Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/1/2013

Scoreboard: 6/1

Memorial

Dublin, Ohio, par 72

Bill Haas 68-67 – 135

Matt Kuchar 68-70 – 138

Robert Karlsson 69-71 – 140

Pat Perez 72-69 – 141

Hunter Mahan 73-68 – 141

Matt Jones 69-72 – 141

Kevin Chappell 71-71 – 142

Charley Hoffman 73-69 – 142

Bo Van Pelt 73-69 – 142

Trevor Immelman 70-72 – 142

Charles Howell III 72-70 – 142

David Hearn 71-71 – 142

Ryan Moore 70-72 – 142

Stewart Cink 70-72 – 142

Tom Gillis 73-70 – 143

Camilo Villegas 72-71 – 143

Ben Curtis 73-70 – 143

Rickie Fowler 72-71 – 143

Gary Woodland 70-73 – 143

John Senden 71-72 – 143

Fabian Gomez 76-68 – 144

Henrik Stenson 71-73 – 144

Richard H. Lee 73-71 – 144

Bud Cauley 71-73 – 144

Zach Johnson 73-72 – 145

Jim Furyk 75-70 – 145

Tiger Woods 71-74 – 145

Keegan Bradley 71-74 – 145

Fred Couples 70-75 – 145

George Coetzee 70-75 – 145

Brandt Jobe 70-75 – 145

Brian Davis 75-70 – 145

Jordan Spieth 72-73 – 145

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 72-74 – 146

Chris Stroud 69-77 – 146

Josh Teater 67-79 – 146

William McGirt 73-73 – 146

Robert Allenby 74-73 – 147

Jimmy Walker 72-75 – 147

Jason Day 72-75 – 147

John Huh 72-76 – 148

Chris Kirk 74-74 – 148

Vijay Singh 74-74 – 148

Brian Stuard 72-77 – 149

Kevin Stadler 79-70 – 149

Dustin Johnson 73-76 – 149

Greg Chalmers 78-71 – 149

Brendon de Jonge 75-75 – 150

Kenny Perry 76-74 – 150

Ted Potter, Jr. 74-76 – 150

Erik Compton 74-76 – 150

Lucas Glover 78-72 – 150

Tommy Gainey 71-80 – 151

Bryce Molder 72-79 – 151

Kevin Streelman 71-80 – 151

Webb Simpson 75-76 – 151

D.A. Points 76-75 – 151

Casey Wittenberg 76-75 – 151

Ben Kohles 76-75 – 151

a-Guan Tianlang 72-79 – 151

Nicolas Colsaerts 80-72 – 152

Charlie Beljan 72-80 – 152

Jason Kokrak 76-77 – 153

Branden Grace 78-75 – 153

Geoff Ogilvy 77-76 – 153

Aaron Baddeley 74-79 – 153

Jonathan Byrd 77-76 – 153

Jeff Overton 76-78 – 154

Justin Bolli 75-79 – 154

Sang-Moon Bae 77-78 – 155

Shane Lowry 78-78 – 156

a-Steven Fox 78-78 – 156

Matt Every 74-84 – 158

a-Peter Williamson 81-77 – 158

Nick Watney 82-77 – 159

Brendan Steele 79-81 – 160

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Bill Haas -9 F

2. Matt Kuchar -6 F

2. Charl Schwartzel -6 15

2. Bubba Watson -6 14

2. Kyle Stanley -6 13

6. Scott Stallings -5 13

7. Robert Karlsson -4 F

7. Justin Rose -4 14

7. Charlie Wi -4 12

10. Pat Perez -3 F

10. Hunter Mahan -3 F

10. Matt Jones -3 F

10. Roberto Castro -3 17

10. Scott Piercy -3 17

10. Carl Pettersson -3 14

LPGA Shop Rite

Galloway Township, N.J., par 71

Amanda Blumenherst 35-31 – 66

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-30 – 66

Stacy Lewis 35-32 – 67

Michelle Wie 35-33 – 68

Shanshan Feng 37-32 – 69

Sara-Maude Juneau 35-34 – 69

Ji Young Oh 39-30 – 69

Hee Young Park 36-33 – 69

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34 – 69

Beatriz Recari 36-33 – 69

Jennifer Song 36-33 – 69

Chella Choi 41-29 – 70

Nicole Jeray 35-35 – 70

Haeji Kang 37-33 – 70

Mi Hyang Lee 37-33 – 70

Mo Martin 35-35 – 70

Ai Miyazato 34-36 – 70

Gerina Piller 38-32 – 70

Jenny Shin 39-31 – 70

Julieta Granada 39-32 – 71

Christina Kim 37-34 – 71

Paola Moreno 37-34 – 71

Jiyai Shin 37-34 – 71

Thidapa Suwannapura 37-34 – 71

Lindsey Wright 36-35 – 71

Heather Bowie Young 38-33 – 71

Dori Carter 40-32 – 72

Moira Dunn 38-34 – 72

Mina Harigae 37-35 – 72

Vicky Hurst 38-34 – 72

Eun-Hee Ji 36-36 – 72

Jennifer Johnson 38-34 – 72

Lorie Kane 38-34 – 72

I.K. Kim 38-34 – 72

Jee Young Lee 38-34 – 72

Seon Hwa Lee 35-37 – 72

Mika Miyazato 37-35 – 72

Becky Morgan 38-34 – 72

Anna Nordqvist 38-34 – 72

Jennifer Rosales 37-35 – 72

Lizette Salas 38-34 – 72

Alena Sharp 38-34 – 72

Lexi Thompson 38-34 – 72

Karrie Webb 38-34 – 72

Chie Arimura 37-36 – 73

Christel Boeljon 38-35 – 73

Austin Ernst 39-34 – 73

Natalie Gulbis 40-33 – 73

Caroline Hedwall 36-37 – 73

Maria Hjorth 36-37 – 73

Amy Hung 36-37 – 73

Jeong Jang 38-35 – 73

Cristie Kerr 37-36 – 73

Jennie Lee 37-36 – 73

Meena Lee 41-32 – 73

Paige Mackenzie 40-33 – 73

Jill McGill 37-36 – 73

Azahara Munoz 35-38 – 73

Karen Stupples 38-35 – 73

Momoko Ueda 39-34 – 73

Nicole Castrale 40-34 – 74

Na Yeon Choi 40-34 – 74

Paula Creamer 39-35 – 74

Katie Futcher 38-36 – 74

Sophie Gustafson 36-38 – 74

Karine Icher 38-36 – 74

Juli Inkster 37-37 – 74

Sarah Kemp 37-37 – 74

Pernilla Lindberg 40-34 – 74

Lisa McCloskey 40-34 – 74

Inbee Park 37-37 – 74

So Yeon Ryu 37-37 – 74

Victoria Tanco 40-34 – 74

Yani Tseng 41-33 – 74

Kim Welch 39-35 – 74

Julia Boland 40-35 – 75

Danah Bordner 37-38 – 75

Lisa Ferrero 39-36 – 75

Numa Gulyanamitta 40-35 – 75

Hee-Won Han 37-38 – 75

Katherine Hull-Kirk 38-37 – 75

Pat Hurst 39-36 – 75

Daniela Iacobelli 39-36 – 75

Taylore Karle 41-34 – 75

Brittany Lang 38-37 – 75

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 38-37 – 75

Catriona Matthew 40-35 – 75

Jin Young Pak 38-37 – 75

Brooke Pancake 39-36 – 75

Jane Rah 39-36 – 75

Hee Kyung Seo 38-37 – 75

Stephanie Sherlock 38-37 – 75

Ayako Uehara 39-36 – 75

Mariajo Uribe 39-36 – 75

Marina Alex 41-35 – 76

Silvia Cavalleri 38-38 – 76

Irene Cho 41-35 – 76

Laura Diaz 41-35 – 76

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 39-37 – 76

Meaghan Francella 38-38 – 76

Danielle Kang 38-38 – 76

Cindy LaCrosse 41-35 – 76

Ilhee Lee 39-37 – 76

Sydnee Michaels 39-37 – 76

Ryann O'Toole 38-38 – 76

Suzann Pettersen 40-36 – 76

Stacy Prammanasudh 41-35 – 76

Dewi Claire Schreefel 40-36 – 76

Giulia Sergas 37-39 – 76

Angela Stanford 40-36 – 76

Kris Tamulis 38-38 – 76

Sun Young Yoo 39-37 – 76

Jacqui Concolino 42-35 – 77

Veronica Felibert 40-37 – 77

Jennifer Gleason 40-37 – 77

Mindy Kim 40-37 – 77

Jane Park 40-37 – 77

Morgan Pressel 40-37 – 77

Reilley Rankin 41-36 – 77

Jessica Shepley 40-37 – 77

Alison Walshe 39-38 – 77

Wendy Ward 40-37 – 77

Katie M. Burnett 42-36 – 78

Kathleen Ekey 42-36 – 78

Sandra Gal 36-42 – 78

Marcy Hart 40-38 – 78

Nicole Smith 45-33 – 78

Sandra Changkija 41-38 – 79

Mi Jung Hur 40-39 – 79

Kristy McPherson 42-37 – 79

Kayla Mortellaro 42-37 – 79

Sarah Jane Smith 43-36 – 79

Birdie Kim 41-39 – 80

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 42-38 – 80

Hannah Yun 41-39 – 80

Tiffany Joh 44-37 – 81

Dina Ammaccapane 42-40 – 82

Victoria Elizabeth 43-39 – 82

Felicity Johnson 45-38 – 83

Karlin Beck 49-35 – 84

Principal Charity Classic

Des Moines, Iowa, par 72

Duffy Waldorf 36-33 – 69

Dan Forsman 35-34 – 69

Tom Lehman 36-33 – 69

Scott Hoch 35-34 – 69

Bobby Clampett 34-36 – 70

Loren Roberts 36-34 – 70

Esteban Toledo 37-33 – 70

Hale Irwin 35-35 – 70

Mark Calcavecchia 36-34 – 70

Corey Pavin 34-36 – 70

Jeff Sluman 38-32 – 70

Doug Garwood 36-34 – 70

Barry Lane 37-34 – 71

Joel Edwards 36-35 – 71

Brian Henninger 34-37 – 71

Larry Nelson 34-37 – 71

David Eger 37-34 – 71

Mark McNulty 36-35 – 71

Russ Cochran 36-35 – 71

Jay Haas 37-34 – 71

Jay Don Blake 34-37 – 71

Bobby Wadkins 36-35 – 71

Gene Sauers 36-35 – 71

Gil Morgan 35-36 – 71

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-36 – 71

Kirk Hanefeld 35-37 – 72

Rod Spittle 34-38 – 72

Bernhard Langer 38-34 – 72

Michael Allen 38-34 – 72

Rocco Mediate 37-35 – 72

Kirk Triplett 35-37 – 72

Larry Mize 35-37 – 72

Steve Lowery 39-33 – 72

Neal Lancaster 36-36 – 72

Bill Glasson 38-34 – 72

Steve Elkington 37-35 – 72

Dick Mast 37-35 – 72

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 –

Chicago 2 0 1.000 –

Washington 1 0 1.000 ½

Connecticut 1 1 .500 1

Indiana 1 1 .500 1

New York 1 1 .500 1

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 –

Minnesota 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

San Antonio 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 3 .000 2

FRIDAY

Atlanta 86, Indiana 77

New York 78, Tulsa 76, OT

Chicago 86, Connecticut 75

TODAY

Connecticut at Minnesota, 8

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

PREP BASEBALL

Regionals

Division I championship

At Case Western Reserve

St. Francis vs. St. Ignatius, suspended; resumes Sunday at noon, Cuyahoga Community College

Division III championship

at Elida Middle School

Genoa vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll, ppd. to today, 1 p.m.

Division IV championship

At Patrick Henry

Tinora 311 007 1 - 13 14 2

Northwood 000 300 2 - ?5 ?6 4

WP-Pittman. LP-Rohrs. Pittman (T) 2-4, HR, 5 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

Division I championship

Clay vs. Elyria, at Clyde High School, today, noon

Division III championship

Eastwood vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley at Ashland Brookside Park, today, noon

PREP TRACK

Regionals

Division III

Tiffin

Girls

Team standings: Van Buren 53, Gibsonburg 46, Toledo Christian 45, Archbold 35, Arlington 33, Tinora 31, Liberty Center 31, Calvert 26, Columbus Grove 24, Edon 23, Wynford 22, St. Paul 21, Colonel Crawford 20.5, Woodmore 20, Crestview 18.5, Edgerton 18, McComb 16, Fairview 16, Stryker 16, Leipsic 11, Ada 11, Seneca East 10, Carey 10, Sandusky SMCC 10, Lakota 9.5, Continental 9, Bluffton 9, Cory-Rawson 8, Ayersville 7, Fremont St. Joe 7, Allen East 6, Antwerp 5, Crestline 5, Arcadia 5, USV 4, Mohawk 4, Hardin Northern 3.5, South Central 23, Montpelier 2, Wayne Trace 2, Monroeville 1, Mansfield Christian 1, Stritch 1, Plymouth 0.33, New London 0.33, Maumee Valley 0.33.

100-1, Colleen Reynolds, Gibsonburg, 12.40; 2, Benson, Van Buren,12.42; 3, K. Reynolds, Gibsonburg, 12.58; 4, Archer, Ada, 12.75.

200-1, Colleen Reynold, Gibsonburg, 25.38; 2, Benson, Van Buren, 25.72; 3, Archer, Ada, 25.79; 4, Ott, St. Paul, 26.12.

400-1, Colleen Reynolds, Gibsonburg, 57.66; 2, Rupp, Stryker, 59.33; 3, K. Reynolds, Gibsonburg, 59.40; 4, Longardner, Antwerp, 59.46.

800-1, Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert, 2:17.46; 2, Roebke, Cory-Rawson, 2:19.93; 3, Garrow, Archbold, 2:20.33; 4, Resnik, Van Buren, 2:20.46.

1600-1, Delainey Phelps, Toledo Christian, 5:13.13; 2, Richmond, Wynford, 5:17.93; 3, Trent, Crestview, 5:18.93; 4, McMath, Arlington, 5:21.27.

3200-1, Delainey Phelps, Toledo Christian, 11:16.58; 2, Atkinson, Liberty Center, 11:20.60; 3, Haubert, Liberty Center, 11:26.14; 4, McMath, Arlington, 11:55.70.

100h-1, Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 15.45; 2, Flegal, Edgerton, 15.51; 3, Stoll, Edon, 15.58; 4, McCluer, Columbus Grove, 15.65.

300h-1, Sydney Stoll, Edon, 45.60; 2, Ordway, Continental, 46.35; 3, Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 46.39; 4, Reese, Lakota, 46.67.

400 relay-1, Tinora (Kenzie Hall, Ashton Otte, Chelsey Seifert, Tori Abdul) 50.53; 2, Colonel Crawford, 50.56; 3, Columbus Grove, 50.75; 4, Norwalk St. Paul, 50.95,

800 relay-1, Tinora (Kenzie Hall, Ashton Otte, Chelsey Seifert, Tori Abdul) 1:45.23; 2, Van Buren, 1:46.83; 3, Colonel Crawford, 1:47.16; 4, Archbold, 1:47.23.

1600 relay-1, Archbold (Meridith Short, Kassidy Garrow, Tressa Parsley, Jensyn Garrow) 4:04.09; 2, Tiffin Calvert, 4:06.83; 3, Crestview, 4:07.96; 4, Arcadia, 4:10.30.

3200 relay-1, Liberty Center (Paige Chamberlain, Brittany Atkinson, Kelly Haubert, Olivia Kundo) 9:47.54; 2, Archbold 9:54.15; 3, Tiffin Calvert 9:56.55; 4, Van Buren 10:00.75.

Long jump-1, Sarah Benson, Van Buren, 17-06; 2, Gennari, SMCC, 17-04.50; 3, Smith, Archbold, 16-08.75; 4, Stoll, St. Paul, 16-07.50.

High jump-1, Dana Newell, Carey, 5-03; 2, Huston, Stryker, 5-03; 3, Hipp, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-02; 4, Leugers, Bluffton, 5-01.

Discus-1, Megan Pendleton, Woodmore, 134-10; 2, Leppelmeir, McComb, 130-00; 3, Averesch, Leipsic, 123-04; 4, Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 118-01.

Shot put-1, Abby Grinnell, Fairview, 44-03; 2, Leppelmeir, McComb, 43-10.25; 3, Daniel, Seneca East, 40-10.75; 4, Averesch, Leipsic, 39-02.25.

Pole vault-1, Callie Ruffener, Wynford, 10-03; 2, Thompson, Arlington, 10-00; 3, Beck, Arlington, 10-00; 4, Kiser, Lakota, 9-06.

Boys

Team standings: Columbus Grove 75, Liberty-Benton 72, Tinora 43, Fairview 41, Elmwood 41, Calvert 33, Woodmore 31, Liberty Center 30, Patrick Henry 28, Margaretta 27, Ada 26, Pettisville 22, Bluffton 19, Leipsic 19, Toledo Christian 17, Waynesfield-Goshen 15, Antwerp 12, Hicksville 11, Old Fort 10.5, Stryker 10, Allen East 10, Fremont St. Joe 9, Sandusky SMCC 9, Hilltop 8.5, Edgerton 8, Wayne Trace 6, Vanlue 6, McComb 6, Carey 6, Pandora-Gilboa 3, Gibsonburg 1, Ayersville 1, Stritch 1.

100-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 10.77; 2, Boehler, Tiffin Calvert, 11.09; 3, Cook, Liberty-Benton, 11.10; 4, Shrewsbury, Woodmore, 11.17.

200-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 21.97; 2, Shrewsbury, Woodmore, 22.16; 3, Cook, Liberty-Benton, 22.30; 4, Boehler, Tiffin Calvert, 22.56.

400-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 49.37; 2, Stratton, Bluffton, 50.77; 3, Wilcox, Ada, 50.79; 4, Wood, Toledo Christian, 52.03.

800-1, Graber, Stryker, 1:58.96; 2, Anthony, Woodmore, 1:59.76; 3, Elling, Liberty Center, 1:59.83; 4, Jasso, Elmwood, 1:59.96.

1600-1, Sam Lehman, Tinora, 4:27.67; 2, Strausbaugh, Elmwood, 4:28.01; 3, Meyers, Old Fort, 4:28.75; 4, Frey, Pettisville, 4:30.41.

3200-1, Jake Graham, Columbus Grove, 9:48.22; 2, Williamson, Antwerp, 9:57.50; 3, Duvall, Liberty-Benton, 9:59.92; 4, Burket, Toledo Christian, 10:00.63.

110h-1, Zach Nye (Patrick Henry) 14.56; 2, Rieman, Columbus Grove, 14.96; 3, Wuo, Tinora, 15.23; 4, Beechler, Margaretta, 15.30.

300h-1, Robbie Wuo, Tinora, 40.01; 2, Rieman, Columbus Grove, 40.21; 3, Grothaus, Columbus Grove, 40.35; 4, Fisher, Fremont St. Joseph, 40.62.

400 relay-1, Tiffin Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler) 43.87; 2, Liberty-Benton, 43.93; 3, Waynesfield-Goshen, 44.44; 4, Fairview, 44.50.

800 relay-1, Ada (Russel Gray, Matthew Wilcox, Kellen Decker, Micah Roberson) 1:30.26; 2, Tiffin Calvert, 1:31.40; 3, Woodmore, 1:31.40; 4, Tinora, 1:31.85.

1600 relay-1, Allen East (Evan Thomas, Logan Rex, Trey Gossard, Matt Shuey) 3:28.15; 2, Elmwood, 3:29.36; 3, McComb, 3:29.70; 4, Bluffton, 3:30.29.

3200 relay-1, Liberty Center (Henry Elling, Joe Seedorf, Jason Hadley, Cameron Weaks) 8:15.07; 2, Pettisville 8:16.74; 3, Columbus Grove 8:18.34; 4, Elmwood 8:20.94.

Discus-1, Dakota Vogt, Columbus Grove, 162-09; 2, Myers, Patrick Henry, 159-11; 3, Garber, Vanlue, 154-00; 4, Adams, Edgerton, 151-01.

Shot put-1, Nick Demaline, Liberty-Center, 59-11.50; 2, Carrizales, Patrick Henry, 55-10.00; 3, Smelcer, Liberty-Benton, 53-02; 4, Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 52-02.75.

Long jump-1, Chase Cook, Liberty-Benton, 21-09.75; 2, Arnold, Elmwood, 21-04.50; 3, Moore, Margaretta, 21-03.75; 4, Steffan, Leipsic, 21-00.

High jump-1, Derek Steffan, Leipsic, 6-03; 2, Miller, Liberty-Benton, 6-03; 3, Moore, Margaretta, 6-02; 4, Bostatter, SMCC, 6-02.1

Pole vault-1, Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove, 15-00; 2, Cornwell, Liberty-Benton, 12-10; 3, Balduff, Margaretta, 12-10; 4, Alexander, Old Fort, 12-06.

AUTO RACING

FedEx 400 Lineup

RACE SUNDAY

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 157.978. 2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 157.798. 3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157.756. 4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 157.736. 5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 157.715.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 157.604. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.549. 8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 157.48. 9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 157.46. 10. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 157.405.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 157.35. 12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 157.24. 13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 157.054. 14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.713. 15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 156.556.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 156.175. 17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.169. 18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156.054. 19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.952. 20. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.696.

21. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 155.44. 22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 155.407. 23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 155.239. 24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.206. 25. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 155.146.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 155.086. 27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.059. 28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 154.972. 29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.679. 30. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 154.619.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 154.573. 32. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.5. 33. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 154.48. 34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.295. 35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 153.984.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 153.636. 37. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points. 39. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points. 42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

Chevrolet Indy Dual

in Detroit Race 1 Lineup

Race Today

At The Raceway at Belle Isle Park

Detroit, Mich.

1. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 106.642. 2. (5) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 106.339. 3. (18) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 105.977. 4. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 105.764. 5. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 105.746.

6. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 105.288. 7. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 102.546. 8. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 102.277. 9. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 102.143. 10. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 101.985.

11. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 97.459. 12. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet. 13. (2) A J Allmendinger, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.577. 14. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 93.454. 15. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.501.

16. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 93.282. 17. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 86.424. 18. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.903. 19. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.263. 20. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.403.

21. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86.151. 22. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 92.336. 23. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 85.571. 24. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90.587. 25. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 81.321.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (7), France, d. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, d. Jack Sock, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 8-6.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

John Isner (19), United States, d. Ryan Harrison, United States, 5-7, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-1, 8-6.

Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Third Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Julien Benneteau (30), France, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, 7-6 (12), 6-4, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, d. Jeremy Chardy (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5.

Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, d. Milos Raonic (14), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Gilles Simon (15), France, d. Sam Querrey (18), United States, 2-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, d. Gael Monfils, France, 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, d. Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-0, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Marion Bartoli (13), France, d. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, d. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 8-6.

Third Round

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Sara Errani (5), Italy, d. Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, 6-0, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Varvara Lepchenko (29), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 7-5.

Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 7 4 4 25 22 17

Montreal 7 2 2 23 20 14

Sporting KC 6 4 4 22 17 11

Houston 6 4 3 21 18 13

Philadelphia 5 5 3 18 18 23

Columbus 4 4 4 16 15 12

New England 4 4 4 16 10 9

Chicago 2 7 2 8 7 17

Toronto FC 1 7 4 7 11 18

D.C. United 1 9 2 5 6 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 3 27 21 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Real Salt Lake 6 5 3 21 18 15

Los Angeles 6 4 2 20 21 10

Colorado 5 4 4 19 13 10

Seattle 4 4 3 15 14 13

San Jose 3 5 6 15 13 20

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 7 2 11 13 24

TODAY

Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 6

Vancouver at New York, 7

Houston at Columbus, 7:30

Montreal at Sporting KC, 8:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Seattle at Chivas USA, 10:30

Sunday

Los Angeles at New England, 4:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 5

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 5 0 .500 542 542

San Antonio 4 5 0 .444 392 423

Iowa 4 6 0 .400 464 464

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 9 1 0 .900 679 468

San Jose 7 2 0 .778 475 424

Spokane 7 3 0 .700 662 548

Utah 4 5 0 .444 469 468

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 7 3 0 .700 520 446

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 574 528

Orlando 2 7 0 .222 444 537

New Orleans 1 8 0 .111 346 546

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 531 461

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 345 461

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 407 534

TODAY

Arizona at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Jose at Spokane, 10 p.m.

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Indiana 2

Today: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24: Indiana 97, Miami 93

Sunday, May 26: Miami 114, Indiana 96

Tuesday, May 28: Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday, May 30: Miami 90, Indiana 79

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 4, Memphis 0

Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Saturday, May 25: San Antonio 104, Memphis 93, OT

Monday, May 27: San Antonio 93, Memphis 86

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 14 127 83 358 25.6

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Parker, SAN 14 125 63 322 23.0

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 17 106 88 330 19.4

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Duncan, SAN 14 101 47 249 17.8

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Smith, ATL 6 39 19 102 17.0

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston vs. Pittsburgh

Today: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. Chicago

Today: Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Regionals

Louisville, Ky.

Friday

Miami 7, Oklahoma State 1

Louisville 8, Bowling Green 3

Today

Game 3 — Oklahoma State (39-18) vs. Bowling Green (24-30), Noon

Game 4 — Miami (37-23) vs. Louisville (47-12), 4 p.m.

Bowling Green 100 002 000 -- 3 5 2

Louisville 012 041 00x -- 8 10 0

WP--Green. LP--Frank. Shay (BG), 2-4, RBI, HR.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB–Suspended free agent minor league RHP Ryan Acosta and 2B Chris Retherford 50 games apiece after positive tests for an amphetamine under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Jakubauskas on a minor league contract and assigned him to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES–Activated 1B Mark Teixeira from the 60-day DL and 3B Kevin Youkilis from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ivan Nova and LHP Vidal Nuno to Scranton-Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Activated OF Josh Reddick from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Luke Montz to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Optioned RHP Alex Colome to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS–Sent RHP Alexi Ogando to Frisco (Texas) on an injury rehabilitation assignment. Reinstated INF Mike Olt from the Round Rock (PCL) DL and transferred him to Frisco.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Placed 3B Eric Chavez on the 15-day DL. Activated INF-OF Willie Bloomquist off the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Selected the contract of RHP Peter Moylan from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred LHP Scott Elbert to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis. Activated INF Chase d'Arnaud from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Optioned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Keith Butler from Springfield (Texas).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Announced they have reached an agreement in principle to hire Larry Drew as their coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Released OL Tyronne Green and WR TJ Moe.

SAN FRANCISC0 49ERS–Signed RB Marcus Lattimore to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS–Announced RB Isaiah Pead was suspended for the season opener for violating the NFL's substance abuse policy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Agreed to terms with F Alex Broadhurst on a three-year entry-level contract.

DALLAS STARS–Announced Scott White will join the team as director of hockey operations and will also retain his role as general manager of Texas (AHL). Announced that they will not renew the contract assistant general manager Frank Provenzano.

COLLEGE

IDAHO–Named Eric Brown linebackers coach and Bam Hardmon defensive line coach.

IOWA STATE–Named Doc Sadler men's assistant basketball coach.

KANSAS–Named Jerrance Howard men's assistant basketball coach.

VIRINIA–Announced junior QB Phillip Sims is ineligible to play and will leave the school after completing his current summer term.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -120 Milwaukee +110

at Colorado -115 Los Angeles +105

New York -120 at Miami +110

at Chicago -135 Arizona +125

at St. Louis -150 San Francisco +140

at Pittsburgh -110 Cincinnati +100

at Atlanta -145 Washington +135

at Cleveland -140 Tampa Bay +130

at Minnesota -125 Seattle +115

at Oakland -160 Chicago +150

at Texas -120 Kansas City +110

Detroit -140 at Baltimore +130

at New York -120 Boston +110

at Los Angeles -220 Houston +200

at San Diego -110 Toronto +100

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Miami 2½ (182½) at Indiana

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -170 Boston +150

at Chicago -160 Los Angeles +140

SPORTS NOTE

The Toledo/BG American Youth Basketball Tour Shootout will be held July 6 and 7. Five-game guarantee. Register teams at: aybtour.com. Girls and boys teams. Grades 5 through varsity. For additional information, call John Wieck: (cell) 419-304-5476 or (home) 419-474-4614.

St. Francis de Sales High School is hosting it's annual All-American Baseball Camp for players in grades 4-9, Monday June 10-Thursday June 13. For more information contact Coach Gerken at 419-410-3501. Details and an application can be found on the website: www.sfstoledo.org.

St. John's Jesuit High School & Academy is offering a wide variety of summer camps for boys and girls entering grades 5-9. For a summer camps brochure or to register, visit sjjtitans.org or call 419-865-5743, ext. 231.

St. Ursula is seeking a girls varsity lacrosse coach, and girls junior varsity tennis coach. Interested candidates can email a letter of interest, resume, three references, and pupil activity coaching permit to Steve Parrill, athletic director, at sparrill@toledosua.org.

Notre Dame Academy volleyball camp open to any 5th through 8th grader will be held June 17-20 grades 5, 6 general 9-11:30 a.m. and grades 7, 8 general 12:30-3 p.m.The cost of each camp is $80.00 for the week. Registration can be done at www.nda.org under "NDA Summer Camps." Any questions can be directed to jpitzen5426@gmail.com.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories