Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/14/2013

Scoreboard: 2-14

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Friday

City League

(Playoff semifinals at Waite)

Rogers vs. Start, 6 p.m.

Bowsher vs. Scott, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Bettsville

Carey at North Baltimore

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Edison at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Edon

Northwood at Montpelier

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty-Benton at Patrick Henry

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at San. St. Marys

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Van Buren at Kalida

GIRLS

Tonight

City League

(Playoff semifinals at Scott)

Rogers vs. Woodward, 6 p.m.

Waite vs. Start, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Findlay at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Holgate at Fairview

Oak Harbor at St. Marys Central Catholic

Huron at Port Clinton

Friday

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

(Championship game at Waite)

Rogers/Woodward winner vs. Waite/Start winner, 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Delta

Maumee 19 14 15 10 – 58

Bowsher 7 9 7 6 – 29

MAUMEE: Stichler 1-1-3, Tullis 8-0-16, Olman 6-6-18, Harris 2-0-4, Kachenmeister 6-1-13, Winkle 1-0-2, Krewson 1-0-2. Totals: 25-8-58.

BOWSHER: Dixon 2-2-6, Maurter 3-2-8, Gregory 2-2-6, Westhoven 0-1-1-4, Fifer 0-1-2-5. Totals: 6-2-9-29.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 0 1.000 20 4 .833

Ohio 9 1 .900 18 6 .750

BGSU 5 6 .455 10 14 .417

Kent St. 5 6 .455 14 11 .550

Buffalo 5 6 .455 10 15 .400

Miami 3 8 .272 8 15 .348

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 4 .636 15 9 .625

Toledo 7 4 .636 11 11 .500

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 11 13 .440

Ball St. 4 7 .364 10 13 .435

N. Illinois 3 8 .272 5 18 .217

C. Michigan 2 9 .182 9 15 .375

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green 70, W. Michigan 60

Buffalo 75, Toledo 60

Ohio 82, Cent. Michigan 63

Akron 70, E. Michigan 62

Kent St. 87, Miami 70

Ball St. 56, Northern Illinois 52

SATURDAY

Kent State at Ohio, 11 a.m.

E. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Buffalo at Miami, 3

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 6

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 7:30

BUFFALO 75, TOLEDO 60

TOLEDO (11-11): Ewing 0-0 0-0 0, Buckley 3-11 0-0 9, Pearson 3-12 3-4 10, Lemons 1-3 0-0 3, Brown 4-11 0-0 10, Dear 0-1 0-0 0, Schwiebert 2-6 3-3 7, Rice III 1-9 2-2 4, Smith 5-12 0-0 10, Boothe 3-3 1-2 7. Totals 22-68 9-11 60.

BUFFALO (10-15): Regan 3-6 3-4 9, McCrea 7-12 0-0 14, Watson II 7-11 4-4 24, Skeete 6-11 3-5 17, Nuiriankh 2-6 1-2 6, Sebuharara 0-0 0-0 0, Raley-Ross 0-2 0-0 0, Downing 2-4 1-1 5, McPhail 0-0 0-0 0, Ford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-52 12-16 75.

Halftime–Buffalo 35-25. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 7-22 (Buckley 3-9, Brown 2-5, Pearson 1-1, Lemons 1-2, Dear 0-1, Schwiebert 0-1, Rice III 0-3), Buffalo 9-18 (Watson II 6-9, Skeete 2-2, Nuiriankh 1-4, Raley-Ross 0-1, Regan 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Toledo 35 (Pearson 7), Buffalo 40 (McCrea 16). Assists–Toledo 10 (Brown, Pearson, Rice III 2), Buffalo 16 (McCrea, Nuiriankh, Skeete 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 15, Buffalo 10. A–2,338.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 10 2 .833 22 3 .888

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Wisconsin 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

Michigan 8 4 .667 21 4 .840

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 6 .739

Minnesota 5 6 .455 17 7 .708

Purdue 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Illinois 4 7 .364 17 8 .680

Iowa 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

Northwestern 4 7 .364 13 11 .542

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .364

WEDNESDAY

Indiana 76, Nebraska 47

Purdue at Illinois, 9

TODAY

Northwestern at Ohio State, 7

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7

Iowa at Penn State, 9

National

EAST

Army 85, Lafayette 68

Boston College 66, Wake Forest 63

Bucknell 69, Colgate 61

Delaware 76, Northeastern 74, OT

Dickinson 61, Gettysburg 58

La Salle 69, St. Bonaventure 66, OT

Lehigh 60, American U. 47

Maine 66, Hartford 64

New Hampshire 92, UMBC 86, OT

Rhode Island 75, Dayton 72

Saint Joseph's 61, Richmond 55

UConn 66, Syracuse 58

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 60, Presbyterian 53

East Carolina 74, UAB 61

Gardner-Webb 67, UNC Asheville 65

Georgia St. 61, Hofstra 43

Liberty 82, Campbell 80

Marshall 71, Rice 70

Miami 74, Florida St. 68

Tennessee 58, Vanderbilt 46

MIDWEST

Charlotte 71, Butler 67

John Carroll 78, Otterbein 73

Notre Dame 82, DePaul 78, OT

Xavier 79, Fordham 66

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 91, Texas Tech 67

Texas A&M 69, Mississippi 67

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

SATURDAY

Ball State at Akron, TBD

Central Michigan at Miami, 1

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 4

Western Michigan at Ohio, 4

NATIONAL

EAST

Fordham 66, George Washington 56

La Salle 49, Saint Louis 46

Navy 59, Holy Cross 35

Oklahoma St. 64, West Virginia 54

Saint Joseph's 69, Duquesne 68, OT

Temple 56, Rhode Island 45

Villanova 63, Seton Hall 34

SOUTH

Charlotte 59, Butler 49

South Alabama 53, Louisiana-Lafayette 39

St. John's 65, South Florida 59

MIDWEST

Calvin 83, Adrian 52

Cincinnati 54, Marquette 52

Detroit 73, Wright St. 66

Kansas St. 68, Texas 47

Loyola of Chicago 68, Valparaiso 58

Michigan St. 72, Indiana 42

Otterbein 59, John Carroll 51

Siena Heights 82, Marygrove 53

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 –

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 2½

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 21 32 .396 12½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 –

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7

Washington 15 36 .294 21

Orlando 15 37 .288 21½

Charlotte 12 40 .231 24½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 –

Chicago 30 22 .577 1½

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 11½

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 –

Memphis 33 18 .647 7½

Houston 29 25 .537 13

Dallas 22 29 .431 18½

New Orleans 19 34 .358 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 13 .750 –

Denver 33 21 .611 7

Utah 30 24 .556 10

Portland 25 28 .472 14½

Minnesota 19 31 .380 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 17 .685 –

Golden State 30 22 .577 6

L.A. Lakers 25 28 .472 11½

Sacramento 19 34 .358 17½

Phoenix 17 36 .321 19½

WEDNESDAY

San Antonio 96, Cleveland 95

Indiana 101, Charlotte 77

Atlanta 108, Orlando 76

Boston 71, Chicago 69

Toronto 92, New York 88

Brooklyn 119, Denver 108

Detroit 96, Washington 85

Utah 97, Minnesota 93

New Orleans 99, Portland 63

Milwaukee 94, Philadelphia 92

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Toronto 109, Denver 108

Miami 117, Portland 104

Memphis 108, Sacramento 101

Utah 109, Oklahoma City 94

Houston 116, Golden State 107

L.A. Lakers 91, Phoenix 85

Today

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Washington 19 26 23 17 – 85

Detroit 21 23 21 31 – 96

WASHINGTON: Webster 3-5 1-2 9, Nene 5-9 0-1 10, Okafor 10-15 0-2 20, Wall 4-11 8-10 16, Temple 2-3 0-0 4, Beal 5-13 0-0 10, Singleton 1-2 1-2 4, Ariza 3-6 4-5 10, Price 0-1 0-0 0, Seraphin 1-4 0-0 2, Booker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-70 14-22 85.

DETROIT: Singler 5-10 2-2 12, Maxiell 0-5 1-4 1, Monroe 5-12 6-8 16, Calderon 9-17 0-0 24, Knight 3-8 0-0 6, Villanueva 3-6 2-3 11, Stuckey 0-7 2-4 2, Bynum 8-12 4-4 20, Kravtsov 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 35-79 17-25 96.

3-Point Goals – Washington 3-11 (Webster 2-2, Singleton 1-1, Price 0-1, Booker 0-1, Wall 0-1, Ariza 0-2, Beal 0-3), Detroit 9-18 (Calderon 6-9, Villanueva 3-4, Stuckey 0-1, Singler 0-1, Knight 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Washington 38 (Okafor 9), Detroit 58 (Monroe 18). Assists –Washington 22 (Wall 9), Detroit 19 (Bynum 8). Total Fouls–Washington 18, Detroit 20. A – 11,095 (22,076).

San Antonio 21 25 28 22 – 96

Cleveland 22 32 19 22 – 95

SAN ANTONIO: Leonard 5-10 2-2 13, Duncan 6-15 1-2 13, Splitter 2-6 2-2 6, Parker 8-14 8-8 24, Green 1-8 2-3 4, Diaw 0-3 0-0 0, Blair 6-7 0-1 12, Ginobili 2-4 0-0 5, Neal 6-12 0-0 15, De Colo 1-3 0-0 2, Bonner 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-84 15-18 96.

CLEVELAND: Gee 3-5 1-2 7, Thompson 5-13 0-0 10, Zeller 7-10 2-2 16, Irving 2-15 2-2 6, Waiters 8-15 4-4 20, Livingston 4-8 0-0 8, Speights 4-12 1-2 9, Ellington 2-6 1-1 5, Miles 4-11 0-0 10, Walton 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 40-97 13-15 95.

Note: 3-Point Goals – San Antonio 5-19 (Neal 3-7, Ginobili 1-1, Leonard 1-2, Parker 0-1, Bonner 0-1, Diaw 0-2, Green 0-5), Cleveland 2-11 (Miles 2-5, Gee 0-1, Waiters 0-1, Speights 0-1, Irving 0-1, Ellington 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –San Antonio 48 (Leonard 10), Cleveland 60 (Speights, Zeller 9). Assists –San Antonio 25 (Parker 7), Cleveland 24 (Irving 7). Total Fouls–San Antonio 15, Cleveland 15. A – 12,162 (20,562).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 52 486 434 1508 29.0

Anthony, NYK 42 421 259 1218 29.0

James, MIA 49 507 244 1326 27.1

Bryant, LAL 53 507 324 1429 27.0

Harden, HOU 53 412 455 1383 26.1

Irving, CLE 41 360 177 979 23.9

Westbrook, OKC 52 413 278 1171 22.5

Aldridge, POR 50 434 190 1059 21.2

Wade, MIA 45 358 220 951 21.1

Curry, GOL 48 353 152 1007 21.0

Parker, SAN 50 411 192 1036 20.7

Holiday, PHX 46 358 114 878 19.1

Lee, GOL 51 399 172 970 19.0

Lopez, BRO 45 337 176 850 18.9

Pierce, BOS 51 317 226 952 18.7

Jennings, MIL 50 331 157 924 18.5

Lillard, POR 52 340 163 959 18.4

Griffin, LAC 52 383 189 958 18.4

Ellis, MIL 50 344 182 911 18.2

Mayo, DAL 51 330 157 919 18.0

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 47 154 403 557 11.9

Vucevic, ORL 51 182 408 590 11.6

Asik, HOU 54 180 447 627 11.6

Randolph, MEM 49 208 357 565 11.5

Noah, CHI 47 184 345 529 11.3

Chandler, NYK 49 220 328 548 11.2

Lee, GOL 51 145 407 552 10.8

Hickson, POR 51 179 349 528 10.4

Cousins, SAC 48 153 323 476 9.9

Faried, DEN 53 187 330 517 9.8

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 42 398 9.5

Vasquez, NOR 52 491 9.4

Holiday, PHX 46 406 8.8

Westbrook, OKC 52 417 8.0

Parker, SAN 50 383 7.7

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 13 3 3 72 180 140

Elmira 26 19 2 2 56 170 155

Wheeling 21 18 3 6 51 128 143

Trenton 19 23 4 3 45 142 170

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 29 16 4 2 64 157 140

Toledo 28 18 0 4 60 155 129

Fort Wayne 26 23 1 1 54 149 169

Kalamazoo 23 21 4 1 51 141 143

Evansville 17 30 2 3 39 141 188

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 31 19 2 1 65 150 139

Greenville 29 17 2 3 63 177 154

Florida 24 17 4 5 57 174 176

S. Carolina 26 23 1 3 56 147 141

Orlando 22 24 2 3 49 145 176

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 32 13 1 4 69 197 145

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 21 3 4 45 150 184

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

Las Vegas 25 19 2 3 55 140 137

San Francisco 18 25 1 6 43 139 181

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 2, Evansville 1

South Carolina 3, Florida 2

Elmira 5, Reading 3

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10

TODAY

Wheeling at Greenville, 7

Trenton at Kalamazoo, 7

FRIDAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Trenton at Cincinnati, 7:35

Wheeling at Gwinnett, 7:35

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Temple 17 Duquesne

at Georgia Tech 3½ Clemson

at Drexel 3 George Mason

at Minnesota 4½ Wisconsin

at Ohio St. 16 Northwestern

at South Carolina Pk LSU

W. Kentucky 1 at FAU

at Arkansas St. 8½ UALR

at South Alabama 6 La. Lafayette

North Texas 3 at La. Monroe

at Troy Pk FIU

Iowa 7 at Penn St.

Denver 2 at Utah St.

UCLA 1 at California

at Louisville 19 St. John's

at VCU 13 UMass

at Pacific 8½ CS Northridge

Arizona 2 at Colorado

at Santa Clara 11 San Diego

at Pepperdine 6 Loyola Mrymnt

at San Francisco 10 Portland

Louisiana Tech 5 at Seattle

at UC Davis 2½ Hawaii

New Mexico St. 8 at San Jose St.

at Idaho 2½ Texas-Arlington

at Stanford 8½ Southern Cal

at Saint Mary's (Cal) Pk Gonzaga

at Chattanooga 5½ Furman

at UNC Greensboro 1½ W. Carolina

at Elon 11 Appalachian St.

Georgia Southern 2 at The Citadel

at Rider 9 St. Peter's

Belmont 7 at Tennessee St.

at E. Kentucky 14 Tenn. Tech

at Morehead St. 5 Jacksonville St.

at Loyola (Md.) 3 Canisius

Davidson 3 at Coll. of Charleston

at Samford Pk Wofford

IPFW 1 at Mo. Kansas City

Oakland 3½ at South Dakota

at S. Dakota St. 19 IUPUI

at N. Dakota St. 10 W. Illinois

at E. Illinois 6 Austin Peay

Murray St. 9 at SIU-Edwardsville

at North Dakota 4½ Sacramento St.

at Fairfield 15 Siena

at N. Colorado 7 N. Arizona

at Idaho St. 2 Montana St.

at Weber St. 6½ Montana

at Portland St. 2 S. Utah

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma City 4½ Miami

L.A. Clippers 3 at L.A. Lakers

TENNIS

ABN AMRO World Tournament

Rotterdam, Netherlands

ATP

Singles

First Round

Matthias Bachinger, Germany, d. Andreas Seppi (6), Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-1.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Benoit Paire, France, 6-0, 6-7 (3-7), 4-0 (retired).

Richard Gasquet (4), France, d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

Second Round

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-1, 6-3.

Gilles Simon (5), France, d. Matteo Viola, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.

Brasil Open

Sao Paulo, Brazil

ATP

Singles

First Round

Joao Souza, Brazil, d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 7-6 (8-6), 0-0 (retired).

Paul Capdeville, Chile, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 3-0 (retired).

David Nalbandian, Argentina, d. Jorge Aguilar, Chile, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with 3B Brandon Inge on a minor league contract.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS – Signed RHP Jared Mortensen.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed LHP Greg Wilborn and OF Yordany Ramirez. Traded RHP Osvaldo Rodriguez and INF Javier Brito to Rio Grande for OF Francisco Santana and a player to be named.

SIOUX FALLS PHEASANTS – Signed INF Jake Taylor. Traded LHP Peter Gehle to Winnipeg for future considerations.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Signed RHP Brandon Kaye.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Traded OF Keith Brachold to Fargo-Moorhead (AA) for OF Jon Gaston, RHP Eric Massingham and RHP Kevin Fuqua.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Suspended Orlando F Hedo Turkoglu 20 games after testing positive for methenolone.

Women's National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS – Signed G Kristi Toliver to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed P Spencer Lanning.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Exercised their fourth-year contract option on coach Leslie Frazier.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed PK David Buehler.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Named Tom Gamble vice president of player personnel.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed DB Desmond Marrow, KR Tavoy Moore and WR Marcus Rivers.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS – Assigned D Ryan Button and D Tommy Cross from Providence (AHL) to South Carolina (ECHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Named Jarmo Kekalainen general manager. recalled C Nick Drazenovic from Springfield (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Named Andrew Brunette hockey operations advisor.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled C Andrei Loktionov from Albany (AHL). Placed LW Dainius Zubrus on injured reserve. Reassigned LW Harry Young from Kalamazoo (ECHL) to Albany.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Assigned D Steve Eminger to Connecticut (AHL) for conditioning.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled D David Rundblad from Portland (AHL). Assigned D Michael Stone to Portland.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS – Traded F Eric Tangradi to Winnipeg for a 2013 seventh-round draft pick.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Reassigned RW Matt Pelech to Worcester (AHL) and C Marek Viedensky from San Francisco (ECHL) to Worcester.

WINNIPEG JETS – Recalled G Eddie Pasquale from St. John's (AHL) and G Chris Carrozzi from Ontario (ECHL) to St. John's.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Agreed to terms with Scott Campbell on a contract for the remainder of the season.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Assigned D Patrick Cullity to Idaho (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES – Signed G Drew MacIntyre to a professional tryout agreement.

Central Hockey League

CHL – Granted Rapid City F Justin Faryna a leave.

ALLEN AMERICANS – Waived G Garrett Tinkham.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA – Agreed to trade M Ben Zemanski to Portland for allocation money and the right of first refusal for D Jonathan Bornstein.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS – Signed football coach Justin Fuente to a one-year contract extension through the 2017 season.

MISSISSIPPI STATE – Promoted wide receivers coach Tim Brewster to assistant head coach and tight ends coach. Named Billy Gonzales wide receivers coach.

OKLAHOMA – Fired defensive tackles coach Jackie Shipp and offensive line assistant Bruce Kittle.

POST (CONN.) – Named Stephen Sokol golf coach.

UNLV – Named Tim Hauck defensive coordinator and cornerbacks coach.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND – Named Ben Knapton men's lacrosse defensive coordinator, Mike Murray men's lacrosse recruiting coordinator and Joe Martin men's graduate assistant lacrosse coach.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through February 13

1. Rory McIlroy 12.03

2. Tiger Woods 9.03

3. Luke Donald 7.58

4. Brandt Snedeker 6.91

5. Justin Rose 6.44

SPORTS NOTE

Presale tickets for today's Central Catholic at Notre Dame girls basketball game will be on sale in Notre Dame's main lobby today from 11 am to 12:30 pm. Prices are $4 for students/senior citizens and $6 for adults.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 2 3 19 35 28

Pittsburgh 9 5 0 18 45 34

N.Y. Rangers 7 5 0 14 33 30

Philadelphia 6 7 1 13 34 40

N.Y. Islanders 4 7 1 9 36 43

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 1 2 18 32 25

Ottawa 7 5 2 16 35 27

Toronto 8 5 0 16 39 33

Montreal 7 4 1 15 35 33

Buffalo 5 8 1 11 39 48

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 7 4 1 15 38 36

Tampa Bay 6 5 1 13 46 36

Winnipeg 5 6 1 11 32 40

Florida 4 6 2 10 30 46

Washington 4 8 1 9 36 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 10 0 3 23 44 28

Detroit 7 4 2 16 36 36

Nashville 6 3 4 16 25 26

St. Louis 7 5 1 15 43 43

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 2 2 18 35 25

Edmonton 5 5 3 13 29 34

Minnesota 6 6 1 13 27 32

Calgary 3 4 3 9 26 35

Colorado 4 6 1 9 23 29

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 9 2 1 19 42 33

San Jose 7 3 3 17 36 29

Dallas 7 5 1 15 30 29

Phoenix 6 5 2 14 35 35

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

St. Louis 4, Detroit 3, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 2

Dallas at Calgary, 9:30

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, SO

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO

Carolina 4, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 2, Buffalo 0

Washington 6, Florida 5, OT

Philadelphia 3, Winnipeg 2

Nashville 1, San Jose 0, OT

Dallas 4, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 2, Minnesota 1

TODAY

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at Carolina, 7

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Montreal at Florida, 7:30

Phoenix at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Minnesota, 8

St. Louis 1 2 0 1 – 4

Detroit 2 1 0 0 – 3

First Period – 1, Detroit, Tatar 1 (Eaves), 2:17. 2, Detroit, Miller 1 (Tootoo, Kindl), 7:54. 3, St. Louis, Berglund 6 (Oshie), 15:18 (sh).

Penalties – Jackman, StL (cross-checking), 13:30 Jackman, StL (tripping), 16:07.

Second Period – 4, St. Louis, Tarasenko 6 (Stewart, McDonald), 7:12 (pp). 5, St. Louis, Stewart 6 (Pietrangelo), 8:57. 6, Detroit, Datsyuk 6 (Filppula, Ericsson), 12:39.

Penalties – White, Det (interference), 5:47 Emmerton, Det (interference), 9:17 Perron, StL (roughing), 15:43 Ericsson, Det (high-sticking), 15:43 Kindl, Det (interference), 19:06.

Third Period – None.

Penalties – Shattenkirk, StL (delay of game), 6:05 Cole, StL (high-sticking), 14:00.

Overtime – 7, St. Louis, Steen 3 (Jackman, Backes), :52.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – St. Louis 3-14-6-2–25. Detroit 11-5-1-1–18.

Power-play opportunities–St. Louis 1 of 3 Detroit 0 of 4.

Goalies – St. Louis, Allen 1-0-0 (18 shots-15 saves). Detroit, Howard 6-4-2 (25-21).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:27.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 14

1951–Sugar Ray Robinson wins the middleweight title with a technical knockout in the 13th round over Jake LaMotta in Chicago.

1953–Bill Chambers of William & Mary grabs 51 rebounds in a 105-84 victory over Virginia.

1990–Mario Lemieux of the Pittsburgh Penguins ends his 46-game scoring streak, the second-longest in NHL history, leaving after two periods of a 4-3 overtime victory over the New York Rangers.

1992–Bonnie Blair becomes the first American woman in 40 years to win two gold medals in the Winter Olympics when she takes the 1,000-meter speed skating event. Toni Nieminen, 16, becomes the youngest male Winter Olympic champion ever, leading Finland to the team ski jumping title. He's a day younger than American bobsledder Bill Fiske was in 1928.

1998–Mississippi wins on Kentucky's homecourt for the first time since 1927 with a 73-64 victory. It's the Rebels' first win in 20 games in Rupp Arena and the second in 45 contests at Kentucky.

2010–In Vancouver, British Columbia, an American breaks through the Nordic combined barrier, winning the first Olympic medal in the sport dominated since its inception by the Europeans. Jason Lamy Chappuis of France overtakes American Johnny Spillane on the final straightaway for the gold medal, winning four-tenths of a second ahead of Spillane.

2010–Jamie McMurray wins the Daytona 500, holding off a hard-charging Dale Earnhardt Jr. over a wild, two-lap sprint to the finish.

2012–The Detroit Red Wings wins an NHL-record 21st straight home game, beating the Dallas Stars 3-1. The Red Wings break the mark of 20 set by the Boston Bruins during the 1929-30 season, and matched by the Philadelphia Flyers in 1976.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories