Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/24/2013

Scoreboard: 2/24

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 22 4 .846

Ohio 11 1 .917 20 6 .769

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 16 .407

Kent St. 5 7 .417 15 12 .556

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 16 .407

Miami 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 4 .667 13 11 .542

E. Michigan 5 7 .417 12 15 .444

Ball St. 4 8 .333 11 14 .440

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 20 .200

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 17 .352

SATURDAY

Missouri St. 57, E. Michigan 54

W. Michigan 67, Pacific 62

Toledo 79, McNeese St. 66

Manhattan 65, Buffalo 64

Kent St. 70, Loyola of Chicago 63

S. Illinois 74, Miami 68, OT

E. Illinois 59, N. Illinois 47

Ball St. 85, SE Missouri 82

IPFW 88, BGSU 75

Youngstown St. 86, C. Michigan 75

Ohio at Belmont, 10

FRIDAY

Akron 68, N. Dakota St. 53

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 2 .857 24 3 .889

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 22 5 .815

Wisconsin 10 4 .714 19 8 .704

Michigan 9 4 .692 22 4 .846

Ohio St. 9 5 .643 19 7 .731

Illinois 7 7 .500 20 8 .714

Minnesota 6 8 .429 18 9 .667

Iowa 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Nebraska 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

Northwestern 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

Penn St. 0 14 .000 8 18 .308

SATURDAY

Nebraska 64, Iowa 60

TODAY

Illinois at Michigan, 1

Michigan St. at Ohio St., 4

Northwestern at Purdue, 6 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 72, American U. 58

Bloomsburg 85, Kutztown 80, OT

Boston U. 68, UMBC 59

Brown 59, Dartmouth 50

Cheyney 79, Susquehanna 68

Georgetown 57, Syracuse 46

NJIT 84, New Orleans 64

NYU 59, Brandeis 57

Oklahoma St. 73, West Virginia 57

Quinnipiac 69, Bryant 58

Richmond 72, Fordham 55

Rider 61, Charleston Southern 54

Saint Joseph's 71, George Washington 59

Towson 72, Drexel 71

UMass 76, Dayton 66

Vermont 87, Canisius 79

Villanova 60, Marquette 56

SOUTH

Davidson 93, Montana 87, OT

ETSU 61, Jacksonville 58

George Mason 60, William & Mary 58

Georgia 62, South Carolina 54, OT

Georgia St. 66, James Madison 62

Jackson St. 90, MVSU 71

Jacksonville St. 71, UNC Asheville 69

Kentucky St. 90, Stillman 77

LSU 97, Alabama 94, 3OT

Louisville 79, Seton Hall 61

Maryland 72, Clemson 59

Memphis 89, Southern Miss. 73

Mercer 63, N. Kentucky 46

Middle Tennessee 87, Louisiana-Monroe 46

Mississippi 88, Auburn 55

Norfolk St. 60, Delaware St. 56

North Carolina 76, NC State 65

North Florida 77, SC-Upstate 53

Prairie View 65, Alabama St. 56

Savannah St. 69, Campbell 63

Southern U. 61, Alcorn St. 48

Texas Southern 64, Alabama A&M 62

UCF 83, Tulsa 75

UT-Martin 89, Longwood 79

Vanderbilt 72, Mississippi St. 31

W. Carolina 80, Coastal Carolina 70

Wake Forest 80, Miami 65

MIDWEST

Ashland 80, Tiffin 72

Bradley 63, Ill.-Chicago 62

E. Illinois 59, N. Illinois 47

Evansville 70, Wright St. 58

Hillsdale 76, Walsh 68

Indiana St. 65, Iona 64

Indiana-East 69, Brescia 68

Iowa St. 86, Texas Tech 66

Kansas 74, TCU 48

Malone 77, Findlay 69

Michigan Tech 79, Lake Superior St. 78

Milwaukee 95, IUPUI 88, 2OT

Northwood (Mich.) 69, N. Michigan 66

Oakland 82, Morehead St. 79, OT

Saginaw Valley St. 75, Ferris St. 67

VCU 75, Xavier 71

Valparaiso 82, E. Kentucky 60

Wayne (Mich.) 75, Grand Valley St. 57

Wichita St. 94, Detroit 79

SOUTHWEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 63, Texas A&M-CC 57

Cent. Arkansas 80, SIU-Edwardsville 78

East Carolina 72, SMU 69

Oklahoma 90, Baylor 76

Tennessee 93, Texas A&M 85, 4OT

Texas St. 74, Lamar 61

UC Irvine 77, Texas-Arlington 70

FAR WEST

Arizona 73, Washington St. 56

California 60, Oregon St. 59

Idaho 75, Idaho St. 69

New Mexico 91, Colorado St. 82

Portland St. 66, UC Riverside 58

Saint Mary's (Cal) 74, Creighton 66

San Diego St. 88, Nevada 75

Santa Clara 75, Portland 63

AREA

WHAC tournament

Madonna 56, Lourdes 50

LOURDES: Harvey 1-1-2-7, Sutherland 2-2-6, Fleurima 0-1-1-4, Butler 2-1-0-7, Davis 2-1-3-10, Smith 2-1-1-8, Talton 3-0-6, Mason 1-0-2, Totals 13-5-9-50

MADONNA: Stephens 1-0-2, Williams 0-3-0-9, Jenkins 2-2-6, Naubert 3-3-7-22, Schuba 0-2-3-9, Wedesky 0-2-0-6, Owens 1-0-2, Totals 7-10-12-56.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

BGSU 8 5 .615 17 9 .653

Miami 8 5 .615 16 10 .615

Buffalo 7 6 .536 9 17 .346

Ohio 1 12 .076 6 19 .240

Kent St. 1 12 .076 3 23 .115

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 11 1 .917 23 2 .920

C. Michigan 10 2 .833 16 9 .640

Ball St. 10 3 .769 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 5 8 .384 9 17 .346

E. Michigan 5 8 .384 7 19 .269

N. Illinois 2 11 .153 7 19 .269

SATURDAY

Akron 77, Kent St. 71

Ball St. 64, N. Illinois 54

Buffalo 56, Ohio 35

E. Michigan 73, W. Michigan 69

Miami 76, Bowling Green 61

TODAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 2

AREA

Owens 88, Columbus State 79

OWENS: Ricketts 10-1-5-28, Heacock 0-3-4-13, Scott 5-1-11, Taylor 5-1-2-15, Bezeau 2-2-6, Mitchell 1-1-2-7, House 0-2-2-8, Totals 23-8-18-88.

COLUMBUS STATE: Watts 4-1-11-22, Smith 5-2-12, Roark 2-3-0-13, Pierron 3-2-1-13, Spencer 2-1-0-7, Scipio 3-2-0-12, Totals 19-9-14.

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 61, American U. 46

Binghamton 55, New Hampshire 42

Boston U. 72, UMBC 51

Fairleigh Dickinson 64, Robert Morris 62, OT

Georgetown 72, Pittsburgh 70

Harvard 69, Yale 66

Holy Cross 57, Bucknell 49

Princeton 59, Cornell 34

St. Francis (Pa.) 69, Monmouth (NJ) 56

St. John's 61, Rutgers 48

Stony Brook 56, Maine 53

UConn 90, Seton Hall 30

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 65, Southern U. 54

Coppin St. 71, Howard 64

Davidson 58, Samford 38

Delaware St. 58, Norfolk St. 48

E. Kentucky 69, Austin Peay 55

Furman 74, Elon 71

Middle Tennessee 74, Louisiana-Monroe 53

South Alabama 65, North Texas 61

South Florida 68, Syracuse 66

Texas Southern 72, Alabama A&M 56

W. Kentucky 77, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

Xavier 65, VCU 54

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 64, Providence 45

Creighton 83, Bradley 65

Drake 82, N. Iowa 67

E. Illinois 60, Belmont 43

Green Bay 80, Valparaiso 38

IPFW 87, Oakland 71

IUPUI 47, UMKC 33

Illinois 73, Indiana 60

Iowa St. 69, Kansas St. 50

Loyola of Chicago 67, Youngstown St. 59

Milwaukee 74, Wright St. 61

North Dakota 71, Portland St. 50

Northwestern 54, Wisconsin 52

Richmond 68, Butler 44

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 71, Troy 49

Baylor 67, Texas 47

Oklahoma St. 83, Oklahoma 62

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 20 .615 –

Brooklyn 33 23 .589 1

Boston 29 26 .527 4½

Philadelphia 22 31 .415 10½

Toronto 23 33 .411 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 –

Atlanta 30 23 .566 9

Washington 17 37 .315 22½

Orlando 15 41 .268 25½

Charlotte 13 43 .232 27½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 35 21 .625 –

Chicago 32 23 .582 2½

Milwaukee 26 27 .491 7½

Detroit 22 36 .379 14

Cleveland 18 37 .327 16½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 44 13 .772 –

Memphis 36 18 .667 6½

Houston 31 27 .534 13½

Dallas 25 29 .463 17½

New Orleans 19 37 .339 24½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 40 15 .727 –

Denver 35 22 .614 6

Utah 31 24 .564 9

Portland 25 30 .455 15

Minnesota 20 32 .385 18½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 18 .684 –

Golden State 32 23 .582 6

L.A. Lakers 27 29 .482 11½

Sacramento 19 37 .339 19½

Phoenix 18 38 .321 20½

SATURDAY

Denver 113, Charlotte 99

Cleveland 118, Orlando 94

Washington 105, Houston 103

Miami 114, Philadelphia 90

Indiana 90, Detroit 72

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Washington 119, Denver 113

Chicago 105, Charlotte 75

Toronto 100, New York 98

Indiana 114, Detroit 82

Houston 106, Brooklyn 96

Atlanta 122, Sacramento 108

Memphis 88, Orlando 82

Oklahoma City 127, Minnesota 111

Dallas 104, New Orleans 100

Boston 113, Phoenix 88

L.A. Lakers 111, Portland 107

Golden State 107, San Antonio 101, OT

Today

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 1

Golden State at Minnesota, 3:30

Cleveland at Miami, 6

Sacramento at New Orleans, 6

Memphis at Brooklyn, 7

Philadelphia at New York, 7

San Antonio at Phoenix, 8

Boston at Portland, 9

Chicago at Oklahoma City, 9:30

Monday

Washington at Toronto, 7

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at Utah, 9

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9

Cleveland 26 25 28 39 – 118

Orlando 25 26 21 22 – 94

Cleveland: Gee 6-9 4-4 17, Thompson 1-5 0-2 2, Zeller 7-12 2-2 16, Irving 4-9 4-4 12, Waiters 5-16 1-2 12, Speights 4-8 10-12 18, Ellington 6-10 0-0 15, Livingston 2-3 0-0 4, Miles 5-10 2-2 16, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 43-87 23-28 118.

Orlando: Harkless 6-13 0-3 13, Nicholson 4-10 0-0 8, Vucevic 3-3 0-0 6, Afflalo 6-12 3-5 16, Moore 5-12 0-0 12, Udrih 3-7 4-5 10, Harris 5-10 4-4 14, Jones 4-6 1-2 9, O'Quinn 2-3 2-3 6, Lamb 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 38-79 14-22 94.

Rebounds – Cleveland 47 (Thompson 11), Orlando 36 (Vucevic 7). Assists – Cleveland 28 (Irving 9), Orlando 22 (Udrih 7). A – 17,171.

Indiana 16 23 24 27 – 90

Detroit 9 19 20 24 – 72

INDIANA: George 5-14 1-2 12, West 6-14 4-4 16, Hibbert 3-6 4-4 10, Hill 7-10 0-1 17, Stephenson 2-3 0-0 5, Mahinmi 3-8 1-2 7, T.Hansbrough 3-5 3-4 9, Granger 1-10 0-0 2, Augustin 3-4 1-2 10, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-75 14-19 90.

DETROIT: Singler 1-6 0-0 2, Maxiell 2-6 0-2 4, Monroe 4-16 4-7 12, Calderon 5-7 3-3 13, Stuckey 3-8 5-5 11, Kravtsov 0-1 0-0 0, Middleton 3-7 2-2 9, English 0-1 1-2 1, Bynum 7-14 1-1 15, Villanueva 1-11 2-2 5. Totals 26-77 18-24 72.

Rebounds –Indiana 58 (George 12), Detroit 45 (Monroe 12). Assists –Indiana 21 (George 8), Detroit 14 (Calderon 5). Total Fouls–Indiana 25, Detroit 22. A – 17,509 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 55 511 465 1591 28.9

Anthony, NYK 45 444 269 1277 28.4

James, MIA 52 540 261 1415 27.2

Bryant, LAL 56 534 345 1505 26.9

Harden, HOU 55 433 470 1451 26.4

Irving, CLE 43 375 186 1020 23.7

Westbrook, OKC 55 441 308 1262 22.9

Curry, GOL 51 379 159 1075 21.1

Parker, SAN 54 448 221 1139 21.1

Wade, MIA 48 379 228 1001 20.9

Aldridge, POR 53 450 204 1105 20.8

Lee, GOL 54 425 182 1032 19.1

Jennings, MIL 53 364 168 1010 19.1

Holiday, PHX 48 371 119 910 19.0

Lopez, BRO 49 368 192 928 18.9

Griffin, LAC 55 407 200 1017 18.5

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 45 425 9.4

Vasquez, NOR 56 528 9.4

Holiday, PHX 48 423 8.8

Westbrook, OKC 55 444 8.1

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 35 15 3 3 76 190 154

Elmira 29 20 2 2 62 186 167

Wheeling 22 21 3 6 53 139 159

Trenton 21 26 4 4 50 160 189

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 32 17 4 2 70 168 148

Toledo 30 19 2 4 66 172 144

Kalamazoo 26 23 4 1 57 156 156

Fort Wayne 27 27 1 1 56 159 189

Evansville 21 31 2 3 47 162 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 33 23 2 1 69 169 162

Greenville 30 20 2 4 66 184 168

Florida 28 18 4 6 66 198 196

S. Carolina 30 23 2 3 65 161 146

Orlando 25 27 2 3 55 162 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 39 11 2 4 84 185 138

x-Idaho 35 15 1 4 75 213 159

Colorado 25 24 2 2 54 180 170

Utah 21 25 3 4 49 163 210

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 37 13 3 2 79 200 151

Stockton 28 22 5 4 65 184 183

Las Vegas 27 22 2 3 59 154 151

San Francisco 19 28 1 6 45 146 195

Bakersfield 18 35 2 3 41 146 207

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Evansville 5, Florida 3

South Carolina 3, Greenville 0

Fort Wayne 3, Toledo 1

Trenton 6, Reading 0

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Cincinnati, 7:35

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

South Carolina at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 4:05 p.m.

Utah at Colorado, 4:05 p.m.

Trenton at Reading, 4:05 p.m.

Wheeling at Fort Wayne, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.

Ontario at Stockton, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas at Alaska, 9:05 p.m.

Friday

Toledo 5, Wheeling 2

Orlando 4, Gwinnett 2

Elmira 5, Trenton 4, SO

S. Carolina 2, Greenville 0

Evansville 5, Florida 4, SO

Cincinnati 3, Fort Wayne 1

Utah 3, Colorado 2, OT

Idaho 4, San Francisco 0

Ontario 4, Stockton 2

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 1

Prep hockey

District

At Tam-O-Shanter

Semifinals

Saturday

Findlay vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.

District final

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

District tournaments

Division II

At BGSU Stroh Center

(Top four in each weight class advance to state tournament)

Team results: Clyde 124, Central Catholic 113.5, Sandusky Perkins 105.5, Lexington 102, Wapakoneta 86, Oak Harbor 83.5, Wauseon 81.5.

Championship matches --106: Seth Beard (Napoleon) d. Evan Cheek (Edison) 2-1; 113: Jude Michel (Edison) d. Matt Pool (Central Catholic) 9-4; 120: Dalton Howard (Edison) p. C.J. Ball (Rossford) 1:21; 126: Nate Hagan (Central) d. Santana Villareal (Defiance) 4-2; 132: Nick Pauff (Elida) d. Derik Kopp (Columbian) 5-1; 138 Alex Mossing (Central) d. Kyle Kaminski (Padua Franciscan) 7-2; 145: Shelden Struble (Bryan) p. Beau Minnick (Clyde) 3:46; 152: Seth Williams (Columbian) d. Blake Miller (Clyde) 5-1; 160: Aaron Schuette (Wauseon) d. Tony Didion (Perkins) 10-6; 170: Luke Cramer (Oak Harbor) t.f. Brock Nagel (Bryan) 17-2; 182: Jacob Kasper (Lexington) d. Holden Hengstler (Wapakoneta) 6-2; 195: Josh Lehner (Lexington) d. Alec Brown (Wapakoneta) 3-2; 220: Zane Krall (Wauseon) d. Bailey Faust (Lexington) 5-4; 285: Chase Henderson (Franklin) p. T.J. Lawrence (Oak Harbor) 3:40.

Third-place matches --106: Martin (Wapakoneta) d. Merrell (Madison Comp) 10-4; 113: Brewer (Padua Franciscan) tf. Bussard (Valley View) 18-1; 120: Becker (Padua Franciscan) d. Moore (Willard) 6-0; 126: Hodges (Wauseon) d. Kinzel (Clear Fork) 4-2; 132: Bowlick (Oak Harbor) d. Plaugher (Shawnee) 7-0; 138: Correll (Columbian) d. Porter (Sandusky) 4-1; 145: Valentine (Wapakoneta) d. Lang (Norwalk) 11-4; 152: Chambers (Oak Harbor) by forfeit over Walter (Bryan); 160: Flores (Clyde) d. Wilson (Monroe) 5-0; 170: Caris (Eastwood) by disqualification over Chris Moore (Clyde); 182: Smith (Clyde) p. Wheeler (Port Clinton) 3:34; 195: Margheim (Sandusky) m.d. Messer (Clyde) 10-2; 220: Beau Swank (Ben Logan) d. Kordell Chaney (Perkins) 10-9; 285: Harmon (Ben Logan) d. Rohrbacher (Perkins) 3-2.

Division III

At BGSU Stroh Center

(Top four in each weight class advance to state tournament)

Team results: Delta 143, Upper Sandusky 120.5, Genoa 105, Archbold 93, St. Paul 70.5.

Championship matches -- 106: Jake Spiess (Delta) p. Alex Smith (St. Mary C.C.) 1:26; 113: Tyler Sarreshteh p. Carson Mengerink (Upper Sandusky) 5:07; 120 Kyle Keller (Delta) d. Damian Short (Archbold) 8-4; 126: Zac Tupps (Galion) d. Dustin Marteney (Delta), OT,5-1: 132: Jared VanVleet (Edgerton) md. Austin Laney (Hicksville) 10-0; 138: Logan Day (Archbold) by forfeit over Zach Niner (Liberty Center); 145: Tyler Fahrer (Delta) d. Adam Guerra (St. Mary) 6-0; 152: Alex Kenner (Upper Sandusky) m.d. Seth Knoll (Riverdale) 10-2; 160: Jared Mattin (Delta) d. Nick Miller (Ontario) 7-1; 170: Jimmy Spieth (Liberty Center) d. Grant Price (Mohawk) 7-6; 182: Tyler Pritchard (Upper Sandusky) d. Logan Campbell (Crestview) 7-6: 195: Dalton Ishmael (North Baltimore) p. John Goodwin (Ontario) 0:35; 220: Deaken McCoy (Galion) d. Jay Nino (Genoa) 5-4; 285: Ian Ramos (Western Reserve) m.d. Shawn Kissell (Buckeye Central) 10-2.

Third-place matches -- 106: Ulinski (Woodmore) d. Dyer (Upper Sandusky) 4-1; 113: Rogers (Margaretta) d. Martin (Riverdale) 4-3; 120: Matheny (Riverdale) d. Alvarado (Ayersville) 6-3; 126: Fritz (St. Paul) d. Soto (Otsego) 7-1; 132: Leist (Carey) d. Price (Archbold) 6-4; 138: Guerra (St. Mary) d. Santa-Rita (Edgerton) 6-1; 145: Keenan (Genoa) d. Baer (Elmwood) 1-0; 152: Barnett (South Central) d. Jake Fejes (Genoa) 6-2; 160: Sonnenberg (Van Buren) p. Frey (Upper Sandusky) 1:25; 170: Reynolds (Fostoria) d. Oswalt (Ayersville) 13-6; 182: Bergeron (Ayersville) d. Hale (New London) 4-3; 195: Jaramillo (Archbold) d. Robertson (Upper Sandusky) 7-1; 220: Durbin (St. Joseph) d. Ash (St. Paul) 3-1; 285: Careless d. Buckner (Genoa) 3-0.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SATURDAY

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay (ss) 2

Miami 8, St. Louis 3

Houston 8, Philadelphia 3

Toronto 10, Detroit 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Baltimore 5, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay (ss) 4, Boston 3

Chicago White Sox 9, L.A. Dodgers 0

Milwaukee 2, Oakland 1

Seattle 8, San Diego 6

San Francisco 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 1

Cleveland 13, Cincinnati 10

Chicago Cubs 11, L.A. Angels (ss) 2

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

Colorado 11, Arizona 2

Cleveland 130?301?302– 13 17 1

Cincinnati 111?020?410– 10 18 1

W–B.Myers. L–Simon. Sv–Shaw. HRs–Cleveland, C.Phelps (1), Raburn 2 (3).

Toronto 003?004?300– 10 11 2

Detroit 201?000?000– 3 7 0

W–Bush. L–R.Robowski. HRs–Toronto, Zawadzki (1), R.Goins (1). Detroit, Mi.Cabrera (1), Fielder (1).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 10 4 4 24 46 45

Pittsburgh 12 6 0 24 60 45

Philadelphia 9 10 1 19 58 62

N.Y. Rangers 8 6 2 18 41 41

N.Y. Islanders 8 9 1 17 54 60

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 11 4 2 24 49 39

Boston 10 2 2 22 41 33

Ottawa 10 6 2 22 43 34

Toronto 11 7 0 22 51 41

Buffalo 6 12 1 13 48 63

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 9 7 1 19 66 53

Carolina 8 7 1 17 46 49

Winnipeg 7 9 1 15 44 55

Florida 5 8 4 14 41 61

Washington 6 10 1 13 48 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 14 0 3 31 57 35

Nashville 8 6 5 21 39 43

St. Louis 9 6 2 20 53 51

Detroit 8 7 3 19 49 51

Columbus 5 10 2 12 39 53

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 3 4 24 49 40

Minnesota 8 6 2 18 36 39

Edmonton 7 7 3 17 40 46

Colorado 7 8 1 15 39 47

Calgary 5 7 3 13 40 54

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 2 1 25 53 39

Phoenix 8 6 3 19 46 44

San Jose 8 5 3 19 40 36

Los Angeles 8 6 2 18 40 39

Dallas 8 8 1 17 44 47

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Edmonton 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Washington 5, New Jersey 1

Philadelphia 5, Winnipeg 3

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 1

Detroit 4, Nashville 0

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 0

Toronto at Ottawa, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7

San Jose at Dallas, 8

Columbus at St. Louis, 8

Minnesota at Calgary, 10

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 1

Vancouver 1, Nashville 0

Chicago 2, San Jose 1

TODAY

Boston at Florida, 3

Vancouver at Detroit, 5

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 5

Columbus at Chicago, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Colorado at Anaheim, 8

Phoenix at Calgary, 8

MONDAY

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Nashville 0 0 0 – 0

Detroit 1 2 1 – 4

First Period – 1, Detroit, Miller 2 (Kronwall, Eaves), 5:11.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (hooking), 18:04.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Tatar 3 (Andersson), 2:58. 3, Detroit, Kronwall 2 (Datsyuk, Abdelkader), 15:33.

Penalties – Clune, Nas (boarding), 4:51 Ericsson, Det (holding), 11:11.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Cleary 3 (Kronwall, Datsyuk), 11:48 (pp).

Penalties – Ellis, Nas (holding), 11:11.

Shots on goal – Nashville 12-12-9–33. Detroit 9-9-9–27.

Power-play opportunities–Nashville 0 of 2 Detroit 1 of 2.

Goalies – Nashville, Rinne 7-5-4 (27 shots-23 saves). Detroit, Howard 7-6-2 (33-33).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:19.

AUTO RACING

DRIVE4COPD 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 120 laps, 88.8 rating, 0 points, $109,220. 2. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 120, 82.6, 42, $99,378. 3. (8) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 120, 89.8, 41, $85,603. 4. (13) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 120, 98, 0. $68,635. 5. (3) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 120, 85.6, 40, $69,838.

6. (29) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 120, 74.4, 39, $64,013. 7. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 120, 100.1, 38, $61,713. 8. (28) Eric McClure, Toyota, 120, 75.3, 37, $60,638. 9. (30) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 120, 63.4, 35, $59,388. 10. (4) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 120, 65.9, 34, $59,713.

11. (17) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 120, 62.5, 33, $57,338. 12. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 120, 85.2, 0. $50,495. 13. (21) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 120, 83, 32, $56,488. 14. (15) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 120, 93.8, 32, $51,995. 15. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 120, 112, 30, $57,538.

16. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 120, 104.4, 0. $51,095. 17. (27) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 120, 41.4, 28, $55,413. 18. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 120, 86.9, 26, $55,188. 19. (20) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 118, 79.2, 26, $48,595. 20. (19) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 118, 95, 0. $49,145.

21. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 117, 64.7, 23, $54,813. 22. (31) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 116, 52.7, 23, $55,088. 23. (26) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 116, 45.1, 22, $54,513. 24. (35) Jason White, Toyota, accident, 116, 56.1, 20, $54,388. 25. (38) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, accident, 116, 49.7, 20, $54,713.

26. (22) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 115, 76.7, 18, $54,113. 27. (25) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 115, 68.6, 17, $54,013. 28. (32) Hal Martin, Toyota, accident, 115, 38.8, 16, $53,913. 29. (18) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 115, 48.3, 15, $47,345. 30. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 102, 58, 14, $53,988.

31. (1) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 101, 82, 14, $57,413. 32. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 100, 106.7, 0. $46,970. 33. (37) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil line, 88, 38.7, 11, $53,388. 34. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 87, 70.2, 10, $53,338. 35. (40) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 65, 80.6, 0. $46,702.

36. (12) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, engine, 31, 71.1, 0. $42,185. 37. (36) Juan Carlos Blum, Ford, accident, 30, 26.6, 7. $42,120. 38. (34) Blake Koch, Toyota, overheating, 14, 29.1, 6. $42,059. 39. (24) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 7. 28.7, 5. $40,960. 40. (16) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 25.4, 4. $40,910.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 139.951 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 37 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 7 for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 34 among 20 drivers.

Lap leaders: T.Bayne 1-3; Ky.Busch 4-5; T.Stewart 6; D.Patrick 7-11; E.Sadler 12-17; B.Vickers 18-22; E.Sadler 23-27; B.Keselowski 28-29; Ky.Busch 30-45; M.Kenseth 46-49; J.Allgaier 50; M.Kenseth 51-57; D.Earnhardt Jr. 58-59; Ky.Busch 60-62; K.Kahne 63-65; D.Efland 66; J.Earnhardt 67; M.Harmon 68; R.Smith 69-70; D.Earnhardt Jr. 71; R.Smith 72-85; Ky.Busch 86; M.Bliss 87; B.Keselowski 88-90; M.Kenseth 91; B.Scott 92-93; M.Kenseth 94; B.Scott 95-96; K.Larson 97; B.Scott 98; E.McClure 99; P.Kligerman 100-109; E.Sadler 110-111; R.Smith 112-118; T.Stewart 119-120.

Daytona 500 Lineup

Race Today

1. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 196.434 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292. 3. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.742. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.729.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852. 7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 195.508. 8. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.084. 10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228.

11. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.657. 12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725. 13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.925. 14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683. 15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.961.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503. 17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 195.495. 18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156. 19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.584. 20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042.

21. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 195.767. 22. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616. 23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 192.563. 24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793. 25. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 194.654.

26. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742. 27. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.046. 28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.537. 29. (26) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 194.313. 30. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996.

31. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 193.54. 32. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254. 33. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195.976. 34. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946. 35. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.771.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.24. 37. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 195.207. 38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544. 39. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515. 40. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.096.

41. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094. 42. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.339. 43. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142.

Failed to Qualify

44. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 183.876. 45. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 189.438.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 24

1960–Bill Cleary's four goals lead the United States to a 9-1 victory over West Germany in the hockey championship round of the Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, Calif.

1967–Wilt Chamberlain of Philadelphia shoots 18-for-18 from the field against the Baltimore Bullets, an NBA record for field goals in a game without a miss.

1978–Kevin Porter of the New Jersey Nets sets an NBA record with 29 assists in a 126-112 victory over the Houston Rockets.

1980–The United States hockey team wins the gold medal with a 4-2 victory over Finland at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, N.Y.

1985–Jim Kelly of the Houston Gamblers passes for a USFL-record 574 yards and five touchdowns in a 34-33 comeback-win over the Los Angeles Express. Kelly completes 35 of 54 passes, including three for touchdowns in the final 10 minutes.

1988–An unprecedented winner of the 90-and 70-meter individual events, Matti Nykanen becomes the Winter Olympics' first triple gold medalist in Nordic skiing when Finland wins the new 90-meter team ski jumping event.

1993–Steve Yzerman of the Detroit Red Wings scores his 1,000th career point with two goals and two assists in a 10-7 loss to Buffalo Sabres.

1994–Lipscomb's John Pierce becomes college basketball's career scoring leader with 33 points in his regular-season finale, a 119-102 win over Cumberland. Pierce's 4,110 points break former roommate Phil Hutcheson's record of 4,106.

2002–Svetlana Feofanova breaks the pole vault indoor world record for the fourth time this month, clearing 15 feet, 6 1/2 inches at the Gaz de France meet.

2002–Joe Sakic scores two goals, including the game-winner, and two assists, and Jarome Iginla scores twice as Canada beats the United States 5-2 for the gold medal at the Winter Olympics. It's the seventh time Canada has won the gold in its national sport, but the first since 1952.

2008–Tiger Woods wins the Accenture Match Play Championship, his fifth straight tournament victory. Woods overwhelms Stewart Cink with 14 birdies in 29 holes for an 8-and-7 victory, the largest margin in the final in the 10-year history of this tournament.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Pittsburgh 7½ at St. John's

at Ohio St. 5 Michigan St.

at Duke 17 Boston College

at Notre Dame 1 Cincinnati

La Salle 7 at Rhode Island

at Virginia 10 Georgia Tech

UCLA 2 at Southern Cal

at Charlotte 1 Temple

at Purdue 7 Northwestern

at Michigan 11 Illinois

Florida St. 1½ at Virginia Tech

at Siena 3 Radford

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Dallas 3 L.A. Lakers

Memphis 1 at Brooklyn

Golden State 2½ at Minnesota

at New Orleans 6 Sacramento

at Miami 13½ Cleveland

at New York 9 Philadelphia

San Antonio 8½ at Phoenix

at Portland 1 Boston

at Oklahoma City 8½ Chicago

SPORTS NOTES

The Delta co-ed softball league is looking for teams to participate in a Sunday afternoon league. Cost will be $75 per team. Deadline for entry is March 24th. For further information call Doug Eicher at 419-822-5806 or 419-575-5887.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Lourdes d. Hannibal-LaGrange 15-25, 31-29, 25-21, 27-25

Missouri Valley d. Lourdes 25-16, 26-28, 25-20, 25-16

Girls sectionals

Rogers 18 27 17 23 – 85

Maumee 11 8 8 7 – 34

ROGERS: Bailey 4-1-2-13; Austin 0-1-0-3; Person 2-1-0-7; Reynolds 2-1-1-8; Easley 8-0-16; Sweeney 2-1-5; Johnson 2-1-5; Daniels 0-1-1; Williams 6-5-17; Peace 3-0-6; Miller 1-2-4. Totals 30-4-13-85.

MAUMEE: O'Hair 2-1-5; Sayre 4-4-12; Harris 0-1-0-3; Tullis 0-3-3; Patterson 1-0-2; Olman 3-3-9. Totals 10-1-11-34.

Notre Dame 16 12 18 10 – 56

Clay 14 7 4 2 – 27

NOTRE DAME: Battle 1-0-2, Ohlinger 3-1-0-9, McIntyre 5-0-10, Mitchell 0-1-1, Goedde 1-0-2, Worthy 5-4-14, Jefferson 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 3-1-5-14, Totals 20-2-10-56

CLAY: Shaefer 0-1-0-3, Brummett 1-0-2, Enck 4-0-8, Connor 2-0-4, Charchol 4-0-8, Kidd 0-2-2, Totals 11-1-2-27

St. Ursula 10 15 8 11 – 44

Southview 13 13 10 20 – 56

ST. URSULA: Farell 0-3-3, Rode 5-0-10, Burns 3-3-4-19, Christopher 1-1-2-7, Linenkugel 0-3-3, Jordan 1-0-2, Totals 10-4-12-44

SOUTHVIEW: Hejl 0-3-10-19, Pappas 1-2-4, Horwitz 0-1-1-4, Stanley 3-3-9, Harlan 4-2-10, Westphal 2-4-8, Thomas 1-0-2, Totals 11-4-22-56

Woodward 8 9 8 9 – 34

Rossford 21 13 8 18 – 60

WOODWARD: Johnson 3-2-8; Alfred 1-0-2; Rubin 1-0-2; Barnett 9-1-19; Bryant 1-1-3. Totals 15-4-34.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 4-1-9; Morris 8-1-17; Jackson 4-2-10; Pietrasz 0-2-2; York 1-1-3; Destatte 0-1-1; Keller 3-0-6; Mitchell 4-3-11; Parisi 0-1-1. Totals 24-12-60.

Ayersville 20 5 5 3 – 33

Patrick Henry 11 8 9 11 – 39

AYERSVILLE: Cramer 1-1-0-5, Hammersmith 3-4-10, Schubert 4-0-8, Church 0-1-1, Addington 1-3-5, Schroeder 1-2-4, Totals 10-1-10-33

PATRICK HENRY: Bostleman 0-1-1, Nye 1-0-2, Michaels 1-1-3, Hammer 0-2-0-6, Tietje 8-7-23, Bower 2-0-4, Totals 12-2-9-39

Ottawa Hills 6 5 6 2 – 19

Pettisville 13 9 14 11 – 47

OTTAWA HILLS: Fenton 1-0-2, Al. Dewire 1-1-3, Lyon 0-1-1, Petro 1-1-3, Ab. Dewire 0-2-2, Smith 2-0-4, VanSlooten 1-2-4, Totals 6-0-7-19

PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 3-1-1-10, Avina 4-5-13, Pursel 2-1-5, Fricke 2-1-3-10, Loar 1-0-2, Shinheart 0-1-1, Kauffman 2-0-4, Klopfenstein 1-0-2, Totals 15-2-11-47.

SMCC 8 12 7 15 – 42

Toledo Christian 15 25 15 14 – 69

SANDUSKY ST. MARYS: Snow 0-1-1, Murphy 0-1-1, Parish 4-2-10, Youskievicz 3-3-9, Colavincenzo 3-2-8, McCarty 1-1-3, Christian 0-2-2, Spadaro 3-2-8, Totals 14-0-14-42

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 6-2-14, Wehrle 0-1-1, Harder 4-0-8, Yeager 4-2-10, Johnson 1-6-6-26, Draper 2-0-4, Ford 2-0-4, Stuart 1-0-2, Totals 20-6-11-69.

Swanton 11 8 8 13 – 40

Elmwood 13 6 12 17 – 48

SWANTON: Callicotte 1-1-0-5, C. Eitniear 3-0-6, B. Eitniear 1-0-2, Carr 2-0-4, Gilsdorf 0-2-2, Lumbrezer 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 1-2-0-8. Totals: 13-4-2-40.

ELMWOOD: Ti. Hillard 1-1-3, Curtis 3-1-3-12, Sinavel 0-1-1, Gross 3-3-5-20, To. Hillard 1-2-4, George 1-2-0-8. Totals: 9-6-12-48.

Fremont St. Joe 19 7 8 9 – 43

Cardinal Stritch 8 11 2 9 – 30

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: LeJeune 1-1-0-5, Frank 3-5-0-21, Br. Reardon 2-1-0-7, Be. Reardon 2-0-4, Baez 0-1-1, Burns 1-1-0-5, Totals 9-8-1-43

CARDINAL STRITCH: Rieker 2-0-4, Mass 1-3-1-12, Merren 0-1-0-3, Gozdowski 3-0-6, Zalewski 1-1-0-5, Totals 7-5-1-30

Holgate 5 15 0 10 – 30

Leipsic 14 3 11 12 – 40

HOLGATE: Myles 5-0-10, Grim 5-1-0-13, Niese 1-1-3, Desgranges 1-2-4. Totals: 12-1-3-30.

LEIPSIC: H. Kreinbrink 0-2-0-6, Morman 1-2-4, Gerdeman 3-2-8, Nadler 1-1-3, Gerten 0-2-3-9, Steffen 3-4-10. Totals: 8-4-12-40.

Van Buren 2 4 5 8 – 19

Liberty-Benton 14 15 14 13 – 56

VAN BUREN: Tropf 0-2-0-6, Miller 1-5-7, Sudlow 1-0-2, Frampton 2-0-4. Totals: 4-2-5-19.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Trevino 1-1-3, Kotey 4-0-8, Myers 6-1-3-18, Devincentis 0-1-0-3, Weaver 0-2-2, Simon 3-2-0-12, Lishawa 2-0-4, Reynolds 3-0-6. Totals: 19-4-6-56.

Lakota 4 16 5 6 – 31

Woodmore 9 15 10 9 – 43

LAKOTA: Miller 1-4-6, Feick 2-0-4, Walter 1-0-2, Mowry 2-2-6, Park 3-5-11, Gangwer 1-0-2, Totals 10-0-11-31

WOODMORE: O'Connor 1-1-1-6, Weirich 2-0-4, Williams 4-2-10, Bench 3-0-6, Johnson 1-0-2, Wank 3-4-10, Avers 1-2-4, Totals 15-1-10-43

Lake 9 7 16 10 – 42

Genoa 10 15 21 17 – 63

LAKE: Taylor 3-1-2-11, Swartz 1-1-3, Woodruff 1-1-3, Dabney 0-1-1, Densic 1-0-2, Phalen 0-2-0-6, Hansen 1-2-0-8, Shaffer 1-0-2, Henneman 1-1-1-6, Totals 9-6-6-42

GENOA: Gose 1-3-5, Albright 6-14-26, Gerke 2-7-11, Jensen 1-1-0-5, Pickard 6-2-14, Skilliter 1-0-2, Totals 17-1-26-63

Stryker 5 7 10 17 – 39

Fayette 7 4 14 18 – 43

STRYKER: Sullivan 0-1-8-11, Varner 1-3-8-19, M. Rupp 0-1-0-3, E. Rupp 2-0-4, Doehrmann 1-0-2. Totals: 4-5-16-39.

FAYETTE: Keefer 1-1-3, K. Seiler 1-2-4-12, Griffiths 1-8-10, Cuff 1-3-5, Fruchey 1-2-4, Smith 2-1-0-7, Baker 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-18-43.

North Central 10 7 7 16 – 40

Montpelier 9 8 10 12 – 39

NORTH CENTRAL: Oyer 3-2-8, Pickford 3-7-13, Wyrick 5-4-14, Wheeler 1-0-2, Litzenberg 1-1-3, Totals 13-0-14-40

MONTPELIER: Blake 4-2-5-19, Geren 1-0-2, Martinich 1-0-2, Dye 2-1-0-7, Hageman 4-1-9, Totals 12-3-6-39

Springfield 6 9 7 15 – 37

Perrysburg 21 20 15 9 – 65

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-1-3-12, Rollins 3-0-6, Powhida 3-0-6, Goodwin 2-0-4, Montague 2-0-4, Teifke 1-0-2, Watkins 1-1-3. Totals: 15-1-4-37.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-0-5, Williams 3-1-0-9, Moore 0-2-2, Perry 2-2-6, Gremler 1-2-4, Delorg 3-3-1-16, Baer 2-7-11, Brown 4-6-14. Totals: 16-5-20-67.

Clyde 26 23 19 11 – 79

Eastwood 2 3 2 9 – 16

CLYDE: Weber 1-1-3, Michaels 5-0-10, Lozier 1-0-2, Arndt 2-2-6, Roth 2-1-0-7, Woodwork 2-1-1-8, Michaels 4-3-11, Cahill 8-2-0-19, Marcha 3-0-6, Kaidatzle 1-1-3, Moore 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Totals 31-3-8-79

EASTWOOD: Musser 2-0-4, Bushman 0-2-2, Boice 0-1-1, Dippman 1-2-4, Weaver 2-0-4, Fix 0-1-1, Totals 5-0-6-16.

Lima Senior 16 11 20 13 – 60

Findlay 15 15 8 20 – 58

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 7-2-3-23, Allen 3-4-2-20, Thompson 5-0-10, Haynes 0-1-1, Cowan 2-2-6. Totals: 17-6-8-60.

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-1-1, Muehl 3-5-11, Hardesty 0-2-0-6, Smarkel 4-1-9, McQueen 7-3-17, Stanfield 6-2-14. Totals: 20-2-12-58.

State scores

Division I

Ashland 49, Marion Harding 33

Chagrin Falls Kenston 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 10

Chardon 57, Mayfield 48

Cin. Winton Woods 46, Mt. Notre Dame 39

Cle. Hts. 65, Cle. Hay 48

Walsh Jesuit 68, Stow-Munroe Falls 53

Euclid 58, Eastlake N. 50

Fairborn 67, New Carlisle Tecumseh 66

Fremont Ross 60, Mansfield Sr. 53

Hudson 64, Macedonia Nordonia 52

Kettering Fairmont 58, Sidney 21

N. Can. Hoover 58, Can. Glenoak 34

Rocky River Magnificat 76, N. Olmsted 36

Shaker Hts. 44, Maple Hts. 40

Solon 78, Garfield Hts. 29

W. Chester Lakota W. 57, Cin. McAuley 8, OT

Wadsworth 88, Akr. Garfield 16

Wooster 58, Massillon Jackson 26

Division II

Akr. Manchester 54, Can. South 40

Akr. SVSM 71, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 31

Athens 58, Chillicothe Unioto 31

Bellevue 43, Norwalk 38

Bellville Clear Fork 45, Lexington 32

Canfield 80, Niles McKinley 19

Celina 65, Lima Shawnee 36

Clyde 79, Eastwood 16

Lima Bath 40, Wapakoneta 36

Norwood 60, Mt. Orab Western Brown 59

Port Clinton 52, Oak Harbor 45

Shelby 49, Mansfield Madison 47

Van Wert 29, Napoleon 28

Willard 62, Kenton 54

Wooster Triway 64, Akr. Coventry 40

Division III

Beachwood 53, Kirtland 38

Bucyrus Wynford 52, Bucyrus 46

Delta 66, Defiance Tinora 56

Liberty-Benton 56, Van Buren 19

Huron 48, Ashland Crestview 39

Middletown Madison 44, Middletown Fenwick 30

Ontario 51, Upper Sandusky 49

Orrville 75, Loudonville 46

Portsmouth W. 71, Oak Hill 61

Rocky River Luth.W. 45, Garfield Hts. Trinity 37

Smithville 44, Massillon Tuslaw 25

Zanesville W. Muskingum 55, Belmont Union Local 31

Division IV

Ada 50, Dola Hardin Northern 18

Arcadia 59, Tiffin Calvert 48

Carey 41, New Riegel 36

Columbiana 62, Wellsville 47

Crestview 46, Delphos St. John's 40

E. Can. 58, Cle. Max Hayes 21

Ft. Loramie 66, N. Lewisburg Triad 46

Greenwich S. Cent. 61, Mansfield St. Peter's 52

Kalida 46, Continental 36

Marion Local 45, New Knoxville 40

Mechanicsburg 50, Russia 35

Minster 47, Ft. Recovery 40

Riverdale 69, Arlington 65, 2OT

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 51, Lucas 17

Norwalk St. Paul 53, Attica Seneca E. 51

Ottoville 69, Columbus Grove 33

PS. Webster 52, Portsmth Notre Dame 35

Mohawk 63, Buckeye Cent. 34

Tol. Christian 69, Sandusky St. Mary 42

Boys

Saline 13 16 8 23 – 60

Bedford 13 20 18 21 – 72

SALINE: Luckett 3-1-0-9, Dils 0-7-2-23, Jacobsen 0-1-2-5, Wittig 1-2-4, Hendrickson 2-1-2-9, Recknagel 3-2-8, Gale 1-0-2. Totals: 10-10-10-60.

BEDFORD: Guss 4-0-8, Boss 6-1-3-18, Swisher 2-0-4, Welch 0-1-0-3, Barr 0-3-3, Babkiewicz 0-1-0-3, Lamb 10-1-8-31, Harris 1-0-2. Totals: 23-4-14-72.

Temple Christian 8 12 13 16 – 49

Emm. Christian 14 18 8 21 – 61

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: B. Grover 2-3-0-13, Custer 3-1-7-16, Giess 1-0-2, J. Grover 1-1-3-8, Werner 1-2-4, Rissler 3-0-6, Totals 11-5-12-49

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: J. Regnier 4-2-5-19, Behan 1-0-2, A. Regnier 1-4-6, Creech 7-6-20, Parmelee 2-0-4, Groenhout 5-0-10, Totals 20-2-15-61

Waite 20 17 22 22 – 81

Dayton Horizon 13 24 17 16 – 70

WAITE: Mason 8-5-1-32, Robinson 2-1-3, Roberts 0-1-1, Hill 4-0-8, Alfred 4-2-2-16, Neal 0-1-0-3, Bowen 5-2-0-16, Totals 23-10-5-81

DAYTON HORIZON: Smith 3-1-1-10, Abdul-Jabar 9-3-9-35, Rodriguez 6-0-12, Craig 0-1-0-3, Miller 2-1-0-7, Johnson 1-0-2, Totals 21-6-10-70

GOLF

WGC-Accenture Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Third Round

Robert Garrigus (36), United States. def. Fredrik Jacobson (45), Sweden, 3 and 1.

Matt Kuchar (21), United States, def. Nicolas Colsaerts (37), Belgium, 4 and 3.

Graeme McDowell (17), Northern Ireland, def. Shane Lowry (64), Ireland, 3 and 2.

Jason Day (41), Australia, def. Bubba Watson (8), United States, 4 and 3.

Steve Stricker (14), United States, def. Scott Piercy (35), United States, 1 up.

Ian Poulter (11), England, def. Tim Clark (59), South Africa, 5 and 3.

Webb Simpson (15), United States, def. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (31), Spain, 2 up.

Hunter Mahan (23), United States, def. Martin Kaymer (26), Germany, 5 and 4.

Quarterfinals

Matt Kuchar (21), United States, def. Robert Garrigus (36), United States, 3 and 2.

Jason Day (41), Australia, def. Graeme McDowell (17), Northern Ireland, 1 up.

Ian Poulter (11), England, def. Steve Stricker (14), United States, 3 and 2.

Hunter Mahan (23), United States, def. Webb Simpson (15), United States, 1 up.

Honda LPGA Thailand

Chonburi, Thailand, par 72

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66-70 – 205

Se Ri Pak 69-68-71 – 208

Beatriz Recari 68-68-72 – 208

Stacy Lewis 63-69-76 – 208

Inbee Park 67-71-71 – 209

Lizette Salas 68-69-73 – 210

So Yeon Ryu 68-68-74 – 210

Na Yeon Choi 73-71-67 – 211

Shanshan Feng 71-72-68 – 211

Gerina Piller 67-74-70 – 211

BOWLING

300 Games

P.J. Sadowski, Rossford 290-279-279-848

Erik Dashner, SprtsCenter 279-300-236-815

Dan Kehlmeier, Forestview 247-300-246-793

Don McGee, SportsCenter 220-300-268-788

Perry Harris, Southwyck 300-258-214-772

Kevin Hurley, Forestview 300-221-219-738

Ed Isaac, Southwyck 244-300-193-737

Bill Luce, Rossford 225-207-300-732

Don Imm, SportsCenter 220-300-179-699

Gary Snyder, Southwyck 204-300-178-682

Men 775+

David Ulrick, Southwyck 845

Josh Passuello, Forestview 813

Jeff Nelson, Forestview 811

Bryan Cleavenger, Forestview 792

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 790

Dave Woodbury, Forestview 784

Chad Reiger, Rossford 781

Keith Kaltenbach, Rossford 776

Brian Pollard, Southwyck 776

Gayland Stoner, Southwyck 775

Dana Fairchild, Rossford 775

Women 675+

Stephanie Snyder, SportsCenter 796

Jill Sloan, Forestview 703

Dawn Wagner, SportsCenter 694

Sharelle Turner, Southwyck 689

Tracy Patrzalek, Timbers 683

Shari, Gorski, Southwyck 679

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 676

PREP GYMNASTICS

District

TEAM ALL-AROUND RESULTS: Findlay 141.9, Springfield 134.9, Maumee 134.225, Notre Dame 132.65, Clay 132.5, Tinora 130.4, Northview 129.975, Anthony Wayne 122.5, St. Ursula 122.175, Perrysburg 119.025, Napoleon 117.725, Whitmer 116.25, Southview 108.35, Patrick Henry 106.625, Central Catholic 96.3, Bowsher 56.25, Ashland 50.875, Marion Harding 36.9, Liberty Center 34.725, New London 29.875, Archbold 18.775.

(Individual state qualifiers, top five in each event)

INDIVIDUAL ALL-AROUND: Ashleigh Lindsey (Marion Harding) 36.90, Alexa Settlemire (Findlay) 36.73, Tori Cox (Findlay) 35.25, Leah Thomas (Findlay) 35.08, Alexa Behringer (Tinora) 34.98.

VAULT: Alexa Settlemirer (Findlay) 9.65, Ashleigh Lindsey (Marion Harding) 9.28, Alexa Behringer (Tinora) 9.20, Megan Matrisciano (Northview) 9.15, Cheyenne Rentschler (Liberty Center) 9.13.

BARS: Kinsey Smith (Archbold) 9.25, Ashleigh Lindsey (Marion Harding) 8.90, Alexa Settlemire (Findlay) 8.90, Tori Cox (Findlay) 8.85, Alexa Behringer (Tinora) 8.78.

BEAM: Raeana Moser (Tinora) 9.28, Ashleigh Lindsey (Marion Harding) 9.25, Kyra Schell (Notre Dame) 9.20, Ashley O'Neal (Clay) 9.13, Kelsie Steinmetz (Notre Dame) 8.90

FLOOR: Kinsey Smith (Archbold) 9.53, Ashleigh Lindsey (Marion Harding) 9.48, Alexa Settlemire (Findlay) 9.38, Alexa Behringer (Tinora) 9.30, Megan Matrisciano (Northview) 9.10.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories