Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/22/2013

Scoreboard: 3/22

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV (61

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Today

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. James Madison (21-14), 30 minutes following

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8)

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. California (26-9)

Sunday

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Today

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU-Akron winner

Sunday

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Today

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4)

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8)

Sunday

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Today

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. La Salle (22-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga vs. Wichita State (27-8)

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona (26-7)

Sunday

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

NIT

Second Round

Thursday

Maryland 62, Denver 52

Today

Arizona State (22-12) at Baylor (19-14), 8 p.m.

Stony Brook (25-7) at Iowa (22-12), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Stanford (19-14) at Alabama (22-12), Noon

Sunday

St. John's (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 11 a.m.

Monday

Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 7 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 9 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 10 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 12:10 p.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 11:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Waco, Texas

Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 4:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 4:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 4:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (23-8), 11:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 11:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Newark, Del.

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following

WNIT

First Round

Thursday

Toledo 63, Butler 49

Bowling Green 76, SMU 70

Drexel 59, Iona 50

Harvard 61, Hartford 57

Duquesne 71, Akron 66

Boston U. 61, Sacred Heart 49

Fordham 55, Army 46

James Madison 77, NC A&T 64

NC State 60, Richmond 55

Davidson 82, Old Dominion 73

Charlotte 79, Appalachian State 61

Florida 75, Florida International 68

Winthrop 65, Florida Gulf Coast 51

Youngstown St. 63, Indiana State 51

Kansas State 72, Texas Southern 44

Illinois 73, Miami (Ohio) 60

Western Kentucky 88, East Carolina 77, OT

Arkansas 67, Memphis 57

Tulane 65, Sam Houston State 57

Illinois State 63, IUPUI 47

Northern Colorado (20-12) at Wyoming (24-7), 9 p.m.

Hawaii (17-13) at San Diego (21-9), 9 p.m.

Seattle (20-10) at Saint Mary's (Cal) (20-10), 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Auburn 80, UAB 57

Eastern Illinois 60, Missouri 58

BYU 69, Idaho State 54

Utah 56, Long Beach State 49

San Diego State 69, UC Santa Barbara 46

Today

Ball State (15-15) at Minnesota (18-13), 8 p.m.

Northern Iowa (16-16) at Marquette (16-15), 8 p.m.

Eastern Washington (19-12) at Washington (20-11), 10 p.m.

UALR (24-8) at Pacific (25-7), 10 p.m.

NJCAA Div. II

OWENS 70, ERIE 58

ERIE: Hall 0-1-2-5, Spencer 1-0-2, Sanders 1-0-2, Greer 3-4-10, Ballard 0-2-2, Kidd 1-0-2, Weaver 2-1-5, Hay 0-1-0-3, Gray 11-3-2-5, Marion 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-12-58.

OWENS: Bond 2-1-5, Taylor 2-1-0-7, Adams 1-3-5, Bezeau 0-2-2, Heacock 3-2-1-13, Scott 10-8-28, House 0-2-0-6, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 20-5-15-70

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Columbus at D.C. United, 3:30

Sporting KC at New England, 4

New York at Montreal, 4:30

Vancouver at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

Seattle at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday

Chivas USA at Chicago, 5

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 40 26 .606 —

Brooklyn 40 28 .588 1

Boston 36 31 .537 41/2

Philadelphia 26 41 .388 141/2

Toronto 26 42 .382 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 53 14 .791 —

Atlanta 38 30 .559 151/2

Washington 24 43 .358 29

Orlando 18 51 .261 36

Charlotte 16 52 .235 371/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 26 .618 —

Chicago 36 31 .537 51/2

Milwaukee 34 33 .507 71/2

Detroit 23 46 .333 191/2

Cleveland 22 46 .324 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Memphis 46 21 .687 51/2

Houston 37 31 .544 15

Dallas 32 36 .471 20

New Orleans 23 46 .333 291/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 50 19 .725 —

Denver 47 22 .681 3

Utah 34 34 .500 151/2

Portland 32 36 .471 171/2

Minnesota 23 42 .354 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 47 22 .681 —

Golden State 39 31 .557 81/2

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 24 44 .353 221/2

Phoenix 23 46 .333 24

Thursday

Portland 99, Chicago 89

Philadelphia at Denver, 9

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10

Wednesday

Miami 98, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 107, Toronto 101

New York 106, Orlando 94

Atlanta 98, Milwaukee 90

Brooklyn 113, Dallas 96

New Orleans 87, Boston 86

Houston 100, Utah 93

Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 89, OT

San Antonio 104, Golden State 93

Washington 88, Phoenix 79

L.A. Clippers 101, Philadelphia 72

Today

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7

New York at Toronto, 7

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7

Portland at Atlanta, 7:30

Detroit at Miami, 7:30

Cleveland at Houston, 8

Memphis at New Orleans, 8

Boston at Dallas, 8:30

Utah at San Antonio, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 69 624 593 1962 28.4

Anthony, NYK 53 494 336 1453 27.4

Bryant, LAL 67 640 415 1813 27.1

James, MIA 67 671 351 1784 26.6

Harden, HOU 66 505 580 1739 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 69 570 389 1612 23.4

Curry, GOL 66 512 225 1467 22.2

Wade, MIA 63 528 283 1355 21.5

Aldridge, POR 65 557 253 1369 21.1

Parker, SAN 56 462 228 1174 21.0

Ellis, MIL 67 493 248 1297 19.4

Lopez, BRO 61 462 237 1161 19.0

Lillard, POR 67 453 216 1271 19.0

Pierce, BOS 66 409 291 1231 18.7

Lee, GOL 67 513 221 1247 18.6

Holiday, PHX 63 473 153 1171 18.6

Griffin, LAC 67 499 241 1242 18.5

Williams, BRO 65 402 252 1195 18.4

Jennings, MIL 67 436 207 1226 18.3

George, IND 67 426 174 1179 17.6

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 63 213 572 785 12.5

Randolph, MEM 61 262 451 713 11.7

Asik, HOU 68 232 566 798 11.7

Vucevic, ORL 68 230 550 780 11.5

Noah, CHI 62 254 460 714 11.5

Lee, GOL 67 193 553 746 11.1

Chandler, NYK 62 260 422 682 11.0

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 57 550 9.6

Vasquez, NOR 69 640 9.3

Holiday, PHX 63 543 8.6

Williams, BRO 65 493 7.6

Parker, SAN 56 426 7.6

Westbrook, OKC 69 518 7.5

Nelson, ORL 52 377 7.3

James, MIA 67 486 7.3

Teague, ATL 67 477 7.1

TENNIS

Sony Open

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles

Men

First Round

Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan, d. Robby Ginepri, United States, 7-5, 6-1.

Rufin Guillaume, France, d. Marius Copil, Romania, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Olivier Rochus, Belgium, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 4-6, 6-4, 3-1, retired.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Marc Gicquel, France, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Rhyne Williams, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-4.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Go Soeda, Japan, 7-5, 6-1.

Women

Second Round

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Su-Wei Hsieh, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2.

Li Na (5), China, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1.

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Julia Goerges (24), Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Kirsten Flipkens (30), Belgium, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (5), Netherlands, d. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, and Florian Mayer, Germany, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, and Oliver Marach, Austria, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal, Colombia, and Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, 6-3, 6-4.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

State tournament

At Value City Arena, Columbus

Division I

Mentor (23-5) vs. Columbus Northland (28-0), today, 5:15

Rogers (20-7) vs. Cincinnati Walnut Hills (27-1), today, 8:30

Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Akr. SVSM 70, Vincent Warren 51

Cols. Watterson 53, Kettering Alter 42

Final: Saturday, 1:30

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Ironton 60, OT

Versailles 63, Leavittsburg LaBrae 52

Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Troy Christian (26-2) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-4), today, 10:45 am

Leipsic (24-4) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (25-2), today, 2

Final: Saturday, 4:30

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 8 0 46 110 81

New Jersey 14 11 6 34 78 85

N.Y. Rangers 15 13 2 32 71 73

N.Y. Islanders 13 14 3 29 88 101

Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 5 5 45 97 75

Boston 20 6 3 43 84 61

Ottawa 16 9 6 38 78 67

Toronto 16 12 3 35 94 90

Buffalo 12 15 4 28 84 99

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 16 13 2 34 80 90

Carolina 15 13 2 32 85 86

Tampa Bay 13 16 1 27 98 90

Washington 13 16 1 27 83 87

Florida 9 16 6 24 77 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 24 3 3 51 102 66

St. Louis 16 11 2 34 87 83

Detroit 14 11 5 33 80 79

Columbus 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 12 13 6 30 75 84

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 17 10 2 36 77 71

Vancouver 14 9 6 34 81 82

Edmonton 11 11 7 29 72 85

Calgary 11 13 4 26 81 96

Colorado 11 14 4 26 75 92

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 3 4 48 99 71

Los Angeles 17 10 2 36 88 73

San Jose 13 10 6 32 71 77

Phoenix 13 13 4 30 79 85

Dallas 13 13 3 29 76 88

THURSDAY

Buffalo 5, Toronto 4, SO

Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

New Jersey 4, Carolina 1

Boston 2, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 0

Nashville 5, Calgary 3

Vancouver at Phoenix, 10

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

San Jose 4, Edmonton 3, SO

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 4, Detroit 2

Colorado 4, Dallas 3

Anaheim 4, Chicago 2

TODAY

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Calgary at Columbus, 7

Washington at Winnipeg, 7

Detroit at Anaheim, 10

SATURDAY

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 2

San Jose at Minnesota, 2

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 4

Boston at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7

Florida at New Jersey, 7

Columbus at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Dallas, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Reading 43 18 3 3 92 232 174

Elmira 36 23 3 4 79 229 200

Wheeling 29 26 3 8 69 172 197

Trenton 27 31 4 4 62 195 230

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Cincinnati 40 19 5 3 88 214 178

Toledo 34 24 5 4 77 208 182

Kalamazoo 32 28 4 2 70 189 196

Fort Wayne 32 32 1 2 67 194 231

Evansville 23 38 2 4 52 192 256

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Gwinnett 41 25 2 1 85 204 184

Greenville 36 25 2 6 80 223 207

Florida 34 21 4 7 79 231 226

S. Carolina 35 25 5 3 78 184 166

Orlando 27 33 3 4 61 187 230

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 47 14 3 4 101 216 160

x-Idaho 42 18 1 6 91 251 189

x-Colorado 32 29 3 3 70 220 204

x-Utah 26 29 4 8 64 199 261

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 44 16 3 4 95 235 182

x-Stockton 34 26 5 4 77 213 212

x-Las Vegas 33 29 2 3 71 181 181

x-San Francisco 24 35 1 6 55 183 237

Bakersfield 21 42 2 3 47 163 232

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

THURSDAY

Greenville 5, Orlando 4, SO

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 2, Kalamazoo 1, SO

Orlando 4, Greenville 0

Elmira 7, Trenton 1

Toledo 3, Evansville 0

Gwinnett 5, Cincinnati 3

Reading 8, Fort Wayne 2

Alaska 2, Colorado 1

Ontario 5, Idaho 3

TODAY

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Wheeling at Trenton, 7:05

Cincinnati at Florida, 7:30

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Reading at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15

SATURDAY

Cincinnati at Florida, 7

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Reading at Toledo, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Trenton, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

At Philadelphia

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Duke 18 (132½) Albany (NY)

Creighton 3½ (128) Cincinnati

Georgetown 13½ (123½) Fla. Gulf Coast

San Diego St. 3 (134) Oklahoma

At Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 21½ (136) James Madison

NC State 4½ (149) Temple

Ohio St. 14 (145) Iona

Notre Dame 1 (141) Iowa St.

At Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 20 (133) W. Kentucky

North Carolina 4 (142½) Villanova

Wisconsin 6 (129) Mississippi

Kansas St. 6 (132½) LaSalle

At Austin, Texas

Florida 20½ (141½) Northwestern St.

Minnesota 3 (135) UCLA

Miami 12 (125) Pacific

Illinois 1½ (127) Colorado

NIT

at Baylor 8½ (147) Arizona St.

at Iowa 8½ (125) Stony Brook

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 2½ New York

at Indiana 8½ Milwaukee

Oklahoma City 10½ at Orlando

at Miami 14 Detroit

at Atlanta 7½ Portland

Memphis 5 at New Orleans

at Houston 13 Cleveland

at Dallas 4 Boston

at San Antonio 11 Utah

at Phoenix 4½ Minnesota

at L.A. Lakers 9 Washington

GOLF

PGA-Bay Hill

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Justin Rose 32-33 – 65

John Huh 36-31 – 67

John Rollins 34-34 – 68

Brad Fritsch 32-36 – 68

Charley Hoffman 36-33 – 69

Ryo Ishikawa 35-34 – 69

Tiger Woods 34-35 – 69

Nick Watney 35-34 – 69

Sean O'Hair 33-36 – 69

Thorbjorn Olesen 35-34 – 69

Bill Haas 32-37 – 69

Jimmy Walker 35-34 – 69

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-34 – 69

Ben Kohles 37-32 – 69

Gary Woodland 35-35 – 70

Geoff Ogilvy 37-33 – 70

Ken Duke 35-35 – 70

Tag Ridings 35-35 – 70

Zach Johnson 35-35 – 70

Ben Crane 36-34 – 70

Stewart Cink 35-35 – 70

Pat Perez 35-36 – 71

Bob Estes 37-34 – 71

Matt Jones 36-35 – 71

Jason Dufner 35-36 – 71

Lee Westwood 36-35 – 71

Henrik Stenson 37-34 – 71

Sang-Moon Bae 37-34 – 71

David Lingmerth 35-36 – 71

Jason Day 35-36 – 71

Vaughn Taylor 36-35 – 71

Hunter Mahan 38-33 – 71

Chris Kirk 34-37 – 71

Jim Furyk 34-37 – 71

Mark Wilson 35-36 – 71

J.J. Henry 37-34 – 71

Vijay Singh 37-34 – 71

Camilo Villegas 36-35 – 71

John Senden 36-35 – 71

Matt Every 35-37 – 72

Boo Weekley 39-33 – 72

Ian Poulter 37-35 – 72

Graeme McDowell 37-35 – 72

Tommy Gainey 36-36 – 72

Carl Pettersson 34-38 – 72

Brian Harman 35-37 – 72

Scott Langley 37-35 – 72

Erik Compton 37-35 – 72

Brendon de Jonge 37-35 – 72

Billy Horschel 37-35 – 72

Tim Herron 37-35 – 72

Sergio Garcia 38-34 – 72

Ben Curtis 37-35 – 72

James Hahn 37-35 – 72

Cameron Tringale 37-35 – 72

Chris Stroud 34-38 – 72

Rickie Fowler 35-38 – 73

Robert Allenby 36-37 – 73

Richard H. Lee 37-36 – 73

Jeff Overton 36-37 – 73

Jeff Klauk 38-35 – 73

Charles Howell III 38-35 – 73

George Coetzee 36-37 – 73

David Lynn 38-35 – 73

Phil Mickelson 36-37 – 73

D.A. Points 37-36 – 73

Retief Goosen 38-35 – 73

K.J. Choi 36-37 – 73

Lee Janzen 35-38 – 73

Doug LaBelle II 37-36 – 73

Luke Guthrie 38-35 – 73

William McGirt 39-35 – 74

Greg Owen 39-35 – 74

Seung-Yul Noh 38-36 – 74

Kevin Streelman 38-36 – 74

Keegan Bradley 36-38 – 74

David Toms 36-38 – 74

Scott Brown 38-36 – 74

Justin Hicks 36-38 – 74

Brian Stuard 38-36 – 74

Nicholas Thompson 40-34 – 74

Bubba Watson 38-36 – 74

Martin Laird 39-35 – 74

Marc Leishman 39-35 – 74

Casey Wittenberg 36-38 – 74

Ernie Els 36-39 – 75

Aaron Baddeley 40-35 – 75

Josh Teater 40-35 – 75

David Hearn 40-35 – 75

Scott Gardiner 37-38 – 75

Ross Fisher 38-37 – 75

Francesco Molinari 37-38 – 75

Harris English 38-37 – 75

Greg Chalmers 36-40 – 76

Brian Davis 38-38 – 76

Graham DeLaet 39-37 – 76

Scott Verplank 37-39 – 76

Jonas Blixt 35-41 – 76

Charlie Beljan 39-37 – 76

Johnson Wagner 38-38 – 76

Scott Stallings 40-36 – 76

Rod Perry 39-37 – 76

Brandt Snedeker 37-39 – 76

Russell Henley 39-37 – 76

Ted Potter, Jr. 38-38 – 76

Brendan Steele 38-38 – 76

Mike Weir 40-36 – 76

Bo Van Pelt 40-36 – 76

Rod Pampling 40-37 – 77

Chad Campbell 40-37 – 77

Tim Clark 40-37 – 77

Lucas Glover 39-38 – 77

Robert Garrigus 34-43 – 77

Branden Grace 39-38 – 77

Fabian Gomez 40-37 – 77

Dicky Pride 37-40 – 77

Kyle Stanley 40-37 – 77

Brian Gay 38-40 – 78

Trevor Immelman 41-37 – 78

Ryan Moore 37-41 – 78

Stuart Appleby 41-37 – 78

a-Steven Fox 38-40 – 78

Charlie Wi 36-43 – 79

Kevin Chappell 38-41 – 79

Bud Cauley 39-40 – 79

Patrick Reed 37-42 – 79

Robert Gamez 40-39 – 79

Robert Streb 39-40 – 79

Webb Simpson 39-41 – 80

Angel Cabrera 40-40 – 80

Scott Piercy 38-43 – 81

a-Peter Williamson 42-41 – 83

World Rankings

Through March 21

1. Rory McIlroy 11.50

2. Tiger Woods 10.35

3. Luke Donald 7.16

4. Brandt Snedeker 6.47

5. Justin Rose 6.44

6. Louis Oosthuizen 6.14

7. Adam Scott 5.93

8. Steve Stricker 5.83

9. Matt Kuchar 5.46

10. Phil Mickelson 5.44

11. Ian Poulter 5.27

12. Lee Westwood 5.24

13. Bubba Watson 5.03

14. Keegan Bradley 4.98

15. Graeme McDowell 4.91

16. Sergio Garcia 4.91

17. Charl Schwartzel 4.89

18. Jason Dufner 4.81

19. Webb Simpson 4.66

20. Dustin Johnson 4.49

21. Peter Hanson 4.41

22. Hunter Mahan 4.38

23. Nick Watney 4.10

24. Ernie Els 4.00

25. Bo Van Pelt 3.86

26. Jim Furyk 3.61

27. Zach Johnson 3.50

28. Martin Kaymer 3.41

29. Branden Grace 3.27

30. Bill Haas 3.26

31. Rickie Fowler 3.21

32. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 3.19

33. Jamie Donaldson 3.12

34. Carl Pettersson 3.07

35. Jason Day 3.07

36. Scott Piercy 3.06

37. Robert Garrigus 3.06

38. Paul Lawrie 3.05

39. Francesco Molinari 3.01

40. Nicolas Colsaerts 2.87

41. Thorbjorn Olesen 2.76

42. George Coetzee 2.74

43. Michael Thompson 2.63

44. Ryan Moore 2.61

45. Matteo Manassero 2.53

46. Fredrik Jacobson 2.52

47. John Senden 2.46

48. Richard Sterne 2.37

49. Russell Henley 2.37

50. Geoff Ogilvy 2.35

NFL

Calendar

April 25-27 — NFL draft, New York

May 20-22 — NFL spring league meeting, Boston

Sept. 5, 8-9 — 2013 NFL season begins.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Reassigned RHP Chris Carpenter, RHP Terry Doyle, RHP Oscar Villarreal and LHP Chris Hernandez to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Trevor Bauer and RHP Corey Kluber to Columbus (IL). Reassigned LHP Giovanni Soto to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS–Reassigned F Terrence Jones to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

MIAMI HEAT–Reassigned F Jarvis Varnado to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Agreed to terms with DE Frostee Rucker on a one-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS–Re-signed CB Captain Munnerlyn to a one-year contract. Signed S Mike Mitchell to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS–Agreed to terms with TE Steve Maneri on a two-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Re-signed LB Brad Jones.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Signed WR Jordan Shipley.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Announced OT Branden Albert signed his franchise tender. Signed FB Ryan D'Imperio.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Agreed to terms with LB Will Herringon a one-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Re-signed QB David Carr.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Promoted Jeff Ferguson to vice president of football operations. Signed S Darcel McBath to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Agreed to terms with S Bernard Pollard on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–Suspended Toronto F Joffrey Lupul two games for an illegal check to the head of Tampa Bay D Victor Hedman during a March 20 game.

DALLAS STARS–Recalled F Alex Chiasson from Texas (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled G Cedrick Desjardins and F Richard Panik from Syracuse (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS–Assigned D Mike Komisarek to Toronto (AHL). Called up F Ryan Hamilton from Toronto.

WINNIPEG JETS–Reassigned G Eddie Pasquale to the St. John's (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS–Announced D Gleason Fournier was reassigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL).

UTAH GRIZZLIES–Announced G Adam Morrison was reassigned to the team by Boston (NHL). Signed G Ben Meisner.

WORCESTER SHARKS–Signed F Lane Scheidl to an amateur tryout agreement. Signed F Peter Sivak to a player tryout agreement.

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS–Signed F Kyle De Laurell. Signed D Scott Macaulay to an amateur tryout agreement.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE–Suspended sprinters Ronell Mance and Stephen Newbold indefinitely, after a shooting incident.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE–Named Rick Mallory offensive tackles/tight ends coach.

TUSKEGEE–Announced resignation of athletic director Patric Simon.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 18 6 .750

Baltimore 15 6 .714

Seattle 17 7 .708

Cleveland 15 9 .625

Tampa Bay 14 10 .583

Detroit 14 11 .560

Chicago 11 10 .524

Boston 13 12 .520

Texas 12 12 .500

Minnesota 11 12 .478

Oakland 10 12 .455

Houston 10 13 .435

Toronto 10 14 .417

New York 10 15 .400

Los Angeles 6 13 .316

National League

W L Pct

Atlanta 16 11 .593

Colorado 11 10 .524

St. Louis 12 11 .522

San Diego 13 14 .481

Arizona 12 13 .480

Philadelphia 11 12 .478

Washington 11 12 .478

San Francisco 10 11 .476

Miami 10 12 .455

New York 9 11 .450

Chicago 12 15 .444

Los Angeles 10 14 .417

Pittsburgh 10 14 .417

Milwaukee 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 15 .348

THURSDAY

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago White Sox 8, Milwaukee 3

Oakland 10, Cincinnati 9

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Cleveland 5, Arizona 4

Houston 7, Detroit 2

Atlanta 4, Washington 3

Philadelphia vs. Boston

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore

Minnesota vs. N.Y. Yankees

L.A. Angels vs. Texas

Colorado vs. San Francisco

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Seattle

Houston 000?220?201– 7 11 0

Detroit 010?010?000– 2 5 1

Harrell, Ambriz (6), Peacock (7) and Corporan. Verlander, Alburquerque (6), Benoit (8), B.Rondon (9) and Avila, C.Casali. W–Harrell. L–Verlander. Sv–Peacock. HRs–Houston, B.Laird (5), Corporan 2 (2), Dominguez (3).

Cleveland 310?100?000– 5 11 1

Arizona 103?000?000– 4 10 0

Carrasco, J.Smith (6), Allen (7), Shaw (8), Capps (9) and Jeroloman, O.Santos. Kennedy, Putz (6), Ziegler (7), Mat.Reynolds (8), Paterson (9) and M.Montero, Nieves. W–Carrasco. L–Kennedy. Sv–Capps. HRs–Cleveland, Brantley (1).

SPORTS NOTES

Sixth Annual Dusty Gloves Baseball Tournament will be held April 25-28 at the Oregon Recreation Complex for U11-U14 divisions. For more information contact Joe Miller @ 419-376-6543 or www.dustygloves.com.

Bowling Green Adult Softball Leagues are now forming. Informational meetings will be held this Saturday or Sunday, March 23 or 24, at Bowling Green Carter Park, 441 Campbell Hill Rd., Bowling Green at 2 p.m. Leagues will be organized for men's, coed, women's and church leagues. For more information contact: Tim Dunn at tdunnbb@yahoo.com.

Eastwood High School has coaching openings for Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach, Varsity Boys Soccer Head Coach, and Assistant Girls Soccer Coach. Teaching positions are available and please visit www.eastwoodschools.org for more information. For coaching positions, please send a cover letter, resume, and list of references to Chris Fahim, Athletic Director, at cfahim@eastwoodschools.org and applications are due by April 8.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories