Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/18/2013

Scoreboard: 5/18

 

City League Championship

At Rogers

Girls

Team results: Rogers 148, Start 119, Scott 82.5, Woodward 79, Bowsher 72.5, Waite 1.

100-1, Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 12.28; 2, Alexandria Ampiaw, Start, 13.13; 3, Caliea Braswell, Woodward, 13.65; 4, Antreon Williams, Start, 13.67; 5, Erica Besteder, Scott, 13.76; 6, C'Yana Martin, Rogers, 13.91; 7, Ivana Brown, Woodward, 14.02; 8, Myleena White, Scott, 14.10.

200-1, Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 24.84; 2, Chon'teya Suttler, Rogers, 27.31; 3, Daesha Ware, Start, 28.30; 4, Antreon Williams, Start, 28.80; 5, Erica Besteder, Scott, 28.85; 6, Ti-Jah Harris, Woodward, 29.23.

400-1, Jasmine Price, Bowsher, 1:00.64; 2, Caliea Braswell, Woodward, 1:03.16; 3, Shamica Alleyne, Start, 1:04.99; 4, Breonna Terry, Rogers, 1:07.09; 5, Valene Fortune, Start, 1:08.44; 6, Sharae Hood, Waite, 1:15.08.

800-1, Jasmine Price, Bowsher, 2:41.38; 2, Dasia Daniel, Start, 2:44.65; 3, Rebecca Vazquez, Woodward, 2:48.30; 4, Taychelle Tindall, Bowsher, 2:54.91; 5, Chas Straughn-McClellan, Scott, 2:57.75; 6, Faith Robinson, Scott, 2:57.99.

1600-1, Becca Lustic, Rogers, 6:01.44; 2, Rabecha O'Leary, Start, 6:03.75; 3, Rebecca Vazquez, Woodward, 6:06.56; 4, Kristen Fink, Rogers, 6:15; 5, Mya Barnhill, Scott, 6:22.63; 6, Courtney Stec, Bowsher, 6:35.87.

3200-1, Becca Lustic, Rogers, 13:09.17; 2, Kristen Fink, Rogers, 13:13.48; 3, Rebecca Vazquez, Woodward, 13:45.23; 4, Katlyn Westoven, Bowsher, 13:56.10; 5, Courtney Stec, Bowsher, 13:57.82; 6, Mya Barnhill, Scott, 14:17.26.

100h-1, Genova Hooker, Start, 16.80; 2, Tymeshia Childress, Woodward, 16.81; 3, Randi Weaver, Rogers, 17.62; 4, Annissa Daniels, Rogers, 17.88; 5, Ivana Brown, Woodward, 20.12; 6, Jamie Easter, Scott, 20.42; 7, Lestina Stoutt, Bowsher, 22.84.

300h-1, Tymeshia Childress, Woodward, 49.95; 2, Genova Hooker, Start, 50.17; 3, Annissa Daniels, Rogers, 51.97; 4, Ashley Miller, Rogers, 52.13; 5, Jamie Easter, Scott, 57.12; 6, Lestina Stoutt, Bowsher, 1:00.99.

400 relay-1, Start (Kai'lynn Devault, Alexandria Ampiaw, Antreon Williams, Daesha Ware) 51.10; 2, Bowsher 54.44; 3, Scott 58.63; 4, Rogers (DQ)

800 relay-1, Rogers (Breonna Terry, Reza Parkman, Chon'teya Suttler, Sasha Dailey) 1:46.63; 2, Start 1:47.68; 3, Woodward 1:54.45; 4, Scott 1:57.53; 5, Bowsher 1:58.51; 6, Waite 2:01.53.

1600 relay-1, Rogers (Callie Gilmore, Sasha Dailey, Ashley Miller, Chon'teya Suttler) 4:11.15; 2, Start 4:17.83; 3, Woodward 4:22.13; 4, Bowsher 4:30.73.

3200 relay-1, Start (Samantha O'Leary, Bianca Iannarino, Dasia Daniel, Rabecha O'Leary) 11:36.61; 2, Scott 11:57.46; 3, Rogers 13:11.29

HJ-1, Ashley Miller, Rogers, 5-0; 2, Jada Fortune, Start, 4-10; 3, Marlena Cortland-Wilson, Scott, 4-6; 4, Makala Berry, Rogers, 4-4; 5, Katlyn Westoven, Bowsher, 4-2; 5, LaQuelle Jacobs, Scott, 4-2.

LJ-1, Rachel Marter, Bowsher, 16-3.50; 2, Reza Parkman, Rogers, 15-4.50; 3, Erica Besteder, Scott, 15-4.50; 4, Makala Berry, Rogers, 15-3; 5, Jada Fortune, Start, 15-1.50; 6, Madison Mueller, Bowsher, 14.2.50.

Discus-1, Chrishayla Duncan, Scott, 107-11; 2, Dejah Weaver, Rogers, 96-9; 3, Shyann Williams, Woodward, 94-1; 4, Akia Williams, Scott, 80-3; 5, Bianca Germany, Rogers, 77-2; 6, Demi Jackson, Start, 76-6.

SP-1, Chrishayla Duncan, Scott, 35-2.50; 2, Chloe Jackson, Start, 32-1; 3, Shyan Williams, Woodward, 31-4.50; 4, Akia Willias, Scott, 31-2.50; 5, Sierra Peggish, Woodward, 28-4; 6, Marquelle Williams, Rogers, 28-2; 7, Jaide Conley, Rogers, 26-4.50; 8, Latrecia Williams, Waite, 24-5.50.

PV-1, Akia Williams, Scott, 7-0; 2, Salvina Tirone, Bowsher, 6-6; 3, Cheryl Taylor, Bowsher, 6-6

Boys

Team results-Start 158, Rogers 152, Bowsher 103, Scott 64, Woodward 39, Waite 4.

100-1, Mike Lipkins, Rogers, 11.28; 2, Ruben Pratt, Scott, 11.44; 3, Charles McClelland, Bowsher, 11.46; 4, DeMarkus Darrington, Woodward, 11.74; 5, Anthony Bell, Woodward, 11.91; 6, Stratman Cooke, Rogers, 11.93.

200-1, Mike Lipkins, Rogers, 22.80; 2, Ruben Pratt, Scott, 23.16; 3, Stephen Alleyne, Start, 23.31; 4, Phillip McMillian, Bowsher, 23.32; 5, Kurtis Jeffery, Rogers, 23.35; 6, Charles McClelland, Bowsher, 24.05.

400-1, Stephen Alleyne, Start, 50.08; 2, Mike Lipkins, Rogers, 50.61; 3, Daniel Drake, Scott, 53.41; 4, Johnny Douanglee, Waite, 54.37; 5, Stratman Cooke, Rogers, 55.65; 6, Isaiah Brown, Woodward, 56.25.

800-1, Shaun Yates, Start, 2:07.02; 2, Tremain Batson, Start, 2:09; 3, Corey Fink, Rogers, 2:12.17; 4, Brandon Rome, Bowsher, 2:13.79; 5, James Purley, Rogers, 2:16.71; 6, Damon McCullough, Scott, 2:16.76.

1600-1, Corey Fink, Rogers, 4:45.81; 2, Nate Price, Bowsher, 4:49.92; 3, Thomas Heckman, Bowsher, 4:49.99; 4, John Luna, Start, 5:15.56; 5, Manta Harris, Scott, 5:22.28; 6, Jacob Widmer, Start, 5:22.88.

3200-1, Nate Price, Bowsher; 2, Thomas Heckman, Bowsher; 3, Corey Fink, Rogers; 4, John Luna, Start; 5, Robert Howard, Start; 6, Khalil Johnson, Rogers.

110h-1, Dionte Carey, Start, 14.95; 2, Robert Evans, Start, 16.01; 3, DeMarkus Darrington, Woodward, 16.31; 4, Devyn Allen, Bowsher, 16.34; 5, Frank Rush, Bowsher, 17.11; 6, Joshua Fowlkes, Rogers, 17.71

300h-1, Dionte Carey, Start, 39.83; 2, Darrell Coleman, Rogers, 41.83; 3, DeMarkus Darrington, Woodward, 42.53; 4, Robert Evans, Start, 42.83; 5, Trey Dukat, Bowsher, 44.80; 6, Devyn Allen, Bowsher, 44.87.

400 relay-1, Rogers (Stratman Cooke, Kurtis Jerrery, Darrell Coleman, Tribune Dailey) 44.30; 2, Bowsher 44.37; 3, Scott 45.65; 4, Start 45.90; 5, Woodward 50.08; 6, Waite (NA)

800 relay-1, Bowsher (Charles McClelland, Trey Dukat, Phillip McMillian, Frank Rush) 1:32.98; 2, Rogers 1:33.47; 3, Scott 1:36.40; 4, Woodward 1:36.98; 5, Start 1:37.43.

1600 relay-1, Start (Shaun Yates, Stephen Alleyne, Dionte Carey, Tremain Batson) 3:29.98; Rogers 3:30; 3, Bowsher 3:45.06; 4, Scott 3:52.82; 5, Woodward 3:57.75; 6, Waite, NT.

3200 relay-1, Start (John Luna, Shaun Yates, Tremain Batson, John Kennedy) 8:50.23; 2, Bowsher 9:00.31; 3, Scott 9:21.05; 4, Woodward 9:35.69; 5, Rogers 11:02.08

HJ-1, Tribune Dailey, Rogers, 6-4; 2, Armond Wimberly, Start, 5-6; 3, Daniel Drake, Scott, 5-6; 3, Charles Carter, Rogers, 5-6.

LJ-1, Armond Wimberly, Start, 19-4.50; 2, Charles Carter, Rogers, 18-3; 3, Tribune Dailey, Rogers, 17-11.50; 4, Shaun Yates, Start, 17-10; 5, Isaiah Middlebrooks, Scott, 17-9.50; 6, Devyn Allen, Bowsher, 17-6.50.

PV-1, Donell Fowlkes, Rogers, 11-0; 2, Joshua Fowlkes, Rogers, 9-0; 3, John Kennedy, Start, 9-0; 4, Vincent Hill, Bowsher, 8-0; 5, John Luna, Start, 8-0; 6, Jahill Flowers, Bowsher, 7-0.

Discus-1, Kyle Underwood, Start, 127-6; 2, Andrew Zielinski, Bowsher, 107.-8; 3, Michael Bishop, Rogers, 97-3; 4, Delano Wellington, Start, 94-7; 5, Andre Warren, Woodward, 92-5; 6, Brandon Baily, Bowsher, 81-1.

SP-1, Chris Wright, Start, 40-3; 2, Keonte Davis, Scott, 38-4; 3, Andre Warren, Woodward, 36-7; 4, Saul Gilmore, Rogers, 36-3.50; 5, Montrice Files, Scott, 36-0; 6, John Bade, Start, 36-0.

TRAC Championships

At Central CATHOLIC

Girls

Team results: Notre Dame 153.5, Whitmer 115, Clay 108, Central Catholic 97.5, Fremont Ross 82, Findlay 56, St. Ursula 29, Lima Senior 21.

100-1, Chantalia Young (ND) 12.55; 2, Mathews (FR) 12.80 ; 3, Truss (CC) 13.07 ; 4, Garrett (ND) 13.18 ; 5, Hooks (CC) 13.29 ; 6, Thompson (SU) 13.34 ; 7, Lavey (Fi) 13.46 ; 8, Harris (W) 13.56.

200-1, Chantalia Young (ND) 25.61; 2, Mathews (FR) 25.79; 3, McClendon (CC) 26.54; 4, Muneio (SU) 26.78; 5, Preston (ND) 27.26; 6, Thompson (SU) 27.27; 7, Truss (CC) 28.04; 8, Rufus (L) 29.19.

400-1, Kiana McClendon (CC) 59.56; 2, J. Schaefer (ND) 1:00.56; 3, Barber (W) 1:01.84; 4, E. Schaefer (ND) 1:02.27; 5, Kovaleski (Fi) 1:03.09; 6, Gaston (CC) 1:04.26; 7, Swaisgood (FR) 1:04.35; 8, Roman (Cl) 1:05.55.

800-1, Haley Hess (Cl) 2:20.97; 2, Hannah Hess (Cl) 2:22.07; 3, Hanenkrath (CC) 2:23.68; 4, Huber (Fi) 2:25.46; 5, Myers (ND) 2:27.31; 6, D. Szczesniak (SU) 2:28.60; 7, Durbak (CC) 2:28.94; 8, K. Szczesniak (SU) 2:29.92.

1600-1, Erin Gyurke (Cl) 5:10.24; 2, Hess (Cl) 5:14.30; 3, Myers (ND) 5:25.80; 4, Vliet (CC) 5:30.61; 5, Hamel (W) 5:35.14; 6, Dorn (W) 5:35.95; 7, Bixler (FR) 5:42.45; 8, Smythe (ND) 5:45.07.

3200-1, Erie Gyurke (Cl) 11:17.44; 2, Sherman (ND) 11:40.38; 3, Dorn (W) 11:49.03; 4, Stahl (Fi) 11:50.05; 5, Vliet (12:16.89; 6, Mallow (ND) 12:23.87; 7, Thebes (SU) 12:25.55; 8, Adolph (SU) 12:36.97.

100 hurdles-1, Grace Winckowski (Cl) 15.92; 2, Ackerman (FR) 16.02; 3, Murnen (W) 16.20; 4, Krischak (ND) 16.31; 5, Connelly (ND) 16.66; 6, Crayton (W) 16.67; 7, Martinez (Cl) 16.97; 8, Dotson (CC) 17.09.

300 hurdles-1, Madison Krischak (ND) 47.47; 2, Kimmel (W) 48.85; 3, Connelly (ND) 49.40; 4, Woleslagel (FR) 49.48; 5, Winckowski (Cl) 50.55; 6, Biddle (CC) 51.83; 7, Coppus (Fi) 52.07; 8, Dotson (CC) 52.16.

400 relay-1, Notre Dame (Kayla Preston, Jasmine Garrett, Safiya Dzotsi, Chantalia Young) 50.43; 2, Fremont Ross, 50.63; 3, Central, 51.19; 4, Whitmer, 53.05; 5, St. Ursula, 53.71; 6, Lima Senior, 53.81; 7, Clay, 54.22; 8, Findlay, 54.33.

800 relay-1, Central Catholic (Jhameria Hooks, AuJanae Mack, Kiana McClendon, Alexis Truss) 1:46.21; 2, Notre Dame, 1:49.65; 3, Whitmer, 1:50.38; 4, Fremont Ross, 1:50.58; 5, Clay, 1:52.14; 6, Findlay, 1:52.37; 7, Lima Senior, 1:52.50; 8, St. Ursula, 2:01.61.

1600 relay-1, Central Catholic (Meghan Hanenkrath, Emily Durbak, Kiana McClendon, Alyssa Galernik) 4:08.38; 2, Notre Dame, 4:09.20; 3, Fremont Ross, 4:12.82; 4, Clay, 4:16.88; 5, Findlay, 4:21.57; 6, Whitmer 4:24.34; 7, St. Ursula, 4:29.03; 8, Lima Senior, 4:31.06.

3200 relay-1, Clay (Hannah Hess, Emilie Roman, Eric Gyurke, Haley Hess) 9:44.3; 2, Centra, 9:57.9; 3, Notre Dame, 10:07.5; 4, Findlay, 10:18.7; 5, St. Ursula, 10:22.9; 6, Whitmer, 10:30.1; 7, Fremont Ross, 10:33.3.

High jump-1, Avery Murnen (CC) 5-0; 2, Haas (Fi) 4-10; 3, Barreto (Fi) 4-10; 4, Woleslagel (FR) 4-8; 5, Slaughter (FR) 4-8; 6, Hanenkrath (CC) and Carroll (ND) 4-8; 8, Meinen (W) 4-6.

Long jump-1, Ariana Spencer (FR) 16-9.5 ; 2, Wilson (ND) 16-1.25 ; 3, Schaefer (ND) 15-11.75 ; 4, Gasiorowski (W) 15-1.25 ; 5, Barreto (Fi) 14-11.5 ; 6, Brown (CC) 14-6.75 ; 7, Grine (Fi) 14-5.75 ; 8, Holland (L) 14-5.25 .

Discus-1, Nicole Breeden (Cl) 136-2; 2, Gardner (W) 109-1 ; 3, Hayes (W) 117-0 ; 4, Trumbull (Cl) 101-1 ; 5, Miser (Fi) 98-3 ; 6, Crockett (L) 97-9 ; 7, Schell (FR) 93-9 ; 8, Thompson (ND) 91-1 .

Shot put-1, Alaya Hayes (W) 41-6.5; 2, Gardner (W) 37-5.5; 3, Williams (L) 35-5.5; 4, Barringer (CC) 35-1.25; 5, Upthegrove (L) 34-10; 6, Breeden (Cl) 32-1; 7, Gaines (ND) 31-1; 8, Gray (Fi) 30-7.5.

Pole vault-1, Kaitlyn Barber (W) 10-0; 2, Saba (ND) 10-0; 3, Hasselbach (FR) 9-6; 4, Steinmetz (ND) 9-6; 5, Kubicki (Cl) 9-0; 6, Bartolet (W) 8-6; 7, Dickerson (Cl) 8-6; 8, Otermat (FR) 8-0.

BOYS

Team results: Whitmer 121, Findlay 109, Fremont Ross 97.5, St. John's 97, St. Francis 81, Central Catholic 67, Lima Senior 45, Clay 43.5.

100-1, James Freeman (CC) 10.94; 2, Taylor (CC) 11.11 ; 3, Winter (Fi) 11.12 ; 4, Ajala (Fi) 11.38 ; 5, Mays (L) 11.41 ; 6, Barnett (FR) 11.46 ; 7, Luc (FR) 11.51 ; 8, Boykin (W) 11.55 .

200-1, Tyler Brown (Fi) 22.08; 2, Freeman (CC) 22.028; 3, Starks (FR) 22.90; 4, Mays (L) 22.95; 5, Ajala (Fi) 23.11; 6, Miles (W) 23.12; 7, Daniel (L) 23.36; 8, Taylor (CC) 23.44.

400-1, Tyler Brown (Fi) 49.29; 2, Churchya (FR) 50.04; 3, Young (SJ) 50.97; 4, Glenn (L) 51.01; 5, Odom (CC) 51.68; 6, Nemeth (W) 51.96; 7, Geer (SJ) 53.66; 8, Gardner (SF) 54.74.

800-1, Jake Barnes (SJ) 1:59.27; 2, Murrey (CC) 1:59.66; 3, Lenart (SF) 2:01.14; 4, Larkin (W) 2:01.69; 5, Baugh (SF) 2:02.52; 6, Gaines (Fi) 2:03.65; 7, Dye (SJ) 2:04.20; 8, Grieselding (CC) 2:07.40.

1600-1, Kyle Lach (SF) 4:21.74; 2, Brown (SJ) 4:22.31; 3, Guardiola (FR) 4:25.36; 4, Lenart (SF) 4:26.88; 5, Wolin (W) 4:35.12; 6, Kurtz (SJ) 4:37.45; 7, Waaland (Fi) 4:39.30; 8, Butler (W) 4:47.46.

3200-1, David St. John (SF) 9:31.93; 2, Brown (SJ) 9:34.77; 3, McCartney (CC) 9:36.55; 4, Guardiola (FR) 9:37.15; 5, Savage (SJ) 9:47.84; 6, Siebenaller (SF) 9:51.72; 7, Gibbons (CC) 9:53.37; 8, Wolin (W) 10:22.85.

110 hurdles-1, Jack Nagy (Cl) 15.14; 2, Bonfiglio (SF) 15.15; 3, Jackson (L) 15.54; 4, Elliott (W) 15.60; 5, Na. Holley (W) 15.73; 6, Jones (SJ) 16.04; 7, Moss (Fi) 16.32; 8, Mills (FR) 16.43.

300 hurdles-1, Nick Holley (W) 39.94; 2, Na. Holley (W) 40.07; 3, Nagy (Cl) 40.71; 4, Jackson (L) 41.21; 5, Barnett (FR) 41.31; 6, Jones (SJ) 41.33; 7, Ramsey (Fi) 41.70; 8, Moss (Fi) 43.00.

400 relay-1, Fremont Ross (Jacob Luc, Jeff Barnett, Dylan Starks, Drew Starks) 43.04; 2, Whitmer, 44.05; 3, Clay, 44.35; 4, St. John's, 44.46; 5, Findlay, 44.65; 6, Lima Senior, 46.05; 7, St. Francis, 46.55.

800 relay-1, Fremont Ross (Jacob Luc, Dylan Starks, Drew Starks, De Churchya) 1:29.06; 2, Lima Senior, 1:31.50; 3, Clay, 1:31.59; 4, Findlay, 1:31.93; 5, Whitmer, 1:32.26; 6, St. John's, 1:34.58; 7, Central, 1:35.54; 8, St. Francis, 1:36.87.

1600 relay-1, St. John's (Jelani Young, Jake Barnes, Ivan Dye, Taylor Jones) 3:29.52; 2, Whitmer, 3:30.49; 3, Central, 3:30.50; 4, Fremont Ross, 3:33.55; 5, Lima Senior, 3:35.93; 6, Findlay, 3:36.68; 7, St. Francis, 3:39.17; 8, Clay, 3:57.86.

3200 relay-1, St. Francis (Jacob Baugh, Dan Lenart, David St. John, Kyle Lach) 7:55.6; 2, St. John's, 8:04.5; 3, Central, 8:14.5;4, Whitmer, 8:21.1; 5, Findlay, 8:28; 6, Fremont Ross, 8:49.4; 7, Clay, 9:09.1.

High jump-1, Tyler Brown (Fi) 6-8; 2, Boykin (W) 6-2; 3, Dickey (Fi) 6-1; 4, Mills (FR) and Nagy (Cl) 6-0; 6, Gillen (SJ) 5-10; 7, Kanyion (W) 5-10; 8, Daniel (L) 5-8.

Long jump-1, Tyler Brown (Fi) 23-8.25; 2, Frisch (W) 21-9.5; 3, Na. Holley (W) 21-8.75; 4, Mills (FR) 21-3.75; 5, Veasley (SJ) 21-2.5; 6, Wade (CC) 20-9.75; 7, Jackson (L) 20-6.25; 8, Barnett (FR) 20-1.5.

Discus-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 171-8; 2, Harris (SF) 164-11; 3, Burnside (Fi) 156-5; 4, Harman (W) 148-7; 5, Plaza (W) 136-0; 6, Petee (SJ) 134-7; 7, Brown (SF) 133-7; 8, Calkins (Fi) 127-8.

Shot put-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 56-1.5; 2, Burnside (Fi) 53-0.5; 3, Harris (SF) 52-10.5; 4, Seymour (Cl) 49-8.5; 5, Welling (SJ) 48-8; 6, Brown (SF) 48-0; 7, Martin (CC) 46-6; 8, Hoskins (W) 44-9.

Pole vault-1, Nick Holley (W) 14-0; 2, Swisher (Fi) 13-0; 3, Szychowski (W) 13-0; 4, Rush (SJ) 12-0; 5, Oman (FR) 11-6; 6, Anderson (SJ) 11-6; 7, Lewinski (Cl) 11-0; 8, Kubicki (Cl) 11-0.

NLL Championship

AT MAUMEE

Girls

Team standings: Perrysburg 132, Napoleon 116, Northview 99.5, Bowling Green 99, Springfield 75, Southview 57.5, Maumee 44, Anthony Wayne 40.

100-1, Peyton Lee (Nap) 12.56; 2, Wilkes (Sp) 12.78; 3, Johnson (Sv) 12.85; 4, Hollins (BG) 13.05; 5, Watson (Pb) 13.10; 6, Dameron (Mau) 13.17; 7, Rollins (Sp) 13.37; 8, Dunbar (Pb) 13.52

200-1, Peyton Lee (Nap) 25.97; 2, Wilkes (Sp) 26.90; 3, Johnson (Sv) 27.10; 4, Cramer (Nap) 27.17; 5, Dameron (Mau) 27.36; 6, Watson (Pb) 27.38; 7, Lowe (BG) 27.50; 8, Horrigan (BG) 27.77.

400-1, Emily Wyrick (Pb) 58.48; 2, Barwiler (Pb) 1:00.62; 3, Patton (BG) 1:01.89; 4, Reddick (Pb) 1:03.15; 5, Baker (BG) 1:03.16; 6, Todd (Sp) 1:03.62; 7, Davis (Mau) 1:03.82; 8, Dameron (Mau) 1:04.36.

800-1, Courtney Clody (Pb) 2:20.42; 2, Robison (Nap) 2:22.28; 3, Small (Nor) 2:23.94; 4, Foster (Nor) 2:24.02; 5, Wyrick (Pb) 2:26.62; 6, Sonnenberg (Nap) 2:29.82; 7, M. Brebberman (Mau) 2:30.76; 8, Cook (AW) 2:31.49.

1600-1, Courtney Clody (Pb) 5:12.51; 2, Monheim (Pb) 5:14.39; 3, Masters (Nor) 5:16.45; 4, Foster (Nor) 5:22.59; 5, Darah (AW) 5:24.26; 6, Sonnenberg (Nap) 5:31.07; 7, Lanning (BG) 5:32.7; 8, Loeffler (AW) 5:32.73.

3200-1, Taylor Monheim (Pb) 11:31.02; 2, Darah (AW) 11:43.03; 3, Masters (Nv) 12:07.78; 4, Grooms (Nap) 12:11.25; 5, Henry (Pb) 12:13.12; 6, Sucheck (AW) 12:13.66; 7, Lanning (BG) 12:16.99; 8, Audet (Nv) 12:18.73.

100 hurdles-1, Peyton Lee (Nap) 15.46; 2, Noe (Nor) 15.92; 3, W. Lee (Nap) 16.19; 4, Welch (Nor) 16.26; 5, Rollins (Sp) 16.39; 6, Commanger (Mau) 16.60; 7, Schneider (AW) 17.66; 8, Todd (Sp) 17.79.

300 hurdles-1, Janelle Noe (Nv) 46.10; 2, Silcox (Nap) 48.4; 3, Todd (Sp) 49.0; 4, Hassen (AW) 50.0; 5, Dickenson (Pb) 50.50; 6, Rollins (Sp) 50.50; 7, Pax (Sv) 51.20; 8, Stump (Pb) 52.40.

400 relay-1, Maumee (Kelsey Commanger, Elisha Davis, Al Korsog, Olivia Dameron) 51.24; 2, Napoleon 51.25; 3, Springfield 51.39; 4, Southview 51.52; 5, Bowling Green 51.56; 6, Perrysburg 52.18; 7, Northview 52.99; 8, Anthony Wayne 54.39.

800 relay-1, Bowling Green (Kyrha Hollins, Jessi Patton, Brittany Lowe, Maria Horrigan) 1:48.01; 2, Southview 1:48.65; 3, Springfield 1:48.76; 4, Perrysburg 1:48.82; 5, Napoleon 1:52.28; 6, Northview 1:52.68; 7, Anthony Wayne 1:54.35; 8, Maumee 2:01.16.

1600 relay-1, Perrysburg (Courtney Cloudy, Jordan Doore, Grace Reddick, Emily Wyrick) 4:04.14; 2, Napoleon 4:13.37; 3, Northview 4:14.29; 4, Bowling Green 4:16.14; 5, Springfield 4:18.97; 6, Anthony Wayne 4:20.64; 7, Southview 4:27.71; 8, Maumee 4:36.52.

3200 relay-1, Perrysburg (Clody, Monheim, Doore, Wyrick) 9:24.60, Northview 9:37.34, Napoleon 9:49.95, Anthony Wayne 9:59.96, Bowling Green 10:24.79, Maumee 10:27.59, Southview 10:54.29, Springfield 10:54.95

High jump-1, Alysha Welch (Nor) 5-4; 2, Sares (Sv) 5-2; 3, Hollins (BG) 5-0; 4, Davis (Mau) 5-0; 5, Bonivel (AW) 4-10; 6, Collins (Sp) 4-10; 7, Commanger (Mau) 4-10; 8, Morris (Nor) 4-8; T8, Arnold (Sv) 4-8.

Long Jump-1, Maria Horrigan (Bowling Green) 16-03, Sares (Southview) 16-02, Bohnenkamp (Perrysburg) 15-10.50, Helminiak (Springfield) 15-10.25, Commanger (Maumee) 15-09.25, Welch (Northview) 15-06, Rollins (Springfield) 15-06, Champion (Anthony Wayne) 14-09.75

Pole vault-1, Maria Horrigan (Bowling Green) 11-00, Langenderfer (Springfield) 10-06, Bohnenkamp (Perrysburg) 9-06, Martrisciano (Northview) 9-03, Anderson (Napoleon) 9-00, Clark (Bowling Green) 8-03, Laney (Springfield) 8-03, Barnes (Napoleon) 7-00

Discus-1, Taylor Warner (Northview) 120-11, Jett (Perrysburg) 114-11, Wulff (Napoleon) 108-10, Baker (Bowling Green) 107-01, McDowell (Perrysburg) 102-01, Korsog (Maumee) 101-01, Dauterman (Bowling Green) 98-09, Ruskey (97-08

Shot put-1, Paige Dauterman (BG) 32-4.75; 2, Baker (BG) 32-3; 3, Wulff (Nap) 30-11; 4, Jett (Pb) 30-6.5; 5, Yarnell (Nap) 29-5.25; 6, Watkins (Sp) 28-8.75; 7, Asah (Sv) 28-8.5; 8, Myak (Pb) 28-6.

3200 relay: Perrysburg (Clody, Monheim, Doore, Wyrick) 9:24.60, Northview 9:37.34, Napoleon 9:49.95, Anthony Wayne 9:59.96, Bowling Green 10:24.79, Maumee 10:27.59, Southview 10:54.29, Springfield 10:54.95; Pole vault: Maria Horrigan (Bowling Green) 11-00, Langenderfer (Springfield) 10-06, Bohnenkamp (Perrysburg) 9-06, Martrisciano (Northview) 9-03, Anderson (Napoleon) 9-00, Clark (Bowling Green) 8-03, Laney (Springfield) 8-03, Barnes (Napoleon) 7-00; Long jump: Maria Horrigan (Bowling Green) 16-03, Sares (Southview) 16-02, Bohnenkamp (Perrysburg) 15-10.50, Helminiak (Springfield) 15-10.25, Commanger (Maumee) 15-09.25, Welch (Northview) 15-06, Rollins (Springfield) 15-06, Champion (Anthony Wayne) 14-09.75; Discus: Taylor Warner (Northview) 120-11, Jett (Perrysburg) 114-11, Wulff (Napoleon) 108-10, Baker (Bowling Green) 107-01, McDowell (Perrysburg) 102-01, Korsog (Maumee) 101-01, Dauterman (Bowling Green) 98-09, Ruskey (97-08.

Boys

Team standings: Southview 148, Anthony Wayne 147, Perrysburg 88, Northview 73, Napoleon 66, Maumee 60, Springfield 44, Bowling Green 36.

100-1, Malcolm Johnson (Sv) 10.88; 2, Armour (Nap) 11.24; 3, Bruno (AW) 11.34; 4, Cook (Sv) 11.35; 5, Lauf (Nap) 11.47; 6, Johnson (Mau) 11.48; 7, Hardison (Sp) 11.61; 8, Quinto (Sp) 12.02.

200-1, Malcolm Johnson (Sv) 22.20; 2, Pinckney (Sv) 22.54; 3, Bishop (Pb) 22.74; 4, Bruno (AW) 23.21; 5, Massey (Nv) 23.34; 6, Lauf (Nap) 23.41; 7, Proctor (Sp) 23.74; 8, Hardison (Sp) 24.41.

400-1, J.J Pinckney (Sv) 49.25; 2, Lauf (Nap) 50.52; 3, McGovern (Mau) 50.54; 4, Burkes (Sv) 51.30; 5, Proctor (Sp) 51.85; 6, Collins (AW) 52.52; 7, Sellers (AW) 53.32; 8, Fountain (Sp) 54.235.

800-1, Bryant Byrd (Pb) 1:59.08; 2, Justus (Sv) 1:59.37; 3, Hayes (Sv) 1:59.97; 4, Hansen (AW) 2:02.65; 5, Yokum (AW) 2:04.37; 6, Gillette (Sp) 2:04.77; 7, Glorioso (Pb) 2:07.90; 8, Homan (Nap) 2:08.31.

1600-1, Bryant Byrd (Pb) 4:32.41; 2, Bayes (Pb) 4:37.79; 3, McKown (Nor) 4:38.28; 4, Sholl (Mau) 4:38.75; 5, Hansen (AW) 4:43.95; 6, Rayoum (Nor) 4:46.74; 7, Taberner (Sp) 4:46.74; 8, Cole (Mau) 4:50.09.

3200-1, Chris McKown (Nv) 10:02.53; 2, Bayes (Pb) 10:02.57; 3, Rumsey (Pb) 10:20.32; 4, Calvin (Pb) 10:21.21; 5, Taberner (Sp) 10:23.60; 6, Overmyer (BG) 10:23.73; 7, Brentlinger (Sv) 10:30.88; 8, Kahlfani (Mau) 10:37.62.

110 hurdles-1, Jamar Allen (AW) 15.65; 2, Lowery (Pb) 15.89; 3, Panter (BG) 15.97; 4, Osinowo (AW) 16.24; 5, Downing (Nor) 16.44; 6, Froelich (Nor) 16.51; 7, Brock (Sv) 16.72; 8, Earle (Mau) 17.98.

300 hurdles-1, Oseoreme Omofoma (AW) 39.83; 2, Johnson (Mau) 40.02; 3, Downing (Nv) 40.17; 4, Panter (BG) 42.78; 5, Kobylski (BG) 42.90; 6, Lowery (Pb) 42.96; 7, Dunckel (Pb) 43.04; 8, Earle (Mau) 43.31.

400 relay-1, Southview (Keith Gilmore, Jeremy Cook, Keith Caldwell, Malcolm Johnson) 43.15; 2, Anthony Wayne 44.63; 3, Perrysburg 45.16; 4, Napoleon 45.53; 5, Bowling Green 46.22; 6, Springfield 46.69; 7, Maumee 47.68; 8, Northview 48.56.

800 relay-1, Southview (Keith Gilmore, Malcolm Johnson, Jaquan Bowers, Perry Burkes) 1:31.03; 2, Anthony Wayne 1:31.43; 3, Springfield 1:31.9; 4, Napoleon 1:35.97; 5, Northview 1:36.37; 6, Bowling Green 1:37.50; 7, Maumee 1:41.5; 8, Perrysburg, DNF.

1600 relay-1, Southview (Frank Hayes, Chad Justus, Jeremy Cook, J.J. Pinckney) 3:26.90; 2, Anthony Wayne 3:33.05; 3, Springfield 3:34.65; 4, Maumee 3:36.18; 5, Northview 3:37.66; 6, Perrysburg 3:37.92; 7, Napoleon 3:39.53; 8, Bowling Green 3:41.13.

3200 relay-1, Perrysburg (Byrd, Glorioso, Calvin, Bayes) 8:19.26, Southview 8:22.72, Anthony Wayne 8:23.05, Maumee 8:31.07, Northview 8:43.21, Bowling Green 8:52.42, Napoleon 8:53.49, Springfield 8:57.83

High jump-Shane Weiss (AW) 6-00, Baker (Anthony Wayne) 6-00, Behnfeldt (Napoleon) 5-10, Konik (Northview) 5-10, Burkes (Southview) 5-08, Cheslock (BG) 5-08, Hunter (Napoleon) 5-08, Sjah (Perrysburg) 5-08

Long Jump-1, J.J. Pinckney (Sv) 22-7 (meet record); 2, Massey (Nor) 21-3; 3, Earle (Mau) 20-3; 4, Gilmore (Sv) 20-0; 5, Zelina (AW) 19-5.25; 6, Baker (AW) 19-4; 7, Homan (Nap) 19-1 ¾; 8, Loescher (BG) 18-10 ¼.

Pole vault-1, Josh Jabolonski (Nor) 12-0; 2, Hayes (Sp) 11-6; 3, Robertson (Mau) 11-0; 4, Weddelman (Nap) 11-0; T5, Bohls (Nap) 10-0; T5, Wittig (BG) 10-0; T5, Yambor (Mau) 10-0; 8, Renno (Nor) 10-0.

Discus-1, Jayden Corbitt (AW) 151-4; 2, Grant (Sv) 140-10; 3, Eggleston (Sv) 134-9; 4, Pollick (Nap) 127-7; 5, McClanahan (AW) 127-5; 6, Connor (Pb) 125-5; 7, Sheman (Nap) 125-0; 8, Grzegorzewski (Mau) 120-11.

Shot put-1, Jayden Corbitt (AW) 52-05, Judson (AW) 49-10.75, Eggleston (Southview) 49-07.25, Grant (Southview) 47-07.25, Grzegorzewski (Maumee) 41-09, Sherman (Napoleon) 41-01.50, Connor (Perrysburg) 40-06, Coil (Perrysburg) 38-04.

3200 relay: Perrysburg (Byrd, Glorioso, Calvin, Bayes) 8:19.26, Southview 8:22.72, Anthony Wayne 8:23.05, Maumee 8:31.07, Northview 8:43.21, Bowling Green 8:52.42, Napoleon 8:53.49, Springfield 8:57.83; High jump: Shane Weiss (Anthony Wayne) 6-00, Baker (Anthony Wayne) 6-00, Behnfeldt (Napoleon) 5-10, Konik (Northview) 5-10, Burkes (Southview) 5-08, Cheslock (Bowling Green) 5-08, Hunter (Napoleon) 5-08, Sjah (Perrysburg) 5-08; Shot put: Jayden Corbitt (Anthony Wayne) 52-05, Judson (Anthony Wayne) 49-10.75, Eggleston (Southview) 49-07.25, Grant (Southview) 47-07.25, Grzegorzewski (Maumee) 41-09, Sherman (Napoleon) 41-01.50, Connor (Perrysburg) 40-06, Coil (Perrysburg) 38-04.

TAAC Championship

At Gibsonburg

Boys

Team scores: Gibsonburg 153, Toledo Christian 144.5, Cardinal Stritch 67, Northwood 48, Danbury 47, Ottawa Hills 36.5, Maumee Valley Country Day 15, Emmanuel Christian 6.

3200-Cardinal Stritch (Zack Matthews, Bobby Romstandt, Nathaniel Kuhn, Tim Lynn) 8:59.24; Gibsonburg 9:07.72; Toledo Christian 10:10.49; Ottawa Hills 10:28.81.

110-Mike Norman (TC) 16.54; Dorko (Dan) 17.47; German (Dan) 17.74; Reineck (Gib) 18.78; Wiemer (OH) 19.53; Docis (OH) 20.58.

100-Tylor Miller (TC) 11.35; Bermejo (Nwood) 11.94; Dyer (Gib) 11.96; Schall (TC) 12.09; Melendez (MVCD) 12.12; Blausey (Gib) 12.13.

800 relay-Toledo Christian (Luke Barney, Conor Schall, Mike Norman, Tylor Miller) 1:38.67; Northwood 1:39.53; Gibsonburg 1:40.53; Ottawa Hills 1:43.20.

1600-Daniel Burket (TC) 4:47.66; Merryfield (Gib) 4:55.09; Romstandt (CS) 4:59.54; Lynn (CS) 5:00.76; Dick (EC) 5:08.00; Tille (Gib) 5:19.41.

400 relay-Toledo Christian (Luke Barney, Conor Schall, Mike Norman, Tylor Miller) 46.64; Gibsonburg 47.31; Northwood 47.51; Maumee Valley 47.54; Cardinal Stritch 50.44; Ottawa Hills 53.39.

400-Andy Burmeister (Gib) 54.42; Matthews (CS) 54.85; Grayczyk (CS) 58.01; Ding (OH) 58.45; Schall (TC) 58.55; Vargo (Gib) 59.56.

300-Brandon Kretz (Nwood) 42.03; Norman (TC) 42.55; German (Dan) 45.82; Kiser (Gib) 46.84; Reineck (Gib) 48.21; Romstandt (CS) 48.82.

800-Daniel Burket (TC) 2:02.83; Preston (MVCD) 2:05.51; Mader (Gib) 2:13.13; Bryan (Gib) 2:16.06; Shockley (OH) 2:18.42; Dick (EC) 2:20.46.

200-Tylor Miller (TC) 23.50; Wood (TC) 23.73; Dyer (Gib) 24.43; German (Dan) 24.92; Woyame (Nwood) 25.04; Melendez (MVCD) 25.52.

3200-Daniel Burket (TC) 10:47.87; Lynn (CS) 10:51.18; Merryfield (Gib) 10:51.92; Korducki (CS) 11:19.85; Tille (Gib) 1:29.99; Dick (EC) 11:30.68.

1600 relay-Cardinal Stritch (Zack Matthews, Sam Hardy, Johnnny Grayczyk, Bobby Romstandt) 3:48.09, Gibsonburg 3:53.69, Toledo Christian 4:12.73, Ottawa Hills 4:26.33.

Long jump-Andy Burmeister (Gib) 18-05.5; Harrison (OH) 18-05; Blausey (Gib) 17-09.75; Wood (TC) 17-08.5; Barney (TC) 17-03.5; Ding (OH) 16-11.5.

Shot put-Tyler Hovis (Gib) 47-03; Barringer (TC) 44-11; Harder (TC) 38-01.75; Morin (Dan) 38-01; Radwinski (CS) 37-05.75; German (Dan) 37-04; Moynihan (OH) 36-01.

Pole vault-James Dorko (Dan) 10-0; Ickes (Gib) 9-06; Campbell (Gib) 9-0; Dixon (OH) 8-0; Gast (Dan) 8-0.

High jump-Josh Bryan (Gib) 5-10; Kretz (Nwood) 5-08; Woyame (Nwood) 5-04; Kiser (Gib) 5-02; Dick EC) 5-02; Docis (OH) 5-0; Barney (TC) 5-0.

Discus-Isaac Barringer (TC) 140-08; Hovis (Gib) 123-08; Morin (Dan) 121-06; Materni (CS) 113-08; Outland (CS) 113-08; Moyniham (OH) 99-09.

Girls

Team scores: Toledo Christian 163, Gibsonburg 135, Cardinal Stritch 70.5, Danbury 63, Ottawa Hills 34.5, Northwood 30, Maumee Valley Country Day 24, Emmanuel Christian 6.

3200 relay-Toledo Christian (Faith Salsbury, Kavanaugh Phelps, Tavish Phelps, Rachel Schilling) 10:57.69; Gibsonburg 11:15.13; Cardinal Stritch 11:34.91; Northwood 11:35.42; Ottawa Hills 11:55.25; Danbury 12:03.21.

100 hurdles-Darian Westmeyer (TC) 16.02; Almendinger (Dan) 17.52; Mark (Dan) 17.99; Cervetto (CS) 18.48; Yeager (TC) 19.16; Bowers (Nwood) 19.19.

100-Colleen Reynolds (Gib) 12.64; K. Reynolds (Gib) 12.69; Stewart (TC) 13.02; Johnston (TC) 13.11; Hardy (CS) 13.26; Horna (CS) 13.70.

800 relay-Toledo Christian (Sami Roose, Darian Westmeyer, Brianna Stewart, Micah Johnston) 1:48.69 (breaks meet record of 1:49.60 set in 2008 by Ottawa Hills); Cardinal Stritch 1:54.22; Gibsonburg 1:55.64; Ottawa Hills 1:59.88; Northwood 2:01.08; Danbury 2:07.83.

1600-Delainey Phelps (TC) 5:20.95; Ksenich (Gib) 5:52.99; Carbe (Nwood) 5:53.09; Iorio (OH) 6:05.08; Burkett (Gib) 6:10.02; Salsbury (TC) 6:19.60.

400 relay-Toledo Christian (Sami Roose, Darian Westmeyer, Caitlyn Stuart, Brianna Stewart) 52.12; Cardinal Stritch 53.76; Gibsonburg 54.88; Ottawa Hills 55.98; Northwood 56.17; Danbury 59.38.

400-Colleen Reynolds (Gib) 1:00.76; K. Reynolds 1:00.93; Loucks (CS) 1:05.15; Dewire (OH) 1:06.78; Roose (TC) 1:08.40; Burket (TC) 1:08.43.

300 hurdles-Darian Westmeyer (TC) 49.06; Hardy (CS) 51.40; Kanios (MVCD) 52.01; Almendinger (Dan) 52.63; He (TC) 54.07; Bowers (Nwood) 54.21.

200-Colleen Reynolds (Gib) 25.83; K. Reynolds 26.13; Johnston (TC) 26.56; Stewart (TC) 27.30; Hardy (CS) 27.68; Dewire (OH) 28.79.

800-Delainey Phelps (TC) 2:36.02; Schilling (TC) 2:39.46; Loucks (CS) 2:41.38; Iorio (OH) 2:43.41; Burkett (Gib) 2:44.11; Walsh (CS) 2:54.95.

3200-Delainey Phelps (TC) 11:26.19 (breaks meet record of 11:28.03 set in 2012 by Delainey Phelps); Phelps (TC) 12:45.23; Ksenich (Gib) 12:50.96; Sherman (OH) 14:10.00; Keane (CS) 14:40.80; Balentine (EC) 14:46.34.

1600 relay-Gibsonburg (Isabel Del Toro, Colleen Reynolds, Selena Alejandro, Kendall Reynolds) 4:24.51; Toledo Christian 4:30.08; Cardinal Stritch 4:41.96; Northwood 4:46.77; Ottawa Hills 4:58.01.

High jump-Nichole Kanios (MVCD) 4-10; Schilling (TC) 4-08; Ernsthausen (Gib) 4-08; Lavelle (Dan) 4-08; Horna (CS) 4-06; Rodriguez (CS) 4-06; Shafer (Gib) 4-06.

Discus-Tori Wright (Danbury) 110-10; Trumbull (CS) 105-0; Reid (TC) 97-01; Castillo (Gib) 96-07; Williams (Dan) 88-08; Pecina (Gib) 87-01.

Pole vault-Katie Almendinger (Dan) 7-0; Dayton (Dan) 7-0; Tyson (Gib) 6-06; Beavers (OH) 6-06; Brazeau (OH) 6-0; Villarreal (Gib) 6-0.

Long jump-Micah Johnston (TC) 15-11.25; Kanios (MVCD) 15-08; Del Toro (Gib) 14-04.75; Dunne (EC) 1306; Delventhal (Gib) 13-04.75; Kanfeld (TC) 13-04.

Shot put-Katelynn Conley (Nwood) 34-08; Wright (Dan) 33-02.5; Castillo (Gib) 31-04; Kollmorgen (TC) 29-10; Kanfeld (TC) 29-06.75; Jordan (EC) 29-01.

NWOAL RESULTS WILL APPEAR

IN SUNDAY'S BLADE

PREP LACROSSE

Boys

Southview 13, Northview 3

S: Valdez 6, Yoshino 4, Smith, Chagin, Lee. N: Simon, Jaramillo, Baker

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 010 000 120 -- 4 13 1

Eastern Michigan 111 000 61x -- 10 14 0

WP--Battistelli. LP--Palmer. Smith (T), 2-3, 2 RBI.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Indiana 3, New York 2

Today: New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, May 20: Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami vs. New York OR Indiana

Wednesday, May 22: New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24: New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28: Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 30: New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 1: Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio vs. Memphis

Sunday: Memphis at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 25: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, May 31: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 2: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

GOLF

PGA-Byron Nelson

Irving, Texas, par 70

Keegan Bradley 60-69 – 129

Tom Gillis 69-63 – 132

Sang-Moon Bae 66-66 – 132

John Huh 69-64 – 133

Ryan Palmer 65-68 – 133

Charl Schwartzel 63-70 – 133

Graham DeLaet 67-67 – 134

Angel Cabrera 65-69 – 134

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-70 – 134

Scott Piercy 66-68 – 134

Gary Woodland 69-65 – 134

Harris English 64-70 – 134

Erik Compton 72-63 – 135

Stephen Ames 67-68 – 135

Nathan Green 67-68 – 135

Martin Kaymer 68-67 – 135

Camilo Villegas 65-70 – 135

Martin Flores 67-68 – 135

Duffy Waldorf 68-67 – 135

Alexandre Rocha 67-68 – 135

Charley Hoffman 68-68 – 136

Ben Crane 67-69 – 136

Marc Leishman 66-70 – 136

Mike Weir 68-68 – 136

Jimmy Walker 68-68 – 136

Marcel Siem 68-68 – 136

Chez Reavie 69-67 – 136

Cameron Percy 68-68 – 136

Charles Howell III 67-69 – 136

LPGA

Mobile, Ala., par 72

Jessica Korda 66-65 – 131

Karrie Webb 69-63 – 132

Chella Choi 67-66 – 133

Sydnee Michaels 72-62 – 134

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65 – 134

Thidapa Suwannapura 67-67 – 134

Azahara Munoz 71-64 – 135

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66 – 135

Mina Harigae 67-68 – 135

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 0

Friday: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Boston 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Sunday: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 3 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 1 Detroit 0

Today: Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Today: Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Sprint Showdown Lineup

RACE TODAY

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

1. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 193.424 mph. 2. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.699. 3. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.342. 4. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.28. 5. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 190.88.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.154. 7. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.061. 8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.86. 9. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.447. 10. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 188.963.

11. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.818. 12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.732. 13. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 188.58. 14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.186. 15. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.696.

16. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 187.435. 17. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 187.305. 18. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 187.013. 19. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.696. 20. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 185.861.

21. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.011. 22. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 183.767. 23. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 181.458.

NASCAR Sprint All-Star Lineup

RACE TODAY

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 145.556 mph. 2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 144.068. 3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 143.737. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 143.676. 5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 143.374.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 142.612. 7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 142.456. 8. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 142.104. 9. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 142.064. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 141.688.

11. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 141.218. 12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 140.883. 13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 140.407. 14. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 139.407. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 138.237.

16. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 134.943. 17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.727. 18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 130.16. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet.

HORSE RACING

Preakness Odds

The field for today's 138th Preakness Stakes, with post position, horse's name, jockey's name and odds:

1. Orb Joel Rosario Even

2. Goldencents Kevin Krigger 8-1

3. Titletown Five Julien Leparoux 30-1

4. Departing Brian Hernandez Jr. 6-1

5. Mylute Rosie Napravnik 5-1

6. Oxbow Gary Stevens 15-1

7. Will Take Charge Mike Smith 12-1

8. Governor Charlie Martin Garcia 12-1

9. Itsmyluckyday John Velazquez 10-1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Activated RHP Vinnie Pestano from the 15-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Placed OF Jarrod Dyson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF David Lough from Omaha (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed LHP Andy Pettitte on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Vidal Nuno from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Selected LHP Hideki Okajima from Sacramento (PCL). Designated RHP Chris Resop for assignment,

SEATTLE MARINERS–Selected the contract of HP Danny Farquhar from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Hector Noesi to Tacoma (PCL). Transferred RHP Stephen Pryor from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Activated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Jordan Walden on the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Selected RHP Tim Stauffer from Tucson (PCL). Placed OF Carlos Quentin on paternity leave. Designated RHP Thad Weber for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Suspended Seattle DE Bruce Irvin for the first four games of the 2013 regular season for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.

ATLANTA FALCONS–Signed DE Malliciah Goodman, DE Stansly Maponga, S Kemal Ishmael and S Zeke Motta.

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Signed QB Brian Hoyer to a two-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS–Released CB Dustin Harris. Signed CB Malik James.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Signed FB Toben Opurum.

MIAMI DOLPHINS–Signed TE Dion Sims.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Signed LB Jamie Collins and LB Steve Beauharnais.

OAKLAND RAIDERS–Signed P Chris Kluwe.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Signed S Phillip Thomas and CB David Amerson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Agreed to terms with F Eric Boulton on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE–Announced sophomore F Brandon Bolden has transferred from Georgetown.

PREP BASEBALL

Regular season

St. John's 020 200 0 -- 5 11 3

Whitmer 010 040 000 1 -- 6 7 1

WP--Craig. LP--J. Scott. Tober (W) game-winning RBI.

Maumee 000 00 -- 0 7 1

Northview 703 00 --10 9 0

WP--Walz. LP--Seifer. Kremchek (N), 2-3, 2 1B.

Evergreen 100 210 1 - 5 12 2

Montpelier 000 004 0 - 4 ?6 3

WP-Wright. LP-Luke. Dowling (E) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

Toledo Christian 200 130 x - 6 8 0

WP-Brown. LP-Lutzman. Brown (TC) 1-2, 2 RBI.

Eastwood 001 013 1 - 6 6 0

Rossford 200 100 0 - 3 5 2

WP-Drown. LP-Fargo. Mang (E) 3-3.

Cardinal Stritch 501 009 - 15 13 2

Danbury 000 001 - ?1 ?1 3

WP-Curavo. LP-Dray. Neary (CS) 4-4, 4 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 000 021 0 - 3 6 1

Perrysburg 002 000 0 - 2 5 2

WP-Babb. Schwerer (AW) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Woodmore 000 201 2 - 5 7 2

Fostoria 000 002 0 - 2 4 4

WP-Ulinski. LP-Dean. Munoz (W) 4 hits.

Elmwood 404 131 0 - 13 ?9 4

Lake 630 003 2 - 14 12 3

WP-Witt. LP-Reynolds. Vancena (L) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Bryan 010 124 0 - 8 10 3

Patrick Henry 101 002 0 - 4 ?7 1

WP-Martin. LP-Seeman. Bostater (B) 2B, 2 RBI.

Sectionals

Napoleon 100 000 0 - 1 2 1

Defiance 200 050 x - 7 3 0

WP-Zeigler. LP-Williman. Romero (D) 2 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Regular season

Ayersville 000 0 20 - ?2 ?5 3

Patrick Henry 600 204 - 12 12 1

WP-Kurtz. LP-Church. Fintel (PH) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Maumee 000 000 1 - 1 4 3

Northview 000 101 0 - 2 9 0

WP-Quinones. LP-Fowls. Ghesquire (N) 2-3, 2B.

Eastwood 003 330 0 - ?9 10 2

Rossford 103 360 x - 13 14 5

WP-Gauthier. LP-Foster. Skala (R) 3-4, 5 RBI.

Elmwood 240 63 - 15 19 0

Lake 000 00 - ?0 ?0 3

WP-Benschoter. LP-Materni. Arnold 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Southview 100 010 31 - 6 11 3

Napoleon 000 104 00 - 5 11 5

WP-Klepzig. LP-Pilkington. Knepper (S) 4-4, 2B, HR.

Anthony Wayne 200 131 0 - 7 9 3

Perrysburg 400 000 1 - 5 4 4

WP-Rupp. LP-Ruen. Reihing (AW) 2-3, RBI.

Springfield 000 001 04 - 5 10 0

Bowling Green 010 000 00 - 1 ?6 1

WP-Buck. LP-Williford. Girlie (S) 2-4, HR, 4 RBI.

Gibsonburg 30(10) 76 - 26 26 1

Ottawa Hills 000 00 - ?0 ?4 5

WP-Escobedo. LP-Bachman. Mancha (G) 5-6, RBI.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana 4½ (177½) New York

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -200 Detroit +170

at San Jose -130 Los Angeles +110

SPORTLIGHT

May 18

1957–Bold Ruler, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Preakness Stakes by two lengths over Iron Liege. It's the sixth and last time Arcaro wins the Preakness.

1968–Forward Pass wins the Preakness Stakes by six lengths to give Calumet Farm a record seven wins in by an owner in the race. Judy Johnson becomes the first female trainer to saddle a horse for the Preakness. Her horse, Sir Beau, finishes seventh in the field of 10.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories