Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/3/2013

Scoreboard: 3-03

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 8 0 1.000

Seattle 8 1 .889

Baltimore 6 2 .750

Houston 5 2 .714

Chicago 4 2 .667

Tampa Bay 6 3 .667

Minnesota 5 3 .625

Cleveland 6 4 .600

Boston 5 4 .556

Toronto 5 4 .556

Detroit 4 5 .444

Oakland 3 5 .375

Texas 2 6 .250

New York 2 7 .222

Los Angeles 1 6 .143

National League

W L Pct

Colorado 5 3 .625

St. Louis 4 3 .571

Arizona 4 4 .500

Chicago 4 4 .500

Miami 3 3 .500

San Diego 5 5 .500

San Francisco 3 3 .500

Washington 3 3 .500

Los Angeles 3 4 .429

Philadelphia 3 4 .429

New York 2 3 .400

Atlanta 3 6 .333

Milwaukee 3 6 .333

Pittsburgh 2 6 .250

Cincinnati 2 8 .200

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

SATURDAY

Detroit (ss) 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Yankees 10, Detroit (ss) 3

San Diego 11, Cleveland 8

Boston 2, Minnesota 1

Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6

Washington 6, St. Louis 2

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 1

Houston 6, Atlanta 5

N.Y. Mets 8, Miami 8, tie

Milwaukee 4, L.A. Angels 3

Kansas City 9, San Francisco (ss) 5

San Francisco (ss) 9, Chicago Cubs 7

Seattle 9, L.A. Dodgers 5

Oakland 6, Colorado 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Cincinnati 0

Texas 7, Arizona 1

FRIDAY

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 7

N.Y. Mets 6, Detroit 2

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4

Houston 8, St. Louis 8, tie

Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Yankees 5

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh (ss) 5

Minnesota 8, Miami 7

Seattle 8, Texas 6

L.A. Angels 16, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 8

Arizona 6, Chicago Cubs 2

San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 2

San Francisco 13, Oakland 9

Colorado 5, Milwaukee 2

Washington 6, Atlanta 5

Boston 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2

TODAY

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

MONDAY

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

At Tampa, Fla.

Detroit (ss) 001?101?000– 3 6 1

New York (A) 002?203?00x-10 13 1

Sh.Hill, K.Faulk (3), K.Lobstein (4), M.Morrison (6), T.Bell (7), J.Ortega (8) and B.Pena, J.McCann. Nova, Aardsma (3), Rapada (4), Kelley (5), M.Montgomery (6), Daley (7), F.Rondon (8), J.Miller (9) and C.Stewart, K.Higashioka. W–Rapada. L–K.Lobstein. HRs–New York (A), C.Stewart (1).

At Lakeland, Fla.

Pittsburgh 000?000?010–1 5 1

Detroit (ss) 202?000?00x–4 3 2

J.Gomez, Zagurski (4), Melancon (5), J.Hughes (6), Mazzaro (7), R.Reid (8) and McKenry, C.Paulino. Smyly, Dotel (4), Benoit (5), Coke (6), M.Mercedes (7), J.Alvarez (8), L.Marte (9) and Avila, C.Casali. W–Smyly. L–J.Gomez. Sv–L.Marte. HRs–Detroit, Mi.Cabrera (3).

At Goodyear, Ariz.

San Diego 007?102?010–11 18 2

Cleveland 600?200?000–8 12 1

Volquez, De Los Santos (3), R.Erlin (4), Gregerson (6), Thatcher (7), D.Roach (8), Thayer (9) and Jo.Baker, E.Rodriguez. U.Jimenez, E.Paredes (3), Albers (4), Gil (5), Shaw (6), R.Hill (7), S.Barnes (8), M.Packer (9) and C.Santana, Jeroloman. W–R.Erlin. L–Gil. Sv–Thayer. HRs–San Diego, Petit (1). Cleveland, Raburn (4).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 37 17 3 3 80 205 165

Elmira 31 20 3 4 69 202 179

Wheeling 24 23 3 7 58 147 170

Trenton 23 28 4 4 54 172 204

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 36 17 4 2 78 183 156

Toledo 31 20 4 4 70 187 158

Kalamazoo 28 24 4 1 61 163 162

Fort Wayne 29 28 1 2 61 167 197

Evansville 22 32 2 3 49 169 214

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 35 24 2 1 73 178 168

Greenville 32 21 2 4 70 193 178

S. Carolina 31 24 4 3 69 167 154

Florida 29 20 4 6 68 205 207

Orlando 26 28 2 3 57 166 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 42 12 2 4 90 194 144

x-Idaho 36 15 1 6 79 224 166

Colorado 27 25 2 3 59 195 180

Utah 23 28 3 4 53 169 228

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 39 14 3 2 83 209 160

x-Stockton 29 22 5 4 67 188 184

Las Vegas 29 23 2 3 63 160 154

San Francisco 21 30 1 6 49 157 206

Bakersfield 18 38 2 3 41 151 218

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Florida 3, Gwinnett 2

Wheeling 3, Trenton 0

Elmira 5, Greenville 2

Reading 8, Orlando 3

Fort Wayne 2, South Carolina 1, OT

Toledo 7, Evansville 1

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, late

Stockton at Ontario, late

Utah at Idaho, late

Colorado at Las Vegas, late

Friday

Greenville 4, Elmira 3, SO

Trenton at Wheeling, 7

S. Carolina 2, Fort Wayne 1, SO

Cincinnati 3, Kalamazoo 2

Gwinnett 5, Florida 2

Idaho 6, Utah 0

Ontario 4, Colorado 2

Las Vegas 2, San Francisco 1

Alaska 2, Bakersfield 1

TODAY

Trenton at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 2 p.m.

Elmira at Greenville, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Las Vegas, 5:05 p.m.

Ontario at Stockton, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15 p.m.

Bakersfield at Alaska, 9:05 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 35 20 .636 –

Brooklyn 34 25 .576 3

Boston 31 27 .534 5½

Philadelphia 23 34 .404 13

Toronto 23 36 .390 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 42 14 .750 –

Atlanta 33 24 .579 9½

Washington 18 39 .316 24½

Orlando 16 43 .271 27½

Charlotte 13 45 .224 30

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 37 22 .627 –

Chicago 33 25 .569 3½

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 7½

Detroit 23 38 .377 15

Cleveland 20 39 .339 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 14 .767 –

Memphis 38 19 .667 6½

Houston 32 28 .533 14

Dallas 26 32 .448 19

New Orleans 21 39 .350 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 16 .724 –

Denver 38 22 .633 5

Utah 32 27 .542 10½

Portland 26 31 .456 15½

Minnesota 20 35 .364 20½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 43 18 .705 –

Golden State 33 27 .550 9½

L.A. Lakers 29 30 .492 13

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21½

Sacramento 20 40 .333 22½

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 104, Golden State 97

Brooklyn at Chicago, late

Toronto at Milwaukee, late

Minnesota at Portland, late

Friday

Houston 118, Orlando 110

Indiana 93, Toronto 81

New York 96, Washington 88

Boston 94, Golden State 86

L.A. Clippers 105, Cleveland 89

Dallas 98, Brooklyn 90

Miami 98, Memphis 91

New Orleans 100, Detroit 95

San Antonio 130, Sacramento 102

Utah 98, Charlotte 68

Phoenix 92, Atlanta 87

Denver 105, Oklahoma City 103

Today

Miami at New York, 1

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Memphis at Orlando, 6

Charlotte at Sacramento, 6

Philadelphia at Washington, 6

Detroit at San Antonio, 7

Dallas at Houston, 7

Chicago at Indiana, 8

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday

New York at Cleveland, 7

Utah at Milwaukee, 8

Miami at Minnesota, 8

Orlando at New Orleans, 8

Atlanta at Denver, 9

Charlotte at Portland, 10

Toronto at Golden State, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Anthony, NYK 48 470 306 1371 28.6

Durant, OKC 58 531 483 1653 28.5

Bryant, LAL 59 572 361 1605 27.2

James, MIA 56 575 289 1517 27.1

Harden, HOU 58 458 491 1527 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 58 471 334 1352 23.3

Irving, CLE 45 385 193 1049 23.3

Curry, GOL 55 423 184 1210 22.0

Wade, MIA 52 432 239 1119 21.5

Parker, SAN 56 462 228 1174 21.0

Aldridge, POR 55 468 206 1143 20.8

Holiday, PHX 52 405 126 992 19.1

Lee, GOL 57 442 192 1076 18.9

Lopez, BRO 52 388 200 976 18.8

Pierce, BOS 58 361 252 1079 18.6

Griffin, LAC 59 439 212 1093 18.5

Jennings, MIL 56 374 172 1037 18.5

Lillard, POR 57 373 180 1050 18.4

Ellis, MIL 56 391 205 1033 18.4

George, IND 58 375 147 1030 17.8

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 228 348 .655

Jordan, LAC 228 373 .611

Splitter, SAN 235 395 .595

Howard, LAL 314 539 .583

Hickson, POR 297 518 .573

McGee, DEN 230 403 .571

James, MIA 575 1020 .564

Ibaka, OKC 320 572 .559

Horford, ATL 412 742 .555

Faried, DEN 293 530 .553

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 53 177 456 633 11.9

Asik, HOU 60 205 494 699 11.7

Randolph, MEM 55 233 407 640 11.6

Vucevic, ORL 59 200 470 670 11.4

Chandler, NYK 55 248 377 625 11.4

Noah, CHI 54 213 404 617 11.4

Lee, GOL 57 166 472 638 11.2

Hickson, POR 56 198 387 585 10.4

Horford, ATL 54 139 402 541 10.0

Cousins, SAC 55 177 370 547 9.9

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 49 468 9.6

Vasquez, NOR 60 564 9.4

Holiday, PHX 52 447 8.6

Westbrook, OKC 58 455 7.8

Williams, BRO 56 423 7.6

Parker, SAN 56 426 7.6

Nelson, ORL 43 317 7.4

James, MIA 56 409 7.3

Lawson, DEN 59 418 7.1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Missouri Baptist d. Lourdes, 25-23, 25-15, 25-23

Lourdes d. Emmanuel, 25-21, 25-18, 26-16

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 8 0 26 70 58

New Jersey 10 6 5 25 52 56

Philadelphia 11 11 1 23 66 68

N.Y. Rangers 9 8 2 20 48 49

N.Y. Islanders 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 14 2 2 30 54 38

Montreal 13 4 3 29 58 43

Ottawa 12 7 3 27 50 41

Toronto 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 9 12 1 19 58 70

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 11 8 1 23 60 57

Winnipeg 10 10 1 21 55 64

Tampa Bay 9 11 1 19 73 67

Florida 6 10 5 17 53 79

Washington 8 11 1 17 55 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 18 0 3 39 68 40

St. Louis 11 7 2 24 59 57

Detroit 10 8 3 23 60 57

Nashville 9 7 5 23 45 52

Columbus 5 12 4 14 47 65

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 10 8 2 22 45 49

Edmonton 8 8 4 20 49 54

Colorado 8 8 3 19 49 58

Calgary 7 8 4 18 53 66

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 3 1 31 67 50

Dallas 10 9 2 22 57 62

Los Angeles 10 6 2 22 47 42

San Jose 9 6 4 22 45 43

Phoenix 9 8 3 21 57 55

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Buffalo 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 3, Winnipeg 0

Carolina 6, Florida 2

Pittsburgh at Montreal, late

Anaheim at Phoenix, late

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late

Nashville at San Jose, late

Friday

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

Today

Chicago at Detroit, 12:30

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 3

Colorado at Columbus, 3

St. Louis at Dallas, 3

Carolina at Florida, 6

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Montreal at Boston, 7:30

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Vancouver at Calgary, 8

Monday

New Jersey at Toronto, 7

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Anaheim at Phoenix, 9

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 110 000 300--5-11-0

South Florida 000 040 000--4-7-0

W: A. Tyson (1-0). Delewski 4-5.

GOLF

HSBC Women's Champions

LPGA

Singapore, Par 72

Stacy Lewis 67-66-69 – 202

Na Yeon Choi 69-66-67 – 202

Paula Creamer 68-67-69 – 204

Danielle Kang 68-69-70 – 207

Azahara Munoz 65-70-72 – 207

Sun Young Yoo 67-68-72 – 207

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66-72 – 207

Jessica Korda 72-68-68 – 208

Nicole Castrale 69-71-69 – 209

Candie Kung 69-71-69 – 209

Chella Choi 68-67-74 – 209

Karine Icher 70-71-68 – 209

Jiyai Shin 71-69-70 – 210

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71-72 – 210

Lexi Thompson 73-68-69 – 210

Morgan Pressel 70-71-69 – 210

Lizette Salas 67-74-70 – 211

Catriona Matthew 70-69-72 – 211

Yani Tseng 68-73-71 – 212

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-68-71 – 212

Beatriz Recari 71-72-69 – 212

Inbee Park 73-69-71 – 213

Chie Arimura 69-72-72 – 213

Karin Sjodin 67-72-74 – 213

Jenny Shin 71-72-70 – 213

Anna Nordqvist 72-71-70 – 213

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-70-71 – 214

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-71-74 – 214

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69-74 – 214

Brittany Lincicome 69-73-72 – 214

Hee-Won Han 72-71-71 – 214

Vicky Hurst 73-71-70 – 214

Karrie Webb 71-71-73 – 215

Brittany Lang 73-69-73 – 215

Suzann Pettersen 73-70-72 – 215

Amy Yang 69-71-76 – 216

Ilhee Lee 70-74-72 – 216

Haeji Kang 70-69-77 – 216

Gerina Piller 71-71-74 – 216

Meena Lee 71-71-75 – 217

Juli Inkster 77-70-71 – 218

Shanshan Feng 69-73-76 – 218

Julieta Granada 74-71-73 – 218

I.K. Kim 70-77-71 – 218

Caroline Hedwall 70-70-78 – 218

Jennifer Johnson 72-73-73 – 218

Giulia Sergas 75-72-72 – 219

Katherine Hull-Kirk 75-70-75 – 220

Mika Miyazato 76-71-74 – 221

Cindy LaCrosse 70-76-75 – 221

Momoko Ueda 78-68-77 – 223

Michelle Wie 71-75-77 – 223

Katie Futcher 70-75-78 – 223

Sandra Gal 75-77-72 – 224

Cristie Kerr 74-73-77 – 224

Mina Harigae 72-76-76 – 224

Angela Stanford 76-76-73 – 225

Hee Young Park 72-75-78 – 225

M.J. Hur 74-77-75 – 226

Christabel Goh 80-78-80 – 238

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through March 2

Money

1. Inbee Park $225,000

2. Jiyai Shin $201,739

3. Yani Tseng $183,458

4. Beatriz Recari $144,391

5. Stacy Lewis $91,364

6. So Yeon Ryu $77,473

7. Moriya Jutanugarn $70,456

8. Catriona Matthew $50,371

9. Carlota Ciganda $44,972

10. Na Yeon Choi $43,401

11. Gerina Piller $43,096

12. Lizette Salas $42,540

13. Shanshan Feng $36,104

14. Jessica Korda $34,877

15. Katherine Hull-Kirk $33,625

16. Lexi Thompson $32,476

17. I.K. Kim $29,958

18. Mariajo Uribe $28,632

18. Thidapa Suwannapura $28,632

20. Anna Nordqvist $26,191

21. Amy Yang $26,040

22. Angela Stanford $24,112

23. Brittany Lincicome $23,400

24. Danielle Kang $23,143

25. Nicole Castrale $21,739

26. Caroline Hedwall $20,284

27. Dewi Claire Schreefel $19,667

28. Karrie Webb $19,495

29. Stacy Prammanasudh $19,437

30. Se Ri Pak $18,666

31. Pornanong Phatlum $18,266

32. Jenny Shin $17,593

33. Sarah Jane Smith $17,429

33. Christel Boeljon $17,429

35. Giulia Sergas $16,787

36. Suzann Pettersen $16,746

36. Ai Miyazato $16,746

36. Azahara Munoz $16,746

39. Chella Choi $16,698

40. Julieta Granada $15,368

41. Cindy LaCrosse $15,047

42. Hee-Won Han $14,672

42. Katie Futcher $14,672

44. Karine Icher $13,800

45. Jennifer Song $13,138

45. Rebecca Lee-Bentham $13,138

47. Sandra Gal $13,059

48. Eun-Hee Ji $12,499

49. Ilhee Lee $10,891

50. M.J. Hur $10,870

The Honda Classic

PGA

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Charles Howell III 67-67-71 – 205

Rickie Fowler 65-71-69 – 205

Y.E. Yang 67-72-67 – 206

Justin Rose 68-66-72 – 206

Peter Hanson 71-67-68 – 206

Keegan Bradley 68-68-70 – 206

Nicholas Thompson 69-66-72 – 207

Darron Stiles 71-68-68 – 207

Erik Compton 69-68-70 – 207

Lucas Glover 69-66-72 – 207

James Driscoll 69-68-70 – 207

Tom Gillis 67-68-72 – 207

Brandt Jobe 69-71-68 – 208

Kyle Stanley 70-69-69 – 208

Sean O'Hair 66-68-74 – 208

David Lynn 72-68-68 – 208

Graeme McDowell 67-68-73 – 208

Ben Kohles 66-73-69 – 208

Bob Estes 69-69-70 – 208

Charl Schwartzel 70-68-71 – 209

Russell Henley 68-71-70 – 209

Chris Stroud 67-70-72 – 209

Jeff Klauk 67-69-73 – 209

Mark Wilson 70-68-71 – 209

Robert Streb 65-70-74 – 209

Fabian Gomez 66-72-72 – 210

George McNeill 71-68-71 – 210

Retief Goosen 72-67-71 – 210

Brian Stuard 66-69-75 – 210

Tiger Woods 70-70-70 – 210

Stewart Cink 68-71-71 – 210

Daniel Summerhays 69-67-74 – 210

Fredrik Jacobson 70-69-72 – 211

Doug LaBelle II 66-68-77 – 211

Matteo Manassero 73-67-71 – 211

Dustin Johnson 66-71-74 – 211

Chris Kirk 68-68-75 – 211

Ben Crane 70-69-72 – 211

Trevor Immelman 73-67-71 – 211

Brendon de Jonge 70-68-73 – 211

Branden Grace 65-71-75 – 211

Steven Bowditch 70-69-72 – 211

Greg Chalmers 68-71-73 – 212

Matt Jones 67-73-72 – 212

Vaughn Taylor 71-68-73 – 212

Kevin Streelman 71-68-73 – 212

Brian Gay 67-72-73 – 212

Kevin Stadler 67-71-74 – 212

Jeff Overton 67-71-74 – 212

Scott Stallings 74-66-72 – 212

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-71-72 – 212

Brendan Steele 72-67-73 – 212

Martin Kaymer 71-66-76 – 213

Ryan Palmer 69-69-75 – 213

Jason Dufner 69-70-74 – 213

Hank Kuehne 67-72-75 – 214

Cameron Percy 71-66-77 – 214

Ernie Els 69-70-75 – 214

Ross Fisher 71-66-77 – 214

Jamie Donaldson 73-66-76 – 215

D.A. Points 67-71-77 – 215

Steve Marino 71-69-75 – 215

Patrick Reed 67-73-75 – 215

Marc Leishman 69-69-77 – 215

Gary Woodland 68-70-77 – 215

Justin Hicks 71-68-77 – 216

Billy Horschel 66-69-81 – 216

Brad Fritsch 68-72-77 – 217

Jason Bohn 70-69-79 – 218

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Crow, RHP Louis Coleman, RHP Luis Mendoza, RHP Guillermo Moscoso and LHP Francisley Bueno on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Agreed to terms with OF Peter Bourjos, RHP Ryan Brasier, OF Kole Calhoun, RHP David Carpenter, C Hank Conger, OF Scott Cousins, RHP Barry Enright, INF Tommy Field, RHP Ernesto Frieri, RHP Steven Geltz, C John Hester, INF Luis Jimenez, RHP Michael Kohn, LHP Nick Maronde, LHP Brad Mills, RHP Garrett Richards, INF Andrew Romine, LHP Brandon Sisk, LHP Andrew Taylor, OF Mark Trumbo and OF Travis Witherspoon on one-year contracts. Renewed the contract of OF Mike Trout.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS–Signed F Lou Amundson to a 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT–Signed F Juwan Howard to a 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–Fined Dallas F Jamie Benn $10,000 for cross-checking Edmonton F Ryan Jones in a Feb. 28 game.

ECHL

ECHL–Suspended Florida's Dan Milan one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 1 game against Gwinnett. Fined Florida's Brent Henley an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 1 game against Gwinnett. Suspended San Francisco's Mikael Tam one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 1 game at Las Vegas.

State meet

DIVISION I

TEAM RESULTS

(Top ten plus area)

1. Lakewood St. Edward 117.0

2. Massillon Perry 105.0

3. Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 99.5

4. Cin. Arch. Moeller 94.0

5. Marysville 58.5

6. Solon 52.0

7. Hilliard Davidson 48.0

8. Maple Hts. 43.0

9. Powell Olen. Liberty 40.0

10. Madison 38.0

12. Clay 31.0

13. Perrysburg 30.0

33. Fremont Ross 15.5

39. Whitmer 12.0

80. St. Francis de Sales 1.0

First Place Finals

106: Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry dec. Austin Assad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 6-5

113: Aaron Assad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Armando Torres, Elyria 7-3

120: Brandon Thompson, Solon dec. Artem Timchenko, Olentangy Orange 3-1

126: Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington dec. Bobby Smith, Hilliard Davidson 3-1

132: Dean Heil, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Zac Carson, Uniontown Lake 8-0

138: Noah Forrider, Marysville dec. Nick Montgomery, Madison 5-4

145: Wyatt Music, Ashland maj. dec. Jake Ryan, Powell Olen. Liberty 8-0

152: Anthony Collica, Solon dec. Markus Scheidel, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1

160: Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Quinton Hiles, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 9-3

170: Nick Corba, Beavercreek dec. Tyler Hughes, Brunswick 3-1SV

182: Domenic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Quinton Rosser, Cin. Arch. Moeller 13-6

195: JoJo Tayse, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Kyle Conel, Ashtabula Lakeside 14-5

220: Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Devin Revels, Maple Hts. 12-3

285: Travis Gusan, Hilliard Davidson dec. Corey Siegfried, Canton GlenOak 3-1SV

Third Place Finals (area)

120: David Bavery, Massillon Perry dec. Richie Screptock, Clay 9-4

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg pin Chuck Buchanan, New Carlisle Tecumseh 1:15

285: Truman Gutapfel, Harrison pin Marquise Moore, Whitmer 3:32

Fifth Place Finals (area)

106: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Tony DeCesare, Macedonia Nordonia 9-3

160: Nick Stencel, Clay pin Chase Boyd, Marysville 2:36

Seventh Place Finals (area)

285: Chuck Morgan, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg 4-1

Championship Semifinals (area)

120: Brandon Thompson, Solon dec. Richie Screptock, Clay 6-0

145: Wyatt Music, Ashland dec. Trey Grine, Fremont Ross 9-2

152: Anthony Collica, Solon pin J.P. Newton, Perrysburg 1:20

160: Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Nick Stencel, Clay 17-7

285: Corey Siegfried, Canton GlenOak dec. Marquise Moore, Whitmer 2-1

Championship Quarterfinals (area)

120: Richie Screptock, Clay maj. dec. Giuseppe Penzone, Powell Olen. Liberty 11-3

145: Trey Grine, Fremont Ross dec. A.J. Kowal, Cin. Princeton 3-1

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Andrew McNally, Uniontown Lake 10-7, Anthony Collica, Solon pin Damon Dominique, Clay 3:47, Aaron Yarger, Pickerington Central dec. Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross 7-6

160: Nick Stencel, Clay pin Chase Boyd, Marysville 3:21

285: Marquise Moore, Whitmer dec. Yoshi Akutsu, Dublin Scioto 4-3

Championship Preliminaries (area)

106: Jonathon Furnas, Powell Olen. Liberty dec. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg 9-4

113: Nick Mancini, Young. Boardman dec. Jared Davis, Clay 8-1

120: Brandon Thompson, Solon pin Christian Yates, Anthony Wayne 2:31

Richie Screptock, Clay dec. Alec Cotton, Uniontown Lake 5-0

145: Trey Grine, Fremont Ross tech. fall Vito DiBenedetto, Upper Arlington 17-2

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg pin Wyatt Wilson, Cin. Arch. Moeller 1:33, Damon Dominique, Clay dec. Dylan Lauffer, Fairfield 4-2UTB, Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross dec. Alexander Bair, Centerville 4-2

160: Nick Stencel, Clay over James Caniglia, Loveland default, Matthew Walker, Hilliard Darby dec. Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg 4-2

220: Brett Mowery, Dublin Jerome dec. Jarred Gray, Clay 3-1SV

285: Corey Siegfried, Canton GlenOak dec. Antonio Zapata, Clay 6-0, Marquise Moore, Whitmer dec. Stefano Millin, Massillon Perry 3-1SV, Jon Morgan-Cunningham, Bedford dec. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg 3-1SV, Chuck Morgan, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. Sam Burns, St. Francis deSales 5-3

DIVISION II

TEAM RESULTS

(Top ten plus area)

1. St. Paris Graham Local 155.5

2. Perry 87.5

3. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 78.5

4. Cuy. Falls CVCA 74.0

5. Uhrichsville Claymont 71.0

6. Wauseon 61.0

7. Oak Harbor 44.0

8. Lexington 42.5

9. Hamilton Ross 40.0

Warren Howland 40.0

14. Clyde 32.0

19. Central Catholic 26.0

27. Bryan 21.0

32. Napoleon 19.5

37. Eastwood 15.5

First Place Finals

106: Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Seth Beard, Napoleon 2-1UTB

113: Eli Seipel, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook 3-2

120: Nathan Tomasello, Cuy. Falls CVCA maj. dec. Joey Miller, Carrollton 14-5

126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Mike Rix, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 6-4

132: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Preston Bowshier, Spring. Kenton 23-10

138: Alex Mossing, Central Catholic dec. Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 8-1

145: Gabe Stark, Warren Howland dec. Shelden Struble, Bryan 4-2

152: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local pin Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian 3:40

160: Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Aaron Schuette, Wauseon 0:40

170: Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Wyatt Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16-4

182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Stephen Suglio, Richfield Revere 1:01

195: Josh Lehner, Lexington dec. Isaiah Margheim, Sandusky 6-1

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon dec. Greg Moray, Steubenville 5-3SV

285: Billy Miller, Perry dec. Alex Farrow, Whitehall-Yearling 3-1

Third Place Finals (area)

126: Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 4-3

170: Randy Caris, Eastwood dec. Chris Moore, Clyde 6-0

Fifth Place Finals (area)

152: Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 4-2

Seventh Place Finals (area)

145: Beau Minnick, Clyde dec. John Gershom, Hebron Lakewood 10-5

182: Brad Smith, Clyde dec. Anthony Grayson, Trotwood-Madison 4-2

285: Drek Brumley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor 4-0

Championship Semifinals (area)

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. pin Cordell Byrd, Hamilton Ross 4:32

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Joseph Jones, Hamilton Ross 6-4

152: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 11-6

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon dec. Alec Schenk, Perry 4-2

170: Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor dec. Lane Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local 6-1

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon maj. dec. Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins 11-0

Championship Quarterfinals (area)

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field 2-1

126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 4-3

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. dec. Dylan Kager, Mantua Crestwood 6-0

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Michael Belknap, Akron Arch. Hoban 8-3

152: Blake Miller, Clyde dec. Zack Ladich, Mogadore Field 3-2, Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor 13-5

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Dillon Sunnafrank, Cambridge 3:55, Ian Ferguson, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Casey Flores, Clyde 9-5

170: Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor pin Matt Dennis, Uhrichsville Claymont 3:36

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon dec. Jalen Robinson, Col. Mifflin 7-3

285: Billy Miller, Perry pin T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor 3:54

Championship Preliminaries (area)

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon tech. fall Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren 16-1

113: Ana Abduljelil, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Matt Pool, Central Cath. 3-1SV

120: Garret Carter, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. C.J. Ball, Rossford 4-3

126: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Anthony Craig, Steubenville 8-3

132: Nolan Whitely, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Alec Bowlick, Oak Harbor 5-1

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. pin Zach Johnson, Wilmington 2:43

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Tyler Sowards, Spring. Kenton Ridge 7-0, Kenon Bowling, Mt. Orab Western Brown dec. Beau Minnick, Clyde 7-6UTB

152: Blake Miller, Clyde dec. Nick Weininger, Dover 5-3, Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor pin Hannibal Tate, Col. Mifflin 3:23

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Jordan Radich, Warren Howland 4:49, Casey Flores, Clyde dec. Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere 11-10

170: Lane Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Chris Moore, Clyde 7-1, Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Tyler Claybaker, Eaton 12-0, Adrien Henderson, Trotwood-Madison maj. dec. Brock Nagel, Bryan 15-3

182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Brad Smith, Clyde 4-3, Stephen Suglio, Richfield Revere pin Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton 3:11

1220: Zane Krall, Wauseon pin Anthony Welty, St. Paris Graham Local 3:25

DIVISION III

TEAM RESULTS

(Top ten plus area)

1. Troy Christian 95.5

2. Delta 82.5

3. Day. Christian 77.5

4. Jamestown Greeneview 53.0

5. Waynedale 52.5

Rootstown 52.5

7. Loudonville 50.0

8. W. Jefferson 47.0

9. Carlisle 46.5

10. Shadyside 42.0

16. Archbold 30.0

22. N. Baltimore 22.0

25. Woodmore 21.5

27. Fostoria 20.0

34. Fremont St. Joe 16.0

40. Liberty-Benton 13.0

60. Liberty Center 7.0

65. Genoa 6.0

90. Otsego 1.0

First Place Finals

106: Jake Spiess, Delta dec. Evan Ulinski, Woodmore 5-1SV

113: Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian dec. Christian Clary, Day. Christian 6-3

120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Logan Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 1-0

126: Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Andrew Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview 6-1

132: Gennar Feucht, W. Jefferson dec. Jared VanVleet, Edgerton 4-3UTB

138: J.J. Diven, Atwater Waterloo dec. Logan Day, Archbold 3-2

145: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian tech. fall Matt Buxton, New Lebanon Dixie 17-2

152: Alex Quinn, Shadyside maj. dec. Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne 10-0

160: Ryan Harris, Beachwood dec. Jared Mattin, Delta 11-5

170: Travis Linton, Rootstown dec. Tony Reynolds, Fostoria 3-2

182: B.J. Toal, Troy Christian dec. Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3-1

195: Tyler Beck, Galion Northmor dec. Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore 6-4SV

220: Jake Moore, Rootstown dec. Corey Ginn, W. Jefferson 10-4

285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Austin Cary, Loudonville 5-2

Third Place Finals (area)

113: Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton dec. Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton 3-2

120: Sammy Gross, Beachwood maj. dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 14-2

145: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Thomas Williams, Johnstown Northridge 3-0

220: Tyler Shank, Ashland Mapleton dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 4-3

Seventh Place Finals (area)

126: Josh Weber, Loudonville dec. Dustin Marteney, Delta 3-1

170: Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center dec. Bobby Sunderhaus, Lima Central Cath. 4-2

Championship Semifinals (area)

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore dec. Hunter Bray, Day. Christian 2-0, Jake Spiess, Delta dec. Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River 7-1

120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 7-4

138: Logan Day, Archbold pin Jared Dilley, Amanda-Clearcreek 0:26

145: Matt Buxton, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Tyler Fahrer, Delta 8-4

160: Jared Mattin, Delta dec. Kurt Moore, Creston Norwayne 9-7SV

170: Tony Reynolds, Fostoria dec. Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York 8-3

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore dec. Ryan Weber, Loudonville 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals (area)

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore tech. fall Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge 15-0, Jake Spiess, Delta pin Jordan Burkholder, Crooksville 0:14

113: Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian pin Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton 1:33

120: Kyle Keller, Delta dec. Dion Perez, Massillon Tuslaw 4-1

126: Andrew Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Dustin Marteney, Delta 3-2UTB

138: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Corey Hawk, New Lebanon Dixie 9-3, Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Zach Niner, Liberty Center 7-0

145: Tyler Fahrer, Delta maj. dec. Brett Naymik, Ashland Mapleton 16-2

160: Jared Mattin, Delta dec. Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1

170: Tony Reynolds, Fostoria dec. Dom Johns, Coshocton 16-11

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Colin McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson 2:47

220: Jake Moore, Rootstown pin Jay Nino, Genoa 5:08

Championship Preliminaries (area)

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore pin Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw 1:44, Jake Spiess, Delta pin John Smith, Ashland Mapleton 3:04

113: Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton maj. dec. Bobby Bowen, Akron Manchester 13-3

120: Kyle Keller, Delta pin Tyler Baker, Harrod Allen East 0:55

126: Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale tech. fall Trenton Soto, Otsego 21-6, Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Josh Weber, Loudonville 9-6

138: Logan Day, Archbold pin Justin Callarik, St. Clairsville 4:13, Zach Niner, Liberty Center dec. Dalton Scott, Col. Bishop Ready 6-4

145: Ian Baker, Shadyside maj. dec. Drew Keenan, Genoa 9-0, Tyler Fahrer, Delta tech. fall Josh Wallace, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 16-0

152: Alex Quinn, Shadyside maj. dec. Jake Fejes, Genoa 11-0

160: Jared Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Sawyer Temple, Haviland Wayne Trace 8-0

170: Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center 5-3, Tony Reynolds, Fostoria over Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale default

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Austin Kuchta, Elyria Cath. 3:43, Evan Brettrager, Kirtland dec. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold 9-7

220: Jay Nino, Genoa dec. Tony Peoples, C. Winch. Harvest Preparatory 4-2sv

285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready pin Cody Buckner, Genoa 0:12

high school basketball

Girls Districts

Northview 4 11 9 8 - 32

Notre Dame 23 10 15 7 - 55

NORTHVIEW: Friess 1-0-2, Campos 0-1-0-3, Yurjevic 1-0-2, McCoy 5-0-10, Cole 5-2-12, Jessing 1-1-3. Totals: 13-1-3-32.

NOTRE DAME: Ohlinger 0-2-0-6, McIntyre 2-0-4, Worthy 8-3-19, Jefferson 3-0-6, Schroeder 1-0-2, Floyd 4-3-1-18. Totals: 18-5-4-55.

Perrysburg 12 11 19 9 - 51

Ashland 12 1 9 11 - 33

Perrysburg: Williams 1-1-3, Sattler 2-0-4, Baer 6-3-15, Delong 3-2-12, Brown 5-2-12, Dunphy 0-1-3, Gremler 1-2. Totals 18-3-6-51.

Ashland: McFarlin 1-2, Stoops 3-3-9, Hendershott 0-1-3, Yetzer 1-2, Mansperger 6-3-15, White 0-2-2. Totals 10-1-10-33.

Liberty-Benton 9 12 14 14 – 49

Elmwood 16 6 7 12 – 41

LIBERTY-BENTON: Kotey 2-1-5, Myers 2-2-4-14, Devincentis 1-1-4-9, Simon 6-1-2-17, Lishawa 1-0-2, Reynolds 0-2-2. Totals: 12-4-13-49.

ELMWOOD: Tif. Hillard 1-0-2, Curtis 1-2-2-10, Gross 1-3-5-16, Tori Hillard 0-2-2, George 3-1-2-11. Totals: 6-6-11-41

Port Clinton 8 9 15 8 – 40

Rogers 11 25 19 13 – 68

PORT CLINTON: Waever 4-0-8, Culver 1-0-2, Ashley 1-2-4, Burris 1-0-2, Colston 3-4-10, Thorbahn 4-1-3-14. Totals: 14-1-9-40

ROGERS: Dailey 9-1-1-22, Austin 2-0-4, Person 0-2-2, Reynolds 1-2-4, Easley 2-0-4, Sweeney 8-2-2-24, Johnson 1-0-2, Williams 3-0-6. Totals: 26-3-7-68.

Patrick Henry 2 14 8 9 5 – 38

Leipsic 13 7 8 5 10 – 43

PATRICK HENRY: Bostelman 1-3-5, Meyer 1-1-3, Rosebrook 1-2, Nye 0-1-1, Michaelis 1-2, Hammer 1-2-5, Tietje 4-6-14, Bower 2-2-6. Totals 10-1-15-38

LEIPSIC: Morman 1-2-8, Gerdeman 4-5-13, Nadler 1-2, Gerten 4-3-1-18, Steffan 1-2. Totals 10-5-8-43

Archbold 10 5 13 12 – 40

Ottawa-Glandorf 11 7 15 4 – 37

ARCHBOLD: Wyse 12, Coressel 8, Oberlin 7, Fidler 7, Hesterman 5, Williams 1, Totals 14-11-40

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Miller 10, Ellerbrock 7, Hempfling 5, Basinger 4, Schroeder 4, Closson 4, Bellman 3, Totals 11-12-37

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 13 1 .929 23 5 .821

Ohio 12 2 .857 21 8 .724

Kent St. 7 7 .500 17 12 .586

Buffalo 7 7 .500 12 17 .414

BGSU 6 8 .429 12 17 .414

Miami 3 11 .214 8 19 .296

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 5 .643 18 10 .643

Toledo 8 6 .571 13 13 .500

E. Michigan 7 7 .500 14 15 .483

Ball St. 6 8 .429 13 14 .481

N. Illinois 3 10 .231 5 21 .192

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 18 .333

SATURDAY

Ball St. 86, Toledo 72

Ohio 78, Bowling Green 65

E. Michigan 50, W. Michigan 49, OT

Kent St. 78, Miami (Ohio) 58

Buffalo 81, Akron 67

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, late

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 13 3 .813 25 4 .862

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 11 4 .733 20 8 .714

Ohio St. 11 5 .688 21 7 .750

Michigan 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Illinois 8 8 .500 21 9 .700

Minnesota 8 8 .500 20 9 .690

Iowa 7 9 .438 18 11 .621

Purdue 6 9 .400 13 15 .464

Nebraska 4 12 .250 13 16 .448

Northwestern 4 12 .250 13 16 .448

Penn St. 1 15 .063 9 19 .321

SATURDAY

Minnesota 73, Penn St. 44

Illinois 72, Nebraska 65

Indiana 73, Iowa 60

TODAY

Purdue at Wisconsin, 1

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

La Salle 97, Duquesne 64

Louisville 58, Syracuse 53

Niagara 78, St. Peter's 61

Old Dominion 81, Northeastern 74

Penn 75, Harvard 72

Princeton 68, Dartmouth 63

Rider 65, Canisius 61

Robert Morris 81, CCSU 61

Saint Joseph's 82, Fordham 56

Saint Louis 66, George Washington 58

St. Bonaventure 104, Charlotte 83

St. Francis (NY) 92, Sacred Heart 80

Temple 76, Rhode Island 70

Towson 67, Hofstra 64

Wagner 67, Monmouth (NJ) 57

Yale 79, Cornell 70

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 74, Furman 50

Davidson 83, Georgia Southern 48

Duke 79, Miami 76

Elon 80, UNC Greensboro 66

FAU 77, FIU 60

Florida 64, Alabama 52

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Kennesaw St. 49

Georgia 78, Tennessee 68

James Madison 69, William & Mary 67

Maryland 67, Wake Forest 57

Memphis 76, UCF 67

Mississippi St. 73, Mississippi 67

UAB 74, SMU 69

VCU 84, Butler 52

VMI 94, Longwood 80

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 61, UConn 56

Creighton 91, Wichita St. 79

Dayton 78, Richmond 74

Evansville 84, Indiana St. 68

Findlay 74, Hillsdale 66

IPFW 74, Oakland 72

Kansas 91, West Virginia 65

Loyola of Chicago 87, Cleveland St. 60

Marquette 72, Notre Dame 64

Missouri 89, LSU 76

Tiffin 90, Ohio Dominican 78

UMKC 48, IUPUI 44

UMass 77, Xavier 72

Valparaiso 75, Green Bay 56

Wright St. 72, Youngstown St. 45

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 73, Kentucky 60

Houston 103, Marshall 76

Idaho 90, Texas St. 81

Kansas St. 64, Baylor 61

Oklahoma 86, Iowa St. 69

Oklahoma St. 78, Texas 65

Oral Roberts 68, Lamar 50

Stephen F. Austin 64, Northwestern St. 63

Texas A&M 74, South Carolina 56

Texas Tech 72, TCU 63

Tulsa 78, Tulane 66

UTEP 67, Rice 56

FAR WEST

California 62, Colorado 46

Gonzaga 81, Portland 52

New Mexico 53, Wyoming 42

San Diego 76, Pepperdine 69

Southern Cal 57, Arizona St. 56

UC Irvine 72, Long Beach St. 69

UNLV 80, Nevada 63

Weber St. 80, N. Arizona 78, OT

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 4 .714 19 8 .703

BGSU 9 5 .642 18 9 .666

Miami 9 5 .642 17 10 .629

Buffalo 7 7 .500 9 18 .333

Ohio 1 13 .071 6 20 .230

Kent St. 1 13 .071 3 24 .111

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 13 1 .929 25 2 .925

Ball St. 11 3 .785 14 13 .518

C. Michigan 10 4 .714 16 11 .592

E. Michigan 6 8 .428 8 19 .296

W. Michigan 5 9 .357 9 18 .333

N. Illinois 2 12 .142 7 20 .259

TODAY

Ohio at Bowling Green, 1

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 2

Western Michigan at Ball State, 2

Miami at Akron, 2

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Buffalo, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

Baylor 80, West Virginia 49

DePaul 81, Pittsburgh 73

Harvard 67, Penn 54

Marquette 51, Georgetown 48

Notre Dame 92, Providence 57

Princeton 68, Dartmouth 60

Quinnipiac 66, LIU Brooklyn 45

Villanova 77, Syracuse 75, 3OT

Xavier 67, UMass 54

Yale 71, Cornell 64

SOUTH

FIU 68, FAU 65

Middle Tennessee 71, W. Kentucky 54

South Alabama 71, Troy 70

Stetson 74, Mercer 60

Tennessee St. 69, E. Kentucky 66

Tennessee Tech 73, Morehead St. 53

UConn 85, South Florida 51

UT-Martin 81, Austin Peay 64

Winthrop 100, UNC Asheville 56

Wofford 75, Furman 57

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 56, Rutgers 48

IUPUI 82, IPFW 67

Kansas St. 68, Texas Tech 62

Nebraska-Omaha 68, UMKC 41

W. Illinois 64, Oakland 53

Youngstown St. 64, Wright St. 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 64, Texas 58

Oral Roberts 62, Lamar 55

TCU 61, Iowa St. 58

FAR WEST

BYU 73, Portland 63

CS Bakersfield 85, New Orleans 55

California 78, Washington 50

Colorado St. 72, Boise St. 60

Fresno St. 80, Air Force 55

Long Beach St. 66, UC Davis 54

Loyola Marymount 58, San Francisco 55

Pacific 65, UC Irvine 53

San Diego 84, Santa Clara 66

Stanford 72, Washington St. 50

UC Santa Barbara 62, UC Riverside 42

UNLV 80, Nevada 63

Wyoming 72, New Mexico 50

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Michigan 5 MichiganSt.

at Pittsburgh 10 Villanova

at North Carolina 13 Florida St.

at South Florida 4½ DePaul

at Washington 7 Washington St.

Virginia 4½ at Boston College

at Stanford 12 Utah

NC State 3 at Georgia Tech

at Loyola (Md.) 7½ Manhattan

Fairfield 2½ at Marist

at Iona 17½ Siena

at Wisconsin 14½ Purdue

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Miami 1½ at New York

at L.A. Clippers 1½ Oklahoma City

at Sacramento 6 Charlotte

at Washington 4 Philadelphia

Memphis 7½ at Orlando

at San Antonio 11 Detroit

at Houston 5½ Dallas

at Indiana 6½ Chicago

at L.A. Lakers 6 Atlanta



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories