 500 free: Murphy (St. Ursula) 5:20.50; 200 free relay: Phillips, Hawk, Kilingman, Duncan (Fremont Ross) 1:44.64; 100 back: Fields (St. Ursula) 58.07; 100 breast: Filby (Whitmer) 1:07.20; 400 free relay: Fisher, Waggoner, Hawk, Moses (Fremont Ross) 3:43.21; 1 meter diving: Fleckner (Findlay) 408.30.

Boys

St. Francis 741, Findlay 533, Fremont Ross 450, St. John's 197, Lima Senior 110, Clay 93, Central Catholic 82

Individual event winners: 200 medley relay: Sobczak, Gordon, Gustafson, Carter (St. Francis) 1:43.09; 200 free: Hopkins (Findlay) 1:49.55; 200 IM: Sobczak (St. Francis) 2:00.89; 50 free: DiSalle (St. Francis) 22.34; 100 fly: Moor (Fremont Ross) 54.09; 100 free: DiSalle (St. Francis ) 49.75; 500 free: Hopkins (Findlay) 4:56.76; 200 free relay: Barone, Brodie, Gordon, DiSalle (St. Francis) 1:29.33; 100 back: Sobczak (St. Francis) 55.12; 100 breast: Barone (St. Francis) 1:00.67; 400 free relay: Williams, Hoffman, Kosakowski, Moor (Fremont Ross) 3:23.21; 1 meter diving: Layman (St. John's) 453.65.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 1 0 0 2 2 1

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 2 3 1

N.Y. Islanders 0 1 0 0 1 2

N.Y. Rangers 0 1 0 0 1 3

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 1 0 0 2 3 1

Ottawa 1 0 0 2 4 1

Toronto 1 0 0 2 2 1

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 0 0

Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 1 0 0 2 5 1

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 2 6 3

Carolina 0 1 0 0 1 5

Washington 0 1 0 0 3 6

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 1 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 0 0 2 5 2

St. Louis 1 0 0 2 6 0

Columbus 1 0 0 2 3 2

Nashville 0 0 1 1 2 3

Detroit 0 1 0 0 0 6

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 1 0 0 2 4 3

Anaheim 0 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 2 5

Phoenix 0 1 0 0 3 4

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Toronto 2, Montreal 1

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Tampa Bay 6, Washington 3

Florida 5, Carolina 1

St. Louis 6, Detroit 0

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3

Columbus 3, Nashville 2 SO

Colorado at Minnesota, 9

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10

TODAY

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 12:30

San Jose at Calgary, 6

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9

Chicago at Phoenix, 10

Detroit 0 0 0 – 0

St. Louis 2 2 2 – 6

First Period – 1, St. Louis, Tarasenko 1 (Cole, Steen), 6:36. 2, St. Louis, Stewart 1 (McDonald, Steen), 14:44 (pp).

Second Period – 3, St. Louis, Tarasenko 2 (Shattenkirk), :29 (pp). 4, St. Louis, Oshie 1 (Pietrangelo, Backes), 16:09 (sh).

Third Period – 5, St. Louis, Stewart 2 (Shattenkirk, Oshie), 1:15 (pp). 6, St. Louis, Berglund 1 (Pietrangelo, Oshie), 14:35 (pp).

Shots on goal – Detroit 2-5-7–14. St. Louis 17-10-9–36.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4 St. Louis 4 of 5.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 0-1-0 (28 shots-23 saves), Gustavsson (1:15 third, 8-7). St. Louis, Halak 1-0-0 (14-14).

A – 20,035 (19,150). T–2:27.

Columbus 1 1 0 1 – 3

Nashville 2 0 0 0 – 2

First Period – 1, Nashville, Erat 1 (Kostitsyn, Rinne), :39. 2, Columbus, Foligno 1 (Tyutin, Prospal), 16:08 (pp). 3, Nashville, Ellis 1 (Kostitsyn, Hornqvist), 17:55 (pp).

Second Period – 4, Columbus, Anisimov 1 (Tyutin, Nikitin), 12:05.

Third Period – None.

Overtime – None.

Shootout–Columbus 2 (Atkinson NG, Anisimov G, Johnson NG, Wisniewski NG, Johansen NG, Brassard G), Nashville 1 (Erat NG, Fisher NG, Legwand G, Ellis NG, Wilson NG, C.Smith NG).

Shots on goal – Columbus 11-9-6-2–28. Nashville 14-7-12-1–34.

Power-play opportunities–Columbus 1 of 2 Nashville 1 of 1.

Goalies – Columbus, Bobrovsky 1-0-0 (34 shots-32 saves). Nashville, Rinne 0-0-1 (28-26).

A – 17,113 (17,113). T–2:49.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 20

1968–Elvin Hayes scores 39 points to lead Houston to a 71-69 victory and end UCLA's 47-game winning streak. A regular-season record 52,693 fans attend the game at the Houston Astrodome.

1980–President Carter announces the U.S. Olympic team will not participate in the Summer Olympics in Moscow to protest the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan the previous month.

1980–Terry Bradshaw passes for 309 yards and sets two passing records to help the Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Los Angeles Rams 31-19 and become the first team to win four Super Bowls.

1985–Joe Montana passes for a Super Bowl record 331 yards and three touchdowns to lead the San Francisco 49ers to a 38-16 victory over the Miami Dolphins. Roger Craig scores a record three touchdowns.

1990–The University of Calgary women's basketball team sets an NCAA record for consecutive wins with a 90-45 victory over Alberta. It's the 55th win for Calgary, breaking the mark of 54 set by Louisiana Tech from 1980-82.

1996–Rudy Galindo, in the biggest upset in decades, wins the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, earning two perfect marks along the way.

1999–After 204 days, hundreds of millions of dollars in losses and countless fits, fights and snags, the NBA lockout officially ends.

2001–Alan Webb of South Lakes High School in Reston, Va., becomes the first American prep runner to break four minutes for the indoor mile, with a time of 3:59.86 at the New Balance Games in New York.

2002–Steve Yzerman becomes the ninth player in NHL history to notch 1,000 assists, which he earns on Mathieu Dandenault's game-winning goal when Detroit beats Ottawa 3-2 in overtime.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 3 4 (49) at Atlanta

at New England 9 8 (51½) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Indiana 12 at Northwestern

at N. Iowa 10 Drake

Illinois St. 2 at S. Illinois

at NC State 12 Clemson

Iona 1½ at Rider

at UNC Greensboro 9 Furman

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

L.A. Lakers 4 at Toronto

Dallas 1 at Orlando

Boston 3 at Detroit

Oklahoma City 2 at Denver

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Buffalo -120 Philadelphia +100

at NY Rangers -110 Pittsburgh -110

at Calgary -115 San Jose -105

at Minnesota -155 Dallas +135

at Vancouver -155 Edmonton +135

Chicago -120 at Phoenix +100

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Named Pat Morris offensive line coach.

CHICAGO BEARS – Retained defensive backs coach Jon Hoke and defensive line coach Mike Phair.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Named Jedd Fisch offensive coordinator.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed DL Marcus Forston from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Signed general manager Darcy Regier to a contract extension.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned RW Bobby Butler to Albany (AHL). Recalled LW Mattias Tedenby from Albany.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Assigned F Chris Porter to Peoria (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended F Ian Schultz two games and fined him an undisclosed amount.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday

RAYCOM All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stripes 31, Stars 3

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

West 28, East 13

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 13 .658 —

Brooklyn 24 16 .600 2

Boston 20 19 .513 51/2

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 9

Toronto 14 26 .350 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 12 .684 —

Atlanta 22 18 .550 5

Orlando 14 25 .359 121/2

Charlotte 10 30 .250 17

Washington 8 29 .216 171/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 25 16 .610 —

Chicago 23 15 .605 1/2

Milwaukee 20 18 .526 31/2

Detroit 14 25 .359 10

Cleveland 10 31 .244 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 11 .744 —

Memphis 25 13 .658 41/2

Houston 21 20 .512 10

Dallas 17 24 .415 14

New Orleans 13 26 .333 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 8 .800 —

Denver 24 18 .571 9

Utah 21 19 .525 11

Portland 20 19 .513 111/2

Minnesota 16 20 .444 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 31 9 .775 —

Golden State 23 15 .605 7

L.A. Lakers 17 22 .436 131/2

Sacramento 16 25 .390 151/2

Phoenix 13 28 .317 181/2

Saturday

Sacramento 97, Charlotte 93

San Antonio 98, Atlanta 93

Memphis at Chicago, 8

Houston at Minnesota, 8

Golden State at New Orleans, 8

Cleveland at Utah, 9

Milwaukee at Portland, 10

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday

Indiana 105, Houston 95

Chicago 100, Boston 99, OT

Philadelphia 108, Toronto 101, OT

Charlotte 106, Orlando 100

Brooklyn 94, Atlanta 89

Memphis 85, Sacramento 69

San Antonio 95, Golden State 88

Washington 112, Denver 108

Oklahoma City 117, Dallas 114, OT

Today

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 1

Dallas at Orlando, 6

Boston at Detroit, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Denver, 8

Monday

Indiana at Memphis, 1

Sacramento at New Orleans, 1

Houston at Charlotte, 2

Minnesota at Atlanta, 2

Brooklyn at New York, 3:30

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 4

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 9:30

Washington at Portland, 10

Leaders

THROUGH Saturday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 39 404 262 1157 29.7

Durant, OKC 40 384 329 1172 29.3

Anthony, NYK 31 309 200 904 29.2

James, MIA 38 387 177 1001 26.3

Harden, HOU 40 314 334 1041 26.0

Westbrook, OKC 40 317 217 906 22.7

Aldridge, POR 37 309 144 762 20.6

Curry, GOL 36 258 108 737 20.5

Wade, MIA 34 257 156 684 20.1

Lee, GOL 38 313 125 751 19.8

Parker, SAN 40 310 143 783 19.6

Holiday, PHX 36 277 100 697 19.4

Pierce, BOS 39 253 170 751 19.3

Ellis, MIL 38 271 145 719 18.9

Jennings, MIL 38 252 115 694 18.3

Mayo, DAL 41 263 134 748 18.2

Lillard, POR 39 249 118 705 18.1

Cousins, SAC 35 229 166 625 17.9

Griffin, LAC 40 288 133 712 17.8

Howard, LAL 36 228 179 636 17.7

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 36 133 323 456 12.7

Randolph, MEM 36 156 260 416 11.6

Asik, HOU 41 132 326 458 11.2

Vucevic, ORL 39 132 301 433 11.1

Hickson, POR 38 149 268 417 11.0

Chandler, NYK 38 171 247 418 11.0

Noah, CHI 37 140 259 399 10.8

Lee, GOL 38 107 302 409 10.8

Cousins, SAC 35 122 244 366 10.5

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 28 9 2 2 60 149 111

Elmira 20 17 2 2 44 134 135

Wheeling 18 14 3 4 43 114 119

Trenton 16 18 3 2 37 115 130

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 14 3 1 50 125 109

Toledo 21 16 0 4 46 133 117

Fort Wayne 22 19 1 1 46 126 144

Kalamazoo 17 19 3 1 38 113 121

Evansville 16 23 1 3 36 117 148

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 26 15 1 1 54 121 109

Greenville 25 14 2 2 54 150 133

Florida 20 13 3 4 47 140 141

S. Carolina 19 21 1 3 42 113 123

Orlando 17 20 2 2 38 114 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 10 0 1 61 136 102

Idaho 24 9 1 4 53 147 108

Colorado 19 18 1 2 41 142 134

Utah 15 16 2 3 35 116 139

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 10 1 2 59 154 112

Stockton 21 13 4 3 49 141 133

Las Vegas 17 16 1 3 38 100 105

San Francisco 13 20 1 4 31 106 145

Bakersfield 11 27 1 2 25 107 160

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 2, Evansville 1

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3, SO

Orlando 3, Wheeling 2, OT

Florida 2, South Carolina 0

Reading 6, Elmira 1

Cincinnati 4, Trenton 0

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 2

Bakersfield at Utah, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15

FRIDAY

Toledo 5, Fort Wayne 3

Trenton 8, Elmira 5

Reading 4, Cincinnati 1

Greenville 4, South Carolina 1

Florida 3, Gwinnett 2

Evansville 4, Kalamazoo 3, OT

Utah 5, Bakersfield 3

Idaho 6, Alaska 2

Ontario 3, Colorado 2

Stockton 5, San Francisco 2

TODAY

Florida at South Carolina, 3:05

Cincinnati at Trenton, 3:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 7:05 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

Michael Casey Memorial/Maumee Bay Classic

Team scores: 1. Clay 203.0, 2. Perry 182.5, 3. Wauseon 182.5, 4. Perrysburg 171.5, 5. Delta 156.0, 6. Mt. Vernon 136.0; 7. Fremont Ross 98.5; 8. Findlay 82.0; 9. Lorain 75.5; 10. Tiffin Columubian 73..5; 11. Bath 70.5; 12. Mass. Washington 70.0; 13. Lima Shawnee 61.5; 14. Liberty Center 59.5; 15. Maumee 58.0, 16. Central Crossing 56.0, 17. Grove City 55.5, 18. Southview 53.0, 19. Anthony Wayne 48.0, 20. Mad. Comprehensive 46.0, 21. Bowling Green 45.0, 22. Sandusky 38.0, 23. Springfield 29.0, 24. Brush 23.0, 25. Northwood 18.0, 26. Normandy 17.0

Championship finals: 106: Jake Spiess(Delta) maj. dec. Jake Donahue(Mass. Washington) 9-0; 113: Dakota Riley(Mt. Vernon) tech. fall Collin Dees(Perry) 18-3; 120: Joshua Wimer(Central Crossing) dec. Kyle Keller(Delta) 11-10; 126: Ivan McClay(Mass. Washington) dec. Wade Hodges(Wauseon) 7-4; 132: Jacob Whitcomb(Wauseon) dec. Lane Hinkle(Mt. Vernon) 6-5; 138: Elijah Garcia(Lorain) dec. Zach Niner(Liberty Center) 7-3; 145: Trey Grine(Fremont Ross) dec. Tre Campbell(Wauseon) 5-4; 152: Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian) dec. Tyler Fahrer(Delta) 6-3; 160: Jared Mattin(Delta) dec. Nick Stencel(Clay) 9-6; 170: Rocco Caywood(Perrysburg) dec. Ryan Sill(Perry) 9-6; 182: Matt Stencel(Clay) pin Kadin Llewellyn(Perrysburg) 4:39; 195: Matthew Lybarger(Mt. Vernon) dec. Edward Silva(Clay) 3-1; 220: Zane Krall(Wauseon) pin Hunter Topolski(Syl. Southview) 1:21; 285: Billy Miller(Perry) pin Antonio Zapata(Clay) 3:14.

Chuck Forward Duals

Team results: 1st place: Archbold 5-0; 2nd place: River Valley 5-0; 3rd place: Montpelier 5-0; 4th place: Coldwater 4-2.

Undefeated wrestlers: Edgerton: 106-Jordan, 138-VanVleet, 145-Santa-Rita; River Valley: 113-Ramio, 120-Crabtree, 132-O'Brien, 182-Hale, 195-Gifford; Tinora: 152-Marshall, 160-Urivez, 170-Bouza; Coldwater: 220-Post; Archbold: 106-Arce, 120-Short, 126-Rufenacht, 132-Eggers, 138-Zimmerman, 145-Day, 285-Klinger; Montpelier: 126-Taylor, 170-Hand; Whitmer: 113-Lutz.

Girls

Toledo Christian 16 16 14 6 – 52

Maumee Valley 2 3 3 9 – 17

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 5-1-11, H. Wehrle 2-0-4, Harder 1-0-2, Kollmorgen 5-0-10, Yeager 5-0-10, Johnson 3-3-0-15. Totals: 21-3-1-52.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Turner 1-1-1-6, Banoub 0-1-1, Lonsway 1-0-2, Vargas 0-1-1, Jackson 2-1-0-7. Totals: 4-2-3-17.

Edgerton 7 14 12 15 – 48

Liberty Center 12 5 11 12 – 40

EDGERTON: Stark 4-1-4-15, Newman 4-2-10, Schroeder 1-0-2, Wheeler 1-0-2, Flower 3-1-7, Griffin 4-0-8, Landel 2-0-4. Totals: 19-1-7-48.

LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 8-2-5-27, Prchlik 3-1-7, Rohrs 1-0-2, Jeffers 1-2-4. Totals: 13-1-10-40.

Evergreen 14 19 24 20 – 77

Woodward 14 14 8 20 – 56

EVERGREEN: Mossing 7-2-7-27, Truckor 6-5-17, K. Noe 1-1-4-9, Machalek 1-1-1-6, Marvin 1-0-2, Siefker 3-3-9, R. Noe 1-1-0-5, Eisel 1-0-2, Totals 21-5-20-77

WOODWARD: Alfred 2-0-4, Johnson 2-1-1-8, Fitzpatrick 1-0-2, Stamper 4-1-9, Barnett 14-5-33, Totals 23-1-7-56

Ottawa Hills 8 14 12 17 – 51

Stritch 6 14 13 19 – 52

OTTAWA HILLS: G. Petro 1-0-2, Mi. Healy 2-2-2-12, Fenton 3-0-6, .Me. Healy 3-0-6, L. Petro 5-1-11, Ab. Dewire 1-0-2, VanSlooten 6-0-12. Totals: 21-2-3-51.

STRITCH: Hardy 2-1-0-7, Rieker 4-1-9, Mass 4-4-12, Merren 0-1-7-10, Gozdowski 5-4-14. Totals: 15-2-16-52.

Findlay 5 14 13 17 – 49

Southview 6 17 8 11 – 42

FINDLAY: Swisher 2-6, McQueen 5-3-13, Stanfield 3-6, Bendt 1-3, Hardesty 1-1-6-11, Muehl 3-6, Smarkel 1-2-4. Totals 13-4-11-49.

SOUTHVIEW: Stanley 4-3-11, Pappas 2-2-6, Westphal 2-1-1-8, Huntsman 2-4, Ersig 1-2, Hejl 3-6, Klepzig 2-1-5, Harlan 1-2. Totals 16-1-7-42

Wayne 10 8 11 10 – 39

St. Ursula 12 12 14 6 – 44

WAYNE (IND): Stanford 0-1-4-7, Hathaway 2-0-4, Griffin 1-1-2-7, Ringwald 0-2-0-6, James 1-1-0-5, Taylor 2-0-4, Poindexter 0-1-1, Sanders 2-1-5, Totals 14-5-7-39

ST. URSULA: Farell 1-1-3, Leonard 1-2-4, Burns 5-2-12, Rode 3-1-1-10, Christopher 1-0-2, Harder 1-0-2, Linenkugel 2-6-10, Franco 0-1-1, Totals 14-1-8-44

Huron 12 5 14 1 – 32

Oak Harbor 12 11 16 9 – 48

HURON: Wisehart 2-0-0-4; Schoelwer 0-0-2-2; Glardina 0-0-1-1; Myers 3-0-3-9; Mayer 4-0-0-8; Welborn 1-0-0-2; Elder 0-2-0-6; Totals 10-2-6-32.

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 3-0-1-7; Boers 2-4-1-17; Hetrick 0-0-2-2; Cecil 1-0-4-6; Gezo 4-0-8-16; Totals 10-4-16-48.

Sandusky 11 17 15 11 – 54

Bowsher 9 7 9 11 – 36

SANDUSKY: Az. Smith-Crager 4-2-10, Green 1-0-2, As. Smith-Crager 9-1-19, Peters 2-1-5, Smith 8-1-17, Johnson 0-1-1, Totals 24-0-6-54

BOWSHER: Dixon 7-1-15, Marter 4-4-12, Westhoven 0-2-2, Wade 2-3-7, Totals 13-0-10-36

Otsego 13 12 6 19 – 50

Delta 16 15 18 17 – 66

OTSEGO: McCullough 1-6-8, Donald 0-5-5, Smoyer 1-0-2, Forshey 2-1-5, Garrett 0-1-0-3, Luman 2-0-4, Schutzberg 0-1-0-3, Roberts 9-2-20, Totals 15-2-14-50

DELTA: Wymer 4-1-6-17, Mattimore 3-2-8, Burdo 2-1-0-7, Harris 2-1-3-10, Raab 0-5-0-15, Kina 1-2-4, Green 2-0-4, Green 2-0-4, Kelsey 0-1-1, Totals 14-8-14-66

Bowling Green13 14 15 11 7 – 60

Whitmer 19 14 11 9 8 – 61

BG: Glandorff. 2-5-9, Morlock 2-1-0-7, Smith 2-5-9, Dill 6-2-14, Williford 5-1-2-15, Morman 2-2-6. Totals: 19-2-16-60.

WHITMER: Rao 0-1-0-3, Meinen 7-1-7-18, Blood 1-0-2, Kimmel 2-0-4, Sarabia 1-1-1-6, McCarver 6-2-10-28. Totals: 17-5-12-61.

Tiffin Columbian 8 7 21 17 – 53

Rossford 13 12 12 14 – 51

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Baker 0-2-2, Ward 1-2-4, Cole 0-6-0-18, Province 4-2-2-16, Miller 1-0-2, Smith 5-1-11, Totals 11-8-7-53

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-3-10, Morris 7-6-20, York 3-0-6, Keller 0-1-1, Mitchell 5-4-14, Totals 17-1-14-51

Boys

Waite 11 7 18 18 – 54

Perrysburg 17 16 23 25 – 81

WAITE: Mason 6-5-3-30, Robinson 2-1-0-7, Hill 4-0-8, Alfred 1-0-2, Hardison 1-0-2, Bowen 0-1-2-5, Totals 14-7-5-54

PERRYSBURG: Mesker 2-1-0-7, Byrd 2-0-4, Kaczinski 1-0-2, Freeman 1-0-2, Moschetti 6-5-2-29, Zrzal 0-1-0-3, Schimmoeller 1-1-0-5, H. Thomas 1-0-2, Edwards 6-3-15, Patterson 4-2-10, Cazka 1-0-2, Totals 25-8-7-81

Holgate 8 5 6 0 – 19

Fayette 4 5 7 5 – 21

HOLGATE: Gustwiller 0-1-0-3, Grim 0-2-0-6, Aelker 1-0-2, Gonzalez 3-2-8, Totals 4-3-2-19

FAYETTE: Franks 2-2-1-11, Colegrove 4-0-8, Cox 1-0-2, Totals 7-2-1-21

Rogers 12 18 14 11 – 55

Norwalk 14 18 19 19 – 70

ROGERS: Kynard 3-1-3-12, Gilmer 4-2-10, Owens 3-2-2-14, Hicks 1-1-0-5, Dailey 4-0-8, Pratt 2-0-4, Robinson 1-0-2, Totals 18-4-7-55

NORWALK: Peacock 2-0-4, Haraway 4-6-14, Hull 1-2-2-10, Hallock 4-1-9, Thomas 7-5-19, Featherolf 6-2-14, Totals 24-2-16-70

Willard 14 11 11 18 7 – 61

Ross 27 6 5 16 4 – 58

WILLARD: Cok 1-3-7-18, Ebert 2-2-2-12, Davidson 1-1-3, Owens 4-0-8, Bohach 3-2-8, Adams 5-2-12, Totals 16-5-14-61

FREMONT ROSS: Gedeon 2-2-6, Metcalf 5-6-16, Dr. Starks 2-1-3-10, Dy. Starks 0-3-1-10, Ballenger 1-0-2, Wolf 0-1-0-3, Jagodzinski 2-1-5, Jones 2-0-4, Solander 1-0-2, Totals 15-5-13-58

Elida 18 14 17 14 – 63

Bowling Green 15 16 24 15 – 70

ELIDA: Diller 0-2-2, Stambaugh 1-0-2, Allemeier 0-2-2, Gray 3-3-0-15, Thompson 1-1-0-5, Mathias 6-3-9-30,Wilson 2-1-0-7. Totals: 13-8-13-63.

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 5-1-11, Herringshaw 2-2-3-13, Gardner 0-3-3-12, Brown 9-2-5-29, Dill 2-0-4. Totals: 18-7-13-70.

Southview 14 16 16 17 7 7 – 77

Scott 17 13 19 14 7 9 – 79

SOUTHVIEW: Roberts 4-1-5-16, Morrison 6-4-2-26, Stewart 4-1-3-14, Pinckney 1-1-0-5, Hall 6-1-13, Totals 21-7-11-77

SCOTT: Harris 0-2-4-10, Darrington 3-1-5-14, Richardson 6-5-0-27, Collins 3-2-0-12, Brown 4-3-11, Gilmer 1-0-2, Pratt 1-1-3, Totals 18-10-13-79

Evergreen 11 11 14 16 – 52

Pettisville 8 8 18 14 – 48

EVERGREEN: Mossing 8-8-24, Hendricks 0-1-0-3, Brighton 2-1-1-8, Oswald 1-2-2-10, Pinkelman 2-1-5, Wright 1-0-2, Totals 14-4-12-52

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 2-1-6-13, Reyes 7-3-17, Valdez 0-1-0-3, Stuckey 1-0-2, Frey 0-5-5, Dykstra 0-1-1, Siegel 3-1-7, Totals 13-2-16-48

Delta 11 11 12 9 – 43

Wauseon 7 12 13 19 – 51

DELTA: Macionsky 1-1-0-5, Stickley 1-0-2, Callahan 2-1-1-8, Mohr 3-0-6, Brown 2-1-5, Mansour 1-1-0-5, Edwards 1-0-2, Garlinger 4-0-8, Lutheran 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-2-43.

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-1-1, Shadbolt 0-1-1, Bzovi 4-1-14-25, Hammons 4-2-10, Newlove 1-0-2, Castle 3-6-12. Totals: 12-1-24-51.

Lakota 15 17 22 20 – 74

Genoa 19 30 10 22 – 81

LAKOTA: Timmons 4-0-8, McCown 2-0-4, Sprow 0-2-2, Kirkpatrick 2-1-5, Brewer 8-2-3-25, Ray 12-2-0-30. Totals: 28-4-6-74.

GENOA: Kauder 4-1-0-11, Gose 7-2-16, Rightnowar 8-2-3-25, Adams 4-1-0-11, Goodrich 1-4-0-14, Caraway 1-2-4. Totals: 25-8-7-81.

Liberty Center 19 14 15 12 – 60

Hilltop 11 15 7 13 – 46

LIBERTY CENTER: Bade 0-2-0-6, Spieth 3-1-7, Drain 2-1-2-9, Bare 1-1-0-5, Ka. Pohlman 3-2-8, Righi 1-0-2, Snyder 2-1-2-9, Davis 1-0-2, Chesnut 1-0-2, Ka. Pohlman 3-4-10, Totals 16-5-11-60

HILLTOP: Stipe 2-1-2-9, Grime 0-1-0-3, Sentle 4-1-3-14, Mohr 2-1-5, Towers 2-0-4, Willis 4-3-11, Totals 14-3-9-46

Margaretta 20 20 16 11 – 67

Port Clinton 5 14 10 20 – 49

MARGARETTA: Bailey 4-2-4-18; Brauer 1-2-4; Dye 1-1-3; Kane 3-0-6; Riesterer 1-0-2; Spicer 2-0-4; Hilton 3-1-2-11; Moore 5-1-2-15; Hagelberger 2-0-4. Totals 22-4-11-67.

PORT CLINTON: Moore 2-3-7; Shiets 1-1-3; Mueller 1-1-1-6; Rumball 1-3-2-13; Stubblefield 1-3-1-14; Fodor 1-0-2; Kyle 1-0-2; Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals 10-7-8-49.

Ottawa-Glandorf 9 13 20 17 – 59

Lima Senior 9 7 12 13 – 41

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Westrick 0-2-2, Schroeder 1-0-2, Rosebrock 8-2-18, Siefker 3-1-0-11, Bramlage 6-1-13, Metzzger 2-2-3-13, Totals 20-3-8-59

LIMA SENIOR: Dillingham 2-0-4, Flowers 3-1-7, Allen 6-1-1-16, Gunn 1-0-2, Bingman 1-0-2, Stafford 3-0-6, Delsemy 2-0-4, Totals 18-1-2-41

State scores

Akr. Hoban 56, Berlin Center Western Reserve 44

Arcanum 55, Maria Stein Marion Local 34

Archbold 63, Continental 44

Arlington 60, Carey 34

Beallsville 71, Bellaire St. John 51

Bowerston Conotton Valley 70, Richmond Edison 40

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 66, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 39

Byesville Meadowbrook 68, Barnesville 48

Cambridge 62, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40

Castalia Margaretta 67, Port Clinton 49

Cin. Aiken 63, Cin. Shroder 43

Cin. Hughes 77, Cin. Woodward 59

Cin. NW 64, Oxford Talawanda 58

Cin. Walnut Hills 57, Cin. Sycamore 46

Westrn Reserve 70, Greenwich S. Cent. 46

Cols. Ready 52, Yellow Springs 46

Columbus Grove 39, Kalida 36

Cortland Maplewood 73, Grand River Academy 66

Covington 58, Houston 50

Dalton 69, Rittman 45

Day. Christian 66, Hamilton Badin 52

Day. Thurgood Marshall 68, Akr. SVSM 65

Defiance 76, Sherwood Fairview 28

E. Central, Ind. 64, Harrison 45

Elyria Cath. 77, Elyria 75

Fairfield 73, Cin. Madeira 58

Findlay Liberty-Benton 32, Ottoville 19

St. Wendelin 57, Monclova Christian 35

Ft. Jennings 57, McComb 50

Gates Mills Gilmour 64, Chesterland W. Geauga 57

Georgetown 74, New Richmond 61

Gorham Fayette 21, Holgate 19

Granville 54, Cols. Horizon Science 39

Greenville 50, Coldwater 49

Harrod Allen E. 76, Dola Hardin Northern 35

Wayne Trace 79, Lima Shawnee 65

Hilliard Darby 48, Hilliard Davidson 33

Jackson Center 52, Anna 48

Lewis Center Olentangy 65, Ashville Teays Valley 34

Lima Cent. Cath. 56, Lima Bath 49

Lisbon Beaver 70, E. Palestine 60

Lockland 57, Day. Belmont 51

Madonna, W.Va. 57, Bridgeport 56

Mansfield Sr. 66, Mansfield Madison 55

Mansfield St. Peter's 57, Shelby 51

Maple Hts. 65, Warrensville Hts. 54

Mayfield 67, Willoughby S. 51

Mentor 68, Cle. Benedictine 57

Miller City 51, Lima Temple Christian 49

Minster 64, Mississinawa Valley 54

Morral Ridgedale 58, Marion Cath. 48

Mt. Vernon 41, Plain City Jonathan Alder 33

New Bremen 68, Russia 55

New Madison Tri-Village 65, Winchester, Ind. 47

Newark 45, Westerville Cent. 36

Oak Hill 46, Albany Alexander 33

Ontario 49, Bucyrus 37

Ottawa-Glandorf 59, Lima Sr. 41

Pandora-Gilboa 59, Delphos Jefferson 53

Paulding 53, Ayersville 47

Reynoldsburg 62, Dublin Coffman 45

Sandusky 62, Fostoria 40

Seaman N. Adams 73, Williamsburg 57

Solon 73, Aurora 55

Springfield 55, Day. Meadowdale 45

St. Henry 72, Ansonia 31

St. Marys Memorial 72, Parkway 53

Strasburg-Franklin 41, E. Can. 40

Thomas Worthington 65, Cols. Independence 50

Union City, Ind. 57, Bradford 49

Van Wert 45, Bryan 32

W. Carrollton 54, Miamisburg 51

W. Chester Lakota W. 73, Cin. Anderson 65

Wauseon 51, Delta 43

Wellston 73, Glouster Trimble 59

Westerville S. 52, New Albany 51

Willard 61, Fremont Ross 58, OT

Flyin' To The Hoop Tournament

Buford, Ga. 52, Xenia 50

Cols. Northland 64, Wilmington 57

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 55, Our Savior New American School, N.Y. 53

Jaguar Tournament

Third Place

Andrews Osborne Academy 38, Hartville Lake Center Christian 35

Championship

Wellington 72, Shekinah Christian 56

Mercy Medical Center Classic

N. Can. Hoover 83, Hubbard 35

N. Canton Mercy Medical Classic

Salem 72, Louisville Aquinas 67, OT

Route 40 Tournament

Cols. DeSales 36, New Concord John Glenn 33

Hebron Lakewood 57, Marietta 38

TENNIS

Australian Open

Saturday

Singles

Men

Third Round

Richard Gasquet (9), France, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, d. Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Milos Raonic (13), Canada, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (17), Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Gilles Simon (14), France, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 8-6.

Women

Third Round

Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Yanina Wickmayer (20), Belgium, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-3.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Roberta Vinci (16), Italy, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens (29), United States, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 7-5, 6-3.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Rajeev Ram (12), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, and Benoit Paire, France, d. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (9), Brazil, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. Jonathan Marray, Britain, and Andre Sa (16), Brazil, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Daniel Nestor (5), Canada, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, and Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-1, 7-6 (8).

David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco (11), Spain, d. Tomasz Bednarek and Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 6-1, 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, and Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (4), Romania, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Julien Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Nenad Zimonjic (7), Serbia, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5).

Women

Second Round

Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (9), Czech Republic, walkover.

Irina-Camelia Begu and Monica Niculescu (13), Romania, d. Alexandra Panova, Russia, and Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (5), Slovenia, d. Darija Jurak, Croatia, and Katalin Marosi, Hungary, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, and Zheng Saisai, China, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Sam Stosur, Australia, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Serena and Venus Williams (12), United States, d. Vera Dushevina, Russia, and Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-2.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, d. Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Irina Falconi, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

GOLF

Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Justin Rose,England 67-69-68 – 204

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67-70-69 – 206

Thorbjorn, Olesen, Denmark 68-69-69 – 206

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 70-71-66 – 207

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 73-68-67 – 208

David Howell, England 69-71-68 – 208

G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain 70-67-71 – 208

Andrew Dodt, Australia 74-70-65 – 209

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 71-72-66 – 209

M. Campbell, New Zealand 69-71-69 – 209

Jbe Kruter, South Africa 72-69-69 – 210

Martin Kaymer, Germany 71-69-70 – 210

S.S.P. Chowrasia, India 73-73-65 – 211

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 74-71-66 – 211

Peter Hanson, Sweden 73-72-66 – 211

Anders Hansen, Denmark 71-71-69 – 211

Jorge Campill, Spain 74-68-69 – 211

George Coetzee, S. Africa 69-71-71 – 211

Johan Edfors, Sweden 71-73-68 – 212

Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 74-68-70 – 212

Danny Willett, England 70-71-71 – 212

Jason Dufner, United States 71-69-72 – 212

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 70-69-73 – 212

Branden Grace, S. Africa 71-69-73 – 213

Matteo Manassero, Italy 72-68-73 – 213

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 72-72-70 – 214

Todd Hamilton, United States 75-69-71 – 215

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 74-71-71 – 216

Ernie Els, S. Africa 71-73-72 – 216

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 72-74-71 – 217



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories