Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/20/2013

Scoreboard: 5-20

BASEBALL

MUD HENS 4, SYRACUSE 3

Syracuse Toledo

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Rahl rf 4 0 1 0 ?Diaz ss 5 1 2 0

Kobernus 2b 4 0 0 0 ?Cabrera dh 4 0 0 0

Brown cf 4 0 0 0 ?Lennerton 1b 3 2 3 3

Marrero 1b 4 1 1 0 ?Castellanos lf 4 0 1 0

Owings lf 4 1 2 1 ?Dorn rf 4 0 1 0

Walters ss 4 0 0 0 ?Guez pr-rf 0 0 0 0

Rivero 3b 3 0 1 0 ?Holaday c 4 1 2 0

Rhymes 3b 1 0 0 0 ?Berry cf 4 0 0 0

Costanzo dh 3 1 1 1 ?Russo 3b 4 0 2 0

Watts c 3 0 1 1 ?Jones 2b 3 0 1 1

?Nunez 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 34?3?7?3 ?Totals 36?4?12?4

Syracuse 000?011?100?—?3

Toledo 100?021?00x?—?4

LOB–Syracuse 4, Toledo 9. 2B–Diaz, Owings, Marrero. HR–Lennerton 2 (7), Costanzo (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Syracuse

Ohlendorf (L, 3-5) 5 1/3 9 4 4 1 3

Abad 1 2/3 3 0 0 0 0

Accardo 1 0 0 0 0 0

Toledo

Alvarez (W, 4-2) 6 2/3 7 3 3 0 7

Villarreal 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Rondon (S, 9) 1 0 0 0 0 2

T–2:50. A–9,343.

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Buffalo 25 17 .595 -

Pawtucket 26 18 .591 -

Scranton/W-B 21 21 .500 4

Lehigh Valley 18 25 .419 71/2

Rochester 18 26 .409 8

Syracuse 16 27 .372 91/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Norfolk 30 14 .682 -

Durham 26 18 .591 4

Charlotte 17 28 .378 131/2

Gwinnett 16 28 .364 14

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 31 14 .689 -

Columbus 26 18 .591 41/2

Louisville 21 22 .488 9

Toledo 15 30 .333 16

Sunday

Buffalo 11, Charlotte 6

Pawtucket 11, Indianapolis 3

Rochester 11, Lehigh Valley 0

Toledo 4, Syracuse 3

Louisville at Gwinnett, ppd.

Norfolk 3, Durham 2, 7 innings

Columbus 10, Scranton/W-B 4

Saturday

Indianapolis 6, Pawtucket 3

Lehigh Valley 3, Rochester 2

Syracuse 6, Toledo 4

Charlotte 11, Buffalo 6

Columbus 4, Scranton/W-B 3

Louisville 6, Gwinnett 5

Durham 3, Norfolk 2, 7 innings

Today

Syracuse at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Louisville at Gwinnett, 1st game, 5:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/W-B at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Gwinnett, 2nd game, 7:35 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Indians 6, Mariners 0

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Saunders cf 4 0 1 0 0 3 .247

Ackley 2b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .229

Seager 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .272

Morales dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .260

Morse rf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .248

Ibanez lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .226

Smoak 1b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .254

Montero c 3 0 1 0 1 2 .210

Ryan ss 3 0 0 0 0 3 .173

Totals 31 0 4 0 4 13

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 4 2 2 0 0 1 .321

Kipnis 2b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .257

Brantley lf 4 2 2 4 0 1 .301

Swisher 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .268

Giambi dh 2 0 0 0 2 1 .188

Santana c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .300

Reynolds 3b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .261

Aviles ss 4 1 2 0 0 1 .292

Stubbs rf 4 0 0 1 0 2 .250

Totals 34 6 9 5 2 12

Seattle 000?000?000 — 0 4 1

Cleveland 230?100?00x — 6 9 0

E—Smoak. LOB—Seattle 9, Cleveland 6. 2B—Swisher (11), Kipnis (9), Bourn (5), Aviles (4). HR—Brantley (2) off Hernandez. RBIs—Brantley 4 (19), Stubbs (12).

Runners left in scoring position—Seattle (Ackley, Ryan). Cleveland (Aviles, Reynolds, Brantley).

Runners moved up—Santana, Stubbs.

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hernandez L, 5-3 5 8 6 5 2 8 107 2.07

Furbush 2 0 0 0 0 3 21 4.11

Luetge 1 1 0 0 0 1 12 9.00

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Masterson W, 7-2 7 3 0 0 2 11 106 2.83

Hill 2/3 0 0 0 1 1 14 3.09

Smith 11/3 1 0 0 1 1 20 0.60

Inherited runners-scored—Smith 1-0.

WP—Hernandez. HBP—by Masterson (Ryan).

T—2:39. Att.—19,744.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

New York 27 16 .628 — — 7-3 W-2 15-9 12-7

Boston 27 17 .614 1/2 — 6-4 W-5 13-10 14-7

Baltimore 23 20 .535 4 1 3-7 L-5 9-11 14-9

Tampa Bay 23 20 .535 4 1 8-2 W-3 14-8 9-12

Toronto 17 26 .395 10 7 5-5 L-2 9-12 8-14

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Cleveland 25 17 .595 — — 7-3 W-4 14-8 11-9

Detroit 23 18 .561 11/2 — 4-6 L-1 13-7 10-11

Kansas City 20 20 .500 4 21/2 3-7 L-3 10-8 10-12

Chicago 19 23 .452 6 41/2 5-5 L-2 8-9 11-14

Minnesota 18 22 .450 6 41/2 3-7 L-5 9-13 9-9

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Texas 28 15 .651 — — 8-2 W-1 13-5 15-10

Oakland 23 22 .511 6 2 5-5 W-3 13-10 10-12

Seattle 20 24 .455 81/2 41/2 5-5 L-3 11-9 9-15

Los Angeles 17 27 .386 111/2 71/2 5-5 W-2 10-13 7-14

Houston 12 32 .273 161/2 121/2 2-8 L-1 6-16 6-16

Sunday

Cleveland 6, Seattle 0

Toronto at New York, ppd.

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 1

Boston 5, Minnesota 1

Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Oakland 4, Kansas City 3

Detroit at Texas, late

Saturday

Cleveland 5, Seattle 4

New York 7, Toronto 2

Los Angeles 12, Chicago 9

Tampa Bay 10, Baltimore 6

Boston 12, Minnesota 5

Texas 7, Detroit 2

Oakland 2, Kansas City 1

Today

Seattle (Iwakuma 5-1) at Cleveland (Kazmir 2-2), 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 0-0) at Toronto (Dickey 3-5), 1:07 p.m.

New York (Sabathia 4-3) at Baltimore (Garcia 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Colon 3-2) at Texas (Lindblom 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 6-0) at Chicago (Axelrod 1-3), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 5-1) at Houston (Keuchel 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 25 18 .581 — — 5-5 W-3 12-5 13-13

Washington 23 21 .523 21/2 3 4-6 L-2 12-9 11-12

Philadelphia 21 23 .477 41/2 5 5-5 W-1 11-12 10-11

New York 17 24 .415 7 71/2 3-7 W-1 9-12 8-12

Miami 12 32 .273 131/2 14 2-8 W-1 6-16 6-16

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

St. Louis 28 15 .651 — — 7-3 W-1 14-8 14-7

Cincinnati 26 18 .591 21/2 — 7-3 L-1 16-6 10-12

Pittsburgh 26 18 .591 21/2 — 8-2 W-1 15-9 11-9

Chicago 18 25 .419 10 71/2 5-5 L-1 10-14 8-11

Milwaukee 17 25 .405 101/2 8 2-8 L-1 10-11 7-14

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 25 19 .568 — — 6-4 L-1 12-11 13-8

Colorado 24 20 .545 1 2 5-5 W-3 14-8 10-12

San Francisco 24 20 .545 1 2 4-6 L-3 15-7 9-13

San Diego 20 23 .465 41/2 51/2 5-5 W-2 12-10 8-13

Los Angeles 17 25 .405 7 8 4-6 L-3 11-13 6-12

Sunday

Miami 2, Arizona 1

Pittsburgh 1, Houston 0

Philadelphia 3, Cincinnati 2

Atlanta 5, Los Angeles 2

St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2

New York 4, Chicago 3

San Diego 13, Washington 4

Colorado 5, San Francisco 0

Saturday

Chicago 8, New York 2

Cincinnati 10, Philadelphia 0

Houston 4, Pittsburgh 2

Atlanta 3, Los Angeles 1

Arizona 1, Miami 0

Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 4

Colorado 10, San Francisco 2

San Diego 2, Washington 1

Today

Philadelphia (Hamels 1-6) at Miami (Sanabia 2-6), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 1-0) at New York (Marcum 0-4), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 4-3) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Los Angeles (Kershaw 4-2) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-3), 8:10 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 6-0) at Colorado (Garland 3-4), 8:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Miller 5-2) at San Diego (Marquis 5-2), 10:10 p.m.

Washington (Duke 0-0) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 1-4), 10:15 p.m.

 

AUTO RACING

Menards 200

ARCA

Toledo Speedway

starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown, type of car, laps completed, and reason out of race, if any:

1. (2) Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo., Chevrolet, 200; 2. (3) Mason Mingus, Brentwood, Tenn., Chevrolet, 200; 3. (4) Frank Kimmel, Clarksville, Ind., Toyota, 200; 4. (11) Justin Boston, Baltimore, Md., Toyota, 200; 5. (7) Matt Tifft, Hinckley, Ohio, Chevrolet, 200; 6. (10) Austin Wayne Self, Austin, Texas, Dodge, 200; 7. (6) Mason Mitchell, W. Des Moines, Iowa, Ford, 200; 8. (12) Josh Williams, Port Charlotte, Fla., Ford, 199; 9. (26) Kelly Kovski, Springfield, Ill., Dodge, 199; 10. (5) Tom Hessert, Cherry Hill, N.J., Dodge, 199; 11. (19) Brian Finney, Merritt Island, Fla., Chevrolet, 199; 12. (14) Kyle Weatherman, Wentzville, Mo., Dodge, 199; 13. (25) Milka Duno, Caracas, Venezuela, Chevrolet, 198; 14. (17) Blake Hillard, Owensboro, Ky., Chevrolet, 198; 15. (8) Grant Enfinger, Fairhope, Ala., Ford, 198; 16. (18) Bobby Gerhart, Lebanon, Pa., Chevrolet, 194; 17. (22) Roger Carter, Sunfield, Mich., Dodge, 193; 18. (24) Thomas Praytor, Mobile, Ala., Chevrolet, 192; 19. (27) Darrell Basham, Henryville, Ind., Chevrolet, 191; 20. (9) Taylor Ferns, Shelby Township, Mich., Toyota, 165; 21. (20) Jake Francis, Painesville, Ohio, Chevrolet, 121, clutch; 22. (13) Charles Evans, Jr., Pasadena, Texas, Ford, 93, handling; 23. (1) Kyle Benjamin, Easley, S.C., Chevrolet, 67, gear; 24. (28) Chris Bailey, Jr., South Park, Pa., Ford, 66, carburetor; 25. (21) Korbin Forrister, Cedar Town, Ga., Ford, 64, rear end; 26. (16) Spencer Gallagher, Las Vegas, Nev., Chevrolet, 52, accident; 27. (15) Cody Lane, Port Richey, Fla., Dodge, 19, rear end; 28. (29) James Hylton, Inman, S.C., Ford, 17, handling; 29. (30) Will Kimmel, Sellersburg, Ind., Ford, 2, handling; 30. (32) James Swanson, Clarksboro, N.J., Chevrolet, 2, handling; 31. (31) Dennis Strickland, Carleton, Mich., Ford, 1, handling.

Time of race: 1 hour, 19 minutes, 27 seconds; Margin of victory: 4.779 seconds; Lap leaders: Benjamin 1-22, Schrader 23-47, Enfinger 48-59, Schrader 60-126, Williams 127-129, Schrader 130-200.

NASCAR

All Star Race

Sprint Cup

Saturday

Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90 laps, 117.2 rating, 0 points, $1,039,175. 2. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 90, 101, 0. $244,175. 3. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90, 135.2, 0. $144,175. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 90, 109.3, 0. $114,150. 5. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 90, 122.3, 0. $109,150.

6. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 90, 85.3, 0. $103,150. 7. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 90, 81.6, 0. $96,975. 8. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 90, 73.6, 0. $95,975. 9. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 90, 65.2, 0. $94,975. 10. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 90, 76.8, 0. $93,975.

11. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, 61.9, 0. $92,950. 12. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 90, 62.4, 0. $91,950. 13. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 90, 53, 0. $90,950. 14. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 90, 48.2, 0. $90,450. 15. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 90, 62, 0. $89,850.

16. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 90, 44.1, 0. $89,575. 17. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 90, 36.7, 0. $89,450. 18. (6) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 71.7, 0. $89,350. 19. (14) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 31.4, 0. $89,250. 20. (22) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 90, 28.2, 0. $89,150.

21. (8) Mark Martin, Toyota, accident, 87, 33.5, 0. $88,412. 22. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, transmission, 2. 26.8, 0. $87,000.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 90.672 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 29 minutes, 20 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.722 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 13 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Ku.Busch 1-20; C.Bowyer 21-28; Ky.Busch 29-40; C.Bowyer 41-43; Ky.Busch 44-60; K.Kahne 61-71; Ku.Busch 72-80; J.Johnson 81-90.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 2 times for 29 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 29 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 11 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 11 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 10 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 423; 2. C.Edwards, 379; 3. M.Kenseth, 364; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 359; 5. C.Bowyer, 349; 6. K.Kahne, 326; 7. Bra.Keselowski, 326; 8. Ky.Busch, 325; 9. A.Almirola, 317; 10. K.Harvick, 315; 11. P.Menard, 315; 12. J.Gordon, 311.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

NASCAR MONEY LEADERS

1. Jimmie Johnson, $4,368,005. 2. Matt Kenseth, $2,668,481. 3. Kyle Busch, $2,650,910. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,491,804. 5. Brad Keselowski, $2,428,985. 6. Carl Edwards, $2,269,614. 7. Kevin Harvick, $2,180,908. 8. Joey Logano, $2,020,532. 9. Clint Bowyer, $1,968,801. 10. Ryan Newman, $1,945,781. 11. Martin Truex Jr., $1,930,849. 12. Jeff Gordon, $1,930,839. 13. Kasey Kahne, $1,906,623. 14. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,874,559. 15. Tony Stewart, $1,840,764. 16. Greg Biffle, $1,836,144. 17. Aric Almirola, $1,800,957. 18. Mark Martin, $1,757,664. 19. Jamie McMurray, $1,711,953. 20. Kurt Busch, $1,687,293.

Indianapolis 500 Qualifying

Sunday; Race May 26

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, time and speed in parentheses:

1. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.3689 ( 228.762). 2. (26) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.6581 ( 228.342). 3. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.7139 ( 228.261). 4. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.7907 ( 228.150). 5. (2) AJ Allmendinger, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.8264 ( 228.099).

6. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.8342 ( 228.087). 7. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevy 02:37.9614 ( 227.904). 8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy 02:38.0596 ( 227.762). 9. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevy 02:38.5411 ( 227.070). 10. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.2830 (227.441).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 02:38.3209 (227.386). 12. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.6260 (226.949). 13. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevy, 02:38.7206 (226.814). 14. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.0318 (226.370). 15. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.1543 (226.196).

16. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.1808 (226.158). 17. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.2434 (226.069). 18. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.3681 (225.892). 19. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.3768 (225.880). 20. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.4268 (225.809).

21. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.5219 (225.674). 22. (60) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.5438 (225.643). 23. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.8117 (225.265). 24. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Chevy, 02:39.8398 (225.226). 25. (21) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.4816 (225.731).

26. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 02:39.9948 (225.007). 27. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 02:40.0503 (224.929). 28. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.0907 (224.873). 29. (18) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.5823 (224.184). 30. (63) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Honda, 02:40.7109 (224.005).

31. (41) Conor Daly, Dallara-Honda, 02:41.0145 (223.582). 32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevy, 02:41.1158 (223.442). 33. (81) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Honda, 02:41.3079 (223.176).

NHRA Kansas Nationals

Sunday

At Heartland Park Topeka

Topeka, Kan.

FINAL FINISH ORDER

TOP FUEL: 1. Shawn Langdon. 2. Tony Schumacher. 3. Spencer Massey. 4. Leah Pruett. 5. Khalid alBalooshi. 6. Steve Torrence. 7. Clay Millican. 8. Doug Kalitta. 9. Morgan Lucas. 10. Bob Vandergriff. 11, Brittany Force. 12, Antron Brown. 13, Pat Dakin. 14, Brandon Bernstein. 15, Terry McMillen. 16, David Grubnic.

FUNNY CAR: 1. Johnny Gray. 2. Robert Hight. 3. Jack Beckman. 4. Ron Capps. 5. Bob Tasca III. 6. John Force. 7. Del Worsham. 8. Courtney Force. 9. Matt Hagan. 10. Cruz Pedregon. 11, Dale Creasy Jr.. 12, Tim Wilkerson. 13, Tony Pedregon. 14, Jeff Arend. 15, Alexis DeJoria. 16, Chad Head.

PRO STOCK: 1. Jeg Coughlin. 2. Allen Johnson. 3. Vincent Nobile. 4. Rodger Brogdon. 5. Mike Edwards. 6. Rickie Jones. 7. Greg Anderson. 8. Matt Hartford. 9. V. Gaines. 10. Jason Line. 11, Greg Stanfield. 12, Larry Morgan. 13, Deric Kramer. 14, Steve Kent. 15, Shane Gray. 16, Erica Enders-Stevens.

FINALS RESULTS

Top Fuel – Shawn Langdon, 3.750 seconds, 324.20 mph def. Tony Schumacher, 3.781 seconds, 327.27 mph.

Funny Car – Johnny Gray, Dodge Charger, 4.067, 314.90 def. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 5.085, 149.40.

Pro Stock – Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Avenger, 6.680, 206.20 def. Allen Johnson, Avenger, 6.698, 206.57.

Top Alcohol Dragster – Alan Bradshaw, 5.494, 248.93 def. Chris Demke, 5.867, 177.21.

Top Alcohol Funny Car – Jirka Kaplan, Ford Mustang, 5.644, 252.95 def. Tony Bartone, Mustang, 5.640, 255.29.

Super Stock – Tim Nicholson, Chevy II, 10.314, 120.84 def. Harvey Emmons III, Chevy Cavalier, 9.880, 124.51.

Stock Eliminator – Austin Williams, Plymouth Duster, 11.443, 109.22 def. Russ Speer, Chevy Camaro, 12.025, 103.67.

Super Comp – Tommy Phillips, Dragster, 8.909, 155.47 def. Jeremy Demers, Dragster, 8.885, 177.84.

Super Gas – Steve Williams, Chevy Corvette, 9.940, 152.61 def. Shawn Carter, Chevy Cavalier, 9.891, 166.05.

Super Street – John Dasher, Chevy Camaro, 10.870, 130.90 def. Ray Todd, Chevy II, 10.856, 128.38.

Top Dragster – Larry Piper, Dragster, 7.145, 173.27 def. Jacqueline Gerhardt, Dragster, 6.872, 197.08.

 

PREP BASEBALL

City League playoffs

(Semifinals)

Today at Bowman Park

Bowsher vs. Rogers, 6 p.m.

Start vs. Waite, 8:30 p.m.

(Championship)

Tuesday at 8:30 p.m. at Bowman Park

TRAC playoffs

(Quarterfinals)

Today at 5 p.m.

Lima Senior at St. Francis

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

St. John's at Findlay

Central Catholic at Clay

(Semifinals)

At Mercy Field

Monday, May 27 at 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

(Championship)

At Mercy Field

May 28 at 7 p.m.

 

PREP SOFTBALL

City League playoffs

(Semifinals)

Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Scott Park

Start vs. Scott

Rogers vs. Woodward

(Championship)

Thursday at 6 p.m. at Scott Park

 

MAC Baseball

FINAL STANDINGS

East

Conference Overall

Kent St 20-7 .740 34-21 .618

Buffalo 19-7 .730 32-22 .592

Miami 14-13 .518 25-28 .471

BGSU 13-14 .481 20-26 .416

Akron 10-16 .384 15-37 .288

Ohio 9-18 .333 14-39 .264

West

Nor Ill. 16-11 .592 22-32 .407

Ball St. 15-12 .555 28-23 .549

Toledo 13-14 .481 22-31 .415

E. Mich. 12-15 .444 26-28 .481

Cen. Mich 12-15 .444 25-30 .454

West. Mich 8-19 .296 16-38 .296

 

NHL

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Wednesday, May 1: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Friday, May 3: N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Tuesday, May 7: N.Y. Islanders 6, Pittsburgh 4

Thursday, May 9: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Ottawa 4, Montreal 1

Thursday, May 2: Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Friday, May 3: Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

Sunday, May 5: Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

Tuesday, May 7: Ottawa 3, Montreal 2, OT

Thursday, May 9: Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Thursday, May 2: Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Saturday, May 4: Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, OT

Monday, May 6: N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Wednesday, May 8: N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Friday, May 10: Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, OT

Sunday, May 12: N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington 0

Monday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers 5, Washington 0

Boston 4, Toronto 3

Wednesday, May 1: Boston 4, Toronto 1

Saturday, May 4: Toronto 4, Boston 2

Monday, May 6: Boston 5, Toronto 2

Wednesday, May 8: Boston 4, Toronto 3, OT

Friday, May 10: Toronto 2, Boston 1

Sunday, May 12: Toronto 2, Boston 1

Monday, May 13: Boston 5, Toronto 4, OT

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, April 30: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Friday, May 3: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 5: Minnesota 3, Chicago 2, OT

Tuesday, May 7 Chicago 3, Minnesota 0

Thursday, May 9: Chicago 5, Minnesota 1

Detroit 4, Anaheim 3

Tuesday, April 30: Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 2: Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT

Saturday, May 4: Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Monday, May 6: Detroit 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Wednesday, May 8: Anaheim 3, Detroit 2, OT

Friday, May 10: Detroit 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Sunday, May 12: Detroit 3, Anaheim 2

San Jose 4, Vancouver 0

Wednesday, May 1: San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Friday, May 3: San Jose 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Sunday, May 5: San Jose 5, Vancouver 2

Tuesday, May 7: San Jose 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 2

Tuesday, April 30: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Thursday, May 2: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, May 4: Los Angeles 1, St. Louis 0

Monday, May 6: Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3

Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Friday, May 10: Los Angeles 2, St. Louis 1

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 0

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 24: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 25: N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Monday, May 27: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 1, Detroit 1

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20: Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 25: Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Chicago at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21: Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Thursday, May 23: San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

 

NBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Milwaukee 0

SUNDAY, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

TUESDAY, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

THURSDAY, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

SUNDAY, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

New York 4, Boston 2

SATURDAY, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

TUESDAY, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

FRIDAY, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76

SUNDAY, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90, OT

WEDNESDAY, May 1: Boston 92, New York 86

FRIDAY, May 3: New York 88, Boston 80

Indiana 4, Atlanta 2

SUNDAY, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

WEDNESDAY, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

SATURDAY, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

MONDAY, April 29: Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

WEDNESDAY, May 1: Indiana 106, Atlanta 83

FRIDAY, May 3: Indiana 81, Atlanta 73

Chicago 4, Brooklyn 3

SATURDAY, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

MONDAY, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

THURSDAY, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

SATURDAY, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

MONDAY, April 29: Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

THURSDAY, May 2: Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92

SATURDAY, May 4: Chicago 99, Brooklyn 93

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 4, Houston 2

SUNDAY, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

WEDNESDAY, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

SATURDAY, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

MONDAY, April 29: Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

WEDNESDAY, May 1: Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100

FRIDAY, May 3: Oklahoma City 103, Houston 94

San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0

SUNDAY, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

WEDNESDAY, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

FRIDAY, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

SUNDAY, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Golden State 4, Denver 2

SATURDAY, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

TUESDAY, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

FRIDAY, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108

SUNDAY, April 28: Golden State 115, Denver 101

TUESDAY, April 30: Denver 107, Golden State 100

THURSDAY, May 2: Golden State 92, Denver 88

Memphis 4, L.A. Clippers 2

SATURDAY, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

MONDAY, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

THURSDAY, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

SATURDAY, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

TUESDAY, April 30: Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93

FRIDAY, May 3: Memphis 118, L.A. Clippers 105

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Chicago 1

MONDAY, May 6: Chicago 93, Miami 86

WEDNESDAY, May 8: Miami 115, Chicago 78

FRIDAY, May 10: Miami 104, Chicago 94

MONDAY, May 13: Miami 88, Chicago 65

WEDNESDAY, May 15: Miami 94, Chicago 91

Indiana 4, New York 2

SUNDAY, May 5: Indiana 102, New York 95

TUESDAY, May 7: New York 105, Indiana 79

SATURDAY, May 11: Indiana 82, New York 71

TUESDAY, May 14: Indiana 93, New York 82

THURSDAY, May 16: New York 85, Indiana 75

SATURDAY, May 18: Indiana 106, New York 99

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 4, Golden State 2

MONDAY, May 6: San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

WEDNESDAY, May 8: Golden St. 100, San Antonio 91

FRIDAY, May 10: San Antonio 102, Golden State 92

SUNDAY, May 12: Golden State 97, San Antonio 87, OT

TUESDAY, May 14: San Antonio 109, Golden State 91

THURSDAY, May 16: San Antonio 94, Golden State 82

Memphis 4, Oklahoma City 1

SUNDAY, May 5: Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

TUESDAY, May 7: Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93

SATURDAY, May 11: Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

MONDAY, May 13: Memphis 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT

WEDNESDAY, May 15: Memphis 88, Oklahoma City 84

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami vs. Indiana

WEDNESDAY, May 22: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 24: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 26: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, May 28: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-THURSDAY, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-SATURDAY, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-MONDAY, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 1, Memphis 0

SUNDAY, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

TUESDAY, May 21: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 25: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, May 27: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-WEDNESDAY, May 29: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

x-FRIDAY, May 31: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-SUNDAY, June 2: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

 

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA

Irving, Texas

Sang-Moon Bae $1,206,000 66-66-66-69 – 267

Keegan Bradley $723,600 60-69-68-72 – 269

Charl Schwartzel $455,600 63-70-69-68 – 270

Justin Bolli $321,600 69-69-68-65 – 271

Scott Piercy $244,550 66-68-66-72 – 272

Martin Kaymer $244,550 68-67-69-68 – 272

Morgan Hoffmann $244,550 69-71-66-66 – 272

Charley Hoffman $201,000 68-68-70-67 – 273

John Huh $201,000 69-64-69-71 – 273

Ryo Ishikawa $174,200 71-68-68-67 – 274

Graham DeLaet $174,200 67-67-70-70 – 274

Angel Cabrera $131,320 65-69-70-71 – 275

Tom Gillis $131,320 69-63-67-76 – 275

Ricky Barnes $131,320 68-71-70-66 – 275

D.A. Points $131,320 69-68-67-71 – 275

Marc Leishman $131,320 66-70-69-70 – 275

Fredrik Jacobson $97,150 68-69-70-69 – 276

Charles Howell III $97,150 67-69-70-70 – 276

Brendon Todd $97,150 69-68-72-67 – 276

Harris English $97,150 64-70-68-74 – 276

Jerry Kelly $67,000 69-70-66-72 – 277

Colt Knost $67,000 68-70-71-68 – 277

Jason Bohn $67,000 71-68-69-69 – 277

John Rollins $67,000 74-64-70-69 – 277

Justin Hicks $67,000 69-70-68-70 – 277

Chez Reavie $67,000 69-67-71-70 – 277

Wes Short, Jr. $46,565 68-71-71-68 – 278

Jason Day $46,565 72-68-66-72 – 278

Will Claxton $46,565 66-73-69-70 – 278

Jimmy Walker $46,565 68-68-70-72 – 278

Ted Potter, Jr. $46,565 64-70-70-74 – 278

Brian Harman $46,565 68-69-70-71 – 278

Matt Kuchar $32,495 69-70-71-69 – 279

Mike Weir $32,495 68-68-73-70 – 279

Erik Compton $32,495 72-63-72-72 – 279

Jeff Overton $32,495 68-70-70-71 – 279

Marcel Siem $32,495 68-68-68-75 – 279

Kenny Perry $32,495 71-69-69-70 – 279

Nathan Green $32,495 67-68-68-76 – 279

James Driscoll $32,495 67-72-67-73 – 279

Ryan Palmer $32,495 65-68-73-73 – 279

Jason Dufner $32,495 70-70-67-72 – 279

Charlie Beljan $22,110 70-69-72-69 – 280

Martin Flores $22,110 67-68-71-74 – 280

D.H. Lee $22,110 68-69-69-74 – 280

Rory Sabbatini $22,110 69-71-68-72 – 280

Justin Leonard $22,110 70-70-70-70 – 280

Joe Ogilvie $16,362 68-69-70-74 – 281

Gary Woodland $16,362 69-65-68-79 – 281

Matt Bettencourt $16,362 73-64-72-72 – 281

Duffy Waldorf $16,362 68-67-73-73 – 281

William McGirt $16,362 68-69-69-75 – 281

Padraig Harrington $16,362 70-70-71-70 – 281

Stephen Ames $16,362 67-68-71-75 – 281

Steve Marino $16,362 68-69-70-74 – 281

Camilo Villegas $16,362 65-70-71-75 – 281

Henrik Norlander $14,807 71-67-70-74 – 282

Stuart Appleby $14,807 69-70-68-75 – 282

Tag Ridings $14,807 68-70-71-73 – 282

Ben Crane $14,807 67-69-73-73 – 282

Andrew Svoboda $14,807 69-70-70-73 – 282

Mobile Bay Classic

LPGA

Mobile, Ala.

Jennifer Johnson $180,000 67-70-65-65 – 267

Jessica Korda $94,065 66-65-69-68 – 268

Pornanong Phatlum $94,065 69-65-71-63 – 268

Ariya Jutanugarn $42,802 69-66-69-65 – 269

Jiyai Shin $42,802 72-66-68-63 – 269

Anna Nordqvist $42,802 73-66-61-69 – 269

Chella Choi $42,802 67-66-66-70 – 269

Karrie Webb $42,802 69-63-69-68 – 269

Stacy Lewis $26,565 70-70-63-67 – 270

Lexi Thompson $23,281 65-70-69-67 – 271

Hee Kyung Seo $23,281 68-68-70-65 – 271

Beatriz Recari $20,893 68-70-68-66 – 272

Mariajo Uribe $16,993 70-67-68-69 – 274

Eun-Hee Ji $16,993 65-72-67-70 – 274

Sydnee Michaels $16,993 72-62-69-71 – 274

Azahara Munoz $16,993 71-64-73-66 – 274

Mo Martin $16,993 70-69-71-64 – 274

Th. Suwannapura $16,993 67-67-72-68 – 274

Lisa McCloskey $14,208 69-68-71-67 – 275

Nicole Castrale $13,491 67-69-68-72 – 276

Julieta Granada $13,491 69-70-67-70 – 276

Mina Harigae $11,215 67-68-73-69 – 277

Katie Burnett $11,215 73-68-67-69 – 277

Chie Arimura $11,215 72-72-65-68 – 277

Karine Icher $11,215 73-68-68-68 – 277

Meena Lee $11,215 70-71-65-71 – 277

Hee Young Park $11,215 67-71-68-71 – 277

Angela Stanford $11,215 71-68-71-67 – 277

Sun Young Yoo $11,215 73-69-68-67 – 277

Tiffany Joh $8,835 72-72-67-67 – 278

Jane Park $8,835 73-69-66-70 – 278

Katherine Hull-Kirk $8,835 69-69-69-71 – 278

Alison Walshe $8,835 69-72-66-71 – 278

Becky Morgan $7,053 71-65-72-71 – 279

Sue Kim $7,053 71-67-72-69 – 279

Jenny Shin $7,053 71-70-67-71 – 279

Amelia Lewis $7,053 68-71-71-69 – 279

Paz Echeverria $7,053 69-67-75-68 – 279

Dori Carter $7,053 68-72-70-69 – 279

Kristy McPherson $7,053 69-71-70-69 – 279

Lorie Kane $5,850 72-69-67-72 – 280

Katie Futcher $5,850 70-72-69-69 – 280

Song-Hee Kim $4,994 69-71-71-70 – 281

Moira Dunn $4,994 72-67-72-70 – 281

Veronica Felibert $4,994 70-73-67-71 – 281

Marcy Hart $4,994 68-72-76-65 – 281

Jin Young Pak $4,994 70-67-70-74 – 281

Sandra Changkija $4,994 73-70-69-69 – 281

Jennifer Rosales $4,071 71-68-70-73 – 282

Jennifer Song $4,071 70-73-70-69 – 282

Mitsuki Katahira $4,071 71-70-68-73 – 282

Sandra Gal $4,071 68-76-69-69 – 282

Laura Diaz $4,071 71-69-72-70 – 282

Nicole Smith $3,522 69-69-72-73 – 283

Lauren Doughtie $3,522 68-71-73-71 – 283

Sarah Jane Smith $3,522 71-69-72-71 – 283

Kris Tamulis $3,522 72-72-69-70 – 283

Heather Bowie Young $3,060 71-71-69-73 – 284

Vicky Hurst $3,060 68-72-73-71 – 284

Brittany Lang $3,060 72-70-73-69 – 284

Ji Young Oh $3,060 72-70-73-69 – 284

Nicole Jeray $2,746 68-72-73-72 – 285

Christina Kim $2,746 70-73-70-72 – 285

Dewi Claire Schreefel $2,746 67-74-72-72 – 285

Kim Welch $2,746 70-67-71-77 – 285

Maria Hjorth $2,746 73-71-71-70 – 285

Jodi Ewart Shadoff $2,454 72-68-71-75 – 286

Paige Mackenzie $2,454 71-73-67-75 – 286

Wendy Ward $2,454 72-70-69-75 – 286

 

Sportlight

May 20

1900–The second modern Olympic games open in Paris.

1919–Babe Ruth of the Boston Red Sox wins a game on the mound and at the plate as he hits his first career grand slam to beat the St. Louis Browns 6-4.

1941–Ten days after his Preakness victory, Whirlaway races against older horses for the first time and defeats four rivals in the Henry of Navarre Purse at Belmont Park in New York.

1950–Heavily favored Hill Prince, ridden by Bill Boland, wins the Preakness Stakes by five lengths over Middleground.

1967–Damascus, ridden by Willie Shoemaker, wins the Preakness Stakes by 2u188? lengths over In Reality.

1972–Bee Bee Bee, a 19-1 long shot ridden by Eldon Nelson, wins the Preakness Stakes by 1½ lengths over No Le Hace.

1978–Affirmed, ridden by Steve Cauthen, continues the battle with Alydar and wins the Preakness Stakes by a neck.

1990–Monica Seles ends Steffi Graf's 66-match winning streak and takes the German Open with a 6-4, 6-3 victory. Graf's streak is the second longest in the modern era of tennis. Martina Navratilova won 74 straight matches in 1984.

1990–The 18th triple dead heat in modern thoroughbred history takes place in the ninth race at Arlington International Racecourse. All Worked Up, Marshua's Affair and Survival are timed in 1:24 4-5 over seven furlongs.

1999–Robin Ventura becomes the first major leaguer to hit grand slams in both games of a doubleheader, leading the New York Mets to a sweep over Milwaukee, 11-10 and 10-1.

2001–Barry Bonds hits two homers in San Francisco's 11-6 loss to the Atlanta Braves, for a total of five in two games, making him the 23rd player in history to do so.

2005–Nextel Cup rookie Kyle Busch becomes the youngest winner in Craftsman Truck Series history, holding off Terry Cook and Ted Musgrave in a three-lap closing sprint to win the Quaker Steak & Lube 200 18 days after his 20th birthday.

2006–Kentucky Derby winner Barbaro breaks down at the start of the Preakness, galloping a few hundred yards while his eight rivals pass him. Bernardini wins the $1 million race, beating Sweetnorthernsaint by 5 1-4 lengths.

2007–Roger Federer ends Rafael Nadal's 81-match winning streak on clay with a 2-6, 6-2, 6-0 win in the final of the Hamburg Masters. It's Federer's first clay-court title in two years. Nadal, ranked No. 2 in the world behind Federer, had been unbeaten on the surface since April 2005, a run that included 13 titles.

2011–David Toms shoots his second straight 8-under 62 at Colonial in Fort Worth Texas to open a seven-stroke lead and tie a PGA Tour record. Toms matches the PGA Tour record for the first 36 holes at 124 which was set by Pat Perez in the 2009 Bob Hope Classic.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Optioned 2B Ryan Flaherty to Norfolk (IL). Recalled 3B Danny Valencia to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX–Sent RHP Andrew Bailey to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned RHP Deunte Heath to Charlotte (IL). Recalled LHP Donnie Veal from Charlotte. Sent 2B Gordon Beckham and RHP Blake Wood to Akron (EL) for rehab assignments.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Claimed INF Chris Nelson off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees. Designated OF Scott Cousins for assignment. Sent LHP Sean Burnett to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Optioned 3B Luis Jimenez to Salt Lake (PCL). Assigned RHP Barry Enright outright to Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Reinstated RHP Cole De Vries from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Rochester (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Optioned LHP Alex Torres to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS–Placed 2B Ian Kinsler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled INF Jurickson Profar from Round Rock (PCL). Sent C. A.J. Pierzynski and RHP Colby Lewis to Frisco (TL) on rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Claimed RHP Thad Weber off waivers from San Diego and optioned him to Buffalo (IL). Transferred RHP Sergio Santos to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Sent RHP Brandon Beachy to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Optioned C Tim Federowicz to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS–Designated RHP Jon Rauch for assignment. Recalled LHP Duane Below from New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Sent RHP Jeff Karstens and 2B Chase d'Arnaud to Altoona (EL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Agreed to terms with OF Mike Wilson on a minor league contract.

 

Glantz-Culver Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Philadelphia -180 at Miami +170

Cincinnati -145 at New York +135

Los Angeles -145 at Milwaukee +135

Arizona -110 at Colorado +100

St. Louis -140 at San Diego +130

at San Fran -120 Washington +110

American League

Seattle -115 at Cleveland +105

at Toronto -160 Tampa Bay +150

New York -135 at Baltimore +125

at Texas -125 Oakland +115

Kansas City -160 at Houston +150

Boston -150 at Chicago +140

Interleague

at Atlanta -165 Minnesota +155

NBA Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 4½ (184) Memphis

Wednesday

at Miami 8 (182½) Indiana

Odds to Win Series

Miami -750 Indiana +550

NHL Playoffs

Tonight

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Chicago -135 at Detroit +115

Tomorrow

at NY Rangers -140 Boston +120

at San Jose -135 Los Angeles +115



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories