Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/12/2013

Scoreboard: 2-12

 

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (26) 21-3 1,559 1

2. Duke (20) 21-2 1,515 4

3. Miami (17) 19-3 1,499 8

4. Michigan 21-3 1,428 3

5. Gonzaga (2) 23-2 1,371 6

6. Syracuse 20-3 1,293 9

7. Florida 19-3 1,286 2

8. Michigan St. 20-4 1,178 12

9. Arizona 20-3 1,062 7

10. Kansas St. 19-4 1,012 13

11. Butler 20-4 943 14

12. Louisville 19-5 842 11

13. Ohio St. 17-6 828 10

14. Kansas 19-4 823 5

15. Georgetown 17-4 679 20

16. Pittsburgh 20-5 591 23

17. Oklahoma St. 17-5 587 22

18. Marquette 17-5 493 24

19. New Mexico 20-4 433 15

20. Wisconsin 17-7 305 –

21. Notre Dame 19-5 264 25

22. Memphis 20-3 193 –

23. Oregon 19-5 137 19

24. Colorado St. 19-4 125 –

25. Kentucky 17-6 87 –

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 80, Missouri 69, Cincinnati 68, Saint Mary's (Cal) 62, Creighton 56, San Diego St. 53, Louisiana Tech 43, VCU 35, Saint Louis 34, Illinois 26, NC State 24, Akron 12, UCLA 8, UNLV 6, Indiana St. 5, Virginia 4, Wichita St. 3, Belmont 2, Mississippi 1, Oklahoma 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (18) 21-2 744 4

2. Indiana (6) 21-3 717 1

3. Gonzaga (1) 23-2 681 6

4. Miami (5) 19-3 674 11

5. Michigan (1) 21-3 663 3

6. Florida 19-3 628 2

7. Syracuse 20-3 608 9

8. Michigan State 20-4 582 8

9. Arizona 20-3 491 7

10. Butler 20-4 460 14

11. Kansas State 19-4 455 15

12. Louisville 19-5 393 12

13. Kansas 19-4 364 5

14. Ohio State 17-6 353 10

15. Georgetown 17-4 329 21

16. Oklahoma State 17-5 259 24

17. Pittsburgh 20-5 246 25

18. New Mexico 20-4 203 16

19. Wisconsin 17-7 150 –

20. Marquette 17-5 144 –

21. Notre Dame 19-5 140 –

22. San Diego State 18-5 120 25

23. Creighton 20-5 102 13

24. Colorado State 19-4 79 –

25. Memphis 20-3 76 –

Others receiving votes: Missouri 72, Oregon 63, Virginia Commonwealth 63, Cincinnati 38, Minnesota 28, Kentucky 27, Saint Mary's 27, Louisiana Tech 18, Saint Louis 13, Middle Tennessee 11, Mississippi 11, Illinois 10, Akron 9, UNLV 8, Wichita State 8, UCLA 3, Stephen F. Austin 2, Belmont 1, Oklahoma 1, Virginia 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 0 1.000 19 4 .826

Ohio 8 1 .889 17 6 .739

Kent St. 4 6 .400 13 11 .542

BGSU 4 6 .400 9 14 .391

Buffalo 4 6 .400 9 15 .375

Miami 3 7 .300 8 14 .364

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 15 8 .652

Toledo 7 3 .700 11 10 .524

E. Michigan 4 5 .444 11 12 .478

Ball St. 3 7 .300 9 13 .409

N. Illinois 3 7 .300 5 17 .227

C. Michigan 2 8 .200 9 14 .391

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Toledo at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Central Michigan, 7

Akron at E. Michigan, 7

Miami (Ohio) at Kent State, 7

Ball St. at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Michigan 8 3 .727 21 3 .875

Wisconsin 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 6 .739

Minnesota 5 6 .455 17 7 .708

Purdue 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Illinois 4 7 .364 17 8 .680

Iowa 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

Northwestern 4 7 .364 13 11 .542

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .364

SUNDAY

Indiana 81, Ohio St. 68

Illinois 57, Minnesota 53

TUESDAY

Michigan at Michigan State, 9

WEDNESDAY

Nebraska at Indiana, 7

Purdue at Illinois, 9

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Ohio State, 7

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7

Iowa at Penn State, 9

National

EAST

Delaware 75, Old Dominion 73

Georgetown 63, Marquette 55

Keystone 96, Rosemont 84

Quinnipiac at CCSU, ppd.

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 72, Furman 66

Chattanooga 62, Samford 59, OT

Morgan St. 53, Howard 51

NC A&T 64, Florida A&M 56

NC Central 81, Bethune-Cookman 75

Northeastern 68, William & Mary 64

W. Carolina 57, Wofford 56

Xavier (NO) 68, Fisk 45

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 75, TCU 48

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (37) 22-1 997 1

2. Notre Dame 22-1 954 2

3. UConn (3) 21-1 929 3

4. Stanford 23-2 865 4

5. Duke 21-1 843 5

6. California 21-2 806 6

7. Maryland 19-3 753 7

8. Penn St. 20-3 697 8

9. Kentucky 21-3 657 10

10. Louisville 20-4 578 11

11. Texas A&M 19-5 576 14

12. Tennessee 19-5 575 12

13. Georgia 20-4 505 9

14. North Carolina 22-3 471 16

15. UCLA 19-4 451 17

16. South Carolina 20-4 412 15

17. Dayton 21-1 398 18

18. Purdue 18-5 318 13

19. Florida St. 19-4 266 19

20. Delaware 20-3 217 20

21. Colorado 18-5 188 21

22. Oklahoma 18-5 187 23

23. Syracuse 19-3 105 24

24. Iowa St. 17-5 75 25

25. Oklahoma St. 16-6 49 22

Others receiving votes: Green Bay 43, Nebraska 24, Michigan 11, Toledo 9, Michigan St. 8, West Virginia 8, Duquesne 5, SMU 5, LSU 4, Washington 4, San Diego St. 2, UTEP 2, Wyoming 2, DePaul 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

SUNDAY

Toledo 68, Ball State 64

W. Michigan 55, Bowling Green 54

Cent. Michigan 86, Buffalo 51

N. Illinois 52, Kent St. 47

SATURDAY

Ball State at Akron, TBD

Central Michigan at Miami, 1

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 4

Western Michigan at Ohio, 4

National

EAST

Fairfield 55, Manhattan 50

Robert Morris 67, St. Francis (Pa.) 53

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 68, Furman 58

CS Bakersfield 78, New Orleans 59

Chattanooga 74, UNC-Greensboro 68

Coll. of Charleston 74, Davidson 71

Duke 71, Maryland 56

Florida Gulf Coast 70, ETSU 48

MVSU 61, Southern U. 57

Mercer 68, Jacksonville 61

NC A&T 69, Florida A&M 56

Norfolk St. 54, Md.-Eastern Shore 51

Samford 65, Elon 59

Stetson 79, SC-Upstate 55

Tennessee St. 67, Murray St. 61

Texas Southern 59, Grambling St. 58

Wofford 54, W. Carolina 50

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 75, Ill.-Chicago 69

SE Missouri 67, SIU-Edwardsville 62

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 50, Alcorn St. 47

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 17 .653 –

Brooklyn 30 22 .577 3½

Boston 27 24 .529 6

Philadelphia 22 28 .440 10½

Toronto 19 32 .373 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 14 .708 –

Atlanta 27 22 .551 7½

Washington 15 35 .300 20

Orlando 15 36 .294 20½

Charlotte 12 39 .235 23½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 30 20 .600 –

Indiana 31 21 .596 –

Milwaukee 25 25 .500 5

Detroit 20 33 .377 11½

Cleveland 16 36 .308 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 12 .769 –

Memphis 32 18 .640 7

Houston 28 25 .528 12½

Dallas 22 28 .440 17

New Orleans 18 34 .346 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 12 .765 –

Denver 33 19 .635 6½

Utah 28 24 .538 11½

Portland 25 26 .490 14

Minnesota 19 30 .388 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 17 .685 –

Golden State 30 21 .588 5½

L.A. Lakers 24 28 .462 12

Sacramento 19 33 .365 17

Phoenix 17 35 .327 19

MONDAY

Minnesota 100, Cleveland 92

New Orleans 105, Detroit 86

Charlotte 94, Boston 91

L.A. Clippers 107, Philadelphia 90

Brooklyn 89, Indiana 84, OT

Washington 102, Milwaukee 90

San Antonio at Chicago, late

Atlanta at Dallas, late

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 102, New York 88

Miami 107, L.A. Lakers 97

Memphis 105, Minnesota 88

Boston 118, Denver 114,3OT

Toronto 102, New Orleans 89

Orlando 110, Portland 104

Oklahoma City 97, Phoenix 69

San Antonio 111, Brooklyn 86

Sacramento 117, Houston 111

TUESDAY

Denver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota 25 24 23 28 – 100

Cleveland 27 19 19 27 – 92

MINNESOTA: Gelabale 3-4 2-2 11, Williams 4-9 3-4 12, Pekovic 6-14 4-6 16, Rubio 5-9 2-2 13, Ridnour 9-14 2-2 21, Cunningham 4-9 0-0 8, Shved 5-9 1-1 12, Barea 2-4 0-0 5, Stiemsma 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 39-75 14-17 100.

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-10 0-2 11, Thompson 5-12 6-7 16, Zeller 0-2 0-0 0, Irving 9-20 1-2 20, Waiters 6-6 0-0 12, Speights 5-9 0-0 10, Livingston 2-2 0-0 4, Ellington 4-7 0-0 10, Miles 4-9 0-0 9, Walton 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 7-11 92.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Minnesota 8-14 (Gelabale 3-3, Rubio 1-1, Williams 1-2, Ridnour 1-2, Barea 1-3, Shved 1-3), Cleveland 5-18 (Ellington 2-3, Irving 1-3, Miles 1-5, Gee 1-5, Zeller 0-1, Walton 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Minnesota 41 (Pekovic 10), Cleveland 41 (Thompson 9). Assists –Minnesota 25 (Rubio 10), Cleveland 24 (Irving 7). Total Fouls–Minnesota 17, Cleveland 15. A – 11,556 (20,562).

New Orleans 27 28 22 28 – 105

Detroit 23 18 20 25 – 86

NEW ORLEANS: Aminu 4-7 4-4 12, Davis 0-7 1-2 1, Lopez 9-13 5-5 23, Vasquez 4-10 1-1 9, Rivers 3-7 0-0 7, Anderson 13-21 0-0 31, Roberts 1-4 0-0 3, Smith 2-4 1-1 5, Mason 5-9 1-1 14, Miller 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 13-14 105.

DETROIT: Singler 4-10 5-5 14, Maxiell 2-7 1-2 5, Monroe 8-15 1-7 17, Calderon 5-10 0-0 13, Knight 3-10 0-0 7, Villanueva 2-7 1-2 5, Stuckey 4-12 11-13 19, Bynum 0-8 2-2 2, English 0-0 0-0 0, Jerebko 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 29-81 23-33 86.

Note: 3-Point Goals – New Orleans 10-21 (Anderson 5-9, Mason 3-4, Roberts 1-2, Rivers 1-2, Davis 0-1, Miller 0-1, Vasquez 0-2), Detroit 5-19 (Calderon 3-6, Singler 1-2, Knight 1-3, Bynum 0-2, Villanueva 0-3, Stuckey 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –New Orleans 55 (Aminu 14), Detroit 50 (Monroe 11). Assists –New Orleans 26 (Vasquez 13), Detroit 21 (Calderon 9). Total Fouls–New Orleans 25, Detroit 16. Technicals –Detroit Coach Frank. A – 10,177 (22,076).

BOYS

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (24) 20-0 246

2, Cin. Walnut Hills 18-1 193

3, Norwalk 19-0 185

4, Westerville N. 18-1 157

5, St. John's 16-3 140

6, Mentor (1) 16-3 102

7, Cin. Moeller 19-2 94

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 14-3 77

9, Central Catholic 16-2 65

10, Huber Hts. Wayne 18-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Whitmer 21. 12, Lakewood St. Edward 16. 13, Anthony Wayne 12.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (24) 20-1 248

2, Cols. Watterson 17-1 202

3, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 17-3 157

4, St. Clairsville 15-1 139

5, Can. S. 18-2 129

6, Kettering Alter 15-4 111

6, Day. Dunbar 15-5 111

8, Trotwood-Madison 17-3 110

9, Franklin 16-3 60

10, Vincent Warren 20-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 29. 12, Otsego 13.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (9) 19-2 209

2, Liberty-Benton (10) 18-1 199

3, Ironton (3) 16-2 171

4, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 17-2 158

5, Bloom-Carroll 19-1 157

6, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-3 100

7, Beachwood 16-2 93

8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 17-4 84

9, Oak Hill 17-3 56

10, Versailles 15-4 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Piketon 21. 12, Archbold 13. 12, Middletown Fenwick 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Cle. VASJ (16) 15-2 226

2, New Madison Tri-Village (6) 19-0 204

3, Bristol (2) 19-0 168

4, Cols. Africentric 19-2 149

5, St. Henry 17-3 133

6, Richmond Hts. 16-2 102

7, Newark Cath. 17-3 87

8, Old Fort 18-2 81

9, Ft. Recovery 17-2 62

10, Toledo Christian 16-2 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Bremen 22. 12, Edgerton 17. 13, Beaver Eastern 15. 14, Delphos St. John's 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Columbus Northland; 2, St. John's Jesuit; 3, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; 4, Norwalk; 5, Central Catholic; 6, Westerville North; 7, Cincinnati Moeller; 8, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 9, Mentor; 10, Anthony Wayne.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 2, Columbus Watterson; 3, St. Clairsville; 4, Canton South; 5, Columbus Brookhaven; 6, Trotwood-Madison; 7, Otsego; 8, Dayton Dunbar; 9, Kettering Alter; 10, Franklin.

DIVISION III: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Bloom-Carroll; 3, Ironton; 4, Lima Central Catholic; 5, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 7, Lake; 8, Beachwood; 9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 10, Oak Hill.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Madison Tri-Village; 2, Bristol; 3, Cleveland VASJ; 4, Toledo Christian; 5, St. Henry; 6, Columbus Africentric; 7, Ottawa Hills; 8, Richmond Heights; 9, Old Fort; 10, New Bremen.

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Central Catholic

Clay at St. John's

St. Francis at Findlay

Lima Senior at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Southeast Michigan

Madison at Whiteford

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Bettsville

Carey at North Baltimore

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Edison at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Edon

Northwood at Montpelier

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty-Benton at Patrick Henry

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at San. St. Marys

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Van Buren at Kalida

GIRLS

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Van Wert at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Wauseon at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Delta at Fayette

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fairview

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Oak Harbor at Lakota

Arcadia at New Riegel

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Southeast Michigan

Clinton at Summerfield

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Findlay at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Holgate at Fairview

Oak Harbor at St. Marys Central Catholic

Huron at Port Clinton

Friday

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Northern Lakes League

Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Delta

Woodward 10 6 8 7 – 31

Northwood 6 9 11 2 – 28

WOODWARD: Alfred 1-2-4, Johnson 2-1-5, Stamper 4-0-8, Barnett 5-2-12, Pitts 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-31.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-1-2-9, Bowers 1-0-2, Wojcinski 1-0-2, Roach 2-2-2-12, Ke. Sawmiller 1-0-2. Totals: 7-3-5-28.

Evergreen 10 8 11 10 10 – 49

Ottawa Hills 8 7 8 16 4 – 43

EVERGREEN: Mossing 8-2-18, Truckor 2-1-2-9, Noe 3-1-2-11, Machachek 1-1-3, Marvin 2-0-4, Siefker 0-2-2, Smallman 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-9-49.

OTTAWA HILLS: M. Healy 6-1-13, Fenton 2-0-4, DeWire 6-0-12, L. Petro 1-0-2, Smith 2-2-6, VanSlooten 3-0-6. Totals: 20-3-43.

St. Mary 15 15 17 11 – 58

Cardinal Stritch 11 12 19 9 – 51

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Snow 4-6-14, Spadaro 1-1-3, Murphy 0-4-4, Durnwald 3-0-6, Parish 5-5-15, Youskievicz 1-0-2, Colavincenzo 4-3-11, McCarty 1-1-3. Totals: 19-20-58.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Tucker 1-1-0-5, Hardy 0-1-3-6, Rieker 2-5-9, Zalewski 2-0-4, Mass 1-1-6-11, Gozdowski 5-6-16. Totals: 11-3-20-51.

Monclova Chr. 2 7 4 11 – 24

Emmanuel Chr. 6 12 12 7 – 37

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: E. Kaiser 2-1-4-11, Issland 1-0-2, Holtzscher 2-2-6, Simon 1-1-3, R. Kaiser 0-2-2. Totals: 6-1-9-24.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Harrington 1-1-3, Graham 3-2-2-14, McCauley 4-3-11, Daniels 0-1-1, Allen 3-2-8. Totals: 11-2-9-37.

Waite 10 3 4 5 - 22

Perrysburg 16 18 17 18 - 69

WAITE: Works 0-1-1, Gary 0-1-0-3, Caldwell 3-1-0-12, Craig 1-0-2, Kenney 1-00-2, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 6-3-1-22.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-2-4, Whitacre 1-0-2, Williams 4-0-8, Moore 1-0-2, Dunphy 1-0-2, Perry 1-0-2, Gremler 2-1-0-7, DeLong 5-1-0-13, Baer 5-7-17, Brown 5-2-12. Totals: 26-2-11-69.

Southview 19 20 12 16 - 67

Bowsher 6 2 3 6 - 17

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 4-1-9, Hejl 3-2-12, Pappas 1-2-4, Horwitz 2-1-7, Ersig 2-2-6, Loch 2-4, Stanley 2-4, Harlan 4-8, Westphal 4-8, Thomas 1-3-5. Totals 25-3-6-67.

BOWSHER: Dixson 3-1-7, Gregory 1-2, Westhoven 1-2, Fifer 3-6. Totals 8-1-17.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Rutgers 4 Seton Hall

at Virginia 15 Virginia Tech

at Detroit 15½ Cleveland St.

at James Madison 5 Towson

Valparaiso 1½ at Wright St.

at Florida 11 Kentucky

Indiana St. 3½ at Missouri St.

Loyola of Chicago 5 at Milwaukee

at Cincinnati 7½ Villanova

at Michigan St. Pk Michigan

Alabama 1 at Georgia

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Denver 2 at Toronto

at Miami 11 Portland

at Memphis 9 Sacramento

Oklahoma City 5 at Utah

at L.A. Lakers 9 Phoenix

at Golden State 3 Houston

The 120 free agents who have signed, with name, position, former club if different, and contract. The contract information was obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (1) – Re-signed Nate McLouth, of, to a $2 million, one-year contract.

BOSTON (9) – Re-signed David Ortiz, dh, to a $26 million, two-year contract; signed David Ross, c, Atlanta, to a $6.2 million, two-year contract; signed Jonny Gomes, of, Oakland, to a $10 million, two-year contract; signed Shane Victorino, of, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $39 million, three-year contract; signed Koji Uehara, rhp, Texas, to a $4.25 million, one-year contract; signed Ryan Dempster, rhp, Texas, to a $26.5 million, two-year contract; signed Stephen Drew, ss, Oakland, to a $9.5 million, one-year contract; signed Mike Napoli, c-1b, Texas, to a $5 million, one-year contract; signed Lyle Overbay, 1b, Atlanta, to a minor league contract.

CHICAGO (3) – Re-signed Dewayne Wise, of, to a $700,000, one-year contract; signed Jeff Keppinger, 3b, Tampa Bay, to a $12 million, three-year contract; signed Matt Lindstrom, rhp, Arizona, to a $2.8 million, one-year contract.

CLEVELAND (4) – Signed Nick Swisher, of, New York Yankees, to a $56 million, four-year contract; signed Brett Myers, rhp, Chicago White Sox, to a $7 million, one-year contract; signed Matt Capps, rhp, Minnesota, to a minor league contract; signed Jason Giambi, 1b, Colorado, to a minor league contract.

DETROIT (2) – Signed Torii Hunter, of, Los Angeles Angels, to a $26 million, two-year contract; re-signed Anibal Sanchez, rhp, to an $80 million, five-year contract.

HOUSTON (1) – Signed Carlos Pena, 1b, Tampa Bay, to a $2.9 million, one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY (4) – Re-signed Jeremy Guthrie, rhp, to a $25 million, three-year contract; signed George Sherrill, lhp, Seattle, to a minor league contract ($850,000); signed Xavier Nady, of, San Francisco, to a minor league contract ($750,000); signed Endy Chavez, of, Baltimore, to a minor league contract ($1 million).

LOS ANGELES (5) – Signed Ryan Madson, rhp, Cincinnati, to a $3.5 million, one-year contract; signed Joe Blanton, rhp, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $15 million, two-year contract; signed Sean Burnett, lhp, Washington, to an $8 million, two-year contract; signed Josh Hamilton, of, Texas, to a $125 million, five-year contract; signed Bill Hall, of, Baltimore, to a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA (1) – Signed Kevin Correia, rhp, Pittsburgh, to a $10 million, two-year contract.

NEW YORK (8) – Re-signed Hiroki Kuroda, rhp, to a $15 million, one-year contract; re-signed Andy Pettitte, lhp, to a $12 million, one-year contract; re-signed Mariano Rivera, rhp, to a $10 million, one-year contract; signed Kevin Youkilis, 3b, Chicago White Sox, to a $12 million, one-year contract; re-signed Ichiro Suzuki, of, to a $13 million, two-year contract; signed Matt Diaz, of, Atlanta, to a minor league contract; signed Juan Rivera, of, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a minor league contract; signed Travis Hafner, dh, Cleveland, to a $2 million, one-year contract.

OAKLAND (1) – Re-signed Bartolo Colon, rhp, to a $3 million, one-year contract.

SEATTLE (3) – Re-signed Oliver Perez, lhp, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract; signed Raul Ibanez, of, New York Yankees, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract; signed Kelly Shoppach, New York Mets, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY (8) – Re-signed Joel Peralta, rhp, to a $6 million, two-year contract; signed James Loney, 1b, Boston, to a $2 million, one-year contract; signed Roberto Hernandez, rhp, Cleveland, to a $3.25 million, one-year contract; signed Jamey Wright, rhp, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a minor league contract; signed Juan Oviedo, rhp, Miami, to a minor league contract; re-signed Kyle Farnsworth, rhp, to a $1.25 million, one-year contract; signed Kelly Johnson, 2b, Toronto, to a $2.45 million, one-year contract; re-signed Luke Scott, dh, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract.

TEXAS (7) – Re-signed Colby Lewis, rhp, to a $2 million, one-year contract; signed Joakim Soria, rhp, Texas, to an $8 million, two-year contract; re-signed Yoshinori Tateyama, rhp, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed A.J. Pierzynski, c, Chicago White Sox, to a $7.5 million, one-year contract; signed Jason Frasor, rhp, Toronto, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract; signed Lance Berkman, 1b, St. Louis, to an $11 million, one-year contract; signed Jeff Baker, inf-of, Atlanta, to a minor league contract ($1.75 million).

TORONTO (4) – Signed Maicer Izturis, inf, Los Angeles Angels, to a $10 million, three-year contract; signed Melky Cabrera, of, San Francisco, to a $16 million, two-year contract; signed Henry Blanco, c, Arizona, to a $750,000, one-year contract; signed Mark DeRosa, inf-of, Washington, to a $775,000, one-year contract.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (5) – Signed Eric Hinske, 1b, Atlanta, to a $1.35 million, one-year contract; signed Eric Chavez, 3b, New York Yankees, to a $3 million, one-year contract; signed Brandon McCarthy, rhp, Oakland, to a $15.5 million, two-year contract; signed Cody Ross, of, Boston, to a $26 million, three-year contract; signed Rod Barajas, c, Pittsburgh, to a minor league contract.

ATLANTA (3) – Signed Gerald Laird, c, Detroit, to a $3 million, two-year contract; signed B.J. Upton, of, Tampa Bay, to a $75.25 million, five-year contract; re-signed Reed Johnson, of, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract.

CHICAGO (7) – Signed Scott Baker, rhp, Minnesota, to a $5.5 million, one-year contract; signed Dioner Navarro, c, Cincinnati, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract; re-signed Shawn Camp, rhp, to a $1.35 million, one-year contract; signed Scott Feldman, rhp, Texas, to a $6 million, one-year contract; signed Edwin Jackson, rhp, Washington, to a $52 million, four-year contract; signed Carlos Villaneuva, rhp, Toronto, to a $10 million, two-year contract; signed Scott Hairston, of, New York Mets, to a $5 million, two-year contract.

CINCINNATI (3) – Re-signed Jonathan Broxton, rhp, to a $21 million, three-year contract; re-signed Ryan Ludwick, of, to a $15 million, two-year contract; signed Miguel Olivo, c, Seattle, to a minor league contract.

COLORADO (2) – Re-signed Jeff Francis, lhp, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract; signed Miguel Batista, rhp, Atlanta, to a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES (4) – Re-signed Brandon League, rhp, to a $22.5 million, three-year contract; signed Zack Greinke, rhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a $147 million, six-year contract; signed J.P. Howell, lhp, Tampa Bay, to a $2.85 million, one-year contract; signed Mark Lowe, rhp, Texas, to a minor league contract.

MIAMI (5) – Signed Juan Pierre, of, Philadelphia, to a $1.6 million, one-year contract; signed Placido Polanco, 3b, Philadelphia, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract; signed Chad Qualls, rhp, Pittsburgh, to a minor league contract; re-signed Austin Kearns, of, to a minor league contract; signed Jon Rauch, rhp, New York Mets, to a $1 million, one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE (2) – Signed Mike Gonzalez, lhp, Washington, to a $2.25 million, one-year contract; re-signed Alex Gonzalez, ss, to a $1.45 million, one-year contract.

NEW YORK (5) – Re-signed Tim Byrdak, lhp, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed Pedro Feliciano, lhp, New York Yankees, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed Shaun Marcum, rhp, Milwaukee, to a $4 million, one-year contract; signed LaTroy Hawkins, rhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed Brandon Lyon, rhp, Toronto, to a $750,000, one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA (4) – Signed Mike Adams, rhp, Texas, to a $12 million, two-year contract; signed Aaron Cook, rhp, Boston, to a minor league contract ($1,625,000); signed Delmon Young, of, Detroit, to a $750,000, one-year contract; signed Chad Durbin, rhp, Atlanta, to a $1 million, one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH (4) – Signed Russell Martin, c, New York Yankees, to a $17 million, two-year contract; re-signed Jason Grilli, rhp, to a $6.75 million, two-year contract; signed Jonathan Sanchez, lhp, Colorado, to a minor league contract; signed Francisco Liriano, lhp, Chicago White Sox, to a $1 million, one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS (3) – Signed Randy Choate, lhp, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $7.5 million, three-year contract; signed Ty Wigginton, inf, Philadelphia, to a $5 million, two-year contract; signed Ronny Cedeno, inf, New York Mets, to a $1.15 million, one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO (2) – Re-signed Jason Marquis, rhp, to a $3 million, one-year contract; signed Freddy Garcia, rhp, New York Yankees, to a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO (5) – Re-signed Jeremy Affeldt, lhp, to an $18 million, three-year contract; re-signed Angel Pagan, of, to a $40 million, four-year contract; re-signed Marco Scutaro, inf, to a $20 million, three-year contract; signed Chad Gaudin, rhp, Miami, to a minor league contract ($750,000); signed Ramon Ramirez, rhp, New York Mets, to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON (5) – Re-signed Zach Duke, lhp, to a $700,000, one-year contract; signed Dan Haren, rhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a $13 million, one-year contract; re-signed Adam LaRoche, 1b, to a $24 million, two-year contract; signed Rafael Soriano, rhp, New York Yankees, to a $28 million, two-year contract; signed Chris Snyder, c, Houston, to a minor league contract.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 1 3 19 33 24

Pittsburgh 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 6 5 0 12 29 27

Philadelphia 5 7 1 11 31 38

N.Y. Islanders 4 7 1 9 36 43

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 1 1 17 29 21

Toronto 8 5 0 16 39 33

Ottawa 6 4 2 14 31 23

Montreal 6 4 1 13 31 30

Buffalo 5 7 1 11 39 46

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 6 4 1 13 34 34

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 12 43 32

Winnipeg 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 4 6 1 9 25 40

Washington 3 8 1 7 30 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 10 0 2 22 42 25

Detroit 7 4 1 15 33 32

Nashville 5 3 4 14 24 26

St. Louis 6 5 1 13 39 40

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 5 4 3 13 28 30

Minnesota 5 5 1 11 24 29

Calgary 3 4 2 8 25 33

Colorado 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 7 3 2 16 36 28

Dallas 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 5 5 2 12 32 33

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

MONDAY

Toronto 5, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Columbus 6, San Jose 2

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1

Phoenix at Colorado, late

Minnesota at Calgary, late

SUNDAY

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 1

Boston 3, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 3, Nashville 0

TUESDAY

Carolina at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7:30

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Florida, 7:30

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8

San Jose at Nashville, 8

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 12 3 3 72 177 135

Elmira 25 19 2 2 54 165 152

Wheeling 21 18 3 6 51 128 143

Trenton 19 23 4 3 45 142 170

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 16 4 2 62 155 139

Toledo 27 18 0 4 58 153 128

Fort Wayne 26 22 1 1 54 148 167

Kalamazoo 23 21 4 1 51 141 143

Evansville 17 29 2 3 39 140 186

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 31 19 2 1 65 150 139

Greenville 29 17 2 3 63 177 154

Florida 24 16 4 5 57 172 173

S. Carolina 25 23 1 3 54 144 139

Orlando 22 24 2 3 49 145 176

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 31 13 1 4 67 194 143

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 21 3 4 45 150 184

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

Las Vegas 25 19 2 3 55 140 137

San Francisco 18 24 1 6 43 137 178

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Elmira 5, Wheeling 0

Reading 5, Kalamazoo 2

Cincinnati 3, Gwinnett 2

Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2

Idaho 6, Utah 0

Alaska 3, Stockton 1

TUESDAY

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories