Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/23/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 6-23

Travelers Championship

Cromwell, Conn.

Third Round

Graham DeLaet 65-70-65 – 200

Charley Hoffman 61-73-66 – 200

Bubba Watson 63-67-70 – 200

Chris Stroud 66-69-66 – 201

Nick O'Hern 67-66-68 – 201

Ken Duke 69-68-65 – 202

Richard H. Lee 66-71-66 – 203

Nicholas Thompson 71-66-66 – 203

Jim Herman 69-67-67 – 203

J.J. Henry 68-67-68 – 203

Justin Rose 67-68-68 – 203

Hunter Mahan 62-71-70 – 203

Tommy Gainey 66-67-70 – 203

Justin Thomas 72-66-66 – 204

Ryan Moore 68-70-66 – 204

Marc Leishman 66-70-68 – 204

Padraig Harrington 66-66-72 – 204

Tag Ridings 68-65-71 – 204

Jeff Maggert 70-70-65 – 205

Brian Davis 72-67-66 – 205

Morgan Hoffmann 68-71-66 – 205

Russell Knox 69-67-69 – 205

Stuart Appleby 69-67-69 – 205

Patrick Reed 66-66-73 – 205

Tim Clark 73-67-66 – 206

Andres Romero 71-68-67 – 206

Ian Poulter 73-66-67 – 206

Jerry Kelly 67-68-71 – 206

Ricky Barnes 67-68-71 – 206

Keegan Bradley 69-65-72 – 206

Webb Simpson 65-69-72 – 206

Kevin Sutherland 69-70-68 – 207

D.J. Trahan 71-68-68 – 207

Vijay Singh 70-68-69 – 207

Chris Kirk 66-72-69 – 207

Brian Harman 69-69-69 – 207

Robert Streb 67-70-70 – 207

John Merrick 65-71-71 – 207

Greg Owen 70-69-69 – 208

Harris English 72-67-69 – 208

Chris Williams 71-68-69 – 208

K.J. Choi 70-68-70 – 208

Aaron Watkins 69-69-70 – 208

Brian Gay 68-69-71 – 208

Casey Wittenberg 68-69-71 – 208

Seung-Yul Noh 68-68-72 – 208

Brendan Steele 68-68-72 – 208

Kevin Stadler 68-67-73 – 208

William McGirt 67-68-73 – 208

Lee Westwood 67-73-69 – 209

Brad Fritsch 70-69-70 – 209

Freddie Jacobson 69-70-70 – 209

Tim Petrovic 69-70-70 – 209

Chad Campbell 70-69-70 – 209

Tom Gillis 69-69-71 – 209

Erik Compton 72-66-71 – 209

Bo Van Pelt 67-70-72 – 209

Brendon de Jonge 67-67-75 – 209

Gary Christian 71-69-70 – 210

Rickie Fowler 72-68-70 – 210

D.H. Lee 72-68-70 – 210

Chez Reavie 71-69-70 – 210

Heath Slocum 71-69-70 – 210

Rod Pampling 65-74-71 – 210

Cameron Percy 71-68-71 – 210

Angel Cabrera 67-72-71 – 210

Mark Wilson 70-69-71 – 210

David Branshaw 67-71-72 – 210

Dicky Pride 67-71-72 – 210

David Mathis 67-71-72 – 210

Bryce Molder 67-70-73 – 210

Jonas Blixt 70-67-73 – 210

Camilo Villegas 65-70-75 – 210

Zach Johnson 65-70-75 – 210

Made cut, did not finish

Ben Crane 68-72-71 – 211

George McNeill 69-67-75 – 211

Joe Affrunti 71-69-72 – 212

Stephen Ames 70-69-73 – 212

John Rollins 67-68-78 – 213

John Huh 66-69-78 – 213

Stewart Cink 67-73-74 – 214

Billy Mayfair 69-71-74 – 214

Henrik Norlander 75-65-75 – 215

Encompass Championship

Champions Tour

Glenview, Ill., par 72

Craig Stadler 67-65 – 132

Bob Tway 69-65 – 134

Jeff Sluman 68-66 – 134

David Frost 68-67 – 135

Steve Pate 70-66 – 136

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69 – 136

Tom Lehman 70-66 – 136

Bernhard Langer 67-69 – 136

Bart Bryant 69-68 – 137

Chien Soon Lu 69-68 – 137

Mark O'Meara 70-67 – 137

Mike Goodes 69-69 – 138

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68 – 138

Peter Senior 70-68 – 138

Kenny Perry 69-69 – 138

Fred Couples 70-68 – 138

John Riegger 70-68 – 138

Corey Pavin 69-69 – 138

Rod Spittle 71-67 – 138

Duffy Waldorf 67-72 – 139

Jeff Hart 68-71 – 139

Jay Haas 71-68 – 139

Gary Hallberg 68-72 – 140

Hal Sutton 69-71 – 140

Esteban Toledo 67-73 – 140

Tom Purtzer 71-69 – 140

Russ Cochran 70-71 – 141

Scott Simpson 70-71 – 141

Mark Brooks 69-73 – 142

Mark McNulty 69-73 – 142

Gene Sauers 71-71 – 142

Kirk Triplett 70-72 – 142

Gary Rusnak 70-72 – 142

Jay Don Blake 72-70 – 142

Gene Jones 72-70 – 142

John Huston 73-69 – 142

Larry Mize 71-71 – 142

Scott Hoch 68-75 – 143

Don Pooley 72-71 – 143

Steve Lowery 71-72 – 143

Fred Funk 70-73 – 143

Andrew Magee 72-72 – 144

Joe Daley 74-70 – 144

Bill Glasson 72-72 – 144

Loren Roberts 72-72 – 144

Wayne Levi 75-69 – 144

John Cook 72-72 – 144

Peter Jacobsen 73-71 – 144

Chip Beck 70-75 – 145

Roger Chapman 71-74 – 145

Willie Wood 71-74 – 145

Hale Irwin 71-74 – 145

Sandy Lyle 68-77 – 145

Jeff Brehaut 71-74 – 145

Jim Rutledge 72-73 – 145

Joel Edwards 76-69 – 145

Steve Elkington 78-68 – 146

Blaine McCallister 68-78 – 146

Michael Allen 75-71 – 146

David Eger 74-72 – 146

Bobby Clampett 76-71 – 147

Brian Henninger 70-77 – 147

Lance Ten Broeck 74-73 – 147

Bob Gilder 75-72 – 147

Jay Delsing 71-76 – 147

Nick Price 71-76 – 147

Rocco Mediate 73-74 – 147

Bobby Wadkins 78-70 – 148

Dan Forsman 72-76 – 148

Tom Jenkins 76-73 – 149

John Harris 75-74 – 149

Jim Thorpe 75-74 – 149

Mark Wiebe 73-77 – 150

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-75 – 150

Tom Kite 75-75 – 150

Mark Mouland 77-73 – 150

Dick Mast 77-73 – 150

Tim Matthews 75-75 – 150

D.A. Weibring 73-79 – 152

Rick Fehr 73-80 – 153

Ben Crenshaw 81-75 – 156

NW Arkansas Championship

LPGA

Rogers, Ark., par 71

Chie Arimura 67-65 – 132

Stacy Lewis 67-65 – 132

Beatriz Recari 67-65 – 132

So Yeon Ryu 66-66 – 132

I.K. Kim 70-64 – 134

Inbee Park 69-65 – 134

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65 – 134

Ji Young Oh 68-66 – 134

Lydia Ko 69-66 – 135

Mika Miyazato 65-70 – 135

Juli Inkster 71-65 – 136

Moriya Jutanugarn 69-67 – 136

Brooke Pancake 69-67 – 136

Paula Creamer 68-68 – 136

Christel Boeljon 67-69 – 136

Mina Harigae 67-69 – 136

Sarah Kemp 67-69 – 136

Ai Miyazato 73-64 – 137

Brittany Lang 70-67 – 137

Morgan Pressel 68-69 – 137

Yani Tseng 68-69 – 137

Suzann Pettersen 67-70 – 137

Angela Stanford 66-71 – 137

Haeji Kang 72-66 – 138

Shanshan Feng 71-67 – 138

Sara-Maude Juneau 71-67 – 138

Alison Walshe 71-67 – 138

Karine Icher 70-68 – 138

Cindy LaCrosse 70-68 – 138

Amy Yang 70-68 – 138

Nicole Castrale 68-70 – 138

Lisa McCloskey 67-71 – 138

Anna Nordqvist 72-67 – 139

Meena Lee 71-68 – 139

Candie Kung 70-69 – 139

Jennifer Song 69-70 – 139

Natalie Gulbis 68-71 – 139

Jiyai Shin 68-71 – 139

Azahara Munoz 67-72 – 139

Caroline Hedwall 72-68 – 140

Jane Park 71-69 – 140

Lizette Salas 71-69 – 140

Jenny Shin 71-69 – 140

Karen Stupples 69-71 – 140

Jennifer Johnson 68-72 – 140

Hee Young Park 74-67 – 141

Becky Morgan 73-68 – 141

Gerina Piller 73-68 – 141

Lindsey Wright 73-68 – 141

Victoria Elizabeth 72-69 – 141

Veronica Felibert 72-69 – 141

Mo Martin 72-69 – 141

Catriona Matthew 72-69 – 141

Na Yeon Choi 71-70 – 141

Sandra Gal 71-70 – 141

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-70 – 141

Sun Young Yoo 71-70 – 141

Hee-Won Han 70-71 – 141

Felicity Johnson 70-71 – 141

Maria Hjorth 69-72 – 141

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 69-72 – 141

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72 – 141

Danielle Kang 67-74 – 141

Amanda Blumenherst 74-68 – 142

Jee Young Lee 72-70 – 142

Chella Choi 71-71 – 142

Kathleen Ekey 71-71 – 142

Sarah Jane Smith 71-71 – 142

Ayako Uehara 71-71 – 142

Katie M. Burnett 70-72 – 142

Julieta Granada 70-72 – 142

Paola Moreno 70-72 – 142

Christina Kim 69-73 – 142

Momoko Ueda 68-74 – 142

Failed to qualify

Jin Young Pak 73-70 – 143

Marcy Hart 72-71 – 143

Katherine Hull-Kirk 72-71 – 143

Wendy Ward 72-71 – 143

Brittany Lincicome 71-72 – 143

Sydnee Michaels 71-72 – 143

Stephanie Sherlock 71-72 – 143

Moira Dunn 70-73 – 143

Eun-Hee Ji 70-73 – 143

Nicole Jeray 69-74 – 143

Michelle Wie 75-69 – 144

Vicky Hurst 73-71 – 144

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 73-71 – 144

Pat Hurst 72-72 – 144

Meaghan Francella 71-73 – 144

Pernilla Lindberg 71-73 – 144

Paige Mackenzie 70-74 – 144

Carlota Ciganda 69-75 – 144

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 74-71 – 145

Daniela Iacobelli 74-71 – 145

Jennie Lee 74-71 – 145

Se Ri Pak 74-71 – 145

Kris Tamulis 74-71 – 145

Silvia Cavalleri 72-73 – 145

Nicole Smith 72-73 – 145

Danah Bordner 71-74 – 145

Ilhee Lee 70-75 – 145

Lorie Kane 69-76 – 145

Katie Futcher 76-70 – 146

Irene Cho 73-73 – 146

Belen Mozo 73-73 – 146

Mi Jung Hur 72-74 – 146

Mi Hyang Lee 71-75 – 146

Heather Bowie Young 70-76 – 146

Seon Hwa Lee 74-73 – 147

Jane Rah 74-73 – 147

Stacey Keating 73-74 – 147

Caroline Masson 73-74 – 147

Sandra Changkija 72-75 – 147

Reilley Rankin 76-72 – 148

Julia Boland 75-73 – 148

Mindy Kim 75-73 – 148

Kristy McPherson 75-73 – 148

Tiffany Joh 74-74 – 148

Thidapa Suwannapura 74-74 – 148

Jacqui Concolino 72-76 – 148

Austin Ernst 77-72 – 149

Ryann O'Toole 75-74 – 149

Sophie Gustafson 74-75 – 149

Mariajo Uribe 73-76 – 149

Laura Diaz 72-77 – 149

Numa Gulyanamitta 72-77 – 149

Marina Stuetz 78-72 – 150

Hee Kyung Seo 77-73 – 150

Karlin Beck 75-75 – 150

Giulia Sergas 75-75 – 150

Lauren Doughtie 72-79 – 151

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Friday

Mississippi State 4, Oregon State 1, OSU eliminated

UCLA 4, North Carolina 1, NC eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday: Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA (47-17), 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

NBA

Champions

2012-13 — Miami Heat

2011-12 — Miami Heat

2010-11 — Dallas Mavericks

2009-10 — Los Angeles Lakers

2008-09 — Los Angeles Lakers

2007-08 — Boston Celtics

2006-07 — San Antonio Spurs

2005-06 — Miami Heat

2004-05 — San Antonio Spurs

2003-04 — Detroit Pistons

2002-03 — San Antonio Spurs

2001-02 — Los Angeles Lakers

2000-01 — Los Angeles Lakers

1999-00 — Los Angeles Lakers

1998-99 — San Antonio Spurs

1997-98 — Chicago Bulls

1996-97 — Chicago Bulls

1995-96 — Chicago Bulls

1994-95 — Houston Rockets

1993-94 — Houston Rockets

1992-93 — Chicago Bulls

1991-92 — Chicago Bulls

1990-91 — Chicago Bulls

1989-90 — Detroit Pistons

1988-89 — Detroit Pistons

1987-88 — Los Angeles Lakers

1986-87 — Los Angeles Lakers

1985-86 — Boston Celtics

1984-85 — Los Angeles Lakers

1983-84 — Boston Celtics

1982-83 — Philadelphia 76ers

1981-82 — Los Angeles Lakers

1980-81 — Boston Celtics

1979-80 — Los Angeles Lakers

1978-79 — Seattle SuperSonics

1977-78 — Washington Bullets

1976-77 — Portland Trail Blazers

1975-76 — Boston Celtics

1974-75 — Golden State Warriors

1973-74 — Boston Celtics

1972-73 — New York Knicks

1971-72 — Los Angeles Lakers

1970-71 — Milwaukee Bucks

1969-70 — New York Knicks

1968-69 — Boston Celtics

1967-68 — Boston Celtics

1966-67 — Philadelphia 76ers

1965-66 — Boston Celtics

1964-65 — Boston Celtics

1963-64 — Boston Celtics

1962-63 — Boston Celtics

1961-62 — Boston Celtics

1960-61 — Boston Celtics

1959-60 — Boston Celtics

1958-59 — Boston Celtics

1957-58 — St. Louis Hawks

1956-57 — Boston Celtics

1955-56 — Philadelphia Warriors

1954-55 — Syracuse Nationals

1953-54 — Minneapolis Lakers

1952-53 — Minneapolis Lakers

1951-52 — Minneapolis Lakers

1950-51 — Rochester Royals

1949-50 — Minneapolis Lakers

1948-49 — Minneapolis Lakers

1947-48 — Baltimore Bullets

1946-47 — Philadelphia Warriors

Finals Most Valuable Players

2013 — LeBron James, Miami

2012 — LeBron James, Miami

2011 — Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

2010 — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

2009 — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

2008 — Paul Pierce, Boston

2007 — Tony Parker, San Antonio

2006 — Dwyane Wade, Miami

2005 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio

2004 — Chauncey Billups, Detroit

2003 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio

2002 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers

2001 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers

2000 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers

1999 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio

1998 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1997 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1996 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1995 — Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston

1994 — Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston

1993 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1992 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1991 — Michael Jordan, Chicago

1990 — Isiah Thomas, Detroit

1989 — Joe Dumars, Detroit

1988 — James Worthy, L.A. Lakers

1987 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers

1986 — Larry Bird, Boston

1985 — Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A. Lakers

1984 — Larry Bird, Boston

1983 — Moses Malone, Philadelphia

1982 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers

1981 — Cedric Maxwell, Boston

1980 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers

1979 — Dennis Johnson, Seattle

1978 — Wes Unseld, Washington

1977 — Bill Walton, Portland

1976 — Jo Jo White, Boston

1975 — Rick Barry, Golden State

1974 — John Havlicek, Boston

1973 — Willis Reed, New York

1972 — Wilt Chamberlain, L.A. Lakers

1971 — Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee

1970 — Willis Reed, New York

1969 — Jerry West, L.A. Lakers

Draft Round 1 Order

Pick No. Team

1. Cleveland Cavaliers

2. Orlando Magic

3. Washington Wizards

4. Charlotte Bobcats

5. Phoenix Suns

6. New Orleans Pelicans

7. Sacramento Kings

8. Detroit Pistons

9. Minnesota Timberwolves

10. Portland Trail Blazers

11. Philadelphia 76ers

12. Oklahoma City Thunder (via Raptors)

13. Dallas Mavericks

14. Utah Jazz

15. Milwaukee Bucks

16. Boston Celtics

17. Atlanta Hawks

18. Atlanta Hawks (via Rockets)

19. Cleveland Cavaliers (via Suns, from Heat)

20. Chicago Bulls

21. Utah Jazz (via Warriors)

22. Brooklyn Nets

23. Indiana Pacers

24. New York Knicks

25. Los Angeles Clippers

26. Minnesota Timberwolves (via Grizzlies)

27. Denver Nuggets

28. San Antonio Spurs

29. Oklahoma City Thunder

30. Phoenix Suns (via Cavs, from Lakers)

LOCAL BASEBALL

Legion

Whitehouse 401 002 1 -- 8 10 4

Mt. Vernon 103 000 0 -- 4 8 2

WP--Babb. LP--Martin. Lee (W), 3-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI.

Strongsville 122 002 2 -- 9 11 2

Whitehouse 000 650 x -- 11 10 4

WP--Smoyer. LP--Thomas. Schwerer (W), 3-4, 2 2B, 6 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup

Race Today

At Sonoma Raceway

Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 94.986 mph. 2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94.924. 3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.779. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.772. 5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 94.737.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 94.623. 7. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.574. 8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 94.527. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.346. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.334.

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 94.251. 12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.215. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 94.215. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 94.016. 15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 93.768.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.691. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.69. 18. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.684. 19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.683. 20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 93.668.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 93.58. 22. (51) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, 93.554. 23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 93.535. 24. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 93.474. 25. (33) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 93.464.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.42. 27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.301. 28. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 93.258. 29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 93.246. 30. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 93.187.

31. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 93.133. 32. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.038. 33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 92.835. 34. (55) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 92.769. 35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 92.75.

36. (7) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 92.606. 37. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner points. 38. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points. 39. (19) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, owner points. 40. (52) Paulie Harraka, Ford, owner points.

41. (87) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, owner points. 42. (36) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 89.39.

Johnsonville Sausage 200

NASCAR Nationwide

At Road America

Elkhart Lake, Wis.

1. (1) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 55 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $59,325. 2. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 55, 103.2, 43, $43,225. 3. (3) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 55, 89.1, 42, $33,925. 4. (2) Owen Kelly, Toyota, 55, 126.8, 41, $28,275. 5. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 55, 108.4, 40, $23,775.

6. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 55, 94.4, 38, $23,425. 7. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 55, 101, 37, $21,825. 8. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 55, 90.4, 36, $20,100. 9. (22) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 55, 87.9, 35, $20,825. 10. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 55, 80, 34, $20,775.

11. (26) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 55, 73.8, 0. $13,475. 12. (12) Johnny O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 92.2, 32, $19,400. 13. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 55, 68.7, 31, $19,300. 14. (29) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 55, 58.9, 0. $13,175. 15. (7) Billy Johnson, Ford, 55, 113.3, 30, $18,575.

16. (19) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 55, 71.1, 28, $19,025. 17. (10) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 55, 88.3, 27, $18,925. 18. (28) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 55, 52.8, 26, $12,825. 19. (25) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 55, 54.3, 25, $18,750. 20. (18) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 55, 71.3, 24, $19,375.

21. (6) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 55, 80.5, 23, $18,625. 22. (37) Kevin O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 38.3, 22, $18,585. 23. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 55, 61, 21, $18,550. 24. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 55, 49.2, 20, $18,490. 25. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 55, 37.2, 19, $12,895.

26. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 55, 44.4, 18, $18,385. 27. (35) Eric McClure, Toyota, 55, 40.5, 17, $18,350. 28. (34) John Young, Dodge, 55, 51.7, 16, $12,320. 29. (21) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 55, 60.2, 15, $12,285. 30. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 55, 63.7, 14, $18,540.

31. (27) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 54, 54.4, 13, $18,195. 32. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 54, 90.9, 12, $18,150. 33. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 53, 64.8, 11, $18,120. 34. (5) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 52, 58.3, 0. $18,100. 35. (20) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 50, 66.7, 9. $18,068.

36. (38) Derek White, Toyota, oil leak, 37, 30.9, 8. $17,255. 37. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 31, 37, 7. $17,235. 38. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, rear gear, 20, 28.7, 6. $11,216. 39. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 7. 30.3, 5. $11,075. 40. (36) Jeff Green, Toyota, brakes, 2. 29.2, 4. $10,975.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 74.697 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 58 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.372 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 16 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Allmendinger 1-6; B.Johnson 7-13; O.Kelly 14; P.Kligerman 15-18; O.Kelly 19-25; A.Allmendinger 26-30; S.Hornish Jr. 31-32; J.Buescher 33; A.Allmendinger 34-39; B.Johnson 40-42; J.Allgaier 43; A.Allmendinger 44-55.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Allmendinger, 4 times for 29 laps; B.Johnson, 2 times for 10 laps; O.Kelly, 2 times for 8 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 507; 2. J.Allgaier, 479; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 477; 4. A.Dillon, 462; 5. E.Sadler, 459; 6. P.Kligerman, 447; 7. K.Larson, 440; 8. B.Scott, 439; 9. B.Vickers, 433; 10. T.Bayne, 421.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

D.C. United 1, San Jose 0

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 9

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

TODAY

New York at Philadelphia, 5

Colorado at Portland, 7

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11

WNBA

SATURDAY

Chicago 71, Indiana 61

Tulsa 92, Seattle 70

TODAY

Atlanta at Connecticut, 3

San Antonio at New York, 3

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7

Washington at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

June 23

1917–In baseball's greatest relief effort, Ernie Shore of the Boston Red Sox retires 26 batters for a 4-0 victory over Washington. Shore relieves Babe Ruth with nobody out and a man on first, who was cut down stealing.

1917–Molla Bjurstedt win the women's U.S. Lawn Tennis Association title for the third straight year with a 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 victory over Marion Vanderhoef.

1963–Julius Boros wins a three-way playoff to take the U.S. Open. Boros beats Jacky Cupit by three strokes and Arnold Palmer by six.

1969–Joe Frazier stops Jerry Quarry in the eighth round at Madison Square Garden in New York City for the world heavyweight title.

1972–President Nixon signs the Higher Education Act of 1972. Title IX of this congressional act bars sex bias in athletics and other activities at colleges receiving federal assistance.

1974–Sandra Haynie wins the LPGA championship by two strokes over JoAnne Carner.

1975–Lou Graham beats John Mahaffey by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1991–A Mazda becomes the first Japanese car to win the Le Mans 24 hours race, overtaking a Mercedes in the last three hours. Bertrand Gachot of Belgium, Johnny Herbert of Britain and Volker Weidler of Germany are the winning drivers of the rotary-powered Mazda.

1996–Michael Johnson breaks the world record in the 200 meters, running 19.66 seconds at the U.S. track and field trials in Atlanta. The previous mark of 19.72 was set by Italy's Pietro Mennea in 1979 in Mexico City.

2002–Hall of Fame jockey Chris McCarron finishes his career with his 7,141st trip to the winner's circle, his final ride a victory on Came Home in the $107,500 Affirmed Stakes.

2005–Tim Duncan comes up huge in the second half and is chosen finals MVP and Manu Ginobili has another breakthrough performance to lead the San Antonio Spurs past the Detroit Pistons 81-74 in Game 7 of the NBA Finals.

2009–Steve Yzerman, Brett Hull, Luc Robitaille and Brian Leetch are elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame. All were eligible for the first time. New Jersey Devils president Lou Lamoriello is also elected in the builder category.

2010–Henrik Sedin of the Vancouver Canucks captures the Hart Trophy wrecking Alex Ovechkin's bid for an NHL MVP three-peat. Sedin, who had a league-best 83 assists, has 894 total points compared with 834 for Washington's Ovechkin. Ryan Miller of the Buffalo Sabres wins the Vezina Trophy as the NHL's top goaltender.

2012–Ashton Eaton breaks the world record in the decathlon, finishing with 9,039 points at the U.S. Olympic trials in Eugene, Ore., to beat Roman Sebrle's 11-year-old mark by 13 points. Eaton opened the decathlon the previous day with world-best marks for the decathlon in the 100 and long jump. Eaton needed a time of 4 minutes, 16.37 seconds in the finale, the 1,500 meters, to break the mark. He finished in 4:14.48.

TENNIS

AEGON International

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

Championship

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Gilles Simon (2), France, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (5), 6-0.

Women

Championship

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Topshelf Open

AtAutotron Rosmalen

Rosmalen, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Championship

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Kirsten Flipkens (4), Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 6 6 0 .500 516 588

Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 1 0 .923 872 588

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 8 4 0 .667 656 626

Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738

New Orleans 3 9 0 .250 525 702

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632

Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708

Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 54, Iowa 30

Jacksonville 43, Cleveland 41

Orlando 50, Pittsburgh 35

Chicago 50, Tampa Bay 49

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Spokane 80, Utah 41

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Placed DH Steve Pearce on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Reinstated RHP Miguel Gonzalez from the paternity list.

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Allen Webster from Pawtucket.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP Dace Kime and LHP Kenny Mathews on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed terms with LHP Kevin Ziomek, RHP Austin Kubitza and C Chris Taladay on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Designated RHP Ross Seaton for assignment. Placed OF Trevor Crowe on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Marc Krauss from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned 2B Chris Getz to Omaha (PCL). Reinstated OF Jarrod Dyson from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with SS Edwin Diaz and RHPs Dustin Driver and Bobby Wahl on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Austin Wilson and 3B Lachlan Fontaine on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Sent LHP David Price to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Josh Lueke to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Colome from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned LHP Joseph Ortiz to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled LHP Martin Perez from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Sent RHP Kyle Drabek to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Designated 2B Josh Wilson for assignment. Recalled RHP Zeke Spruill from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES – Sent RHP Cristhian Martinez to the GCL Braves for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Frazier on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Designated RHP Logan Kensing for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Corey Dickerson from Colorado Springs (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Trent Daniel and RHP Eric Nedeljkovic on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent OF Matt Kemp and OF Scott Van Slyke to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned OF Josh Prince to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Norichika Aoki from the paternity list. Sent RHP Hiram Burgos to Nashville for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Designated UT Michael Martinez for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP J.C. Ramirez from Lehigh Valley (IL). Placed RHP Mike Adams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled C Tony Sanchez from Indianapolis. Sent OF Jose Tabata to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Michael Blazek from Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Placed LHP Clayton Richard on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jaff Decker to Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHPs Anthony Bass and Brad Boxberger from Tucson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent 3B Pablo Sandoval to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Released WRs Kurt Adams, Trevor Kennedy, Jameze Massey, Quintin McCree and Wallace Miles; DL Zach Anderson, Dexter Davis, Anthony Degrate and Marquis Frazier; DBs Bert Brown, David James, Dekota Marshall and Wesley Pendleton; LBs Wendell Brown and Ian Wild; OL Brendan Dunn and Aderious Simmons; QB Chase Clement; FB Carl Fitzgerald; P Billy Pavlopoulos; and S Teague Sherman.

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Chicago 3, Boston 2

Saturday: Chicago 3, Boston 1

Monday: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston 0 0 1 – 1

Chicago 1 1 1 – 3

First Period – 1, Chicago, Kane 8 (Oduya, Toews), 17:27.

Penalties – Boychuk, Bos (roughing), 17:56 Sharp, Chi (roughing), 17:56.

Second Period – 2, Chicago, Kane 9 (Bickell, Toews), 5:13.

Penalties – Horton, Bos (hooking), :49 Handzus, Chi (diving), :49 Seidenberg, Bos (boarding), 5:59 McQuaid, Bos (roughing), 15:20.

Third Period – 3, Boston, Chara 3 (Krejci, Lucic), 3:40. 4, Chicago, Bolland 2 (Frolik), 19:46 (en).

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – Boston 11-5-9–25. Chicago 8-11-13–32.

Power-play opportunities–Boston 0 of 0 Chicago 0 of 2.

Goalies – Boston, Rask 14-7-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Chicago, Crawford 15-7-0 (25-24).

A – 22,274 (19,717). T–2:30.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -130 Colorado +120

New York -135 at Philadelphia +125

Atlanta -130 at Milwaukee +120

at San Fran. -185 Miami +175

Cincinnati -130 at Arizona +120

at San Diego -155 Los Angeles +145

American League

at Cleveland -140 Minnesota +130

at Toronto -165 Baltimore +155

at Detroit -175 Boston +165

at New York -110 Tampa Bay +100

at Kansas City -180 Chicago +170

Oakland -135 at Seattle +125

Interleague

at Chicago (NL) -165 Houston +155

at LA (AL) -130 Pittsburgh +120

at St. Louis -200 Texas +185



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories