Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/6/2013

Scoreboard: 2-6

Girls

Liberty Center 15 15 11 3 – 44

Monclva Christian 7 11 2 10 – 30

LIBERTY CENTER: Gilson 0-3-3, Prehlik 1-2-4, Weirach 4-1-9, Sharp 1-0-2, Rohrs 0-2-0-6, Meyer 2-3-7-20. Totals: 8-5-13-44.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: E. Keiser 3-2-8, Holtzsher 2-0-4, Simon 1-1-3, R. Keiser 2-4-8, Huffaker 0-2-2, Specht 1-0-2, Bersinger 0-3-3. Totals: 9-12-30.

Elmwood 11 9 13 14 – 47

Rossford 13 16 10 13 – 52

ELMWOOD: Ti. Hillard 1-1-3, Curtis 2-3-0-13, Swavel 1-0-2, Gross 3-1-5-14, Emmitt 2-0-4, To. Hilliard 1-1-3, George 0-1-4-7, Ervin 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-12-47.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 6-5-17, Morris 7-2-16, Jackson 1-1-4-9, Parisi 1-0-2, Mitchell 4-0-8. Totals: 19--11-52.

Fostoria 10 9 11 13 5 – 48

Eastwood 7 9 8 19 12 – 55

FOSTORIA: Hampton 7-317, Settles 1-1-3, Smith 1-1-3, Tucker 1-3-5, Lenz 2-0-4, Moore 7-2-16. Totals: 19-10-48.

EASTWOOD: Helm 1-1-3, Skibicki 0-1-0-3, Bushman 0-2-4-10, Boice 1-0-2, Gabel 0-5-5, K. Weaver 6-4-16, P. Weaver 5-6-16. Totals: 13-3-20-55.

Hilltop 8 7 15 12 7 – 49

Swanton 15 6 13 8 2 – 44

HILLTOP: Armbruster 2-2-1-11, Gies 0-1-1, Smith 1-1-1-6, Carpenter 1-2-4, Settlemire 1-0-2, Lillemon 8-0-16, Bleskamp 0-1-6-9. Totals: 13-4-11-49.

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-1-2-9, Eitniear 2-1-0-7, Gilsdorf 2-2-6, Lumbrezer 2-0-4, Christensen 2-3-7, Wheeler 1-3-0-11. Totals: 11-5-7-44

Tecumseh 0 9 9 6 – 24

Bedford 13 2 11 11 – 37

TECUMSEH: Wright 0-2-2, LaPlant 1-0-2, Karmos 4-1-9, Tritt 0-1-1, Galloway 1-1-3, Lipnichan 1-2-4, Monahan 1-1-3. Totals: 8-8-24.

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 3-0-6, Lisk 1-1-0-5, Lewandowski 0-4-0-12, Sampson 1-2-1-9, Knauss 0-1-1, Buffell 1-0-2, Anderson 0-2-2. Totals: 5-7-4-37.

Lake 9 12 8 14 13 – 56

Woodmore 12 12 7 12 9 – 52

LAKE: Taylor 2-2-6; Dabney 2-0-4; Phalen 1-5-1-18; Shaffer 0-4-4; Henneman 1-2-4; Hansen 1-1-0-5; Woodruff 0-4-0-12; Brittenham 0-1-0-3. Totals 7-11-9-56.

WOODMORE: O'Connor 2-1-5; Bench 3-0-6; Wank 3-5-11; Avers 2-2-6; Blausey 0-1-1; Weirich 6-0-12; Johnson 3-1-2-11. Totals 19-1-11-52.

Toledo Christian 27 28 17 18 – 90

Gibsonburg 23 18 22 8 – 71

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 3-4-1-19; Cellier 8-2-5-27; Winzeler 1-3-5-16; Ivan 2-2-6; Miller 0-2-2; White 4-3-11; Thomas 2-1-2-9. Totals 20-10-20-90.

GIBSONBURG: Pille 2-0-4; Kreglow 6-2-6-24; T. Ernsthausen 4-1-9; B. Ernsthausen 0-1-0-3; Cantrell 1-4-0-14; Angelone 0-2-2; Burmeister 3-1-7. Totals 20-7-10-71.

Genoa 12 15 10 10 – 47

Otsego 10 11 16 21 – 58

GENOA: Albright 5-2-7-23, Gerke 0-1-0-3, Jenson 0-3-0-9, Pickard 1-0-2, Plantz 1-2-0-8, Skilliter 1-0-2. Totals: 8-8-7-47.

OTSEGO: Smoyer 5-4-14, Forshey 4-1-6-17, Garrett 1-1-0-5, Schutzberg 0-1-0-3, Roberts 8-3-19. Totals: 18-3-13-58.

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Ursula at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Carey

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Holgate at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Lenawee Christian

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Twinsburg (8) 19-0 176

2, Kettering Fairmont (8) 17-1 173

3, Centerville (5) 19-1 165

4, Mason 18-1 135

5, Reynoldsburg 18-2 117

6, Wadsworth 17-2 84

7, Solon 15-4 68

7, Dublin Coffman 16-1 68

9, Hudson 17-2 63

10, Perrysburg 15-1 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Can. Hoover 13. 12, Cle. St. Joseph 12.

DIVISION II

1, Millersburg W. Holmes (12) 18-0 195

2, Clyde (2) 19-0 178

3, Oxford Talawanda (2) 19-0 132

4, Jackson (1) 18-0 115

5, Geneva (1) 16-1 98

6, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (3) 14-5 92

7, Bellbrook 16-2 82

8, Kettering Alter 16-3 54

8, Rogers 16-3 54

10, Bellevue 14-2 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Celina 24. 12, Canfield 18. 13, Beloit W. Branch 15. 13, Akr. Hoban 15.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (16) 19-0 201

2, Archbold (1) 17-1 147

3, Proctorville Fairland (1) 17-0 140

4, Richwood N. Union (1) 19-1 116

5, Orrville (2) 16-2 99

6, Cols. Africentric 17-5 96

7, Gates Mills Gilmour 16-2 71

8, Beachwood 17-1 63

9, Casstown Miami E. 19-1 38

10, Versailles 16-3 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 24. 12, Anna 18. 13, Middletown Madison 16. 14, Collins Western Reserve 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (19) 19-0 207

2, Berlin Hiland (1) 15-2 177

3, New Madison Tri-Village 18-1 142

4, Ft. Loramie 15-2 129

5, Patrick Henry 17-1 106

6, Newark Cath. 14-1 97

7, Bridgeport 17-1 75

8, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1) 17-2 62

9, Zanesville Rosecrans 19-1 56

10, New Riegel 15-2 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reedsville Eastern 19.

STEVE JUNGA'S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Centerville; 2, Dublin Coffman; 3, Twinsburg; 4, Mason; 5, Kettering Fairmont; 6, Notre Dame; 7, Perrysburg; 8, Reynoldsburg; 9, Solon; 10, Wadsworth.

DIVISION II: 1, Millersburg West Holmes; 2, Clyde; 3, Oxford Talawanda; 4, Jackson; 5, Rogers; 6, Geneva; 7, Bellbrook; 8, Bellevue; 9, Kettering Alter; 10, Port Clinton.

DIVISION III: 1, Smithville; 2, Archbold; 3, Proctorville Fairland; 4, Elmwood; 5, Beachwood; 6, Richwood North Union; 7, Gates Mills Gilmour; 8, Orrville; 9, Versailles; 10, Liberty-Benton.

DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, New Madison Tri-Village; 3, Berlin Hiland; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Newark Catholic; 6, Bridgeport; 7, Zanesville Rosecrans; 8, Fort Loramie; 9, Arcadia; 10, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge.

Boys

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

St. John's vs. St. Francis at Owens CC

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Hicksville at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Southview 12 10 12 6 – 40

Central 10 11 18 16 – 55

SOUTHVIEW: Roberts 3-0-6, Brock 1-0-2, Morrison 2-1-0-7, Stewart 2-3-7, Pinckney 0-1-4-7, Hall 4-1-9, Eccelton 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-8-40.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Moody 3-0-6, Thompson 2-0-4, Pacer 0-2-0-6, Bussey 1-2-4, Kizer 6-0-12, Cole 0-1-0-3, Winters 1-0-2, Towbridge 7-4-18. Totals: 20-3-6-55.

Bedford 14 9 24 8 – 55

Tecumseh 4 8 8 10 – 30

BEDFORD: Guss 5-4-14, Boss 1-2-0-8, Tremmell 1-1-0-5, Swisher 0-1-0-3, Hutchison 1-0-2, Barr 1-1-3, Lamb 2-1-3-10, Renius 0-1-1, Harris 3-1-0-9. Totals: 14-6-9-55.

TECUMSEH: Casper 2-0-4, Coffin 2-2-6, Bryan 2-0-4, Terry 1-1-2-7, Wannatter 1-0-2, Britt 0-2-2, Hunt 2-1-5. Totals: 10-1-7-30.

Emm. Christian 9 6 16 13 – 44

Cardinal Stritch 16 14 19 16 – 65

EC: Regnier 1-3-5, Behan 3-1-2-11, Creech 4-1-9, Parmalee 0-1-0-3, Groenhout 5-4-14, Taylor 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-10-44.

STRITCH: Mcvicker 1-0-2, Cousino 4-0-8, Gasser 4-0-8, Zacharias 4-0-8, Sanay 2-0-4, Adams 8-5-21, Empie 1-1-3, Bekier 4-1-0-11. Totals: 28-1-6-65.

Ottawa Hills 3 12 11 16 – 42

Maumee Valley 3 10 5 8 – 26

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-2-7-19, Silverman 0-4-4, King 0-3-3, Wollenburg 0-1-0-3, Coil 6-1-13. Totals: 9-3-15-42.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 5-1-1-14, Collins 3-1-7, Willhight 0-1-0-3, Woodard 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-2-26.

Danbury 4 8 12 9 – 33

Northwood 23 14 19 18 – 74

DANBURY: Buckley 1-0-2, Brooks 2-1-5, Gerber 3-1-7, Lenthe 1-0-2, Mackall 4-1-9, Stinchcomb 4-0-8. Totals: 15-3-33.

NORTHWOOD: Segura 8-0-16, Davenport 3-0-6, Sutton 0-1-0-3, Williams 8-2-3-25, Hoffman 2-1-1-8, Autman 1-1-3, Perkins 1-0-2, Sigurdson 0-1-0-3, Mahoney 1-0-2, Laviolette 3-0-6. Totals: 27-5-5-74.

Whitmer 10 14 9 8 – 41

Anthony Wayne 10 14 12 14 – 50

WHTIMER: Hickey 3-2-2-12, Parker 0-1-0-3, Smith 5-0-10, Hayes 6-4-16. Totals: 14-3-4-41.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-1-3-10, Debo 3-4-10, Reid 1-3-5, Omofoma 5-0-10, Donnal 6-1-0-15. Totals: 17-2-8-50.

Woodward 7 14 11 19 – 51

Start 15 13 20 28 – 76

WOODWARD: Darrington 4-1-1-12; Watson 4-0-8; Dejesus 0-1-1; Robinson 2-0-4; Watson 2-0-4; Bell 3-0-6; Fane 7-0-14; Kimball 1-0-2. Totals 23-1-2-51.

START: Ivery 3-2-5-17; Johnson 2-1-2-9; Duncan 1-2-4; Foreman 2-1-0-7; Adams 0-3-3; Lynn 2-1-0-7; Crape 0-2-0-6; Hicks 4-2-4-18; Mitchell 2-1-5. Totals 16-9-17-76.

Bowsher 14 15 19 15 – 63

Rogers 15 19 24 22 – 80

Bowsher: White 3-2-3-15, Kizer 1-1-3, Sandridge 1-2-4, King 7-3-17, Allen 6-12, Washington 3-2-8, McGovern 2-4. Totals 23-2-11-63.

Rogers: Kynard 7-2-4-24, Gilmer 2-1-5, Austin 1-2, Owens 7-2-1-21, Dailey 5-4-14, Pratt 2-4, Robinson 1-1-3, Jeffery 0-1-1, Williams 3-6. Totals 28-4-12-80.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 6

1970–The NBA expands to 18 teams with the addition of franchises in Buffalo, Cleveland, Houston and Portland.

1981–Wayne Gretzky scores three goals and three assists in a 10-4 Edmonton victory over the Winnipeg Jets, giving him 100 points in the season.

1985–Seventeen-year-old Dianne Roffe becomes the first U.S. woman to win a gold medal in a World Alpine Ski Championship race, capturing the giant slalom in 2:18.53.

1990–Brett Hull of the St. Louis Blues scores his 50th goal, making him and his Hall of Famer father, Bobby Hull, the only father-son combination in NHL history to reach that milestone.

1993–Mike Gartner, a late addition to the NHL All-Star game, scores four goals to lead the Wales Conference to a record 16-6 rout of the Campbell Conference.

1994–The NFC forces six turnovers and holds onto the ball for 38 minutes en route to a 17-3 win over the AFC in the Pro Bowl.

2000–Randy Moss sets records with nine catches for 212 yards, and Mike Alstott scores three touchdowns in the NFC's 51-31 victory over the AFC, the highest-scoring Pro Bowl.

2005–The New England Patriots win their third Super Bowl in four years, 24-21 over the Philadelphia Eagles. It's their ninth straight postseason victory, equaling Vince Lombardi's Green Bay Packers.

2010–Jerry Rice and Emmitt Smith lead a class of seven new members in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. The NFL's career receiving and rushing leaders were joined in the Hall by John Randle, Russ Grimm, Rickey Jackson, Floyd Little and Dick LeBeau.

2010–LeBron James scores 47 points, including 24 straight for Cleveland in the first half, and the Cavaliers holds off the New York Knicks 113-106. James sets a franchise record with 35 points in the first half.

2011–New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady becomes the first unanimous choice for The Associated Press NFL Most Valuable Player Award. Brady gets all 50 votes since the AP began using a nationwide panel of media members who cover the league.

2011–Aaron Rodgers throws three touchdown passes and Nick Collins returns an interception for another score, leading the Green Bay Packers to a 31-25 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers in the Super Bowl.

ECHL

Tuesday

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

MONDAY

Las Vegas 4, Colorado 2

Today

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7

Gwinnett at Trenton, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Las Vegas at San Francisco, 10:15

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 15 .674 —

Brooklyn 28 20 .583 4

Boston 24 23 .511 71/2

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 101/2

Toronto 17 31 .354 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 14 .689 —

Atlanta 26 21 .553 6

Orlando 14 34 .292 181/2

Washington 12 35 .255 20

Charlotte 11 36 .234 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 30 19 .612 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 1/2

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 31/2

Detroit 18 31 .367 12

Cleveland 14 34 .292 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 16 .652 61/2

Houston 26 23 .531 12

Dallas 20 28 .417 171/2

New Orleans 15 33 .313 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 12 .750 —

Denver 30 18 .625 6

Utah 27 22 .551 91/2

Portland 25 23 .521 11

Minnesota 18 27 .400 161/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 —

Golden State 30 17 .638 21/2

L.A. Lakers 23 26 .469 101/2

Sacramento 17 33 .340 17

Phoenix 16 32 .333 17

Tuesday

Indiana 114, Atlanta 103

L.A. Lakers 92, Brooklyn 83

Phoenix at Memphis, 8

Golden State at Houston, 8

Milwaukee at Denver, 9

Monday

Washington 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Philadelphia 78, Orlando 61

Indiana 111, Chicago 101

New York 99, Detroit 85

Miami 99, Charlotte 94

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 91

Portland 100, Minnesota 98

Utah 98, Sacramento 91, OT

Today

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7

New York at Washington, 7

Boston at Toronto, 7

Houston at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8

Portland at Dallas, 8:30

Milwaukee at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Minnesota, 9

Thursday

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 8

Chicago at Denver, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH MONDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 48 454 410 1411 29.4

Anthony, NYK 39 384 235 1109 28.4

Bryant, LAL 48 471 296 1329 27.7

James, MIA 45 464 215 1202 26.7

Harden, HOU 48 367 415 1237 25.8

Irving, CLE 37 324 166 887 24.0

Westbrook, OKC 48 381 262 1086 22.6

Curry, GOL 43 316 138 909 21.1

Aldridge, POR 46 384 178 947 20.6

Wade, MIA 41 321 189 846 20.6

Parker, SAN 47 378 168 945 20.1

Lee, GOL 46 369 154 892 19.4

Holiday, PHX 43 337 110 829 19.3

Jennings, MIL 46 310 144 862 18.7

Ellis, MIL 46 321 171 854 18.6

Pierce, BOS 47 294 205 876 18.6

Griffin, LAC 49 362 181 908 18.5

Lillard, POR 48 316 145 885 18.4

Walker, CHA 47 308 159 837 17.8

Mayo, DAL 48 304 149 853 17.8

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 202 300 .673

Jordan, LAC 188 311 .605

Splitter, SAN 196 327 .599

Howard, LAL 255 442 .577

McGee, DEN 187 333 .562

Hickson, POR 245 438 .559

Ibaka, OKC 265 475 .558

Lopez, NOR 230 413 .557

James, MIA 464 836 .555

Faried, DEN 233 422 .552

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 43 146 364 510 11.9

Randolph, MEM 44 192 324 516 11.7

Asik, HOU 49 158 400 558 11.4

Vucevic, ORL 48 166 378 544 11.3

Noah, CHI 44 172 326 498 11.3

Chandler, NYK 46 206 311 517 11.2

Lee, GOL 46 132 378 510 11.1

Hickson, POR 47 169 336 505 10.7

Cousins, SAC 45 147 304 451 10.0

Horford, ATL 43 111 311 422 9.8

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 39 378 9.7

Vasquez, NOR 48 448 9.3

Holiday, PHX 43 386 9.0

Westbrook, OKC 48 395 8.2

Williams, BRO 46 356 7.7

Parker, SAN 47 356 7.6

Nelson, ORL 37 268 7.2

James, MIA 45 315 7.0

Lawson, DEN 47 323 6.9

GOLF

World Rankings

1. Rory McIlroy 12.23

2. Tiger Woods 9.16

3. Luke Donald 7.76

4. Justin Rose 6.54

5. Louis Oosthuizen 6.52

6. Brandt Snedeker 6.25

7. Adam Scott 5.97

8. Lee Westwood 5.62

9. Bubba Watson 5.26

10. Phil Mickelson 5.24

11. Jason Dufner 5.05

12. Ian Poulter 5.01

13. Steve Stricker 4.95

14. Keegan Bradley 4.87

15. Sergio Garcia 4.79

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TUESDAY

Akron 68, Central Michigan 56

TODAY

Miami at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Ball St., 7

Buffalo at E. Michigan, 7

Kent State at Western Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

Michigan 8 2 .800 21 2 .913

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 7 3 .700 17 5 .772

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 5 5 .500 12 11 .510

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 2 7 .222 15 8 .652

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .370

TUESDAY

Michigan 76, Ohio State 74 OT

Purdue 58, Penn State 49

TODAY

Minnesota at Michigan State, 7

Iowa at Wisconsin, 9:06

THURSDAY

Indiana at Illinois, 7

National

EAST

Boston U. 79, Maine 72

SOUTH

Miami 72, Boston College 50

North Carolina 87, Wake Forest 62

MIDWEST

Bradley 76, Evansville 70

Cleveland St. 66, Youngstown St. 60

N. Iowa 48, Missouri St. 37

S. Illinois 64, Wichita St. 62

Valparaiso 86, Ill.-Chicago 61

Villanova 94, DePaul 71

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 80, Florida 69

Kansas St. 68, Texas Tech 59

Women

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Toledo at Miami, 7

Northern Illinois at Ohio, 7

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 7 3 0 14 34 24

New Jersey 5 1 3 13 23 20

N.Y. Islanders 4 4 1 9 29 30

N.Y. Rangers 4 5 0 8 20 25

Philadelphia 4 6 0 8 23 27

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19

Ottawa 6 3 1 13 29 19

Montreal 6 2 0 12 26 17

Toronto 5 5 0 10 25 29

Buffalo 3 6 1 7 30 37

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 12 40 23

Carolina 4 4 0 8 22 24

Winnipeg 3 4 1 7 24 32

Florida 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 2 7 1 5 23 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 4 4 1 9 23 28

Nashville 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 3 6 1 7 20 32

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 5 2 2 12 24 22

Edmonton 4 3 2 10 22 24

Minnesota 4 4 1 9 21 24

Colorado 4 5 0 8 21 23

Calgary 2 3 2 6 20 25

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 1 1 15 31 16

Anaheim 6 1 1 13 29 23

Phoenix 4 4 2 10 29 27

Dallas 4 5 1 9 20 25

Los Angeles 3 3 2 8 20 25

TUESDAY

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Toronto 3, Washington 2

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 2

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3

Philadelphia 2, Tampa Bay 1

Calgary 4, Detroit 1

Florida at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at St. Louis, 8

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

Boston at Montreal, 7:30

Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 10

Calgary 2 1 1 – 4

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Calgary, Iginla 1 (Tanguay, Cammalleri), 3:24. 2, Calgary, Glencross 4 (Cammalleri, Wideman), 10:35 (pp).

Second Period – 3, Detroit, Franzen 3 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 12:37 (pp). 4, Calgary, Wideman 2 (Stajan), 19:36.

Third Period – 5, Calgary, Giordano 1, 15:58 (pp).

Shots on goal – Calgary 9-9-5–23. Detroit 10-10-6–26.

Goalies – Calgary, Kiprusoff, Irving. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:29.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Creighton 5½ at Indiana St.

Ohio 10 at Ball St.

at Toledo 6½ Miami (Ohio)

at W. Michigan 5 Kent St.

Buffalo 1 at E. Michigan

Georgia St. 2 at UNC Wilmington

George Washington 4½ at Duquesne

at Dayton 5 Saint Joseph's

at UMass 9 Rhode Island

Northeastern 6 at Hofstra

at Butler 12 St. Bonaventure

at Michigan St. 2½ Minnesota

at Oklahoma St. 6 Baylor

UConn 2 at St. John's

Southern Miss. 1 at UCF

Cincinnati 3½ at Providence

at Temple 8½ Charlotte

at Towson Pk Delaware

Marquette 3 at South Florida

at James Madison 7 William & Mary

Louisville 10½ at Rutgers

Saint Louis 11 at Fordham

at Tulsa 4 UAB

Memphis 7 at SMU

at Tulane 5 Marshall

Bowling Green 2 at N. Illinois

at LSU 6½ Vanderbilt

Alabama 3 at Auburn

at Tennessee 8½ Georgia

Illinois St. 3½ at Drake

UNLV 8 at Fresno St.

at New Mexico 12 Air Force

at Mississippi 18½ Mississippi St.

at UTEP 18 Rice

Kansas 20 at TCU

at Wisconsin 8½ Iowa

at Oregon St. 8½ Utah

Colorado St. 4½ at Nevada

at San Diego St. 8½ Boise St.

at Arizona 11 Stanford

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Claimed INF Russ Canzler off waivers from the New York Yankees. Designated C Luis Martinez for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX–Named Dana Levangie bullpen coach.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Agreed to terms with OF Jeremy Hermida and C Omir Santos on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Agreed to terms with RHP Hiroyuki Kobayashi on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Agreed to terms with LHP Anthony Fernandez, RHP Yoervis Medina and INF Vinnie Catricala on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth and 2B Kelly Johnson on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Agreed to terms with OF Gerardo Parra on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS–Announced RHP Lendy Castillo cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Iowa (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS–Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Rauch on a one-year contract. Designated OF Bryan Petersen for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Agreed to terms with C Chris Snyder and RHP Jeremy Accardo on minor league contracts.

Minor League Baseball

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Suspended Los Angeles Lakers F Metta World Peace one game for grabbing Detroit's Brandon Knight around the neck and striking him in the jaw during a Feb. 3 game at Detroit.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Named Amos Jones special teams coordinator, James Bettcher outside linebackers coach, Brentson Buckner defensive line coach, Mike Caldwell linebackers coach, Rick Christophel tight ends coach, Darryl Drake wide receivers coach, Kevin Garver offensive assistant coach, Steve Heiden assistant special teams/assistant tight ends coach, Stump Mitchell running backs coach, Tom Pratt Pass rush specialist, Nick Rapone defensive backs coach, Kevin Ross cornerbacks coach and Larry Zierlein assistant offensive line coach. Announced Freddie Kitchens will switch from tight ends to quarterbacks coach and Ryan Slowik will switch from outside linebackers coach to defensive assistant/assistant defensive backs coach.

CAROLINA PANTHERS–Named Bruce DeHaven assistant special teams coach and Lance Taylor assistant wide receivers/quality control coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Named Adam Zimmer assistant defensive backs coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Released DL Frostee Rucker.

DALLAS COWBOYS–Promoted Wes Phillips to tight ends coach. Named Frank Pollack assistant offensive line coach.

DETROIT LIONS–Released G Stephen Peterman and DE Kyle Vanden Bosch.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Released LB Michael Boley.

NEW YORK JETS–Fired Dave DeGuglielmo. Named Mike Devlin offensive line coach, Steve Hagen tight ends coach, Ron Heller assistant offensive line coach, Pierre Ngo assistant strength and conditioning coach, Jeff Weeks assistant defensive line/linebackers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Activated LW Matt Calvert off injured reserve. Reassigned C Jonathan Audy-Marchessault to Springfield (AHL).

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME–Signed men's soccer coach Bobby Clark to a multiyear contract extension.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories