Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/4/2013

Scoreboard: 2-4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior (10-8) vs. Sandusky (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Ashland (10-9) vs. Marion Harding (4-15) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Galion, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Ashland No. 2

At Otsego

Springfield (8-11) vs. Bowling Green (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (15-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Anthony Wayne (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Findlay (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Otsego, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay No. 2

At Clay

Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Waite (7-10), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Start (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Whitmer (13-6) vs. Northview (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Clay, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

At Central Catholic

Bowsher (4-14) vs. Notre Dame (15-3), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clay (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Southview (13-6) vs. St. Ursula (6-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

Notre Dame seeded No. 1, Central Catholic No. 2, Whitmer No. 3, Southview No. 4

 

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan (11-8) vs. Napoleon (3-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert (9-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Wauseon (13-6) vs. Defiance (1-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

Wauseon seeded No. 1, Van Wert No. 2

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee (8-11) vs. Elida (7-12), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial (3-14) vs. Wapakoneta (9-9), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

At Bowsher

Rogers (17-3) vs. Scott (1-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Maumee (0-18) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Rossford (9-9) vs. Woodward (4-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

Rogers seeded No. 1, Rossford No. 2

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Sandusky Perkins, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

At Ontario

Galion (7-12) vs. Lexington (1-18), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Shelby (15-3) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winner advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Shelby seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

At Fostoria

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Feb. 23, 8 for sectional title

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Willard for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Clyde seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2

 

Division III

At Defiance

Delta (14-5) vs. Paulding (4-14), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Archbold (17-1) vs. Liberty Center (1-18), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Fairview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2

At Lima Bath

Bluffton (9-8) vs. Coldwater (12-7), Feb. 20, 6:16

Winner vs. Allen East (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic (9-10) vs. Wayne Trace (5-13), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Bowling Green

Evergreen (9-9) vs. Swanton (9-9), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Otsego (7-11) vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Elmwood seeded No. 1, Liberty-Benton No. 2

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg (7-12) vs. Lakota (3-15), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lake (9-10) vs. Northwood (3-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Genoa (7-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Woodmore seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2

At Seneca East

Bucyrus (10-8) vs. Fostoria (0-19), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Wynford (14-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Upper Sandusky (16-3) vs. Ontario (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Wynford seeded No. 1, Upper Sandusky No. 2.

At Willard

Huron vs. Edison, Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Ashland Crestview No. 2.

 

Division IV

At Coldwater

St. Henry (8-11) vs. Marion Local (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

New Bremen (9-10) vs. Minster (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

At Kenton

Ada (11-8) vs. Ridgemont (0-21), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern (1-13) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

Ada seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Bryan

Montpelier (6-13) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Antwerp (3-15) vs. Hicksville (1-19), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton (15-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Edgerton seeded No. 1, North Central No. 2.

At Wauseon

Hilltop (10-7) vs. Ottawa Hills (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14) vs. Stryker (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fayette (15-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Fayette seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Van Wert

Parkway (3-15) vs. Delphos St. John's (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Spencerville (2-16) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-12), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview (14-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Lincolnview No. 2.

At Bluffton

Ottoville (19-0) vs. Lima Perry (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Fort Jennings (7-12) vs. Kalida (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Continental (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Ottoville seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville (11-7) vs. Miller City (4-15), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa (12-7) vs. Holgate (13-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Patrick Henry seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2.

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson (7-11) vs. Arlington (14-5), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

McComb (13-6) vs. Vanlue (5-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore (8-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Arlington seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2.

At Woodmore

Old Fort (1-17) vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey (15-3) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (12-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert (13-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (13-7) Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Galion

South Central vs. Crestline (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lucas (4-13) vs. Colonel Crawford (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28

Mansfield St. Peter's seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford No. 2.

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central (3-15) vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Seneca East (10-8) vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28.

 

Regular season

Today

City League

Rogers at Anthony Wayne

Start at Perrysburg

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Clay

Findlay at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Archbold

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at North Central

Old Fort at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fayette at Evergreen

Wauseon at Ayersville

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Tinora

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

Hilltop at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Marys Central Catholic

Holgate at Kalida

Miller City at Liberty-Benton

Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Tecumseh at Bedford

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whiteford

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Ursula at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Carey

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Holgate at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Lenawee Christian

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Maumee at Bowsher

Scott at St. Ursula

Start at Anthony Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Perrysburg

Mansfield Senior at Findlay

Hathaway Brown at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at St. Marys Memorial

Northern Lakes League

Lima Bath at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Otsego at Swanton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Continental

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Upper Scioto Valley

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today

City League

Scott at Waite

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Tecumseh

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

St. John's at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Hicksville at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Bishop Hartley

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Bedford

Clay at Southview

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Lima Senior at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Wauseon at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury vs. Lakota (at Quicken Loans)

Swanton at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Montpelier at North Central

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Pettisville at Hicksville

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Carey at Van Buren

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 12 30 22

New Jersey 4 1 3 11 20 19

N.Y. Islanders 4 3 1 9 27 26

N.Y. Rangers 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19

Montreal 6 2 0 12 26 17

Ottawa 5 3 1 11 25 16

Toronto 4 4 0 8 21 23

Buffalo 3 5 1 7 27 33

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 2 0 12 39 21

Winnipeg 3 4 1 7 24 32

Carolina 3 4 0 6 18 23

Florida 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 2 6 1 5 21 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 4 3 1 9 22 24

Nashville 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 3 5 1 7 18 28

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 4 3 1 9 20 21

Minnesota 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 4 4 0 8 19 20

Calgary 1 3 2 4 16 24

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 0 1 15 30 14

Anaheim 5 1 1 11 27 22

Phoenix 3 4 2 8 27 26

Dallas 3 5 1 7 17 23

Los Angeles 2 3 2 6 16 23

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

SATURDAY

Chicago 3, Calgary 2, SO

Nashville 2, San Jose 1, SO

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 1

Montreal 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Edmonton 1

Boston 1, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Tampa Bay 2

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Phoenix 2, Dallas 0

Anaheim 7, Los Angeles 4

MONDAY

Carolina at Toronto, 7

Dallas at Colorado, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30

San Jose at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:30

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30

Florida at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at St. Louis, 8

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 0 1.000 17 4 .810

Ohio 6 1 .857 15 6 .714

Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 10 .545

Miami 3 5 .375 8 12 .400

BGSU 3 5 .375 8 13 .381

Buffalo 3 5 .375 8 14 .364

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Toledo 5 3 .625 9 10 .474

E. Michigan 3 4 .429 10 11 .476

N. Illinois 3 5 .375 5 15 .250

C. Michigan 2 6 .250 9 12 .429

Ball St. 2 6 .250 8 12 .400

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Toledo 69, N. Illinois 64

Bowling Green 70, Ball St. 59

Akron 86, Ohio 72

Kent St. 77, E. Michigan 62

Miami 70, C. Michigan 61

W. Michigan 71, Buffalo 60

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

Michigan 7 2 .778 20 2 .909

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 7 2 .778 17 4 .810

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 4 5 .445 11 11 .500

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 2 7 .222 15 8 .652

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 9 .000 8 13 .381

SUNDAY

Minnesota 62, Iowa 59

Wisconsin 74, Illinois 68

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 63, Nebraska 56

Indiana 81, Michigan 73

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

National

EAST

Emory 74, NYU 69

Hamilton 62, Wesleyan (Conn.) 57

Lehigh 85, Army 76

Manhattan 57, St. Peter's 49

Penn St-Reading 70, Morrisville St. 58

Providence 55, Villanova 52

Rider 64, Marist 58

Rochester 66, Brandeis 59

UConn 69, South Florida 64, OT

SOUTH

Georgia Tech 66, Virginia 60

Louisville 70, Marquette 51

MIDWEST

Chicago 79, Carnegie-Mellon 59

Washington (Mo.) 78, Case Reserve 57

FAR WEST

Stanford 81, Oregon St. 73

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Akron 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Bowling Green 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 3 .625 7 14 .333

Kent St. 1 7 .125 3 18 .143

Ohio 0 8 .000 5 15 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 7 1 .875 19 2 .904

C. Michigan 7 1 .875 13 8 .619

Ball St. 7 1 .875 10 11 .476

E. Michigan 3 5 .375 5 16 .238

W. Michigan 2 6 .250 6 15 .285

N. Illinois 0 8 .000 5 16 .238

SATURDAY

Akron 75, Buffalo 57

SUNDAY

Toledo 65, W. Michigan 54

Ball St. 56, E. Michigan 41

Bowling Green 84, Cent. Michigan 59

Miami 65, N. Illinois 51

Kent St. 57, Ohio 55

National

EAST

Bloomfield 69, Philadelphia 63

Delaware 79, Hofstra 63

Drexel 79, Georgia St. 55

Emory 60, NYU 48

George Washington 74, La Salle 57

Hamilton 57, Wesleyan (Conn.) 46

Iona 62, Fairfield 47

Manhattan 54, Canisius 51

Marist 68, St. Peter's 49

Northeastern 59, Towson 56

South Florida 78, Pittsburgh 60

Temple 66, UMass 54

West Virginia 82, Oklahoma 63

SOUTH

Centre 72, Berry 50

Charlotte 63, Duquesne 54

Dayton 72, Richmond 64

Duke 84, North Carolina 63

East Carolina 59, UCF 48

Florida 87, Alabama 54

Florida St. 83, Clemson 61

Georgia 75, Kentucky 71

Georgia Tech 65, Virginia 62

James Madison 68, William & Mary 63

Marshall 55, Memphis 54

Maryland 85, Boston College 62

McNeese St. 80, Northwestern St. 54

Miami 68, Virginia Tech 42

Mississippi St. 47, Arkansas 44

NC State 64, Wake Forest 55

Old Dominion 62, UNC Wilmington 55

South Carolina 59, Auburn 51

Tulsa 78, Southern Miss. 56

Vanderbilt 79, Mississippi 53

MIDWEST

Illinois 64, Wisconsin 56

Missouri 80, Tennessee 63

Missouri St. 91, Illinois St. 76

Nebraska 80, Minnesota 56

Northwestern 67, Iowa 65

Ohio St. 70, Indiana 56

Wichita St. 53, Indiana St. 46

Xavier 58, St. Bonaventure 50

Youngstown St. 66, Wright St. 47

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 64, Arkansas St. 62

Rice 61, UAB 53

SMU 82, UTEP 73

FAR WEST

California 72, Oregon 45

Colorado 65, Southern Cal 49

Stanford 65, Oregon St. 45

UCLA 70, Utah 42

Washington 74, Arizona St. 61

Washington St. 60, Arizona 50

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 31 12 2 3 67 165 127

Elmira 24 18 2 2 52 154 145

Wheeling 21 16 3 5 50 126 132

Trenton 19 22 3 3 44 139 164

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 16 4 2 58 148 134

Toledo 26 17 0 4 56 151 124

Fort Wayne 25 21 1 1 52 141 158

Kalamazoo 21 20 4 1 47 131 131

Evansville 17 27 1 3 38 129 170

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 29 17 2 2 62 174 151

Gwinnett 28 18 2 1 59 136 127

Florida 23 16 4 4 54 164 169

S. Carolina 23 23 1 3 50 136 137

Orlando 21 22 3 3 48 141 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 33 11 2 3 71 160 128

Idaho 28 13 1 4 61 175 136

Colorado 22 21 1 2 47 159 153

Utah 19 19 2 4 44 143 165

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 11 1 2 71 177 128

Stockton 24 18 5 3 56 162 161

Las Vegas 21 19 2 3 47 123 131

San Francisco 17 23 1 5 40 132 168

Bakersfield 14 31 2 3 33 128 187

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday

Toledo 2, Reading 1

Orlando 6, Trenton 4

Greenville 6, Florida 1

Gwinnett 3, S. Carolina 0

Wheeling at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Fort Wayne 7, Cincinnati 2

Elmira 3, Evansville 1

Utah 3, Ontario 0

Colorado 3, Bakersfield 2, SO

Las Vegas 3, Alaska 2, OT

Stockton 3, Idaho 2

SUNDAY

No games.

Today

Colorado at Las Vegas, 12:05

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Iowa St. 5½ Oklahoma

at Syracuse 9½ Notre Dame

at Wright St. 4 Loyola of Chicago

at Towson 9 UNC Wilmington

George Mason 5½ at Old Dominion

at Pittsburgh 16 Seton Hall

at West Virginia 5 Texas

at Loyola Marymount Pk San Diego

Fairfield 8 at Siena

at Sacramento St. 7½ N. Arizona

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 9 Orlando

L.A. Clippers 4 at Washington

at New York 9½ Detroit

at Miami 14½ Charlotte

at Minnesota 2½ Portland

at Oklahoma City 9 Dallas

at Utah 9½ Sacramento

at Indiana 6 Chicago

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Toronto -110 Carolina -110

at Colorado -145 Dallas +125

at Phoenix -125 Minnesota +105

Vancouver -120 at Edmonton +100

San Jose -120 at Anaheim +100

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 15 .667 —

Brooklyn 28 19 .596 3

Boston 24 23 .511 7

Philadelphia 20 26 .435 101/2

Toronto 17 31 .354 141/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 14 .682 —

Atlanta 26 20 .565 5

Orlando 14 33 .298 171/2

Charlotte 11 35 .239 20

Washington 11 35 .239 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 29 18 .617 —

Indiana 28 19 .596 1

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 31/2

Detroit 18 30 .375 111/2

Cleveland 14 34 .292 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 16 .652 61/2

Houston 26 23 .531 12

Dallas 20 27 .426 17

New Orleans 15 33 .313 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 12 .745 —

Denver 30 18 .625 51/2

Utah 26 22 .542 91/2

Portland 24 23 .511 11

Minnesota 18 26 .409 151/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 15 .694 —

Golden State 30 17 .638 3

L.A. Lakers 22 26 .458 111/2

Sacramento 17 32 .347 17

Phoenix 16 32 .333 171/2

Sunday

Boston 106, L.A. Clippers 104

L.A. Lakers 98, Detroit 97

Miami 100, Toronto 85

Saturday

Cleveland 115, Oklahoma City 110

Chicago 93, Atlanta 76

New York 120, Sacramento 81

Houston 109, Charlotte 95

Minnesota 115, New Orleans 86

San Antonio 96, Washington 86

Milwaukee 107, Orlando 98

Portland 105, Utah 99

Golden State 113, Phoenix 93

Today

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Detroit at New York, 7:30

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8

Portland at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Utah, 9

L.A. Lakers 32 30 16 20 – 98

Detroit 27 24 21 25 – 97

L.A. Lakers: Clark 6-11 4-6 17, World Peace 3-8 1-2 8, Gasol 10-18 3-4 23, Bryant 8-20 2-3 18, Nash 5-10 1-3 11, Jamison 3-8 3-4 10, Blake 2-5 0-0 6, Meeks 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 39-83 14-22 98.

Detroit: Singler 4-12 1-2 11, Maxiell 3-7 2-2 8, Monroe 9-14 2-2 20, Knight 3-13 4-4 10, Stuckey 3-6 0-0 6, Bynum 9-18 0-1 18, Drummond 4-10 1-4 9, Villanueva 4-9 0-0 10, Jerebko 2-3 0-0 5, English 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-92 10-15 97.

Note: 3-points Goal – L.A. Lakers 6-20 (World Peace 1-4, Blake 2-3, Jamison 1-3, Clark 1-3, Bryant 0-3, Meeks 1-2, Nash 0-2), Detroit 5-14 (Villanueva 2-4, Singler 2-4, Knight 0-3, Jerebko 1-1, Bynum 0-1, Stuckey 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – L.A. Lakers 41 (Clark 10), Detroit 47 (Monroe 12). Assists – L.A. Lakers 24 (Nash 10), Detroit 26 (Bynum 10). Total Fouls – L.A. Lakers 15, Detroit 18. Technicals – Stuckey. A – 18,157.

 

GOLF

Phoenix Open

PGA

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Phil Mickelson $1,116,000 60-65-64-67 – 256

Brandt Snedeker $669,600 64-66-65-65 – 260

Scott Piercy $421,600 70-66-64-61 – 261

Ryan Moore $297,600 66-66-65-65 – 262

Ryan Palmer $248,000 64-73-66-62 – 265

Brendon de Jonge $207,700 66-67-67-66 – 266

Brendan Steele $207,700 69-65-65-67 – 266

Bill Haas $207,700 65-64-70-67 – 266

Matt Every $173,600 65-67-69-66 – 267

Padraig Harrington $173,600 64-70-63-70 – 267

Robert Garrigus $136,400 66-66-69-67 – 268

Billy Horschel $136,400 69-68-64-67 – 268

Ben Crane $136,400 67-71-64-66 – 268

Kevin Stadler $136,400 68-68-69-63 – 268

Bubba Watson $111,600 67-67-71-64 – 269

Troy Matteson $84,165 67-65-66-72 – 270

Gary Woodland $84,165 67-66-67-70 – 270

Bo Van Pelt $84,165 68-67-71-64 – 270

James Hahn $84,165 71-67-70-62 – 270

Roberto Castro $84,165 65-68-67-70 – 270

David Hearn $84,165 67-65-73-65 – 270

Jeff Klauk $84,165 67-68-67-68 – 270

Hunter Mahan $84,165 67-67-67-69 – 270

Bud Cauley $47,972 71-67-68-65 – 271

Kevin Chappell $47,972 66-68-71-66 – 271

John Rollins $47,972 66-66-69-70 – 271

Keegan Bradley $47,972 67-63-73-68 – 271

Chris Kirk $47,972 67-69-69-66 – 271

Ted Potter, Jr. $47,972 64-69-68-70 – 271

Brian Gay $47,972 65-66-72-68 – 271

Bryce Molder $47,972 67-67-67-70 – 271

Brian Harman $35,882 70-65-68-69 – 272

John Mallinger $35,882 65-69-69-69 – 272

Justin Leonard $35,882 65-71-66-70 – 272

William McGirt $35,882 67-66-69-70 – 272

Greg Chalmers $27,944 68-68-66-71 – 273

K.J. Choi $27,944 71-67-67-68 – 273

George McNeill $27,944 70-68-68-67 – 273

Casey Wittenberg $27,944 67-67-70-69 – 273

Kevin Na $27,944 69-64-72-68 – 273

Charles Howell III $27,944 67-68-69-69 – 273

Angel Cabrera $27,944 66-65-70-72 – 273

Nick Watney $19,881 65-71-68-70 – 274

Carl Pettersson $19,881 72-65-69-68 – 274

Ken Duke $19,881 66-69-71-68 – 274

Hank Kuehne $19,881 65-71-72-66 – 274

Cameron Tringale $19,881 69-67-69-69 – 274

Colt Knost $19,881 71-65-71-67 – 274

Jeff Maggert $15,301 64-70-71-70 – 275

Charlie Wi $15,301 68-63-71-73 – 275

Sang-Moon Bae $15,301 72-64-72-67 – 275

Rory Sabbatini $15,301 68-66-70-71 – 275

Tim Clark $15,301 69-68-68-70 – 275

Lucas Glover $14,260 68-70-67-71 – 276

David Toms $14,260 69-67-71-69 – 276

Jimmy Walker $14,260 68-69-72-67 – 276

Martin Flores $13,764 65-71-72-69 – 277

John Merrick $13,764 69-69-70-69 – 277

James Driscoll $13,764 72-66-69-70 – 277

Harris English $13,764 67-67-73-70 – 277

Jason Day $13,764 70-68-72-67 – 277

Chris Stroud $13,392 71-66-69-72 – 278

Boo Weekley $13,206 69-66-72-72 – 279

Richard H. Lee $13,206 68-68-72-71 – 279

Aaron Baddeley $12,958 69-67-73-71 – 280

Dicky Pride $12,958 67-71-73-69 – 280

J.J. Henry $12,648 70-68-73-70 – 281

Russell Henley $12,648 69-67-74-71 – 281

David Mathis $12,648 72-65-70-74 – 281

Scott Verplank $12,338 66-72-71-73 – 282

Jeff Overton $12,338 66-69-75-72 – 282

Chad Campbell $12,090 73-65-71-74 – 283

Y.E. Yang $12,090 65-73-74-71 – 283

Kyle Stanley $11,904 67-71-74-72 – 284

 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Recalled F Tim Wallace from Charlotte (AHL).Assigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed D Nikita Nikitin on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 29. Recalled D Nick Holden from Springfield (AHL).

 

NFL

2013 Hall of Fame inductees

Larry Allen

Guard/Tackle

6-3, 325

1994-2005 Dallas Cowboys, 2006-07 San Francisco 49ers. ... 14 seasons, 203 games.

First-year eligible. ... Selected by Cowboys in second round (46th player overall) of 1994 draft. ... Versatile, played every position on offensive line except center during 12 seasons with Dallas. ... Led way in second season for Emmitt Smith who set Cowboys' franchise record with 1,773 yards. ... Started at right guard in two NFC championship games and the 1996 Super Bowl. ... Named NFL Alumni's Offensive Lineman of the Year in 1997 and the NFL Players Association NFC Lineman of the Year twice (1996-97). ... Named first-team All-Pro seven straight years. ... First-team All-NFC six times, second-team once. ... Moved to tackle late in 1997 and entire 1998 season, earned All-Pro honors at position. ... First season with 49ers led way for Frank Gore who set team single-season rushing record (1,695 yards). ... Elected to 11 Pro Bowls. ... Named to NFL All-Decade Teams of 1990s and 2000s.

Cris Carter

Wide Receiver

6-3, 202

1987-89 Philadelphia Eagles, 1990-2001 Minnesota Vikings, 2002 Miami Dolphins. ... 16 seasons, 234 games.

Selected by Philadelphia in the fourth round of the 1987 Supplemental Draft. ... Played a full 16-game season in 13 of his 16 seasons. ... In 2000, became only the second player in NFL history to catch 1,000 career passes. ... Recorded 1,000 receiving yards in a season eight straight years. ... Broke the 100-yard receiving plateau 42 times during his career. ... Ranks second on the NFL's all-time list for total receptions (1,101) and receiving touchdowns (130). ... His 130 TD receptions came from 13 different passers. ... Caught 70-plus passes in 10 seasons. ... His 122 receptions in 1994 was a then-NFL single-season-record. ... Named to the NFL's All-Decade Team of the 1990s and received the 1999 NFL Man of the Year Award. ... Was first- or second-team All-Pro 1994, 1995, and 1999. ... Selected to play in eight Pro Bowls (1994-2001).

Curley Culp

Defensive Tackle

6-2, 265

1968-1974 Kansas City Chiefs, 1974-1980 Houston Oilers, 1980-81 Detroit Lions ... 14 seasons, 179 games.

Senior nominee. ... Selected in second round (31st player overall) in 1968 draft by Denver Broncos. ... Denver attempted to switch him to offense before trading him to Chiefs during training camp. ... Fit in perfectly with Chiefs.

Jonathan Ogden

Tackle

6-9, 345

1996-2007 Baltimore Ravens ... 12 seasons, 177 games.

First-year eligible. ... First-ever draft pick by Ravens. ... Taken in first round (fourth player overall) in 1996 draft. ... Won Outland Trophy Award as top lineman in college. ... Instant starter for Baltimore, earned All-Rookie honors. ... Leader of offensive line that helped Ravens amass more than 5,000 yards of offense in back-to-back seasons, 1996-97. ... Noted as strong pass protector as well as effective run blocker. ... Led way for running back Jamal Lewis who became fifth player in NFL history to rush for 2000 yards in a season, 2003. ... Key blocker for Lewis.

Bill Parcells

Coach

1983-1990 New York Giants, 1993-96 New England Patriots, 1997-99 New York Jets, 2003-06 Dallas Cowboys.

Reversed the fortunes of four NFL teams in 19 seasons as a head coach. ... Regular season record: 172-130-1. ... Postseason record: 11-8. ... Overall record: 183-138-1. ... Experienced just five losing seasons. ... Led Giants to Super Bowls XXI and XXV victories. ... Guided Patriots to Super Bowl XXXI appearance. ... Had best two-year turnaround of 1-15 team when led Jets to 9-7 record in 1997 and a 12-4 record in 1998. ... First to coach four different teams into the playoffs. ... Parcells-led teams finished in either first or second place in their division 11 times. ... NFL Coach of the Year 1986 and 1994.

Dave Robinson

Linebacker

6-3, 245

1963-1972 Green Bay Packers, 1973-74 Washington Redskins ... 12 seasons, 155 games.

Senior nominee. ... Selected in first round (14th player overall) by Packers in 1963 NFL Draft. ... Chosen in third round (17th player overall) by San Diego Chargers in AFL Draft. ... Signed with Green Bay and quickly built reputation as big-play performer on Vince Lombardi-coached Packers dynasty. ... Started at left outside linebacker in three straight NFL championship wins, 1965-67. ... Starting OLB in Packers victories in Super Bowls I and II. ... Recorded two tackles, five assisted tackles, one fumble recovery and pass defended in Green Bay.

Warren Sapp

Defensive Tackle

6-2, 300

1995-2003 Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 2004-07 Oakland Raiders ... 13 seasons, 198 games.

First-year eligible. ... Selected in first round (12th player overall) by Tampa Bay in 1995 NFL Draft. ... Instant starter. ... Named to All-Rookie Team, 1995. ... Amassed 96.5 career sacks despite playing on interior of defensive line. ... Recorded double-digit sack totals four times. ... Had more than one sack in a game 23 times. ... Named 1999 NFL Defensive Player of the Year after helping lead Tampa Bay to first division title in 18 years. ... Registered 12.5 sacks, 54 tackles, three forced fumbles, and recovered two fumbles, 1999. ... Recorded career-high 16.5 sacks, 2000. ... Started in two NFC championship games, one Super Bowl. ... Recorded two tackles, one sack, two passes defended, and forced fumble in Bucs.

 

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 12 4 4 4 44 56 35

Western Michigan 13 4 3 1 43 48 37

Notre Dame 12 7 1 1 38 62 44

Ferris State 11 9 2 1 36 57 49

Ohio State 10 6 4 1 35 49 37

Alaska 10 9 3 1 34 59 63

Lake Superior 8 13 1 1 26 47 64

Bowling Green 7 10 3 1 25 46 50

Michigan 7 13 2 2 25 57 75

Northern Michigan 5 11 4 1 20 42 58

Michigan State 5 14 1 0 16 40 51

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 12-10-4, Bowling Green 10-13-5, Ferris State 13-11-4, Lake Superior State 13-16-1, Miami 17-6-5, Michigan 10-16-2, Michigan State 7-18-3, Northern Michigan 11-12-4, Notre Dame 16-11-1, Ohio State 11-11-6, Western Michigan 17-6-5.

Friday, Feb. 1

Michigan 3, Michigan St. 2

Bowling Green 4, Lake Superior St. 1

Ohio St. 6, Notre Dame 3

W. Michigan 3, Ferris St. 1

Miami 4, Alaska 1

Saturday, Feb. 2

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 2

Miami 6, Alaska 2

Bowling Green 7, Lake Superior St. 3

Notre Dame 3, Ohio St. 2, SO

Ferris St. 3, W. Michigan 2, SO

Friday, Feb. 8

Miami at W. Michigan

Michigan St. at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at N. Michigan

Michigan at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Alaska

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bowling Green at Michigan St.

Miami at W. Michigan

Michigan at Notre Dame

Ferris St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Alaska

Tuesday, Feb. 12

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

 

Sportlight

Feb. 4

1861–The Philadelphia Athletics beat Charter Oak 36-27 in a baseball game played on frozen Litchfield Pond in Brooklyn, N.Y., with the players wearing ice skates.

1932–The Winter Olympics open in Lake Placid, N.Y., the first Winter Games in the United States.

1957–Joe McCarthy and Sam Crawford are elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

1976–U.S. District Court Judge John W. Oliver upholds the ruling of arbitrator Peter Seitz that declared Andy Messersmith and Dave McNally free agents.

1988–Wes Unseld, Clyde Lovellette, Oregon State coach Ralph Miller and Bobby McDermott are voted into the Basketball Hall of Fame. Unseld is elected in his first year of eligibility.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories