Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/23/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 5-23

 

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami vs. Indiana

Wednesday: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 2, Memphis 0

Sunday: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Saturda San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, May 31: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 2: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 9 72 63 216 24.0

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Parker, SAN 12 99 54 259 21.6

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

George, IND 12 72 66 229 19.1

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Randolph, MEM 13 90 54 234 18.0

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Gasol, MEM 13 81 66 228 17.5

Duncan, SAN 12 83 44 210 17.5

Conley, MEM 13 71 68 226 17.4

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, LAL 26 42 .619

Sanders, MIL 19 33 .576

Leonard, SAN 67 118 .568

Dunleavy, MIL 17 30 .567

Asik, HOU 22 39 .564

Barnes, LAC 24 44 .545

Paul, LAC 49 92 .533

Landry, GOL 52 100 .520

James, MIA 72 139 .518

Bosh, MIA 48 93 .516

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Randolph, MEM 13 46 81 127 9.8

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Boozer, CHI 12 35 80 115 9.6

Hibbert, IND 12 55 60 115 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Parker, SAN 12 90 7.5

Conley, MEM 13 96 7.4

James, MIA 9 66 7.3

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Ellis, MIL 4 22 5.5

TENNIS

Brussels Open

Brussels, Belgium

Singles

First Round

Sloane Stephens (4), United States, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Dominika Cibulkova (3), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Zhang Shuai, China, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3.

Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-0.

Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, d. Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, 6-1, 6-0.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Mallory Burdette, United States, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Julia Goerges (6), Germany, d. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-1, 7-5.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Kirsten Flipkens (5), Belgium, d. Madison Keys, United States, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

Second Round

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens (4), United States, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-4, 6-0.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 6-2, 6-4.

Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

Varvara Lepchenko (7), United States, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-2, 6-0.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, d. Julia Goerges (6), Germany, 6-3, retired.

Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, vs. Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, 3-6, 7-5, susp., darkness.

Doubles

First Round

Gabriela Dabrowski, Canada, and Shahar Peer, Israel, d. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Darija Jurak (3), Croatia, 6-1, 6-4.

Marina Melnikova, Russia, and Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, d. Veronika Kapshay, Ukraine, and Maria Kondratieva, Russia, 6-3, 7-5.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, d. Jill Craybas and CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, d. Melinda Czink, Hungary, and Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-1, 6-1.

Nice Tournament

Nice, France

Singles

Second Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Sam Querrey (3), United States, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3.

Albert Montanes, Spain, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-0.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. John Isner (4), United States, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Gilles Simon (2), France, leads Guillaume Rufin, France, 6-4, 0-1, susp., rain.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, d. Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-2.

Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Lukas Dlouhy (3), Czech Republic, 6-2, 3-6, 10-6.

Nicolas Mahut and Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (1), Netherlands, 3-6, 7-5, 10-3.

Mikhail Elgin, Russia, and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Pablo Andujar and Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Power Horse Cup

Duesseldorf, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Guido Pella, Argentina, d. Janko Tipsarevic (1), Serbia, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Tobias Kamke, Germany, d. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-4.

Juan Monaco (3), Argentina, d. Andre Ghem, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4.

Viktor Troicki (7), Serbia, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Tommy Haas (2), Germany, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Jarkko Nieminen (6), Finland, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-1, 6-0.

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (4), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Rohan Bopanna and Purav Raja, India, 6-4, 6-2.

Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers, Australia, d. Christopher Kas, Germany, and Oliver Marach, Austria, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 10-8.

Strasbourg Tournament

Strasbourg, France

Singles

Second Round

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Chanelle Scheepers (7), South Africa, d. Shelby Rogers, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, d. Monica Niculescu (5), Romania, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-3.

Misaki Doi, Japan, d. Hsieh Su-wei (4), Taiwan, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Alize Cornet (3), France, d. Magda Linette, Poland, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Christina McHale and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, d. Caroline Garcia and Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Polina Pekhova, Belarus, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Lucie Hradecka (1), Czech Republic, walkover.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Chanelle Scheepers (4), South Africa, d. Claire Feuerstein, France, and Lara Michel, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-3.

Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova (2), Czech Republic, d. Marta Domachowska, Poland, and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Sporting KC 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 5 4 3 18 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

New England 3 4 4 13 8 9

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

Toronto FC 1 6 4 7 11 16

D.C. United 1 8 2 5 6 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Portland 4 1 7 19 20 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Portland at D.C. United, 7

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7

Toronto FC at New England, 7:30

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9

Chivas USA at Colorado, 9

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 4 4 0 .500 344 362

Iowa 4 5 0 .444 438 394

Chicago 4 5 0 .444 458 494

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 1 0 .889 609 441

San Jose 6 2 0 .750 440 390

Spokane 6 3 0 .667 601 500

Utah 4 4 0 .500 434 433

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 6 3 0 .667 476 405

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 519 455

Orlando 2 6 0 .250 403 493

New Orleans 1 7 0 .125 298 462

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 458 406

Cleveland 2 6 0 .250 363 479

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 290 417

FRIDAY

Spokane at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Jacksonville at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 9 p.m.

Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2013-14 Bowl Schedule

(Subject to Change)

Saturday, Dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque (Pac-12 vs. MWC), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl (MWC vs. Pac-12), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise (MAC vs. MWC), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Orleans Bowl (C-USA vs. Sun Belt), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 23

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl at St. Petersburg (C-USA vs. AAC), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu (C-USA vs. MWC), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit (MAC vs. Big Ten), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego (Army vs. MWC), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl at Annapolis, Md. (C-USA vs. ACC), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl at Houston (Big Ten vs. Big 12), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Kraft Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco (BYU vs. Pac-12), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 28

Pinstripe Bowl at New York (AAC vs. Big 12), Noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C. (AAC vs. ACC), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla. (ACC vs. AAC), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl at Tempe, Ariz. (Big Ten vs. Big 12), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas (MWC vs. Navy), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn. (SEC vs. ACC), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio (Pac-12 vs. Big 12), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego (Big 12 vs. Pac-12), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl at Shreveport, La. (ACC vs. SEC), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas (ACC vs. Pac-12), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn. (C-USA/AAC vs. SEC), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta (ACC vs. SEC), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), Noon (ESPN2)

Heart of Dallas Bowl (Big Ten vs. C-USA), Noon (ESPNU)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif. (BCS vs. BCS), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz. (BCS vs. BCS), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans (BCS vs. BCS), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami (BCS vs. BCS), TBA (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas (Big 12 vs. SEC), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala. (SEC vs. AAC), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala. (Sun Belt vs. MAC), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif. (BCS No. 1 vs. BCS No. 2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

SPORTLIGHT

May 23

1876–Joe Borden of Boston pitches the first no-hitter in NL history.

1884–Knight of Ellersie, ridden by S. Fischer, wins the two-horse Preakness Stakes by two lengths over Welcher.

1901–The Cleveland Indians score nine runs with two outs in the ninth inning to beat the Washington Senators 14-13.

1935–The first major league night game, scheduled for Cincinnati, is postponed because of rain.

1936–Rushaway, ridden by John Longden, wins his second derby in as many days, taking the 1 1/4-mile Latonia Derby at Latonia in Covington, Ky. Rushaway had won the 1 1/8-mile Illinois Derby, run at Aurora, Ill., the previous day.

1953–Native Dancer, ridden by Eric Guerin, avenges the loss in the Kentucky Derby by edging Jamie K. by a neck to win the Preakness Stakes.

1976–Boston center Dave Cowens dominates the opener of the NBA Finals against Phoenix with a 25-point, 21-rebound performance as the Celtics defeated the Suns, 98-87.

1991–Paul Dougherty scores two goals and adds two assists to help the San Diego Sockers win their fourth consecutive Major Indoor Soccer League championship with an 8-6 victory over the Cleveland Crunch.

1997–In the first all-freshman singles final in NCAA history, Stanford's Lilia Osterloh beats Florida's M.C. White 6-1, 6-1 to win the women's singles tennis championship.

2002–Los Angeles Dodgers' slugger Shawn Green becomes the 14th man in major league history to homer four times in a game and sets a big league record with 19 total bases. He is 6-for-6, scoring six times with seven RBIs in a 16-3 win at Milwaukee.

2005–Anastasia Myskina is the first defending champion at the French Open to be eliminated in the opening round, losing to Spain's Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

2009–Alabama sophomore Kelsi Dunne becomes the first player to throw back-to-back no-hitters in NCAA postseason play. Dunne holds Jacksonville State hitless for the second straight day in a 9-0 softball victory. The two no-hitters tie the NCAA postseason record. It's Dunne's fourth of the season and a school-record six for her career.

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1

Wednesday: Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 26: Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Today: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit 2, Chicago 1

Today: Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Chicago at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20: Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 2

Today: San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

ECHL

KELLY CUP FINALS

BEST OF 7

Reading 3, Stockton 0

Friday: Reading at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Saturday: Reading at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 28: Stockton at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Stockton at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 18: Reading 6, Stockton 5, OT

Sunday, May 19: Reading 4, Stockton 0

Tuesday, May 21: Reading 3, Stockton 1

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -130 Chicago +120

American League

at Detroit -180 Minnesota +170

at Toronto -145 Baltimore +135

at Boston -150 Cleveland +140

at Kansas City -125 Los Angeles +115

NBA Playoffs

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 8 (183) Indiana

Saturday

at Memphis 4½ (178½) San Antonio

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at NY Rangers -120 Boston +100

Chicago -140 at Detroit +120

at Los Angeles -150 San Jose +130

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Angel Yepez 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Nandrolone, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Sent RHP Kevin Jepsen to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed INF Trevor Plouffe on the seven-day DL. Selected the contract of INF/OF Chris Colabello from Rochester (IL). Transferred OF Darin Mastroianni to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Vance Worley to Rochester.

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned RHP Cory Burns to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Ross Wolf from Round Rock.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Placed RHP Shawn Camp on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Rafael Dolis from Iowa (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Placed RHP Fernando Salas on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Selected the contract of LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Traded RHP Jason Hirsh to El Paso for future considerations.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Released RHP Alex Sunderland.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Signed LHP Mike Hanley.

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Released OF Jonathan Valdez. Signed INF Phil DeLisle.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended St. Louis OL Rokevious Watkins one game for violating the league's substance abuse policy.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed DT Kawann Short.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed DE Margus Hunt.

DETROIT LIONS – Claimed DB DeQuan Menzie off waivers from Kansas City.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed DB Demetrius McCray AND WR Jeremy Ebert. Waived DT Jeris Pendleton.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed Ss Malcolm Bronson and Quintin Demps. Released S Justin Glenn and CB James Rogers.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed WR Quinton Patton to a four-year contract. Claimed TE/LS Kyle Nelson off waivers from San Diego. Waived P Anthony Santella.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed CB Shea Pierre and RB Tracy Lampley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION – Announced the retirement of D Andy Sutton.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS – Added a second game to the one-game suspension of Houston D Bobby Boswell for violent conduct during Saturday's game.

NEW YORK CITY FC – Named Claudio Reyna director of football.

PORTLAND TIMBERS – Waived D Ryan Kawulok. Signed D Rauwshan McKenzie.

COLLEGE

BOWLING GREEN – Named Jacie Brooks women's assistant basketball coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY – Named Mike Vivino women's soccer coach.

UCONN – Reinstated C Enosch Wolf to the men's basketball team.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories