Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/20/2013

Scoreboard: 6/20

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Signed LHP Trey Ball, OF Forrestt Allday, RHP Kyle Martin, RHP Taylor Grover, INF Carlos Asuaje, C Jake Romanski, OF Bryan Hudson, RHP Joe Gunke, INF Reed Gragnani, INF Jantzen Witte and C Daniel Bethea to minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Signed RHP Kohl Stewart, C Stuart Turner, LHP Stephen Gonsalves, C Brian Navaretto, RHP Brian Gilbert, C Mitch Garver, RHP C.K. Irby, INF Nelson Molina, RHP Ethan Mildren, RHP Brandon Peterson, OF Zach Granite, LHP Derrick Penilla, RHP Tanner Mendonca, SS Ryan Walker, RHP Jared Wilson, OF Jason Kanzler, RHP Tyler Stirewalt, C Alex Swim, RHP Zach Hayden, LHP Brandon Easton, OF Chad Christensen, 2B Tanner Vavra and SS Carlos Avila Jr. to minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Signed RHP Trey Masek to a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Signed RHP Mark Appel to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Recalled OF Jaff Decker from Tucson (PCL). Placed SS Everth Cabrera on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Marco Gonzales on a minor league contract

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Reinstated 2B Danny Espinosa from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Syracuse (IL).

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Released C Tyler Smith.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS–Signed RHP Stephen Bougher. Released INF Alejandro Gonzalez.

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Signed RHP Mike Koons. Sold the contract of LHP Cole Nelson to Atlanta (NL).

WICHITA WINGNUTS–Sold the contract of RHP Jon Link to Detroit (AL).

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS–Signed OF Victor Torres.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES–Released RHP Charlie Weatherby.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS–Signed LHP Ryan Gibson and SS Chris Munoz. Released LHP Patrick Crider and OF Deaun Williams.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS–Named Bobby Webster vice president of basketball management and strategy.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS–Named Mitchell Tanney director of analytics.

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Named Frank Edgerly senior pro scout and Brent Blaylock, Brendan Donovan, Matthew Manocherian and Patrick Moore college scouts.

DALLAS COWBOYS–Signed WR Terrance Williams to a four-year contract and S J.J. Wilcox.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Signed DT Justin Smith to a two-year contract extension through the 2015 season.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS–Signed CB Michael Adams. Waived G Jeremy Lewis.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Agreed to terms with OT Barry Richardson.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS–Signed RB Daryl Stephenson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS–Re-signed F Brandon Kozun to a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed D Victor Bartley to a three-year contract.

OLYMPICS

U.S. OLYMPIC COMMITTEE–Named Benita Fitzgerald Mosley chief of organizational excellence.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS–Named Gary Stevenson president and managing director of MLS Business Ventures and Mark Abbott president and deputy commissioner.

COLLEGE

ASSUMPTION–Named Mike Rocco baseball coach.

AUSTIN PEAY–Named Kyran Weaver linebackers coach and strength and conditioning coordinator. Announced the resignation of running backs coach Paul Derrick.

DUKE–Named Jacek Huchwadja assistant fencing coach.

HOBART–Announced the resignation of lacrosse coach T.W. Johnson.

PENN STATE–Announced the resignation of baseball coach Robbie Wine. Announced junior men's basketball F Jon Graham was granted a release to transfer.

SHEPHERD–Named Melanie Ford assistant athletic director and Antoinette West women's basketball coach.

ST. JOHN'S (NY)–Named Joseph Pellicane women's assistant basketball coach.

NBA

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 3

Tuesday: Miami 103, San Antonio 100, OT

Today: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: San Antonio 114, Miami 104

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 22 200 128 559 25.4

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Parker, SAN 20 164 83 422 21.1

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 19 119 93 365 19.2

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Duncan, SAN 20 143 71 357 17.9

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Howard, LAL 4 26 16 68 17.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, LAL 26 42 .619

Sanders, MIL 19 33 .576

Dunleavy, MIL 17 30 .567

Asik, HOU 22 39 .564

Leonard, SAN 107 194 .552

Barnes, LAC 24 44 .545

Paul, LAC 49 92 .533

Landry, GOL 52 100 .520

Hibbert, IND 120 235 .511

Jack, GOL 78 154 .506

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Duncan, SAN 20 50 152 202 10.1

Randolph, MEM 15 59 91 150 10.0

Hibbert, IND 19 90 98 188 9.9

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Conley, MEM 15 107 7.1

Parker, SAN 20 142 7.1

James, MIA 22 148 6.7

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Ellis, MIL 4 22 5.5

Team Leaders

Team Offense

G Pts Avg

Denver 6 618 103.0

Golden State 12 1232 102.7

San Antonio 20 2019 101.0

Houston 6 600 100.0

Brooklyn 7 696 99.4

Oklahoma City 11 1083 98.5

Miami 22 2139 97.2

Memphis 15 1420 94.7

L.A. Clippers 6 568 94.7

Chicago 12 1103 91.9

Indiana 19 1744 91.8

Atlanta 6 536 89.3

New York 12 1063 88.6

Milwaukee 4 341 85.3

L.A. Lakers 4 341 85.3

Boston 6 494 82.3

Team Defense

G Pts Avg

New York 12 1031 85.9

Boston 6 526 87.7

Miami 22 1998 90.8

Indiana 19 1741 91.6

San Antonio 20 1865 93.3

Memphis 15 1411 94.1

Atlanta 6 567 94.5

Oklahoma City 11 1068 97.1

Brooklyn 7 682 97.4

Chicago 12 1183 98.6

Milwaukee 4 400 100.0

L.A. Clippers 6 601 100.2

Golden State 12 1230 102.5

L.A. Lakers 4 416 104.0

Houston 6 635 105.8

Denver 6 643 107.2

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati -170 Pittsburgh +160

at Washington -175 Colorado +165

at Atlanta -180 New York +170

at St. Louis -180 Chicago +170

at San Diego -140 Los Angeles +130

at San Fran -180 Miami +170

American League

at Minnesota -110 Chicago +100

Oakland -115 at Texas +105

at New York -110 Tampa Bay +100

at Detroit -135 Boston +125

Seattle -115 at Los Angeles +105

Interleague

Milwaukee -125 at Houston +115

NBA Finals

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 6 (189½) San Antonio

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 5 4 22 19 16

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 4 7 3 15 13 20

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 6 5 20 17 16

Vancouver 5 5 4 19 22 23

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal 2, Houston 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10

Portland at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 8

Sporting KC at FC Dallas, 8:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 9

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 5

Colorado at Portland, 7

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 –

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 –

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1

Phoenix 3 3 .500 1½

Seattle 3 3 .500 1½

San Antonio 2 4 .333 2½

Tulsa 1 7 .125 4½

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

TUESDAY

Seattle 96, Washington 86, OT

TODAY

Chicago at Tulsa, 12:30

FRIDAY

Seattle at San Antonio, 8

Washington at Phoenix, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 726 701

San Antonio 6 6 0 .500 516 588

Iowa 6 7 0 .462 636 630

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 1 0 .923 872 588

Spokane 9 4 0 .692 855 693

San Jose 8 4 0 .667 656 626

Utah 5 7 0 .417 615 632

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 8 5 0 .615 686 632

Tampa Bay 7 6 0 .538 738 699

Orlando 4 8 0 .333 616 703

New Orleans 3 9 0 .250 525 702

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 712 602

Pittsburgh 3 9 0 .250 468 658

Cleveland 2 10 0 .167 535 702

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 59, Pittsburgh 21

Orlando 62, Cleveland 55

San Antonio 61, Chicago 54

New Orleans 54, Tampa Bay 51

Iowa 73, San Jose 68

Arizona 59, Spokane 42

Utah 62, Jacksonville 55

FRIDAY

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

Iowa at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Topshelf Open

AtAutotron Rosmalen

Singles

Men

Second Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Jeremy Chardy (5), France, d. Marius Copil, Romania, 7-5, 6-4.

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, d. Michael Llodra, France, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-5.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-2, 6-3.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, 6-0, 6-1.

Dominika Cibulkova (2), Slovakia, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens (4), Belgium, d. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3).

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, 6-4, 6-3.

Andre Begemann, Germany, and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, and Michael Llodra (4), France, 6-4, 6-4.

Thiemo De Bakker and Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, d. Florin Mergea, Romania, and Filip Polasek, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Women

Quarterfinals

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Demi Schuurs and Angelique Van der Meet, Netherlands, 6-4, 5-7, 10-5.

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Anabel Medina Garrigues (2), Spain, d. Sofia Arvidsson and Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.

AEGON International

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

Second Round

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Milos Raonic (1), Canada, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (3), Germany, 7-5, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Juan Monaco (4), Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.

Andreas Seppi (7), Italy, d. Ryan Harrison, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Fabio Fognini (8), Italy, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-4, 6-0.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Gilles Simon (2), France, d. Kyle Edmund, Britain, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3).

Women

Second Round

Li Na (2), China, d. Marion Bartoli, France, walkover.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Angelique Kerber (3), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Caroline Wozniacki (5), Denmark, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (6), Russia, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (1), Brazil, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, and Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-4, 7-5.

Marcin Matkowski, Poland, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, d. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Ken Skupski, Britain, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Colin Fleming and Jonathan Marray (4), Britain, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Andy Ram, Israel, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers, Australia, d. Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-3, 10-5.

Women

First Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (3), Czech Republic, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, and Samantha Murray, Britain, 6-4, 6-3.

HOLES IN ONE

DAVE RENTON, No. 13 at Legacy, 166 yards, 5-iron.

Daniel A. Waldock, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 162 yards, 8 iron.

ECHL

2013-14 Walleye schedule

OCTOBER

19--at Fort Wayne

24--at Cincinnati

26--Wheeling, 7:15

30--Cincinnati, 10:35 a.m.

NOVEMBER

1--at Kalamazoo

2--Kalamazoo, 7:15

3--at Evansville

8--at Orlando

9--at Florida

10--at Orlando

15--at Fort Wayne

17--Reading, 5:15

23--Evansville, 7:15

27--South Carolina, 7:15

29--South Carolina, 7:15

30--at Wheeling

DECEMBER

5--at Evansville

7--at Evansville

11--Cincinnati, 7:15

13--Evansville, 7:15

14--Evansville, 7:15

18--at Evansville

20--at Kalamazoo

21--at Kalamazoo

27--at Fort Wayne

28--Cincinnati, 7:15

30--Kalamazoo, 7:15

31--at Fort Wayne

JANUARY

3--Reading, 7:15

4--at Kalamazoo

7--at Evansville

10--Fort Wayne, 7:15

11--at Wheeling

12--Wheeling, 5:15

17--at Reading

18--at Reading

24--Wheeling, 7:15

25--Reading, 7:15

26--Greenville, 5:15

31--Cincinnati, 7:15

FEBRUARY

1--Elmira, 7:15

4--at Cincinnati

7--at Cincinnati

8--at Kalamazoo

12--at Wheeling

14--at Kalamazoo

15--Cincinnati, 7:15

17--at Greenville

18--at South Carolina

21--Orlando, 7:15

22--Orlando, 7:15

MARCH

1--Greenville, 7:15

2--Greenville, 5:15

5--South Carolina, 7:15

7--at Cincinnati

8--at Cincinnati

12--at Wheeling

14--Kalamazoo, 7:15

15--Kalamazoo, 7:15

16--Fort Wayne, 5:15

19--Wheeling, 7:15

22--Gwinnett, 7:15

23--Gwinnett, 5:15

28--at Wheeling

29--at Kalamazoo

30--Kalamazoo, 5:15

APRIL

2--at Wheeling

4--Fort Wayne, 7:15

6--at Fort Wayne

11--Kalamazoo, 7:15

12--at Fort Wayne

13--Cincinnati, 5:15

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston 2, Chicago 2

Wednesday,: Chicago 6, Boston 5, OT

Saturday: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Saturday, June 15: Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Monday, June 17: Boston 2, Chicago 0

Chicago 1 3 1 1 – 6

Boston 1 2 2 0 – 5

First Period – 1, Chicago, Handzus 3 (Saad), 6:48 (sh). 2, Boston, Peverley 2 (Ference), 14:43 (pp).

Second Period – 3, Chicago, Toews 2 (Rozsival), 6:33. 4, Chicago, Kane 7 (Bickell, Rozsival), 8:41. 5, Boston, Lucic 6 (Chara), 14:43. 6, Chicago, Kruger 3 (Frolik, Bolland), 15:32. 7, Boston, Bergeron 8 (Chara, Jagr), 17:22 (pp).

Third Period – 8, Boston, Bergeron 9 (Jagr), 2:05. 9, Chicago, Sharp 10 (Hossa, Keith), 11:19 (pp). 10, Boston, Boychuk 6 (Horton, Krejci), 12:14.

First Overtime – 11, Chicago, Seabrook 3 (Bickell, Kane), 9:51.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Chicago 12-13-16-6–47. Boston 9-11-8-5–33.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 1 of 4 Boston 2 of 5.

Goalies – Chicago, Crawford 14-7-0 (33 shots-28 saves). Boston, Rask 14-6-0 (47-41).

A – 17,565 (17,565). T–3:10.

SPORTLIGHT

June 20

1936–Jesse Owens sets a 100-meter record of 10.2 seconds at a meet in Chicago.

1940–Joe Louis stops Arturo Godoy in the eighth round at Yankee Stadium to retain the world heavyweight title.

1960–Floyd Patterson knocks out Ingemar Johansson in the fifth round in New York to become the first boxer to regain the world heavyweight title.

1964–Ken Venturi beats Tommy Jacobs by two strokes to win the U.S. Open.

1966–Billy Casper beats Arnold Palmer by four strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1968–The Night of Speed. In a span of 2½ hours, the world record of 10 seconds for the 100 meters is broken by three men and tied by seven others at the AAU Track and Field Championships in Sacramento, Calif. Jim Hines wins the first semifinal in a tight finish with Ronny Ray Smith, becoming the first man to break the 10-second barrier. Both runners are credited with a time of 9.9 seconds. Charlie Greene wins the second semifinal and then ties Hines' 9.9 record in the final.

1976–Jerry Pate, 22, wins the U.S. Open by two strokes over Al Geiberger and Tom Weiskopf.

1980–Roberto Duran wins a 15-round decision over Sugar Ray Leonard in Montreal to win the world welterweight crown.

1982–Tom Watson wins the U.S. Open by two strokes over Jack Nicklaus.

1984–Jockey Pat Day equals a thoroughbred racing record for an eight-race card when he wins seven races at Churchill Downs. Day's only loss is in the fourth race.

1987–Scott Simpson, with a final-round 2-under 68, beats Tom Watson by one stroke to win the U.S. Open.

1987–The Dallas Sidekicks win the MISL title with a 4-3 overtime victory in the seventh game over the Tacoma Stars.

1993–Lee Janzen holes a 30-foot chip for birdie on No. 16 and adds birdies on the par-5 closing holes for a two-stroke victory over Payne Stewart in the U.S. Open. Janzen ties Jack Nicklaus' record 272 total and Lee Trevino's four straight rounds in the 60's.

1993–John Paxson hits a 3-pointer with 3.9 seconds left as the Chicago Bulls win their third consecutive NBA title with a 99-98 victory over the Phoenix Suns in Game 6 of the finals.

1994–Ernie Els of South Africa becomes the first foreign winner of the U.S. Open since 1981, beating Loren Roberts on the second sudden-death hole.

2004–Retief Goosen captures his second U.S. Open in four years. In the toughest final round at the U.S. Open in 22 years, Goosen closes with a 1-over 71 for a two-shot victory made possible when Phil Mickelson three-putts from 5 feet on the 17th.

2004–Ken Griffey Jr. hits the 500th home run of his career, off Matt Morris, to help the Cincinnati Reds beat the St. Louis Cardinals 6-0.

2006–Dwyane Wade caps his magnificent playoffs with 36 points and 10 rebounds to lead Miami past the Dallas Mavericks 95-92 as the Heat roar back from a two-game deficit to win the NBA finals in six games.

2009–Wladimir Klitschko shows his dominance of the heavyweight division, stopping Ruslan Chagaev in the 10th round of a title fight before 61,000 fans at a German soccer stadium in Gelsenkirchen. The IBF and WBO champion adds the Ring Magazine belt to his haul.

2010–Graeme McDowell of Northern Ireland wins the U.S. Open, holding off France's Gregory Havret to become the first European to win America's national championship since 1970.

SPORTS NOTE

Central Catholic will be hosting a football camp for students in grades 3-9 Monday-Wednesday, June 24-26 at Gallagher Stadium. Camp will run daily from 9 a.m. to noon, with registration opening at 8 a.m. Cost of the camp is $50 and walk-in registration is available. Any questions, contact Greg Dempsey at 419-255-2280 or via email at gdempsey@centralcatholic.org.

NFL

Calendar

Aug. 3 — Pro Football Hall of Fame inductions, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 4 — Hall of Fame Game: Dallas vs. Miami.

Aug. 8 — First weekend of preseason games.

Aug. 27 — Roster cutdown to 75 players.

Aug. 31 — Roster cutdown to 53 players.

Aug. 29 — Preseason schedule ends.

Sept. 5 — 2013 season begins, Baltimore at Denver.

Sept. 8-9 — First weekend of regular-season games.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through June 19

1. Tiger Woods 13.06

2. Rory McIlroy 9.53

3. Justin Rose 8.19

4. Adam Scott 7.35

5. Matt Kuchar 6.69

6. Phil Mickelson 6.17

7. Luke Donald 6.07

8. Brandt Snedeker 5.97

9. Graeme McDowell 5.59

10. Louis Oosthuizen 5.28

11. Steve Stricker 5.21

12. Lee Westwood 5.07

13. Charl Schwartzel 4.97

14. Keegan Bradley 4.84

15. Sergio Garcia 4.81

16. Jason Day 4.50

17. Jason Dufner 4.40

18. Ian Poulter 4.39

19. Bubba Watson 4.36

20. Ernie Els 4.32

21. Webb Simpson 4.29

22. Hunter Mahan 4.22

23. Dustin Johnson 4.09

24. Peter Hanson 3.68

25. Nick Watney 3.58

26. Bo Van Pelt 3.51

27. Matteo Manassero 3.49

28. Jim Furyk 3.37

29. Bill Haas 3.30

30. Zach Johnson 3.22



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories