Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/21/2013

Scoreboard: 2/21

 

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior vs. Fremont Ross, Saturday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Marion Harding, Saturday, 8

At Otsego

Springfield vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Saturday, 8

At Clay

Central Catholic 56, Waite 40

Central Catholic vs. Start, Saturday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

At Central Catholic

Notre Dame 72, Bowsher 26

Notre Dame vs. Clay, Saturday, 6:15

Southview vs. St. Ursula, Saturday, 8

Division II

At Hicksville

Napoleon 27, Bryan 26

Napoleon vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Defiance, Saturday, 8

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee vs. Celina, Saturday, 6:15

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 8

At Bowsher

Rogers 80, Scott 20

Rogers vs. Maumee, Saturday 6:15

Rossford vs. Woodward, Saturday, 8

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor 39, Perkins 38

Oak Harbor vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk, Saturday, 8

At Ontario

Lexington 46, Galion 40

Lexington vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 6:15

Shelby vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 8

At Fostoria

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Saturday, 8

Kenton 57, Tiffin Columbian 38

Kenton vs. Willard, Saturday, 6:15

Division III

At Defiance

Delta 64, Paulding 48

Delta vs. Tinora, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold 82, Liberty Center 26

Archbold vs. Fairview, Saturday 8

At Lima Bath

Bluffton 41, Coldwater 39

Bluffton vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic 49, Wayne Trace 46

Lima CC vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

At Bowling Green

Swanton 45, Evergreen 38

Swanton vs. Elmwood, Saturday, 6:15

Van Buren 59, Otsego 47

Van Buren vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 8

At Eastwood

Lakota 43, Gibsonburg 35

Lakota vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 6:15

Lake 49, Northwood 27

Lake vs. Genoa, Saturday, 8

At Seneca East

Bucyrus 60, Fostoria 42

Bucyrus vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Ontario, Saturday, 8

At Willard

Huron 61, Milan Edison 50

Huron vs. Ashland Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Saturday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Marion Local vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Minster vs. Fort Recovery, Saturday, 8

At Kenton

Ada 76, Ridgemont 19

Ada vs. Hardin Northern, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 8

At Bryan

Montpelier vs. North Central, Saturday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

At Wauseon

Ottawa Hills vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Stryker vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

At Van Wert

Delphos St. John's vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lincolnview, Saturday, 8

At Bluffton

Ottoville vs. Columbus Grove, Saturday, 6:15

Kalida vs. Continental, Saturday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville vs. Patrick Henry, Saturday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 8

At Findlay

Arlington 71, Cory-Rawson 40

Arlington vs. Riverdale, Saturday, 6:15

McComb 59, Vanlue 27

McComb vs. North Baltimore, Saturday, 8

At Woodmore

Sandusky St. Marys vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Cardinal Stritch, Saturday, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

At Galion

South Central vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, Saturday, 6:15

Lucas vs. Colonel Crawford, Saturday, 8

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central vs. Mohawk, Saturday, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Saturday, 8

Scott 2 8 0 10 – 20

Rogers 29 13 23 15 – 80

SCOTT: White 3-2-8, Jacobs 2-2-0-10, Rivers 1-0-2. Totals: 6-2-2-20.

ROGERS: Dailey 4-0-8, Austin 1-1-1-6, Person 2-0-4, Reynolds 1-1-3, Easley 6-0-12, Sweeney 2-1-1-8, Johnson 1-2-2-10, Daniels 1-0-2, Williams 5-1-11, Pease 5-0-10, Miller 3-0-6. Totals: 31-4-6-80.

Notre Dame 23 15 14 20 – 72

Bowsher 6 2 12 6 – 26

NOTRE DAME: Miller 1-0-2, Wilkins 3-1-0-9, Ohlinger 1-1-3, Gaines 3-0-6, McIntyre 6-0-12, Mitchell 2-0-4, Goedde 1-0-2, Worthy 4-0-8, Jefferson 2-0-4, Schroeder 1-0-2, Parker 2-0-4, Huth 0-1-1 Floyd 5-1-2-15, Totals 31-2-4-72

BOWSHER: Dixson 3-0-6, Marter 5-0-10, Westhoven 1-0-2, Bryant 0-2-2-8, Totals 9-2-2-26

Central Catholic 19 11 12 14 – 56

Waite 8 10 10 12 – 40

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 3-1-2-11, Scott 2-0-4, Carter 1-0-2, Murdock 1-1-3, Murnen 4-3-11, Russell 2-4-8, Petty 7-1-15, Harmon 1-0-2, Totals 19-1-11-56

WAITE: Henry 6-0-12, Kenny 1-3-6-17, Works 0-1-3-6, Caldwell 1-0-2, Perkins 0-1-1, Williams 1-0-2, Totals 9-4-10-40

Gibsonburg 2 15 7 11 – 35

Lakota 10 13 7 13 – 43

GIBONSBURG: Perales 1-1-3, Alvarado 2-2-4-14, Shammo 2-2-1-11, Rahe 0-1-1, Widmer 2-0-4, Holcomb 1-0-2, Totals 8-4-7-35

LAKOTA: Miller 2-2-0-10, Feick 2-4-8, Mowry 2-2-6, Park 3-2-8, Gangwer 1-2-3-11, Totals 10-4-11-43

Northwood 6 6 9 6 – 27

Lake 18 12 9 10 – 49

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 3-0-6, Bowers 1-0-2, Rable 5-1-11, Roach 2-2-6, Artino 0-2-2, Totals 11-0-5-27

LAKE: Huston 0-1-0-3, Brittenham 1-0-2, Swartz 2-0-4, Woodruff 0-1-0-3, Dabney 3-0-6, Phalen 2-0-4, Hansen 1-1-0-5, Marchetto 1-0-2, Shaffer 0-5-0-15, Henneman 2-1-5, Totals 12-8-1-49

Napoleon 9 3 5 10 – 27

Bryan 2 8 5 11 – 26

NAPOLEON: Lawson 1-1-1-6, Smith 1-1-3, Sonnenberg 2-2-6, Ferguson 3-1-7, Gerkin 2-1-5. Totals: 9-1-6-27.

BRYAN: Schimmoeller 2-9-13, Dennis 0-1-2-5, Brown 0-2-0-6, Snavely 1-0-2 Totals: 3-3-11-26..

Swanton 10 6 16 13 – 45

Evergreen 14 7 8 9 – 38

SWANTON: Callicotte 1-1-1-6, Eitnier 5-1-11, Gilsdorf 1-0-2, Lumbrezer 5-3-13, Christensen 0-2-2, Wheeler 3-1-2-11, Totals 15-2-9-45

EVERGREEN: Tucker 2-1-5, Siefker 1-0-2, Noe 1-4-4-18, Mossing 4-4-12, Marvin 0-1-1, Totals 8-4-10-38

Van Buren 12 21 18 8 – 59

Otsego 14 6 16 11 – 47

VAN BUREN: Tropf 2-4-2-18, Wymer 0-1-0-3, Gilliland 4-1-0-11, Miller 5-3-13, Sudlow 2-2-6, Frampton 4-0-8, Totals 17-6-7-59

OTSEGO: Asmus 0-1-1, Hesselschwardt 4-1-9, McCullough 1-2-4, Donald 3-1-1-10, Smoyer 4-0-8, Garrett 0-1-1, Schutzberg 1-0-2, Roberts 4-1-1-12, Totals 17-2-7-47

Archbold 26 20 22 14 – 82

Liberty Center 2 4 8 12 – 26

ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-0-2, Fricke 1-3-0-11, Coressel 2-2-0-10, Wyse 8-3-19, Coressel 2-0-4, Oberlin 1-1-0-5, Hesterman 5-2-12, Fidler 4-0-8, Leupp 2-0-4, Wyse 2-1-5, Lezier 0-2-2, Totals 28-6-82

LIBERTY CENTER: Noll 1-0-2, Meyer 3-1-0-9, Gilson 1-2-4, Prchlik 2-0-4, Weirauch 1-1-3, Biddle 1-0-2, Totals 10-1-3-26

BOYS

Today

City League

Championship

Bowsher vs. Start, 7:30 at Waite

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Continental

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Fayette at Pettisville

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Sandusky St. Marys at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Tiffin Calvert 5 13 5 9 – 32

Liberty-Benton 20 23 18 9 – 70

TIFFIN CALVERT: Warnament 3-1-0-9, Iannantuno 0-2-2, Bennett 1-3-0-11, Smith 0-1-2-5, Thompson 1-0-2, Long 1-1-3, Totals 6-5-5-32

LIBERTY-BENTON: Darnall 4-0-8, Geise 1-8-0-26, Garver 4-1-0-11, Linhart 6-0-12, Maag 3-0-6, May 2-0-4, Steinman 1-0-2, Loughman 0-1-1, Totals 21-9-1-70

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 19 .627 —

Brooklyn 32 22 .593 11/2

Boston 28 25 .528 5

Philadelphia 22 30 .423 101/2

Toronto 22 33 .400 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 —

Atlanta 29 23 .558 81/2

Washington 15 37 .288 221/2

Orlando 15 38 .283 23

Charlotte 13 41 .241 251/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 33 21 .611 —

Chicago 31 22 .585 11/2

Milwaukee 26 26 .500 6

Detroit 22 34 .393 12

Cleveland 17 37 .315 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 43 12 .782 —

Memphis 35 18 .660 7

Houston 29 26 .527 14

Dallas 23 29 .442 181/2

New Orleans 19 36 .345 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 34 21 .618 6

Utah 31 24 .564 9

Portland 25 29 .463 141/2

Minnesota 20 31 .392 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 23 .566 71/2

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 36 .345 191/2

Phoenix 18 36 .333 20

Wednesday

Memphis 88, Toronto 82

Indiana 125, New York 91

Detroit 105, Charlotte 99

Cleveland 105, New Orleans 100

Minnesota 94, Philadelphia 87

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8

Miami 103, Atlanta 90

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

Today

Miami at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday

Denver at Washington, 7

Chicago at Charlotte, 7

New York at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Indiana, 7

Houston at Brooklyn, 7:30

Sacramento at Atlanta, 7:30

Orlando at Memphis, 8

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8

Dallas at New Orleans, 8

Boston at Phoenix, 9

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

Detroit 28 27 22 28 – 105

Charlotte 25 31 20 23 – 99

Detroit: Singler 4-6 0-0 8, Maxiell 2-6 1-2 5, Monroe 7-13 5-5 19, Knight 7-11 4-4 21, Calderon 4-8 5-6 17, Stuckey 5-11 2-4 12, Bynum 4-9 0-0 8, Villanueva 3-8 0-0 7, Kravtsov 3-4 0-2 6, Jerebko 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 40-81 17-23 105.

Charlotte: Kidd-Gilchrist 5-10 1-2 11, Mullens 6-12 0-0 15, Biyombo 0-4 0-0 0, Walker 8-19 4-4 24, Henderson 4-14 4-4 13, Sessions 6-11 4-6 18, Adrien 3-5 2-2 8, Haywood 1-4 0-1 2, Gordon 2-7 0-0 5, Taylor 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 36-89 16-21 99.

New Orleans 20 21 28 31 – 100

Cleveland 20 23 25 37 – 105

New Orleans: Aminu 1-2 2-2 4, Davis 2-7 8-8 12, Lopez 5-9 5-6 15, Vasquez 5-13 2-2 13, Rivers 5-11 0-0 11, Anderson 3-11 0-0 7, Smith 5-9 2-4 12, Mason 4-5 0-0 9, Roberts 7-8 0-0 17, Henry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-76 19-22 100.

Cleveland: Thompson 2-8 5-12 9, Gee 3-7 1-2 10, Zeller 5-7 0-0 10, Irving 13-22 7-7 35, Waiters 6-10 4-4 16, Ellington 1-3 6-6 8, Miles 5-7 1-1 11, Speights 2-7 0-2 4, Walton 0-2 0-0 0, Livingston 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 38-77 24-34 105.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 34 14 3 3 74 187 147

Elmira 28 20 2 2 60 181 163

Wheeling 22 20 3 6 53 137 154

Trenton 20 26 4 3 47 150 184

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 31 17 4 2 68 165 147

Toledo 29 18 2 4 64 166 139

Kalamazoo 26 22 4 1 57 155 153

Fort Wayne 26 26 1 1 54 155 185

Evansville 19 31 2 3 43 152 197

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 32 22 2 1 67 164 156

Greenville 30 18 2 4 66 184 163

Florida 28 17 4 5 65 191 186

S. Carolina 28 23 2 3 61 156 146

Orlando 24 26 2 3 53 156 186

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 37 11 2 4 80 177 135

x-Idaho 34 15 1 4 73 209 159

Colorado 25 24 1 2 53 178 167

Utah 20 24 3 4 47 158 203

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 13 3 2 75 192 148

Stockton 27 20 5 4 63 177 174

Las Vegas 27 21 2 3 59 153 148

San Francisco 19 27 1 6 45 146 191

Bakersfield 18 34 2 3 41 145 203

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 6, Evansville 1

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Tuesday

Florida 5, Gwinnett 4

Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 2

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 9 3 4 22 42 38

Pittsburgh 11 6 0 22 57 44

N.Y. Rangers 8 6 1 17 39 38

Philadelphia 8 9 1 17 51 54

N.Y. Islanders 6 9 1 13 46 57

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 11 4 1 23 46 35

Boston 9 2 2 20 37 31

Ottawa 9 6 2 20 40 32

Toronto 10 7 0 20 48 40

Buffalo 6 10 1 13 47 56

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 5 1 17 41 40

Tampa Bay 8 6 1 17 59 47

Winnipeg 6 8 1 13 37 47

Florida 4 7 4 12 35 56

Washington 5 9 1 11 41 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 13 0 3 29 55 34

Nashville 8 4 5 21 39 38

St. Louis 9 6 1 19 53 50

Detroit 7 6 3 17 43 48

Columbus 4 10 2 10 36 51

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 4 20 44 37

Minnesota 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 6 6 3 15 36 41

Calgary 5 6 3 13 39 51

Colorado 6 7 1 13 37 43

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 2 1 25 53 39

San Jose 8 4 3 19 39 34

Phoenix 8 6 2 18 44 41

Dallas 8 7 1 17 41 43

Los Angeles 6 6 2 14 33 37

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis at Colorado, 10

Los Angeles at Calgary, 10

TODAY

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

New Jersey at Washington, 7

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Temple 1½ LaSalle

at UConn 1½ Cincinnati

at Arkansas 9 Georgia

at Delaware 2½ Drexel

at FIU 4½ UALR

at North Texas 5 FAU

at La. Lafayette 5 Troy

at W. Kentucky 15 La. Monroe

at Middle Tenn. 14 South Alabama

at Illinois 15½ Penn St.

Duke 13 at Virginia Tech

at Oregon 6 California

at Colorado 12½ Utah

San Francisco 2½ at Loyola Marymnt

at Portland Pk San Diego

Stanford 1 at Oregon St.

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 21 4 .840

Ohio 11 1 .917 20 6 .769

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 15 .423

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Miami 3 9 .250 8 16 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 4 .667 12 11 .522

E. Michigan 5 7 .417 12 14 .462

Ball St. 4 8 .333 10 14 .417

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 19 .208

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 16 .360

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 73, E. Michigan 50

TODAY

New Orleans at Bowling Green, 7

FRIDAY

North Dakota St. at Akron, 7

SATURDAY

Missouri St. at E. Michigan, noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, 1

McNeese St. at Toledo, 2

Manhattan at Buffalo, 2

Miami at S. Illinois, 3

Kent State at Loyola-Ill, 3

E. Illinois at Northern Illinois, 4

Ball St. at SE Missouri St., 6:30

Central Michigan at Youngstown St., 7

Bowling Green at IPFW, 7

Ohio at Belmont, 10

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 2 .857 24 3 .889

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 22 5 .815

Michigan 9 4 .692 22 4 .846

Wisconsin 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

Ohio St. 9 5 .643 19 7 .731

Illinois 6 7 .462 19 8 .704

Iowa 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Minnesota 6 8 .429 18 9 .667

Purdue 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Northwestern 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Nebraska 3 10 .231 12 14 .462

Penn St. 0 13 .000 8 17 .320

WEDNESDAY

Ohio State 71, Minnesota 45

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 9

TODAY

Penn State at Illinois, 8:15

Iowa at Nebraska, 9

National

EAST

Adelphi 67, Pace 55

Army 77, Colgate 63

Assumption 63, St. Rose 58

Bentley 66, Franklin Pierce 60

Boston U. 79, Albany (NY) 69

DeSales 59, FDU-Florham 57

Delaware Valley 65, Misericordia 49

George Mason 79, Hofstra 50

George Washington 68, Fordham 60

Georgetown 90, DePaul 66

Hartford 49, New Hampshire 44

Juniata 84, Scranton 74, 2OT

Lafayette 79, Holy Cross 76

LeMoyne 81, S. Connecticut 60

Mansfield 73, Bloomsburg 66

Merrimack 71, St. Michael's 57

Navy 50, American U. 44

New Haven 60, American International 50

Northeastern 66, James Madison 64

S. New Hampshire 71, Stonehill 65

St. Anselm 80, Mass.-Lowell 65

St. Bonaventure 99, UMass 94

St. John's 69, South Florida 54

Syracuse 84, Providence 59

Vermont 73, Maine 61

Xavier 55, Rhode Island 42

SOUTH

Barton 80, Queens (NC) 76

Coll. of Charleston 67, W. Carolina 65

Davidson 73, Furman 36

E. Kentucky 91, Austin Peay 53

Hampton 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

Jacksonville St. 67, SE Missouri 65

Louisiana Tech 118, Central Baptist 48

Marshall 82, UCF 70

Murray St. 106, Morehead St. 100, 2OT

Old Dominion 84, UNC Wilmington 61

South Carolina 63, Mississippi 62

Southern Miss. 45, UTEP 39

Washington Adventist 67, Apprentice 62

MIDWEST

Belmont 80, E. Illinois 49

IPFW 77, Oakland 71

Wright St. 50, Cleveland St. 41

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 86, Texas Tech 71

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

BGSU 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

Miami 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

Buffalo 6 5 .545 8 16 .333

Kent St. 1 10 .090 3 21 .125

Ohio 0 11 .000 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 11 1 .917 23 2 .920

C. Michigan 9 2 .818 15 9 .626

Ball St. 8 3 .727 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 5 6 .454 9 15 .375

E. Michigan 4 7 .363 6 18 .250

N. Illinois 2 10 .167 7 18 .280

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 72, Northern Illinois 40

Bowling Green 74, Akron 61

Cent. Michigan 77, W. Michigan 53

Ball St. 56, E. Michigan 34

Miami 69, Buffalo 56

Ohio 61, Kent St. 55

SATURDAY

Akron at Kent State, 12

Bowling Green at Miami, 2

Buffalo at Ohio, 2

Northern Illinois at Ball State, 2

Western Mich. at Eastern Michigan, 2:30

SUNDAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

CCSU 63, LIU Brooklyn 54

Charlotte 79, UMass 60

Cincinnati 59, Pittsburgh 50

Colgate 60, Army 56

Holy Cross 69, Lafayette 58

Lehigh 49, Bucknell 37

Maine 73, Vermont 63

Navy 52, American U. 42

New Hampshire 51, Hartford 49

New Haven 70, American International 56

Penn St. 95, Illinois 62

Quinnipiac 72, Monmouth (NJ) 45

S. Connecticut 72, LeMoyne 57

Saint Joseph's 68, La Salle 31

Scranton 72, Moravian 71

Seton Hall 72, Providence 56

Stonehill 90, S. New Hampshire 65

Susquehanna 78, West Chester 68

UMBC 52, Stony Brook 51

William Paterson 55, College of NJ 39

Xavier 54, Temple 53

SOUTH

Coker 68, Pfeiffer 66

Davidson 59, UNC-Greensboro 56, OT

Elizabeth City St. 69, Virginia Union 66

Elon 62, Wofford 58

Lees-McRae 67, Erskine 34

Lenoir-Rhyne 64, Tusculum 59

Louisiana-Lafayette 63, Troy 59

Middle Tennessee 69, South Alabama 48

Mount Olive 77, Belmont Abbey 64

Nova Southeastern 85, Rollins 76

Richmond 66, VCU 62

Shaw 75, Fayetteville St. 65

South Florida 73, Louisville 62

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 63

MIDWEST

Butler 67, Saint Louis 62

Indiana 62, Purdue 61

Michigan St. 54, Northwestern 45

St. John's 67, Marquette 61

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 72, Kansas St. 57

TCU 64, Oklahoma St. 63

Texas-Arlington 82, New Orleans 57

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Placed OF Ryan Kalish on the 60-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Collins, LHP Danny Duffy, LHP John Lamb, LHP Will Smith, RHP Kelvin Herrera, RHP Greg Holland, INF Johnny Giavotella, INF Eric Hosmer, INF Elliot Johnson, INF Mike Moustakas, OF Lorenzo Cain and OF David Lough on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Traded 1B/OF Mike Carp to Boston for a player to be named or cash considerations.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Lindblom, OF Engel Beltre, OF Julio Borbon and OF Craig Gentry on one-year contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with RHP Arquimedes Caminero, RHP Jose Ceda, RHP Sam Dyson, RHP Nathan Eovaldi, LHP Brad Hand, RHP Chris Hatcher, LHP Braulio Lara, RHP A.J. Ramos and OF Marcell Ozuna on one-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Agreed to terms with G Viktor Fasth on a two-year contract extension.

BOSTON BRUINS – Promoted F Alden Hirschfeld from South Carolina (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES – Fired coach Lindy Ruff. Waived F Cody McCormick.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalleed G Jacob Markstrom from San Antonio (AHL). Promoted G Brian Foster from Cincinnati (ECHL) to San Antonio.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS – Promoted assistant director of player personnel and relations Mike Bellamy to wide receivers coach.

KANSAS STATE – Named Andre Coleman wide receivers coach.

AUTO RACING

Budweiser Duel 2 Lineup

Race Today

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292 mph. 2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946. 3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767. 5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725.

6. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.537. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503. 8. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385. 9. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228. 10. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042. 12. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793. 13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742. 14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683. 15. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616.

16. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254. 17. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544. 18. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515. 19. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996. 20. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094.

21. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142. 22. (19) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.438.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories