Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 3/23/2013

Scoreboard: 3/23

 

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

Dayton, Ohio

Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Indiana 83, James Madison 62

Austin, Texas

Miami 78, Pacific 49

Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Thursday

Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Third Round

Today

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana (28-6) vs. Temple (24-9)

Austin, Texas

Miami (28-6) vs. Illinois (23-12)

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

Austin, Texas

Florida 79, Northerwestern State 47

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Thursday

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Third Round

Today

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 12:15 p.m.

Sunday

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast (25-10) vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina (25-10)

Austin, Texas

Florida (27-7) vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Thursday

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Third Round

Today

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 5:15 p.m.

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday

Philadelphia

Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton (28-7)

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

following

Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Thursday

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Third Round

Today

Salt Lake City

Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 6:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Iowa State (23-11)

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle (23-9) vs. Mississippi (27-8)

NIT

Second Round

Friday

Baylor 89, Arizona State 86

Stony Brook (25-7) at Iowa (22-12), 9:30 p.m.

Today

Stanford (19-14) at Alabama (22-12), Noon

Sunday

St. John's (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 11 a.m.

Monday

Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 7 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 9 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 10 p.m.

CBI

Quarterfinals

Monday

Houston (20-12) at George Mason (19-14), 7 p.m.

Santa Clara (22-11) at Purdue (16-17), 7 p.m.

Richmond (19-14) at Wright State (22-12), 7 p.m.

Western Michigan (21-12) at Wyoming (20-13), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

George Mason-Houston winner, vs. Santa Clara-Purdue winner, TBA

Wright State-Richmond winner, vs. Wyoming-Western Michigan winner, TBA

CIT

Second Round

Today

Eastern Kentucky (25-9) at Evansville (19-14), 1:30 p.m.

Rider (19-14) at East Carolina (19-12), 5 p.m.

Canisius (19-13) at Youngstown St. (18-15), 7:05 p.m.

Tulane (20-14) at Bradley (17-16), 8 p.m.

Illinois-Chicago (18-15) at Northern Iowa (19-14), 8 p.m.

Air Force (18-13) at Weber State (27-6), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Kent State (21-13) at Loyola (Md) (22-11), 3 p.m.

Monday

UC Irvine (21-15) at Oral Roberts (19-14), 8 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 12:10 p.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 11:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Waco, Texas

Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 4:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 4:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 4:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (23-8), 11:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 11:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Newark, Del.

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following

WNIT

First Round

Friday

Ball State 54, Minnesota 51

Northern Iowa 61, Marquette 59

Eastern Washington (19-12) at Washington (20-11), 10 p.m.

UALR (24-8) at Pacific (25-7), 10 p.m.

Thursday

Toledo 63, Butler 49

Drexel 59, Iona 50

Harvard 61, Hartford 57

Duquesne 71, Akron 66

Bowling Green 76, SMU 70

Boston U. 61, Sacred Heart 49

Fordham 55, Army 46

James Madison 77, NC A&T 64

NC State 60, Richmond 55

Davidson 82, Old Dominion 73

Charlotte 79, Appalachian State 61

Florida 75, Florida International 68

Winthrop 65, Florida Gulf Coast 51

Youngstown St. 63, Indiana State 51

Kansas State 72, Texas Southern 44

Illinois 73, Miami (Ohio) 60

Western Kentucky 88, East Carolina 77, OT

Arkansas 67, Memphis 57

Tulane 65, Sam Houston State 57

Illinois State 63, IUPUI 47

Northern Colorado 71, Wyoming 63

San Diego 61, Hawaii 49

St. Mary's (Cal) 68, Seattle 51

Today

Youngstown State at Toledo, 2

Duquesne at Bowling Green, 5

BASEBALL

Exhibition

FRIDAY

Detroit 4, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 4

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 7

Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 3

Toronto 1, Boston 0

Houston 3, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 6

Colorado (ss) 14, Texas 9

Cincinnati 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

Kansas City 13, L.A. Angels 9

Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 1

San Francisco 11, Colorado (ss) 6

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2

Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

TODAY

Houston vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

At Viera, Fla.

Detroit 010?020?100– 4 8 1

Washington 000?010?200– 3 7 1

Smyly, J.Alvarez (6), Coke (7), Villarreal (8), L.Marte (9) and B.Pena, B.Davis. Strasburg, H.Rodriguez (7), Mattheus (8), Clippard (9) and K.Suzuki. W–Smyly. L–Strasburg. Sv–L.Marte. HRs–Detroit, Tuiasosopo (4). Washington, Desmond (2).

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

State tournament

At Value City Arena, Columbus

Division I

Mentor 80, Cols. Northland 69

Rogers 58, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 51

Final: today, 8:30

Division II

Akr. SVSM 70, Vincent Warren 51, Thursday

Cols. Watterson 53, Kettering Alter 42, Thursday

Final: today, 1:30

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Ironton 60, OT, Thursday

Versailles 63, Leavittsburg LaBrae 52, Thursday

Final: today, 10:45 am

Division IV

Cle. VASJ 67, Troy Christian 36

Leipsic 61, Fairfield Christian 58

Final: today, 4:30

Rogers 14 15 8 21 - 58

Cin. Walnut Hills 17 11 11 12 - 51

ROGERS: Kynard 9-2-1-25, Owens 0-2-4-10, Dailey 3-2-8, Pratt 1-1-1-6, Robinson 2-0-4, Gilmer 2-1-5. Totals: 17-5-9-58.

WALNUT HILLS: Burton 1-0-2, Wingfield 7-1-3-20, Hill 2-0-4, Johnson 6-5-17, Gilmore 1-2-4, Brown 2-0-4. Totals: 19-1-10-51.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 020 014 100 - 8 11 2

Ohio 020 010 200 - 5 ?8 3

WP: Shaw (2-3). LP: Miller (1-3). T: Delewski 2-5, RBI, Langhals 2-3, RBI.

Western Michigan 013 200 034 - 13 17 0

Bowling Green 300 010 101 - ?6 13 1

WP-Moyer. LP-Apthorpe (0-2). BG: Shay 2-4, HR, 2 RBI, Lancaster 3-5, 2B, RBI.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 41 26 .612 —

Brooklyn 40 28 .588 11/2

Boston 36 31 .537 5

Philadelphia 26 42 .382 151/2

Toronto 26 43 .377 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 54 14 .794 —

Atlanta 38 31 .551 161/2

Washington 24 43 .358 291/2

Orlando 18 52 .257 37

Charlotte 16 52 .235 38

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 43 26 .623 —

Chicago 36 31 .537 6

Milwaukee 34 34 .500 81/2

Detroit 23 47 .329 201/2

Cleveland 22 47 .319 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 53 16 .768 —

Memphis 46 22 .676 61/2

Houston 38 31 .551 15

Dallas 32 36 .471 201/2

New Orleans 24 46 .343 291/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 19 .729 —

Denver 48 22 .686 3

Utah 34 35 .493 161/2

Portland 33 36 .478 171/2

Minnesota 23 43 .348 26

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 47 22 .681 —

Golden State 39 31 .557 81/2

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 25 44 .362 22

Phoenix 23 46 .333 24

Friday

Oklahoma City 97, Orlando 89

New York 99, Toronto 94

Indiana 102, Milwaukee 78

Portland 104, Atlanta 93

Miami 103, Detroit 89

Houston 116, Cleveland 78

New Orleans 90, Memphis 83

Boston at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio 104, Utah 97, OT

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday

Portland 99, Chicago 89

Denver 101, Philadelphia 100

Sacramento 101, Minnesota 98

Today

Detroit at Charlotte, 7

Toronto at New York, 7:30

Boston at Memphis, 8

Indiana at Chicago, 8

Sacramento at Denver, 9

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Washington at Golden State, 10:30

Sunday

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 3

Charlotte at Miami, 6

Chicago at Minnesota, 7

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7

San Antonio at Houston, 7

Utah at Dallas, 7:30

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 9

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9

Detroit 28 26 14 21 – 89

Miami 22 29 22 30 – 103

Detroit: Singler 8-14 0-0 18, Maxiell 2-6 2-4 6, Monroe 10-19 3-5 23, Calderon 7-11 1-1 18, Stuckey 4-15 2-2 11, Jerebko 2-8 4-4 9, Bynum 1-5 0-0 2, English 0-3 0-0 0, Villanueva 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 34-83 14-18 89.

Miami: James 12-15 4-6 29, Haslem 2-3 0-0 4, Bosh 1-7 3-6 5, Wade 7-17 4-6 19, Chalmers 3-6 2-2 11, Battier 3-7 3-3 11, Cole 4-5 2-2 10, Allen 1-3 0-0 2, Andersen 4-4 1-1 9, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-68 19-26 103.

Rebounds – Detroit 47 (Monroe 15), Miami 33 (James 8). Assists – Detroit 21 (Calderon 7), Miami 21 (James 8). A – 20,350.

Cleveland 25 18 18 17 – 78

Houston 28 30 29 29 – 116

Cleveland: Gee 3-9 4-4 11, Thompson 3-6 2-4 8, Zeller 1-3 0-0 2, Livingston 5-10 4-5 14, Ellington 6-13 0-0 13, Gibson 0-9 0-0 0, Walton 3-5 0-0 7, Quinn 2-5 0-0 4, Speights 3-8 0-0 6, Miles 3-8 2-2 9, Jones 2-7 0-0 4, Casspi 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 31-86 12-15 78.

Houston: Parsons 5-11 2-3 13, Motiejunas 3-5 3-6 10, Asik 6-8 1-3 13, Harden 5-9 7-9 20, Lin 2-7 0-1 4, Smith 2-3 0-0 4, Robinson 6-7 3-3 15, Beverley 4-7 2-2 11, Delfino 3-7 0-0 8, Anderson 5-6 0-0 11, Garcia 3-5 0-0 7, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 44-77 18-27 116.

Rebounds – Cleveland 32 (Thompson 8), Houston 54 (Smith 13). Assists – Cleveland 14 (Quinn 2), Houston 26 (Lin 6). A – 15,694.

AUTO RACING

Auto Club 400 Lineup

Race Sunday

Fontana, Calif.

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 187.451. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.217. 3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.149. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 187.13. 5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 186.688.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.514. 7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 186.273. 8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.864. 9. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 185.792. 10. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.677.

11. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 185.157. 12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 185.085. 13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 184.876. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.715. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 184.625.

16. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.374. 17. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.233. 18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.044. 19. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.011. 20. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 183.988.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.852. 22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 183.702. 23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.697. 24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.57. 25. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.248.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 183.113. 27. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.02. 28. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.825. 29. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 182.658. 30. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 182.639.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 182.519. 32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 182.473. 33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 182.44. 34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 181.493. 35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 181.087.

36. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 181.087. 37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 8 0 48 114 83

New Jersey 14 11 6 34 78 85

N.Y. Rangers 15 13 2 32 71 73

N.Y. Islanders 13 15 3 29 90 105

Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 5 5 45 97 75

Boston 20 6 3 43 84 61

Ottawa 16 9 6 38 78 67

Toronto 16 12 3 35 94 90

Buffalo 12 15 4 28 84 99

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 16 14 2 34 81 96

Carolina 15 13 2 32 85 86

Washington 14 16 1 29 89 88

Tampa Bay 13 16 1 27 98 90

Florida 9 16 6 24 77 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 24 3 3 51 102 66

St. Louis 16 11 2 34 87 83

Detroit 14 11 5 33 80 79

Columbus 13 12 6 32 73 80

Nashville 12 13 6 30 75 84

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 17 10 2 36 77 71

Vancouver 15 9 6 36 83 83

Edmonton 11 11 7 29 72 85

Calgary 11 14 4 26 82 101

Colorado 11 14 4 26 75 92

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 3 4 48 99 71

Los Angeles 17 11 2 36 88 75

San Jose 13 10 6 32 71 77

Dallas 14 13 3 31 78 88

Phoenix 13 14 4 30 80 87

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Columbus 5, Calgary 1

Washington 6, Winnipeg 1

Detroit at Anaheim, 10

THURSDAY

Buffalo 5, Toronto 4, SO

Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

New Jersey 4, Carolina 1

Boston 2, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 0

Nashville 5, Calgary 3

Vancouver 2, Phoenix 1

Dallas 2, Los Angeles 0

TODAY

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 2

San Jose at Minnesota, 2

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 4

Boston at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7

Florida at New Jersey, 7

Columbus at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Dallas, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Reading 44 18 3 3 94 235 175

Elmira 37 23 3 4 81 234 202

Wheeling 29 27 3 8 69 174 202

Trenton 28 31 4 4 64 200 232

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Cincinnati 41 19 5 3 90 220 180

Toledo 35 24 5 4 79 212 183

Kalamazoo 32 29 4 2 70 190 200

Fort Wayne 32 33 1 2 67 196 236

Evansville 23 39 2 4 52 193 259

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Gwinnett 41 26 2 1 85 205 189

Greenville 36 25 2 6 80 223 207

S. Carolina 36 25 5 3 80 189 167

Florida 34 22 4 7 79 233 232

Orlando 27 33 3 4 61 187 230

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 47 14 3 4 101 216 160

x-Idaho 42 18 1 6 91 251 189

x-Colorado 32 29 3 3 70 220 204

x-Utah 26 29 4 8 64 199 261

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 44 16 3 4 95 235 182

x-Stockton 34 26 5 4 77 213 212

x-Las Vegas 33 29 2 3 71 181 181

x-San Francisco 24 35 1 6 55 183 237

Bakersfield 21 42 2 3 47 163 232

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Elmira 5, Fort Wayne 2

South Carolina 5, Gwinnett 1

Trenton 5, Wheeling 2

Toledo 4, Kalamazoo 1

Cincinnati 6, Florida 2

Reading 3, Evansville 1

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15

TODAY

Reading at Toledo, 7:05

Cincinnati at Florida, 7

Wheeling at Trenton, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Third Round

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Marquette 2 (126½) Butler

Louisville 10½ (134) Colorado St.

Michigan St. 5½ (130½) Memphis

Michigan 3 (142½) VCU

Gonzaga 6½ (128½) Wichita St.

Arizona 10 (133) Harvard

Saint Louis 4 (123½) Oregon

Syracuse 7½ (125) California

Today

NIT

Second Round

at Alabama 4 (129) Stanford

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

at East Carolina 3½ (143½) Rider

at Evansville 4½ (143½) E. Kentucky

at Bradley 2½ (144) Tulane

at N. Iowa 12½ (130) Ill. Chicago

at Youngstown St. 1½ (151½) Canisius

at Weber St. 8 (137½) Air Force

GOLF

PGA-Bay Hill

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Bill Haas 69-66 – 135

Justin Rose 65-70 – 135

John Huh 67-69 – 136

Ken Duke 70-68 – 138

J.J. Henry 71-67 – 138

Jimmy Walker 69-69 – 138

Mark Wilson 71-68 – 139

Vijay Singh 71-68 – 139

Tiger Woods 69-70 – 139

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 69-71 – 140

Luke Guthrie 73-67 – 140

Brad Fritsch 68-72 – 140

Bob Estes 71-69 – 140

John Rollins 68-72 – 140

Rickie Fowler 73-67 – 140

Sang-Moon Bae 71-69 – 140

Hunter Mahan 71-70 – 141

Sergio Garcia 72-69 – 141

Matt Jones 71-70 – 141

Ian Poulter 72-69 – 141

Thorbjorn Olesen 69-73 – 142

Charles Howell III 73-69 – 142

Retief Goosen 73-69 – 142

Ben Curtis 72-70 – 142

Ben Kohles 69-73 – 142

Boo Weekley 72-70 – 142

Henrik Stenson 71-71 – 142

Chris Kirk 71-72 – 143

Stewart Cink 70-73 – 143

Chris Stroud 72-71 – 143

John Senden 71-72 – 143

Keegan Bradley 74-69 – 143

Gary Woodland 70-73 – 143

Richard H. Lee 73-70 – 143

Brian Stuard 74-69 – 143

Tag Ridings 70-74 – 144

Ben Crane 70-74 – 144

William McGirt 74-70 – 144

Chad Campbell 77-67 – 144

Carl Pettersson 72-72 – 144

Erik Compton 72-72 – 144

LPGA

Carlsbad, Calif., par 72

Beatriz Recari 69-67 – 136

Paula Creamer 69-68 – 137

Karrie Webb 67-70 – 137

I.K. Kim 71-67 – 138

Cristie Kerr 70-68 – 138

Haeji Kang 69-69 – 138

Inbee Park 69-69 – 138

Jane Park 66-72 – 138

Lizette Salas 69-70 – 139

Caroline Hedwall 67-72 – 139

Jeong Jang 72-68 – 140

Stacy Lewis 70-70 – 140

So Yeon Ryu 70-70 – 140

Mo Martin 69-71 – 140

Jee Young Lee 72-69 – 141

Chella Choi 71-70 – 141

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-70 – 141

Jenny Shin 70-71 – 141

Amanda Blumenherst 69-72 – 141

Azahara Munoz 72-70 – 142

Suzann Pettersen 71-71 – 142

Carlota Ciganda 70-72 – 142

Jacqui Concolino 70-72 – 142

Sandra Gal 70-72 – 142

Giulia Sergas 68-74 – 142

Pornanong Phatlum 75-68 – 143

Alison Walshe 74-69 – 143

Na Yeon Choi 72-71 – 143

Paola Moreno 71-72 – 143

Hee Kyung Seo 71-72 – 143

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-74 – 143

Jessica Korda 68-75 – 143

Nicole Castrale 74-70 – 144

Gerina Piller 74-70 – 144

Marcy Hart 73-71 – 144

Ai Miyazato 72-72 – 144

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-73 – 144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73 – 144

Jiyai Shin 71-73 – 144

Austin Ernst 69-75 – 144

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned INF Jake Elmore to Oklahoma City (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed LHP Scott Diamond and RHP Anthony Swarzak on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Optioned OF Carlos Peguero to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHP Carson Smith and INF Nick Franklin to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned RHP Justin Grimm to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed RHP Todd Redmond off waivers from Baltimore and optioned him to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to their minor league camp. Assigned RHP Drew Carpenter, Jaye Chapman, RHP Casey Coleman, RHP Jensen Lewis, RHP Blake Parker, INF Edwin Maysonet, INF Brad Nelson, OF Brian Bogusevic, OF Johermyn Chavez and OF Darnell McDonald to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS – Reassigned RHP Armando Galarraga to their minor league camp.

FLORIDA MARLINS – Re-assigned OF Christian Yelich, RHP Jonathan Albaladejo and C Jake Jeffries to their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Tom Koehler to New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned INF Ivan DeJesus Jr. and INF Jared Goedert to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Released RHP Ramon Ramirez and INF Wilson Valdez.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Optioned RHP Cole Kimball to Syracuse (IL). Re-assigned RHP Jeremy Accardo to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with LHP J.C. Romero on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Signed F Juwan Howard for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with LB D.J. Williams on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed TE Kellen Davis and DB Chris Owens to one-year contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed S Ed Reed.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Reassigned C Riley Nash to Charlotte (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Assigned F Craig Smith to Milwaukee (AHL) on a conditioning assignment.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned D Chris Summers to Portland (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Traded F Matt D'Agostini and a conditional 2015 seventh-round draft pick to New Jersey for a conditional 2015 fifth-round draft pick.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Assigned G Mark Owuya from Toronto (AHL) to Reading (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA – Named Bill Battle athletic director.

RICE – Signed football coach David Bailiff to a three-year contract extension through the 2016 season.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories