Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/4/2013

Scoreboard: 3-4

High school basketball

Boys

Districts

Divison I

At University of Toledo

St. John's vs. Rogers, Thursday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Central Catholic, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Bowling Green District

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Thursday, 7 at Liberty-Benton

Norwalk vs. Mansfield Senior, Thursday, 7 at Galion

Winners, Saturday, 8 at Bowling Green State Univ.

Division II

At Bowling Green State

Otsego vs. Scott, Wednesday, 6:15

Sandusky Perkins vs. Bowling Green, Wednesday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 5

Division III

At Lima Senior

Liberty-Benton vs. Spencerville, Thursday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Carey, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Evergreen, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Tinora, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Napoleon

Fayette vs. Antwerp, Tuesday, 6:15

Edgerton vs. Pettisville, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday 7

At Lakota

Old Fort vs. Ottawa Hills, Tuesday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. New Riegel, Tuesday, 8

Winners, Friday, 7

Saturday

OCSAA State championship

Miami Valley 14 18 5 14 – 51

Emmanuel Chr. 14 8 9 15 – 46

MIAMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN: J. Carson 0-1-2-5, Huxtable 0-1-0-3, G. Carson 6-2-14, Ward 6-1-2-16, Cherry 3-1-0-9, Mitchell 0-1-1-4, Totals 15-5-6-51

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: J. Regnier 1-1-3-8, Behan 0-1-1-4, Snyder 1-1-0-5, A. Regnier 0-1-1, Creech 10-5-25, Groenhout 1-1-3, Totals 13-3-11-46

Girls

Regionals

Division I

Norwalk Regional

Notre Dame vs. Perrysburg, Tuesday, 7 at Central Catholic

Rocky River Magnificat vs. Wadsworth, Tuesday, 7 at North Royalton

Winners, Saturday, 1:30 at Norwalk

Division II

Ontario Regional

Rogers vs. Lima Bath, Tuesday, 6:15, at Ohio Northern Univ.

Clyde vs. Norton, Tuesday, 7 at Ontario

Winners, Friday, 7:30 at Ontario

Division III

Lexington Regional

Archbold vs. Liberty-Benton, Tuesday, 8:30 at Ohio Northern Univ.

Columbus Africentric vs. Bucyrus Wynford, Wednesday, 7 at Lexington

Winners, Saturday, 1:30 at Lexington

Division IV

At Elida

Pettisville vs. Arcadia, Thursday, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Leipsic, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7:30

Sports note

Tickets for the boys' Division I District semi finals at UT Thursday are on sale at Central Catholic from 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. today through Thursday. Students are $4; adults $6. All tickets at the door are $6.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 37 17 3 3 80 205 165

Elmira 32 20 3 4 71 205 181

Wheeling 25 23 3 7 60 153 174

Trenton 24 28 4 4 56 177 208

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 38 17 4 2 82 196 161

Toledo 31 20 5 4 71 191 163

Kalamazoo 28 26 4 1 61 168 172

Fort Wayne 29 28 1 2 61 167 197

Evansville 22 33 2 3 49 173 223

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 35 24 2 1 73 178 168

Greenville 32 22 2 4 70 195 181

S. Carolina 31 24 4 3 69 167 154

Florida 29 20 4 6 68 205 207

Orlando 26 28 2 3 57 166 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 43 12 2 4 92 197 144

x-Idaho 37 15 1 6 81 228 169

Colorado 28 25 2 3 61 200 183

Utah 23 28 3 5 54 172 232

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 40 14 3 3 86 215 166

x-Stockton 30 23 5 4 69 194 190

x-Las Vegas 30 24 2 3 65 169 161

San Francisco 21 31 1 6 49 159 212

Bakersfield 18 39 2 3 41 151 221

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Trenton 5, Toledo 4, OT

Wheeling 6, Kalamazoo 4

Elmira 3, Greenville 2

Las Vegas 6, San Francisco 2

Ontario 4, Stockton 3

Alaska 3, Bakersfield 0

Cincinnati 9, Evansville 4

SATURDAY

Wheeling 3, Trenton 0

Florida 3, Gwinnett 2

Elmira 5, Greenville 2

Reading 8, Orlando 3

Toledo 7, Evansville 1

Fort Wayne 2, South Carolina 1, OT

Cincinnati 4, Kalamazoo 1

Stockton 3, Ontario 2

Idaho 4, Utah 3, SO

Colorado 5, Las Vegas 3

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 14 8 0 28 77 64

New Jersey 10 6 5 25 52 56

Philadelphia 11 11 1 23 66 68

N.Y. Rangers 10 8 2 22 51 51

N.Y. Islanders 9 11 2 20 64 75

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 14 4 4 32 68 53

Boston 14 3 2 30 57 42

Ottawa 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 9 12 2 20 60 73

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 12 8 1 25 63 59

Winnipeg 10 10 1 21 55 64

Tampa Bay 9 11 1 19 73 67

Florida 6 11 5 17 55 82

Washington 8 11 1 17 55 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 19 0 3 41 70 41

Detroit 10 8 4 24 61 59

St. Louis 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 9 8 5 23 46 54

Columbus 6 12 4 16 49 66

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 11 8 2 24 49 51

Calgary 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 8 8 4 20 50 60

Edmonton 8 9 4 20 51 58

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 3 2 32 71 55

Dallas 11 9 2 24 61 63

San Jose 10 6 4 24 47 44

Phoenix 10 8 3 23 62 59

Los Angeles 10 7 2 22 49 47

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Chicago 2, Detroit 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Ottawa 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Columbus 2, Colorado 1, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Montreal 4, Boston 3

Minnesota 4, Edmonton 2

Calgary 4, Vancouver 2

Saturday

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Buffalo 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Washington 3, Winnipeg 0

Pittsburgh 7, Montreal 6, OT

Carolina 6, Florida 2

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4, SO

Vancouver 5, Los Angeles 2

San Jose 2, Nashville 1

Friday

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

Today

New Jersey at Toronto, 7

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Anaheim at Phoenix, 9

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Chicago 2, Detroit 1

Chicago 0 0 1 0 – 2

Detroit 0 0 1 0 – 1

Chicago won shootout 1-0

First Period – None.

Penalties – Br.Smith, Det (interference), 3:15 Abdelkader, Det (interference), 8:49.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Carcillo, Chi (hooking), 14:27.

Third Period – 1, Detroit, Tatar 4 (Andersson, Eaves), 2:43. 2, Chicago, Kane 11 (Stalberg), 17:58 (pp).

Penalties – Hjalmarsson, Chi (tripping), 4:10 Ericsson, Det (delay of game), 17:35 Kronwall, Det (delay of game), 18:37.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Chicago 1 (Toews NG, Kane G), Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Brunner NG, Zetterberg NG).

Shots on goal – Chicago 9-12-9-3–33. Detroit 3-15-13-2–33.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 1 of 4 Detroit 0 of 2.

Goalies – Chicago, Crawford 10-0-3 (33 shots-32 saves). Detroit, Howard 8-7-3 (33-32).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:35.

 

BOWLING

300 Game

Tony Sheppard, Southwyck 259-300-206-765

Galen Stoner, Southwyck 300-246-191-737

Paul Sparrowe, Timbers 185-221-300-706

Men 775+

Matt Adams, Southwyck 802

Ronald Martis, Eastern 777

 

Local squash

Toledo Squash Classic

at the Toledo Club

Open Division: Mick Joint - Australia 3-0 over Ian Sly - Canada

A Division: Brad Hanebury - Canada 3-0 over Drew Snell Toledo

B Division: Ed Aguilar Canada 3-0 over John McRoberts - Detroit

C Division: Dan Schmitt Toledo 3-1 over Tracy Sly - Canada

D Division:Dan Skilliter Toledo 3-2 over Kyle Wilson - Toledo

E Division: Matt Goodell Detriot - 3-0 over Joe Opperwall - Detroit

40+ Division: Nick DeMarco Toledo 3-2 over Chris Seiple - Toledo

50+ Division: Roberto Graves - Detroit 3-0 over Matt Osburn - Toledo

60+ Division: Gary Sosnick - Detroit 3-1 over Ishrat Husain - Toledo

Hardball Division: John Seidel - Toledo 3-0 over Mark Eugeni - Canada

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Kansas 24½ Texas Tech

at Louisville 11½ Cincinnati

Baylor 1½ at Texas

Montana 2 at S. Utah

at NC A&T 2½ Savannah St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

New York 5 at Cleveland

at New Orleans 9 Orlando

Miami 9 at Minnesota

at Milwaukee 7 Utah

at Denver 9 Atlanta

at Portland 12 Charlotte

at Golden State 6½ Toronto

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 13 1 .929 23 5 .821

Ohio 12 2 .857 21 8 .724

Kent St. 7 7 .500 17 12 .586

Buffalo 7 7 .500 12 17 .414

BGSU 6 8 .429 12 17 .414

Miami 3 11 .214 8 19 .296

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 5 .643 18 10 .643

Toledo 8 6 .571 13 13 .500

E. Michigan 7 7 .500 14 15 .483

Ball St. 6 8 .429 13 14 .481

C. Michigan 3 11 .214 10 18 .357

N. Illinois 3 11 .214 5 22 .185

SATURDAY

Ball St. 86, Toledo 72

Ohio 78, Bowling Green 65

E. Michigan 50, W. Michigan 49, OT

Kent St. 78, Miami (Ohio) 58

Buffalo 81, Akron 67

Cent. Michigan 69, N. Illinois 50

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 13 3 .813 25 4 .862

Michigan 11 5 .688 24 5 .828

Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759

Ohio St. 11 5 .688 21 7 .750

Wisconsin 11 5 .688 20 9 .690

Illinois 8 8 .500 21 9 .700

Minnesota 8 8 .500 20 9 .690

Iowa 7 9 .438 18 11 .621

Purdue 7 9 .438 14 15 .483

Nebraska 4 12 .250 13 16 .448

Northwestern 4 12 .250 13 16 .448

Penn St. 1 15 .063 9 19 .321

SUNDAY

Michigan 58, Michigan St. 57

Purdue 69, Wisconsin 56

SATURDAY

Minnesota 73, Penn St. 44

Illinois 72, Nebraska 65

Indiana 73, Iowa 60

NATIONAL

EAST

Boston College 53, Virginia 52

Hartford 61, Vermont 58

Iona 80, Siena 61

Loyola (Md.) 63, Manhattan 61

Marist 73, Fairfield 60

New Hampshire 79, Maine 74

Pittsburgh 73, Villanova 64, OT

Stony Brook 75, Albany (NY) 70

UMBC 59, Binghamton 49

SOUTH

NC State 70, Georgia Tech 57

North Carolina 79, Florida St. 58

South Florida 83, DePaul 73

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American 71, New Orleans 57

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 64, Hawaii 61

Stanford 84, Utah 66

Washington 72, Washington St. 68

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 4 .733 20 8 .714

BGSU 10 5 .667 19 9 .679

Miami 9 6 .600 17 11 .607

Buffalo 8 7 .533 10 18 .357

Ohio 1 14 .067 6 21 .222

Kent St. 1 14 .067 3 25 .107

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 14 1 .933 26 2 .929

Ball St. 12 3 .800 15 13 .536

C. Michigan 11 4 .733 17 11 .607

E. Michigan 6 9 .400 8 20 .286

W. Michigan 5 10 .333 9 19 .321

N. Illinois 2 13 .133 7 21 .250

SUNDAY

Toledo 48, Eastern Michigan 38

Bowling Green 73, Ohio 52

Akron 71, Miami 65

Ball St. 60, W. Michigan 46

Cent. Michigan 82, N. Illinois 61

Buffalo 81, Kent St. 45

NATIONAL

EAST

Boston College 74, Georgia Tech 68

Delaware 62, Drexel 57

Duquesne 59, Butler 43

Fordham 58, Temple 44

George Washington 68, Saint Louis 55

Hofstra 70, UNC Wilmington 50

Iona 76, Rider 63

Loyola (Md.) 57, St. Peter's 45

Manhattan 61, Niagara 52

Northeastern 79, Old Dominion 60

St. Bonaventure 71, La Salle 58

SOUTH

Auburn 74, Mississippi St. 65

Charlotte 64, Richmond 55

Duke 65, North Carolina 58

East Carolina 69, Memphis 52

Georgia 55, Vanderbilt 50

James Madison 67, George Mason 56

Kentucky 78, Tennessee 65

Maryland 88, Wake Forest 61

Miami 64, Virginia Tech 46

Missouri 88, Alabama 64

NC State 63, Clemson 47

South Carolina 67, Florida 56

Tulane 80, Southern Miss. 69

UAB 59, Tulsa 45

UCF 75, Marshall 51

VCU 55, Rhode Island 46

Virginia 72, Florida St. 60

MIDWEST

Bradley 73, Evansville 57

Creighton 67, Drake 66

Dayton 73, Saint Joseph's 66

Illinois St. 81, Missouri St. 60

Iowa 62, Northwestern 45

Michigan St. 54, Wisconsin 48

Minnesota 59, Indiana 53

N. Iowa 74, S. Illinois 60

Ohio St. 66, Michigan 55

Penn St. 82, Nebraska 67

Purdue 76, Illinois 65

Wichita St. 63, Indiana St. 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 93, Mississippi 52

Houston 69, Rice 59

LSU 67, Texas A&M 52

SMU 73, UTEP 71

FAR WEST

Colorado 66, Oregon St. 63, OT

Southern Cal 67, Arizona St. 60

UCLA 68, Arizona 57

Utah 70, Oregon 52

 

College baseball

Toledo 400 002 011 - 8 11 1

South Florida 000 001 116 - 9 16 3

WP-Leasure. LP-Marra (0-1). T: Grogg 2-4, 3 RBI; Delewski 3-5, RBI.

 

Prep hockey

District final

NORTHVIEW 3, ST. JOHN'S 2

N: Pryor 2, Sudlow. SJ: Kelly, Suter. Saves: Marsh (N) 34; Barrett (S) 15

 

AUTO RACING

Subway Fresh Fit 500

Sprint Cup

Avondale, Ariz.

1. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 316 laps, 48 points, $293,675. 2. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 316, 43, $209,686. 3. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 316, 41, $157,575. 4. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 316, 41, $168,076. 5. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 316, 40, $130,750.

6. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 316, 38, $140,083. 7. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 316, 37, $129,841. 8. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 316, 36, $132,575. 9. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 316, 35, $131,186. 10. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 316, 34, $96,950.

11. (23) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 316, 33, $111,808. 12. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 316, 33, $111,064. 13. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 316, 31, $125,136. 14. (43) Casey Mears, Ford, 316, 30, $105,333. 15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 316, 29, $117,886.

16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 316, 28, $125,311. 17. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 316, 28, $92,925. 18. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 316, 26, $105,914. 19. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 316, 25, $93,000. 20. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 316, 24, $108,866.

21. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 316, 24, $92,425. 22. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 316, 22, $103,995. 23. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 316, 21, $119,508. 24. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 315, 20, $99,408. 25. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, 315, 20, $89,233.

26. (32) Joey Logano, Ford, 315, 18, $104,708. 27. (25) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 315, 17, $102,920. 28. (27) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 315, 16, $76,350. 29. (30) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 313, 15, $93,672. 30. (37) David Stremme, Toyota, 313, 14, $77,475.

31. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 311, 13, $72,810. 32. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 309, 12, $75,125. 33. (26) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 306, 11, $72,500. 34. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, accident, 300, 10, $72,375. 35. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 295, 9, $72,250.

36. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 284, 8, $104,170. 37. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 237, 7, $71,970. 38. (24) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 186, 7, $75,400. 39. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 5, $63,400. 40. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 137, 4, $93,558.

41. (28) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 88, 3, $55,400. 42. (35) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 34, 2, $51,400. 43. (39) Scott Riggs, Ford, accident, 19, 1, $47,900.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 105.187 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 15 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.02 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 43 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: Mark Martin, 0-49; Juan Pablo Montoya, 50-56; Greg Biffle, 57-64; Juan Pablo Montoya, 65-69; Greg Biffle, 70-100; Mark Martin, 101-126; Brad Keselowski, 127-142; David Ragan, 143-145; Carl Edwards, 146-189; Jimmie Johnson, 190-190; David Reutimann, 191-191; Dale Earnhardt Jr., 192-238; Carl Edwards, 239-316.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Carl Edwards, 2 times for 122 laps; Mark Martin, 2 times for 75 laps; Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1 times for 47 laps; Greg Biffle, 2 times for 39 laps; Brad Keselowski, 1 times for 16 laps; Juan Pablo Montoya, 2 times for 12 laps; David Ragan, 1 times for 3 laps; Jimmie Johnson, 1 times for 1 laps; David Reutimann, 1 times for 1 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Johnson, 90; 2. Earnhardt Jr., 82; 3. Keselowski, 82; 4. Hamlin, 72; 5. Bowyer, 72; 6. Biffle, 66; 7. Martin, 65; 8. Gordon, 60; 9. Stenhouse Jr., 60; 10. Almirola, 60; 11. Edwards, 59; 12. Ambrose, 52.

 

NBA

SUNDAY

San Antonio 114, Detroit 75

Miami 99, New York 93

Oklahoma City 108, L.A. Clippers 104

Sacramento 119, Charlotte 83

Memphis 108, Orlando 82

Washington 90, Philadelphia 87

Houston 136, Dallas 103

Indiana 97, Chicago 92

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday

Philadelphia 104, Golden State 97

Chicago 96, Brooklyn 85

Milwaukee 122, Toronto 114, OT

Portland 109, Minnesota 94

Today

New York at Cleveland, 7

Utah at Milwaukee, 8

Miami at Minnesota, 8

Orlando at New Orleans, 8

Atlanta at Denver, 9

Charlotte at Portland, 10

Toronto at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday

Boston at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30

Denver at Sacramento, 10

Spurs 114, Pistons 75

Detroit 19 21 16 19 – 75

San Antonio 32 28 29 25 – 114

DETROIT: Singler 2-10 0-0 5, Maxiell 0-2 1-2 1, Monroe 6-13 4-4 16, Calderon 6-10 0-0 14, Knight 3-14 1-3 8, Stuckey 0-5 0-0 0, Villanueva 4-11 0-0 10, Middleton 1-5 0-0 2, Bynum 2-3 2-2 6, Jerebko 3-9 4-4 10, English 0-3 0-0 0, Kravtsov 1-1 1-3 3. Totals 28-86 13-18 75.

SAN ANTONIO: Leonard 6-10 2-2 14, Duncan 7-14 2-2 16, Splitter 3-9 2-3 8, Joseph 3-5 1-1 8, Green 6-12 1-1 16, Blair 1-5 2-3 4, Mills 3-4 0-0 6, Ginobili 6-8 2-2 17, Jackson 3-7 0-2 6, Bonner 0-2 2-2 2, De Colo 1-3 0-0 3, Baynes 3-3 1-2 7, Neal 3-7 0-0 7. Totals 45-89 15-20 114.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 6-19 (Calderon 2-3, Villanueva 2-6, Singler 1-2, Knight 1-6, Jerebko 0-1, Middleton 0-1), San Antonio 9-20 (Ginobili 3-4, Green 3-6, Joseph 1-1, Neal 1-2, De Colo 1-2, Bonner 0-1, Mills 0-1, Jackson 0-1, Leonard 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 54 (Villanueva 10), San Antonio 58 (Duncan 11). Assists –Detroit 17 (Knight 6), San Antonio 35 (Duncan, Jackson 6). Total Fouls–Detroit 23, San Antonio 18. A – 18,581 (18,797).

Rebounds Leaders

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 53 177 456 633 11.9

Asik, HOU 60 205 494 699 11.7

Randolph, MEM 55 233 407 640 11.6

Noah, CHI 55 217 410 627 11.4

Chandler, NYK 55 248 377 625 11.4

Vucevic, ORL 59 200 470 670 11.4

Lee, GOL 58 171 483 654 11.3

Hickson, POR 57 202 399 601 10.5

Horford, ATL 54 139 402 541 10.0

Cousins, SAC 55 177 370 547 9.9

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 9 0 1.000

Seattle 9 1 .900

Baltimore 7 2 .778

Tampa Bay 7 3 .700

Chicago 4 3 .571

Minnesota 5 4 .556

Cleveland 6 5 .545

Boston 5 5 .500

Toronto 5 5 .500

Oakland 4 5 .444

Detroit 4 6 .400

New York 3 7 .300

Texas 2 7 .222

Los Angeles 1 7 .125

National League

W L Pct

Houston 5 3 .625

Miami 4 3 .571

San Francisco 4 3 .571

Washington 4 3 .571

Colorado 5 4 .556

San Diego 6 5 .545

Chicago 5 5 .500

Los Angeles 4 4 .500

St. Louis 4 4 .500

Arizona 4 5 .444

Philadelphia 4 5 .444

Atlanta 4 6 .400

Milwaukee 4 6 .400

New York 2 4 .333

Pittsburgh 3 6 .333

Cincinnati 2 9 .182

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

Sunday

Atlanta 6, Detroit 1

Los Angeles 5, Cleveland 1

Baltimore 12, Philadelphia 3

Philadelphia 13, Toronto 5

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 2

Miami 6, New York 4

Washington 7, St. Louis 6

Pittsburgh 8, Houston 6

New York 5, Boston 2

Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2

Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 4, Chicago 0

Seattle 7, Texas 6

San Francisco 5, Arizona 3

Milwaukee 4, Chicago 3

Oakland 7, Colorado 2

Oakland 6, Colorado 3

San Francisco 9, Chicago 7

Texas 7, Arizona 1

Monday

Houston at Detroit, 1:05

Minnesota at St. Louis, 1:05

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1:05

Atlanta at New York, 1:10

Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:35

Colorado at Seattle, 3:05

San Diego at Texas, 3:05

San Francisco at Chicago, 3:05

Cleveland at Chicago, 3:05

Los Angeles at Oakland, 3:05

Cincinnati at Arizona, 3:10

At Kissimmee, Fla.

Detroit 000?000?100–1 3 1

Atlanta 001?221?00x–6 11 0

Scherzer, Fister (3), B.Rondon (5), Below (6), D.Downs (8) and Avila, Holaday. Minor, Venters (4), Gearrin (5), Varvaro (6), J.Jaime (7), G.Schlosser (8), W.Obispo (9) and E.Gattis, L.de la Cruz. W–Minor. L–Fister. HRs–Detroit, A.Westlake (1). Atlanta, B.Upton (1), Uggla (1), Pastornicky (2).

At Glendale, Ariz.

Cleveland 000?000?100–1 5 1

Los Angeles (N) 000?100?40x–5 12 1

Kluber, Pestano (4), C.Allen (5), Hagadone (6), Nieve (7), M.Langwell (8) and Y.Gomes, O.Santos. Beckett, Lowe (4), Guerra (5), Wall (6), M.Magill (7), K.de la Cruz (7), Moylan (8), Abreu (9) and A.Ellis, W.Castillo. W–K.de la Cruz. L–Nieve. HRs–Los Angeles (N), Puig (1).

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES–Reassigned RHP Corey Black, RHP Matt Daley, RHP Nick Goody, RHP Shane Greene, RHP Bryan Mitchell, RHP Zach Nuding, RHP Mike O'Brien, RHP Ryan Pope and INF Kyle Roller to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Reassigned RHP Andrew Carignan to their minor league camp.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS–Reassigned LHP Andrew Heaney to rehabilitation.

NEW YORK METS–Agreed to terms with OF Mike Baxter, LHP Rob Carson, OF Collin Cowgill, C Travis d'Arnaud, OF Lucas Duda, LHP Josh Edgin, RHP Jeurys Familia, INF Wilmer Flores, RHP Dillon Gee, RHP Gonzalez Germen, LHP Darin Gorski, RHP Matt Harvey, INF Reese Havens, RHP Jeremy Hefner, INF Brandon Hicks, OF Juan Lagares, INF Zach Lutz, RHP Collin McHugh, RHP Jenrry Mejia, OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis, OF Cesar Puello, RHP Elvin Ramirez, C Anthony Recker, RHP Hansel Robles, INF Ruben Tejada, INF Wilfredo Tovar, INF Justin Turner, OF Jordany Valdespin and RHP Zack Wheeler on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Reassigned LHP Bill Bray, LHP Brandon Mann, LHP Will Ohman and RHP Tanner Roark to their minor-league camp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–Suspended Philadelphia F Harry Zolnierczyk for four games, for charging Ottawa D Mike Lundin during a March 2 game.

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Recalled G Jacob Markstrom and D Nolan Yonkman from San Antonio (AHL). Placed G Jose Theodore and D Dmitry Kulikov on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled F Ondrej Palat from Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS–Assigned C Nathan Moon to Evansville (AHL).

ECHL

GWINNETT GLADIATORS–Announced F Evan Bloodoff was reassigned to Portland (AHL).

COLLEGE

ANGELO STATE–Announced that it will not renew the contracts of men's basketball coach Fred Rike or men's assistant basketball coach Kenneth Mangrum.

 

GOLF

Honda Classic

PGA

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

M. Thompson $1,080,000 67-65-70-69 – 271

Geoff Ogilvy $648,000 68-66-70-69 – 273

Luke Guthrie $408,000 68-63-71-73 – 275

Justin Rose $226,200 68-66-72-71 – 277

David Lynn $226,200 72-68-68-69 – 277

Erik Compton $226,200 69-68-70-70 – 277

Keegan Bradley $226,200 68-68-70-71 – 277

Lucas Glover $226,200 69-66-72-70 – 277

Lee Westwood $156,000 66-68-70-74 – 278

Charl Schwartzel $156,000 70-68-71-69 – 278

Graeme McDowell $156,000 67-68-73-70 – 278

Graham DeLaet $156,000 65-68-73-72 – 278

Russell Henley $109,200 68-71-70-70 – 279

Peter Hanson $109,200 71-67-68-73 – 279

Chris Stroud $109,200 67-70-72-70 – 279

Darron Stiles $109,200 71-68-68-72 – 279

Rickie Fowler $109,200 65-71-69-74 – 279

Kyle Stanley $78,240 70-69-69-72 – 280

Y.E. Yang $78,240 67-72-67-74 – 280

Sean O'Hair $78,240 66-68-74-72 – 280

Matt Jones $78,240 67-73-72-68 – 280

Robert Streb $78,240 65-70-74-71 – 280

Nicholas Thompson $60,000 69-66-72-74 – 281

Bob Estes $60,000 69-69-70-73 – 281

Fredrik Jacobson $47,850 70-69-72-71 – 282

Boo Weekley $47,850 66-67-74-75 – 282

Vaughn Taylor $47,850 71-68-73-70 – 282

Tom Gillis $47,850 67-68-72-75 – 282

Charles Howell III $36,525 67-67-71-78 – 283

Brian Stuard $36,525 66-69-75-73 – 283

Matteo Manassero $36,525 73-67-71-72 – 283

Jeff Klauk $36,525 67-69-73-74 – 283

Brendon de Jonge $36,525 70-68-73-72 – 283

Scott Stallings $36,525 74-66-72-71 – 283

James Driscoll $36,525 69-68-70-76 – 283

Steven Bowditch $36,525 70-69-72-72 – 283

Doug LaBelle II $27,600 66-68-77-73 – 284

Tiger Woods $27,600 70-70-70-74 – 284

Jeff Overton $27,600 67-71-74-72 – 284

Mark Wilson $27,600 70-68-71-75 – 284

George McNeill $22,200 71-68-71-75 – 285

Kevin Streelman $22,200 71-68-73-73 – 285

Stewart Cink $22,200 68-71-71-75 – 285

Ryan Palmer $22,200 69-69-75-72 – 285

Ben Kohles $22,200 66-73-69-77 – 285

Brandt Jobe $16,632 69-71-68-78 – 286

Dustin Johnson $16,632 66-71-74-75 – 286

Trevor Immelman $16,632 73-67-71-75 – 286

Ernie Els $16,632 69-70-75-72 – 286

Billy Horschel $16,632 66-69-81-70 – 286

Martin Kaymer $14,040 71-66-76-74 – 287

Greg Chalmers $14,040 68-71-73-75 – 287

Hank Kuehne $14,040 67-72-75-73 – 287

Brian Gay $14,040 67-72-73-75 – 287

Chris Kirk $14,040 68-68-75-76 – 287

Jason Dufner $14,040 69-70-74-74 – 287

Brendan Steele $14,040 72-67-73-75 – 287

Jamie Donaldson $13,200 73-66-76-73 – 288

Patrick Reed $13,200 67-73-75-73 – 288

Daniel Summerhays $13,200 69-67-74-78 – 288

Kevin Stadler $13,200 67-71-74-76 – 288

Marc Leishman $13,200 69-69-77-73 – 288

Ross Fisher $12,840 71-66-77-75 – 289

Fabian Gomez $12,540 66-72-72-80 – 290

Justin Hicks $12,540 71-68-77-74 – 290

Retief Goosen $12,540 72-67-71-80 – 290

Ben Crane $12,540 70-69-72-79 – 290

D.A. Points $12,120 67-71-77-76 – 291

Nicolas Colsaerts $12,120 69-71-72-79 – 291

Gary Woodland $12,120 68-70-77-76 – 291

Jason Bohn $11,760 70-69-79-74 – 292

Cameron Percy $11,760 71-66-77-78 – 292

Branden Grace $11,760 65-71-75-81 – 292

Steve Marino $11,460 71-69-75-79 – 294

Brad Fritsch $11,460 68-72-77-77 – 294

HSBC Champions

LPGA

Singapore

Stacy Lewis $210,000 67-66-69-71 – 273

Na Yeon Choi $134,116 69-66-67-72 – 274

Paula Creamer $97,292 68-67-69-71 – 275

Ariya Jutanugarn $75,263 69-66-72-71 – 278

Danielle Kang $50,543 68-69-70-72 – 279

Candie Kung $50,543 69-71-69-70 – 279

Jessica Korda $50,543 72-68-68-71 – 279

Lexi Thompson $34,511 73-68-69-70 – 280

Chella Choi $34,511 68-67-74-71 – 280

Pornanong Phatlum $27,657 67-71-72-71 – 281

Catriona Matthew $27,657 70-69-72-70 – 281

Morgan Pressel $27,657 70-71-69-71 – 281

Lizette Salas $24,084 67-74-70-71 – 282

Sun Young Yoo $20,780 67-68-72-76 – 283

Nicole Castrale $20,780 69-71-69-74 – 283

Jenny Shin $20,780 71-72-70-70 – 283

Moriya Jutanugarn $20,780 73-68-71-71 – 283

Jodi Ewart Shadoff $16,619 69-71-74-70 – 284

Jiyai Shin $16,619 71-69-70-74 – 284

Azahara Munoz $16,619 65-70-72-77 – 284

Karrie Webb $16,619 71-71-73-69 – 284

Brittany Lincicome $16,619 69-73-72-70 – 284

Hee-Won Han $16,619 72-71-71-70 – 284

Hee Kyung Seo $13,768 71-69-74-71 – 285

Ilhee Lee $13,768 70-74-72-69 – 285

Beatriz Recari $13,768 71-72-69-73 – 285

Anna Nordqvist $13,768 72-71-70-72 – 285

Chie Arimura $11,993 69-72-72-73 – 286

Yani Tseng $11,993 68-73-71-74 – 286

Karine Icher $11,993 70-71-68-77 – 286

I.K. Kim $11,087 70-77-71-70 – 288

Shanshan Feng $9,810 69-73-76-71 – 289

Amy Yang $9,810 69-71-76-73 – 289

Suzann Pettersen $9,810 73-70-72-74 – 289

Haeji Kang $9,810 70-69-77-73 – 289

Jennifer Johnson $9,810 72-73-73-71 – 289

Inbee Park $7,517 73-69-71-77 – 290

S. Prammanasudh $7,517 73-70-71-76 – 290

Karin Sjodin $7,517 67-72-74-77 – 290

Julieta Granada $7,517 74-71-73-72 – 290

Brittany Lang $7,517 73-69-73-75 – 290

Meena Lee $7,517 71-71-75-73 – 290

Gerina Piller $7,517 71-71-74-74 – 290

Caroline Hedwall $7,517 70-70-78-72 – 290

Juli Inkster $6,131 77-70-71-74 – 292

Michelle Wie $6,131 71-75-77-69 – 292

Mika Miyazato $5,690 76-71-74-73 – 294

Vicky Hurst $5,690 73-71-70-80 – 294

Giulia Sergas $5,164 75-72-72-76 – 295

Katherine Hull-Kirk $5,164 75-70-75-75 – 295

Katie Futcher $5,164 70-75-78-72 – 295

Momoko Ueda $4,626 78-68-77-73 – 296

Cristie Kerr $4,626 74-73-77-72 – 296

Hee Young Park $4,626 72-75-78-71 – 296

Cindy LaCrosse $4,626 70-76-75-75 – 296

Angela Stanford $4,258 76-76-73-73 – 298

 

CCHA PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 8

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, TBA

Northern Michigan at Michigan, TBA

Michigan State at Alaska, TBA

Saturday, March 9

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, TBA

Northern Michigan at Michigan, TBA

Michigan State at Alaska, TBA

Sunday, March 10

x-Bowling Green at Lake Superior, TBA

x-Northern Michigan at Michigan, TBA

x-Michigan State at Alaska, TBA

 

AUTO RACING

Dollar General 200

Nationwide

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 149.2 rating, 0 points, $70,700. 2. (9) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 121.9, 0. $53,450. 3. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 115.5, 41, $45,334. 4. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 106.2, 40, $35,841. 5. (15) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 103.6, 39, $31,241.

6. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 94.3, 38, $27,491. 7. (19) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 86.1, 37, $25,226. 8. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 117.4, 0. $17,470. 9. (8) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 86.8, 0. $16,325. 10. (21) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 89.2, 34, $23,816.

11. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 95.7, 33, $14,575. 12. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 92.6, 0. $13,975. 13. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 87.2, 31, $21,066. 14. (22) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 78.8, 30, $19,691. 15. (23) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 76.1, 29, $20,016.

16. (30) Blake Koch, Toyota, 200, 68.4, 28, $19,441. 17. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 199, 98.2, 28, $12,375. 18. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 198, 65.5, 26, $18,841. 19. (11) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 198, 73.2, 25, $19,066. 20. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 198, 63.8, 24, $19,191.

21. (35) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 198, 56.7, 0. $18,416. 22. (32) Jason White, Toyota, 197, 54.6, 22, $18,291. 23. (24) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 52.2, 21, $18,166. 24. (28) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 195, 52.8, 20, $11,425. 25. (33) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 194, 45, 0. $18,241.

26. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Ford, 193, 41.9, 18, $17,866. 27. (40) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 192, 42.2, 17, $17,941. 28. (12) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 189, 39.4, 16, $17,666. 29. (20) Eric McClure, Toyota, engine, 187, 62.4, 15, $17,616. 30. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, transmission, 150, 36.9, 14, $17,866.

31. (18) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 142, 30.6, 13, $17,511. 32. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 139, 60, 12, $17,451. 33. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 101, 82.3, 0. $10,745. 34. (39) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, engine, 95, 40.4, 10, $17,376. 35. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 59, 30.4, 9. $10,681.

36. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 50, 51.3, 8. $16,641. 37. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, handling, 17, 36.6, 7. $9,940. 38. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 36.1, 6. $9,886. 39. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 8. 33.4, 5. $9,770. 40. (16) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 2. 29.8, 4. $16,381.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 96.192 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 45 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.943 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 38 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-40; M.Kenseth 41-48; B.Vickers 49-55; M.Kenseth 56-88; K.Busch 89-152; B.Keselowski 153-162; K.Busch 163-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 142 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 41 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 10 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 7 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 79; 2. J.Allgaier, 79; 3. B.Scott, 73; 4. E.Sadler, 69; 5. P.Kligerman, 65; 6. R.Smith, 65; 7. K.Larson, 63; 8. N.Piquet Jr., 62; 9. A.Dillon, 61; 10. A.Bowman, 54.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories