Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 3/19/2013

Scoreboard: 3-19

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (45) 31-2 1,604 1

2. Louisville (20) 29-5 1,579 4

3. Kansas 29-5 1,459 7

4. Indiana 27-6 1,410 3

5. Miami 27-6 1,353 9

6. Duke 27-5 1,297 2

7. Ohio St. 26-7 1,243 10

8. Georgetown 25-6 1,204 5

9. Michigan St. 25-8 1,038 8

10. New Mexico 29-5 990 15

11. Michigan 26-7 989 6

12. Kansas St. 27-7 903 11

13. Saint Louis 27-6 811 16

14. Florida 26-7 768 13

15. Marquette 23-8 657 12

16. Syracuse 26-9 627 19

17. Oklahoma St. 24-8 595 14

18. Wisconsin 23-11 528 22

19. Memphis 30-4 425 20

20. Pittsburgh 24-8 293 17

21. Arizona 25-7 260 18

22. Creighton 27-7 214 23

23. Notre Dame 25-9 198 24

24. UCLA 25-9 189 21

25. Oregon 26-8 171 –

Others receiving votes: VCU 163, North Carolina 51, UNLV 38, Butler 17, Mississippi 13, Belmont 11, Saint Mary's (Cal) 11, Colorado St. 10, Wichita St. 5, Montana 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (30) 31-2 774 1

2. Louisville (1) 29-5 743 4

3. Kansas 29-5 703 6

4. Indiana 27-6 639 3

4. Miami (Fla.) 27-6 639 10

6. Ohio State 26-7 611 9

7. Duke 27-5 609 2

8. Georgetown 25-6 543 5

9. Michigan State 25-8 496 7

10. New Mexico 29-5 465 14

11. Michigan 26-7 441 8

12. Florida 26-7 420 11

13. Saint Louis 27-6 398 16

14. Kansas State 27-7 370 12

15. Memphis 30-4 323 17

16. Marquette 23-8 291 13

17. Wisconsin 23-11 276 23

18. Syracuse 26-9 263 20

19. Oklahoma State 24-8 240 15

20. Arizona 25-7 183 18

21. Creighton 27-7 142 24

22. Pittsburgh 24-8 123 19

23. VCU 26-8 97 22

24. Oregon 26-8 66 NR

25. Saint Mary's 27-6 63 21

Others receiving votes: UCLA 46, North Carolina 37, Notre Dame 26, Belmont 21, Mississippi 10, Butler 9, Colorado State 5, UNLV 3.

NCAA tournament

FIRST ROUND

Dayton, Ohio

TODAY

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A&T (19-16), 6:40

Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (27-6), 9:10

WEDNESDAY

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 21

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY, March 22

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 23

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner

SUNDAY, March 24

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 21

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY, March 22

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 23

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner

SUNDAY, March 24

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 21

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A&T winner, 6:50

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m

Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY, March 22

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 23

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&T winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner

SUNDAY, March 24

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

THURSDAY, March 21

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

FRIDAY, March 22

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

SATURDAY, March 23

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner

SUNDAY, March 24

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

NIT

First Round

TUESDAY

Niagara (19-13) at Maryland (22-12), 7

St. John's (16-15) at Saint Joseph's (18-13), 7

Kentucky (21-11) at Robert Morris (23-10), 7:30

Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), 9

Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), 9

Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), 9:15

Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 9:30

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 11

WEDNESDAY

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 7

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7;15

Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 7:15

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 7:15

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 8

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 9

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 9:15

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 10

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

TODAY

George Mason (18-14) at College of Charleston (24-10), 7

Lehigh (21-9) at Wyoming (19-13), 9

Vermont (21-11) at Santa Clara (21-11), 10

WEDNESDAY

Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), 7

Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), 7

North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), 7

Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 7

Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 9

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

TODAY

Eastern Kentucky (24-9) at Gardner-Webb (21-12), 7

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), 7

Savannah State (19-14) at East Carolina (18-12), 7

Rider (18-14) at Hartford (17-13), 7

Oakland (16-16) at Youngstown State (17-15), 7:05

Boston U. (17-12) at Loyola (Md) (21-11), 7:30

Tennessee State (18-14) at Evansville (18-14), 8

North Dakota (16-16) at Northern Iowa (18-14), 8

WEDNESDAY

Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 7

Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 8

South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 8

Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8

Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 8:30

High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 10

Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 10

Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 12 Mid

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 14 2 .875 26 6 .813

Ohio 14 2 .875 24 9 .727

Kent St. 9 7 .563 20 13 .606

Buffalo 7 9 .438 14 20 .412

BGSU 7 9 .438 13 19 .406

Miami 3 13 .188 9 22 .290

West

W. Michigan 10 6 .625 20 12 .625

Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536

Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 15 .500

E. Michigan 7 9 .438 16 18 .471

C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 20 .355

N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 25 .167

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 14 4 .778 27 6 .818

Ohio St. 13 5 .722 26 7 .788

Michigan St. 13 5 .722 25 8 .758

Michigan 12 6 .667 26 7 .788

Wisconsin 12 6 .667 23 11 .676

Iowa 9 9 .500 21 12 .636

Illinois 8 10 .444 22 12 .647

Minnesota 8 10 .444 20 12 .625

Purdue 8 10 .444 15 17 .469

Nebraska 5 13 .278 15 18 .455

Northwestern 4 14 .222 13 19 .406

Penn St. 2 16 .111 10 21 .323

National standings

Atlantic 10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Saint Louis 13 3 .813 27 6 .818

VCU 12 4 .750 26 8 .765

Butler 11 5 .688 26 8 .765

Temple 11 5 .688 23 9 .719

La Salle 11 5 .688 21 9 .700

UMass 9 7 .563 21 11 .656

Xavier 9 7 .563 17 14 .548

Charlotte 8 8 .500 21 11 .656

Saint Joseph's 8 8 .500 18 13 .581

Richmond 8 8 .500 18 14 .563

Dayton 7 9 .438 17 14 .548

St. Bonaventure 7 9 .438 14 15 .483

G. Washington 7 9 .438 13 17 .433

Rhode Island 3 13 .188 8 21 .276

Fordham 3 13 .188 7 24 .226

Duquesne 1 15 .063 8 22 .267

Atlantic Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 15 3 .833 27 6 .818

Duke 14 4 .778 27 5 .844

North Carolina 12 6 .667 24 10 .706

NC State 11 7 .611 24 10 .706

Virginia 11 7 .611 21 11 .656

Florida St. 9 9 .500 18 15 .545

Maryland 8 10 .444 22 12 .647

Boston College 7 11 .389 16 17 .485

Georgia Tech 6 12 .333 16 15 .516

Wake Forest 6 12 .333 13 18 .419

Clemson 5 13 .278 13 18 .419

Virginia Tech 4 14 .222 13 19 .406

Big 12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kansas 14 4 .778 29 5 .853

Kansas St. 14 4 .778 27 7 .794

Oklahoma St. 13 5 .722 24 8 .750

Iowa St. 11 7 .611 22 11 .667

Oklahoma 11 7 .611 20 11 .645

Baylor 9 9 .500 18 14 .563

Texas 7 11 .389 16 17 .485

West Virginia 6 12 .333 13 19 .406

Texas Tech 3 15 .167 11 20 .355

TCU 2 16 .111 11 21 .344

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Louisville 14 4 .778 29 5 .853

Georgetown 14 4 .778 25 6 .806

Marquette 14 4 .778 23 8 .742

Pittsburgh 12 6 .667 24 8 .750

Syracuse 11 7 .611 26 9 .743

Notre Dame 11 7 .611 25 9 .735

UConn 10 8 .556 20 10 .667

Villanova 10 8 .556 20 13 .606

Cincinnati 9 9 .500 22 11 .667

Providence 9 9 .500 17 14 .548

St. John's 8 10 .444 16 15 .516

Rutgers 5 13 .278 15 16 .484

Seton Hall 3 15 .167 15 18 .455

South Florida 3 15 .167 12 19 .387

DePaul 2 16 .111 11 21 .344

Conference USA

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Memphis 16 0 1.000 30 4 .882

Southern Miss. 12 4 .750 25 9 .735

UTEP 10 6 .625 18 14 .563

UCF 9 7 .563 20 11 .645

East Carolina 9 7 .563 18 12 .600

Tulsa 8 8 .500 17 15 .531

Houston 7 9 .438 19 12 .613

UAB 7 9 .438 16 17 .485

Tulane 6 10 .375 19 14 .576

Marshall 6 10 .375 13 19 .406

SMU 5 11 .313 15 17 .469

Rice 1 15 .063 5 26 .161

Horizon League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Valparaiso 13 3 .813 26 7 .788

Detroit 12 4 .750 20 12 .625

Wright St. 10 6 .625 21 12 .636

Green Bay 10 6 .625 18 15 .545

Ill.-Chicago 7 9 .438 17 15 .531

Youngstown St. 7 9 .438 17 15 .531

Loyola of Chi. 5 11 .313 15 16 .484

Cleveland St. 5 11 .313 14 18 .438

Milwaukee 3 13 .188 8 24 .250

Missouri Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Creighton 13 5 .722 27 7 .794

Wichita St. 12 6 .667 26 8 .765

N. Iowa 11 7 .611 18 14 .563

Evansville 10 8 .556 18 14 .563

Indiana St. 9 9 .500 18 14 .563

Illinois St. 8 10 .444 18 15 .545

Bradley 7 11 .389 16 16 .500

Drake 7 11 .389 15 17 .469

Missouri St. 7 11 .389 11 22 .333

S. Illinois 6 12 .333 14 17 .452

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

New Mexico 13 3 .813 29 5 .853

Colorado St. 11 5 .688 25 8 .758

UNLV 10 6 .625 25 9 .735

San Diego St. 9 7 .563 22 10 .688

Boise St. 9 7 .563 21 10 .677

Air Force 8 8 .500 17 13 .567

Fresno St. 5 11 .313 11 19 .367

Wyoming 4 12 .250 19 13 .594

Nevada 3 13 .188 12 19 .387

Fairl. Dickinson 2 16 .111 7 24 .226

Pacific-12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

UCLA 13 5 .722 25 9 .735

Arizona 12 6 .667 25 7 .781

Oregon 12 6 .667 26 8 .765

California 12 6 .667 20 11 .645

Colorado 10 8 .556 21 11 .656

Arizona St. 9 9 .500 21 12 .636

Stanford 9 9 .500 18 14 .563

Washington 9 9 .500 18 15 .545

Southern Cal 9 9 .500 14 18 .438

Utah 5 13 .278 15 18 .455

Oregon St. 4 14 .222 14 18 .438

Washington St. 4 14 .222 13 19 .406

SEC

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Florida 14 4 .778 26 8 .765

Mississippi 12 6 .667 26 9 .743

Kentucky 12 6 .667 21 11 .656

Alabama 12 6 .667 21 12 .636

Missouri 11 7 .611 23 10 .697

Tennessee 11 7 .611 20 12 .625

Arkansas 10 8 .556 19 13 .594

LSU 9 9 .500 19 12 .613

Georgia 9 9 .500 15 17 .469

Vanderbilt 8 10 .444 16 17 .485

Texas A&M 7 11 .389 18 15 .545

South Carolina 4 14 .222 14 18 .438

Mississippi St. 4 14 .222 10 22 .313

Auburn 3 15 .167 9 23 .281

West Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Gonzaga 16 0 1.000 31 2 .939

Saint Mary's (Cal) 14 2 .875 27 6 .818

BYU 10 6 .625 21 11 .656

Santa Clara 9 7 .563 21 11 .656

San Francisco 7 9 .438 15 16 .484

San Diego 7 9 .438 16 18 .471

Pepperdine 4 12 .250 12 18 .400

Portland 4 12 .250 11 21 .344

Loy. Marymount 1 15 .063 11 23 .324

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Louisiana Tech 16 2 .889 26 6 .813

Denver 16 2 .889 21 9 .700

New Mexico St. 14 4 .778 24 10 .706

Utah St. 11 7 .611 21 10 .677

Texas-Arlington 11 7 .611 19 13 .594

Idaho 7 11 .389 12 18 .400

Texas St. 5 13 .278 12 22 .353

UTSA 3 14 .176 10 22 .313

San Jose St. 3 14 .176 9 20 .310

Seattle 3 15 .167 8 22 .267

America East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Stony Brook 14 2 .875 24 7 .774

Vermont 11 5 .688 21 11 .656

Boston U. 11 5 .688 17 12 .586

Hartford 10 6 .625 17 13 .567

Albany (NY) 9 7 .563 24 10 .706

Maine 6 10 .375 11 19 .367

New Hampshire 5 11 .313 9 20 .310

UMBC 5 11 .313 8 23 .258

Binghamton 1 15 .063 3 27 .100

Atlantic Sun Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Mercer 14 4 .778 23 11 .676

Fl. Gulf Coast 13 5 .722 24 10 .706

Stetson 11 7 .611 15 16 .484

SC-Upstate 9 9 .500 16 17 .485

Jacksonville 9 9 .500 14 18 .438

N. Kentucky 9 9 .500 11 16 .407

North Florida 8 10 .444 13 19 .406

ETSU 8 10 .444 10 22 .313

Lipscomb 7 11 .389 12 18 .400

Kennesaw St. 2 16 .111 3 27 .100

Big Sky Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Montana 19 1 .950 25 6 .806

Weber St. 18 2 .900 26 6 .813

North Dakota 12 8 .600 16 16 .500

Montana St. 10 10 .500 13 17 .433

N. Colorado 10 10 .500 13 18 .419

Sacramento St. 8 12 .400 14 15 .483

S. Utah 8 12 .400 11 20 .355

N. Arizona 8 12 .400 11 21 .344

E. Washington 7 13 .350 10 21 .323

Portland St. 5 15 .250 8 20 .286

Idaho St. 5 15 .250 6 24 .200

Big South Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

High Point 12 4 .750 17 13 .567

VMI 8 8 .500 14 17 .452

Radford 7 9 .438 13 19 .406

Campbell 7 9 .438 13 20 .394

Liberty 6 10 .375 15 20 .429

Longwood 4 12 .250 8 25 .242

South

Charls. Southern 12 4 .750 19 12 .613

Gardner-Webb 11 5 .688 21 12 .636

UNC Asheville 10 6 .625 16 16 .500

Coastal Carolina 9 7 .563 14 15 .483

Winthrop 6 10 .375 14 17 .452

Presbyterian 4 12 .250 8 24 .250

Big West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Long Beach St. 14 4 .778 19 13 .594

Pacific 13 5 .722 22 12 .647

Cal Poly 12 6 .667 18 13 .581

UC Irvine 11 7 .611 20 15 .571

Hawaii 10 8 .556 17 14 .548

UC Davis 9 9 .500 14 17 .452

UC Santa Barb 7 11 .389 11 20 .355

Cal St.-Fullerton 6 12 .333 14 18 .438

CS Northridge 5 13 .278 14 17 .452

UC Riverside 3 15 .167 6 25 .194

Colonial Athletic Association

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Northeastern 14 4 .778 20 12 .625

Towson 13 5 .722 18 13 .581

Delaware 13 5 .722 19 14 .576

James Madison 11 7 .611 20 14 .588

George Mason 10 8 .556 18 14 .563

Georgia St. 10 8 .556 15 16 .484

Drexel 9 9 .500 13 18 .419

William & Mary 7 11 .389 13 17 .433

UNC Wilmington 5 13 .278 10 20 .333

Hofstra 4 14 .222 7 25 .219

Old Dominion 3 15 .167 5 25 .167

Great West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

NJIT 6 2 .750 16 13 .552

Texas-Pan Am 5 3 .625 16 16 .500

Houston Baptist 3 5 .375 14 17 .452

Utah Valley 3 5 .375 14 18 .438

Chicago St. 3 5 .375 11 21 .344

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Harvard 11 3 .786 19 9 .679

Princeton 10 4 .714 17 11 .607

Yale 8 6 .571 14 17 .452

Brown 7 7 .500 13 15 .464

Penn 6 8 .429 9 22 .290

Cornell 5 9 .357 13 18 .419

Dartmouth 5 9 .357 9 19 .321

Columbia 4 10 .286 12 16 .429

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Niagara 13 5 .722 19 13 .594

Loyola (Md.) 12 6 .667 21 11 .656

Rider 12 6 .667 18 14 .563

Iona 11 7 .611 20 13 .606

Canisius 11 7 .611 18 13 .581

Fairfield 9 9 .500 19 15 .559

Manhattan 9 9 .500 14 18 .438

Marist 6 12 .333 10 21 .323

Siena 4 14 .222 8 24 .250

St. Peter's 3 15 .167 9 21 .300

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Norfolk St. 16 0 1.000 21 11 .656

NC Central 15 1 .938 22 9 .710

Savannah St. 11 5 .688 19 14 .576

Hampton 11 5 .688 14 17 .452

Morgan St. 10 6 .625 16 16 .500

NC A&T 8 8 .500 19 16 .543

Delaware St. 8 8 .500 15 18 .455

Bethune-Cook. 7 9 .438 14 20 .412

Florida A&M 5 11 .313 8 23 .258

Coppin St. 5 11 .313 8 24 .250

Howard 4 12 .250 7 24 .226

SC State 2 14 .125 7 23 .233

Md.-East. Shore 2 14 .125 2 26 .071

Northeast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Robert Morris 14 4 .778 23 10 .697

Bryant 12 6 .667 19 11 .633

Wagner 12 6 .667 19 12 .613

LIU Brooklyn 12 6 .667 20 13 .606

Mount St. Mary's 11 7 .611 18 14 .563

Quinnipiac 11 7 .611 15 16 .484

CCSU 9 9 .500 13 17 .433

St. Francis (NY) 8 10 .444 12 18 .400

Sacred Heart 7 11 .389 9 20 .310

Monmouth (NJ) 5 13 .278 10 21 .323

St. Francis (Pa.) 5 13 .278 5 24 .172

Fairl Dickinson 2 16 .111 7 24 .226

Ohio Valley Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Belmont 14 2 .875 26 6 .813

E. Kentucky 12 4 .750 24 9 .727

Tennessee St. 11 5 .688 18 14 .563

Jacksonville St. 8 8 .500 17 11 .607

Morehead St. 8 8 .500 15 18 .455

Tennessee Tech 5 11 .313 12 17 .414

West

Murray St. 10 6 .625 21 10 .677

SE Missouri 8 8 .500 17 16 .515

E. Illinois 6 10 .375 11 21 .344

SIU-Edwardsville 5 11 .313 9 18 .333

UT-Martin 5 11 .313 9 21 .300

Austin Peay 4 12 .250 8 23 .258

Patriot League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bucknell 12 2 .857 28 5 .848

Lehigh 10 4 .714 21 9 .700

Lafayette 10 4 .714 19 15 .559

Army 8 6 .571 16 15 .516

Colgate 5 9 .357 11 21 .344

American U. 5 9 .357 10 20 .333

Holy Cross 4 10 .286 12 18 .400

Navy 2 12 .143 8 23 .258

Southland Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Stephen F. Austin 16 2 .889 27 4 .871

Northwestern St. 15 3 .833 23 8 .742

Oral Roberts 13 5 .722 18 14 .563

SE Louisiana 10 8 .556 13 18 .419

Sam Houston St. 8 10 .444 17 17 .500

Nicholls St. 8 10 .444 9 21 .300

McNeese St. 7 11 .389 14 17 .452

Cent. Arkansas 7 11 .389 13 17 .433

Texas A&M-CC 5 13 .278 6 23 .207

Lamar 1 17 .056 3 28 .097

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Texas Southern 16 2 .889 17 14 .548

Southern U. 15 3 .833 23 9 .719

Ark.-Pine Bluff 15 3 .833 16 14 .533

Jackson St. 9 9 .500 11 18 .379

Prairie View 8 10 .444 15 19 .441

Alabama St. 8 10 .444 10 22 .313

Alcorn St. 8 10 .444 10 24 .294

Alabama A&M 6 12 .333 11 20 .355

MVSU 5 13 .278 5 23 .179

Grambling St. 0 18 .000 0 28 .000

Sun Belt Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Mid. Tennessee 19 1 .950 28 5 .848

South Alabama 14 6 .700 17 12 .586

FIU 11 9 .550 18 14 .563

W. Kentucky 10 10 .500 20 15 .571

FAU 9 11 .450 14 18 .438

Troy 6 14 .300 12 21 .364

West

Arkansas St. 12 8 .600 19 12 .613

UALR 11 9 .550 17 15 .531

Louis.-Lafay'e 8 12 .400 13 20 .394

North Texas 7 13 .350 12 20 .375

Louis.-Monroe 3 17 .150 4 23 .148

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 32-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 31-1 959 2

3. UConn 29-4 901 3

4. Stanford 31-2 891 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 5

6. California 28-3 776 6

7. Kentucky 27-5 743 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 669 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 663 9

10. Tennessee 24-7 642 10

11. UCLA 25-7 593 11

12. Maryland 24-7 564 12

13. North Carolina 28-6 491 13

14. Georgia 25-6 461 14

15. Delaware 30-3 426 15

16. Louisville 24-8 367 16

17. South Carolina 24-7 349 17

18. Dayton 27-2 317 18

19. Colorado 25-6 299 19

20. Green Bay 29-2 233 20

21. Purdue 24-8 227 21

22. Syracuse 24-7 135 22

23. Iowa St. 23-8 106 23

24. Nebraska 23-8 104 24

25. Florida St. 22-9 79 25

Others receiving votes: LSU 55, Michigan St. 40, Gonzaga 36, Oklahoma St. 12, Florida 3, Quinnipiac 3, Toledo 3, Marist 2, San Diego St. 2, Albany (NY) 1, Chattanooga 1, Princeton 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (30) 32-1 774 1

2. Notre Dame (1) 31-1 745 2

3. Connecticut 29-4 707 3

4. Stanford 31-2 685 4

5. Duke 30-2 651 5

6. California 28-3 620 6

7. Kentucky 27-5 583 7

8. Penn State 25-5 549 8

9. Tennessee 24-7 510 9

10. Maryland 24-7 469 10

11. Texas A&M 24-9 455 12

12. UCLA 25-7 452 11

13. Georgia 25-6 375 13

14. South Carolina 24-7 341 15

15. Dayton 27-2 336 14

16. Delaware 30-3 300 16

17. Louisville 24-8 291 17

18. North Carolina 28-6 275 18

19. Colorado 25-6 193 19

20. Wisconsin-Green Bay 29-2 188 20

21. Purdue 24-8 178 21

22. Syracuse 24-7 126 22

23. Iowa State 23-8 106 23

24. Florida State 22-9 70 24

25. Nebraska 23-8 36 25

Others receiving votes: Marist 18, Middle Tennessee 9, Princeton 5, San Diego State 5, Toledo 5, Gonzaga 4, South Florida 4, DePaul 3. Villanova 2, Hampton 1, Liberty 1, Michigan State 1, Oklahoma State 1, St. John's 1.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball Tournament

First Round

At Dayton, Ohio

Tonight


FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

NC A&T 2 (127) Liberty

Saint Mary's (Cal) 3 (132) Middle Tenn.

Tomorrow

LIU 1½ (144) Jam. Madison

Boise St. 1 (139) La Salle

Second Round

Thursday

At Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 28 Liberty

OR Louisville 26 NC A&T

Missouri 3 (142) Colorado St.

Marquette 3½ (132) Davidson

Butler 3½ (122½) Bucknell

At Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan St. 10 (127) Valparaiso

Memphis 4½ Middle Tenn.

OR Memphis 1½ Saint Mary's (Cal)

VCU 7 (135½) Akron

Michigan 11½ (138½) S. Dakota St.

At Salt Lake City

Gonzaga 22 (127½) Southern U.

Pittsburgh 4½ (119) Wichita St.

New Mexico 11 (125) Harvard

Arizona 4 (140) Belmont

At San Jose, Calif.

Oklahoma St. 3½ (135) Oregon

Saint Louis 9 (122) N Mexico St.

UNLV 2 (131) California

Syracuse 13½ (128) Montana

Friday

At Philadelphia

Duke 18 (132½) Albany (NY)

Creighton 3 (127) Cincinnati

Georgetown 13 (123) Fla. Gulf Coast

San Diego St. 2½ (134½ ) Oklahoma

At Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 20 LIU

OR Indiana 20 James Madison

NC State 4 (149) Temple

Ohio St. 13½ (145) Iona

Notre Dame 1 (140½ ) Iowa St.

At Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 20 (133) W. Kentucky

North Carolina 4 (142) Villanova

Wisconsin 5 (128) Mississippi

Kansas St. 4 Boise St.

OR Kansas St. 4 La Salle

At Austin, Texas

Florida 20 (140) Northwestern St.

Minnesota 3 (135½ ) UCLA

Miami 12½ (125) Pacific

Illinois 1½ (127½) Colorado

Tonight

NIT

First Round

at Maryland 12 (144 Niagara

at Saint Joseph's 6½ (127) St. John's

at Florida St. 5 (138) Louisiana Tech

Kentucky 6 (138) at Robert Morris

at Alabama 13½ (127) Northeastern

at Virginia 17½ (122) Norfolk St.

at Denver 5½ (126) Ohio

at BYU 5½ (143) Washington

at Stanford 9 (125) Stephen F. Austin

CBI Tournament

First Round

at Coll. of Charleston 4 (130 ) George Mason

at Wyoming 4½ (127) Lehigh

at Santa Clara 7 (131) Vermont

College Insider Tournament

First Round

Rider 1 (120) at Hartford

E. Kentucky 1 (131) at Gardner-Webb

at Kent St. 6 (124) Fairfield

at Youngstown St. 3½ (147) Oakland

at East Carolina 8 (127) Savannah St.

at Loyola (Md.) 6½ (132) Boston U.

at N. Iowa 17 (130) North Dakota

at Evansville 8½ (140) Tennessee St.

Tomorrow

NIT

First Round

at Iowa 12 (131) Indiana St.

at Providence 9½ (133) Charlotte

at UMass 4 (140) Stony Brook

at Tennessee 9 (125) Mercer

at Baylor 14 (144) Long Beach St.

at Southern Miss. 14½ (139) Charleston Southern

at Arizona St. 3½ (151) Detroit

CBI Tournament

First Round

at Purdue 14 (115) W. Illinois

Richmond 5 (146) at Bryant

at Wright St. 5 (126) Tulsa

at W. Michigan Pk (124) N. Dakota St.

Texas 1½ (146) at Houston

College Insider Tournament

First Round

at Canisius 7 (141) Elon

at Tulane 7½ (139) SouthAlabama

at Bradley 1 (132) Green Bay

at Ill. Chicago 11½ (125) Chicago St.

at Texas-Arlington 5½ (131) Oral Roberts

at Weber St. 6 (127) Cal Poly

Air Force 1½ (145) at Hawaii

at UC Irvine 8½ (133) High Point

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Indiana 11½ Orlando

at Oklahoma City 8½ Denver

at Milwaukee 6 Portland

at Sacramento 9 L.A. Clippers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Carolina -200 Florida +170

at Columbus -120 Nashville +100

at New Jersey -130 N.Y. Rangers +110

at N.Y. Islanders -135 Ottawa +115

at Montreal -180 Buffalo +160

at Pittsburgh -200 Washington +170

Boston -145 at Winnipeg +125

at Vancouver -130 St. Louis +110

at Los Angeles -170 Phoenix +150


high school basketball

Boys

All-Ohio

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John's, 6-8, sr., 21.3; Francisco Santiago, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-2, sr., 15.9; Dan Fanelly, Uniontown Green, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Isaiah Johnson, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-9, sr., 17.6; Jack Gibbs, Westerville North, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 21.3; Maverick Morgan, Springboro, 6-11, sr., 24.7.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John's.

Coaches of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John's; Sean Taylor, Cols. Northland; Ricardo Hill, Cin. Walnut Hills.

SECOND TEAM: Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr., 18.5; Esa Ahmad, Shaker Hts., 6-7, soph., 21.5; Wendell Davis, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Jae'SeanTate, Pickerington Central, 6-5, jr., 22.0; Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 6-1, sr., 23.3; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Brandon Dawson, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-4, sr., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM: Mike Wells, Delaware Hayes, 5-7, sr., 20.7; Jalen Rhea, New Albany, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.

Special Mention: Josh Davenport, Cin. Moeller; Vince Edwards, Middletown; Stedman Lowry, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Derek Sloan, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Kash Blackwell, Shaker Hts.; Kody Bender, Elyria; Phil Black, Maple Hts.; Cordell Smith, East Cleve. Shaw; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake; Billy Geschke, Medina; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick; Zack Brandy, Hudson; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia.

Honorable Mention: Josh Ashwill, Dublin Scioto; Marcus Ball, Westerville South; Javon Bess, Gahanna Lincoln; Charles Holland, Cols. West; Armani Towns, Cols. Northland; Jake Phillis, Zanesville; Trevor Krouskoupf, Dresden Tri-Valley; Avery Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley; Jalen Camper, Beavercreek; Zach McCormick, Cin. Turpin; Cody Phillippi, Xenia; Keith Richardson, Clayton Northmont; DJ Wingfield, Cin. Walnut Hills; Jeff Foreman, Mentor; Paul Lang, Eastlake North; Wes Davic, Grafton Midview; Mark Chrzanowski, Brecksville-Broadview Hts.; Stephon Ortiz, Madison; Omari Spellman, North Royalton; Marsalis Hamilton, Lakewood St. Edward; Richard Parker, Garfield Hts.; Rosel Hurley, Shaker Hts.; Deontay Scott, Youngs. East; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg; Matt Beech, Stow; Mark Mittiga, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Anthony Bell, Warren Harding; Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington; Tristan Myers, Logan; Austin Gardner, St. John's; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer; Clemmye Owens, Rogers; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic; Devon Allen, Lima Senior; Ben Haraway, Norwalk.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Randal Clarkson, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, sr., 26.5; Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-5, soph., 28.0; Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Maurice O'Field, Cleve. John Hay, 6-5, sr., 15.9; Evan French, Vincent Warren, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5.

Players of the year: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville; Luke Kennard, Franklin; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green.

Coaches of the year: Joe Petrocelli, Kettering Alter; Doug Davis, Lima Bath; David Bargar, Chagrin Falls; Frank Spotleson, Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Bryan Jackson, Cols. Watterson, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Kyle Ritz, Cambridge, 6-6, sr., 19.0; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; VJ King, Akron SVSM, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Zack Denny, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, sr., 35.0; Chelvonte Montgomery, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-1, jr., 18.0; Mark Baniewicz, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-3, sr., 16.6; Jordan Kidd, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, sr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Boo Osborne, Cols. Centennial, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6-3, sr., 22.4; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Armand Fontes, Canton South, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Chris Shkil, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-8, sr., 15.3; Jack Thome, Chagrin Falls, 6-7, sr., 16.7; Noah Bidar, Chesterland W. Geauga, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-3, soph., 16.0.

Special Mention: Babe Murphy, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes; Periogn West, Steubenville; Ethan Boose, New Philadelphia; Stephen Ericksen, Carrollton; Mark Alstork, Day. Thurgood Marshall; Austin Grimes, Cin. Aiken; Jaaron Simmons, Kettering Alter; Cameron Kuhn, Vermilion; Sam Bentz, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Zach Johnson, Chillicothe; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union; J.J. Kukura, Alliance; Ryan Bush, Salem; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban; Jalen Hudson, Akron SVSM; Derik Lewis, Akron East.

Honorable Mention: Demetrius Carr, Cols. Whitehall-Yearling; James Davis, Cols. East; John Draper, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Deiondray Martin, Cols. Brookhaven; J Murrell, Cols. Mifflin; Marco Colombo, New Philadelphia; Parker Evans, New Concord John Glenn; Alex Young, Wintersville Indian Creek; Riley Carlton, St. Clairsville; Chase Hambel, Philo; Blake Albaugh, Uhrichsville Claymont; Fletcher Watt, Cadiz Harrison Central; Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington; Jamar Hammonds, Trotwood-Madison; Amos "AJ" Harris, Dayton Dunbar; Travis Lakins, Franklin; Jaelin Williams, Springfield Shawnee; Mark McCrone, Rocky River; Liam Sullivan, Chagrin Falls; Joe Hyster, Oberlin Firelands; Connor McLaughlin, Ashtabula Edgewood; DeAndre Austin, Hunting Valley Univ. School; John Cirillo, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Cale Burdyshaw, Perry; Zavier Powers, Mentor Lake Cath.; Blake Baldwin, WCH Miami Trace; Derek Shaw, WCH Washington; Reece Patton, Vincent Warren; Ibi Watson, Athens; L.B. Remy, McArthur Vinton County; Chase Detillion, Chillicothe Unioto; Cody Midkiff, Proctorville Fairland; Justin Bailey, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Doug Caputo, Youngs. Mooney; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna; Tyler Sherman, Norton; Victor Dorsey, Akron Springfield; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel; Damon Bowman, Akron North; Demetrious Ray, Akron East; Caleb Kleibscheidel, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Nick Wells, Akron SVSM; Derek Gray, Clyde; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial; Mason Willeke, Lexington; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.

State tournament

At Value City Arena, Columbus

Division I

Mentor (23-5) vs. Columbus Northland (28-0), Friday, 5:15

Rogers (20-7) vs. Cincinnati Walnut Hills (27-1), Friday, 8:30

Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (19-9) vs. Vincent Warren (26-1), Thursday, 5:15

Kettering Archbishop Alter (21-5) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (26-1), Thursday, 8:30

Final: Saturday, 1:30

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (24-3) vs. Ironton (23-2), Thursday, 10:45 am

Versailles (22-5) vs. Leavittsburg Labrae (24-3), Thursday, 2

Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Troy Christian (26-2) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-4), Friday, 10:45 am

Leipsic (24-4) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (25-2), Friday, 2

Final: Saturday, 4:30


Baseball

MONDAY

Detroit 5, Washington 1

Cleveland 4, Milwaukee 2

Atlanta 17, Philadelphia 10

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 3

Miami 6, Minnesota 2, 5 innings

Seattle 6, Oakland 5

Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 2

Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Kansas City vs. Texas, late

Cincinnati vs. Colorado, late

TODAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia , 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto , 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs, 4:05 p.m.

At Viera, Fla.

Detroit 000?000?401–5 7 1

Washington 000?100?000–1 8 0

Scherzer, B.Rondon (6), L.Marte (7), Villarreal (8) and Avila, Holaday. Zimmermann, R.Soriano (7), Abad (7), Storen (8), H.Rodriguez (9) and W.Ramos, C.Maldonado. W–B.Rondon. L–R.Soriano. Sv–Villarreal. HRs–Washington, LaRoche (1).

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Milwaukee 010?100?000–2 9 1

Cleveland 100?002?01x–4 9 0

Estrada, Mic.Gonzalez (3), Gorzelanny (4), Figaro (6), M.Olmsted (8) and D.Buller, Diaz. U.Jimenez, Gil (6), Pestano (7), J.Smith (8), S.Barnes (9) and Marson, O.Santos. W–Gil. L–Figaro. Sv–S.Barnes.


ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Reading 42 18 3 3 90 224 172

Elmira 35 23 3 4 77 222 199

Wheeling 28 26 3 8 67 170 196

Trenton 27 30 4 4 62 194 223

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Cincinnati 40 18 5 3 88 211 173

Toledo 33 24 5 4 75 205 182

Kalamazoo 32 28 4 1 69 188 194

Fort Wayne 32 31 1 2 67 192 223

Evansville 23 37 2 4 52 192 253

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 40 25 2 1 83 199 181

Florida 34 21 4 7 79 231 226

Greenville 35 24 2 6 78 218 199

S. Carolina 35 25 5 3 78 184 166

Orlando 26 33 3 3 58 179 225

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 46 14 3 4 99 214 159

x-Idaho 42 17 1 6 91 248 184

x-Colorado 32 28 3 3 70 219 202

x-Utah 26 29 4 8 64 199 261

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 43 16 3 4 93 230 179

x-Stockton 34 26 5 4 77 213 212

x-Las Vegas 32 29 2 3 69 179 180

San Francisco 24 35 1 6 55 183 237

Bakersfield 21 41 2 3 47 162 230

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Wheeling 3, Toledo 2

Greenville 9, Kalamazoo 2

Elmira 6, Trenton 3

Gwinnett 3, Orlando 2

Fort Wayne 8, Evansville 5

Florida 4, South Carolina 3, OT

Utah 6, San Francisco 2

Stockton 2, Bakersfield 1

TODAY

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05


NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 22 8 0 44 108 80

New Jersey 13 10 6 32 72 81

N.Y. Rangers 14 12 2 30 67 68

N.Y. Islanders 13 12 3 29 83 91

Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 19 5 4 42 90 70

Boston 19 5 3 41 81 57

Ottawa 15 8 6 36 72 62

Toronto 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 10 15 4 24 76 93

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 15 11 2 32 83 78

Winnipeg 15 12 2 32 77 85

Tampa Bay 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 12 15 1 25 78 85

Florida 7 16 6 20 70 109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 23 2 3 49 95 60

St. Louis 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 11 12 6 28 64 76

Nashville 11 12 6 28 67 77

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 15 10 2 32 70 68

Vancouver 13 8 6 32 77 77

Edmonton 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 11 11 4 26 75 87

Colorado 10 13 4 24 69 84

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 20 3 4 44 90 66

Los Angeles 15 10 2 32 81 71

Phoenix 13 11 4 30 77 78

San Jose 12 9 6 30 64 69

Dallas 12 12 3 27 69 81

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

Calgary at Dallas, late

Chicago at Colorado, late

Minnesota at Vancouver, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 2, Boston 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Washington 5, Buffalo 3

Edmonton 3, Nashville 2

TODAY

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Carolina, 7

Nashville at Columbus, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Boston at Winnipeg, 8

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30


NBA

MONDAY

Indiana 111, Cleveland 90

Brooklyn 119, Detroit 82

Charlotte 119, Washington 114

Philadelphia 101, Portland 100

Dallas 127, Atlanta 113

Denver 119, Chicago 118, OT

Memphis 92, Minnesota 77

Golden State 93, New Orleans 72

Miami 105, Boston 103

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, late

New York at Utah, late

SUNDAY

Milwaukee 115, Orlando 109

Miami 108, Toronto 91

L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80

Golden State 108, Houston 78

Minnesota 97, New Orleans 95

Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 101

Atlanta 105, Brooklyn 93

L.A. Lakers 113, Sacramento 102

TODAY

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Indiana 27 33 27 24 – 111

Cleveland 24 21 17 28 – 90

INDIANA: George 5-9 4-5 14, T.Hansbrough 6-12 6-7 18, Hibbert 4-10 4-5 12, Hill 2-7 4-4 9, Stephenson 3-8 0-0 6, Pendergraph 4-8 2-2 11, Johnson 3-6 1-2 8, Augustin 1-3 0-0 3, Green 7-13 2-2 20, Mahinmi 4-7 0-0 8, B.Hansbrough 0-1 2-2 2, Plumlee 0-2 0-0 0, Young 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-88 25-29 111.

CLEVELAND: Gee 2-7 3-4 7, Thompson 9-16 2-3 20, Zeller 3-5 2-4 8, Livingston 4-10 0-0 8, Waiters 2-7 0-0 4, Walton 1-3 2-2 5, Ellington 1-9 0-0 3, Speights 2-4 0-0 4, Miles 8-16 1-2 21, Gibson 1-9 4-6 6, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Casspi 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 35-92 14-21 90.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Indiana 8-22 (Green 4-7, Pendergraph 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Hill 1-3, Augustin 1-3, George 0-2, Stephenson 0-4), Cleveland 6-24 (Miles 4-8, Walton 1-3, Ellington 1-3, Casspi 0-1, Waiters 0-1, Gee 0-2, Gibson 0-6). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Indiana 63 (T.Hansbrough 11), Cleveland 54 (Thompson 11). Assists –Indiana 29 (Hill 7), Cleveland 21 (Zeller, Walton 4). Total Fouls–Indiana 16, Cleveland 21. Technicals –Green. Flagrant Fouls–Speights. Ejected– Speights. A – 13,016 (20,562).

Brooklyn 36 23 31 29 – 119

Detroit 23 22 14 23 – 82

BROOKLYN: Wallace 1-4 0-0 2, Evans 1-5 4-4 6, Lopez 7-10 4-5 18, Williams 10-18 7-8 31, Johnson 4-11 3-4 13, Brooks 4-8 1-1 10, Blatche 7-12 1-1 15, Teletovic 4-4 0-0 9, Watson 2-5 0-0 5, Stackhouse 5-6 0-0 10. Totals 45-83 20-23 119.

DETROIT: Singler 3-8 0-0 6, Maxiell 2-3 0-0 4, Monroe 8-10 1-2 17, Calderon 1-3 0-0 2, Stuckey 3-8 4-4 10, Bynum 8-19 2-2 18, Middleton 2-8 2-2 6, Jerebko 1-6 0-0 2, English 3-7 4-5 10, Villanueva 2-5 0-0 5, Kravtsov 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-78 13-15 82.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Brooklyn 9-21 (Williams 4-8, Johnson 2-7, Teletovic 1-1, Brooks 1-1, Watson 1-2, Wallace 0-2), Detroit 1-18 (Villanueva 1-4, Calderon 0-1, Bynum 0-2, Middleton 0-2, Jerebko 0-2, English 0-3, Singler 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Brooklyn 47 (Evans 11), Detroit 40 (Monroe 7). Assists –Brooklyn 21 (Williams, Watson 5), Detroit 20 (Bynum 6). Total Fouls–Brooklyn 17, Detroit 21. Technicals –Blatche. A – 16,072 (22,076).


Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned INF Juan Diaz to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Preston Guilmet, OF Cedric Hunter, RHP Matt Langwell, RHP Joe Martinez to their minor league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Optioned INF Junior Lake and INF Josh Vitters to Iowa (PCL), INF Christian Villanueva to Tennessee (SL) and OF Jorge Soler to Daytona (FSL). Assigned RHP Barret Loux, INF Javier Baez and C Rafael Lopez to their minor league camp.

COLLEGE

GRAND CANYON–Named Dan Majerle men's basketball coach.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned INF Juan Diaz to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHP Preston Guilmet, OF Cedric Hunter, RHP Matt Langwell, RHP Joe Martinez to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Optioned LHP Everett Teaford, LHP Will Smith and RHP Nate Adcock to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHP Blaine Boyer, RHP Michael Mariot, RHP Brian Sanches and RHP Yordano Ventura to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Agreed to terms with C Chris Snyder on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Optioned LHP Tyler Skaggs to Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS–Optioned INF Junior Lake and INF Josh Vitters to Iowa (PCL), INF Christian Villanueva to Tennessee (SL) and OF Jorge Soler to Daytona (FSL). Assigned RHP Barret Loux, INF Javier Baez and C Rafael Lopez to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES–Reassigned RHP Mike McClendon, LHP Nick Schmidt, C Jose Gonzalez, INF Tommy Manzella, INF Henry Wrigley and OF Kent Matthes to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Reassigned C Wilkin Castillo and OF Tony Gwynn Jr. to their minor league camp. Released C Ramon Castro.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Released 3B Bobby Crosby.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Optioned RHP Phil Irwin to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned RHP Brooks Brown, RHP Gerrit Cole, LHP Kris Johnson, C Ali Solis and RHP Kyle Waldrop to their minor league camp.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Optioned RHP Miles Mikolas to Tucson (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Granted C Chris Snyder his unconditional release. Optioned RHP Erik Davis, RHP Yunesky Maya, RHP Ryan Perry, C Jhonatan Solano, INF Chris Marrero and OF Corey Brown to Syracuse (IL). Reassigned RHP Ross Ohlendorf and INF Zach Walters to their minor league camp.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Acquired OF David Fox from Jolie (Frontier) for a player to be named.

EL PASO DIABLOS–Traded RHP Tim Adleman to New Jersey (Can-Am) for a player a player to be named.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS–Released RHP Jake Wiley.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS–Traded OF Andrew Brauer to Windy City for a player to be named. Traded OF David Fox to Amarillo (AA) for a player to be named. Traded C Eric McGee to Taos (Pecos).

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Signed RHP Brian Oliver.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Signed OF Jose Rivero. Traded C David Fanshawe and OF Vinnie Fayard to Sonoran (Freedom).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS–Signed G Terrell Harris to a second 10-day contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER–Named Jason Ranne director of strategic planning.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Re-signed LB Rey Maualuga.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Re-signed CB Cassius Vaughn.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS–Re-signed FB Jerome Felton to a three-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Signed OT Will Svitek.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Signed TE Benjamin Watson to a three-year contract. Re-signed WR Courtney Roby and LB Ramon Humber.

NEW YORK JETS–Signed LB Antwan Barnes to a three-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS–Signed DT Vance Walker.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS–Signed TE Matt Spaeth.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Released QB Matt Hasselbeck.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Agreed to terms with OT Tyler Polumbus on a two-year contract.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES–Signed WR Brandon London to a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS–Recalled F Ryan Spooner from Providence (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS–Reassigned RW Gustav Nyquist to Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Recalled F Eric Selleck from San Antonio (AHL). Reassigned F Jonathan Rheault to San Antonio.

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Assigned F Adam Cracknell to Peoria (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Signed F Ludwig Blomstrand to an entry-level contract. Recalled C Jordan Schroeder from Chicago (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Recalled D Dmitry Orlov from Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS–Agreed to terms with D Arturs Kulda. Placed G Al Montoya on injured reserve, retroactive to March 13.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Signed F Brady Vail to an amateur tryout contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. United–Re-signed D Daniel Woolard.

NEW YORK RED BULLS–Signed MF Marius Obekop and F Rafhinha.

National Women's Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC–Signed G Brittany Cameron.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY–Named Kirby Cannon football coach.

GRAND CANYON–Named Dan Majerle men's basketball coach.

N.C. CENTRAL–Named Andrea Wheeler assistant sports information director.

SETON HALL–Announced men's basketball G Aaron Cosby will transfer.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN–Announced it will not renew the contracts of women's basketball coach Denny Downing and men's basketball coach Ryan Marks.

TUSCULUM–Named Jarvis Littlejohn an assistant football coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories