Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 6/16/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 6.16.13

GOLF

U.S. Open

Ardmore, Pa., par 70

Phil Mickelson 67-72-70 – 209

Hunter Mahan 72-69-69 – 210

Charl Schwartzel 70-71-69 – 210

Steve Stricker 71-69-70 – 210

Justin Rose 71-69-71 – 211

Luke Donald 68-72-71 – 211

Billy Horschel 72-67-72 – 211

Jason Day 70-74-68 – 212

Rickie Fowler 70-76-67 – 213

a-Michael Kim 73-70-71 – 214

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 71-72-72 – 215

Henrik Stenson 74-68-73 – 215

Ian Poulter 71-71-73 – 215

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-72-74 – 215

John Senden 70-71-74 – 215

David Lingmerth 74-71-71 – 216

Paul Casey 73-72-71 – 216

Paul Lawrie 76-71-69 – 216

Lee Westwood 70-77-69 – 216

Charley Hoffman 71-73-72 – 216

Bo Van Pelt 73-71-72 – 216

Ernie Els 71-72-73 – 216

Bubba Watson 71-76-70 – 217

Edward Loar 73-71-73 – 217

Jason Dufner 74-71-73 – 218

Jerry Kelly 70-73-75 – 218

Rory McIlroy 73-70-75 – 218

Morten Orum Madsen 74-74-70 – 218

Mathew Goggin 68-74-76 – 218

Brandt Snedeker 74-74-70 – 218

Jamie Donaldson 73-73-73 – 219

a-Cheng-Tsung Pan 72-72-75 – 219

John Huh 71-73-75 – 219

Matt Kuchar 74-73-72 – 219

John Parry 76-71-72 – 219

Padraig Harrington 73-71-75 – 219

Matt Bettencourt 72-71-76 – 219

Tiger Woods 73-70-76 – 219

Hideki Matsuyama 71-75-74 – 220

Scott Langley 75-70-75 – 220

Adam Scott 72-75-73 – 220

Bio Kim 72-75-73 – 220

David Hearn 78-69-73 – 220

K.J. Choi 70-76-75 – 221

Webb Simpson 71-75-75 – 221

Sergio Garcia 73-73-75 – 221

Carl Pettersson 72-75-74 – 221

Marcel Siem 73-71-77 – 221

George Coetzee 71-73-77 – 221

Russell Knox 69-75-77 – 221

Geoff Ogilvy 74-70-77 – 221

Kevin Chappell 72-76-74 – 222

Josh Teater 74-74-74 – 222

Nicholas Thompson 72-76-74 – 222

Martin Laird 74-73-76 – 223

Scott Stallings 71-76-76 – 223

Steven Alker 73-75-75 – 223

Dustin Johnson 71-77-75 – 223

Mike Weir 72-76-75 – 223

Alistair Presnell 73-75-76 – 224

Jim Herman 76-72-76 – 224

Matt Weibring 75-73-76 – 224

David Howell 77-71-77 – 225

Martin Kaymer 76-72-77 – 225

a-Michael Weaver 74-74-78 – 226

John Peterson 73-75-78 – 226

a-Kevin Phelan 71-77-78 – 226

Peter Hedblom 70-78-79 – 227

Shawn Stefani 72-73-85 – 230

Kyle Stanley 71-74-85 – 230

Simon Khan 74-74-82 – 230

Kevin Sutherland 73-74-84 – 231

Robert Karlsson 74-72-86 – 232

Final Round Tee Times

8:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson

8:55 a.m. — Kevin Sutherland, Simon Khan

9:06 a.m. — Kyle Stanley, Shawn Stefani

9:17 a.m. — Peter Hedblom, a-Kevin Phelan

9:28 a.m. — John Peterson, a-Michael Weaver

9:39 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, David Howell

9:50 a.m. — Matt Weibring, Jim Herman

10:01 a.m. — Alistair Presnell, Mike Weir

10:12 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, Steven Alker

10:23 a.m. — Scott Stallings, Martin Laird

10:34 a.m. — Nicholas Thompson, Josh Teater

10:45 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, Geoff Ogilvy

10:56 a.m. — Russell Knox, George Coetzee

11:07 a.m. — Marcel Siem, Carl Pettersson

11:18 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Webb Simpson

11:29 a.m. — K.J. Choi, David Hearn

11:40 a.m. — Bio Kim, Adam Scott

11:51 a.m. — Scott Langley, Hideki Matsuyama

12:02 p.m. — Tiger Woods, Matt Bettencourt

12:13 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, John Parry

12:24 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, John Huh

12:35 p.m. — a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Jamie Donaldson

12:46 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, Mathew Goggin

12:57 p.m. — Morten Orum Madsen, Rory McIlroy

1:08 p.m. — Jerry Kelly, Jason Dufner

1:19 p.m. — Edward Loar, Bubba Watson

1:30 p.m. — Ernie Els, Bo Van Pelt

1:41 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, Lee Westwood

1:52 p.m. — Paul Lawrie, Paul Casey

2:03 p.m. — David Lingmerth, John Senden

2:14 p.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Ian Poulter

2:25 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, G. Fernandez-Castano

2:36 p.m. — a-Michael Kim, Rickie Fowler

2:47 p.m. — Jason Day, Billy Horschel

2:58 p.m. — Luke Donald, Justin Rose

3:09 p.m. — Steve Stricker, Charl Schwartzel

3:20 p.m. — Hunter Mahan, Phil Mickelson

CYCLING

Tour de Suisse

At Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

Eighth Stage

112.1 miles from Zernez to Bad Ragaz

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 33 minutes, 26 seconds.

2. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

3. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

4. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orice GreenEdge, same time.

5. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, BMC Racing, 30:16:02.

2. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, :13.

3. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :23.

4. Thibaut Pinot, France, Francaise des Jeux, :44.

5. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Blanco Pro Cycling, :46.

6. Tejay Van Garderen, United State, BMC Racing, 1:17.

7. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin Sharp, 1:23.

8. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana, 1:43.

9. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha, 1:50.

10. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 2:09.

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Chicago 1, Boston 1

Saturday: Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Wednesday: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Awards Winners

Hart Memorial Trophy (MVP) — Alex Ovechkin, Washington

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) — Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus

James Norris Memorial Trophy (defenseman) — P.K. Subban, Montreal

Calder Memorial Trophy (rookie) — Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida

Frank J. Selke Trophy (defensive forward) — Jonathan Toews, Chicago

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy (most gentlemanly) — Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay

Jack Adams Award (coach) — Paul MacLean, Ottawa

King Clancy Trophy (humanitarian contribution to hockey) — Patrice Bergeron, Boston

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy (perseverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey) — Josh Harding, Minnesota

General Manager of the Year — Ray Shero, Pittsburgh

NHL Foundation Player of the Year (commitment, perseverance and teamwork) — Henrik Zetterberg, Detroit

Mark Messier Leadership Award — Daniel Alfredsson, Ottawa

Regular-Season Statistics Awards

Art Ross Trophy (points scoring leader) — Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay

Maurice Richard Trophy (goal-scoring leader) — Alex Ovechkin, Washington

William M. Jennings Trophy (goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games) — Corey Crawford and Ray Emery, Chicago

Ted Lindsay Award (outstanding player) — Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh

Scoring Leaders

GP G A PTS

David Krejci, Bos 17 9 14 23

Nathan Horton, Bos 17 7 11 18

Milan Lucic, Bos 17 5 11 16

Evgeni Malkin, Pit 15 4 12 16

Kris Letang, Pit 15 3 13 16

Sidney Crosby, Pit 14 7 8 15

Marian Hossa, Chi 18 7 8 15

Patrick Sharp, Chi 18 8 6 14

Patrick Kane, Chi 18 6 8 14

Bryan Bickell, Chi 18 8 5 13

Jeff Carter, LA 18 6 7 13

Slava Voynov, LA 18 6 7 13

Brad Marchand, Bos 17 4 9 13

6 tied with 12 pts.

sports notes

Maumee baseball is holding its annual July 4th tournament. Openings are available in the following age groups: 14U ($300), 12U/11U ($285), 10U ($270) and 8U ($190). The tournament will run from July 4th-July 7th. Call 419-251-9311 or email jasonmwegman@msn.com for more details.

Toledo Christian HIGH SCHOOL has openings for the following coaches: head boys soccer, head girls soccer, head JV volleyball and Jr. high volleyball. Interested applicants should contact Tandy Bradford, A.D. at tbradford@toledochristian.com.

Adult kickball tournament Saturday July 13. Deadline to register July 1. $15 per player, teams of 9 or single players welcome. Contact corey @ 567-288-9939 for more info.

The Parker's Purpose Foundation will hold its annual dinner auction on July 19 at Ole Zims Wagon Shed in Gibsonburg. The keynote speaker will be former Ohio State football coach Jim Tressel. Tickets are $65/each or a table of eight for $450. Ticket include dinner and drinks. Doors opens at 5:00. The evening will include Chinese auction items, prize ball draws, and a live auction. For tickets or if interested in donating an auction item, contact Todd Drusback at 419-334-7275 or parkerspurpose@gmail.com. Only 400 tickets available.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Scramble

Gross Division

1st: Jim Walrod/ Brian Stuckey/ Brad Tyo/ Spencer Stone, 56; 2nd: Troy Felter/ Bennett Paulus/ James Thompson/ Dillon Klein, 56.

Net Division

1st: Rob Boukissen/ Buck Baumann/ Tom Dudley/ Doug Hoch 50; 2nd: Lud Seaman/ Jason Hess/ Sam Victor/ Jack Donaldson 51.

TJGA NWO/SE Michigan Junior

Boys 16-18: 1. Tyler Kellems 68; 2. Brandon Jackson 74; 3. Collin O'Riordon 76.

Boys 14-15: 1. Tommy Sullinger 77; 2. Michael Denner 79; 3. Justin Judis 81.

Girls 16-18: 1. Jaclyn Fanola 78; 2. Kathryn Young 81; 3. Monica Dorner 82.

Girls 14-15:1. Elizabeth Win 73; 2. Sabrina Coffman 81; 2. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 81.

Boys 12-13 (9 Holes only at Quarry Ridge): 1. Ryan Fries 39; 2. Connor Lenhart 41; 3. Matthew Snyder 45.

Girls 12-13 (9 Holes only at Quarry Ridge): 1. Lexi Knight 56; 2. Emily Middaugh 66.

AUTO RACING

Alliance Truck Parts 250

NASCAR Nationwide

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 125 laps, 116.8 rating, 47 points, $45,440. 2. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 125, 100.4, 42, $38,200. 3. (2) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, 119, 0. $24,750. 4. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 110.5, 0. $17,800. 5. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 125, 110.1, 39, $23,375.

6. (6) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 125, 96.8, 38, $21,050. 7. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 125, 95, 37, $14,810. 8. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 125, 89.7, 36, $21,645. 9. (21) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 125, 83.8, 35, $20,425. 10. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 125, 87.4, 34, $21,875.

11. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 125, 109.8, 0. $13,975. 12. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 125, 80.1, 32, $19,800. 13. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 124, 77.9, 31, $19,550. 14. (5) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 124, 73.8, 31, $19,675. 15. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 124, 68.1, 29, $20,275.

16. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 61.9, 28, $19,375. 17. (12) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 124, 68.1, 27, $19,125. 18. (15) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 124, 60.2, 26, $19,075. 19. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 123, 72.6, 25, $19,025. 20. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 123, 120.2, 26, $28,550.

21. (28) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 123, 68.8, 23, $18,900. 22. (25) Blake Koch, Toyota, 123, 53.6, 22, $18,850. 23. (34) Scott Riggs, Ford, 123, 48.1, 0. $18,800. 24. (24) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 123, 57.4, 20, $18,750. 25. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 123, 93.1, 20, $19,175.

26. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 122, 52.2, 18, $18,625. 27. (36) Joey Gase, Toyota, 122, 42.4, 17, $12,575. 28. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 120, 38.5, 16, $18,500. 29. (27) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 119, 44.2, 15, $18,450. 30. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 119, 37.9, 14, $18,700.

31. (18) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 85, 27.8, 13, $18,350. 32. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, engine, 81, 95.7, 12, $18,305. 33. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 80, 32.7, 11, $18,260. 34. (35) Ken Butler, Toyota, ignition, 21, 35.6, 10, $18,230. 35. (39) Carl Long, Ford, alternator, 16, 36.2, 9. $12,196.

36. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 14, 44.2, 8. $11,375. 37. (30) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 10, 36.9, 7. $11,355. 38. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, handling, 8. 34.3, 0. $11,316. 39. (33) Dexter Stacey, Ford, accident, 6. 34.8, 5. $17,190.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.825 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.330 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1-41; A.Bowman 42-48; A.Dillon 49-68; J.Logano 69-98; P.Kligerman 99-111; R.Smith 112-125.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Dillon, 2 times for 61 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 30 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 14 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 13 laps; A.Bowman, 1 time for 7 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 495; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 437; 3. J.Allgaier, 436; 4. A.Dillon, 428; 5. E.Sadler, 424; 6. B.Scott, 415; 7. T.Bayne, 407; 8. P.Kligerman, 405; 9. K.Larson, 403; 10. B.Vickers, 395.

Milwaukee IndyFest

West Allis, Wis.

1. (4) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running. 2. (17) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running. 3. (3) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running. 4. (5) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running. 5. (2) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running.

6. (11) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 250, Running. 7. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 250, Running. 8. (23) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 250, Running. 9. (13) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 249, Running. 10. (7) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 249, Running.

11. (8) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 249, Running. 12. (9) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 249, Running. 13. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running. 14. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running. 15. (18) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, Running.

16. (24) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 247, Running. 17. (21) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 246, Running. 18. (12) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 245, Running. 19. (19) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 242, Running. 20. (1) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 176, Mechanical.

21. (10) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 173, Mechanical. 22. (14) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 152, Mechanical. 23. (16) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 146, Mechanical. 24. (22) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 69, Contact.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

St. Louis -140 at Miami +130

at Cincinnati -220 Milwaukee +200

Chicago -110 at New York +100

at Pittsburgh -120 Los Angeles +110

Arizona -110 at San Diego +100

at Colorado -135 Philadelphia +125

at Atlanta -155 San Francisco +145

American League

Boston -120 at Baltimore +110

at Tampa Bay -150 Kansas City +140

Detroit -145 at Minnesota +135

Chicago -130 at Houston +120

at Texas -170 Toronto +160

at Los Angeles -140 New York +130

at Oakland -130 Seattle +120

Interleague

Washington -120 at Cleveland +110

NBA Finals

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Miami 1½ (187½) at San Antonio

TENNIS

WTA

AEGON Classic

Birmingham, England

WTA

Singles

Quarterfinals

Alison Riske, United States, d. Sabine Lisicki (5), Germany, 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 6-4.

Semifinals

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovak Republic, d. Alison Riske, United States, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Donna Vekic, Croatia, d. Magdalena Rybarikova (16), Slovak Republic, 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Ashleigh Barty (3), Australia and Casey Dellacqua (3), Australia, d. Mona Barthel, Germany and Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-3, 6-2.

ATP

AEGON Championships

London, England

Singles

Semifinals

Marin Cilic (5), Croatia, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Andy Murray (1), Scotland, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (4), France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Tommy Haas (3), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, d. Richard Gasquet (2), France, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Daniele Bracciali, Italy and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 4-6, 6-1, 10-4.

AEGON Championships

London, England

Doubles

Semifinals

Alexander Peya (4), Austria and Bruno Soares (4), Brazil, d. Julien Benneteau (6), France and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, 7-5, 6-2.

Bob Bryan (1), United States and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Mahesh Bhupathi (3), India and Rohan Bopanna (3), India, 6-4, 6-2.

HOLES IN ONE

TIM GREENWOOD, No. 17 at Belmont, 159 yards, 8-iron.

CHRIS WERKMAN, No. 8 at Tanglewood, 117 yards, 9-iron.

MICHAEL MAG, No. 11 at South Toledo Golf Club, 231 yards, 3-wood.

DAVE LENNEX, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, pitching wedge.

JUNG HWAN KIM, No. 17 at Tamaron, 117 yards, pitching wedge.

DANIEL WALBOCK, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 162 yards, 8-iron.

LOCAL BASEBALL

American Legion

Allen Park 100 000 0 - 1 3 0

Whitehouse 110 000 x - 2 4 0

WP-Korte. LP-Frayer. Fisher (W) 1-3, 2B.

Whitehouse 200 000 0 - 2 6 2

St. Clair Shores 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP-Smoyer. LP-Powell. Fisher (W) 1-3, 2B.

Ohio Trojans 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

Whitehouse 000 050 x - 5 7 3

WP-Babb. LP-Dippman. Kottenbrock (W) 2-3.

Troy 000 010 0 - 1 3 2

Whitehouse 120 200 x - 4 4 1

WP-Schwerer. LP-Antonicks. Murphy (W) 2-3, 2B.

SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 8 3 2 26 22 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

New England 5 4 5 20 15 9

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Vancouver 4 5 4 16 18 20

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

SATURDAY

Portland 1, FC Dallas 0

Toronto FC 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 2, Montreal 0

San Jose at Colorado, 9

New England at Vancouver, 10

Wednesday

Houston at Montreal, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

NBA

Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 2

Thursday: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Today: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Individual Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 20 181 112 502 25.1

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Parker, SAN 18 148 71 377 20.9

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 19 119 93 365 19.2

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Duncan, SAN 18 123 64 310 17.2

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Howard, LAL 4 26 16 68 17.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, LAL 26 42 .619

Sanders, MIL 19 33 .576

Dunleavy, MIL 17 30 .567

Asik, HOU 22 39 .564

Barnes, LAC 24 44 .545

Leonard, SAN 92 172 .535

Paul, LAC 49 92 .533

Landry, GOL 52 100 .520

Hibbert, IND 120 235 .511

Jack, GOL 78 154 .506

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Randolph, MEM 15 59 91 150 10.0

Hibbert, IND 19 90 98 188 9.9

Duncan, SAN 18 42 131 173 9.6

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Parker, SAN 18 129 7.2

Conley, MEM 15 107 7.1

James, MIA 20 129 6.5

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Ellis, MIL 4 22 5.5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with RHPs Caleb Kellogg, Nick Cunningham and Jimmy Yacabonis; LHPs Eric Green and Stephen Brault, SSs Jared Breen and Jeffrey Kemp; C Alex Murphy; and OF Connor Bierfeldt on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with RHPs Tyler Danish. Andrew Mitchell, Jon Bengard, James Dykstra, Bradley Goldberg, Alex Powers, Matt Abramson, Thaddius Lowry, Devin Moore, Tyler Barnette, Matt Ball and Nick Blount; OFs Jacob May, Sam Macias, Andre Wheeler, Michael Carballo, Nolan Earley and Jacob Morris; LHPs Chris Freudenberg and Sean Hagan; Cs Dillon Haupt and Trey Wimmer; 1Bs Cody Yount and Nick Parent; 3B Trey Michalczewski; and SS Toby Thomas on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with OF Clint Frazier on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with OFs Ronnie Mitchell, Jon Kemmer and Conrad Gregor and C Jacob Nottingham on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHP Kyle Bartsch, LHP Christian Fletcha, C Xavier Fernandez and OF Alex Newman on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with LHP Dustin Richardson on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned INF Leury Garcia to Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated 2B Ian Kinsler from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Placed OF David DeJesus on the 15-day DL. Reinstated RHP Shawn Camp from the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Eduardo Sanchez outright to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS – Placed RHP Jonathan Broxton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled RHP Pedro Villarreal from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHPs Daniel Palo, Dylan Stamey, Alex Balog and Blake Shouse; LHPs Sam Moll and William Waltrip; OF Cole Norton; and 3B Ryan McMahon on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent LHP Chris Capuano to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS – Placed C Miguel Olivo on the restricted list. Recalled OF Jordan Brown from New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Placed OF Ryan Braun on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled OF Caleb Gindl from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS – Optioned RHP Greg Burke to Las Vegas (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Carlos Torres from Las Vegas. Designated RHP Collin McHugh for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Sent C Carlos Ruiz to Lehigh Valley (IL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with SS Trey Williams and C Jake Sweaney on minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Designated LHP Mike Zagurski for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Brandon Cumpton from Indianapolis (IL).

SPORTLIGHT

June 16

1927–Tommy Armour wins the U.S. Open with a three-stroke victory over Harry Cooper in a playoff.

1946–Lloyd Mangrum edges Byron Nelson and Vic Ghezzi to win the U.S. Open by one stroke in a 36-hole playoff.

1951–Ben Hogan captures the U.S. Open for the second straight year with a two-stroke comeback victory over Clayton Heafner.

1956–Cary Middlecoff wins the U.S. Open by one stroke over Ben Hogan and Julius Boros.

1968–Lee Trevino becomes the first golfer to play all four rounds of the U.S. Open under par as he beats Jack Nicklaus by four strokes.

1974–Hale Irwin beats Forrest Fezler by two strokes to win the U.S. Open.

1985–Andy North wins the U.S. Open by one stroke over Taiwan's Tze-chung Chen.

1993–Michael Jordan scores 55 points to lead the Chicago Bulls to a 111-105 victory and a 3-1 lead over the Phoenix Suns in the NBA Finals. Jordan is the fifth player to score 50 in the finals and the first since Jerry West in 1969.

1998–The Detroit Red Wings become the first team to win consecutive Stanley Cups since Pittsburgh in 1992, completing a sweep of Washington 4-1, behind two goals by Doug Brown. It's the fourth straight NHL finals sweep, a first in major pro sports history.

1999–Maurice Greene smashes the 100-meter world record at 9.79 seconds, breaking the previous mark of 9.84 set by Donovan Bailey at the 1996 Olympics.

2002–A runaway winner again in the U.S. Open, Tiger Woods becomes the first player since Jack Nicklaus in 1972 to capture the first two major championships of the year with a three-stroke victory at Bethpage (N.Y.) Black.

2006–Tiger Woods returns from his longest layoff by making his earliest departure at a major, missing the cut in a major for the first time as a pro. Woods, with rounds of 76-76, misses the cut at the U.S. Open by three strokes.

2007–District Attorney Mike Nifong is disbarred for his "selfish" rape prosecution of three Duke University lacrosse players–a politically motivated act.

2008–Tiger Woods wins the U.S. Open in a 19-hole playoff over Rocco Mediate, his 14th career major. One shot behind after a collapse no one saw coming, Woods birdies the 18th hole to force sudden death at Torrey Pines. Mediate misses a par putt and Woods only needed a two-putt par to win the U.S. Open for the third time.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 5 0 .583 672 640

San Antonio 5 6 0 .455 455 534

Iowa 5 7 0 .417 563 562

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 1 0 .917 813 546

Spokane 9 3 0 .750 813 634

San Jose 8 3 0 .727 588 553

Utah 4 7 0 .364 553 577

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 631 570

Tampa Bay 7 5 0 .583 687 645

Orlando 4 8 0 .333 616 703

New Orleans 2 9 0 .182 471 651

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 712 602

Pittsburgh 3 9 0 .250 468 658

Cleveland 2 10 0 .167 535 702

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 59, Pittsburgh 21

Orlando 62, Cleveland 55

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Spokane at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Jacksonville at Utah, 9 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 1 .833 –

Chicago 4 1 .800 ½

Washington 3 1 .750 1

New York 4 2 .667 1

Connecticut 2 4 .333 3

Indiana 1 4 .200 3½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 –

Los Angeles 2 2 .500 1½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 3 .400 2

Seattle 1 3 .250 2½

Tulsa 1 6 .143 4

SATURDAY

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30

FRIDAY

Atlanta 68, Seattle 59

New York 78, Connecticut 68

Minnesota 83, Tulsa 74

Phoenix 97, Los Angeles 81

TODAY

Indiana at Washington, 2

Chicago at Atlanta, 3

Phoenix at Tulsa, 4:30

Seattle at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday

Mississippi State 5, Oregon State 4

Game 2 — Indiana (48-18) vs. Louisville (51-12), 8 p.m.

Today

Game 3 — North Carolina (57-10) vs. N.C. State (49-14), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — UCLA (44-17) vs. LSU (57-9), 8 p.m.

Monday

Game 5 — Oregon State (50-12) vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 — Mississippi State (49-18) vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories