Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/24/2013

Scoreboard: 2-25

Baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Baltimore 2 0 1.000

Chicago 1 0 1.000

Cleveland 4 0 1.000

Houston 1 0 1.000

Kansas City 2 0 1.000

Seattle 2 1 .667

Tampa Bay 2 1 .667

Toronto 2 1 .667

Boston 1 1 .500

Detroit 1 1 .500

New York 1 1 .500

Oakland 1 1 .500

Los Angeles 0 3 .000

Minnesota 0 2 .000

Texas 0 2 .000

National League

W L Pct

Chicago 2 0 1.000

Miami 1 0 1.000

New York 1 0 1.000

Pittsburgh 2 0 1.000

Arizona 1 1 .500

Colorado 1 1 .500

Milwaukee 1 1 .500

San Francisco 1 1 .500

San Diego 1 2 .333

Atlanta 0 3 .000

Cincinnati 0 3 .000

Los Angeles 0 1 .000

Philadelphia 0 1 .000

St. Louis 0 2 .000

Washington 0 1 .000

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SUNDAY

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 5, tie, 10 innings

Cleveland (ss) 7, Milwaukee 4

Cleveland (ss) 3, Cincinnati 0

Boston 5, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 9, Atlanta 2

Tampa Bay 10, Minnesota 7, 10 innings

Toronto (ss) 2, N.Y. Yankees 0

Baltimore 5, Toronto (ss) 4

Houston 7, N.Y. Mets 7, tie

Washington 2, Miami 2, tie, 10 innings

Kansas City 7, Texas 5

Chicago Cubs 4, San Francisco 3

Seattle 8, San Diego 3

Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 5

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 2, tie

Arizona 8, Colorado 6

SATURDAY

Cleveland 13, Cincinnati 10

Toronto 10, Detroit 3

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay (ss) 2

Baltimore 5, Minnesota 3

Houston 8, Philadelphia 3

Miami 8, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Tampa Bay (ss) 4, Boston 3

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

Chicago White Sox 9, L.A. Dodgers 0

Chicago Cubs 11, L.A. Angels (ss) 2

San Francisco 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 1

Seattle 8, San Diego 6

Milwaukee 2, Oakland 1

Colorado 11, Arizona 2

MONDAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.

TUESDAY

Houston (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

 

At Lakeland, Fla.

Philadelphia 012?100?010?0–5 10 0

Detroit 010?310?000?0–5 9 0 (10 innings)

Halladay, Bastardo (3), J.Ramirez (4), Diekman (5), Savery (6), R.Lopez (7), J.Friend (10) and Ruiz, Joseph. Verlander, K.Lobstein (3), J.Alvarez (4), Dotel (5), Benoit (6), Coke (7), Alburquerque (8), B.Villarreal (9), J.Ortega (10) and Avila, B.Davis. HRs–Philadelphia, D.Brown (1), Frandsen (1). Detroit, V.Martinez (1).

 

At Phoenix, Ariz.

Cleveland (ss) 202?021?000–7 9 2

Milwaukee 400?000?000–4 10 0

Carrasco, Kazmir (2), Bauer (4), Huff (6), D.Salazar (8), Hagadone (9) and C.Santana, R.Perez. M.Rogers, A.Leon (2), T.Jungmann (4), Hoey (5), Kintzler (6), Stinson (8) and A.de la Rosa, R.Diaz. W–Bauer. L–T.Jungmann. Sv–Hagadone. HRs–Cleveland, Carrera (1), C.Santana (1).

 

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Cincinnati 000?000?000–0 1 0

Cleveland (ss) 000?000?30x –3 8 0

LeCure, M.Parra (3), Arredondo (5), Ondrusek (6), J.Ravin (7), D.Hayes (7), Hoover (8) and Hanigan, Mesoraco. McAllister, Matsuzaka (3), C.Allen (5), R.Hill (6), Gil (6), T.House (8), P.Guilmet (9) and Y.Gomes, O.Santos. W–Gil. L–J.Ravin. Sv–P.Guilmet.

 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed D Jack Johnson on injured reserve. Recalled C Ryan Johansen from Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled G Tom McCollum from Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Signed G Jimmy Spratt to a professional tryout contract.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended South Carolina D Art Bidlevskii one game and Stockton F Garet Hunt, Elmira F Kevin Harvey and Utah D Nick Tuzzolino pending review and fined them undisclosed amounts for their actions in recent games.

 

Prep hockey

Districts

NORTHVIEW 8. FINDLAY 3

N: Prior 2, Rau, LaPlante 2, Clement, Galicki, Breitagam. F: Hindall, Williams, Martin.

 

College baseball

Toledo 000 010 200 - 3 8 2

Virginia 000 130 02x - 6 3 0

WP-Kirby. LP-Slack (0-1). T: Delewski 2B, 2 RBI; Miglin HR, RBI.

 

Bowling Green 001 500 000 - 6 12 2

Murray St. 500 200 10x - 8 10 4

WP-Baxter. LP-Blaylock (0-2). BG: Losby 3-5, 2 RBI; Shay 2-4, 2 RBI.

 

Toledo 000 000 000--0-5-1

Virginia 000 001 04x--5-7-0

WP: Silverstein. LP: Shaw. Michael 2-3

 

Bowling Green 000 010 000--1-7-2

Murray State 200 000 00x--2-2-1

WP: Finch. LP: Frank. Walker 2-3

 

Boys basketball

Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Rogers vs. Waite, Thursday, 6:15

Winner vs. Southview, Friday, 6:15

Maumee vs. Start, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Central Catholic, Friday, 8

At Central Catholic

Northview vs. St. Francis, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Bowsher (15-5) vs. Springfield (12-6), Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Whitmer, Friday, 8

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Fremont Ross, Friday, 6:15

Findlay vs. Clay, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8.

At Galion

Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Marion Harding, Friday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Mansfield Madison, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 8

 

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance vs. Eastwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Otsego vs. Wauseon, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Rossford, Wednesday, 6:15

Bryan vs. Bowling Green, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Clay

Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Tuesday, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Port Clinton, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 6:15

Oak Harbor vs. Clyde, Wednesday, 6:15

Woodward vs. Scott, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Lima Senior

Lima Bath vs. Lima Shawnee, Tuesday, 6:15

Kenton vs. St. Marys Memorial, Tuesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 6:15

Elida vs. Van Wert, Wednesday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Bucyrus

Shelby vs. Upper Sandusky Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lexington, Friday, 6:15

Willard vs. Galion, Tuesday, 6:15

Clear Fork vs. Tiffin Columbian, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

 

Division III

At Defiance

Hicksville vs. Fairview, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 6:15

Tinora vs. Paulding, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 8

At Otsego

Patrick Henry vs. Swanton , Tuesday, 6:15.

Winner vs. Archbold, Friday, 6:15

Delta vs. Liberty Center, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Evergreen, Friday, 8,

At Findlay

Lakota vs. Fostoria, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Carey vs. Van Buren Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Elmwood, Friday, 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson vs. Allen East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Parkway, Wednesday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Lexington

Ontario vs. Ashland Crestview, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Bucyrus, Friday, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Wynford, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. New London, Friday, 8

At Sandusky

Castalia Margaretta vs. Genoa, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Western Reserve, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lake, Friday, 8

 

Division IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery vs. Marion Local, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. New Bremen, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Wednesday, 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Minster, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Van Wert

Ottoville vs. Lima Perry, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Delphos St. John's vs. Fort Jennings, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Temple Christian vs. Lincolnview, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Kenton

Ridgemont vs. Ada, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Arlington, Friday, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Riverdale, Wednesday, 6:15

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Hardin Northern, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Pandora-Gilboa vs. McComb, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Columbus Grove, Friday, 6:15

Leipsic vs. North Baltimore, Wednesday, 6:15

Cory-Rawson vs. Arcadia, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Bryan

North Central vs. Montpelier, Tuesday, 7.

Winner vs. Fayette, Friday, 6:15

Pettisville vs. Edon, Wednesday, 6:15.

Stryker vs. Hilltop, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Paulding

Ayersville vs. Kalida, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Continental, Wednesday, 6:15.

Miller City vs. Antwerp, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter's vs. Crestline, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 8

At Norwalk

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Plymouth, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Monroeville , Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Danbury, Friday, 8

At Fostoria

Mohawk vs. Tiffin Calvert, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Wednesday, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Bettsville, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Eastwood

Cardinal Stritch vs. Maumee Valley, Tuesday, 7.

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Friday, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, Wednesday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Gibsonburg, Wednesday, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

 

Girls basketball

Districts

Division I

Liberty-Benton

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Thursday, 7:00 at Galion

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, Thursday, 7:00 at Otsego

Winners, Saturday, 2:00 at Liberty Benton

Perrysburg

Notre Dame vs. Southview, Wednesday, 7:00 at Central Catholic

Central Catholic vs. Northview, Thursday, 7:00 at Clay

Winners, Saturday, 2:00 at Perrysburg

Division II

At Paulding

Van Wert vs.Lima Bath, Thursday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wauseon, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday 7:00

At Lake

Rogers vs. Bellevue, Thursday, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Rossford, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday, 7:00

Division III

At Kalida

Delta vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Harrod Allen East, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday, 3:00

At Central Catholic

Elmwood vs. Genoa, Thursday, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Liberty-Benton, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday, 3:00

Division IV

At Archbold

North Central vs. Fayette, Thursday, 6:15

Pettisville vs. Edgerton, Thursday, 8:00

Wnners, Saturday, 7:00

At Lakota

Toledo Christian vs. Arcadia, Thursday, 6:15

Carey vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday, 7:00

At Liberty-Benton

Patrick Henry vs. McComb, Thursday, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Leipsic, Thursday, 8:00

Winners, Saturday, 7:00

 

Sectionals

Saturday

Central Catholic 9 7 12 20 – 48

Start 8 8 6 12 – 34

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 0-5-5, Moran 0-4-4, McClendon 1-2-4, Scott 1-0-2, Carter 4-2-10, Murdock 1-0-2, Murnen 1-2-4, Russell 3-3-9, Harmon 4-0-8, Totals 15-0-18-48

START: T. McDuffie 4-8-16, James 1-1-0-5, Randolph 1-5-7, B. McDuffie 0-1-1, Jackson 1-1-3, Bonar 1-0-2, Totals 8-1-15-34

 

Whitmer 10 5 10 22 – 47

Northview 11 7 19 21 – 58

WHITMER: Meinen 1-0-2, Blood 5-0-10, Kimmel 1-2-4, Sarabia 1-1-0-5, McCarver 7-2-6-26, Totals 15-3-8-47

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-7-9, Riggs 0-2-2, McCoy 5-1-1-14, Cole 7-1-15, Jessing 6-6-18, Totals 19-1-17-58

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 33 20 .623 –

Brooklyn 33 24 .579 2

Boston 29 26 .527 5

Toronto 23 33 .411 11½

Philadelphia 22 32 .407 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 14 .741 –

Atlanta 31 23 .574 9

Washington 17 37 .315 23

Orlando 15 41 .268 26

Charlotte 13 43 .232 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 35 21 .625 –

Chicago 32 23 .582 2½

Milwaukee 26 28 .481 8

Detroit 22 36 .379 14

Cleveland 18 38 .321 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 13 .776 –

Memphis 37 18 .673 6½

Houston 31 27 .534 14

Dallas 25 30 .455 18½

New Orleans 20 37 .351 24½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 40 15 .727 –

Denver 35 22 .614 6

Utah 31 25 .554 9½

Portland 25 30 .455 15

Minnesota 20 33 .377 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 18 .690 –

Golden State 33 23 .589 6

L.A. Lakers 28 29 .491 11½

Sacramento 19 38 .333 20½

Phoenix 18 39 .316 21½

SUNDAY

Miami 109, Cleveland 105

L.A. Lakers 103, Dallas 99

Golden State 100, Minnesota 99

New Orleans 110, Sacramento 95

New York 99, Philadelphia 93

Memphis 76, Brooklyn 72

San Antonio 97, Phoenix 87

Boston at Portland, late

Chicago at Oklahoma City, late

SATURDAY

Cleveland 118, Orlando 94

Indiana 90, Detroit 72

Denver 113, Charlotte 99

Washington 105, Houston 103

Miami 114, Philadelphia 90

Atlanta 103, Milwaukee 102

L.A. Clippers 107, Utah 94

MONDAY

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cleveland 20 26 36 23 – 105

Miami 33 31 17 28 – 109

CLEVELAND: Gee 3-7 3-4 9, Thompson 5-12 1-1 11, Zeller 2-4 3-3 7, Irving 6-16 3-3 17, Waiters 11-17 3-5 26, Speights 5-7 1-2 11, Livingston 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Ellington 1-4 3-4 5, Miles 6-11 2-2 19. Totals 39-78 19-24 105.

MIAMI: James 10-19 8-11 28, Haslem 2-2 3-4 7, Bosh 3-7 0-0 7, Chalmers 4-6 4-4 16, Wade 11-22 2-3 24, Allen 4-6 0-0 11, Battier 4-7 2-2 14, Andersen 0-1 0-0 0, Cole 1-4 0-0 2, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-75 19-24 109.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 8-20 (Miles 5-9, Irving 2-6, Waiters 1-2, Ellington 0-1, Gee 0-2), Miami 12-19 (Chalmers 4-5, Battier 4-7, Allen 3-3, Bosh 1-1, James 0-1, Cole 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 40 (Thompson 12), Miami 45 (Haslem 10). Assists –Cleveland 18 (Irving 5), Miami 23 (James 8). Total Fouls–Cleveland 19, Miami 17. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second, Miami Coach Spoelstra. A – 20,006 (19,600).

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Marquette Pk Syracuse

at Kansas St. 20 Texas Tech

Villanova 2½ at Seton Hall

Kansas 1½ at Iowa St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 3½ Washington

Atlanta 2 at Detroit

at Utah 5 Boston

at Denver 6 L.A. Lakers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -135 Toronto +115

Montreal -125 at Ottawa +105

at Nashville -165 Dallas +145

at Chicago -200 Edmonton +170

at Los Angeles -135 Anaheim +115

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 35 16 3 3 76 193 159

Elmira 29 20 3 3 64 189 172

Wheeling 23 22 3 6 55 141 162

Trenton 22 26 4 4 52 165 192

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 34 17 4 2 74 173 150

Toledo 30 20 2 4 66 173 146

Kalamazoo 28 23 4 1 61 161 159

Fort Wayne 27 28 1 1 56 159 190

Evansville 21 31 2 3 47 162 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 33 23 2 1 69 169 162

Greenville 31 20 2 4 68 187 170

Florida 28 18 4 6 66 198 196

S. Carolina 30 24 2 3 65 163 149

Orlando 25 27 2 3 55 162 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 40 12 2 4 86 187 142

x-Idaho 35 15 1 5 76 216 163

Colorado 27 24 2 2 58 189 171

Utah 21 27 3 4 49 164 219

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 38 14 3 2 81 205 158

Stockton 29 22 5 4 67 188 184

Las Vegas 28 23 2 3 61 158 153

San Francisco 20 28 1 6 47 150 198

Bakersfield 18 36 2 3 41 149 211

x-clinched Playoff Berth

SUNDAY

Cincinnati 2, Toledo 1, OT

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2

Trenton 5, Reading 3

Colorado 4, Utah 1

Kalamazoo 3, Elmira 2, OT

Wheeling 1, Fort Wayne 0

Stockton 4, Ontario 1

Alaska 1, Las Vegas 0

SATURDAY

Fort Wayne 3, Toledo 1

Evansville 5, Florida 3

Kalamazoo 2, Elmira 1, SO

South Carolina 3, Greenville 0

Trenton 6, Reading 0

Cincinnati 3, Wheeling 1

Colorado 5, Utah 0

San Francisco 4, Idaho 3, SO

Ontario 4, Bakersfield 3

Las Vegas 4, Alaska 1

TODAY

No games scheduled

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 6 0 26 65 48

New Jersey 10 5 4 24 48 49

Philadelphia 9 10 1 19 58 62

N.Y. Rangers 8 7 2 18 41 44

N.Y. Islanders 8 10 1 17 56 64

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 12 4 2 26 52 39

Boston 11 2 2 24 45 34

Ottawa 11 6 2 24 46 36

Toronto 11 8 0 22 53 44

Buffalo 6 12 1 13 48 63

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 9 7 1 19 50 51

Tampa Bay 9 8 1 19 69 58

Winnipeg 8 9 1 17 48 57

Florida 5 9 4 14 42 65

Washington 6 10 1 13 48 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 15 0 3 33 58 35

St. Louis 10 6 2 22 55 52

Detroit 9 7 3 21 57 54

Nashville 8 6 5 21 39 43

Columbus 5 12 2 12 40 56

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 4 4 24 52 48

Minnesota 8 7 2 18 37 42

Calgary 7 7 3 17 48 59

Edmonton 7 7 3 17 40 46

Colorado 7 8 2 16 42 51

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 13 2 1 27 57 42

Dallas 9 8 1 19 47 48

Phoenix 8 7 3 19 50 49

San Jose 8 6 3 19 41 39

Los Angeles 8 6 2 18 40 39

SUNDAY

Detroit 8, Vancouver 3

Boston 4, Florida 1

Winnipeg 4, New Jersey 2

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Colorado 3, OT

Calgary 5, Phoenix 4

SATURDAY

Detroit 4, Nashville 0

Edmonton 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Washington 5, New Jersey 1

Philadelphia 5, Winnipeg 3

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 1

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 2

Ottawa 3, Toronto 2

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 0

Dallas 3, San Jose 1

St. Louis 2, Columbus 1

Calgary 3, Minnesota 1

TODAY

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

Vancouver 3 0 0 – 3

Detroit 2 3 3 – 8

First Period – 1, Vancouver, D.Sedin 6 (H.Sedin), 5:45. 2, Detroit, Tootoo 2, 11:08. 3, Detroit, Kronwall 3 (Datsyuk, Cleary), 12:37. 4, Vancouver, D.Sedin 7 (H.Sedin, Burrows), 16:18. 5, Vancouver, Higgins 4, 18:26.

Penalties – Kesler, Van (hooking), 6:44 Tanev, Van (delay of game), 8:31.

Second Period – 6, Detroit, Cleary 4 (Brunner, Zetterberg), 2:57 (pp). 7, Detroit, Zetterberg 6 (Datsyuk, Kronwall), 15:10 (pp). 8, Detroit, Brunner 9 (Kronwall, Zetterberg), 19:18 (pp).

Penalties – Kassian, Van (goaltender interference), 1:45 Kassian, Van (roughing), 9:35 Tootoo, Det (charging), 9:35 Weise, Van (illegal check to head minor), 14:20 Brunner, Det (hooking), 15:59 Kassian, Van (unsportsmanlike conduct), 18:17 Abdelkader, Det (holding stick), 20:00.

Third Period – 9, Detroit, Brunner 10 (Filppula, Ericsson), 9:36. 10, Detroit, J.Andersson 2 (Tatar, Kindl), 16:39. 11, Detroit, J.Andersson 3 (Brunner, Ericsson), 17:31.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Vancouver 7-3-11–21. Detroit 6-12-10–28.

Power-play opportunities–Vancouver 0 of 2 Detroit 3 of 5.

Goalies – Vancouver, Luongo 5-1-3 (28 shots-20 saves). Detroit, Howard 8-6-2 (21-18).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:23.

 

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 16 6 4 4 56 71 45

Western Michigan 14 6 6 3 51 58 52

Notre Dame 15 8 3 2 50 82 60

Ferris State 13 11 2 1 42 65 58

Ohio State 12 9 5 1 42 66 59

Alaska 12 13 3 1 40 73 79

Bowling Green 10 13 3 1 34 61 67

Lake Superior 10 15 1 1 32 61 74

Michigan 9 15 2 2 31 76 94

Northern Michigan 8 14 4 1 29 61 75

Michigan State 8 17 1 0 25 54 65

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 14-14-4, Bowling Green 13-16-5, Ferris State 15-13-4, Lake Superior State 15-18-1, Miami 21-8-5, Michigan 12-18-2, Michigan State 10-21-3, Northern Michigan 14-16-4, Notre Dame 19-12-3, Ohio State 13-14-7, Western Michigan 18-8-8.

SATURDAY

Miami 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Michigan 6, Ohio St. 3

Notre Dame 1, W. Michigan 1

Bowling Green 5, N. Michigan 3

Alaska 4, Michigan St. 2

FRIDAY

Michigan 5, Ohio St. 3

N. Michigan 5, Bowling Green 2

Miami 5, Lake Superior St. 4

Notre Dame 3, W. Michigan 3

Michigan St. 1, Alaska 0

Friday, March 1

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Ferris St. at Michigan

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Miami

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska

Saturday, March 2

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Miami

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

Ferris St. at Michigan

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage

End Regular Season

 

Auto racing

Daytona 500

Sunday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 125.7 rating, 47 points, $1,525,275. 2. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 105.7, 42, $1,104,814. 3. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, 200, 95.5, 41, $817,013. 4. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 97.3, 41, $707,855. 5. (34) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 76.5, 40, $572,771.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 106.6, 38, $461,664. 7. (40) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 80.9, 0. $411,822. 8. (1) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 113.4, 37, $357,464. 9. (38) Michael McDowell, Ford, 200, 70.3, 35, $366,121. 10. (41) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, 59, 34, $338,738.

11. (10) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 104, 34, $373,096. 12. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 80.4, 32, $373,399. 13. (26) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 78, 31, $356,449. 14. (35) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 101.5, 31, $330,739. 15. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 200, 78, 29, $337,647.

16. (42) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 66.9, 28, $324,872. 17. (30) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, 65.7, 27, $322,785. 18. (24) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 77.6, 26, $340,052. 19. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 93.1, 26, $339,097. 20. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 91.2, 25, $360,799.

21. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 74.7, 24, $343,279. 22. (29) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 200, 55.2, 23, $309,564. 23. (31) Scott Speed, Ford, 200, 56.2, 22, $305,514. 24. (37) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 73.9, 20, $340,114. 25. (43) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 199, 56.7, 20, $317,038.

26. (39) Terry Labonte, Ford, 199, 40.4, 18, $307,838. 27. (33) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 198, 38.7, 0. $305,539. 28. (11) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195, 60.5, 16, $336,234. 29. (17) Casey Mears, Ford, 181, 37, 15, $312,314. 30. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 176, 74.3, 14, $311,013.

31. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 175, 63.5, 0. $313,563. 32. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 161, 32.2, 12, $328,933. 33. (36) Carl Edwards, Ford, 159, 51.1, 11, $334,164. 34. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 151, 87.5, 10, $377,610. 35. (22) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 150, 42.8, 9. $308,188.

36. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 150, 59.5, 8. $334,293. 37. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, engine, 149, 104.7, 9. $544,306. 38. (25) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 144, 30.8, 6. $283,879. 39. (7) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 144, 45.6, 5. $318,693. 40. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 137, 47.9, 4. $276,953.

41. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 118, 39.2, 3. $320,904. 42. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 47, 47.9, 2. $346,418. 43. (27) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 42, 23.3, 0. $264,354.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 159.250 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.129 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 28 among 14 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Gordon 1-31; J.Johnson 32-36; M.Kenseth 37-39; C.Bowyer 40; M.Kenseth 41-71; P.Menard 72; R.Newman 73-74; M.Waltrip 75; R.Newman 76; D.Hamlin 77-85; T.Kvapil 86; M.Waltrip 87-89; D.Patrick 90-91; D.Hamlin 92; M.Kenseth 93-126; D.Patrick 127-129; J.Logano 130-131; M.Kenseth 132-149; D.Hamlin 150-172; R.Smith 173; B.Keselowski 174-176; S.Speed 177-178; B.Keselowski 179-185; J.Johnson 186; B.Keselowski 187; J.Johnson 188; B.Keselowski 189-190; J.Johnson 191-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 4 times for 86 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 33 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 31 laps; J.Johnson, 4 times for 17 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 13 laps; D.Patrick, 2 times for 5 laps; M.Waltrip, 2 times for 4 laps; R.Newman, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 2 laps; S.Speed, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 47; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 42; 3. M.Martin, 41; 4. Bra.Keselowski, 41; 5. R.Newman, 40; 6. G.Biffle, 38; 7. D.Patrick, 37; 8. M.McDowell, 35; 9. J.Yeley, 34; 10. C.Bowyer, 34; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 32; 12. A.Almirola, 31.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

 

Golf

Honda LPGA Thailand

Sunday

Chonburi, Thailand; Par: 72

a-amateur

Inbee Park, $225,000 67-71-71-67 – 276

Ariya Jutanugarn, $140,305 69-66-70-72 – 277

Yani Tseng, $73,935 75-68-72-63 – 278

So Yeon Ryu, $73,935 68-68-74-68 – 278

Stacy Lewis, $73,935 63-69-76-70 – 278

Beatriz Recari, $73,935 68-68-72-70 – 278

Na Yeon Choi, $43,401 73-71-67-68 – 279

Shanshan Feng, $36,104 71-72-68-69 – 280

Lizette Salas, $36,104 68-69-73-70 – 280

I.K. Kim, $29,958 70-72-72-67 – 281

Gerina Piller, $29,958 67-74-70-70 – 281

Lexi Thompson, $26,040 71-70-72-69 – 282

Amy Yang, $26,040 67-75-70-70 – 282

a-Lydia Ko 69-71-74-69 – 283

Jessica Korda, $21,739 73-67-74-69 – 283

Nicole Castrale, $21,739 74-68-71-70 – 283

Jiyai Shin, $21,739 70-73-70-70 – 283

Catriona Matthew, $21,739 67-69-76-71 – 283

Danielle Kang, $18,666 76-70-71-67 – 284

Se Ri Pak, $18,666 69-68-71-76 – 284

Caroline Hedwall, $16,746 69-75-72-69 – 285

Azahara Munoz, $16,746 70-73-73-69 – 285

Suzann Pettersen, $16,746 71-70-74-70 – 285

Ai Miyazato, $16,746 69-71-74-71 – 285

Katie Futcher, $14,672 74-72-72-68 – 286

Hee-Won Han, $14,672 72-72-71-71 – 286

Angela Stanford, $14,672 69-73-71-73 – 286

Sandra Gal, $13,059 71-72-76-68 – 287

Karrie Webb, $13,059 69-71-77-70 – 287

Ayako Uehara, $13,059 70-71-72-74 – 287

Julieta Granada, $11,830 72-72-75-69 – 288

Porn. Phatlum, $11,830 73-72-72-71 – 288

Chella Choi, $10,262 76-72-71-70 – 289

Karine Icher, $10,262 66-77-76-70 – 289

Mika Miyazato, $10,262 69-72-76-72 – 289

Paula Creamer, $10,262 76-71-68-74 – 289

Brittany Lincicome, $10,262 73-71-71-74 – 289

Sun Young Yoo, $8,022 74-74-75-67 – 290

Cristie Kerr, $8,022 71-72-79-68 – 290

Karin Sjodin, $8,022 73-76-73-68 – 290

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $8,022 77-70-74-69 – 290

Hee Kyung Seo, $8,022 73-76-70-71 – 290

Eun-Hee Ji, $8,022 70-72-72-76 – 290

Mi Jung Hur, $8,022 69-73-71-77 – 290

Michelle Wie, $6,760 74-71-71-75 – 291

Mina Harigae, $6,299 74-76-70-72 – 292

St. Prammanasudh, $6,299 73-72-74-73 – 292

Brittany Lang, $6,299 70-73-73-76 – 292

Jennifer Johnson, $5,607 74-73-74-72 – 293

Hee Young Park, $5,607 75-69-75-74 – 293

Cindy LaCrosse, $5,607 72-73-71-77 – 293

Katherine Hull-Kirk, $4,993 78-72-75-70 – 295

Haeji Kang, $4,993 73-78-73-71 – 295

Meena Lee, $4,993 73-74-76-72 – 295

Momoko Ueda, $4,993 75-70-73-77 – 295

Anna Nordqvist, $4,455 76-74-76-70 – 296

Jenny Shin, $4,455 76-72-74-74 – 296

Ilhee Lee, $4,455 69-73-79-75 – 296

Moriya Jutanugarn, $4,071 71-75-80-71 – 297

Juli Inkster, $4,071 77-72-75-73 – 297

Shinobu Moromizato, $3,841 71-74-79-74 – 298

a-Suppamas Sangchan 73-74-74-77 – 298

Natalie Gulbis, $3,765 75-73-79-73 – 300

Vicky Hurst, $3,649 79-74-75-73 – 301

Giulia Sergas, $3,649 78-70-80-73 – 301

Candie Kung, $3,534 73-78-78-73 – 302

Morgan Pressel, $3,456 75-75-78-76 – 304

Cheyenne Woods, $3,342 76-80-76-73 – 305

Numa Gulyanamitta, $3,342 72-76-81-76 – 305

Mamiko Higa, $3,226 80-75-75-78 – 308

 

Match Play Championship

Marana, Ariz.; Par: 72

Seeds in parentheses

Semifinals

Matt Kuchar (21), United States, def. Jason Day (41), Australia, 4 and 3.

Hunter Mahan (23), United States, def. Ian Poulter (11), England, 4 and 3.

Championship

Matt Kuchar (21), United States, def. Hunter Mahan (23), United States, 2 and 1.

Consolation

Jason Day (41), Australia, def. Ian Poulter (11), England, 1 up.

 

Sportlight

Feb. 25

1940–The first telecast of an American hockey game is transmitted over station W2XBS in New York. The viewing audience watches the New York Rangers battle the Montreal Canadiens at Madison Square Garden.

1962–Wilt Chamberlain of the Philadelphia Warriors scores 67 points, but New York's Richie Guerin scores 50 to lead the Knicks to a 149-135 victory.

1964–Cassius Clay wins the world heavyweight title when Sonny Liston is unable to answer the bell for the seventh round at Convention Hall in Miami Beach, Fla.

1977–Pete Maravich of the New Orleans Jazz scores 68 points, the most by an NBA guard, in a 124-107 victory over the New York Knicks. Only Wilt Chamberlain and Elgin Baylor had scored more points in an NBA game.

1987–The Southern Methodist football team is suspended for the 1987 season after investigations reveal that players received $61,000 from a booster slush fund.

1993–Vermont beats Northeastern 50-40 for its 50th straight victory, breaking the women's Division I college basketball record for consecutive regular-season wins.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 22 4 .846

Ohio 11 1 .917 20 7 .741

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 16 .407

Kent St. 5 7 .417 15 12 .556

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 16 .407

Miami 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 4 .667 13 11 .542

E. Michigan 5 7 .417 12 15 .444

Ball St. 4 8 .333 11 14 .440

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 20 .200

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 17 .352

SATURDAY

Missouri St. 57, E. Michigan 54

W. Michigan 67, Pacific 62

Toledo 79, McNeese St. 66

Manhattan 65, Buffalo 64

Kent St. 70, Loyola of Chicago 63

S. Illinois 74, Miami 68, OT

E. Illinois 59, N. Illinois 47

Ball St. 85, SE Missouri 82

IPFW 88, BGSU 75

Youngstown St. 86, C. Michigan 75

Belmont 81, Ohio 62

FRIDAY

Akron 68, N. Dakota St. 53

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 2 .857 24 3 .889

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Michigan 10 4 .714 23 4 .852

Wisconsin 10 4 .714 19 8 .704

Ohio St. 10 5 .667 20 7 .741

Illinois 7 8 .467 20 9 .690

Minnesota 6 8 .429 18 9 .667

Iowa 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 6 8 .429 13 14 .481

Nebraska 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

Northwestern 4 11 .267 13 15 .464

Penn St. 0 14 .000 8 18 .308

SUNDAY

Michigan 71, Illinois 58

Ohio St. 68, Michigan St. 60

Purdue 74, Northwestern 43

SATURDAY

Nebraska 64, Iowa 60

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Bucknell 74, Holy Cross 57

Colgate 59, Navy 46

La Salle 72, Rhode Island 65

Lafayette 79, Lehigh 71

Pittsburgh 63, St. John's 47

Siena 65, Radford 57, OT

Stony Brook 69, Maine 53

SOUTH

Duke 89, Boston College 68

Temple 71, Charlotte 51

Virginia 82, Georgia Tech 54

Virginia Tech 80, Florida St. 70

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 62, Cincinnati 41

FAR WEST

South Dakota 85, Montana St. 74

UCLA 75, Southern Cal 59

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

BGSU 8 5 .615 17 9 .653

Miami 8 5 .615 16 10 .615

Buffalo 7 6 .536 9 17 .346

Ohio 1 12 .076 6 19 .240

Kent St. 1 12 .076 3 23 .115

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 1 .923 24 2 .923

C. Michigan 10 3 .769 16 10 .615

Ball St. 10 3 .769 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 5 8 .384 9 17 .346

E. Michigan 5 8 .384 7 19 .269

N. Illinois 2 11 .153 7 19 .269

SUNDAY

Toledo 76, Central Michigan 63

SATURDAY

Akron 77, Kent St. 71

Ball St. 64, N. Illinois 54

Buffalo 56, Ohio 35

E. Michigan 73, W. Michigan 69

Miami 76, Bowling Green 61

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 68, Vermont 52

Charlotte 73, La Salle 56

Clemson 64, Boston College 61

Delaware 61, James Madison 60

Drexel 62, William & Mary 47

Duquesne 53, UMass 44

Fairfield 67, Canisius 56

Fordham 70, Saint Joseph's 63, OT

George Washington 57, St. Bonaventure 52

Iona 71, Siena 47

Louisville 55, Villanova 49

Marist 79, Loyola (Md.) 55

Niagara 48, Manhattan 43

Penn St. 68, Michigan 57

Rider 73, St. Peter's 58

Saint Louis 67, Rhode Island 48

SOUTH

Auburn 67, Missouri 59

Duke 75, Maryland 59

East Carolina 56, UCF 41

Florida 67, Alabama 61

Georgia 73, Mississippi 54

Georgia St. 67, George Mason 51

Georgia Tech 68, Miami 64

LSU 77, Kentucky 72

Memphis 77, UTEP 71

North Carolina 68, NC State 58

Northeastern 67, UNC Wilmington 52

Old Dominion 80, Hofstra 57

South Carolina 58, Mississippi St. 43

Tulane 74, Tulsa 59

UAB 55, Southern Miss. 50

Vanderbilt 61, Texas A&M 51

Virginia Tech 71, Florida St. 52

MIDWEST

Dayton 67, Temple 47

Illinois St. 63, Indiana St. 54

Nebraska 66, Iowa 46

Notre Dame 84, DePaul 56

Purdue 75, Minnesota 63

Texas Tech 72, Kansas 70

SOUTHWEST

Houston 65, SMU 58

Rice 71, Marshall 61, OT

Tennessee 60, Arkansas 54

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 59, Arizona 58

California 58, Oregon St. 56

Colorado 68, Washington 61

Stanford 74, Oregon 50

UCLA 63, Southern Cal 58

Utah 59, Washington St. 47

 

PREP WRESTLING

District

Division I

At Cleveland State University

Saturday

(Top four in each weight class advance to state tournament)

Team results: Lakewood St. Edward 271, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 224, Clay 173, Perrysburg 118, Elyria 80.5, Macedonia Nordonia 79, Brunswick 77.5, Wadsworth 66.5, Amherst Steele 56, North Olmsted 45.5, Whitmer 38, Fremont Ross 37, Medina Highland 35, St. Francis de Sales 34, Ashland 32, Westlake 31.5, Lorain 31, Strongsville 29, Anthony Wayne 21, North Ridgeville 20, Maumee 20, Southview 18, Akron Firestone 16, Olmsted Falls 14, Mansfield Senior 14, St. John's Jesuit 12, Lodi Cloverleaf 11, Wooster 11, Avon Lake 8, Findlay 7, Avon 5, Copley 5, Springfield 4, Lakewood 3, Grafton Midview 3, Marion Harding 3, Cleveland John Marshall 1.

Championship matches -- 106: Austin Assad (Brecksville) d. Josh Heil (Brunswick) 5-1; 113: Aaron Assad (Brecksville) d. Armando Torres (Elyria) 3-1; 120: Richie Screptock (Clay) d. Ben Darmstadt (Elyria) 11-6; 126: Chance Driscoll (St. Edward) md. Justin DeMicco (Brecksville) 13-4; 132: Dean Heil (St. Edward p. Sonny Lucas (Brecksville) 0:33; 138: Colin Heffernan (St. Edward) d. Elijah Garcia (Lorain) 4-3; 145: Edgar Bright (St. Edward) d. Wyatt Music (Ashland) 8-5; 152: Markus Scheidel (St. Edward) md. Damon Dominique (Clay) 13-1; 160: Quinton Hiles (Brecksville) d. Nick Stencel (Clay) 11-8; 170: Tyler Hughes (Brunswick) Tim Knipl (Wadsworth) 3-1; 182: Domenic Abounader (St. Edward) p. Logan Paul (Westlake) 5:12; 195: Adam Kluk (Highland) d. Josh Murphy (Brecksville) 3-2; 220: Alex Wojcehovich (Nordonia) d. Austin Linden (Brecksville) 4-3; 285: Marquise Moore (Whitmer) d. Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) 7-4.

Third-place matches -- 106: Mario Guilen (Perrysburg) p. Tony DeCesare (Nordonia) 3:48; 113: Sal Corrao (St. Edward) d. Jared Davis (Clay) 4-2 OT; 120: Austin Hiles (St. Edward) d. Drew Dickson (North Ridgeville) 5-3; 126: Bryan DeRuchie (Steele) d. Zack Taylor (Brunswick) 2-1; 132: Ricky Perez (Strongsville) d. Heath Phillibert (Nordonia) 7-4; 138: Mike DeCesare (Nordonia) d. Mathias Zollinger (Wadsworth) 3-1; 145: Trey Grine (Fremont Ross) p. Austin Strnad (Brecksville) 2:47; 152: J.P. Newton (Perrysburg) md. Peyton Geary (Fremont Ross) 14-3; 160: Mike Wearsch (Steele) d. Robbie Rogers (St. Edward) 4-3; 170: Troy Lang (Brecksville) d. Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) 3-1; 182: Alex Belaia-Martinouk (North Olmsted) by default over Eddie Silva (Clay); 195: Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward) d. Moose Al-Najjar (North Olmsted) 7-3; 220: Jarred Gray (Clay) d. Parker Knapp (St. Edward) 5-1; 285: Sam Burns (St. Francis) d. Antonio Zapata (Clay) 6-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories