Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/11/2013

Scoreboard: 6/11

U.S. Open Tee Times

At Merion Golf Club (East Course)

Ardmore, Pa.

Yardage: 6,996; Par: 70

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

First hole-11th hole

6:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Cliff Kresge, United States; Robert Tambellini, United States; Ryan Yip, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:56 p.m. — Rickard Karlberg, Sweden; Yui Ueda, Japan; John Parry, England.

7:07 a.m.-1:07 p..m. — Nick Watney, United States; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hunter Mahan, United States.

7:18 a.m.-1:18 p.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Paul Casey, England; Bill Haas, United States.

7:29 a.m.-1:29 p.m. — Aaron Baddeley, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; David Lingmerth, Sweden.

7:40 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa, Martin Laird, Scotland; Marcel Siem, Germany.

7:51 a.m.-1:51 p.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; John Huh, United States.

8:02 a.m.-2:02 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States.

8:13 a.m.-2:13 p.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Simon Khan, England; Ted Potter Jr., United States.

8:24 a.m.-2:24 p.m. — Shawn Stefani, United States; a-Michael Kim, United States; Nicholas Thompson, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2:35 p.m. — Chris Doak, Scotland; Andrew Svoboda, United States, Doug LaBelle, United States.

8:46 a.m.-2:46 p.m. — Kevin Sutherland, United States; Matt Weibring, United States; Randall Hutchison, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:57 p.m. — a-Cory McIlyea, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; John Hahn, United States.

12:30 p.m.-7 a.m. — David Toms, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain.

12:41 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia.

1:25 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

1:36 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; a-Steven Fox, United States; Ernie Els, South Africa.

1:47 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Kyle Stanley; Joe Ogilvie, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States.

1:58 p.m.-8:28 a.m.— Josh Teater, United States; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan; Eddie Pepperell, England.

2:09 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Edward Loar, United States; MortenOrum Madsen, Denmark; Jung-Gon Hwang, South Korea.

2:20 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — a-Max Homa, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matt Bettencourt, United States.

2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — Adam Hadwin, Canada; John Nieporte, United States; Jim Herman, United States.

2:42 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Brandon Brown, United States; a-Grayson Murray, United States; Jesse Smith, United States.

Thursday-Friday

11th hole-First hole

7 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States, Dustin Johnson, United States, Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States, Steve Stricker, United States, Keegan Bradley, United States.

7:22 a.m.-12:52 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Justin Rose, England; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Tim Clark, South Africa.

7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Stewart Cink, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Jason Dufner, United States; Boo Weekley, United States.

8:06 a.m.-1:36 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States, Matteo Manassero, Italy, Jason Day, Australia.

8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan.

8:28 a.m.-1:58 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; John Peterson, United States; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Jay Don Blake, United States; Brandt Jobe, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — David Hearn, Canada; Mike Weir; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — a-Kevin Phelan, Ireland; Wil Collins, United States; Harold Varner III.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Taiwan; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Geoffrey Sisk, United States.

12:45 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Justin Hicks, United States; David Howell, Englang; Brian Stuard, United States.

12:56 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Estanislao Goya, Argentina; Peter Hedblom, England.

1:07 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; John Senden, Australia; Marcus Fraser, Australia.

1:18 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Scott Langley, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Morgan Hoffmann, United States.

1:29 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; a-Michael Weaver, United States; Casey Wittenberg, United States.

1:40 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Carl Pettersson, Sweden.

1:51 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

1:02 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Bo Van Pelt, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; D.A. Points, United States.

2:13 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Russell Henley, United States.

2:24 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Billy Horschel, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

2:35 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Alistair Presnell, Australia.

2:46 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Matt Harmon, United States; a-Gavin Hall, United States; Bio Kim, South Korea.

2:57 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Zack Fischer, United States; Ryan Sullivan, United States; Brandon Crick, United States.

US Open field

June 13-16

Players listed only in the first category for which they are eligible. (a-amateur)

U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONS (10 years): Webb Simpson, Rory McIlroy, Graeme McDowell, Lucas Glover, Tiger Woods, Angel Cabrera, Geoff Ogilvy, Michael Campbell, Jim Furyk.

U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPION AND RUNNER-UP: a-Steven Fox, a-Michael Weaver.

MARK H. MCCORMACK MEDAL FOR 2012: a-Chris Williams.

MASTERS CHAMPIONS (5 years): Adam Scott, Bubba Watson, Charl Schwartzel, Phil Mickelson.

BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONS (5 years): Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington.

PGA CHAMPIONS (5 years): Keegan Bradley, Martin Kaymer, Y.E. Yang.

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER (3 years): Matt Kuchar, K.J. Choi.

BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER: Matteo Manassero.

TOP 10 and TIES FROM 2012 U.S. OPEN: Michael Thompson, David Toms, John Peterson, Jason Dufner, Casey Wittenberg, John Senden, Kevin Chappell, Lee Westwood.

2012 TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD: Brandt Snedeker, Justin Rose, Luke Donald, Ryan Moore, Hunter Mahan, Robert Garrigus, Dustin Johnson, Bo Van Pelt, Sergio Garcia, Zach Johnson, Scott Piercy, Carl Pettersson, Steve Stricker, Rickie Fowler, Nick Watney, John Huh.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON MAY 27: Ian Poulter, Peter Hanson, Jason Day, Branden Grace, Bill Haas, Henrik Stenson, Thorbjorn Olesen, Kevin Streelman, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Francesco Molinari, Jamie Donaldson, Paul Lawrie, Nicolas Colsaerts, Tim Clark, D.A. Points, Thongchai Jaidee, Freddie Jacobson, Billy Horschel, George Coetzee, Boo Weekley, Martin Laird, Russell Henley, Marcel Siem, Marc Leishman.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON JUNE 10: Kyle Stanley.

SECTIONAL QUALIFYING (36 holes): Simon Khan, Paul Casey, Jaco Van Zyl, Marcus Fraser, Eddie Pepperell, Peter Hedlom, Morten Orum Madsen, Jose Maria Olazabal, David Howell, John Parry, Chris Doak, Estanislao Goya, Hideki Matsuyama, Jung-Gon Hwang, Yui Ueda, Yoshinobu Tsukada, Hiroyuki Fujita, Charley Hoffman, Nicholas Thompson, Robert Karlsson, Josh Teater, David Hearn, Brendan Steele, David Lingmerth, Doug LaBelle, Ted Potter Jr., Aaron Baddley, Justin Hicks, Sang Moon Bae, Rory Sabbatini, Luke Guthrie, Kevin Sutherland, Jerry Kelly, Shawn Stefani, Morgan Hoffmann, Joe Ogilvie, Scott Langley, Alistair Presnell, Andrew Svoboda, Russell Knox, Adam Hadwin, Mathew Goggin, Cliff Kresge, Matt Bettencourt, a-Michael Kim, Jim Herman, Brian Stuard, Cheng-Tsung Pan, Jay Don Blake, Matt Weibring, Jordan Spieth, Edward Loar, a-Kevin Phelan, Bio Kim, Steven Alker, a-Max Homa, Scott Stallings (alternate), Mike Weir (alternate), Ryan Palmer (alternate), Rikard Karlberg (alternate).

LOCAL (18 holes) AND SECTIONAL QUALIFYING: Brandt Jobe, Brandon Crick, Randall Hutchison, Ryan Sullivan, Matt Harmon, Ryan Nelson, a-Grayson Murray, Jesse Smith, Geoffrey Sisk, a-Gavin Hall, Brandon Brown, Wil Collins, Mackenzie Hughes, John Hahn, Roger Tambellini, a-Cory McElyea, Zack Fischer, John Nieporte, Ryan Yip (alternate), Harold Varner III (alternate).

U.S. Senior Open champion Roger Chapman withdrew with injury.

World Golf Ranking

Through June 9

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.11

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 9.86

3. Adam Scott Aus 7.58

4. Matt Kuchar USA 6.81

5. Justin Rose Eng 6.37

6. Luke Donald Eng 6.02

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.91

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.67

9. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.38

10. Phil Mickelson USA 5.35

11. Lee Westwood Eng 4.99

12. Keegan Bradley USA 4.92

13. Steve Stricker USA 4.92

14. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.85

15. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.84

16. Bubba Watson USA 4.46

17. Ian Poulter Eng 4.44

18. Webb Simpson USA 4.39

19. Dustin Johnson USA 4.22

20. Jason Dufner USA 4.04

21. Ernie Els SAf 3.95

22. Hunter Mahan USA 3.85

23. Peter Hanson Swe 3.75

24. Nick Watney USA 3.65

25. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.53

26. Jason Day Aus 3.53

27. Jim Furyk USA 3.50

28. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.47

29. Bill Haas USA 3.36

30. Zach Johnson USA 3.28

31. Branden Grace SAf 3.17

32. Rickie Fowler USA 3.04

33. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.04

34. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.94

35. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.94

36. Kevin Streelman USA 2.88

37. Scott Piercy USA 2.81

38. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.80

39. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.79

40. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.75

41. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.73

42. Robert Garrigus USA 2.67

43. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.64

44. David Lynn Eng 2.60

45. Michael Thompson USA 2.58

46. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.55

47. Ryan Moore USA 2.54

48. Russell Henley USA 2.50

49. D.A. Points USA 2.49

50. Billy Horschel USA 2.49

51. Tim Clark SAf 2.48

52. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.44

53. Richard Sterne SAf 2.38

54. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.36

55. Boo Weekley USA 2.33

56. Martin Laird Sco 2.33

57. George Coetzee SAf 2.31

58. Marcel Siem Ger 2.29

59. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.26

60. Kyle Stanley USA 2.23

61. Marc Leishman Aus 2.23

62. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.22

63. Alexander Noren Swe 2.17

64. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.16

65. Chris Wood Eng 2.12

66. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.11

67. Jimmy Walker USA 2.10

68. Charles Howell III USA 2.09

69. John Senden Aus 2.09

70. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.09

71. Luke Guthrie USA 2.09

72. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.08

73. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.03

74. Marcus Fraser Aus 2.02

75. Brendon de Jonge SAf 2.02

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through June 10

Pts Money

1. Tiger Woods 2,345 $5,862,496

2. Matt Kuchar 1,922 $4,333,082

3. Brandt Snedeker 1,474 $3,388,064

4. Billy Horschel 1,293 $2,706,722

5. Phil Mickelson 1,248 $2,721,880

6. Kevin Streelman 1,234 $2,572,989

7. Boo Weekley 1,154 $2,307,509

8. Keegan Bradley 994 $2,169,199

9. D.A. Points 985 $2,151,022

10. Adam Scott 977 $2,327,550

11. Charles Howell III 940 $1,739,000

12. Russell Henley 935 $1,800,028

13. Harris English 901 $1,793,325

14. Dustin Johnson 871 $1,867,182

15. Webb Simpson 854 $1,759,015

16. Hunter Mahan 839 $1,823,299

17. Graeme McDowell 838 $1,910,654

18. Jason Day 831 $1,869,919

19. Steve Stricker 827 $1,977,140

20. Jimmy Walker 812 $1,507,450

21. Sang-Moon Bae 770 $1,604,762

22. Bill Haas 755 $1,591,333

23. Chris Kirk 745 $1,318,656

24. Scott Stallings 738 $1,474,501

25. Michael Thompson 733 $1,516,253

26. Brian Gay 712 $1,251,629

27. John Merrick 710 $1,499,521

28. Ryan Palmer 704 $1,412,028

29. Martin Laird 703 $1,560,703

30. Justin Rose 701 $1,481,290

31. Charl Schwartzel 662 $1,399,409

32. David Lynn 652 $1,332,578

33. Josh Teater 637 $1,235,985

34. John Rollins 635 $1,086,591

35. Brendon de Jonge 635 $1,063,639

36. Scott Piercy 632 $1,271,822

37. Tim Clark 623 $1,261,809

38. Rory McIlroy 622 $1,353,262

39. David Lingmerth 612 $1,363,206

40. Fredrik Jacobson 601 $1,142,696

41. Kyle Stanley 601 $1,313,540

42. Angel Cabrera 589 $1,259,756

43. Kevin Chappell 587 $1,231,789

44. Henrik Stenson 582 $1,284,818

45. Lee Westwood 571 $1,280,367

46. Charley Hoffman 562 $1,115,942

47. Derek Ernst 561 $1,264,821

48. Cameron Tringale 560 $847,919

49. Graham DeLaet 553 $933,587

50. Jim Furyk 553 $985,194

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

San Francisco -110 at Pittsburgh +100

Milwaukee -120 at Miami +110

St. Louis -140 at New York +130

Cincinnati -110 at Chicago +100

at Colorado -145 Washington +135

Atlanta -120 at San Diego +110

at Los Angeles -145 Arizona +135

American League

at Baltimore -120 Los Angeles +110

Boston -135 at Tampa Bay +125

at Texas -170 Cleveland +160

Detroit -150 at Kansas City +140

at Chicago -125 Toronto +115

New York -110 at Oakland +100

at Seattle -155 Houston +145

Interleague

Philadelphia -130 at Minnesota +120

NBA Finals

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 2 (187½) Miami

NHL Finals

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -150 Boston +130

Odds to Win Series

Chicago -140 Boston +120

nhl

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston vs. Chicago

Wednesday: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 15: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

NBA

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Miami 1, San Antonio 1

June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Today: Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 1 .800 –

Chicago 4 1 .800 –

Washington 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Connecticut 1 3 .250 2½

Indiana 1 3 .250 2½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 –

Minnesota 2 1 .667 –

San Antonio 2 2 .500 ½

Seattle 1 2 .333 1

Phoenix 1 3 .250 1½

Tulsa 1 5 .167 2½

SATURDAY

Phoenix 82, Indiana 67

Washington 85, Minnesota 80

Los Angeles 76, Tulsa 69, OT

SUNDAY

New York 76, Atlanta 67

Chicago 72, San Antonio 70

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Activated 3B Will Middlebrooks from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Pedro Ciriaco for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS – Optioned RHP Jose Ortega and RHP Jose Alvarez to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Evan Reed from Toledo. Sent OF Austin Jackson to Toledo for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned RHP Brad Peacock to Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with SS Hunter Dozier on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed OF Aaron Hicks on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Chris Colabello to Rochester (IL). Sent 3B Trevor Plouffe to Rochester for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Optioned RHP Brad Lincoln and RHP Thad Weber to Buffalo (IL). Reinstated LHP Darren Oliver from the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Recalled LHP Joe Paterson and RHP Charles Brewer from Reno (PCL). Optioned LHP Tyler Skaggs to Reno. Placed LHP Matt Reynolds on the 15-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with OF Phillip Ervin on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Optioned RHP Matt Magill to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled INF Justin Sellers from Albuquerque.

MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned 1B Joe Mahoney and 2B Donovan Solano to New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Sent RHP Hiram Burgos to Wisconsin (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEA REDHAWKS – Traded OF Tyler Graham to Winnipeg for a player to be named.

LAREDO LEMURS – Sold the contract of RHP Mark Serrano to Arizona (NL).

LINCOLN SALTDOGS – Released LHP Nathan Moreau. Signed INF Alejandro Gonzalez and C Tyler Goodro.

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Released RHP Billy Spottiswood.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Released LHP Bryan Banes.

United League

ALEXANDRIA ACES – Signed OF Chad Bunting. Released OF Eldred Barnett.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Named Quin Snyder assistant coach.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Named Chris Jent assistant coach.

USA Basketball

USAB – Named Jim Boeheim, Tom Thibodeau and Monty Williams assistant coaches of the men's national team for 2013-16.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Released QB Tarvaris Jackson.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed WR Devin Aromashodu, WR Jerrell Jackson and FB Tony Fiammetta. Waived WR Demetrius Fields, WR Dale Moss and FB Evan Rodriguez.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released DL Dewayne Cherrington and QB Mike Kafka.

NEW YORK JETS – Named Rod Graves senior director of football administration; David Boller, Aaron Glenn, David Hinson and Christopher Prescott area scouts; and Rick Courtright national college scout. Promoted Matt Bazirgan to assistant director of pro personnel.

The SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed FB Jason Schepler to a three-year contract. Waived FB Alex Debniak.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Named Dwayne Roloson goaltending consultant.

DALLAS STARS – Signed D Sergei Gonchar to a two-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS – Named Dallas Eakins coach.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Signed D Roman Josi to a seven-year contract.

ECHL

GWINNETT GLADIATORS – Traded the rights to D Russ Sinkewich to San Francisco to complete a previous trade.

STOCKTON THUNDER – Announced the resignation of team president Dan Chapman, to take the position of associate athletic director at the University of the Pacific.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE – Named Jake Bell coordinator of men's basketball officials.

DUKE – Promoted Hernando Planells to women's assistant basketball coach. Named Michele Van Gorp director of women's basketball recruiting operations.

GEORGETOWN – Named Kevin Sutton men's assistant basketball coach.

NEBRASKA – Named Kenya Hunter men's assistant basketball coach.

NYU – Named Nelson Albino men's assistant basketball coach.

auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through June 9

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 521. 2. Carl Edwards, 470. 3. Clint Bowyer, 452. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 439. 5. Kevin Harvick, 434. 6. Matt Kenseth, 418. 7. Kyle Busch, 412. 8. Kasey Kahne, 400. 9. Brad Keselowski, 398. 10. Greg Biffle, 395. 11. Jeff Gordon, 393. 12. Paul Menard, 385. 13. Tony Stewart, 378. 14. Aric Almirola, 377. 15. Kurt Busch, 374. 16. Joey Logano, 369. 17. Martin Truex Jr., 364. 18. Ryan Newman, 363. 19. Jamie McMurray, 363. 20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 361.

MONEY

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,903,423. 2. Kyle Busch, $3,122,079. 3. Matt Kenseth, $3,044,224. 4. Brad Keselowski, $2,885,988. 5. Kevin Harvick, $2,870,491. 6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,854,424. 7. Carl Edwards, $2,669,034. 8. Tony Stewart, $2,493,914. 9. Joey Logano, $2,456,246. 10. Clint Bowyer, $2,406,015. 11. Kasey Kahne, $2,402,228. 12. Jeff Gordon, $2,401,777. 13. Ryan Newman, $2,385,185. 14. Martin Truex Jr., $2,309,854. 15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,302,512. 16. Greg Biffle, $2,243,564. 17. Aric Almirola, $2,182,085. 18. Kurt Busch, $2,153,858. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,097,895. 20. Jamie McMurray, $2,066,583.

college baseball

Division I Super Regionals

Best-of-3

x-if necessary

Host school is Game 1 home team; visiting school is Game 2 home team; coin flip determines Game 3 home team

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, June 7: South Carolina vs. North Carolina, ppd., rain

Saturday, June 8: North Carolina 6, South Carolina 5

Sunday, June 9: South Carolina 8, North Carolina 0

Monday, June 10: South Carolina vs. North Carolina, ppd., rain

Tuesday, June 11: South Carolina (43-20) vs. North Carolina (56-10), Noon

Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, June 7: Rice vs. N.C. State, ppd., rain

Saturday, June 8: N.C. State 4, Rice 3

Sunday, June 9: N.C. State 5, Rice 4, 17 innings

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, June 7: LSU 2, Oklahoma 0

Saturday, June 8: LSU 11, Oklahoma 1

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 7: UCLA 5, Cal State-Fullerton 3, 10 innings

Saturday, June 8: UCLA 3, Cal State-Fullerton 0

Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday, June 8: Indiana 10, Florida State 9

Sunday, June 9: Indiana 11, Florida State 6

Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday, June 8: Mississippi State 11, Virginia 6

Sunday, June 9: Mississippi State 5, Virginia 3, 6½ innings, susp., rain

Monday, June 10: Mississippi State 6, Virginia 5

Nashville, Tenn.

Saturday, June 8: Louisville 5, Vanderbilt 3

Sunday, June 9: Louisville 2, Vanderbilt 1

Corvallis, Ore.

Saturday, June 8: Kansas State 6, Oregon State 2, 10 innings

Sunday, June 9: Oregon State 12, Kansas State 4

Monday, June 10: Kansas State (45-8) vs. Oregon State (49-11), late

Advanced to College World Series

LSU (57-9)

UCLA (44-17)

Indiana (48-14)

Louisville (51-12)

N.C. State (49-14)

Mississippi State (48-18)

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 4 5 20 15 9

Columbus 4 5 5 17 16 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. United 1 10 3 6 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 5 1 8 23 24 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Vancouver 4 5 4 16 18 20

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST Saturday

New England 0, D.C. United 0

Chicago 2, Portland 2

Real Salt Lake 3, Los Angeles 1

Seattle 3, Vancouver 2

Saturday

FC Dallas at Portland, 5

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9

New England at Vancouver, 10

2013 U.S. Soccer Schedule

(Won 3, Lost 2, Tied 2)

Tuesday, Jan. 29 – United States 0, Canada 0

q-Wednesday, Feb. 6 – Honduras 2, United States 1

q-Friday, March 22 – United States 1, Costa Rica 0

q-Tuesday, March 26 – United States 0, Mexico 0

Wednesday, May 29 – Belgium 4, United States 2

Sunday, June 2 – United States 4, Germany 3

q-Friday, June 7 – United States 2, Jamaica 1

q-Tuesday, June 11 – vs. Panama at Seattle, 9:41

q-Tuesday, June 18 – vs. Honduras at Sandy, Utah, 9:11

Friday, July 5 – vs. Guatemala at San Diego, 11:11

a-Tuesday, July 9 – vs. Belize at Portland, Ore., 11

a-Saturday, July 13 – vs. Cuba at Salt Lake City, 3:30

a-Tuesday, July 16 – vs. Costa Rica at East Hartford, Conn., 8

q-Friday, Sept. 6 – vs. Costa Rica at San Jose, Costa Rica, TBA

q-Tuesday, Sept. 10 – vs. Mexico at Columbus, Ohio, 8:11

q-Friday, Oct. 11 – vs. Jamaica at Kansas City, Kan., TBA

q-Tuesday, Oct. 15 – vs. Panama at Panama City, TBA

Friday, Nov. 15 – World Cup playoff or exhibition

Tuesday, Nov. 19 – World Cup playoff or exhibition

q-World Cup qualifier

a-CONCACAF Gold Cup

TENNIS

AEGON Championships

London, England

ATP

Singles

First Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Guillaume Rufin, France, 6-7 (1-7), 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Jesse Levine, Canada, 6-4, 6-4.

Grigor Dimitrov (10), Bulgaria, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

Denis Kudla, United States, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-0, 6-3.

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Michael Russell, United States, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Edward Corrie, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1).

Daniel Evans, England, d. Guido Pella, Argentina, 6-3, 6-1.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. James Ward, England, 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2).

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 6-3, 7-5.

Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Benoit Paire (9), France, d. Jamie Baker, Scotland, 7-5, 6-2.

Thiemo De Bakker, Netherlands, d. Ilija Bozoljac, Serbia, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, d. Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 7-5, 6-2.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany

ATP

Singles

First Round

Florian Mayer (8), Germany, d. Martin Fischer, Austria, 6-2, 6-2.

Mischa Zverev, Germany, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

AEGON Classic

Birmingham, England

WTA

Singles

First Round

Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, d. Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, 6-7 (8-10), 6-0, 6-3.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Madison Keys, United States, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Su-Wei Hsieh (10), Chinese Taipei, 6-2, 6-3.

Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, d. Ayumi Morita (11), Japan, 6-4, 6-0.

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-0, 6-1.

Donna Vekic, Croatia, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3.

Nadiya Kichenok, Ukraine, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, 6-3, 6-4.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2.

Alison Riske, United States, d. Anne Keothavong, England, 7-5, 6-2.

Bojana Jovanovski (13), Serbia, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Magdalena Rybarikova (16), Slovak Republic, d. Melanie South, England, 6-4, 6-2.

Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Sportlight

June 11

1898–Willie Simms becomes the only African American jockey to win the Preakness Stakes when he rides Sly Fox to victory. With this win, Simms becomes the only African American jockey to have won all three Triple Crown races. Simms' other Triple Crown wins took place in the Kentucky Derby (1896, 1898) and Belmont Stakes (1893, 1894).

1919–Sir Barton, ridden by Johnny Loftus, is the first to win thoroughbred racing's Triple Crown, winning the Belmont Stakes.

1921–Grey Lag, ridden by Earl Sande, wins the first Belmont Stakes ever to be run counterclockwise. Previous Belmonts were run clockwise over a fish-hook course that included part of the training track and the main dirt oval.

1949–Cary Middlecoff wins the U.S. Open golf tournament by beating Sam Snead and Clayton Heafner.

1955–Nashua wins the Belmont Stakes with Eddie Arcaro in the saddle. It's the sixth Belmont victory for Arcaro, tying Jimmy McLaughlin's record.

1977–Seattle Slew, ridden by Jean Cruguet, runs wire to wire in the Belmont for a four-length victory over Run Dusty Run and the Triple Crown.

1990–Nolan Ryan, 43, pitches the sixth no-hitter of his career as the Texas Rangers beat the Oakland Athletics 5-0. Ryan becomes the first to pitch no-hitters for three different teams and the oldest to throw one.

1994–For the first time in 11 years, the United States loses in the women's world basketball championships. Guards Hortencia and Paula combine for 61 points, and Brazil stuns the defending champions 110-107 in the semifinals.

2001–Tennis' Grand Slam tournaments double the number of seeded players to 32, with the order determined using a formula that assesses past performance on the event's playing surface.

2006–Asafa Powell equals the 100-meter world record he holds with Justin Gatlin with a 9.77-second run at the British Grand Prix.

2012–The Los Angeles Kings win their first NHL championship, beating the New Jersey Devils 6-1 in Game 6 of the Stanley Cup finals. Jeff Carter and Trevor Lewis score two goals apiece, and Jonathan Quick makes 17 saves in his latest stellar performance for the Kings, the first eighth-seeded playoff team to win the Stanley Cup.

HOLE-IN-ONE

CRAIG CALEVRO, No. 2 at Riverby Hills, 120 yards, wedge.

JIM HARMON, No. 4 at Valleywood, 143 yards, 6-iron



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories