Loading…
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/28/2013

Scoreboard: 1-28

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 27 15 .643 –

Brooklyn 26 18 .591 2

Boston 21 23 .477 7

Philadelphia 18 25 .419 9½

Toronto 16 28 .364 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 28 13 .683 –

Atlanta 25 19 .568 4½

Orlando 14 29 .326 15

Washington 11 31 .262 17½

Charlotte 11 32 .256 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 26 17 .605 –

Indiana 26 18 .591 ½

Milwaukee 23 19 .548 2½

Detroit 17 27 .386 9½

Cleveland 13 32 .289 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 36 11 .766 –

Memphis 28 15 .651 6

Houston 24 22 .522 11½

Dallas 19 25 .432 15½

New Orleans 15 29 .341 19½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 34 11 .756 –

Denver 27 18 .600 7

Utah 24 20 .545 9½

Portland 22 21 .512 11

Minnesota 17 24 .415 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 32 13 .711 –

Golden State 26 17 .605 5

L.A. Lakers 19 25 .432 12½

Sacramento 16 29 .356 16

Phoenix 15 30 .333 17

SUNDAY

Detroit 104, Orlando 102

Boston 100, Miami 98,2OT

L.A. Lakers 105, Oklahoma City 96

New Orleans 91, Memphis 83

New York 106, Atlanta 104

Dallas 110, Phoenix 95

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late

Saturday

Cleveland 99, Toronto 98

Washington 86, Chicago 73

Philadelphia 97, New York 80

Charlotte 102, Minnesota 101

Houston 119, Brooklyn 106

Milwaukee 109, Golden State 102

San Antonio 108, Phoenix 99

Denver 121, Sacramento 93

Utah 114, Indiana 110, OT

Portland 101, L.A. Clippers 100

Today

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7

Golden State at Toronto, 7

Sacramento at Washington, 7

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30

Charlotte at Chicago, 8

Indiana at Denver, 9

Houston at Utah, 9

Detroit 29 25 24 26 – 104

Orlando 25 19 33 25 – 102

Detroit: Prince 3-13 1-2 7, Maxiell 2-5 0-1 4, Monroe 7-11 3-4 17, Knight 12-16 2-2 31, Singler 3-5 2-2 10, Villanueva 5-12 0-1 12, Bynum 3-7 3-4 9, English 2-3 2-2 6, Daye 3-6 0-0 8, Drummond 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 13-18 104.

Orlando: Davis 8-22 1-2 17, Afflalo 2-7 0-0 4, Vucevic 6-13 0-0 12, Redick 10-17 3-5 31, Nelson 6-14 5-6 18, Moore 7-14 3-3 18, Harkless 1-3 0-0 2, Ayon 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-90 12-16 102.

Note: 3-points Goal – Detroit 11-23 (Knight 5-8, Villanueva 2-5, Daye 2-4, Singler 2-2, Prince 0-2, Bynum 0-1, English 0-1), Orlando 10-23 (Redick 8-11, Nelson 1-6, Moore 1-4, Afflalo 0-1, Harkless 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Detroit 37 (Monroe 7), Orlando 51 (Vucevic 17). Assists – Detroit 25 (Bynum 12), Orlando 26 (Nelson 8). Total Fouls – Detroit 14, Orlando 21. Technicals – Detroit. Orlando, Davis. A – 17,959.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 30 10 2 2 64 159 119

Elmira 22 17 2 2 48 147 138

Wheeling 20 15 3 5 48 123 129

Trenton 17 20 3 3 40 125 148

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 14 4 1 57 142 120

Toledo 23 17 0 4 50 143 122

Fort Wayne 23 19 1 1 48 130 146

Kalamazoo 19 19 4 1 43 121 127

Evansville 16 26 1 3 36 123 163

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 27 15 2 2 58 161 141

Gwinnett 27 17 2 1 57 133 125

Florida 21 15 3 4 49 149 152

S. Carolina 22 22 1 3 48 134 134

Orlando 19 22 2 2 42 125 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 11 1 2 67 148 117

Idaho 27 11 1 4 59 167 126

Colorado 20 20 1 2 43 150 144

Utah 17 19 2 3 39 130 156

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 31 10 1 2 65 164 117

Stockton 22 16 5 3 52 152 151

Las Vegas 18 19 2 3 41 111 123

San Francisco 17 21 1 4 39 124 155

Bakersfield 13 29 2 2 30 119 174

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Toledo 4, Evansville 1

Bakersfield 3, Kalamazoo 2, OT

South Carolina 5, Orlando 2

Cincinnati 4, Wheeling 2

Reading 4, Las Vegas 1

Elmira 8, Trenton 1

Idaho 6, Gwinnett 5, OT

Florida 6, Greenville 2

Stockton 2, Utah 1

San Francisco 3, Alaska 2, OT

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Greenville at Orlando, 7

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Trenton at Florida, 7:30

San Francisco at Stockton, 10

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

 

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN'S 9, ST. FRANCIS 1

SJ: I. Rapp 2, Butler 2, Kelly, Berbowsky, Bailey, Hamilton, R. Rapp. SF: Kwapich. Saves: Barrett (SJ) 20. Phipps (SF) 21, Abel (SF) 1, Procaccini (SF) 16.

UD JESUIT 4, ST. JOHN'S 3

SJ: Suter 2, Roman. UDJ: Pesley, Morgan, Karbler, Apap. Saves: Barrett (SJ) 38. Mansky (UDJ) 23.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Clay

Rogers at St. John's

Woodward at Central Catholic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Evergreen

Napoleon at Defiance

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lake

Fostoria at Rossford

Woodmore at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Erie Mason

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Friday

City League

Waite at Bowsher

Start at Rogers

Scott at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. John's

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Hardin Northern

Fayette at Stryker

Pettisville at Edon

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Holgate at Edgerton

Cory Rawson at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

McComb at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Saturday

City League

Maumee at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Cleveland East Tech at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Fostoria

Van Wert at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Medina at Bowling Green

Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon

St. Ignatius at Perrysburg

Wauseon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Clyde

Patrick Henry at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Archbold

Bryan at Fairview

Fayette at Liberty Center

Antwerp at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Cory-Rawson

Ayersville at Pettisville

Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta

Norwalk at Port Clinton

Lima Shawnee at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Clinton

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today

City League

Waite at Bowsher

Rogers at Start

Scott at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Clay

Notre Dame at Findlay

Whitmer at St. Ursula

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fostroia St. Wendelin at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Huron

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Hilltop at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Sand Creek at Fayette

Lima Bath at Liberty-Benton

Tomorrow

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Maumee

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Stryker

Hicksville at Montpelier

Van Buren at Patrick Henry

Tinora at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Pettisville

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Hudson at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Dundee

Lenawee Christian at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. Ursula at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Stryker at Fayette

Edon at Pettisville

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Edgerton at Holgate

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Friday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Seneca East

Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Huron

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Southview at Rogers

Scott at Highland Park (Mich.)

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Northview at Central Catholic

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Arcadia at Elmwood

Fostoria at Sandusky

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

North Central at Delta

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at McComb

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

New Riegel at Van Buren

 

GOLF

Farmers Insurance Open

PGA

La Jolla, Calif.

Tiger Woods 68-65-69 – 202

Brad Fritsch 69-67-70 – 206

Erik Compton 71-65-71 – 207

Tag Ridings 67-70-71 – 208

Jimmy Walker 67-69-72 – 208

Casey Wittenberg 69-67-72 – 208

Luke Guthrie 68-69-71 – 208

Nick Watney 69-68-71 – 208

Brandt Snedeker 65-75-69 – 209

Steve Marino 68-68-73 – 209

Josh Teater 66-70-73 – 209

Charles Howell III 66-72-71 – 209

Adam Hadwin 66-74-69 – 209

Pat Perez 72-67-70 – 209

K.J. Choi 65-73-71 – 209

Cameron Tringale 68-72-69 – 209

Gary Woodland 72-69-69 – 210

Ross Fisher 66-71-73 – 210

Graham DeLaet 68-70-72 – 210

Bill Haas 69-69-72 – 210

Hunter Mahan 69-72-69 – 210

Bo Van Pelt 67-72-72 – 211

Brendan Steele 67-73-71 – 211

Billy Horschel 66-69-76 – 211

Vijay Singh 68-73-70 – 211

Aaron Baddeley 71-72-68 – 211

Nicholas Thompson 69-70-72 – 211

John Senden 69-68-74 – 211

Charlie Wi 71-66-75 – 212

Lucas Glover 69-73-70 – 212

Rickie Fowler 77-65-70 – 212

Greg Owen 74-68-71 – 213

Brendon de Jonge 74-66-73 – 213

Colt Knost 69-71-73 – 213

James Hahn 71-72-70 – 213

Harris English 68-70-75 – 213

Robert Garrigus 72-69-72 – 213

Justin Bolli 72-67-74 – 213

Brian Harman 74-68-72 – 214

Trevor Immelman 72-71-71 – 214

Mike Weir 66-75-73 – 214

Jonas Blixt 70-72-72 – 214

Boo Weekley 74-67-73 – 214

Jim Herman 69-69-76 – 214

Martin Flores 69-69-76 – 214

Roberto Castro 71-68-75 – 214

Jeff Klauk 71-72-72 – 215

Jason Day 73-70-72 – 215

Brian Stuard 68-74-73 – 215

Eric Meierdierks 69-74-72 – 215

Jeff Overton 71-69-75 – 215

J.J. Henry 69-71-75 – 215

David Lynn 67-75-73 – 215

Seung-yul Noh 71-72-72 – 215

Chez Reavie 71-70-74 – 215

Tom Gillis 69-73-73 – 215

Patrick Reed 73-69-74 – 216

Michael Letzig 68-73-75 – 216

Jerry Kelly 67-71-78 – 216

Matt Every 69-74-73 – 216

Martin Laird 72-71-73 – 216

Dustin Johnson 69-72-75 – 216

Charley Hoffman 70-72-74 – 216

Jin Park 72-70-74 – 216

Justin Leonard 68-71-77 – 216

John Rollins 70-71-75 – 216

Ben Curtis 72-71-73 – 216

Neal Lancaster 72-71-73 – 216

John Huh 69-71-77 – 217

Steve LeBrun 68-75-74 – 217

Scott Gardiner 70-73-74 – 217

Daniel Summerhays 72-71-74 – 217

Justin Hicks 67-70-80 – 217

LOCAL squash

City Championship

A Division: Drew Snell 3-1 over Richardo Effler

A Limited Division: Fateh Ahmed 3-1 over Michael Mack

B Division: Jeff Gajdostik 3-0 over Brian Epstein

C Division: Zac Huizing 3-0 over Andy Ranazzi

D Division: Nate Syrek 3-0 over Wasay Ahmed

E Division: Paul Lewandowski-Gretzky 3-1 over Audrey Berling

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 5 3½ (47½) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Drexel 4½ Delaware

James Madison 1 at UNC Wilmington

at Louisville 7 Pittsburgh

Kansas 9 at West Virginia

at Marquette 11 South Florida

at E. Washington 1½ Portland St.

at Texas Southern 16 Alabama St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Golden State 2½ at Toronto

at Washington 4½ Sacramento

Memphis 3 at Philadelphia

at Brooklyn 9 Orlando

at Chicago 8½ Charlotte

at Denver 6½ Indiana

at Utah 3½ Houston

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Boston -130 at Carolina +110

at Columbus -110 Dallas -110

at Phoenix -110 Nashville -110

at Edmonton -130 Colorado +110

at Los Angeles -145 Vancouver +125

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 0 1 7 11 7

Pittsburgh 3 2 0 6 15 14

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 1 5 18 18

N.Y. Rangers 2 3 0 4 14 16

Philadelphia 2 4 0 4 13 18

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 3 0 1 7 12 8

Ottawa 3 1 1 7 16 10

Montreal 3 1 0 6 13 7

Buffalo 2 3 0 4 13 15

Toronto 2 3 0 4 14 17

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 4 1 0 8 24 13

Winnipeg 3 1 1 7 15 14

Carolina 2 2 0 4 11 13

Washington 1 3 1 3 11 19

Florida 1 4 0 2 8 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 0 0 12 22 13

St. Louis 5 1 0 10 24 13

Detroit 2 2 1 5 11 16

Nashville 1 1 3 5 10 14

Columbus 1 3 1 3 9 18

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 2 2 1 5 13 15

Vancouver 2 2 1 5 14 16

Colorado 2 2 0 4 9 9

Edmonton 2 2 0 4 11 13

Calgary 1 2 1 3 11 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 0 0 10 23 8

Anaheim 3 1 0 6 15 14

Dallas 2 2 1 5 11 12

Los Angeles 1 2 1 3 8 12

Phoenix 1 4 0 2 17 20

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Chicago 2, Detroit 1, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Washington 3, Buffalo 2

Montreal 4, New Jersey 3, OT

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 5, Minnesota 4, OT

Winnipeg 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

SATURDAY

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2, SO

San Jose 4, Colorado 0

N.Y. Rangers 5, Toronto 2

Chicago 3, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 7, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Calgary 4, Edmonton 3

MONDAY

Boston at Carolina, 7

Dallas at Columbus, 7

Nashville at Phoenix, 9

Colorado at Edmonton, 9:30

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

TUESDAY

New Jersey at Boston, 7

Toronto at Buffalo, 7

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7:30

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Columbus at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 0 0 1 0 – 1

Chicago 1 0 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Chicago, Keith 1 (Seabrook, Hossa), 2:24 (pp).

Penalties – Huskins, Det (holding), 1:45 Toews, Chi (hooking), 4:34 Keith, Chi (tripping), 15:48.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Kruger, Chi (holding stick), 7:22 Seabrook, Chi (high-sticking), 8:39 Chicago bench, served by Bickell (too many men), 10:58 Mayers, Chi (closing hand on puck), 17:29.

Third Period – 2, Detroit, Franzen 1 (Brunner, Zetterberg), 4:30.

Penalties – Ericsson, Det (holding), 11:29 Zetterberg, Det (holding), 14:34.

Overtime – 3, Chicago, Leddy 1 (Stalberg, Toews), 2:45.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Detroit 11-9-9-1–30. Chicago 11-6-8-2–27.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 6 Chicago 1 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 2-2-1 (27 shots-25 saves). Chicago, Crawford 5-0-0 (30-29).

A – 21,607 (19,717). T–2:29.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 6 0 1.000 15 5 .750

Akron 6 0 1.000 15 4 .789

Kent St. 2 4 .333 11 9 .550

BGSU 2 4 .333 7 12 .368

Buffalo 2 4 .333 7 13 .350

Miami 2 4 .333 7 11 .389

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 4 2 .667 12 7 .632

E. Michigan 3 3 .500 10 10 .500

Toledo 3 3 .500 7 10 .412

C. Michigan 2 4 .333 9 10 .474

Ball St. 2 4 .333 8 10 .444

N. Illinois 2 4 .333 4 14 .222

SATURDAY

Toledo 75, BGSU 62

E. Michigan 42, N. Illinois 25

Ball St. 82, Miami 62

Ohio 69, Kent St. 68

Akron 68, Buffalo 64

W. Michigan 76, C. Michigan 59

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 6 1 .857 19 1 .950

Indiana 6 1 .857 18 2 .900

Michigan St. 6 2 .750 17 4 .810

Ohio St. 5 2 .714 15 4 .789

Wisconsin 5 2 .714 14 6 .700

Purdue 4 3 .571 11 9 .550

Minnesota 3 4 .429 15 5 .750

Northwestern 3 5 .375 12 9 .571

Illinois 2 5 .286 15 6 .714

Iowa 2 5 .286 13 7 .650

Nebraska 2 6 .250 11 10 .524

Penn St. 0 8 .000 8 12 .400

SUNDAY

Michigan 74, Illinois 60

Indiana 75, Michigan St. 70

Purdue 65, Iowa 62, OT

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 65, Penn St. 51

Wisconsin 45, Minnesota 44

Nebraska 64, Northwestern 49

NATIONAL

EAST

Fairfield 61, St. Peter's 54

Iona 79, Loyola (Md.) 71

Lafayette 78, Lehigh 57

Manhattan 62, Rider 51

Niagara 66, Canisius 65

Northeastern 71, George Mason 51

Princeton 71, College of NJ 33

Siena 79, Marist 75

St. John's 71, Seton Hall 67

UConn 66, Rutgers 54

UMass 70, Richmond 65

SOUTH

Clemson 77, Virginia Tech 70

Miami 71, Florida St. 47

South Alabama 60, FIU 58

UNC Greensboro 77, Chattanooga 69

MIDWEST

Missouri St. 78, Drake 72

FAR WEST

Colorado 81, California 71

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 5 1 .833 13 6 .684

BGSU 4 2 .666 13 6 .684

Buffalo 4 2 .666 6 13 .315

Akron 3 3 .500 12 7 .631

Ohio 0 6 1.000 5 13 .277

Kent St. 0 6 .000 2 17 .105

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 6 0 1.000 12 7 .631

Toledo 5 1 .833 17 2 .894

Ball St. 5 1 .833 8 11 .421

W. Michigan 2 4 .333 6 137 .315

E. Michigan 2 4 .333 4 15 .211

N. Illinois 0 6 .000 5 14 .263

SUNDAY

Bowling Green 61, Eastern Michigan 47

Miami 76, Kent State 48

SATURDAY

Toledo 44, N. Illinois 42

Ball St. 77, Ohio 46

Cent. Michigan 92, Akron 69

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 44

NATIONAL

EAST

Delaware 65, Drexel 56

Duquesne 68, Fordham 50

George Washington 57, Rhode Island 43

La Salle 71, Temple 55

Loyola (Md.) 64, Iona 43

Niagara 62, Canisius 49

Rider 69, Fairfield 57

Seton Hall 45, Rutgers 42

St. Peter's 60, Manhattan 49

Towson 55, UNC Wilmington 53

SOUTH

Duke 80, Boston College 56

East Carolina 55, Tulane 52

FIU 50, South Alabama 46

Florida St. 70, Virginia Tech 56

Georgia 69, Florida 52

Georgia St. 64, George Mason 52

James Madison 85, Hofstra 62

Kentucky 73, LSU 60

Louisville 57, St. John's 54

Maryland 80, Clemson 40

Methodist 70, Piedmont 64

Middle Tennessee 79, W. Kentucky 57

Mississippi St. 72, Mississippi 57

NC State 78, Georgia Tech 66

North Carolina 64, Miami 62

Richmond 73, Xavier 63, OT

Southern Miss. 76, Rice 57

UAB 61, Marshall 45

UCF 70, Memphis 65

Vanderbilt 67, Alabama 58

Virginia 69, Wake Forest 64

William & Mary 73, Old Dominion 69

MIDWEST

Butler 65, VCU 45

Charlotte 71, Saint Louis 54

Creighton 79, Bradley 67

Dayton 83, UMass 44

Drake 63, N. Iowa 55

Iowa 63, Michigan 57

Missouri St. 79, S. Illinois 72

Penn St. 71, Ohio St. 56

Purdue 67, Michigan St. 62, OT

Wichita St. 49, Evansville 45

SOUTHWEST

SMU 71, Tulsa 46

South Carolina 43, Arkansas 40

Texas A&M 77, Missouri 58

Texas Tech 53, TCU 42

UTEP 65, Houston 54

FAR WEST

California 71, Utah 54

Fresno St. 69, Colorado St. 58

Southern Cal 74, Arizona 57

UCLA 54, Arizona St. 50

Washington 66, Oregon 53

Washington St. 76, Oregon St. 73, OT

 

FIGURE SKATING

US Figure Skating Championships

Omaha, Neb.

Senior Men

1. Max Aaron, Scottsdale, Ariz., 255.00 points.

2. Ross Miner, Watertown, Mass., 251.29.

3. Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo., 249.33.

4. Joshua Farris, Colorado Springs, Colo., 244.82.

5. Adam Rippon, Clarks Summit, Pa., 229.87.

6. Richard Dornbush, Corona, Calif., 228.81.

7. Alexander Johnson, Minnetonka, Minn., 224.49.

8. Jason Brown, Highland Park, Ill., 223.29.

9. Brandon Mroz, St. Louis, 202.42.

10. Stephen Carriere, Boston, 201.30.

Saturday

Senior Ladies

1. Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va., 188.84 points.

2. Gracie Gold, Springfield, Ill., 186.57.

3. Agnes Zawadzki, Indianapolis, 179.63.

4. Courtney Hicks, Chino Hills, Calif., 177.92.

5. Christina Gao, Cincinnati, 176.28.

6. Yasmin Siraj, Brookline, Mass., 175.07.

7. Mirai Nagasu, Arcadia, Calif., 173.75.

8. Samantha Cesario, Oceanside, N.Y., 170.15.

9. Angela Wang, Salt Lake City, 164.76.

10. Hannah Miller, Williamston, Mich., 164.68.

 

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Championship

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Andy Murray (3), Britain, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Mixed

Championship

Jarmila Gajdosova and Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Lucie Hradecka and Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.

 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Returned F Quinton Howden and F Drew Shore to San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Returned D Mark Mitera to Reading (ECHL).

HERSHEY BEARS – Loaned D Patrick Wellar to Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Trenton G Cal Heeter, Orlando F Ryan Cruthers and Utah F Tommy Maxwell, pending review, and fined them, and Evansville C Nathan Moon and Idaho coach Brad Ralph undisclosed amounts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MONTREAL IMPACT – Traded M Lamar Neagle to Seattle for an international roster spot.

 

NFL

Pro Bowl

AFC 7 7 7 14 – 35

NFC 7 24 21 10 – 62

AFC–Green 6 pass from P.Manning (Dawson kick), 14:01.

NFC–Jackson 36 pass from Brees (Walsh kick), 10:09.

NFC–FG Walsh 48, 14:54.

AFC–D.Johnson 42 interception return (Dawson kick), 11:14.

NFC–Cruz 9 pass from E.Manning (Walsh kick), 7:00.

NFC–Lynch 1 run (Walsh kick), 1:41.

NFC–Rudolph 3 pass from E.Manning (Walsh kick), :00.

NFC–Martin 28 pass from Wilson (Walsh kick), 12:56.

AFC–Cribbs 4 pass from Schaub (Dawson kick), 6:21.

NFC–Fitzgerald 9 pass from Wilson (Walsh kick), 3:52.

NFC–Jackson 5 pass from Wilson (Walsh kick), 1:51.

NFC–FG Walsh 26, 14:38.

AFC–Green 4 pass from Luck (Dawson kick), 11:36.

NFC–Felton 3 run (Walsh kick), 7:55.

AFC–Green 49 pass from Luck (Dawson kick), 5:54.

A–47,134.

TEAM STATS

AFC NFC

First downs 22 27

Total Net Yards 356 478

Rushes-yards 11-15 27-78

Passing 341 400

Punt Returns 1-3 4-14

Kickoff Returns 5-115 4-167

Interceptions Ret. 1-42 3-27

Comp-Att-Int 30-53-3 32-44-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-20 3-20

Punts 4-51.5 2-33.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-Yards 2-24 2-10

Time of Possession 26:55 33:05

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–AFC, Charles 3-12, Schaub 1-11, Reece 1-1, Luck 1-0, Foster 3-(minus 2), Spiller 1-(minus 2), Wayne 1-(minus 5). NFC, Lynch 4-21, Felton 4-18, A.Peterson 5-13, Wilson 4-10, Martin 3-8, L.Washington 5-7, Brees 2-1.

PASSING–AFC, Luck 12-19-1-205, Schaub 12-22-2-113, P.Manning 6-12-0-43. NFC, E.Manning 16-23-1-191, Brees 8-11-0-131, Wilson 8-10-0-98.

RECEIVING–AFC, Green 7-119, D.Thomas 5-52, Daniels 4-45, Spiller 4-25, Cribbs 3-56, A.Johnson 3-34, Wayne 2-12, Slater 1-13, Gresham 1-5. NFC, Cruz 10-96, Jackson 6-91, Fitzgerald 6-59, Rudolph 5-122, Martin 3-40, Witten 2-12.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories