Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/8/2013

Scoreboard: 2-8

GIRLS

Toledo Christian 17 12 14 15 – 58

Emmanuel Christian 8 10 4 4 –26

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 8-0-1-17, Werhle 1-0-0-2, Harder 4-0-0-8, Kollmorgen 2-0-1-5, Yeager 3-0-1-7, Johnson 1-5-0-17, Burket 0-0-2-2. Totals: 19-5-5-58.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 0-0-2-2, Harrington 1-0-0-2, Graham 0-1-0-3, McCauley 3-0-3-9, Daniels 1-0-0-2, Allen 2-0-4-8. Totals: 7-1-9-26.

Napoleon 5 6 6 3 – 20

Anthony Wayne 8 7 14 12 – 41

Napoleon: Homan 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Ferguson 1-4-6, Gerken 3-4-10. Totals 6-8-20.

Anthony Wayne: Cardinal 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Bonivel 2-0-4, Bedard 1-2-4, Mitchell 1-0-2, Krieg 5-2-12, Hood 2-0-4, Zankl 5-1-11. Totals 18-5-41.

Maumee 4 4 8 11 – 27

Northview 18 25 14 11 – 68

Maumee: Olman 5-1-11, Patterson 1-2-8, Kachenmeister 0-1-3, Stichler 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-2, Tullis 0-1-1. Totals 8-3-2-27.

Northview: McCoy 6-1-15, Campos 1-3-11, Riggs 4-1-11, Keil 3-2-8, Jessing 4-0-8, Fries 2-1-7, Yurjevic 2-0-4, Duwve 1-0-2, Cole 1-0-2. Totals 24-6-2-68.

Lima Senior 12 13 12 15 – 52

Notre Dame 18 14 17 23 – 72

Lima Senior: Benjamin 1-2-4, Allen 3-2-3-15, Thompson 4-0-8, Johnson 1-0-2, Haynes 3-1-7, Cowan 5-3-13, Reed 1-1-3. Totals 18-2-10-52.

Notre Dame: Ohlinger 1-1-2-7, McIntyre 8-0-16, Worthy 12-4-28, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 5-3-0-19. Totals 27-4-6-72.

Maumee Valley 2 2 2 1 – 7

Danbury 19 6 9 9 – 43

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 0-1-1, Lonsway 1-0-2, Vargas 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 3-1-7.

DANBURY: Kennedy 1-0-2, Oglesbee 1-0-2, Stephens 3-2-8, Rhodes 1-0-3, Lavelle 4-4-14, K. Almendinger 2-0-5, A. Almendinger 1-0-3, Kukay 3-0-6. Totals: 16-6-43.

Whitmer 13 17 6 9 – 45

Central Catholic 4 12 9 16 – 41

WHITMER: Meinen 3-2-8, Semier 1-0-2, Blood 2-0-4, Kimmel 1-2-4, Sarabia 5-0-10, McCarver 4-1-6-17. Totals: 16-1-10-45.

CENTRAL: McClendon 1-0-2, Vliet 2-0-4, Scott 3-0-6, Carter 1-0-2, Murdock 1-3-5, Murnen 1-0-2, Russell 7-2-16, Harmon 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-41.

North Central 4 2 7 16 – 29

Fayette 11 8 15 9 – 43

NORTH CENTRAL: Oyer 2-1-4-11, Pickford 0-1-1, Wyrick 5-1-0-13, Swank 1-0-2, Lipzenberg 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-5-29.

FAYETTE: Keefer 1-0-2, Seiler 6-1-3-18, Griffiths 4-5-13, Cuss 3-0-6, Baker 1-0-2, Wheeler 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-8-43.

Clay 8 12 9 12 – 41

Findlay 14 8 16 12 – 50

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-2-5, Brummett 2-0-4, Moon 1-2-0-8, Enck 1-0-2, Kovacs 0-1-1, Connor 5-1-2-15, Charchol 3-0-6. Totals: 12-4-5-41.

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-2-1-7, Bendt 1-0-2, Muehl 3-2-8, Hardesty 0-2-0-6, Smarkel 1-0-2, McQueen 5-2-12, Stanfield 6-1-13. Totals: 16-4-6-50.

Bowling Green 17 3 7 16 – 43

Southview 13 11 15 20 – 59

BOWLING GREEN: Maas 0-2-2, Glandorff 2-2-2-12, Morlock 2-2-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, Dill 2-4-8, Williford 3-1-7, Morman 0-2-2. Totals: 10-4-11-43.

SOUTHVIEW: Hejl 5-2-3-19, Pappas 4-0-8, Ersig 1-0-2, Loch 1-0-2, Stanley 5-3-13, Harlan 2-0-4, Westphal 3-3-9, Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 22-2-9-59.

Bryan 11 4 17 13 – 45

Evergreen 5 2 6 15 – 28

BRYAN: Vollmer 0-0-1-1, Schimmoeller 2-1-12-19, Dennis 2-1-4-11, Brown 0-2-0-6, Snavaly 1-0-0-2. Totals: 7-4-19-45.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 4-0-5-13, Truckler 0-2-2-8, Noe 2-0-1-5, Small 1-0-0-2. Totals: 7-2-8-28.

Gibsonburg 9 13 5 12 – 39

Ottawa Hills 12 7 6 4 – 29

GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-0-4, Fork 2-1-0-7, Alvarado 5-0-10, Busdeker 0-3-3, Shammo 02-2-8, Holcomb 3-1-7. Totals: 12-3-6-39.

OTTAWA HILLS: Healy 4-0-8, Fenton 2-0-4, Healy 2-0-4, Guilliod 1-0-2, Petro 2-0-4, Dewire 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1, Van Slooten 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-29.

Cardinal Stritch 8 14 8 9 – 39

Northwood 4 9 11 9 – 33

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hardy 1-1-3, Rieker 3-2-8, Mass 1-1-6-11, Merron 2-2-6, Gozdowski 3-5-11. Totals: 10-1-16-39.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-0-4, Bowers 1-0-2, Rable 5-1-0-13, Roach 3-1-1-10, Sawmiller 2-0-4. Totals: 13-2-1-33.

Perrysburg 18 11 8 17 – 54

Springfield 2 11 11 10 – 34

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 2-4-2-18, Whitacer 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Moore 0-1-1, Perry 1-0-2, Gremler 1-0-2, Delong 2-1-2-9, Baer 3-5-11, Brown 3-1-7. Totals: 14-5-11-54.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-2-5-17, Powhida 1-4-6, Goodwin 1-1-3, Nopper 1-0-2, Geiger 0-2-2, Teifke 0-2-2, Collins 1-0-2. Totals: 7-2-14-34.

St. Ursula 13 11 7 16 – 47

Fremont Ross 11 6 11 14 – 42

ST. URSULA: Farell 2-2-6, Leonard 0-3-3, Christopher 1-1-2-7, Burns 4-2-3-17, Carter 0-2-2, Linenkugel 5-2-12.

FREMONT ROSS: Spencer 1-0-2, Hasselbad 3-1-5-14, Michael 3-2-8, Kiser 2-0-4, Paul 1-1-3, Obermyer 1-0-2, Topel 3-3-9.

Delta 2 8 5 18 – 33

Archbold 11 6 12 15 – 44

Delta: Wymer 2-6-10, Burdo 1-2-2-10, Harris 2-4-8, Raab 0-1-0-3, Green 0-2-2. Totals 5-3-14-33.

Archbold: Williams 1-0-2, Fricke 1-2, Coressel 0-4-4, Wyse 5-6-16, Oberlin 1-4-6, Hesterman 1-3-5, Fidler 3-3-9. Totals 12-20-44.

Wauseon 13 6 7 15 – 41

Patrick Henry 12 10 10 10 – 42

PATRICK HENRY: Tietje 8-0-3-19, Hammer 4-2-2-12, Bostelman 2-0-0-4, Meyer 1-1-3, Nye 1-0-2, Fintel 0-2-2. Totals: 13-3-7-42.

WAUSEON: Reed 2-3-0-13, Richer 2-1-1-8, Stidham 4-0-0-8, Archibeque 3-1-7, Yackee 2-1-5. Totals: 13-4-3-41.

Montpelier 6 11 19 17 – 53

Liberty Center 8 7 14 13 – 42

MONTPELIER: Dye 4-1-4-15, Blake 4-2-0-14, Mass 4-0-2-10, Hageman 4-0-2-10, Geren 1-0-0-2, Prather 1-0-0-2.

LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 1-2-5-13, Weirach 4-0-3-11, Gilson 4-0-8, Prchlik 1-1-3, Rohrs 0-1-0-3, Kundo 1-0-0-2, Jeffers 1-0-0-2.

Hilltop 5 4 4 16 – 29

Pettisville 11 4 14 13 – 42

HILLTOP: Creamer 0-2-2, Armbruster 2-1-2-9, Smith 2-0-4, Joost 0-2-2, Bleikamp 2-8-12. Totals: 6-1-14-29.

PETTISVILLE: Klopfenstein 1-3-5, Hostetler 3-2-2-14, Avina 2-0-4, Pursel 1-0-2, Fricke 4-1-4-15, Kaufman 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-9-42.

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Maumee at Bowsher

Scott at St. Ursula

Start at Anthony Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Perrysburg

Mansfield Senior at Findlay

Hathaway Brown at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at St. Marys Memorial

Northern Lakes League

Lima Bath at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Otsego at Swanton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Continental

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Upper Scioto Valley

BOYS

Fostoria 7 9 13 11 – 40

Woodmore 9 9 10 17 – 45

FOSTORIA: Fuller 1-2-0-8, Cousin 3-8-14, Mauricio 3-1-7, Ka. Bemis 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Abell 2-0-4, Cannon 0-2-2, Sferro 0-1-1. Totals: 11-2-12-40.

WOODMORE: Flick 1-5-7, Lewandowski 0-2-2, Speaker 1-1-0-5, Bowen 6-6-18, Haar 1-0-2, Greulich 1-1-3, Wooten 2-1-5, Sprinski 0-2-2, Thorbahn 0-1-1. Totals: 12-1-18-45.

Eastwood 9 11 10 24 – 54

Elmwood 13 15 10 29 – 67

Eastwood: Peters 2-6-10, Sweaney 1-4-6, Bradley 3-1-6, Schmeltz 3-1-2-12, Bess 5-2-0-16, Hedabraker 2-0-4. Totals 16-3-13-54.

Elmwood: Foster 9-3-2-29, Mabus 1-0-2, Arnold 5-1-0-13, Hoiles 1-6-8, Robinson 4-7-15. Totals 20-4-15-67.

Genoa 10 27 11 15 – 63

Rossford 30 21 29 15 – 95

Genoa: Kauder 2-2-4-10, Schimming 3-1-0-7, Goodrich 6-2-2-16, Gose 4-1-4-13, Rightnowar 3-1-2-9, Adams 3-0-6, Valdez 1-0-2. Totals 22-7-12-63.

Rossford: Miller 6-1-13, mack 12-1-2-27, Allen 0-2-2, Savage 2-2-6, Hotz 4-2-10, Aguirre 3-1-7, Burks 1-0-2, Sauter 1-1-2-5, Childress 11-1-23. Totals 40-2-13-95.

Otsego 11 12 13 15 – 51

Lake 20 17 16 14 – 67

OTSEGO: Myers 1-3-0-11, Downs 2-0-4, Griffin 0-2-0-6, Smoyer 1-3-2-13, Thpmas 2-1-3-10, Limes 2-3-7. Totals: 8-9-8-51.

LAKE: Rettig 3-1-7, Swartz 3-2-8, Landis 0-2-0-6, Bowen 5-2-6-22, Vancena 4-2-10, Pierce 7-0-14. Totals: 22-4-11-67.

Today

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

St. John's vs. St. Francis at Owens CC

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Hicksville at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Bishop Hartley

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Bedford

Clay at Southview

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Lima Senior at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Wauseon at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury vs. Lakota (at Quicken Loans)

Swanton at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Montpelier at North Central

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Pettisville at Hicksville

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Carey at Van Buren

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Pineiro on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with INF Mike Aviles on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with C Kelly Shoppach on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Shawn Kelley for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Promoted Alex Sugarman to senior vice president of strategy and development.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with C Gustavo Molina and C Yorvit Torrealba on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Designated 2B Jeudy Valdez for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Signed G Jeremy Pargo to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Named Dean Blandino vice president of officiating. Reinstated coach Gregg Williams from suspension.

BUFFALO BILLS – Announced they will not tender WR Donald Jones.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Named Chris DiSanto assistant strength and conditioning coach, Ken Flajole inside linebackers coach, Steve Gera special assistant to the head coach, Derik Keys assistant strength and conditioning coach and John Settle running backs coach.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Named Ron Middleton tight ends coach, Terry Richardson running backs coach, Matthew Smiley special teams assistant and Mike Rutenberg defensive backs assistant.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Re-signed DT Shaun Rogers.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Named Gregg Williams senior assistant defensive coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS – Traded G Tim Thomas to the N.Y. Islanders for a 2014 or 2015 second-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated D Nikita Nikitin from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Reassigned D Jyri Niemi from Greenville (ECHL) to Connecticut (AHL).

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Added D Kory Scoran to the roster.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Signed F Alex MacLeod.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 0 1.000 18 4 .818

Ohio 7 1 .875 16 6 .727

BGSU 4 5 .444 9 13 .409

Kent St. 3 6 .375 12 11 .521

Miami 3 6 .333 8 13 .381

Buffalo 3 6 .333 8 15 .347

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 2 .777 15 7 .681

Toledo 6 3 .666 10 10 .500

E. Michigan 4 4 .500 11 11 .500

N. Illinois 3 6 .333 5 16 .238

C. Michigan 2 7 .222 9 13 .409

Ball St. 2 7 .222 8 13 .381

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 69, Ball St. 42

Toledo 65, Miami 64

E. Michigan 65, Buffalo 46

W. Michigan 82, Kent St. 76

BGSU 57, N. Illinois 41

TUESDAY

Akron 68, Central Michigan 56

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 8 2 .800 20 3 .870

Michigan 8 2 .800 21 2 .913

Michigan St. 8 2 .800 19 4 .826

Ohio St. 7 3 .700 17 5 .772

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 5 5 .500 12 11 .510

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 3 7 .300 16 8 .667

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .370

THURSDAY

Illinois 74, Indiana 72

WEDNESDAY

Michigan St. 61, Minnesota 50

Iowa at Wisconsin, 9:06

TUESDAY

Michigan 76, Ohio State 74 OT

Purdue 58, Penn State 49

MEN

OWENS 74. CUYAHOGA 40

CUYAHOGA: Cromity 0-1-0-3, Gilliam 0-2-2, Krempasky 1-0-2, Toth 1-0-2, Freeman 2-0-4, Sanders 1-0-2, Loftus 3-3-9, Mabry 4-1-5-16, Totals 12-2-10-40.

OWENS: Kelly 4-1-12, Marquette 0-1-0-3, Lindsey 2-1-0-7, Retic 2-6-10, Boykins 2-1-2-9, Bachman 2-2-0-10, Rice 0-2-0-6, Allen 0-1-0-3, Clark 2-1-0-7, Wilson 1-1-3, Morrison 1-0-2, Washington 1-0-2, Totals 17-10-10-74.

WOMEN

OWENS 89, CUYAHOGA 42

CUYAHOGA: Mahone 1-2-4, Hicks 0-1-0-3, Flannigan 2-3-7, Miller 4-1-9, Huberty 3-2-3-15, Bonner 0-1-1, Alred 1-1-3, Totals 11-3-11-42.

OWENS: Ricketts 8-4-20, Scott 4-2-10, Bond 1-0-2, Bezeau 3-1-7, Heacock 1-5-0-17, Mitchell 0-4-0-12, Taylor 0-2-1-7, House 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-1-9, Adams 1-0-2, Totals 22-12-9-89.

SIENA HEIGHTS 59, LOURDES 35

SIENA HEIGHTS: Duke 3-3-9, Levit 3-4-10, Howrigon 0-1-1-4, Warfield 0-1-0-3, Calhoun 6-2-14, Tomasik 1-0-2, Jasinkski 4-0-8, Langenderfer 0-2-0-6, Brazzle 1-0-2, Knannlein 0-1-1, Totals 18-4-11-59.

LOURDES: Orsini 0-3-3, Scott 5-2-12, Blackman 4-0-8, Ali 1-0-2, Slepko 0-1-2-5, Tilden 1-0-2, Flores 0-1-0-3, Totals 11-2-7-35.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 16 .660 —

Brooklyn 29 20 .592 3

Boston 25 23 .521 61/2

Philadelphia 21 27 .438 101/2

Toronto 17 32 .347 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 14 .696 —

Atlanta 27 21 .563 6

Orlando 14 35 .286 191/2

Washington 13 35 .271 20

Charlotte 11 37 .229 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 31 19 .620 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 1

Milwaukee 25 23 .521 5

Detroit 18 32 .360 13

Cleveland 15 34 .306 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 11 .780 —

Memphis 30 18 .625 8

Houston 27 24 .529 121/2

Dallas 21 28 .429 171/2

New Orleans 16 33 .327 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 12 .755 —

Denver 31 18 .633 6

Utah 28 22 .560 91/2

Portland 25 24 .510 12

Minnesota 18 28 .391 171/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 16 .686 —

Golden State 30 19 .612 4

L.A. Lakers 23 26 .469 11

Phoenix 17 33 .340 171/2

Sacramento 17 33 .340 171/2

Thursday

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 8

Chicago at Denver, 10:30

Wednesday

L.A. Clippers 86, Orlando 76

Indiana 88, Philadelphia 69

Cleveland 122, Charlotte 95

Washington 106, New York 96

Boston 99, Toronto 95

Miami 114, Houston 108

Atlanta 103, Memphis 92

Brooklyn 93, Detroit 90

Oklahoma City 119, Golden State 98

New Orleans 93, Phoenix 84

Dallas 105, Portland 99

Utah 100, Milwaukee 86

San Antonio 104, Minnesota 94

Today

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7

Toronto at Indiana, 7

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

San Antonio at Detroit, 7:30

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30

Orlando at Cleveland, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 8

New York at Minnesota, 8

Portland at Houston, 8

Golden State at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8

Chicago at Utah, 10:30

Saturday

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 8

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30

Utah at Sacramento, 10

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Virginia 7½ Clemson

at FIU 5½ FAU

Indiana 7½ at Illinois

at Drexel 12½ Old Dominion

at Youngstown St. 4 Loyola of Chicago

at Middle Tenn. 10½ Arkansas St.

Detroit 13 at Milwaukee

at Green Bay 7 Wright St.

at South Alabama 7 Troy

at North Texas 2 W. Kentucky

at Texas-Arlington 9½ Texas St.

at Louisiana Tech 13½ UTSA

UALR 5 at La. Monroe

at UCLA 8½ Washington

Maryland 4½ at Virginia Tech

Missouri 3 at Texas A&M

at Duke 10½ NC State

at New Mexico St. 9½ Idaho

at Denver 17 Seattle

at Arizona St. 4 California

at UC Santa Barbara 5½ UC Davis

at Portland 2 Loyola Marymount

BYU 8 at San Diego

at Oregon 6 Colorado

at Cal Poly 1 Pacific

at CS Northridge 1 UC Irvine

Saint Mary's (Cal) 2 at Santa Clara

at Gonzaga 22½ Pepperdine

at Southern Cal 4½ Washington St.

at Hawaii 2½ Long Beach St.

Elon 3½ at Wofford

Canisius 1½ at Manhattan

at Fairfield 13½ St. Peter's

at Iona 16 Marist

at Chattanooga 6½ The Citadel

at Davidson 16 W. Carolina

N. Dakota St. 4 at Oakland

S. Dakota St. 8½ at IPFW

at Georgia Southern 3½ Appalachian St.

at Furman 1 UNC Greensboro

Niagara 2½ at Rider

Belmont 4 at Murray St.

at UT-Martin 1 E. Illinois

Tennessee St. 6½ at Austin Peay

at W. Illinois 15 Nebraska-Omaha

Coll. of Charleston 7 at Samford

at SE Missouri 6½ SIU-Edwardsville

at N. Arizona 4½ Portland St.

at Montana 12 N. Colorado

at Montana St. 4½ North Dakota

S. Utah 1½ at Idaho St.

at Sacramento St. 7 E. Washington

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Boston 2½ L.A. Lakers

at Denver 6½ Chicago

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Columbus -110 Calgary -110

at NY Rangers -155 N.Y. Islanders +135

at Buffalo -125 Montreal +105

at Pittsburgh -200 Washington +170

at New Jersey -130 Tampa Bay +110

at Philadelphia -140 Florida +120

at Ottawa -130 Carolina +110

at Winnipeg -135 Toronto +115

at Nashville -120 Los Angeles +100

at St. Louis -170 Detroit +150

at Minnesota -110 Vancouver -110

at Phoenix -110 Chicago -110

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 31 12 2 3 67 167 130

Elmira 24 18 2 2 52 157 147

Wheeling 21 16 3 5 50 126 132

Trenton 18 23 3 3 42 138 166

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 27 17 0 4 58 153 125

Cincinnati 26 16 4 2 58 148 134

Fort Wayne 25 21 1 1 52 141 156

Kalamazoo 21 20 4 1 47 132 134

Evansville 17 27 2 3 39 133 175

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 29 17 2 2 62 174 150

Gwinnett 29 18 2 1 61 139 129

Florida 23 16 4 4 54 162 166

S. Carolina 23 23 1 3 50 136 137

Orlando 21 23 2 3 47 138 166

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 11 2 3 69 154 125

Idaho 29 12 1 4 63 179 134

Colorado 23 21 1 2 49 160 152

Utah 18 20 2 4 42 141 169

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 11 1 2 71 179 129

Stockton 24 18 5 3 56 164 163

Las Vegas 23 19 2 3 51 132 133

San Francisco 17 23 1 5 40 129 169

Bakersfield 14 32 2 3 33 130 191

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Florida 3, Orlando 1

Toledo 2, Greenville 1

Gwinnett at Wheeling, 7

FRIDAY

Florida at Orlando, 7

Reading at Trenton, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:05

Evansville at South Carolina, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 16 39 26

New Jersey 6 1 3 15 27 22

N.Y. Rangers 5 5 0 10 24 26

N.Y. Islanders 4 5 1 9 30 34

Philadelphia 4 6 1 9 25 30

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 7 1 1 15 26 20

Ottawa 6 3 2 14 31 22

Montreal 6 3 1 13 31 24

Toronto 6 5 0 12 28 31

Buffalo 4 6 1 9 35 41

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 12 42 27

Carolina 5 4 0 10 25 26

Florida 4 5 1 9 25 35

Winnipeg 4 5 1 9 29 37

Washington 2 8 1 5 25 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 0 2 18 33 23

Nashville 5 2 3 13 23 21

St. Louis 6 4 0 12 33 30

Detroit 5 4 1 11 28 29

Columbus 3 6 2 8 23 36

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 6 2 2 14 28 23

Edmonton 4 3 3 11 24 27

Minnesota 4 5 1 9 22 28

Calgary 3 3 2 8 24 28

Colorado 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 7 1 1 15 32 23

San Jose 7 2 1 15 34 21

Dallas 5 5 1 11 23 27

Phoenix 4 4 2 10 29 27

Los Angeles 3 4 2 8 20 28

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Detroit 2 2 1 – 5

St. Louis 0 1 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Cleary 1 (Tatar, Abdelkader), 5:14. 2, Detroit, Kindl 1 (Emmerton, Miller), 11:50.

Second Period – 3, St. Louis, Pietrangelo 3 (Steen, Shattenkirk), 15:45 (pp). 4, Detroit, Emmerton 1 (Tootoo, Miller), 17:33. 5, Detroit, Brunner 5 (Ericsson, Zetterberg), 19:04.

Third Period – 6, Detroit, Filppula 3, 13:35.

Shots on goal – Detroit 12-15-2–29. St. Louis 9-8-10–27.

Goalies – Detroit, Mrazek. St. Louis, Elliott. A–17,699 (19,150). T–2:27.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 8

1987–Seattle's Tom Chambers, a last-minute replacement for the injured Ralph Sampson, scores a game-high 34 points to lead the West to a 154-149 overtime win over the East in the NBA All-Star Game before 34,275 at the Kingdome.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories