Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/27/2013

Scoreboard: 6/27

Wimbledon

London

Singles

Men

Second Round

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, walkover.

Adrian Mannarino, France, d. John Isner (18), United States, 1-1 (0-15), retired.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 5-3, retired.

Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2.

Kenny de Schepper, France, d. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, walkover.

Benoit Paire (25), France, d. Stephane Robert, France, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, d. Guillaume Rufin, France, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Julien Benneteau (31), France, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, retired.

Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, d. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-4.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Julian Reister, Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Women

Second Round

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, walkover.

Alize Cornet (29), France, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, d. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark, 6-2, 6-2.

Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, walkover.

Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia, d. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, d. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, d. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 8-6.

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.

Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, d. Jelena Jankovic (16), Serbia, 7-5, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Christina McHale, United States, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Denis Kudla and Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-1.

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Julian Knowle (8), Austria, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, and Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

David Marrero, Spain, and Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Jamie Baker and Kyle Edmund, Britain, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Eduardo Schwank and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, d. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-4.

Daniel Brands, Germany, and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Fabio Fognini and Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Samuel Groth and Chris Guccione, Australia, d. Steve Johnson, United States, and Andreas Siljestrom, Sweden, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (16), Britain, d. Roberto Bautista Agut and Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, and Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 1-2, retired.

Rohan Bopanna, India, and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, and Frank Moser, Germany, d. David Rice and Sean Thornley, Britain, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 4-6, 6-4.

Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (2), Spain, 6-7 (1), 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Colin Fleming and Jonathan Marray (9), Britain, vs. Martin Klizan and Igor Zelenay, Slovakia, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (7), Romania, d. Dominik Meffert, Germany, and Philipp Oswald, Austria, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, and Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, d. Irina Falconi, United States, and Tatjana Maria, Germany, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Anne Keothavong and Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-3, 6-1.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-4, 7-5.

Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, and Zhang Shuai, China, d. Mona Barthel, Germany, and Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Darija Jurak, Croatia, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Marina Erakovic (11), New Zealand, d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Heather Watson, Britain, 6-2, 6-0.

Raluca Olaru, Romania, and Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-4.

Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, and Eva Hrdinova, Czech Republic, d. Simona Halep, Romania, and Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Julia Goerges, Germany, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (16), Czech Republic, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Janette Husarova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, and Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Madison Keys and Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Laura Robson, Britain, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, and Sam Stosur, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, d. Annika Beck, Germany, and Irina Buryachok, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Vera Dushevina and Alexandra Panova, Russia, 7-5, 6-1.

Liezel Huber, United States, and Sania Mirza (6), India, d. Renata Voracova and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Maria Irigoyen and Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4.

Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 7-5, 6-2.

BASEBALL

First-Round Signing Bonuses

The signing bonuses for the first-round selections in the 2013 amateur baseball draft:

1. Houston, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford, $6.35 million

2. Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego

3. Colorado, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma, $4.8 million

4. Minnesota, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston, $4,544,400

5. Cleveland, Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS, $3.5 million

6. Miami, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina.

7. Boston, Trey Ball, LHP, New Castle (Ind.) HS, $2.75 million

8. Kansas City, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin, $2.2 million

9. Pittsburgh, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.

10. Toronto, Phillip Bickford, RHP, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.

11. N.Y. Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, Juniperro Serra HS, Los Angeles, $2.6 million

12. Seattle, D.J. Peterson, 3B, New Mexico, $2,759,100

13. San Diego, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi St.

14. Pittsburgh, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash., $2,369,800

15. Arizona, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada, $2.25 million

16. Philadelphia, J.P. Crawford, SS, Lakewood (Calif.) HS, $2,299,300

17. Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central CC, $2,164,000

18. L.A. Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville U, $2,109,900

19. St. Louis, Marco Gonzales, LHP, Gonzaga, $1.85 million

20. Detroit, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida, $2,001,700

21. Tampa Bay, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington (S.C.) HS, $1,972,200

22. Baltimore, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C., $1,947,600

23. Texas, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts, $2,215,000

24. Oakland, Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS, $1.8 million

25. San Francisco, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Spring Hill, Fla., $1,866,500

26. N.Y. Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame, $1,839,400

27. Cincinnati, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford, $1,812,400

28. St. Louis (Lohse-Milwaukee), Rob Kaminsky, LHP, St. Joseph Regional HS, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., $1,785,300

29. Tampa Bay (Upton-Atlanta), Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas.

30. Texas (Hamilton-LA Angels), Travis Demeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS, Statham, Ga., $1.9 million.

31. Atlanta (Bourn-Cleveland), Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma St., $1,704,200.

32. N.Y. Yankees (Swisher-Cleveland), Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno St.

33. N.Y. Yankees (Soriano-Washington), Ian Clarkin, LHP, James Madison HS, San Diego, $1,650,100.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 8 1 .889 –

Chicago 6 3 .667 2

New York 4 4 .500 3½

Washington 4 4 .500 3½

Connecticut 2 6 .250 5½

Indiana 1 7 .125 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 2 .750 –

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Phoenix 5 4 .556 1½

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

San Antonio 3 6 .333 3½

Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 87, New York 74

TODAY

Phoenix at Washington, 7

FRIDAY

Tulsa at Indiana, 7

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

New York at Seattle, 10 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

DICK EILERT, No. 12 at Tanglewood, 115 yards, 7iron.

ED SPATZ, No. 3 at White Pines, 161 yards, 7-iron.

Draft Order

TODAY

First Round

1. Cleveland

2. Orlando

3. Washington

4. Charlotte

5. Phoenix

6. New Orleans

7. Sacramento

8. Detroit

9. Minnesota

10. Portland

11. Philadelphia

12. Oklahoma City (from Toronto via Houston)

13. Dallas

14. Utah

15. Milwaukee

16. Boston

17. Atlanta

18. Atlanta (from Houston via Brooklyn)

19. Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers)

20. Chicago

21. Utah (from Golden State via Brooklyn)

22. Brooklyn

23. Indiana

24. New York

25. L.A. Clippers

26. Minnesota (from Memphis via Houston)

27. Denver

28. San Antonio

29. Oklahoma City

30. Phoenix (from Miami via L.A. Lakers and Cleveland)

Second Round

31. Cleveland (from Orlando )

32. Oklahoma City (from Charlotte)

33. Cleveland

34. Houston (from Phoenix)

35. Philadelphia (from New Orleans)

36. Sacramento

37. Detroit

38. Washington

39. Portland (from Minnesota via Boston and Cleveland)

40. Portland

41. Memphis (from Toronto)

42. Philadelphia

43. Milwaukee

44. x-Dallas

45. Portland (from Boston)

46. Utah

47. Atlanta

48. y-L.A. Lakers

49. Chicago

50. Atlanta (from Houston)

51. Orlando (from Golden State via Denver and New York)

52. Minnesota (from Brooklyn)

53. Indiana

54. Washington (from New York)

55. Memphis

56. Detroit (from L.A. Clippers)

57. Phoenix (from Denver via L.A. Lakers)

58. San Antonio

59. Minnesota (from Oklahoma City)

60. Memphis (from Miami)

x-This pick may be conveyed to the LA Lakers

y-This pick may be conveyed to Dallas

Early Entries

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, freshman

C.J. Aiken, Saint Joseph's, 6-9, junior

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, freshman

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, junior

Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State, 6-5, junior

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, junior

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, sophomore

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, sophomore

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, sophomore

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, junior

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, junior

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern Cal, 7-0, junior

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, junior

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State, 6-5, junior

Keyondrei "Kiwi" Gardner, Midland (Texas) JC, 5-7, freshman

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, freshman

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, junior

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, freshman

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico State, 6-4, sophomore

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, sophomore

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, sophomore

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, freshman

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, sophomore

C.J. Leslie, N.C. State, 6-9, junior

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, junior

Amath M'Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, junior

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, junior

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, freshman

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, sophomore

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, freshman

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, freshman

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, junior

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, junior

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, sophomore

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, junior

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, junior

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, junior

Trevis Simpson, UNC-Greensboro, 6-4, junior

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, junior

Tahj Tate, Delaware State, 6-4, sophomore

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, junior

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, sophomore

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, junior

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, sophomore

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, sophomore

International

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993 (birth year)

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992

Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Munich (Germany), 6-11, 1993

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5, 1992

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 7 6 0 .538 572 641

Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 9 4 0 .692 728 668

Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738

New Orleans 3 10 0 .231 578 758

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632

Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708

Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745

SATURDAY

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24

New York 7 6 4 25 23 22

Sporting KC 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Los Angeles 7 6 3 24 23 18

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 10 2 11 14 30

SATURDAY

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 1

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 5:30

Colorado at Montreal, 7

Vancouver at D.C. United, 7

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

New England at Chivas USA, 10:30

NHL

Draft Order

June 30

First Round

1. Colorado

2. Florida

3. Tampa Bay

4. Nashville

5. Carolina

6. Calgary

7. Edmonton

8. Buffalo

9. New Jersey

10. Dallas

11. Philadelphia

12. Phoenix

13. Winnipeg

14. Columbus

15. N.Y. Islanders

16. Buffalo (from Minnesota)

17. Ottawa

18. Detroit

19. Columbus (from N.Y. Rangers)

20. San Jose

21. Toronto

22. Calgary (from St. Louis)

23. Washington

24. Vancouver

25. Montreal

26. Anaheim

27. Columbus (from Los Angeles)

28. Calgary (from Pittsburgh)

29. Dallas (from Boston)

30. Chicago

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Milwaukee -115 Chicago +105

at Washington -145 Arizona +135

at Colorado -165 New York +155

at Los Angeles -175 Philadelphia +165

Texas -115 at New York +105

at Detroit -135 Los Angeles +125

at Baltimore -135 Cleveland +125

at Boston -165 Toronto +155

at Minnesota -125 Kansas City +115

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Schedule and standings

x-non-points race

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala. (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)

Saturday — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody's Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

LOCAL GOLF

TJGA Bowling Green Junior

at Forrest Creason

Boys 16-18

1. Trey Walker 73*

2. Tyler Remeis 73

3. Austin Peppers 74

Boys 14-15

1. Drew Beattie 79

2. Aaron Bitz 80

3. Lucas Kasper 81

Girls 16-18

1. Kathryn Young 74

2. Monica Dorner 85

3. Maria Connely 79

Girls 14-15

1. Katie Diehl 82

2. Madison Williams 85

3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit

Boys 12-13

1. Ryan Fries 38

2. Connor Lenhart 43

3. Sean Gallager 46

Girls 12-13

1. Lexi Knight 45

2. Molly Bennett 63

Boys Overall Medalist: Trey Walker 73

Girls Overall Medalist: Kathryn Young 74

*Won Playoff

TJGA PGA Junior

at Maumee Bay

Boys 16-18

1. Trevor Dominique 75

2. Jeff Gray 76

3. Brandon Jackson 77

Boys 14-15

1. Lucas Kasper 77

2. Aaron Bitz 80

3. Drew Beattie 81

Girls 16-18

1. Maria Connelly 79

2. Kathryn Young 86

3. Jessica Antypas 87

Girls 14-15

1. Ashley Knight 94

2. Sabrina Coffman 95

3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 96

Boys Overall Medalist: Trevor Dominique 75

Girls Overall Medalist: Maria Connelly 79

*Won Playoff

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Activated RHP Clayton Mortensen from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket (IL). Announced senior vice president and assistant general counsel Jennifer Flynn will also serve as general counsel for Fenway Sports Management.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Placed 3B Conor Gillaspie on the paternity leave list. Recalled 3B Brent Morel from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Activated SS Asdrubal Cabrera from the 15-day DL. Designated INF John McDonald for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Reinstated RHP Jeanmar Gomez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Duke Welker to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Recalled LHP Robbie Erlin from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Brad Brach to Tucson.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Traded INF Jeff Squier to Lincoln for a player to be named.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Signed OF Marcos Rodriguez.

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed RHP Ben Graham. Released RHP Kyle Wahl.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS – Signed of LHP Erick Threets. Released RHP Connor Graham.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Released LHP Bobby Lucas.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Sold the contract of OF Chris Edmondson to Atlanta (NL).

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS – Signed LHP Connor Whalen.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Acquired INF Brandon Newton from Newark (Can-Am) for a player to be named. Released 1B Evan Button and INF Ted Obregon.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Announced F Carl Landry opted out of the final year of his contract to become a free agent.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Exercised their contract option on G Jodie Meeks for the 2013-14 season. Extended a qualifying offer to C Robert Sacre.

MIAMI HEAT – Exercised their contract option on G Mario Chalmers for the 2013-14 season.

TORONTO RAPTORS – Announced the resignation of president Bryan Colangelo who will remain as a consultant with the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Released LB Ausar Walcott.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed DE Israel Idonije to a one-year contract. Released DE Freddie Bishop.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released TE Aaron Hernandez.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed LB Joash Gesse. Released RB Tracy Lampley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Signed F Andrew Desjardins to a two-year contract. Re-signed F James Sheppard to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Re-signed D Keith Aulie to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Re-signed F Joel Rechlicz to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED – Terminated the contract of F Rafael.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS – Waived D Adam Clement.

COLLEGE

NCAA – Placed Oregon's football program on probation for three years and penalized the school one scholarship for recruiting violations under previous coach Chip Kelly.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE – Named Val Ackerman commissioner.

SAINT MARY'S (CAL.) – Announced the resignation of baseball coach Jedd Soto.

ST. FRANCIS (ILL.) – Named Ryan Marks men's basketball coach.

STANFORD – Named Tim O'Toole men's assistant basketball coach.

SPORTLIGHT

June 27

1992–Top-seeded Jim Courier, the Australian and French Open champion, loses 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 to qualifier Andrei Olhovskiy of Russia at Wimbledon. It's the first time in Wimbledon history that a qualifier beat the top seed.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Legion

Whitehouse 005 000 000 -- 5 8 2

Toledo 000 001 020 -- 3 5 2

WP--Murphy. LP--Kuebler. Schwerer (W), 3-5, 3 2B, 2 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories