Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/29/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 6-29

Draft Team-by-Team

Team-by-team breakdown of the players each team ended up with in the draft:

Atlanta Hawks

1 (17) Dennis Schroeder, g, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany).

1 (16) Lucas Riva Nogueira, c, Estudiantes (Spain) (from Boston through Dallas).

2 (44) Mike Muscala, c, Bucknell (from Dallas).

2 (47) Raul Neto, g, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain).

2 (50) James Ennis, f, Long Beach State.

Boston Celtics

1 (13) Kelly Olynyk, c, Gonzaga (from Dallas).

Brooklyn Nets

1 (22) Mason Plumlee, c, New Jersey.

Charlotte Bobcats

1 (4) Cody Zeller, c, Indiana.

Chicago Bulls

1 (20) Tony Snell, g, New Mexico.

2 (49) Erik Murphy, f, Florida.

Cleveland Cavaliers

1 (1) Anthony Bennett, F, UNLV.

1 (19) Sergey Karasev, f, Triumph (Russia).

2 (33) Carrick Felix, g, Arizona State.

Dallas Mavericks

1 (18) Shane Larkin, g, Miami (from Atlanta).

Denver Nuggets

2 (46) Erick Green, g, Virginia Tech (from Utah).

Detroit Pistons

1 (8) Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, g, Georgia.

2 (56) Peyton Siva, g, Louisville.

Golden State Warriors

1 (30) Nemanja Nedovic, g, Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) (from Phoenix).

Houston Rockets

2 (34) Isaiah Canaan, g, Murray State.

Indiana Pacers

1 (23) Solomon Hill, f, Arizona.

2 (53) Indiana, Colton Iverson, c, Colorado State.

L.A. Clippers

1 (25) Reggie Bullock, f, North Carolina.

L.A. Lakers

2 (48) Ryan Kelly, f, Duke.

Memphis Grizzlies

2 (41) Jamaal Franklin, f, San Diego State.

2 (55) Joffrey Lauvergne, f, Partizan (Adraitic League) (from Denver).

2 (60) Janis Timma, f, Ventspils (Latvia).

Miami Heat

NONE.

Milwaukee Bucks

1 (15) Giannis Antetokunbo, f, Filathlitikos (Greece).

Minnesota Timberwolves

1 (14) Shabazz Muhammad, g, UCLA (from Utah).

1 (21) Gorgui Dieng, c, Louisville (from Utah).

2 (52) Lorenzo Brown, g, N.C. State.

2 (59) Bojan Dubljevic, f, Valencia BC (Spain).

New Orleans Pelicans

1 (11) Michael Carter-Williams, g, Syracuse (from Philadelphia).

2 (42) Pierre Jackson, g, Baylor (from Philadelphia).

New York Knicks

1 (24) Tim Hardaway, Jr., g, Michigan.

Oklahoma City Thunder

1 (12) Steven Adams, c, Pittsburgh.

1 (26) Andre Roberson, f, Colorado (from Minnesota therough Golden State).

2 (32) Alejandro Abrines, g, Barcelona (Spain).

Orlando Magic

1 (2) Victor Oladipo, g, Indiana.

2 (51) Romero Osby, f, Oklahoma.

Philadelphia 76ers

1 (6) Nerlens Noel, c, Kentucky (from New Orleans).

2 (35) Glenn Rice Jr., r, Rio Grande (NBADL).

Phoenix Suns

1 (5) Alex Len, c, Maryland.

1 (29) Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky (from Oklahoma City through Golden State).

2 (57) Alex Oriakhi, f, Missouri.

Portland Trail Blazers

1 (10) C.J. McCollum, g, Lehigh.

2 (31) Allen Crabbe, g, California (from Cleveland).

2 (39) Jeff Withey, c, Kansas.

2 (40) Grant Jerrett, f, Arizona.

2 (45) Marko Todorovic, c, Regal Barcelona (Spain).

Sacramento Kings

1 (7) Ben McLemore, g, Kansas.

2 (36) Ray McCallum, g, Detroit.

San Antonio Spurs

1 (28) Livio Jean-Charles, f, ASVEL (France).

2 (58) DeShaun Thomas, f, Ohio State.

Toronto Raptors

NONE.

Utah Jazz

1 (9) Trey Burke, g, Michigan (from Minnesota).

1 (27) Rudy Gobert, c, Cholet (France) (from Denver).

Washington Wizards

1 (3) Otto Porter, Jr., f, Georgetown.

2 (38) Nate Wolters, g, South Dakota State.

2 (54) Arsalan Kazemi, f, Oregon State.

Draft Day Trades

Trades that involved selections in the 2013 NBA Draft on draft night:

1 — New Orleans traded the rights to first-round (No. 6) selection Nerlens Noel, c, Kentucky and a protected 2014 first-round pick to Philadelphia for the rights to the 76ers' first-round (No. 11) selection Michael Carter-Williams, g, Syracuse; 76ers' second-round (No. 42) selection Pierre Jackson, g, Baylor and G Jrue Holiday.

2 — Minnesota traded the rights to first-round (No. 9) selection Trey Burke, g, Michigan to Utah for the rights to the Jazz's first-round (No. 14 and 21) selections Shabazz Muhammad, g, UCLA and Gorgui Dieng, c, Louisville.

3 — Dallas traded the rights to first-round (No. 13) selection Kelly Olynyk, c, Gonzaga to Boston for the rights to the Celtics' first-round (No. 16) selection Lucas Riva Nogueira, c, Estudiantes (Spain) and two future second-round draft picks.

4 — Minnesota traded the rights to first-round (No. 26) selection Andre Roberson, f, Colorado to Golden State for a future second-round pick.

5 — Dallas traded the rights to first-round (No. 16) selection Lucas Riva Nogueira, c, Estudiantes (Spain), G Jared Cunningham and the rights to second-round (No. 44) selection Mike Muscala, c, Bucknell to Atlanta for the rights to first-round (No. 18) selection Shane Larkin, g, Miami.

6 — Golden State traded the rights to first-round (No. 26) selection Andre Roberson, f, Colorado to Oklahoma City for the rights to the Thunders' first-round (No. 29) selection Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky.

7 — Golden State traded the rights to first-round (No. 29) selection Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky to Phoenix for the rights to the Suns' first-round (No. 30) Nemanja Nedovic, g, Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)

8 — Denver traded C Kosta Koufos to Memphis for F Darrell Arthur and the second-round (No. 55) pick. Memphis selected Joffrey Lauvergne, f, Partizan (Adraitic League).

9 — Denver traded the rights to first-round (No. 27) selection Rudy Gobert, c, Cholet (France) to Utah for cash and the Jazz's second-round (No. 46) selection Erick Green, g, Virginia Tech.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -130 Washington +120

at Atlanta -145 Arizona +135

at Colorado -130 San Francisco +120

San Diego -115 at Miami +105

at Pittsburgh -200 Milwaukee +185

at Los Angeles -115 Philadelphia +105

American League

at Boston -150 Toronto +140

at Chicago -110 Cleveland +100

at Minnesota -110 Kansas City +100

Los Angeles -140 at Houston +130

Detroit -145 at Tampa Bay +135

at Baltimore -125 New York +115

Interleague

St. Louis -110 at Oakland +100

at Texas -115 Cincinnati +105

Chicago (NL) -115 at Seattle +105

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 7 6 0 .538 572 641

Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 9 4 0 .692 728 668

Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738

New Orleans 3 10 0 .231 578 758

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632

Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708

Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745

TODAY

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24

New York 7 6 4 25 23 22

Sporting KC 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. United 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Los Angeles 7 6 3 24 23 18

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 10 2 11 14 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 1

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 5:30

Colorado at Montreal, 7

Vancouver at D.C. United, 7

Columbus at Sporting KC, 8:30

New England at Chivas USA, 10:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday

Houston at New York, 2

Wednesday

Montreal at Toronto FC, 7

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting KC, 9

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 10

D.C. United at Seattle, 10

Thursday

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Colorado, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 9 1 .900 –

Chicago 6 3 .667 2½

New York 4 4 .500 4

Washington 4 6 .400 5

Connecticut 2 6 .250 6

Indiana 2 7 .222 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 2 .778 –

Los Angeles 5 3 .625 1½

Phoenix 6 4 .600 1½

Seattle 4 4 .500 2½

San Antonio 3 6 .333 4

Tulsa 3 9 .250 5½

FRIDAY

Indiana 80, Tulsa 69

Atlanta 86, Washington 75

Minnesota 88, Los Angeles 64

New York at Seattle, 10

THURSDAY

Phoenix 101, Washington 97

TODAY

Phoenix at Connecticut, 7

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8

SUNDAY

San Antonio at Atlanta, 3

Tulsa at Washington, 4

Seattle at Indiana, 6 p.m.

SPORTS NOTE

SUMMER BASKETBALL: A girls 8th and 9th grade summer travel basketball team is looking to add an additional player for three tournaments. Contact John at 419-699-0282.

U.S. Women's Open

Southampton, N.Y., par 72

Partial Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness

Inbee Park 67-68 – 135

I.K. Kim 68-69 – 137

Lizette Salas 68-72 – 140

Angela Stanford 73-68 – 141

Jessica Korda 70-71 – 141

So Yeon Ryu 73-69 – 142

Anna Nordqvist 68-74 – 142

Ha-Neul Kim 66-77 – 143

Cristie Kerr 72-72 – 144

Haeji Kang 71-73 – 144

Lindy Duncan 71-73 – 144

Brittany Lang 76-69 – 145

Catriona Matthew 70-75 – 145

Paula Creamer 72-73 – 145

Amy Meier 74-72 – 146

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 69-77 – 146

Amy Yang 74-72 – 146

Shanshan Feng 71-75 – 146

a-Brooke Mackenzie Henderson 71-76 – 147

Morgan Pressel 73-74 – 147

Azahara Munoz 73-74 – 147

Dewi Claire Schreefel 76-71 – 147

Stacy Lewis 71-76 – 147

a-Casie Cathrea 75-73 – 148

Chella Choi 73-75 – 148

Pornanong Phatlum 71-77 – 148

Mo Martin 74-74 – 148

Cynthia Lacrosse 74-74 – 148

a-Doris Chen 74-74 – 148

Thidapa Suwannapura 75-74 – 149

Austin Ernst 75-74 – 149

Mika Miyazato 72-77 – 149

Gerina Piller 73-76 – 149

Hee Kyung Seo 75-74 – 149

Jackie Barenborg Stoelting 75-74 – 149

a-Yueer Feng 72-77 – 149

Jenny Shin 78-71 – 149

Moira Dunn 78-72 – 150

Julieta Granada 74-76 – 150

Christina Kim 75-75 – 150

Laura Diaz 76-74 – 150

Ayako Uehara 75-75 – 150

a-Nelly Korda 73-77 – 150

Caroline Westrup 74-76 – 150

Meena Lee 71-79 – 150

Paz Echeverria 69-82 – 151

Christel Boeljon 77-74 – 151

Yani Tseng 76-75 – 151

Juli Inkster 72-79 – 151

Kris Tamulis 75-76 – 151

Sandra Gal 76-75 – 151

Rachel Rohanna 74-77 – 151

Megan Grehan 78-74 – 152

Beatriz Recari 81-71 – 152

Lorie Kane 77-75 – 152

Christi Cano 74-78 – 152

a-Emily Tubert 74-78 – 152

Katie Futcher 78-74 – 152

Pernilla Lindberg 76-76 – 152

Caroline Powers 73-80 – 153

Ji Young Oh 79-74 – 153

Hee Young Park 76-77 – 153

Mina Harigae 77-76 – 153

Nicole Castrale 78-75 – 153

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-80 – 153

Sydnee Michaels 78-75 – 153

a-Kyung Kim 71-82 – 153

a-Annie Park 79-75 – 154

Giulia Sergas 79-75 – 154

Jiyai Shin 76-78 – 154

Chie Arimura 76-78 – 154

Ilhee Lee 76-78 – 154

Jamie Hullett 78-76 – 154

Suzann Pettersen 76-78 – 154

Irene Cho 77-78 – 155

Brooke Pancake 74-81 – 155

Birdie Kim 78-77 – 155

a-Gabriella Then 77-78 – 155

Tiffany Lua 76-79 – 155

P.K. Kongkraphan 76-80 – 156

Tiffany Joh 75-81 – 156

Hee-Won Han 80-76 – 156

Stephanie Sherlock 78-78 – 156

Carly Booth 78-78 – 156

Belen Mozo 78-78 – 156

a-Mariah Stackhouse 78-79 – 157

Katy Harris 78-79 – 157

Jessica Shepley 77-80 – 157

Emily Childs 77-81 – 158

Kirby Dreher 77-81 – 158

Felicity Johnson 83-75 – 158

a-Hannah Suh 80-79 – 159

a-Alexandra Kaui 78-81 – 159

Macarena Silva 79-80 – 159

a-Mariel Galdiano 80-80 – 160

Taylore Karle 78-82 – 160

Aimee Cho 81-79 – 160

a-Shannon Aubert 81-80 – 161

Amelia Lewis 78-83 – 161

Chelsea Harris 81-80 – 161

a-Erica Herr 77-85 – 162

Catherine Matranga 78-85 – 163

a-Mikayla Harmon 79-84 – 163

Janice Moodie 84-79 – 163

a-Kelli Bowers 84-79 – 163

Sally Watson 82-82 – 164

Kendra Little 77-88 – 165

Elena Robles 77-88 – 165

Tiffany Tavee 85-81 – 166

Alice Kim 89-77 – 166

Christine Song 78-89 – 167

Karinn Dickinson 86-82 – 168

a-Elizabeth Schultz 78-91 – 169

Izzy Beisiegel 84-86 – 170

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Inbee Park -9 F

2. I.K. Kim -7 F

3. Jodi Ewart Shadoff -4 15

3. Lizette Salas -4 F

5. Angela Stanford -3 F

5. Jessica Korda -3 F

7. So Yeon Ryu -2 F

7. Anna Nordqvist -2 F

9. Caroline Hedwall -1 1 4

9. Ha-Neul Kim -1 F

AT&T National

Bethesda, Md., par 71

Partial Second Round

62 players failed to finish the round due to rain

Roberto Castro 66-69 — 135

Jordan Spieth 69-66 — 135

D.H. Lee 71-66 — 137

Cameron Tringale 71-67 — 138

James Driscoll 69-69 — 138

Gary Woodland 70-69 — 139

Stewart Cink 70-69 — 139

Russell Henley 69-70 — 139

David Lingmerth 74-65 — 139

Bud Cauley 68-72 — 140

Graham DeLaet 68-72 — 140

Brandt Snedeker 69-71 — 140

Camilo Villegas 71-70 — 141

David Mathis 71-70 — 141

Brendon Todd 74-67 — 141

Kevin Chappell 70-72 — 142

Brian Davis 70-72 — 142

Fabian Gomez 69-73 — 142

Chez Reavie 71-71 — 142

Chad Campbell 72-70 — 142

Tom Gillis 70-72 — 142

Bryce Molder 72-71 — 143

Robert Garrigus 72-71 — 143

Jason Day 70-73 — 143

Ricky Barnes 72-71 — 143

Jason Bohn 73-70 — 143

Charlie Wi 72-71 — 143

Steve LeBrun 71-72 — 143

Brandt Jobe 71-73 — 144

Bob Estes 73-71 — 144

Brendan Steele 73-71 — 144

Tommy Gainey 73-71 — 144

Adam Scott 73-71 — 144

Martin Laird 71-73 — 144

Matt Jones 72-72 — 144

Brad Fritsch 72-72 — 144

Doug LaBelle II 73-71 — 144

John Rollins 73-72 — 145

Charley Hoffman 74-71 — 145

Dicky Pride 72-73 — 145

Erik Compton 73-72 — 145

Casey Wittenberg 74-72 — 146

Matt Every 74-72 — 146

Aaron Baddeley 74-72 — 146

Marc Leishman 75-71 — 146

Freddie Jacobson 70-76 — 146

K.J. Choi 70-76 — 146

William McGirt 75-72 — 147

Justin Bolli 76-71 — 147

Stephen Ames 73-74 — 147

Hunter Mahan 75-72 — 147

Scott Langley 75-72 — 147

Brendon de Jonge 74-73 — 147

Aaron Watkins 74-73 — 147

Chris Williams 78-69 — 147

Robert Allenby 75-73 — 148

Scott Stallings 76-72 — 148

Charles Howell III 76-72 — 148

Scott Brown 74-74 — 148

Justin Leonard 78-73 — 151

J.J. Henry 78-73 — 151

Bobby Gates 74-77 — 151

Jeff Maggert 77-75 — 152

Daniel Summerhays 78-79 — 157

Second-Round Leaderboard

Roberto Castro -7 F

Jordan Spieth -7 F

D.H. Lee -5 F

Andres Romero -5 13

Cameron Tringale -4 F

James Driscoll -4 F

Gary Woodland -3 F

Stewart Cink -3 F

Russell Henley -3 F

David Lingmerth -3 F

Bill Haas -3 8

Nick Watney -3 8

Ben Kohles -3 12

Senior Players Championship

Pittsburgh, par 70

Partial Second Round

Only 15 players finished the round due to rain

Jeff Hart 68-65 – 133

Joel Edwards 67-70 – 137

Bart Bryant 70-67 – 137

Morris Hatalsky 70-67 – 137

Chien Soon Lu 72-66 – 138

Steve Jones 70-68 – 138

Bob Tway 70-71 – 141

Mark Mouland 70-71 – 141

Jeff Freeman 71-71 – 142

Steve Lowery 71-71 – 142

Barry Lane 77-67 – 144

Dick Mast 72-72 – 144

Mike Reid 71-73 – 144

Jim Rutledge 74-71 – 145

Tom Byrum 70-75 – 145

Second-Round Leaderboard

Thru

Fred Couples -11 11

John Huston -9 15

Jeff Hart -7 F

Duffy Waldorf -7 14

Michael Allen -6 12

Mike Goodes -6 14

Fred Funk -6 12

David Frost -5 12

Russ Cochran -5 13

Corey Pavin -4 10

Colin Montgomerie -4 12

Mark Calcavecchia -4 12

TENNIS

Wimbledon

London

Singles

Men

Second Round

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, d. Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4, 11-9.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (26), Ukraine, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

Jeremy Chardy (28), France, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Tommy Haas (13), Germany, d. Jimmy Wang, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5.

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Third Round

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-4.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 7-5.

Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Dustin Brown, Germany, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5.

Women

Second Round

Laura Robson, Britain, d. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 6-4, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Angelique Kerber (7), Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Alison Riske, United States, d. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Third Round

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Alize Cornet (29), France, 0-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 7-5, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-4, 7-5.

Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, 7-5, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia, leads Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-2, 2-1, susp., darkness.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, leads Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 2-1, susp., darkness.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, vs. Sloane Stephens (17), United States, 6-7 (3), 6-0, susp., darkness.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Daniel Nestor (6), Canada, d. Eduardo Schwank and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-1, 7-5, 6-3.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, d. Tomasz Bednarek and Mateusz Kowalczyk, Poland, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-4.

Juan-Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Sanchai and Sonchat Ratiwatana, Thailand, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (3), Brazil, vs. Paul Hanley and John-Patrick Smith, Australia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-7 (6), 7-5, susp., darkness.

Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (5), Netherlands, vs. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, and Ken Skupski, Britain, 6-3, 6-7 (1), susp., darkness.

Rohan Bopanna, India, and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, lead Daniel Brands, Germany, and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4), susp., darkness.

Women

First Round

Christina McHale, United States, and Tamira Paszek, Austria, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 7-6 (6), 2-6, 6-3.

Second Round

Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, d. Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, and Zhang Shuai, China, 6-3, 6-2.

Vania King, United States, and Zheng Jie (13), China, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, and Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-1, 6-3.

Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (5), United States, d. Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-1, 6-1.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.

AUTO RACING

Quaker State 400 Lineup

Race today

At Kentucky Speedway

1. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.636 mph. 2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.306. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 183.144. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 182.593. 5. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 182.587.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 182.34. 7. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 182.254. 8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 182.192. 9. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 181.922. 10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 181.72.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 181.708. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.653. 13. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 181.391. 14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 181.36. 15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 181.159.

16. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 181.111. 17. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 180.892. 18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 180.868. 19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 180.832. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.765.

21. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 180.638. 22. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.578. 23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 180.445. 24. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 179.97. 25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.964.

26. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 179.802. 27. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 179.39. 28. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 179.075. 29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 178.944. 30. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 178.265.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 178.235. 32. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 177.983. 33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 177.713. 34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 177.486. 35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 176.638.

36. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.488. 37. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

Feed The Children 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Kentucky Speedway

1. (19) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 170 laps, 130.3 rating, 0 points, $83,975. 2. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 170, 118.9, 43, $61,400. 3. (8) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 170, 114.2, 0. $47,150. 4. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 170, 103.6, 40, $34,150. 5. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 170, 137.7, 0. $27,500.

6. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 170, 110.8, 39, $30,775. 7. (21) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 170, 89.6, 37, $26,175. 8. (18) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 170, 83.6, 36, $23,975. 9. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 170, 112.8, 36, $22,950. 10. (10) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 170, 89.5, 34, $23,275.

11. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 170, 82.3, 34, $16,200. 12. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 170, 85.7, 32, $21,350. 13. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 170, 94.9, 31, $20,800. 14. (16) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 170, 75.6, 30, $20,250. 15. (2) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 170, 93.8, 29, $21,200.

16. (12) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 170, 83.1, 28, $19,800. 17. (15) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 169, 68.9, 27, $19,675. 18. (13) Michael Annett, Ford, 169, 75.4, 26, $19,525. 19. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 169, 65.9, 25, $19,400. 20. (20) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 168, 63.9, 24, $19,775.

21. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 168, 49.6, 23, $19,325. 22. (28) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 168, 59.8, 22, $19,025. 23. (39) Eric McClure, Toyota, 167, 44.4, 21, $18,875. 24. (29) Ken Butler, Toyota, 167, 44.1, 20, $18,725. 25. (38) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 166, 53.6, 19, $19,075.

26. (33) Bryan Silas, Ford, 166, 45.6, 0. $18,475. 27. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 165, 50.8, 17, $18,350. 28. (35) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 164, 38.1, 16, $18,225. 29. (34) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 164, 37.9, 15, $18,075. 30. (14) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 153, 77.7, 14, $18,250.

31. (9) Cole Whitt, Toyota, transmission, 107, 63.5, 13, $17,825. 32. (32) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, engine, 90, 45.1, 12, $11,700. 33. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 52, 51.7, 11, $17,590. 34. (30) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 16, 36.2, 10, $11,480. 35. (40) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 15, 35.3, 9. $11,359.

36. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 14, 40.8, 8. $16,555. 37. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 10, 33.7, 0. $10,520. 38. (36) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, vibration, 7. 33.8, 6. $10,486. 39. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, rear gear, 3. 32.9, 5. $10,350. 40. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 31.3, 4. $10,250.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 131.162 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 56 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1-18; K.Busch 19-49; S.Hornish Jr. 50; M.Crafton 51-54; K.Busch 55-93; B.Keselowski 94; K.Busch 95-98; B.Keselowski 99-113; K.Swindell 114; B.Keselowski 115-142; M.Crafton 143-146; E.Sadler 147-155; B.Keselowski 156-170.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 74 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 59 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 18 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 9 laps; M.Crafton, 2 times for 8 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; K.Swindell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 521; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 513; 3. J.Allgaier, 510; 4. E.Sadler, 502; 5. A.Dillon, 501; 6. K.Larson, 477; 7. P.Kligerman, 475; 8. B.Vickers, 473; 9. B.Scott, 466; 10. T.Bayne, 453.

SPORTLIGHT

June 29

2001–Russian swimmer Roman Sludnov becomes the first person to swim the 100-meter breaststroke in under a minute, breaking a world record for the second time in two days at the national championships in Moscow. Sludnov finishes in 00:59.97.

2004–Randy Johnson of the Arizona Diamondbacks becomes the fourth pitcher to record 4,000 strikeouts when he strikes out San Diego's Jeff Cirillo in the eighth inning of the Padres' 3-2 win.

2007–After 16 years in Europe, the NFL shuts down its developmental league.

2007–Barry Bonds hits his 750th career home run in San Francisco's 4-3, 10-inning loss to Arizona.

2008–Two weeks away from her 20th birthday, Inbee Park becomes the youngest winner of the U.S. Women's Open by closing with a 2-under 71 as everyone around her faded away. Park finishes at 9-under 283 and earns $585,000 for the richest purse in women's golf. Her four-shot victory over Helen Alfredsson, who shot 75, is the largest in the Women's Open since Karrie Webb won by eight shots at Pine Needles in 2001.

2009–Indoor tennis at Wimbledon. The new retractable roof over Centre Court is closed after rain halts play during a fourth-round match with Amelie Mauresmo leading top-ranked Dinara Safina, 6-4, 1-4.

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Cleveland RHP Dillon Howard (AZL Indians) 50 games for testing positive for an amphetamine in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Reinstated 3B Conor Gillaspie from paternity leave.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Sent RHPs Brett Myers and Blake Wood to Akron (EL) for rehab assignments. Optioned LHP Nick Hagadone to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHPs Trevor Bauer and Carlos Carrasco from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS – Assigned RHP Jose Valverde outright to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Bruce Rondon from Toledo. Agreed to terms with RHP Will LaMarche and OFs Raphael Rhymes and Adrian Castano on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with Cs Brian Holberton and Jake Rodriguez, LHP Chris Cotton, 3B Adam Nelubowich and RHP Juan Santos on minor league contracts. Assigned Cotton, Nelubowich and Rodriguez to Tri-City (NYP) and Santos to the GCL Astros.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Reinstated RHP Josh Kinney from the 60-day DL and assigned him outright to Tacoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Recalled INF Munenori Kawasaki from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Sent OF Adam Eaton to Visalia (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Reinstated 3B Eric Chavez from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Eric Hinske for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Reinstated RHP Rafael Betancourt from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Juan Nicasio to Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Reinstated OF/1B Scott Van Slyke from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Luis Cruz for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Reinstated RHP Hiram Burgos from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Nashville (PCL). Optioned INF Scooter Gennett to Nashville (PCL). Selected the contract of 1B Sean Halton from Nashville.

NEW YORK METS – Sent SS Ruben Tejada to the Gulf Coast League Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Assigned C Stephen Lerud outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned C Tony Sanchez to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled INF Josh Harrison from Indianapolis. Agreed to terms with OF Austin Meadows on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Recalled RHP Burch Smith from Tucson (PCL). Optioned LHP Tommy Layne to Tucson.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Sent OF Bryce Harper and RHP Ryan Perry to Harrisburg (EL) and C Wilson Ramos to the Gulf Coast League Nationals for rehab assignments.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS – Signed C Jose Gil. Released C Jeremy Mayo.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Released OF JJ Sherill and INF Antoin Gray.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed INF Niko Vasquez.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Signed RHP Nick Grim. Released RHP Josh Schneider.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS – Signed RHP Race Permenter. Released RHP Matt Sergey.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Signed RHP Amalio Diaz and LHP Zach LeBarron. Released RHP Jordan Elliott.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS – Named Lawrence Frank, Roy Rogers, Eric Hughes and Doug Overton assistant coaches.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Acquired the rights to F Arsalan Kazemi from Washington.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Agreed to terms with D Bret Bellemore on a one-year, two-way contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed coach Todd Richards to a one-year contract extension through the 2014-15 season.

EDMONTON OILERS – Named Keith Acton associate coach.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Signed F Michael Blunden to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

WORCESTER SHARKS – Announced the resignation of president Mike Mudd. Announced John Tortora will oversee business operations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION – Signed D Fabinho.

PORTLAND TIMBERS – Acquired D Alvas Powell on loan from Portmore United FC (Jamaica) for the remainder of the seaon.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES – Signed D Clarence Goodson.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Signed M Graham Zusi to a four-year contract. Terminated the contract of D Yann Songo'o.

USL PRO

USL PRO – Named Jake Edwards vice president.

DOPING

USADA – Announced American cyclist and triathlete Sloan Teeple tested positive for synthetic testosterone and accepted an 18-month sanction, which began on April 22.

COLLEGE

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON – Named Phil Sherry director of men's basketball operations.

EAST CAROLINA – Named Shelley Binegar associate athletics director for external operations.

FORDHAM – Named Dale Hodges women's assistant basketball coach.

IONA – Named Brock Erickson men's assistant basketball coach; Ashlee Kelly, Jana Ashley and Liz Leer women's assistant basketball coaches; Eric Alston director of women's basketball operations; and Kelly Shaver strength and conditioning coach.

QUINNIPIAC – Announced the retirement of baseball coach Dan Gooley after the 2013-14 academic year.

TCU – Named Matthew Stine women's basketball video coordinator.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

Two-Day Ringer

Eagle Rock

Gross: 1st. 72 Holly Bennett Belmont, 2nd 75 Deb Smith Valleywood, 3rd. 76 Sally Robinson Chippewa.

Net: 1st 64 Pam Hardy Valleywood, 2nd 65 Barb Hipsher Fostoria, 3rd. 67 Melinda Robinson Orchard Hills, Lynnette Diaz Orchard Hills, Fran Lyons Valleywood



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories