Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/7/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

AGATE

Scoreboard: 6/7

PGA-St Jude Classic

Memphis, Tenn., par 70

Nathan Green 34-32 – 66

Martin Flores 32-34 – 66

Davis Love III 33-33 – 66

Stuart Appleby 33-33 – 66

Glen Day 33-33 – 66

Harris English 34-32 – 66

Nicholas Thompson 33-34 – 67

Scott Stallings 34-33 – 67

David Toms 32-35 – 67

Jason Bohn 34-33 – 67

Dustin Johnson 31-36 – 67

Peter Hanson 33-34 – 67

Tim Petrovic 35-32 – 67

John Rollins 34-33 – 67

Justin Hicks 35-32 – 67

Paul Haley II 33-34 – 67

Shawn Stefani 33-34 – 67

Bob Estes 34-34 – 68

Roberto Castro 34-34 – 68

Boo Weekley 34-34 – 68

Russell Henley 33-35 – 68

Billy Mayfair 33-35 – 68

Nick O'Hern 32-36 – 68

Eric Meierdierks 34-34 – 68

Brad Fritsch 36-32 – 68

Joe Affrunti 34-34 – 68

Matt Jones 36-33 – 69

D.J. Trahan 31-38 – 69

Kevin Stadler 33-36 – 69

Chez Reavie 36-33 – 69

Jerry Kelly 36-33 – 69

Padraig Harrington 35-34 – 69

Aaron Baddeley 34-35 – 69

Ian Poulter 33-36 – 69

J.J. Henry 35-34 – 69

Gary Woodland 34-35 – 69

Robert Karlsson 35-34 – 69

Brian Davis 34-35 – 69

Brandt Jobe 34-35 – 69

Tim Herron 34-35 – 69

Camilo Villegas 35-34 – 69

Brendon Todd 36-33 – 69

Jim Herman 33-36 – 69

Steve Flesch 36-33 – 69

Woody Austin 34-35 – 69

Ben Crane 34-35 – 69

Justin Leonard 33-36 – 69

John Merrick 33-36 – 69

Scott Brown 31-38 – 69

Tim Clark 34-35 – 69

Rory Sabbatini 33-36 – 69

Greg Owen 35-34 – 69

Patrick Reed 35-34 – 69

Jeff Maggert 36-33 – 69

Jeff Overton 34-35 – 69

David Hearn 34-35 – 69

William McGirt 38-32 – 70

Tag Ridings 36-34 – 70

Brian Gay 34-36 – 70

Freddie Jacobson 35-35 – 70

Stephen Ames 35-35 – 70

Trevor Immelman 35-35 – 70

Brendan Steele 34-36 – 70

Lee Janzen 35-35 – 70

Chad Campbell 34-36 – 70

Alistair Presnell 37-33 – 70

Kevin Sutherland 35-35 – 70

Bill Lunde 36-34 – 70

Brendon de Jonge 35-35 – 70

Ken Duke 35-35 – 70

Brandt Snedeker 34-36 – 70

Jonathan Byrd 37-33 – 70

Mark Wilson 36-34 – 70

Luke Guthrie 36-34 – 70

Ross Fisher 33-37 – 70

Doug LaBelle II 36-34 – 70

Russell Knox 36-34 – 70

Charles Howell III 34-37 – 71

Ben Kohles 37-34 – 71

Phil Mickelson 33-38 – 71

Robert Allenby 34-37 – 71

Shaun Micheel 33-38 – 71

Jeff Gove 35-36 – 71

Cameron Tringale 37-34 – 71

Casey Wittenberg 35-36 – 71

Justin Bolli 35-36 – 71

George Coetzee 35-36 – 71

Steve LeBrun 36-35 – 71

Aaron Watkins 34-37 – 71

Scott Gardiner 33-38 – 71

John Daly 36-35 – 71

James Hahn 32-39 – 71

Joe Ogilvie 35-36 – 71

Billy Horschel 37-34 – 71

Arjun Atwal 36-35 – 71

Jason Kokrak 37-34 – 71

Seung-Yul Noh 36-35 – 71

Andres Gonzales 34-37 – 71

Chase Seiffert 38-33 – 71

Cody Gribble 34-37 – 71

Jin Park 36-35 – 71

Jimmy Walker 35-37 – 72

Tom Gillis 36-36 – 72

Bud Cauley 36-36 – 72

Fabian Gomez 34-38 – 72

Vaughn Taylor 34-38 – 72

Will Claxton 36-36 – 72

Cameron Beckman 34-38 – 72

Lee Williams 35-37 – 72

Robert Streb 37-35 – 72

Ryuji Imada 38-34 – 72

Ryan Palmer 35-37 – 72

Joe Durant 33-39 – 72

Scott Langley 36-36 – 72

Henrik Norlander 38-34 – 72

Chris DiMarco 37-36 – 73

Bryce Molder 36-37 – 73

Tommy Gainey 34-39 – 73

Donald Constable 37-36 – 73

Chip Deason 35-38 – 73

Cameron Percy 36-37 – 73

Steven Bowditch 38-35 – 73

a-Guan Tianlang 37-36 – 73

a-Matthew NeSmith 36-37 – 73

Paul Goydos 36-37 – 73

Troy Matteson 35-38 – 73

Derek Ernst 35-38 – 73

Brian Harman 36-37 – 73

Dicky Pride 35-38 – 73

Morgan Hoffmann 37-36 – 73

Gary Christian 35-38 – 73

Charlie Holland 38-35 – 73

Steve Marino 38-36 – 74

D.A. Points 35-39 – 74

Sean O'Hair 38-36 – 74

Heath Slocum 37-37 – 74

Trent Whitekiller 38-36 – 74

Scott McCarron 37-37 – 74

George McNeill 35-39 – 74

Scott Verplank 37-37 – 74

Bobby Gates 35-39 – 74

a-Steven Fox 38-36 – 74

Andrew Svoboda 36-38 – 74

Ricky Barnes 37-38 – 75

David Duval 38-37 – 75

David Mathis 38-37 – 75

Rod Pampling 38-37 – 75

D.H. Lee 40-35 – 75

Colt Knost 37-38 – 75

Scott Moran 40-35 – 75

Michael Letzig 40-36 – 76

Darron Stiles 38-39 – 77

Vince Covello 36-41 – 77

Michael Bradley 38-40 – 78

Luke List 37-42 – 79

Matt Bettencourt WD

Regions Tradition

Birmingham, Ala., par 72

Jeff Sluman 32-33 – 65

Fred Couples 32-34 – 66

Duffy Waldorf 36-31 – 67

Peter Senior 34-33 – 67

Michael Allen 35-33 – 68

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33 – 68

David Frost 33-35 – 68

Corey Pavin 33-35 – 68

Dick Mast 36-33 – 69

Bob Gilder 34-35 – 69

Bart Bryant 33-36 – 69

Tom Lehman 35-34 – 69

Tom Jenkins 35-34 – 69

David Eger 32-37 – 69

Mark Wiebe 36-33 – 69

Bob Tway 36-33 – 69

Mark McNulty 33-36 – 69

Loren Roberts 33-36 – 69

Kenny Perry 35-34 – 69

Mark Mouland 38-32 – 70

Chien Soon Lu 35-35 – 70

Mark Brooks 34-36 – 70

Barry Lane 37-33 – 70

Esteban Toledo 35-35 – 70

John Cook 35-35 – 70

Roger Chapman 38-32 – 70

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 34-36 – 70

Tom Pernice Jr. 35-35 – 70

Mike Goodes 36-34 – 70

Scott Simpson 36-35 – 71

Bruce Vaughan 36-35 – 71

Gene Jones 36-35 – 71

Tommy Armour III 33-38 – 71

Rod Spittle 36-35 – 71

Craig Stadler 37-34 – 71

Kirk Triplett 35-36 – 71

Steve Elkington 37-34 – 71

Jay Don Blake 35-36 – 71

Bernhard Langer 36-35 – 71

Jay Haas 35-36 – 71

Morris Hatalsky 35-36 – 71

Bobby Wadkins 38-33 – 71

Joe Daley 38-33 – 71

Dan Forsman 38-33 – 71

Willie Wood 35-36 – 71

Russ Cochran 36-35 – 71

Hale Irwin 36-35 – 71

Steve Pate 36-36 – 72

Blaine McCallister 36-36 – 72

Larry Mize 37-35 – 72

Fred Funk 34-38 – 72

Gene Sauers 37-35 – 72

Mike Reid 36-36 – 72

Chip Beck 35-37 – 72

Scott Hoch 37-35 – 72

Jim Thorpe 38-34 – 72

Bill Glasson 35-37 – 72

Rocco Mediate 35-37 – 72

Andrew Magee 36-37 – 73

Wayne Levi 37-36 – 73

Hal Sutton 35-38 – 73

Don Pooley 36-37 – 73

Jeff Hart 37-36 – 73

Bruce Fleisher 38-35 – 73

Mark O'Meara 36-37 – 73

Peter Jacobsen 39-34 – 73

Joel Edwards 39-35 – 74

Bobby Clampett 37-37 – 74

Jerry Pate 37-37 – 74

Gil Morgan 36-38 – 74

Brad Bryant 37-37 – 74

Tom Purtzer 38-36 – 74

Dana Quigley 35-39 – 74

Tom Kite 37-37 – 74

Neal Lancaster 37-38 – 75

Jim Rutledge 35-40 – 75

Brad Faxon 41-36 – 77

Sandy Lyle 42-36 – 78

Larry Nelson 40-38 – 78

Jeff Freeman 40-39 – 79

Gary Hallberg 40-40 – 80

HORSE RACING

Belmont Odds

The field for Saturday's 145th Belmont Stakes, with post position, horse's name, jockey's name and odds:

1. Frac Daddy Alan Garcia 30-1

2. Freedom Child Luis Saez 8-1

3. Overanalyze J ohn Velazqz 12-1

4. Giant Finish Edgar Prado 30-1

5. Orb Joel Rosario 3-1

6. Incognito Irad Ortiz Jr. 20-1

7. Oxbow Gary Stevens 5-1

8. Midnight Taboo Garrett Gomez 30-1

9. Revolutionary Javier Castellno 9-2

10. Will Take Charge Jon Court 20-1

11. Vyjack Julien Leparoux 20-1

12. Palace Malice Mike Smith 15-1

13. Unlimited Budget Rosie Napravnik 8-1

14. Golden Soul Robby Albarado 10-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Ken McPeek. 2, Tom Albertrani. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Tony Dutrow. 5, Shug McGaughey. 6, Kiarin McLaughlin. 7, D. Wayne Lukas. 8, Todd Pletcher. 9, Todd Pletcher. 10, D. Wayne Lukas. 11, Rudy Rodriguez. 12, Todd Pletcher. 13, Todd Pletcher. 14, Dallas Stewart.

Owners (by post position): 1, Magic City Thoroughbred Partners. 2, West Point Thoroughbreds, St. Elias Stable, Spendthrift Farm. 3, Repole Stable. 4, Sunrise Stables, Gary Tolchin, Aubrey Flanagan & Bob Smith. 5, Stuart Janney III & Phipps Stable. 6, Godolphin Racing. 7, Calumet Farm. 8, Repole Stable. 9, WinStar Farm LLC. 10, Willis D. Horton. 11, Pick Six Racing. 12, Dogwood Stable. 13, Repole Stable. 14, Charles E. Fipke.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 1½ miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $600,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $110,000. Fourth place: $60,000. Fifth place: $30,000. Post time: 6:36 p.m. EDT.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -115 Pittsburgh +105

at New York -220 Miami +200

St. Louis -110 at Cincinnati +100

Philadelphia -140 at Milwaukee +130

at Colorado -160 San Diego +150

at Arizona -140 San Francisco +130

at Los Angeles -120 Atlanta +110

American League

Texas -115 at Toronto +105

at Detroit -200 Cleveland +185

at Tampa Bay -110 Baltimore +100

at Boston -135 Los Angeles +125

at Kansas City -220 Houston +200

at Chicago -125 Oakland +115

New York -150 at Seattle +140

Interleague

at Washington -135 Minnesota +125

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Recalled OF Xavier Avery from Norfolk (IL). Placed RHP Steve Johnson on the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Assigned SS Tyler Greene outright to Charlotte (IL). Placed RHP Jake Peavy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 5. Optioned RHP Brian Omogrosso to Charlotte. Recalled RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte. Purchased the contract of RHP Ramon Troncoso from Charlotte.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned RHP Dane De La Rosa to Salt Lake (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS – Placed 1B Mitch Moreland on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of 1B Chris McGuiness from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo (IL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Sent RHP James McDonald to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned RHP Maikel Cleto to Memphis (PCL). Recalled LHP Kevin Siegrist from Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned INF/OF Kyle Blanks to Tucson (PCL). Reinstated OF Cameron Maybin from the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent LHP Eric Surkamp to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 1. Recalled LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS – Fired coach George Karl.

Women's National Basketball Association

TULSA SHOCK – Re-signed C Courtney Paris.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed TE Travis Kelce and LB Nico Johnson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed LB A.J. Edds.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Waived C Eugene Amano.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS – Traded D Alain Rochat to D.C. United for a 2015 second-round SuperDraft pick and a conditional 2016 pick.

TENNIS

TENNIS INTEGRITY UNIT–Suspended Russian ATP player Sergei Krotiouk for life and fined him $60,000 after finding him guilty on 41 charges of rule violations.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE – Named Lanica Williams-Tallon women's assistant basketball coach.

CHATTANOOGA – Named Brooks Savage director of men's basketball operations.

ELON – Promoted Tim Sweeney to men's associate head basketball coach and Monty Sanders to men's assistant basketball coach.

GEORGETOWN – Named Tavaras Hardy men's assistant basketball coach.

HIGH POINT – Named Brandi Fontaine women's associate head soccer coach.

MONTANA STATE – Named Justin Wetzel men's assistant basketball coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY – Announced the retirement of women's bowling coach Frank Parisi.

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE – Signed commissioner John Iamarino to a contract extension through 2015-16 season. Promoted Jamie Severns to assistant commissioner for multimedia services. Named Stephanie Cushing director of championships, Jordan Gotfredson assistant director of multimedia services, Erin O'Shea championships and compliance assistant and Sean Jones media relations assistant.

WINTHROP – Named Marty McGillan men's assistant basketball coach.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 605 597

San Antonio 5 5 0 .500 434 464

Iowa 4 7 0 .364 526 529

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 10 1 0 .909 743 525

Spokane 8 3 0 .727 737 593

San Jose 7 3 0 .700 520 499

Utah 4 6 0 .400 510 510

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 8 3 0 .727 590 494

Tampa Bay 7 4 0 .636 639 590

New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 415 586

Orlando 2 8 0 .200 499 600

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 588 525

Pittsburgh 3 7 0 .300 393 531

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 447 603

TODAY

Iowa at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Philadelphia 3, Columbus 0

Saturday

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Portland at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Vancouver at Seattle, 10:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

Best-of-3

x-if necessary

At Boshamer Stadium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Today

South Carolina (42-18) at North Carolina (55-9), 1 p.m.

Saturday

South Carolina at North Carolina, Noon

Sunday, June 9

x-South Carolina at North Carolina, 1 p.m.

At Doak Field

Raleigh, N.C.

Today

Rice (44-18) at North Carolina State (47-14), 4 p.m.

Saturday

Rice at North Carolina State, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Rice at North Carolina State, 4 p.m.

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Today

Oklahoma (43-19) at LSU (55-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Oklahoma at LSU, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Oklahoma at LSU, 7 p.m.

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Today

UCLA (42-17) at Cal St.-Fullerton (51-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday

UCLA at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-UCLA at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10 p.m.

At Dick Howser Stadium

Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday

Indiana (46-14) at Florida State (47-15), Noon

Sunday, June 9

Indiana at Florida State, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Indiana at Florida State, 1 p.m.

At Hawkins Field

Nashville, Tenn.

Saturday

Louisville (49-12) at Vanderbilt (54-10), 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

Louisville at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Louisville at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.

At Davenport Field

Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday

Mississippi State (46-18) at Virginia (47-10), 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

Mississippi State at Virginia, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Mississippi State at Virginia, 4 p.m.

At Goss Stadium

Corvallis, Ore.

Saturday

Kansas State (44-17) at Oregon State (48-10), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

Kansas State at Oregon State, 10 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Kansas State at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

French Open

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Sara Errani (5), Italy, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (7), Brazil, 6-1, 6-4.

PREP BASEBALL

Division II State Championship

Semifinal

Akr. Hoban at Defiance, ppd to today.

Cadiz Harrison Cent. at Plain City Jonathan Alder, ppd to today.

Division III State Championship

Semifinal

Bloom-Carroll 3, Hamilton Badin 2

Wheelersburg 2, Youngs. Ursuline 0

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup schedule

Sunday — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody's Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Points Leaders

Through June 4

1. Jimmie Johnson, 473.

2. Carl Edwards, 443.

3. Clint Bowyer, 423.

4. Matt Kenseth, 399.

5. Kevin Harvick, 399.

6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 398.

7. Kasey Kahne, 392.

8. Kyle Busch, 374.

9. Paul Menard, 371.

10. Brad Keselowski, 369.

SPORTLIGHT

June 7

2003–Justine Henin-Hardenne beats Kim Clijsters 6-0, 6-4 at the French Open, in the first all-Belgian Grand Slam final. Henin-Hardenne becomes her nation's first Grand Slam winner.

2008–Ana Ivanovic wins her first Grand Slam title by beating Dinara Safina 6-4, 6-3 in the French Open.

2009–Roger Federer completes a career Grand Slam, winning his first French Open title. Federer wins his 14th major title to tie Pete Sampras' record by sweeping surprise finalist Robin Soderling 6-1, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 –

Chicago 3 0 1.000 –

New York 2 1 .667 1

Washington 1 1 .500 1½

Connecticut 1 2 .333 2

Indiana 1 2 .333 2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 –

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1

San Antonio 1 1 .500 1

Seattle 1 1 .500 1

Phoenix 0 3 .000 2½

Tulsa 0 4 .000 3

THURSDAY

Minnesota 99, Phoenix 79

TODAY

Washington at Connecticut, 7

New York at Atlanta, 7:30

Chicago at San Antonio, 8

Tulsa at Seattle, 10

PREP SOFTBALL

Division I State Championship

Semifinal

Elyria 5, Mason 0

N. Can. Hoover 15, Mentor 3

Division IV State Championship

Semifinal

Rockford Parkway at N. Robinson Col. Crawford, ppd to today.

Strasburg-Franklin at Covington, ppd to today.

LOCAL GOLF

Ohio Amateur Qualifier

Fremont Country Club

Otto Black 71, Erik Hoops 71, Buck Baumann 72, Chad Cramer 72, Dillon Klein 73. John Mancinotti 73, Joe Malone 75, Blake Tucker 76, David Becher 76, Brandon Shoemaker 77, Kirby Doidge 77, Cleo Trumball 77, Bobby Thomas 77, Connor Dudley 78, Tristan Lewis 78.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Senior ACME

Bowsher 000 00 - ?0 ?2 1

Maumee 170 11 - 10 12 0

WP-Brady. LP-Hall. Siefer (M) 2-3, 2 RBI.

BASEBALL

MLB Draft

FIRST ROUND

1, Houston, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford

2, Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego

3, Colorado, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma

4, Minnesota, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS (TX)

5, Cleveland, Clint Frazier, 3B, Loganville HS (GA)

6, Miami, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina

7, Boston, Trey Ball, LHP/OF, New Castle HS (IN)

8, Kansas City, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin HS (TX)

9, Pittsburgh, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS (GA)

10, Toronto, Phillip Bickford, RHP, Oaks Christian HS (CA)

11, N.Y. Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, Sierra HS (CA)

12, Seattle, DJ Peterson, 3B, New Mexico

13, San Diego, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi State

14, Pittsburgh, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS (WA)

15, Arizona, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada

16, Philadelphia, JP Crawford, SS, Lakewood HS (CA)

17, Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central CC (MS)

18, L.A. Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville

19, St. Louis, Marco Gonzalez, LHP, Gonzaga

20, Detroit, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida

21, Tampa Bay, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington HS (SC)

22, Baltimore, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS (NC)

23. Texas, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts

24. Oakland, Billy McKinney, CF, Plano West Sr. HS (Texas)

25. San Francisco, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS (Fla.)

26, N.Y. Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame

27, Cincinnati, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford

SUPPLEMENTAL FIRST ROUND

28, St. Louis, Rob Kaminsky, St. Joseph Regional HS (NJ)

29, Tampa Bay, Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas

30, Texas, Travis DeMeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS (GA)

31, Atlanta, Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma State

32, N.Y. Yankees, Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno State

33, N.Y. Yankees, Ian Clarkin, LHP, James Madison HS (CA)

NHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Today: Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 11: Pittsburgh at Boston, TBD

x-Wednesday, June 12: Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

Saturday, June 1: Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Monday, June 3: Boston 6, Pittsburgh 1

Wednesday, June 5: Boston 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Thursday: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Saturday: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 10: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 12: Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Saturday, June 1: Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Sunday, June 2: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1

NBA

Finals

San Antonio 1, Miami 0

Thursday

San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Playoff Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 16 145 105 419 26.2

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Parker, SAN 14 125 63 322 23.0

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories