Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/28/2013

Scoreboard: 2/28

Boys Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Rogers vs. Southview, Friday, 6:15

Start vs. Central Catholic, Friday, 8

At Central Catholic

St. Francis vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Springfield vs. Whitmer, Friday, 8

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg 55, Lima Senior 42

Perrysburg vs. Fremont Ross, Friday, 6:15

Findlay 51, Clay 45

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8.

At Galion

Norwalk vs. Marion Harding, Friday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 8

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance vs. Otsego, Friday, 6:15

Napoleon 63, Rossford 46

Bowling Green 59, Bryan 54

Napoleon vs. Bowling Green, Friday, 8

At Clay

Perkins vs. Bellevue, Friday, 6:15

Clyde 54, Oak Harbor 51

Scott 82, Woodward 46

Scott vs. Clyde, Friday, 8

At Lima Senior

Elida 65, Van Wert 64

Celina 62, Wapakoneta 40

Elida vs. Celina, Friday, 8

At Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, Friday, 6:15

Willard 70, Galion 44

Clear Fork 68, Tiffin Columbian, 56

Willard vs. Tiffin Columbian, Friday, 8

Division III

At Defiance

Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 6:15

Tinora vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 8

At Otsego

Swanton vs. Archbold, Friday, 6:15

Liberty Center vs. Evergreen, Friday, 8,

At Findlay

Fostoria vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Carey vs. Elmwood, Friday, 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

Spencerville 72, Parkway 44

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Lexington

Ontario vs. Bucyrus, Friday, 6:15

Wynford vs. New London, Friday, 8

At Sandusky

Margaretta vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Western Reserve vs. Lake, Friday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry 85, Waynesfield-Goshen 53

New Knoxville 73, Minster 62

St. Henry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Friday, 8

At Van Wert

Ottoville vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Delphos St. John's 56, Fort Jennings 32

Lincolnview 50, Lima Temple Christian 43

Delphos vs. Lincolnview, Friday, 8

At Kenton

Ridgemont vs. Arlington, Friday, 6:15

Vanlue 58, Riverdale 54

Upper Scioto Valley 78, Hardin Northern 27

Ridgemont vs. USV, Friday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb vs. Columbus Grove, Friday, 6:15

Leipsic 107, North Baltimore 39

Cory-Rawson 51, Arcadia 29

Leipsic vs. Cory-Rawson, Friday, 8

At Bryan

North Central vs. Montpelier, ppd. to today

Winner vs. Fayette, Friday, 6:15

Pettisville 58, Edon 31

Stryker 54, Hilltop 50

Pettisville vs. Stryker, Friday, 8

At Paulding

Kalida vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Holgate 20, Continental 18

Antwerp 37, Miller City 33

Holgate vs. Antwerp, Friday, 8

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 8

At Norwalk

Plymouth vs. Monroeville , Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Danbury, Friday, 8

At Fostoria

Tiffin Calvert vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon 67, St. Wendelin 55

New Riegel 90, Bettsville 21

Hopewell-Loudon vs. New Riegel, Friday, 8

At Eastwood

Cardinal Stritch vs. Maumee Valley, today, 7

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Friday, 6:15

Ottawa Hills 62, Northwood, 37

Fremont St. Joe 61, Gibsonburg 50

Ottawa Hills vs. Fremont St. Joe, Friday, 8

Scott 25 17 22 18 – 82

Woodward 11 11 12 12 – 46

SCOTT: Harris 2-8-4-32, Darrington 6-1-3-18, Richardson 6-1-0-15, Collins 6-0-12, Bogan 1-0-2, Wells 1-0-2, Harris 0-1-1, Totals 22-10-8-82

WOODWARD: Darrington 2-1-5, Strozier 0-1-0-3, Watson 2-4-8, Robison 2-1-5, Watson 1-0-2, Bell 1-1-1-6, Fane 8-1-17, Totals 16-2-8-46

Findlay 13 11 21 6 – 51

Clay 11 7 8 9 – 35

FINDLAY: Miller 0-1-0-3, Niswander 0-2-2, Clark 1-0-2, Twining 0-3-0-6, Davidson 6-1-13, Gutting 9-5-23, Kairys 1-0-2, Totals 20-1-8-51

CLAY: Booth 2-2-1-11, Nagy 3-2-4-16, McCrory 0-1-0-3, Davis 0-1-0-3, Twining 1-0-2, Totals 6-6-5-35

Perrysburg 16 11 12 16 – 55

Lima Senior 14 12 8 8 – 42

PERRYSBURG: Byrd 1-1-3, Kaczinski 1-2-4, Moschetti 3-1-4-13, Schimmoeller 0-1-2-5, Edwards 6-1-3-18, Patterson 5-2-12, Totals 16-3-14-55

LIMA SENIOR: Flowers 2-0-4, Allen 3-3-9, Simpson 2-2-6, Allen 1-0-2, Bingman 0-4-4, Stafford 8-1-17, Totals 15-1-9-42

Northwood 8 13 9 7 – 37

Ottawa Hills 16 6 20 20 – 62

NORTHWOOD: Segura 2-0-4, Davenport 2-1-5, Sutton 0-1-1, Williams 2-3-0-13, Autman 2-1-0-7, Perkins 1-1-2-7, Totals 9-5-4-37

OTTAWA HILLS: Pappas 1-2-4, Beans 5-1-2-15, Silverman 0-3-0-9, Wollenburg 1-1-0-5, Coil 12-5-29, Totals 19-5-9-62

Gibsonburg 7 12 16 15 – 50

Fremont St. Joe 16 12 15 18 – 61

GIBSONBURG: Kreglow 4-2-8-22, T. Ernsthausen 1-3-5, Cantrell 2-4-0-16, Burmeister 1-0-2, B. Ernsthausen 1-1-0-5, Totals 9-7-11-50

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Sessler 3-0-6, Kerr 2-2-6, Dudley 2-1-5-12, Yeckley 2-2-0-10, Williams 2-5-9, Stierwalt 2-0-4, Picciuto 1-0-2, Harrison 5-2-12, Totals 19-3-14-61

North Baltimore 8 15 7 9 – 39

Leipsic 29 31 27 20 – 107

NORTH BALTIMORE: Nichols 0-1-0-3, Frost 6-2-14, Newcomer 0-4-4, Williams 3-0-6, Solly 2-0-4, Bishop 0-1-1, Trumbull 2-1-0-7, Totals 13-2-7-39

LEIPSIC: Mangas 5-4-0-22, Haselman 1-0-2, Steffan 3-3-9, Brown 9-2-20, Barrera 4-6-14, Bennett 1-0-2, M. Kuhlman 4-2-10, Z. Kuhlman 4-2-1-15, Schroeder 1-0-2, Gerten 0-1-0-3, Gerdeman 0-1-1, Schroeder 1-1-3, Lopez 2-0-4, Totals 35-7-16-107

Napoleon 16 19 15 13 – 63

Rossford 14 13 9 10 – 46

NAPOLEON: Homan 2-0-4, Dunbar 1-3-0-11, Lankenau 4-1-4-15, Willeman 1-0-2, Lauf 8-2-1-23, Schlade 2-0-4, Daman 1-0-2, Gilliland 1-0-2, Totals 20-6-5-63

ROSSFORD: Miller 3-3-0-15, Niese 1-0-2, Mack 3-1-4-13, Aguilar 2-0-4, Enderbury 1-0-2, Linthiecum 0-2-2, Childress 4-0-8, Totals 14-4-6-46

Arcadia 9 5 8 7 – 29

Cory-Rawson 12 13 17 9 – 51

ARCADIA: Ireland 0-1-0-3, Mock 5-1-0-13, Baker 3-0-6, Keefe Jr. 0-3-3, Ramsey 1-0-2, Watkins 0-2-2, Totals 9-2-5-29

CORY-RAWSON: Harris 0-1-2-5, Sands 1-0-2, Alspach 3-1-2-11, Ward 6-0-12, Risner 5-2-12, Shepler 2-0-4, Miles 1-0-2, Welch 1-0-2, Reichley 0-1-1, Totals 19-2-7-51

St. Wendelin 13 12 11 19 – 55

Hopewell-Loudon 9 20 19 19 – 67

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Root 1-2-0-8, Baker 0-1-1, Murray 0-2-2, Campbell 0-1-0-3, Rutter 1-1-0-5, Schumaker 1-1-5-10, Miller 7-2-4-24, Murray 0-2-2, Totals 10-7-14-55

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Hill 2-3-7, Sendelbad 0-1-2-5, Gregg 4-5-4-27, Black 0-1-0-3, Salem 0-4-4, Lommerse 1-3-3-14, Imes 3-1-7, Totals 10-10-17-67

Holgate 0 2 8 10 – 20

Continental 2 8 5 3 – 18

HOLGATE: Mack 0-1-0-3, Gustwiller 1-1-2-7, Grim 1-1-3, Aelker 1-4-6, Gonzalez 0-1-1, Totals 3-2-8-20

CONTINENTAL: Dockery 0-2-0-6, Rue 3-1-7, Slattman 1-3-5, Totals 4-2-4-18

Clyde 9 12 15 18 – 54

Oak Harbor 12 4 14 21 – 51

CLYDE: Rieman 0-2-2-8, Cullen 0-1-4-7, Gray 4-2-4-18, Farrar 1-1-0-5, Linnestad 3-1-1-10, Gregory 1-1-1-6, Totals 9-8-12-54

OAK HARBOR: Weigand 1-1-0-5, Rathlam 0-2-2, Cecil 5-1-5-18, Laderach 1-0-2, Haar 4-5-1-24, Totals 11-7-8-51

Girls Districts

Division I

Liberty-Benton

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, today, 7 at Galion

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, today, 7 at Otsego

Winners, Saturday, 2 at Liberty Benton

Perrysburg

Notre Dame 49, Southview 43

Central Catholic vs. Northview, today, 7 at Clay

Winners, Saturday, 2 at Perrysburg

Division II

At Paulding

Van Wert vs.Lima Bath, today, 6:15

Celina vs. Wauseon, today, 8

Winners, Saturday 7

At Lake

Rogers vs. Bellevue, today, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Rossford, today, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At Kalida

Delta vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, today, 6:15

Archbold vs. Harrod Allen East, today, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Central Catholic

Elmwood vs. Genoa, today, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Liberty-Benton, today, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

Division IV

At Archbold

North Central vs. Fayette, today, 6

Pettisville vs. Edgerton, today, 8

Wnners, Saturday, 7

At Lakota

Toledo Christian vs. Arcadia, today, 6:15

Carey vs. Fremont St. Joseph, today, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Patrick Henry vs. McComb, today, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Leipsic, today, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Southview 7 13 12 11 – 43

Notre Dame 13 11 17 8 – 49

SOUTHVIEW: Stanley 4-4-12, Hejl 3-2-8, Pappas 2-4, Harlan 7-14, Horwitz 1-3, Huntsman 1-2. Totals 16-1-8-43.

NOTRE DAME: Ohlinger 2-5-19, McIntyre 4-8, Worthy 4-8, Floyd 5-10, Battle 1-2, Mitchell 1-2. Totals 17-5-49.

Michigan

Bedford 5 10 5 10 – 30

Monroe 7 8 7 1 – 23

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 3-2-8, Lisk 0-2-2, Lewandowski 1-2-1-9, Killinen 0-2-0-6, Sampson 1-0-2, Bussell 1-1-3, Totals 6-4-6-30

MONROE: Taylor 0-1-0-3, Sortor 0-1-0-3, Hampton 4-1-9, Carroll 0-1-0-3, Zawacki 2-1-5, Totals 6-3-2-23

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

North Carolina 3 at Clemson

Drexel 2 at Old Dominion

Ohio St. 9½ at Northwestern

at Temple 5 Detroit

Arkansas St. 3½ at North Texas

at W. Kentucky 4½ South Alabama

at Texas-Arlington 13 San Jose St.

at Texas St. Pk Seattle

at Louisiana Tech 7 Utah St.

Idaho 1½ at UTSA

at UALR 5 La. Lafayette

FIU 6 at La. Monroe

Middle Tenn. 12 at Troy

at San Diego 1 San Francisco

at California 10½ Utah

Missouri 9 at South Carolina

Duke 1½ at Virginia

at CS Northridge 1½ Cal Poly

at Cal St.-Fullerton 1 Pacific

at Oregon 11 Oregon St.

Gonzaga 5 at BYU

at Santa Clara 14 Loyola Marymnt

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Baltimore 4 0 1.000

Chicago 3 0 1.000

Kansas City 5 0 1.000

Seattle 5 1 .833

Tampa Bay 5 1 .833

Cleveland 5 2 .714

Houston 3 2 .600

Minnesota 3 2 .600

Boston 2 3 .400

Detroit 2 3 .400

Oakland 2 3 .400

Toronto 2 4 .333

New York 1 4 .200

Los Angeles 0 4 .000

Texas 0 5 .000

National League

W L Pct

Chicago 3 1 .750

Miami 3 1 .750

Colorado 3 2 .600

St. Louis 3 2 .600

Atlanta 3 3 .500

Los Angeles 1 1 .500

Pittsburgh 2 2 .500

San Francisco 1 1 .500

San Diego 3 4 .429

Arizona 2 3 .400

Cincinnati 2 4 .333

New York 1 3 .250

Philadelphia 1 3 .250

Washington 1 3 .250

Milwaukee 1 5 .167

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

WEDNESDAY

Houston 10, Toronto 1

Minnesota 12, Philadelphia 5

Miami 5, Washington 1

Tampa Bay 8, Pittsburgh 2

Atlanta 5, Detroit 3

Baltimore (ss) 10, N.Y. Yankees 7

St. Louis 12, N.Y. Mets 4

Kansas City 3, Milwaukee 2

Chicago White Sox 8, Texas 4

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels 8, San Francisco 8, tie

Oakland 11, San Diego (ss) 6

Seattle 5, Cleveland 1

Colorado 6, San Diego (ss) 3

Cincinnati 14, Arizona 6

Boston vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

TUESDAY

Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Tampa Bay 7, Houston (ss) 2, 6 innings

Houston (ss) 9, Detroit 4

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Minnesota 8, Toronto 4

Atlanta 9, Washington 5

St. Louis 15, Boston 4

L.A. Angels 7, Arizona (ss) 7, tie

Kansas City 4, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 14, Texas 8

Seattle 6, Milwaukee 5

L.A. Dodgers 8, San Francisco 8, tie

Chicago Cubs 4, Colorado 2

San Diego 7, Cincinnati 5

Arizona (ss) 9, Oakland 4

TODAY

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle 001?301?000– 5 9 2

Cleveland 000?000?010– 1 6 3

Hultzen, T.Walker (3), Furbush (5), Noesi (6), Luetge (7), Pryor (8), Kinney (9) and R.Paulino, Zunino, B.Myers, Kluber (4), R.Hill (6), C.Allen (7), Hagadone (8), M.Langwell (9) and Marson, Y.Gomes. W–Hultzen. L–B.Myers. HRs–Seattle, C.Peguero 2 (2).

Atlanta 301?001?000– 5 11 0

Detroit 200?001?000– 3 8 0

T.Hudson, Venters (4), Gearrin (5), Y.Flande (6), Varvaro (7), J.Graham (8) and G.Laird, Yepez, Porcello, K.Lobstein (3), Dotel (5), Benoit (6), Coke (7), B.Villarreal (8), J.Ortega (9) and Avila, Holaday. W–T.Hudson. L–Porcello. Sv–J.Graham. HRs–Atlanta, J.Francisco (1). Detroit, Fielder (2), D.Kelly (1).

TENNIS

Dubai Tennis Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

ATP

Singles

Second Round

Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Mikhail Youzhny (8), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 7-5, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4).

Juan Martin del Potro (4), Argentina, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-4, 6-4.

Andreas Seppi (7), Italy, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Michael Llodra, France, 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-3.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 33 20 .623 -11/2

Brooklyn 34 24 .586 —

Boston 30 27 .526 31/2

Philadelphia 22 33 .400 101/2

Toronto 23 35 .397 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 41 14 .745 —

Atlanta 32 23 .582 9

Washington 18 38 .321 231/2

Orlando 16 42 .276 261/2

Charlotte 13 44 .228 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 36 21 .632 —

Chicago 32 25 .561 4

Milwaukee 27 28 .491 8

Detroit 23 37 .383 141/2

Cleveland 20 38 .345 161/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 13 .776 —

Memphis 37 18 .673 61/2

Houston 31 27 .534 14

Dallas 25 31 .446 19

New Orleans 20 38 .345 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 15 .732 —

Denver 36 22 .621 6

Utah 31 26 .544 101/2

Portland 26 30 .464 15

Minnesota 20 34 .370 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 41 18 .695 —

Golden State 33 24 .579 7

L.A. Lakers 28 30 .483 121/2

Sacramento 20 39 .339 21

Phoenix 19 39 .328 211/2

Wednesday

Sacramento 125, Orlando 101

Cleveland 103, Toronto 92

Detroit 96, Washington 95

Golden State at New York, 8

Milwaukee at Houston, 8

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8

Dallas at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30

Atlanta at Utah, 9

Denver at Portland, 10:30

Tuesday

Indiana 108, Golden State 97

Orlando 98, Philadelphia 84

Miami 141, Sacramento 129, OT

Brooklyn 101, New Orleans 97

Cleveland 101, Chicago 98

Milwaukee 95, Dallas 90

Phoenix 84, Minnesota 83, OT

L.A. Clippers 106, Charlotte 84

Today

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Friday

Houston at Orlando, 7

Indiana at Toronto, 7

New York at Washington, 7

Golden State at Boston, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30

Dallas at Brooklyn, 8

Memphis at Miami, 8

Detroit at New Orleans, 8

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30

Charlotte at Utah, 9

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30

Detroit 28 23 31 14 – 96

Washington 24 31 13 27 – 95

Detroit: Singler 4-7 0-0 9, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Monroe 12-17 2-3 26, Calderon 2-6 2-2 6, Knight 11-18 5-9 32, Stuckey 1-2 0-2 2, Bynum 1-7 0-0 2, English 4-6 0-0 10, Jerebko 1-2 0-0 2, Villanueva 1-3 0-0 3, Kravtsov 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-72 9-16 96.

Washington: Webster 2-6 0-0 5, Booker 2-5 0-2 4, Okafor 6-10 3-4 15, Beal 8-16 0-0 16, Wall 3-9 0-0 6, Ariza 7-13 4-4 22, Singleton 3-9 0-0 6, Price 3-6 0-0 9, Seraphin 6-10 0-0 12. Totals 40-84 7-10 95.

Note: 3-points Goal – Detroit 9-15 (Knight 5-6, English 2-2, Villanueva 1-2, Singler 1-1, Calderon 0-1, Bynum 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, Jerebko 0-1), Washington 8-19 (Ariza 4-7, Price 3-5, Beal 0-5, Webster 1-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Detroit 36 (Monroe 11), Washington 39 (Singleton 8). Assists – Detroit 35 (Calderon 18), Washington 27 (Price 8). Total Fouls – Detroit 15, Washington 15. Technicals – None.A – 14,298.

Toronto 25 23 23 21 – 92

Cleveland 20 37 23 23 – 103

Toronto: Gay 10-21 3-3 24, Johnson 5-8 0-0 10, Valanciunas 2-4 1-2 5, DeRozan 10-19 14-15 34, Lowry 4-12 2-5 11, Bargnani 0-4 0-0 0, Anderson 2-5 0-0 4, Fields 2-3 0-0 4, Lucas 0-2 0-0 0, Telfair 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-78 20-25 92.

Cleveland: Gee 3-8 0-0 6, Thompson 4-11 6-6 14, Zeller 3-7 0-0 6, Waiters 7-16 7-8 23, Livingston 4-7 7-7 15, Ellington 5-8 3-3 13, Speights 3-12 5-6 11, Walton 2-5 0-0 5, Miles 3-8 2-2 10. Totals 34-82 30-32 103.

Note: 3-points Goal – Toronto 2-20 (Lowry 1-6, Gay 1-5, DeRozan 0-2, Bargnani 0-2, Lucas 0-2, Anderson 0-2, Johnson 0-1), Cleveland 5-13 (Miles 2-5, Waiters 2-3, Walton 1-3, Gee 0-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Toronto 38 (Johnson 9), Cleveland 40 (Speights 9). Assists – Toronto 25 (Lowry 8), Cleveland 26 (Walton 7). Total Fouls – Toronto 25, Cleveland 19. Technicals – None.A – 13,368.

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 56 517 471 1610 28.8

Anthony, NYK 46 450 285 1306 28.4

James, MIA 55 571 281 1499 27.3

Bryant, LAL 58 559 358 1572 27.1

Harden, HOU 56 443 474 1478 26.4

Irving, CLE 45 385 193 1049 23.3

Westbrook, OKC 56 451 310 1285 22.9

Wade, MIA 51 423 235 1097 21.5

Curry, GOL 53 399 167 1131 21.3

Parker, SAN 54 448 221 1139 21.1

Aldridge, POR 54 457 206 1121 20.8

Lee, GOL 56 438 190 1066 19.0

Holiday, PHX 51 395 125 970 19.0

Lopez, BRO 51 380 197 957 18.8

Jennings, MIL 55 371 172 1029 18.7

Griffin, LAC 57 425 206 1059 18.6

Pierce, BOS 57 352 245 1053 18.5

Lillard, POR 56 365 174 1024 18.3

Ellis, MIL 55 382 198 1006 18.3

Walker, CHA 57 368 190 1006 17.6

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 222 336 .661

Jordan, LAC 221 364 .607

Splitter, SAN 228 383 .595

Howard, LAL 309 533 .580

Hickson, POR 292 509 .574

McGee, DEN 225 394 .571

James, MIA 571 1006 .568

Faried, DEN 286 511 .560

Lopez, NOR 278 497 .559

Ibaka, OKC 305 548 .557

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 52 174 446 620 11.9

Randolph, MEM 53 227 394 621 11.7

Vucevic, ORL 57 197 461 658 11.5

Asik, HOU 58 193 472 665 11.5

Noah, CHI 53 205 391 596 11.2

Lee, GOL 56 161 458 619 11.1

Chandler, NYK 53 235 352 587 11.1

Hickson, POR 55 192 379 571 10.4

Cousins, SAC 53 174 360 534 10.1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 13 0 1.000 23 4 .852

Ohio 11 2 .846 20 8 .714

Kent St. 6 7 .462 16 12 .571

BGSU 6 7 .462 12 16 .429

Buffalo 6 7 .462 11 17 .393

Miami 3 10 .231 8 18 .308

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 4 .692 18 9 .667

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 12 .520

E. Michigan 6 7 .462 13 15 .464

Ball St. 5 8 .387 12 14 .462

N. Illinois 3 10 .231 5 21 .192

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 18 .333

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green 52, Miami 44

Kent State 83, Buffalo 81

Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 41

Western Michigan 65, Toledo 62

Akron 88, Ohio 81, OT

Ball St. 95, Cent. Michigan 90

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 3 .800 24 4 .857

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 11 4 .733 20 8 .714

Michigan 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Ohio St. 10 5 .667 20 7 .741

Illinois 7 8 .467 20 9 .690

Minnesota 7 8 .467 19 9 .679

Iowa 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 6 8 .429 13 14 .481

Nebraska 4 11 .267 13 15 .464

Northwestern 4 11 .267 13 15 .464

Penn St. 1 14 .067 9 18 .333

WEDNESDAY

Penn State 84, Michigan 78

Purdue at Iowa, 8:30

TUESDAY

Minnesota 77, Indiana 73

Wisconsin 77, Nebraska 46

TODAY

Ohio State at Northwestern, 7

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 69, Holy Cross 62

Bucknell 66, American U. 47

California (Pa.) 82, Clarion 58

Delaware 57, Hofstra 56

Edinboro 71, Mercyhurst 59

Georgetown 79, UConn 78, 2OT

Lafayette 80, Colgate 67

Lehigh 72, Navy 43

Mansfield 90, Kutztown 55

Pittsburgh 64, South Florida 44

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 73, Winthrop 54

Davidson 69, Elon 63

Dayton 88, Charlotte 67

Gardner-Webb 67, Charleston Southern 62, OT

Georgia Southern 66, UNC Greensboro 60

Lenoir-Rhyne 82, Mars Hill 68

Longwood 79, Campbell 66

Miami 76, Virginia Tech 58

Morgan St. 86, Coppin St. 68

Northeastern 90, Georgia St. 84, OT

Radford 63, High Point 58

Richmond 73, George Washington 64

UNC Asheville 74, Presbyterian 62

William & Mary 73, UNC Wilmington 72

MIDWEST

Drake 67, Indiana St. 56

Ohio Dominican 88, Notre Dame (Ohio) 77

Walsh 81, Wayne (Mich.) 78

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 64, TCU 47

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

BGSU 8 5 .615 17 9 .653

Miami 8 5 .615 16 10 .615

Buffalo 7 6 .536 9 17 .346

Ohio 1 12 .076 6 19 .240

Kent St. 1 12 .076 3 23 .115

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 1 .923 24 2 .923

C. Michigan 10 3 .769 16 10 .615

Ball St. 10 3 .769 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 5 8 .384 9 17 .346

E. Michigan 5 8 .384 7 19 .269

N. Illinois 2 11 .153 7 19 .269

TODAY

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Toledo at Western Michigan, 7

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 7

Kent State at Miami, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 36 16 3 3 78 197 161

Elmira 30 20 3 3 66 194 173

Wheeling 23 23 3 6 55 142 167

Trenton 22 27 4 4 52 169 199

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 35 17 4 2 76 180 154

Toledo 30 19 4 4 68 177 151

Kalamazoo 28 23 4 1 61 161 159

Fort Wayne 28 28 1 1 58 164 194

Evansville 21 31 2 3 47 162 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 34 23 2 1 71 171 163

Greenville 31 20 2 4 68 187 170

Florida 28 19 4 6 66 200 200

S. Carolina 30 24 3 3 66 164 151

Orlando 25 27 2 3 55 162 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 40 12 2 4 86 187 142

x-Idaho 35 15 1 5 76 216 163

Colorado 27 24 2 2 58 189 171

Utah 22 27 3 4 51 166 220

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 38 14 3 2 81 205 158

x-Stockton 29 22 5 4 67 188 184

Las Vegas 28 23 2 3 61 158 153

San Francisco 20 29 1 6 47 151 200

Bakersfield 18 36 2 3 41 149 211

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Fort Wayne 5, Toledo 4, OT

Reading 4, Florida 2

Elmira 5, Wheeling 1

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

TODAY

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

Reading at Orlando, 7

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 7 0 26 69 54

New Jersey 10 5 4 24 48 49

Philadelphia 10 11 1 21 64 67

N.Y. Rangers 8 8 2 18 44 48

N.Y. Islanders 8 11 1 17 57 68

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 12 2 2 26 49 35

Ottawa 12 6 2 26 48 37

Toronto 12 9 0 24 59 51

Buffalo 7 12 1 15 50 64

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 9 8 1 19 50 54

Tampa Bay 9 9 1 19 70 60

Winnipeg 9 9 1 19 52 60

Florida 6 9 4 16 48 69

Washington 7 11 1 15 52 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 16 0 3 35 61 37

Nashville 9 6 5 23 44 47

St. Louis 10 6 2 22 55 52

Detroit 9 7 3 21 57 54

Columbus 5 12 3 13 44 61

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 9 7 2 20 39 43

Calgary 7 7 4 18 49 61

Edmonton 7 7 4 18 42 49

Colorado 7 8 3 17 44 54

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 13 3 1 27 59 47

Dallas 10 8 2 22 56 57

Phoenix 9 7 3 21 54 51

San Jose 9 6 3 21 44 41

Los Angeles 9 6 2 20 45 41

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Toronto 2

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10

Nashville at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

San Jose 3, Colorado 2, SO

Dallas 5, Columbus 4, OT

Washington 3, Carolina 0

Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Florida 6, Pittsburgh 4

Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1

Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, OT

Phoenix 4, Vancouver 2

TODAY

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Calgary at Colorado, 9

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Suspended Indiana's Roy Hibbert and Golden State's David Lee each one game for instigating an altercation during a Feb. 26 game. Fined Golden State's Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson and Indiana's Lance Stephenson $35,000 apiece for escalating the altercation.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Announced the retirement of DE Chris Kelsay.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Released OT Guy Whimper, QB John Parker Wilson and DB Brandon King.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Re-signed OT Will Beatty to a five-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Placed D James Wisniewski on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 24.

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Assigned F Scott Timmins to San Antonio (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Announced F Brian McGrattan cleared waivers and was assigned to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Assigned F Brandon Mashinter to Connecticut (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled F Pierre-Cedric Labrie and D Brendan Mikkelson from Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Recalled G Philipp Grubauer from Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS–Recalled D Derek Meech from St. John's (AHL). Reassigned D Julian Melchiori and G Eddie Pasquale to St. John's.

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Signed G Riley Gill. Announced F T.J. Syner was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL). Announced F David Marshall was returned by Binghamton (AHL). Released G Frederic Cassivi.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW–Signed MF Konrad Warzycha, MF Shawn Sloan and D Kyle Hyland.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA–Dismissed LB D.J. Pettway, LB Tyler Hayes, S Eddie Williams and HB Brent Calloway.

GEORGIA–Announced senior FB Alexander Ogletree is leaving the team for undisclosed medical reasons.

PENN STATE–Announced retirement of associate athletic director for football administration Fran Ganter.

SPORTS NOTES

GENOA COACHES: Genoa High School is looking for a head varsity volleyball coach and a throws coach for its varsity track program. Interested applicants should send a letter of interest, resume and references to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director at mikethomas@genoaschools.com or by mailing it to Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, Ohio 43430. Application deadline is March 8.

TEAM TOLEDO AAU BASKETBALL TRYOUTS: 5th & 7th grade boys premier travel team tryouts will be held on Sun., March 3rd @ St. John's H.S. registration begins at 2:30PM. tryouts from 3:00-5:00PM. $10 Non-Refundable Tryout Fee. FOR 5th & 7th grade info call either Eugene 419-349-4924 or Eddie 419-514-0075. For 7th grade only, call Ryan Glaze 419-514-7688.

Pre-sale tickets for Saturday's girls basketball district final at 2 p.m. at Perrysburg featuring Notre Dame vs. the winner of Central Catholic v. Northview will be available at Notre Dame Academy today from 11 am to 4:00 pm and on Friday from 3 pm to 4:30 pm. Presale ticket prices are $4 for students and $6 for adults with all tickets $6 at the door.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories