Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/12/2013

Scoreboard: 3-12

Girls

All-Ohio

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Alexis Peterson, Cols. Northland, 5-7, sr., 28.6; Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-7, jr., 23.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, jr., 18.0; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 17.7; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, jr., 15.2.

Player of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coaches of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg; Todd Sims, Perrysburg; Trish Kruse, Solon.

SECOND TEAM: Taylor Agler, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-3, jr., 15.2; Kelsey Peare, N. Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Martha Thompson, Solon, 5-9, sr., 20.4; Lauren Stefancin, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Christy Macioce, Pickerington North, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; McKenna Stephens, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., 5-4, jr., 16.9; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake N., 5-6, jr., 18.8.

Special Mention: Quiera Lampkins, Gahanna Lincoln; Alexis Gassion, Fairborn; Kayla McDowell, Mason; Jillian Spurlock, Hamilton; Alexandria Harris, Lorain; Stasha Carey, Midpark; Mary Jones, Elyria; Sarah Kinch, Medina; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg; Alexis Stoops, Ashland.

Honorable Mention: Megan Beidelman, Lewis Center Olentangy; Yamonie Jenkins, Reynoldsburg; Kym Royster, Newark; Symone Simmons, Westerville North; Mya Walker, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; Kenzie Howe, Zanesville; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia; Alex Henning, Centerville; Imani Partlow, Cin. Winton Woods; Bianca Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Madison Temple, Cin. Anderson; Kelley Wiegman, Cin. Mother of Mercy; Ashley Frasure, Logan; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts.; Katie Battaglia, Cleve. St. Joseph Acad.; Catherine Rachek, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Brooke Wallace, Amherst; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton; Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Keesha Henderson, Cleve. Glenville; Porshae Hearn, Akron Kenmore; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover; Bre Peterson, Massillon Washington; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken; Jessa Gilberto, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; McKenzie O'Brien, Wadsworth; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg; Claire Ballard, Wooster; Kendall McCoy, Northview; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic; Kre'Ana Henry, Waite; Nicole Muehl, Findlay; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Tajanee' Wells, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-8, sr., 16.5; Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda, 6-1, jr., 18.5; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Vanessa Smith, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Erica Dawson, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 28.0; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Laina Snyder, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-1, jr., 15.7;

Players of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde; Vanessa Smith, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown.

Coaches of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue; Lisa Patterson, Millersburg W. Holmes.

SECOND TEAM: Brittany Atkinson, Granville, 5-5, sr., 18.4; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, soph., 22.2; Megan Donohue, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Char'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, sr. 14.6; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, sr., 20.2; Nia Marshall, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Katlyn Spahar, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-9, sr., 18.0; Trischa Lacy, Urbana, 5-10, sr., 30.3; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5;

THIRD TEAM: Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Kyleigh Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Hallie Thome, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, soph., 17.8; Becky Depp, Geneva, 5-4, sr., 13.0; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, soph., 20.1.

Special Mention: Renee Cheeks, Cols. Brookhaven; Tory Minton, Utica; Jaana Motton, Cols. Hartley; Darian Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan; Emily Masloski, Steubenville; Taylor Lowdermilk, Carrollton; Sydney Brackemyre, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Josie Buckingham, New Richmond; Erin Dorn, Bellbrook; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Madison Ridout, Jackson; Lydia Poe, Jackson; Deidre McKay, WCH Miami Trace; Anna Voris, Lancaster Fairfield Union; AuBree LaForce, Vermillion; Katie Smith, Fairview Park Fairview; Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch; Shayna White, Ravenna Southeast; Jordan Korinek, Akron SVSM; Kaitlin Vari, Richfield Revere; Lizzie Wilkinson, Peninsula Woodridge; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath.

Honorable Mention: Carli Codner-Pinto, Cols. DeSales; Alyssa Dean, Cols. Centennial; Taylor Dush, Utica; Abby Guinther, Caledonia River Valley; Cassi Stein, Newark Licking Valley; Katie Prince, Dresden Tri-Valley; Mallary Trout, Philo; Moriah Monaco, Dover; Kelsie Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville; Vada Clemens, McConnelsville Morgan; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge; Megan Galloway, Greenville; Kylie Garrett, Mount Orab Western Brown; Elizabeth Haley, Dayton Oakwood; Paige McCrary, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Natalie Stoeppel, Norwood; Taylor Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm; Molli Shaw, WCH Washington; Brett Justice, South Point; Emma Ryan, Vincent Warren; Emma Stanley, Athens; Caitlyn Owings, McArthur Vinton County; Jordanna Rauch, Vincent Warren; Sydney Wycinski, New Lexington; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain; Abby Schwenk, WCH Miami Trace; Brianne Goodrich, Chesterland West Geauga; Liz Karako, Mentor Lake Cath.; Kim Cook, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Desiree Ray, Lorain Clearview; Mariah Pearson, Painesville Harvey; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Rachel Holowecky, Oberlin Firelands; Aleah Hughes, Poland Seminary; Pavin Heath, Beloit West Branch; Shannon Jack, Akron SVSM; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester; Ashley Tyna, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; McKenna Shives, Struthers; K'Shawna Barnett, Woodward; Sasha Dailey, Rogers; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon; Kylee Bader, Celina; Katie Stahl, Celina; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton.

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I

Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Friday, 6

Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, Friday, 8

State Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Thursday, 8

State Final: Saturday, 2

Division III

Columbus Africentric vs. Beverly Fort Frye, Thursday, 1

Orrville vs. Anna, Thursday, 3

State Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, Friday, 1

Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, Friday, 3

State Final: Saturday, 5:15

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

Anthony Wayne vs. Rogers, Thursday, 7 at Savage Arena

Brecksville Broadview Heights vs. Macedonia Nordonia, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Akron

Winners: Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena

Division II

At BGSU Stroh Center

Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, Thursday, 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, Thursday, 8

Winners: Saturday, 3

Division III

At BGSU Stroh Center

Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Huron, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Wednesday, 8

Winners: Saturday, 7:30

Division IV

At BGSU Stroh Center

Leipsic vs. Edgerton, Tuesday, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Tuesday, 8

Winners: Friday, 7:30

sports note

NOTRE DAME: Presale tickets for the Girls Division I State Semifinal Game on Friday at 8:00 pm in Columbus between Notre Dame Academy and Kettering Fairmont will be available at Notre Dame today, Wednesday, and Thursday from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. All presale tickets are $8.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Optioned RHP Zach Clark, LHP Mike Belfiore and OF Xavier Avery to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned RHP Simon Castro and LHP Santos Rodriguez to Charlotte (IL) and RHP Nestor Molina to Birmingham (SL). Reassigned OF Stefan Gartrell, RHP Erik Johnson, INF Seth Loman, INF Marcus Semien, LHP Scott Snodgress, OF Trayce Thompson and OF Keenyn Walker to their minor-league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Selected the contract of LHP Rich Hill from Columbus (IL). Placed RHP Blake Wood on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Tim Fedroff, RHP Trey Haley, LHP TJ House, RHP Chen-Chang Lee and RHP Danny Salazar to Columbus. Reassigned INF Matt LaPorta, RHP Fernando Nieve and C Roberto Perez to their minor-league camp. Granted the unconditional release of OF Ben Francisco. Signed LHP Scott Barnes, OF Ezequiel Carrera, INF Juan Diaz, C/INF Yan Gomes, LHP Nick Hagadone, RHP Frank Herrmann, LHP David Huff, INF Jason Kipnis, RHP Chen-Chang Lee, INF Mike McDade, INF Cord Phelps and RHP Josh Tomlin to one-year contracts. Renewed the contracts of RHP Carlos Carrasco and RHP Vinnie Pestano.

DETROIT TIGERS–Optioned C Ramon Cabrera and INF Dixon Machado to Erie (EL) and RHP Melvin Mercedes to Lakeland (FSL). Assigned INF Eugenio Suarez and OF Daniel Fields to their minor-league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Optioned C Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL) and RHP B.J. Hermsen, RHP Trevor May, RHP Michael Tonkin, C Josmil Pinto and INF Danny Santana to New Britain (EL).

NEW YORK YANKEES–Signed OF Ben Francisco to a minor league contract. Optioned LHP Francisco Rondon, RHP Dellin Betances, RHP Brett Marshall, and C Austin Romine to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and LHP Manny Banuelos, LHP Nik Turley, RHP Jose Ramirez and OF Ramon Flores to Trenton (EL). Reassigned RHP Chase Whitley, C J.R. Murphy and INF Luke Murton to their minor-league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Optioned RHP Arnold Leon to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Optioned RHP Alex Colome, LHP Mike Montgomery and LHP Frank De Los Santos to Durham (IL); LHP Enny Romero to Montgomery (SL) and LHP Felipe Rivero to Charlotte (FSL). Reassigned RHP Marquis Fleming, RHP Matt Buschmann and LHP Adam Liberatore to their minor-league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Optioned RHP Alberto Cabrera, RHP Trey McNutt, LHP Brooks Raley and INF Logan Watkins to Iowa (PCL) and RHP Robert Whitenack to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHP Nick Struck to their minor-league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES–Optioned INF Cristhian Adames and Rafael Ortega to their minor-league camp. Reassigned RHP Chad Bettis, RHP Parker Frazier, RHP Dan Houston, LHP Tyler Anderson, LHP Erick Threets, C Lars Davis and OF Kyle Parker to their minor-league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Optioned RHP Matt Magill and RHP Steve Ames to Albuquerque (PCL). Reassigned RHP Matt Palmer to their minor-league camp.

MIAMI MARLINS–Optioned RHP Evan Reed, RHP Alex Sanabia, LHP Brad Hand and OF Kyle Jensen to New Orleans (PCL) and RHP Sam Dyson, LHP Edgar Olmos and OF Marcel Ozuna to Jacksonville (SL). Reassigned RHP Jordan Smith and C Wilfredo Gimenez to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Optioned RHP Jorge Rondon to Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Released RB Beanie Wells and RB Fozzy Whittaker.

BUFFALO BILLS–Signed CB Leodis McKelvin to a contract extension.

DALLAS COWBOYS–Released LB Dan Connor.

DENVER BRONCOS–Re-signed S David Bruton to a three-year contract. Released LB D.J. Williams and QB Caleb Hanie.

HOUSTON TEXANS–Signed TE Phillip Supernaw.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Tendered a contract off to WR Victor Cruz. Signed DT Cullen Jenkins.

NEW YORKS JETS–Signed QB David Garrard.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Tendered a contract off to C/G Fernando Velasco.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Signed NT Ian Williams to a two-year contract extension. Acquired WR Anquan Boldin from Baltimore for a 2013 sixth-round draft pick.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Released CB DeAngelo Hall.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Recalled F Patrick Maroon and F Devante Smith-Pelly from Norfolk (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned D Cody Goloubef to Springfield (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Recalled F Matt Halischuk from Milwaukee (AHL). Activated RW Brandon Yip from injured reserve. Placed F Patric Hornqvist and F Colin Wilson on injured reserve.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Returned F David Ullstrom to Bridgeport (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES–Signed F Henrik Samuelsson to a three-year entry-level contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Reassigned RW Matt Pelech to Worcester (AHL). Reassigned F Tommy Grant to San Francisco (ECHL) from the Worcester.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Reassigned D Brendan Mikkelson to Syracuse (AHL). Recalled D Radko Gudas from Syracuse. Acquired F Dan Sexton from Anaheim for F Kyle Wilson.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Recalled C Andrew Ebbett from Chicago (AHL).

American Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN–Signed F Mike Pelech to a professional tryout contract.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS–Traded D Patrick Cullity to St. John's for future considerations.

WORCESTER SHARKS–Recalled F Yanni Gourde from San Francisco (ECHL).

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES–Announced G Pat Nagle and F Alex Hutchings were reassigned to the team by Syracuse (AHL).

GWINNETT GLADIATORS–Announced F Doug Jones was returned to the team from Texas (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY–Signed D Kofi Opare.

COLLEGE

BOSTON U.–Announced the retirement of ice hockey coach Jack Parker.

CAMPBELL–Announced men's basketball coach Robbie Laing will not return next season.

EMORY & HENRY–Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Paul Russo, effective March 29.

HOWARD–Announced football coach Gary Harrell will takea personal leave of absence for the 2013 season. Named Rayford Petty interim football coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE–Named Tim Duffie defensive backs coach.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA–Suspended basketball C Dewayne Dedmon and C James Blasczyk indefinitely for violating an unspecified team rule.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Princeton 5 at Penn

Big East Conference

At New York

First Round

Seton Hall 1½ South Florida

Rutgers 3 DePaul

Mountain West Conference

At Las Vegas

First Round

Wyoming 2½ Nevada

Western Athletic Conference

At Las Vegas

First Round

Seattle 3 Texas St.

UTSA 2½ San Jose St.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship

N. Dakota St. 10 IPFW

OR W. Illinois 4 IPFW

OR N. Dakota St. 2 S. Dakota St.

OR S. Dakota St. 4 W. Illinois

Horizon League

Championship

at Valparaiso 9 Wright St.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk, Va.

First Round

Bethune-Cookman 3½ Coppin St.

NC A&T 5½ Florida A&M

Delaware St. 4 Howard U.

Northeast Conference

Championship

at LIU 3 Mount St. Mary's

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Boston 10 at Charlotte

at Cleveland Pk Washington

L.A. Lakers 6½ at Orlando

at Miami 10 Atlanta

at Brooklyn 6 New Orleans

at Milwaukee 1½ Dallas

San Antonio 10 at Minnesota

at Portland Pk Memphis

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Vancouver -140 at Columbus +120

N.Y. Rangers -130 at Buffalo +110

at Washington -125 Carolina +105

at Pittsburgh -140 Boston +120

Tampa Bay -130 at Florida +110

at Winnipeg -130 Toronto +110

at Minnesota -115 Anaheim -105

at St. Louis -140 San Jose +120

at Dallas -120 Nashville +100

at Colorado -150 Edmonton +130

at Phoenix -115 Los Angeles -105

baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 13 1 .929

Baltimore 10 4 .714

Seattle 11 5 .688

Cleveland 11 6 .647

Tampa Bay 11 6 .647

Chicago 8 5 .615

Minnesota 10 7 .588

Detroit 9 8 .529

Boston 8 9 .471

Oakland 7 8 .467

Texas 7 8 .467

Toronto 7 8 .467

Houston 6 8 .429

New York 5 11 .313

Los Angeles 3 10 .231

National League

W L Pct

St. Louis 8 7 .533

Atlanta 9 9 .500

Colorado 7 7 .500

Miami 7 7 .500

New York 6 6 .500

San Diego 8 9 .471

Milwaukee 7 8 .467

Philadelphia 7 8 .467

Los Angeles 6 7 .462

San Francisco 6 7 .462

Washington 6 8 .429

Chicago 7 10 .412

Pittsburgh 7 10 .412

Arizona 6 9 .400

Cincinnati 4 11 .267

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

MONDAY

N.Y. Mets 11, Detroit 0

Cleveland 0, L.A. Angels 0, tie

Miami 8, Boston 7

Pittsburgh 4, Baltimore 3

Atlanta 7, Washington 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, St. Louis 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Francisco 2, Texas 1

San Diego 10, Oakland 0

Chicago Cubs 7, Arizona 5

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings

SUNDAY

Detroit 2, Washington 1

Texas 7, Cleveland 6

Philadelphia 7, Houston 1

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 0

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 7, Minnesota 4

Miami 10, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 5, Baltimore 2

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 0

Kansas City 17, L.A. Angels 11

Oakland 7, Arizona 5

San Francisco 6, Milwaukee 1

Chicago Cubs 9, San Diego 3

Chicago White Sox (ss) 11, Seattle 7

Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1

TODAY

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

New York (N) 120?022?310–11 15 1

Detroit 000?000?000–0 5 1

Niese, Burke (5), Mejia (6), Familia (7), Laffey (8) and J.Buck, Recker. Verlander, K.Faulk (5), K.Lobstein (6), Coke (7), T.Bell (8), B.Rondon (9) and Holaday. W–Niese. L–Verlander. HRs–New York (N), Valdespin (3), Bixler (2), B.Hicks (2).

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Los Angeles (A) 000?000?000–0 6 0

Cleveland 000?000?000–0 8 0

Weaver, Williams (5) and Hester, Iannetta. Kazmir, J.Smith (5), Matsuzaka (6), M.Langwell (7), P.Guilmet (9) and O.Santos, Marson.

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (54) 30-2 1,611 1

2. Duke (11) 27-4 1,559 3

3. Indiana 26-5 1,491 2

4. Louisville 26-5 1,421 8

5. Georgetown 24-5 1,344 5

6. Michigan 25-6 1,230 7

7. Kansas 26-5 1,224 4

8. Michigan St. 24-7 1,184 10

9. Miami 24-6 1,082 6

10. Ohio St. 23-7 1,073 14

11. Kansas St. 25-6 932 9

12. Marquette 23-7 921 15

13. Florida 24-6 838 11

14. Oklahoma St. 23-7 805 13

15. New Mexico 26-5 771 12

16. Saint Louis 24-6 557 16

17. Pittsburgh 24-7 551 20

18. Arizona 24-6 523 18

19. Syracuse 23-8 362 17

20. Memphis 27-4 316 25

21. UCLA 23-8 245 23

22. Wisconsin 21-10 191 22

23. Creighton 27-7 190 –

24. Notre Dame 23-8 171 24

25. VCU 24-7 157 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary's (Cal) 117, Butler 105, North Carolina 49, Colorado St. 48, Temple 20, Belmont 13, UNLV 7, Wichita St. 6, Kentucky 5, Oregon 4, Valparaiso 1, Villanova 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (29) 30-2 772 1

2. Duke (2) 27-4 736 4

3. Indiana 26-5 699 2

4. Louisville 26-5 689 6

5. Georgetown 24-5 611 5

6. Kansas 26-5 601 3

7. Michigan State 24-7 557 12

8. Michigan 25-6 542 8

9. Ohio State 23-7 533 13

10. Miami 24-6 502 7

11. Florida 24-6 472 9

12. Kansas State 25-6 410 10

13. Marquette 23-7 400 17

14. New Mexico 26-5 345 11

15. Oklahoma State 23-7 331 14

16. Saint Louis 24-6 287 15

17. Memphis 27-4 269 20

18. Arizona 24-6 252 18

19. Pittsburgh 24-7 238 22

20. Syracuse 23-8 171 16

21. Saint Mary's 27-5 136 23

22. VCU 24-7 112 19

23. Wisconsin 21-10 106 21

24. Creighton 27-7 94 –

25. UCLA 23-8 72 –

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 46, North Carolina 30, Butler 24, Colorado State 13, Belmont 9, Middle Tennessee 5, Missouri 4, San Diego State 2, California 1, Kentucky 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, UNLV 1, Wichita State 1.

Mid-American Conference

FINAL

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800

Ohio 14 2 .875 23 8 .742

Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613

BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419

Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387

Miami 3 13 .187 8 21 .276

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633

Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536

Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 14 .517

E. Michigan 7 9 .438 14 17 .452

C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 19 .367

N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 24 .172

TOURNAMENT

Monday- First Round

Buffalo 74, Central Michigan 72, OT

Eastern Michigan 45, Northern Illinois 44

Miami 63, Bowling Green 52

Wednesday- Second Round at Cleveland (Games on STO)

Buffalo vs. Ball State, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan vs. Miami, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

FINAL

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 14 4 .778 26 5 .839

Ohio St. 13 5 .722 23 7 .767

Michigan St. 13 5 .722 24 7 .774

Wisconsin 12 6 .667 21 10 .677

Michigan 12 6 .667 25 6 .806

Iowa 9 9 .500 20 11 .645

Purdue 8 10 .444 15 16 .484

Illinois 8 10 .444 21 11 .656

Minnesota 8 10 .444 20 11 .645

Nebraska 5 13 .278 14 17 .452

Northwestern 4 14 .222 13 18 .419

Penn St. 2 16 .111 10 20 .333

National

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

James Madison 70, Northeastern 57

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Savannah St. 59, Md.-Eastern Shore 44

Southern Conference

Championship

Davidson 74, Coll. of Charleston 55

Summit League

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 72, IPFW 56

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

W. Kentucky 65, FIU 63

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 31-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 29-1 959 2

3. UConn 28-3 909 3

4. Stanford 31-2 884 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 6

6. California 28-3 777 5

7. Kentucky 27-5 738 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 659 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 646 19

10. Tennessee 24-7 645 9

11. UCLA 25-7 582 14

12. Maryland 24-7 574 10

13. North Carolina 28-6 467 15

14. Georgia 25-6 461 12

15. Delaware 27-3 405 16

16. Louisville 24-7 397 13

17. South Carolina 24-7 334 17

18. Dayton 27-2 325 11

19. Colorado 25-6 279 18

20. Green Bay 26-2 230 20

21. Purdue 24-8 193 –

22. Syracuse 24-6 160 24

23. Iowa St. 23-7 128 –

24. Nebraska 23-8 86 21

25. Florida St. 22-9 82 23

Others receiving votes: Toledo 78, LSU 59, Michigan St. 36, Gonzaga 24, Oklahoma St. 17, San Diego St. 13, Oklahoma 5, Chattanooga 1, Quinnipiac 1.

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

Second Round

Wednesday

Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, Noon

Buffalo vs. Miami, 2:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Holy Cross 59, Colgate 38

Navy 60, Bucknell 48

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

Baylor 75, Iowa St. 47

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Notre Dame 83, Louisville 59

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Marist 72, Iona 48

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Coppin St. 44, NC Central 41

Morgan St. 56, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

SC State 50, Savannah St. 35

Southern Conference

Championship

Chattanooga 64, Davidson 63

Summit League

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 86, IPFW 59

South Dakota 82, IUPUI 72

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

Middle Tennessee 53, UALR 48

West Coast Conference

Championship

Gonzaga 62, San Diego 50

NCAA Team Scoring Defense

GM OPP OPP

Green Bay 28 1341 47.9

Hampton 30 1439 48.0

Albany (NY) 29 1417 48.9

Connecticut 31 1521 49.1

Howard 28 1384 49.4

South Carolina 31 1533 49.5

Toledo 29 1480 51.0

Army 30 1534 51.1

Delaware 30 1536 51.2

Michigan St. 32 1651 51.6

Boston U. 28 1446 51.6

Duquesne 30 1551 51.7

Navy 30 1553 51.8

Stanford 33 1713 51.9

Fordham 31 1619 52.2

Villanova 31 1620 52.3

Drexel 29 1516 52.3

Marist 31 1624 52.4

UALR 31 1629 52.5

San Diego St. 29 1524 52.6

FGCU 33 1735 52.6

UC Santa Barbara 30 1583 52.8

Rutgers 30 1588 52.9

Duke 32 1698 53.1

Princeton 27 1433 53.1

Bowling Green 30 1594 53.1

Fairfield 30 1595 53.2

Georgia 31 1651 53.3

Hartford 31 1651 53.3

Wichita St. 30 1617 53.9

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 22 .633 –

Brooklyn 37 27 .578 3

Boston 34 28 .548 5

Toronto 25 39 .391 15

Philadelphia 24 39 .381 15½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 14 .770 –

Atlanta 34 28 .548 13½

Washington 20 41 .328 27

Orlando 18 46 .281 30½

Charlotte 13 50 .206 35

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 24 .619 –

Chicago 35 28 .556 4

Milwaukee 32 29 .525 6

Detroit 23 42 .354 17

Cleveland 21 42 .333 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 15 .762 –

Memphis 42 19 .689 5

Houston 34 30 .531 14½

Dallas 29 33 .468 18½

New Orleans 22 42 .344 26½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 16 .746 –

Denver 42 22 .656 5½

Utah 32 31 .508 15

Portland 29 33 .468 17½

Minnesota 21 39 .350 24½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 –

Golden State 35 29 .547 9½

L.A. Lakers 33 31 .516 11½

Phoenix 22 41 .349 22

Sacramento 22 43 .338 23

x-clinched playoff spot

MONDAY

Philadelphia 106, Brooklyn 97

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, late

Detroit at Utah, late

Denver at Phoenix, late

New York at Golden State, late

SUNDAY

Toronto 100, Cleveland 96

L.A. Clippers 129, Detroit 97

Oklahoma City 91, Boston 79

L.A. Lakers 90, Chicago 81

Miami 105, Indiana 91

Orlando 99, Philadelphia 91

Dallas 100, Minnesota 77

New Orleans 98, Portland 96

Milwaukee 115, Sacramento 113

TODAY

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Detroit 22 30 18 27 – 97

L.A. Clippers 32 38 28 31 – 129

DETROIT: Singler 2-4 2-2 6, Maxiell 1-4 1-2 3, Monroe 2-8 6-10 10, Calderon 6-8 2-3 18, Knight 3-9 2-2 10, Stuckey 2-3 3-4 7, Jerebko 5-9 3-4 14, Bynum 3-7 1-4 10, Middleton 2-5 5-6 9, Villanueva 2-3 0-0 5, Kravtsov 2-3 1-5 5, English 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-64 26-42 97.

L.A. CLIPPERS: Butler 6-13 0-0 15, Griffin 9-12 4-7 22, Jordan 5-5 3-5 13, Paul 9-12 2-2 20, Billups 3-9 2-2 10, Odom 1-3 0-0 2, Barnes 5-5 1-2 16, Hill 2-4 0-0 5, Green 4-6 0-0 11, Wayns 1-3 0-0 2, Turiaf 2-4 0-2 4, Hollins 3-4 3-5 9. Totals 50-80 15-25 129.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 11-23 (Calderon 4-5, Bynum 3-4, Knight 2-6, Jerebko 1-1, Villanueva 1-2, English 0-1, Singler 0-1, Middleton 0-3), L.A. Clippers 14-28 (Barnes 5-5, Green 3-3, Butler 3-7, Billups 2-7, Hill 1-2, Griffin 0-1, Paul 0-1, Odom 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 40 (Jerebko 8), L.A. Clippers 50 (Griffin 8). Assists –Detroit 25 (Stuckey 5), L.A. Clippers 37 (Paul 14). Total Fouls–Detroit 21, L.A. Clippers 28. Technicals –Paul. A – 19,344 (19,060).

Sportlight

March 12

1961–Mickey Wright wins the LPGA championship by nine strokes over Louise Suggs, her third in the last four years.

1966–Chicago's Bobby Hull scores his 51st goal to become the first NHL player to score more than 50 goals in a season.

1970–Austin Carr scores 52 points to lead Notre Dame in a 112-82 win over Kentucky in the regional semifinals of the NCAA men's tournament. Dan Issel of Kentucky scores 44 points.

1985–Larry Bird scores 60 points, including Boston's last 16, to set a Celtics record and lead them to a 126-115 victory over Atlanta. Bird hit 22 of 36 field goals and 15 of 16 free throws en route to breaking Kevin McHale's team record of 56 points established nine days before.

2002–Siena (17-18), with an 81-77 victory over Alcorn State in the play-in game, becomes first team in 47 years to win an NCAA men's basketball tournament game with a losing record.

2003–Damian Costantino's NCAA-record hitting streak ends at 60 games, one day after he broke Robin Ventura's 16-year-old mark. Costantino, an outfielder for Division III Salve Regina of Newport, R.I., fails to get a hit in the first game of a doubleheader against Baldwin-Wallace. It's the first time he finishes a game hitless since March 25, 2001.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 39 18 3 3 84 212 169

Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194

Wheeling 27 23 3 8 65 162 179

Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168

Toledo 31 22 5 4 71 194 171

Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179

Fort Wayne 29 30 1 2 61 172 209

Evansville 22 35 2 3 49 178 234

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 37 25 2 1 77 188 174

Florida 32 20 4 7 75 223 218

S. Carolina 34 24 4 3 75 176 158

Greenville 32 24 2 5 71 199 190

Orlando 26 30 3 3 58 172 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 46 12 2 4 98 208 149

x-Idaho 39 17 1 6 85 238 178

x-Colorado 30 27 3 3 66 214 199

Utah 25 29 4 5 59 184 247

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174

x-Stockton 32 24 5 4 73 204 199

x-Las Vegas 31 27 2 3 67 176 175

San Francisco 22 34 1 6 51 168 224

Bakersfield 19 40 2 3 43 155 224

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 2, Florida 1, SO

Trenton 6, Orlando 1

Reading 3, Elmira 1

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2, SO

San Francisco 4, Las Vegas 1

Utah 3, Colorado 2, OT

Stockton 4, Ontario 3

TODAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Greenville at Toledo, 7:05

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30

Evansville at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 8 0 36 97 76

New Jersey 12 9 5 29 65 75

N.Y. Rangers 13 9 2 28 63 58

N.Y. Islanders 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 12 14 1 25 75 82

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 17 5 4 38 84 66

Boston 17 3 3 37 70 50

Ottawa 13 8 5 31 61 54

Toronto 15 10 1 31 79 70

Buffalo 9 14 3 21 67 83

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 14 9 1 29 75 69

Winnipeg 12 11 2 26 63 74

Tampa Bay 10 14 1 21 85 79

Washington 10 13 1 21 69 72

Florida 7 13 6 20 64 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 2 3 45 85 58

Detroit 12 9 5 29 68 66

St. Louis 13 10 2 28 76 77

Nashville 10 9 6 26 54 61

Columbus 10 12 4 24 61 72

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 9 2 28 58 59

Vancouver 11 7 6 28 66 67

Colorado 10 10 4 24 62 69

Edmonton 9 11 5 23 60 76

Calgary 9 10 4 22 63 79

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 18 3 3 39 85 62

Los Angeles 13 8 2 28 68 59

San Jose 11 7 6 28 56 57

Phoenix 12 10 3 27 72 72

Dallas 12 10 2 26 67 67

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Boston 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

TODAY

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Vancouver at Columbus, 7

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7:30

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30

Edmonton at Colorado, 9

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Sporting K C 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Philadelphia 2, Colorado 1

Chivas USA 3, FC Dallas 1

San Jose 2, New York 1

Saturday

Toronto FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Colorado , Philadelphia

D.C. United 1, Real Salt Lake 0

New England 1, Chicago 0

Vancouver 2, Columbus 1

Montreal 2, Portland 1

Saturday, March 16

D.C. United at New York, 12:30

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3

Toronto FC at Montreal, 4

New England at Philadelphia, 5

San Jose at Columbus, 5:30

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6

Portland at Seattle FC, 8

Sunday, March 17

Houston at FC Dallas, 1

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories