Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/16/2013

Scoreboard: 2/16

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 0 1.000 20 4 .833

Ohio 9 1 .900 18 6 .750

BGSU 5 6 .455 10 14 .417

Kent St. 5 6 .455 14 11 .550

Buffalo 5 6 .455 10 15 .400

Miami 3 8 .272 8 15 .348

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 4 .636 15 9 .625

Toledo 7 4 .636 11 11 .500

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 11 13 .440

Ball St. 4 7 .364 10 13 .435

N. Illinois 3 8 .272 5 18 .217

C. Michigan 2 9 .182 9 15 .375

TODAY

Kent State at Ohio, 11 a.m.

E. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Buffalo at Miami, 3

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 6

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 10 2 .833 22 3 .880

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Michigan 8 4 .667 21 4 .840

Ohio St. 8 4 .667 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

Minnesota 6 6 .500 18 7 .720

Illinois 5 7 .417 18 8 .692

Iowa 5 7 .417 16 9 .640

Purdue 5 7 .417 12 13 .480

Northwestern 4 8 .333 13 12 .520

Nebraska 3 9 .250 12 13 .480

Penn St. 0 12 .000 8 16 .333

THURSDAY

Minnesota 58, Wisconsin 53, OT

Ohio St. 69, Northwestern 59

Iowa 74, Penn St. 72

TODAY

Purdue at Indiana, 2

Michigan St. at Nebraska, 8

SUNDAY

Penn St. at Michigan, Noon

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 1

Minnesota at Iowa, 2:06

Illinois at Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Brown 58, Columbia 55

Cornell 68, Yale 61

Harvard 73, Penn 54

Manhattan 74, Iona 73, 2OT

Princeton 73, Dartmouth 55

Stevens Tech 67, Alfred 55

Stony Brook 65, Vermont 48

SOUTH

Jacksonville 70, North Florida 68

MIDWEST

Youngstown St. 94, Milwaukee 80

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

TODAY

Ball State at Akron, TBD

Central Michigan at Miami, 1

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 4

Western Michigan at Ohio, 4

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 21/2

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 101/2

Toronto 21 32 .396 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 71/2

Washington 15 36 .294 211/2

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 11/2

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 111/2

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 71/2

Houston 29 26 .527 131/2

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 61/2

Utah 30 24 .556 91/2

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 181/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 201/2

Thursday

Miami 110, Oklahoma City 100

L.A. Clippers 125, L.A. Lakers 101

SUNDAY

All-Star Game, East vs. West, 8 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 53 498 449 1548 29.2

Anthony, NYK 43 426 260 1230 28.6

James, MIA 50 521 251 1365 27.3

Bryant, LAL 54 514 330 1449 26.8

Harden, HOU 53 412 455 1383 26.1

Irving, CLE 42 362 179 985 23.5

Westbrook, OKC 53 420 290 1197 22.6

Curry, GOL 48 353 152 1007 21.0

Wade, MIA 46 363 223 964 21.0

Aldridge, POR 51 437 192 1067 20.9

Parker, SAN 51 419 200 1060 20.8

Lopez, BRO 46 346 181 873 19.0

Holiday, PHX 47 364 117 894 19.0

Lee, GOL 51 399 172 970 19.0

Griffin, LAC 54 400 197 1000 18.5

Pierce, BOS 52 319 228 960 18.5

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 14 3 3 72 183 144

Elmira 27 19 2 2 58 174 158

Wheeling 21 20 3 6 51 134 152

Trenton 20 24 4 3 47 147 175

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 30 16 4 2 66 159 141

Toledo 28 18 1 4 61 157 132

Fort Wayne 26 24 1 1 54 150 175

Kalamazoo 24 22 4 1 53 147 149

Evansville 18 30 2 3 41 147 189

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 32 19 2 1 67 156 144

Greenville 30 18 2 3 65 182 160

Florida 25 17 4 5 59 179 178

S. Carolina 26 23 2 3 57 150 145

Orlando 23 24 2 3 51 149 179

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 32 14 1 4 69 200 151

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 22 3 4 45 152 189

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Las Vegas 26 19 2 3 57 145 139

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

San Francisco 19 25 1 6 45 145 184

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Kalamazoo 3, Toledo 2, OT

Florida 5, Greenville 2

Orlando 4, South Carolina 3, OT

Elmira 4, Reading 3

Gwinnett 6, Wheeling 5

Cincinnati 2, Trenton 1

Evansville 6, Fort Wayne 1

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30

Today

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7:05

S. Carolina at Orlando, 7

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Evansville at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Trenton at Cincinnati, 7:35

Idaho at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

San Francisco at Stockton, 10:30

GOLF

PGA-Northern Trust

Los Angeles, par 71

Sang-Moon Bae 68-65 – 133

Fredrik Jacobson 68-65 – 133

John Merrick 68-66 – 134

John Rollins 69-65 – 134

Luke Donald 69-66 – 135

Charl Schwartzel 69-67 – 136

Webb Simpson 70-66 – 136

Lee Westwood 68-68 – 136

John Mallinger 71-66 – 137

Bill Haas 70-67 – 137

Ryan Moore 70-67 – 137

Matt Kuchar 64-73 – 137

Greg Chalmers 69-69 – 138

Sergio Garcia 65-73 – 138

Adam Scott 71-67 – 138

Ernie Els 70-68 – 138

Charlie Beljan 67-71 – 138

Phil Mickelson 71-67 – 138

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-67 – 138

Josh Teater 70-68 – 138

Hunter Mahan 70-69 – 139

Bryce Molder 74-65 – 139

Blayne Barber 69-70 – 139

Trevor Immelman 70-69 – 139

Brian Davis 70-69 – 139

Bob Estes 68-72 – 140

Harris English 73-67 – 140

Greg Owen 69-71 – 140

Seung-Yul Noh 70-70 – 140

Ben Curtis 68-72 – 140

Jesper Parnevik 70-70 – 140

Luke Guthrie 69-71 – 140

Graham DeLaet 72-68 – 140

Jim Furyk 68-72 – 140

Fred Couples 68-72 – 140

Jimmy Walker 70-70 – 140

Charlie Wi 75-66 – 141

J.J. Henry 72-69 – 141

Brendan Steele 70-71 – 141

Angel Cabrera 69-72 – 141

Brandt Jobe 66-75 – 141

Pat Perez 68-73 – 141

Keegan Bradley 71-70 – 141

K.J. Choi 71-70 – 141

George McNeill 71-70 – 141

Chris Kirk 73-68 – 141

David Lynn 67-74 – 141

James Hahn 67-74 – 141

Jeremiah Wooding 75-66 – 141

Peter Hanson 69-73 – 142

Cameron Tringale 73-69 – 142

Andres Romero 71-71 – 142

Y.E. Yang 70-72 – 142

Stuart Appleby 73-69 – 142

Kevin Streelman 73-69 – 142

Tim Herron 68-74 – 142

Michael Block 69-73 – 142

Matt Every 70-73 – 143

Scott Piercy 72-71 – 143

Mark Wilson 71-72 – 143

Justin Leonard 70-73 – 143

Brian Harman 76-67 – 143

Retief Goosen 71-72 – 143

Charley Hoffman 73-70 – 143

Jason Kokrak 71-72 – 143

Kevin Stadler 72-71 – 143

Stewart Cink 71-72 – 143

Vijay Singh 75-68 – 143

Ross Fisher 72-71 – 143

Johnson Wagner 73-71 – 144

Marc Leishman 69-75 – 144

Jeff Maggert 72-72 – 144

Scott Harrington 73-71 – 144

David Mathis 71-73 – 144

Casey Wittenberg 71-73 – 144

Michael Bradley 73-71 – 144

Jerry Kelly 71-73 – 144

Martin Flores 74-70 – 144

ACE Group Classic

Naples, Fla., par 72

Bernhard Langer 33-29 – 62

Bob Tway 30-35 – 65

Tom Pernice Jr. 31-35 – 66

Jay Don Blake 33-33 – 66

John Huston 32-34 – 66

Chien Soon Lu 35-32 – 67

Fred Funk 34-33 – 67

Mark Wiebe 32-35 – 67

Mark O'Meara 34-33 – 67

Mike Hulbert 35-33 – 68

Mike Goodes 35-33 – 68

D.A. Weibring 36-32 – 68

Gil Morgan 35-33 – 68

Roger Chapman 34-34 – 68

Brad Faxon 31-37 – 68

David Frost 34-34 – 68

Loren Roberts 33-35 – 68

Kenny Perry 34-34 – 68

Jeff Freeman 36-32 – 68

John Harris 33-36 – 69

Steve Elkington 37-32 – 69

Duffy Waldorf 33-36 – 69

Michael Allen 34-35 – 69

Olin Browne 33-36 – 69

Bobby Wadkins 37-33 – 70

Brad Bryant 34-36 – 70

Craig Stadler 36-34 – 70

Jeff Sluman 35-35 – 70

Bob Gilder 37-33 – 70

Tom Kite 33-37 – 70

Mark Mouland 36-34 – 70

Joey Sindelar 36-35 – 71

Morris Hatalsky 38-33 – 71

Andrew Magee 37-34 – 71

Gene Sauers 36-35 – 71

Wayne Levi 36-35 – 71

Bill Glasson 36-35 – 71

Scott Simpson 36-35 – 71

Hal Sutton 35-36 – 71

Peter Jacobsen 35-36 – 71

Mark McNulty 37-34 – 71

John Cook 36-35 – 71

Willie Wood 35-36 – 71

Gene Jones 36-35 – 71

Jim Rutledge 36-35 – 71

Tom Purtzer 39-33 – 72

David Peoples 35-37 – 72

Bart Bryant 35-37 – 72

Steve Pate 36-36 – 72

Sandy Lyle 36-36 – 72

Russ Cochran 39-33 – 72

Mark Calcavecchia 38-34 – 72

Jay Haas 36-36 – 72

Rocco Mediate 37-35 – 72

Allen Doyle 38-35 – 73

Steve Jones 35-38 – 73

Mark Brooks 37-36 – 73

Bobby Clampett 37-36 – 73

Peter Senior 36-37 – 73

Steve Lowery 35-38 – 73

Fuzzy Zoeller 35-38 – 73

Gary Koch 38-35 – 73

Gary Hallberg 38-35 – 73

Larry Nelson 36-37 – 73

Scott Hoch 38-35 – 73

Tom Lehman 37-36 – 73

Australian Women's Open

Canberra, Australia, par 73

Mariajo Uribe 64-67 – 131

Jiyai Shin 65-67 – 132

x-Lydia Ko 63-69 – 132

Kristie Smith 68-68 – 136

Beatriz Recari 68-69 – 137

Holly Aitchison 70-68 – 138

Sarah Jane Smith 68-70 – 138

Rebecca Artis 72-67 – 139

Gerina Piller 72-67 – 139

Jessica Korda 70-69 – 139

Yani Tseng 68-71 – 139

Giulia Sergas 67-72 – 139

Ayako Uehara 66-73 – 139

Christel Boeljon 72-68 – 140

Jenny Shin 71-69 – 140

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-70 – 140

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 66-74 – 140

Brooke Pancake 73-68 – 141

Nikki Campbell 71-70 – 141

Carlota Ciganda 71-70 – 141

Kathleen Ekey 71-70 – 141

Julieta Granada 71-70 – 141

Brittany Lincicome 71-70 – 141

x-Minjee Lee 70-71 – 141

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-71 – 141

Vicky Hurst 69-72 – 141

Katherine Hull-Kirk 68-73 – 141

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 16

1969–Alex Delvecchio of the Detroit Red Wings gets his 1,000th point with an assist in a 6-3 victory over the Los Angeles Kings.

1970–Joe Frazier retains his world heavyweight title with a fifth-round knockout of Jimmy Ellis.

1972–Wilt Chamberlain of the Los Angeles Lakers becomes the first player in NBA history to reach the 30,000 point mark during a 110-109 loss to the Phoenix Suns.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Bowling Green 2, Ferris St. 1, OT

Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 2

N. Michigan 5, Michigan St. 3

W. Michigan 1, Ohio St. 1, OT

St. Scholastica 4, Wis.-Superior 2

Lake Superior St. 5, Alaska 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Notre Dame 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 300 400 000--7-11-1

LaSalle 010-300-004--8-13-1

LP: JLocke

Toledo 001 000 020--3 7 0

Delaware 000-000-001 --1 5 0

WP: Shaw.

Bowling Green 350 000 000 1 -- 9 7 3

Western Ky. 100 100 420 0 --8 10 1

WP--Bruns. LP--Tompkins. Losby (BG), 2-4, 2 RBI.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 9 2 3 21 40 31

Pittsburgh 10 5 0 20 48 35

N.Y. Rangers 7 5 1 15 36 34

Philadelphia 6 8 1 13 37 45

N.Y. Islanders 5 7 1 11 40 46

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 2 2 18 34 29

Montreal 8 4 1 17 36 33

Ottawa 7 5 2 16 35 27

Toronto 8 6 0 16 40 36

Buffalo 6 8 1 13 43 50

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 6 6 1 13 49 40

Florida 4 6 3 11 30 47

Washington 5 8 1 11 40 49

Winnipeg 5 7 1 11 33 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 11 0 3 25 48 29

Nashville 7 3 4 18 28 26

Detroit 7 5 2 16 38 41

St. Louis 7 5 1 15 43 43

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 2 2 18 35 25

Minnesota 6 6 2 14 30 36

Edmonton 5 5 3 13 29 34

Calgary 4 4 3 11 33 39

Colorado 5 6 1 11 27 32

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 10 2 1 21 47 35

San Jose 7 4 3 17 37 33

Dallas 7 6 1 15 34 36

Phoenix 6 6 2 14 35 38

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

FRIDAY

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3

Pittsburgh 3, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 5, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, San Jose 1

St. Louis at Calgary, 9

Dallas at Vancouver, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

TODAY

Tampa Bay at Florida, 3

Ottawa at Toronto, 7

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Columbus at Phoenix, 8

Colorado at Edmonton, 10

Anaheim 0 2 3 – 5

Detroit 0 2 0 – 2

First Period – None.

Second Period – 1, Detroit, Andersson 1 (Kindl, Tatar), 3:01. 2, Anaheim, Beleskey 2 (Getzlaf), 3:27. 3, Detroit, Tatar 2 (Brunner, Andersson), 6:32 (pp). 4, Anaheim, Perry 2 (Beleskey), 7:37.

Third Period – 5, Anaheim, Cogliano 3 (Koivu), 1:02. 6, Anaheim, Ryan 5 (Selanne), 1:50. 7, Anaheim, Cogliano 4 (Perry, Getzlaf), 18:11 (en).

Shots on goal – Anaheim 14-14-9–37. Detroit 6-16-6–28.

Goalies – Anaheim, Fasth. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:20.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Akron 13½ Bowling Green

at Old Dominion 4 William & Mary

at Providence Pk Notre Dame

at UConn 6 Villanova

at Florida St. 6 Boston College

at North Carolina 5½ Virginia

at Dayton 6 Xavier

at Marquette Pk Pittsburgh

at DePaul 1½ Rutgers

Kentucky 2 at Tennessee

La Salle-x 3½ Saint Joseph's

Florida 16 at Auburn

at Oklahoma St. 8½ Oklahoma

at Iowa St. 19 TCU

at Loyola of Chicago 4½ Ill. Chicago

at NC State 16 Virginia Tech

at Indiana 19 Purdue

at Wake Forest 1 Georgia Tech

at Ball St. 2½ E. Michigan

Indiana St. 2 at Bradley

at Tulane 6 SMU

Creighton 5½ at Evansville

at Miami (Ohio) 1½ Buffalo

Butler 10 at Fordham

at Alabama 12 South Carolina

Colorado St. 3½ at Air Force

at Stanford 4 UCLA

at Wyoming 9 Fresno St.

at West Virginia 14 Texas Tech

at Arkansas Pk Missouri

at George Mason 8 Georgia St.

Towson 3 at Hofstra

at Tulsa 6 Houston

Gonzaga 12 at San Francisco

at Texas St. 3½ UTSA

Southern Miss. 4 at East Carolina

at LSU 12 Mississippi St.

Arkansas St. 9 at La. Monroe

at W. Michigan 14 N. Illinois

at Brown 1 Cornell

Duke 5½ at Maryland

at Valparaiso 3 Detroit

at UMass 3 Temple

at Richmond 7 St. Bonaventure

at Vanderbilt 1 Texas A&M

at Ohio 12 Kent St.

Rhode Island 1 at Duquesne

at Kansas St. 5 Baylor

at Saint Louis 13 Charlotte

at Dartmouth 1 Penn

at Harvard 1 Princeton

at Yale Pk Columbia

at Cent. Michigan Pk Toledo

Oregon 1½ at Washington St.

Saint Mary's (Cal) 13 at Loyola Mrymnt

at Long Beach St. 14 UC Riverside

at VCU 15 George Washington

Middle Tenn. 9 at UALR

at UAB 14 Rice

N. Iowa 3½ at Drake

at Mississippi 11½ Georgia

at S. Illinois 5 Missouri St.

Syracuse 9 at Seton Hall

Memphis 8½ at Marshall

Michigan St. 10 at Nebraska

at La. Lafayette 5½ FAU

at Troy 2 North Texas

at New Mexico 7½ Boise St.

at BYU 18 Portland

at Colorado 7 Arizona St.

at UTEP 5 UCF

at UNLV 5 San Diego St.

at Kansas 15½ Texas

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Signed OF Michael Bourn to a four-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Dwyer, LHP Donnie Joseph, LHP Justin Marks, LHP Everett Teaford, RHP Nate Adcock, INF Irving Falu and OF Jarrod Dyson on one-year contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS–Signed 1B Casey Kotchman to a minor-league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Zimmermann on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed QB Tarvaris Jackson.

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Released DB Charles Woodson.

ST. LOUIS RAMS–Named Tim Walton defensive coordinator. Placed WR Titus Young on waivers.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS–Recalled RW Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL). Placed F Todd Bertuzzi on injured reserve. Reassigned RW Willie Coetzee to Grand Rapids from Toledo (ECHL).

SPORTS NOTE

Team Toledo AAU Basketball Tryouts: 5th grade boys premier travel team tryouts will be held on Sunday, March 3 at St. John's High School. Registration begins at 2:30 pm. Tryouts from 3:00-5:00 pm. $10 non-refundable tryout fee. For more information, contact Eugene at 419-349-4924 or Eddie at 419-514-0075.

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

Anthony Wayne 11, Springfield 1

AW: Pennell 3, Miller 3, Brubaker 2, Spencer 2, Zielinski. S: Vandergrift.

Findlay 17, Fremont Ross 0: Karhoff 2, Curlis 2, Thompson, Martin 3, Willis, Williams 2, Wohlgamuth, Perry, Hindall 2, Robertson, Wilson



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories