Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/5/2013

Scoreboard: 2-05

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (58) 20-2 1,615 3

2. Florida (7) 18-2 1,536 4

3. Michigan 20-2 1,490 1

4. Duke 19-2 1,413 5

5. Kansas 19-2 1,350 2

6. Gonzaga 21-2 1,249 7

7. Arizona 19-2 1,248 8

8. Miami 17-3 1,132 14

9. Syracuse 18-3 1,091 6

10. Ohio St. 17-4 1,033 11

11. Louisville 18-4 1,018 12

12. Michigan St. 18-4 994 13

13. Kansas St. 17-4 782 18

14. Butler 18-4 774 9

15. New Mexico 19-3 660 20

16. Creighton 20-3 578 21

17. Cincinnati 18-4 552 24

18. Minnesota 17-5 454 23

19. Oregon 18-4 390 10

20. Georgetown 16-4 364 –

21. Missouri 16-5 245 17

22. Oklahoma St. 15-5 235 –

23. Pittsburgh 18-5 207 –

24. Marquette 15-5 137 25

25. Notre Dame 18-4 132 –

Others receiving votes: Mississippi 75, NC State 64, Colorado St. 49, Wichita St. 49, Memphis 44, Wisconsin 28, Saint Mary's (Cal) 27, Louisiana Tech 24, Kentucky 21, San Diego St. 17, UNLV 13, Saint Louis 8, UCLA 8, VCU 8, Akron 4, Virginia 4, UConn 2, Belmont 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (25) 20-2 766 3

2. Florida (6) 18-2 742 4

3. Michigan 20-2 690 2

4. Duke 19-2 683 5

5. Kansas 19-2 654 1

6. Gonzaga 21-2 614 7

7. Arizona 20-2 601 8

8. Michigan State 18-4 518 9

9. Syracuse 18-3 514 6

10. Ohio State 17-4 502 11

11. Miami 17-3 485 15

12. Louisville 18-4 470 13

13. Creighton 20-3 369 17

14. Butler 18-4 325 10

15. Kansas State 17-4 314 21

16. New Mexico 19-3 295 22

17. Cincinnati 18-4 265 23

18. Minnesota 17-5 194 24

19. Oregon 18-4 179 12

20. Missouri 16-5 143 18

21. Georgetown 16-4 138 –

22. Wichita State 19-4 83 14

23. Mississippi 17-4 69 16

24. Oklahoma State 15-5 57 –

25. Pittsburgh 18-5 54 –

25. San Diego State 16-5 54 20

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 47, Colorado State 38, Marquette 38, VCU 33, Wisconsin 25, N.C. State 24, Memphis 19, Saint Mary's 18, Southern Miss. 13, UNLV 12, Belmont 7, Louisiana Tech 6, Kentucky 4, Middle Tennessee 4, UCLA 4, Akron 2, Oklahoma 2, Saint Louis 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 0 1.000 17 4 .810

Ohio 6 1 .857 15 6 .714

Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 10 .545

Miami 3 5 .375 8 12 .400

BGSU 3 5 .375 8 13 .381

Buffalo 3 5 .375 8 14 .364

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Toledo 5 3 .625 9 10 .474

E. Michigan 3 4 .429 10 11 .476

N. Illinois 3 5 .375 5 15 .250

C. Michigan 2 6 .250 9 12 .429

Ball St. 2 6 .250 8 12 .400

TODAY

Central Michigan at Akron, 7

WEDNESDAY

Miami at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Ball St., 7

Buffalo at E. Michigan, 7

Kent State at Western Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

Michigan 7 2 .778 20 2 .909

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 7 2 .778 17 4 .810

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 4 5 .445 11 11 .500

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 2 7 .222 15 8 .652

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 9 .000 8 13 .381

TODAY

Purdue at Penn State, 7

Ohio State at Michigan, 9

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota at Michigan State, 7

Iowa at Wisconsin, 9:06

THURSDAY

Indiana at Illinois, 7

National

EAST

Brooklyn 74, Baruch 58

Fairfield 64, Siena 54

Felician 78, St. Thomas Aquinas 73

Syracuse 63, Notre Dame 47

Towson 81, UNC Wilmington 68

SOUTH

Belmont Abbey 103, Pfeiffer 94

Campbellsville 95, WVU Tech 83

Delaware St. 53, NC A&T 44

George Mason 85, Old Dominion 74

Hampton 59, Coppin St. 53

Howard 57, SC State 45

Limestone 78, North Greenville 74

NC Central 82, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

Norfolk St. 64, Morgan St. 59

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 83, Oklahoma 64

Wright St. 62, Loyola of Chicago 59

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (37) 20-1 997 1

2. Notre Dame 20-1 955 2

3. UConn (3) 20-1 928 3

4. Stanford 20-2 862 4

5. Duke 20-1 845 5

6. California 19-2 807 6

7. Maryland 18-3 753 10

8. Penn St. 17-3 642 7

9. Georgia 19-3 632 13

10. Kentucky 19-3 630 8

11. Louisville 19-4 553 12

12. Tennessee 17-5 512 9

13. Purdue 18-3 502 14

14. Texas A&M 17-5 497 16

15. South Carolina 19-3 480 15

16. North Carolina 20-3 458 11

17. UCLA 17-4 409 18

18. Dayton 19-1 397 17

19. Florida St. 18-4 223 20

20. Delaware 18-3 205 25

21. Colorado 16-5 162 22

22. Oklahoma St. 15-5 128 19

23. Oklahoma 16-5 127 21

24. Syracuse 18-3 80 –

25. Iowa St. 15-5 71 23

Others receiving votes: Green Bay 31, Nebraska 20, West Virginia 20, Michigan St. 19, Michigan 13, Toledo 11, Kansas 7, UTEP 5, Villanova 4, Washington 4, Miami 2, Middle Tennessee 2, Pacific 2, SMU 2, Creighton 1, Iowa 1, Wyoming 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Akron 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Bowling Green 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 3 .625 7 14 .333

Kent St. 1 7 .125 3 18 .143

Ohio 0 8 .000 5 15 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 7 1 .875 19 2 .904

C. Michigan 7 1 .875 13 8 .619

Ball St. 7 1 .875 10 11 .476

E. Michigan 3 5 .375 5 16 .238

W. Michigan 2 6 .250 6 15 .285

N. Illinois 0 8 .000 5 16 .238

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Miami, 7

Northern Illinois at Ohio, 7

THURSDAY

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7

Central Michigan at Ball State, 7

Western Michigan at Kent State, 7

National

EAST

Bryant 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Monmouth (NJ) 69, CCSU 63

Penn St. 69, Purdue 61

Quinnipiac 78, Mount St. Mary's 55

Sacred Heart 76, Wagner 47

Wilkes 60, Keystone 45

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 59, Ark.-Pine Bluff 48

Appalachian St. 67, Georgia Southern 54

Belmont 59, Morehead St. 45

Chattanooga 63, Wofford 44

Coll. of Charleston 63, UNC-Greensboro 43

Elon 60, W. Carolina 51

Florida Gulf Coast 66, North Florida 50

Furman 59, Samford 55

Grambling St. 57, Alcorn St. 46

Hampton 68, Coppin St. 59

Lees-McRae 83, Converse 39

Limestone 76, North Greenville 70

MVSU 53, Alabama St. 48

MacMurray 51, Spalding 50

Md.-Eastern Shore 72, NC Central 53

Morgan St. 57, Norfolk St. 48

N. Kentucky 77, ETSU 76

NC A&T 75, Delaware St. 53

Pfeiffer 63, Belmont Abbey 49

SC State 54, Howard 53

SC-Upstate 78, Lipscomb 62

SE Missouri 69, Austin Peay 51

Southern Poly St. 62, Brewton-Parker 49

Southern U. 56, Jackson St. 54

Stetson 72, Jacksonville 51

Tennessee Tech 71, Tennessee St. 68, OT

UT-Martin 75, E. Kentucky 60

Xavier (NO) 65, Edward Waters 46

MIDWEST

Carleton 66, St. Olaf 47

Michigan St. 61, Michigan 46

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 12 30 22

New Jersey 4 1 3 11 20 19

N.Y. Islanders 4 3 1 9 27 26

N.Y. Rangers 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19

Montreal 6 2 0 12 26 17

Ottawa 5 3 1 11 25 16

Toronto 4 5 0 8 22 27

Buffalo 3 5 1 7 27 33

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 2 0 12 39 21

Carolina 4 4 0 8 22 24

Winnipeg 3 4 1 7 24 32

Florida 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 2 6 1 5 21 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 4 3 1 9 22 24

Nashville 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 3 5 1 7 18 28

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 4 3 1 9 20 21

Minnesota 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 4 4 0 8 19 20

Calgary 1 3 2 4 16 24

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 0 1 15 30 14

Anaheim 5 1 1 11 27 22

Phoenix 3 4 2 8 27 26

Dallas 3 5 1 7 17 23

Los Angeles 2 3 2 6 16 23

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Carolina 4, Toronto 1

Dallas at Colorado, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:30

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30

Florida at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at St. Louis, 8

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Boston at Montreal, 7:30

Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Tinora

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

Hilltop at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Marys Central Catholic

Holgate at Kalida

Miller City at Liberty-Benton

Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Tecumseh at Bedford

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whiteford

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Ursula at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Carey

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Holgate at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Lenawee Christian

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Rogers 16 14 20 14 – 64

Anthony Wayne 9 10 9 4 – 32

ROGERS: Dailey 4-4-12, Person 1-0-2, Easley 3-0-6, Sweeney 8-1-0-19, Johnson 6-1-0-15, Williams 2-2-6, Pease 2-0-4. Totals: 26-2-6-64.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 2-2-6, Bonivel 2-1-5, Bedard 3-1-0-9, Krieg 1-0-2, Venglarcik 0-2-2, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 2-2-6. Totals: 11-1-7-32.

Notre Dame 22 16 17 8 – 63

Clay 7 6 2 15 – 30

NOTRE DAME: Miller 3-1-0-9, Ohlinger 1-1-0-5, McIntyre 9-0-18, Mitchell 1-1-0-5, Worthy 5-4-14, Jefferson 2-1-0-7, Schroeder 1-0-2, Floyd 1-1-3. Totals: 23-4-5-63.

CLAY: Moon 1-2-4, Rettig 0-1-1, Enck 2-0-4, Kovacs 3-1-7, Connor 1-0-2, H. Hess 1-1-0-5, Novak 1-1-0-5, Kidd 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-4-30.

Start 6 13 9 13 – 41

Perrysburg 25 19 13 13 – 70

START: T. McDuffie 8-6-22; Bobo 2-2-6; Randolph 1-4-6; B. McDuffie 1-1-3; Jackson 0-2-2; Moore 1-0-2. Totals 13-0-15-41.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-2-3-9; Williams 2-1-5; Moore 0-2-2; Dunphy 1-2-0-8; Perry 3-1-7; Gremler 2-0-4; Dorner 1-0-2; Delong 3-1-7; Baer 7-2-16; Brown 3-4-10. Totals 22-4-14-70.

Central Catholic 22 7 17 11 – 57

Fremont Ross 9 13 4 8 – 34

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 1-1-3, McClendon 3-1-0-9, Vliet 4-0-8, Scott 2-0-4, Carter 1-0-2, Murnen 1-4-1-15, Russell 3-2-8, Petty 2-0-4, Harmon 1-0-2, Galernik 1-0-2, Totals 19-5-4-57

FREMONT ROSS: Spencer 5-1-0-13, Hasselbach 1-0-2, Pitts 0-1-1-4, Michael 1-0-2, Colston 0-1-0-3, Kiser 1-0-2, Hall 1-1-3, Topel 1-3-5, Totals 10-3-5-34

Swanton 9 10 12 14 – 45

Cardinal Stritch 3 5 5 4 – 17

SWANTON: Callicotte 1-0-2, C. Eitniear 3-1-7, B. Eitniear 2-0-4, Carr 1-1-0-5, Lumbrezer 5-0-10, Christensen 1-1-1-6, Wheeler 0-3-2-11, Totals 13-5-4-45

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hardy 1-0-2, Mass 0-1-1, Latz 0-1-0-3, Gozdowski 3-4-10, Moran 0-1-1, Totals 4-1-6-17

Whitmer 20 17 9 13 – 59

Lima Senior 16 7 14 21 – 58

WHITMER: Meinen 7-6-20, Semler 1-1-0-5, Blood 2-3-7, Sarabia 2-1-0-7, McCarver 7-1-1-20, Totals 19-3-10-59

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 9-2-20, Allen 3-1-1-10, Thompson 2-1-1-11, Haynes 2-0-4, Cowan 1-2-0-8, Washington 2-1-5, Totals 19-5-5-58

Fayette 7 16 14 16 – 53

Evergreen 6 11 18 20 – 55

FAYETTE: Keefer 6-1-13, Sieler 3-1-3-12, Griffiths 4-1-9, Cuff 2-1-5, Baker 1-3-3-14, Totals 16-4-9-53

EVERGREEN: Mossing 5-4-14, Truckor 4-1-9, Noe 4-3-0-17, Machacek 3-1-0-9, Marvin 2-2-6, Totals 18-4-7-55

Wauseon 7 18 15 10 – 50

Ayersville 10 6 19 22 – 57

WAUSEON: Richer 0-1-3-6, Koenig 2-0-4, Archibeque 0-1-2-5, Yackee 1-4-2-16, Reed 2-6-10, Chamberlain 0-1-1, Stidham 2-4-8, Totals 7-6-18-50

AYERSVILLE: Cramer 5-1-5-18, Hammersmith 2-5-9, Schubert 6-0-12, Addington 0-3-3, Schroeder 3-9-15, Totals 16-1-22-57

Springfield 4 6 20 10 – 40

Archbold 18 16 16 17 – 67

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 6-1-13, Rollins 1-0-2, Powhida 2-2-6, Goodwin 4-7-15, Teifke 0-2-2, Collins 0-2-2, Totals 14-0-12-40

ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-4-6, Fricke 2-2-0-10, T. Coressel 2-3-0-13, Cassidy Wyse 6-0-12, A. Coressel 1-1-3, Oberlin 2-3-7, Hesterman 4-2-10, Fidler 1-2-4, Cassie Wyse 0-2-2, Totals 19-5-14-67

BOYS

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (22) 19-0 220

2, Cin. Walnut Hills (1) 17-1 179

3, Norwalk 17-0 177

4, Westerville N. 16-1 142

5, St. John's 15-3 122

6, Mentor 14-3 92

7, Cin. Moeller 17-2 76

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 12-3 64

9, Central Catholic 13-2 59

10, Whitmer 13-4 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Huber Hts. Wayne 20.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (22) 17-1 229

2, Cols. Watterson 15-1 176

3, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 16-2 165

4, Trotwood-Madison 15-2 138

T5, St. Clairsville 14-1 103

T5, Day. Dunbar 15-4 103

7, Can. S. 16-2 91

8, Kettering Alter 14-3 79

9, Franklin 14-3 49

10, Akr. SVSM 9-7 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Otsego 24. 12, Vincent Warren 21. 13, Granville 13. 13, Lima Bath 13.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (14) 17-1 217

2, Lima Cent. Cath. (4) 17-1 197

3, Liberty-Benton (2) 16-1 156

4, Ottawa-Glandorf 15-2 124

5, Bloom-Carroll 17-1 117

6, Ironton (2) 14-2 115

7, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 16-3 86

8, Beachwood 13-2 85

9, Oak Hill 15-3 38

10, Versailles 14-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points:

DIVISION IV

1, Cle. VASJ (11) 13-2 190

2, New Madison Tri-Village (9) 18-0 184

3, Bristol (2) 13-0 139

4, Cols. Africentric 16-2 130

5, Old Fort 17-1 111

6, St. Henry (1) 15-3 110

7, Richmond Hts. 12-2 88

8, Ft. Recovery 15-2 74

9, Newark Cath. 14-3 68

10, Toledo Christian 14-1 61

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Bremen 26. 12, Edgerton 15. 13, Beaver Eastern 13. 14, Convoy Crestview 12.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Columbus Northland; 2, St. John's Jesuit; 3, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; 4, Norwalk; 5, Central Catholic; 6, Westerville North; 7, Whitmer; 8, Cincinnati Moeller; 9, Mentor; 10, Cleveland St. Ignatius.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 2, Columbus Watterson; 3, Otsego; 4, St. Clairsville; 5, Canton South; 6, Trotwood-Madison; 7, Dayton Dunbar; 8, Columbus Brookhaven; 9, Kettering Alter; 10, Franklin.

DIVISION III: 1, Lima Central Catholic; 2, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5, Bloom-Carroll; 6, Ironton; 7, Beachwood; 8, Lake; 9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 10, Oak Hill.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Madison Tri-Village; 2, Toledo Christian; 3, Old Fort; 4, Bristol; 5, Cleveland VASJ; 6, New Riegel; 7, Fort Recovery; 8, Columbus Africentric; 9, Richmond Heights; 10, St. Henry.

Today

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Tecumseh

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

St. John's vs. St. Francis at Owens CC

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Hicksville at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Scott 16 27 22 11 – 76

Waite 19 12 13 17 – 61

SCOTT: Harris 6-2-0-18, Darrington 4-1-9, Richardson 8-3-2-27, Collins 1-1-3, Brown 5-1-11, Gilmer 4-0-8, Totals 28-5-5-76

WAITE: Mason 4-2-5-19, Robinson 0-1-0-3, Cunningham 1-0-2, Roberts 4-1-9, Hill 2-2-0-10, Alfred 2-0-4, Bowen 5-1-1-14, Totals 18-6-7-61

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 15 .674 –

Brooklyn 28 19 .596 3½

Boston 24 23 .511 7½

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 10½

Toronto 17 31 .354 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 14 .689 –

Atlanta 26 20 .565 5½

Orlando 14 34 .292 18½

Washington 12 35 .255 20

Charlotte 11 36 .234 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 19 .604 –

Chicago 29 19 .604 –

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 3

Detroit 18 31 .367 11½

Cleveland 14 34 .292 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 –

Memphis 30 16 .652 6½

Houston 26 23 .531 12

Dallas 20 28 .417 17½

New Orleans 15 33 .313 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 12 .750 –

Denver 30 18 .625 6

Utah 26 22 .542 10

Portland 25 23 .521 11

Minnesota 18 27 .400 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 –

Golden State 30 17 .638 2½

L.A. Lakers 22 26 .458 11

Sacramento 17 32 .347 16½

Phoenix 16 32 .333 17

MONDAY

New York 99, Detroit 85

Philadelphia 78, Orlando 61

Washington 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Indiana 111, Chicago 101

Miami 99, Charlotte 94

Portland 100, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 91

Sacramento at Utah, late

Sunday

Boston 106, L.A. Clippers 104

L.A. Lakers 98, Detroit 97

Miami 100, Toronto 85

Today

Atlanta at Indiana, 7

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 7:30

Phoenix at Memphis, 8

Golden State at Houston, 8

Milwaukee at Denver, 9

Wednesday

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7

New York at Washington, 7

Boston at Toronto, 7

Houston at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8

Portland at Dallas, 8:30

Milwaukee at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Minnesota, 9

Detroit 13 23 22 27 – 85

New York 28 29 19 23 – 99

Detroit: Singler 2-5 0-0 5, Maxiell 1-4 0-0 2, Monroe 6-13 1-2 13, Knight 2-10 0-0 5, Calderon 7-12 0-0 15, Stuckey 6-15 2-4 14, Villanueva 3-9 0-0 6, Bynum 5-8 3-4 13, Jerebko 4-7 0-0 8, Drummond 1-6 0-2 2, English 0-0 0-0 0, Kravtsov 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-90 6-12 85.

New York: Anthony 10-17 4-4 27, Shumpert 2-3 2-2 8, Chandler 4-9 0-2 8, Felton 2-5 0-0 4, Kidd 1-7 0-0 3, Smith 5-15 1-2 16, Stoudemire 8-14 4-4 20, Novak 2-5 0-0 6, Prigioni 1-2 0-0 3, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Copeland 1-1 2-2 4, White 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 13-16 99.

Note: 3-points Goal – Detroit 3-13 (Knight 1-6, Calderon 1-4, Singler 1-1, Stuckey 0-1, Villanueva 0-1), New York 14-34 (Smith 5-13, Kidd 1-7, Anthony 3-5, Novak 2-5, Shumpert 2-2, Prigioni 1-1, Felton 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Detroit 43 (Monroe 10), New York 46 (Chandler 20). Assists – Detroit 15 (Stuckey 4), New York 22 (Felton 9). Total Fouls – Detroit 13, New York 16. Technicals – None.A – 19,033.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at North Carolina 13 Wake Forest

Purdue 3 at Penn St.

Villanova 1½ at DePaul

Youngstown St. 1 at Cleveland St.

at Akron 20 Cent. Michigan

at Miami 15 Boston College

Florida 9 at Arkansas

at Bradley Pk Evansville

Wichita St. 9 at S. Illinois

at N. Iowa 14 Missouri St.

at Valparaiso 12½ Ill. Chicago

Kansas St. 10 at Texas Tech

at Georgia Tech 3 Florida St.

at Michigan 6½ Ohio St.

at Kentucky 17 South Carolina

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Indiana 5 Atlanta

at Brooklyn 3½ L.A. Lakers

at Houston 3½ Golden State

at Memphis 8½ Phoenix

at Denver 6 Milwaukee

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 31 11 2 3 67 163 124

Elmira 23 18 2 2 50 151 143

Wheeling 21 16 3 5 50 126 132

Trenton 18 22 3 3 42 136 163

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 16 4 2 58 148 134

Toledo 26 17 0 4 56 151 124

Fort Wayne 25 20 1 1 52 140 154

Kalamazoo 20 20 4 1 45 127 130

Evansville 17 27 1 3 38 129 170

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 29 16 2 2 62 173 148

Gwinnett 28 18 2 1 59 136 127

Florida 22 16 4 4 52 159 165

S. Carolina 23 23 1 3 50 136 137

Orlando 21 22 2 3 47 137 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 11 2 3 69 154 125

Idaho 28 12 1 4 61 172 131

Colorado 22 20 1 2 47 156 147

Utah 18 19 2 4 42 138 162

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 11 1 2 69 175 127

Stockton 24 17 5 3 56 161 159

Las Vegas 21 19 2 3 47 123 131

San Francisco 17 22 1 5 40 129 164

Bakersfield 13 31 2 3 31 124 184

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Colorado at Las Vegas, late

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

PREP WRESTLING

Ohio Wrestling League

Team results: Gibsonburg 158, Van Buren 102, Cory-Rawson 91, McComb 78, Arcadia 74, Northwood 55, Toledo Christian 39, Cardinal Stritch 26, Danbury 0.

Championship matches: 106: Tristian Love (A) d. Austin Corey (VB), 10-5; 113: Jarrod Bowman (A) d. Devin Dunbar (N), 13-10; 120: Trevor Bowman (A) p. Brandon Eck (CR) 3:55; 126:Brandon Kretz (N) d. Zach Smith (CR), 12-8; 132: Austin Brown (CR) p. Michael Geis (TC), 1:51; 138: Nick Siferd (M) p. Tory Ickes (G) 2:49; 145: John Habel (N) d. AJ Blausey (G), 4-3; 152: Dylen Hartman (CR) tf. Zach Harris (M), 19-4; 160: Chance Sonnenberg (VB) md. Don Henline (G), 20-6; 170: Marcus Kreais (G) p. Jacob Collins (CR), 5:10; 182: Jacob Auld (G) p. Payten Whitticar (VB), 1:40; 195: Nick Metcalf (G) p. Tyler Atchison (VB), 2:24; 220: Ora Oler (VB) p. Donnie King (M), 1:33; 285: Isaac Sexton (VB) p. Gabe Johnson (A), 2:49.

Consolation matches: 106: Zapadka (CS) by default; 113: Collins (G) tf. Meyer (CR), 16-0; 120: Schmeltz (G) p. Gonzales (M), 3:37; 126: Webb (G), by default; 132: Greary (G) p. Sammet (M), 4:26; 138: Weise (TC) p. Hrebic (CS), 2:24; 145: Loeffler (TC) p. Butler (CR), 3:20; 152: Kaetzel (G) p. Curavo (CS), 2:20; 160: Eaken (M), by default; 170: Not contested; 182: Ochoa (TC), by default; 195: Wineland (CR) p. Cataline (M), 2:30; 220: C. Oler (CR) d. Vidlicka (CS), 4-0; 285: Outland (CS), by default.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES – Named Bob Apodaca assistant minor league pitching coordinator; Mark Strittmatter minor league catching coordinator; Andy Stover assistant minor league rehabilitation coordinator; Andy McKay minor league peak performance coordinator; Glenallen Hill manager, Dave Schuler pitching coach, Dave Hajek coach and Mike Jasperson strength and conditioning trainer for Colorado Springs (PCL); Duane Espy development supervisor, Kevin Riggs manager, Darryl Scott pitching coach, Darin Everson hitting coach, Chris Dovey medical trainer and Brian Buck strength and conditioning trainer for Tulsa (TL); Fred Nelson development supervisor and Dave Burba pitching coach for Modesto (Cal); Marv Foley development supervisor and Fred Ocasio manager of Asheville (SAL); Ron Gideon development supervisor, Drew Saylor manager, Frank Gonzales pitching coach, Warren Schaeffer coach and Casey Papas medical trainer for Tri-City (NWL); and Tony Diaz development supervisor, Anthony Sanders manager, Lee Stevens hitting coach and John Duff medical trainer for Grand Junction (Pioneer).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Claimed INF Tony Abreu off waivers from Kansas City.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Released WR Titus Young.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled G Petr Mrazek and F Tomas Tatar from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned G Thomas McCollum to Grand Rapids. Placed D Brendan Smith on injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Traded F Mike Rupp to Minnesota for F Darroll Powe and F Nick Palmieri.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories