Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/2/2013

Scoreboard: 7/02

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

WOMEN

Singles

Fourth Round

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Laura Robson, England, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Na Li (6), China, d. Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, 6-2, 6-0.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Cara Black (11), Zimbabwe and Marina Erakovic (11), New Zealand, d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Heather Watson, England, 6-2, 6-0.

Alize Cornet, France and Pauline Parmentier, France, d. Nicola Slater, England and Lisa Whybourn, England, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Third Round

Ashleigh Barty (12), Australia and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, d. Raquel Kops-Jones (5), United States and Abigail Spears (5), United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Su-Wei Hsieh (8), Chinese Taipei and Shuai Peng (8), China, d. Darija Jurak, Croatia and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-4, 6-4.

Nadia Petrova (3), Russia and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, d. Vania King (13), United States and Jie Zheng (13), China, 6-3, 6-2.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7), Germany and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada and Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic, Serbia and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Ekaterina Makarova (4), Russia and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Shuko Aoyama, Japan and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Liezel Huber (6), United States and Sania Mirza (6), India, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

MEN

Singles

Fourth Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1, 6-1.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Adrian Mannarino, France, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, d. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3.

Andy Murray (2), Scotland, d. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Kenny De Schepper, France, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Tommy Haas (13), Germany, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles

Second Round

James Blake, United States and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Michael Llodra (13), France and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, 6-4, 6-0, 6-1.

Third Round

Rohan Bopanna (14), India and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, d. Alexander Peya (3), Austria and Bruno Soares (3), Brazil, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Robert Lindstedt (6), Sweden and Daniel Nestor (6), Canada, d. Colin Fleming (9), England and Jonathan Marray (9), England, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau (11), France and Nenad Zimonjic (11), Serbia, d. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (5), Pakistan and Jean-Julien Rojer (5), Netherlands, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-6), 6-3.

Mahesh Bhupathi (8), India and Julian Knowle (8), Austria, d. Jesse Levine, Canada and Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Ivan Dodig (12), Croatia and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, d. Max Mirnyi (7), Belarus and Horia Tecau (7), Romania, 6-7 (6-8), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Leander Paes (4), India and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, d. Lukasz Kubot (15), Poland and Marcin Matkowski (15), Poland, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Bob Bryan (1), United States and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Treat Huey (16), Philippines and Dominic Inglot (16), England, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Show Court Schedules

Tuesday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

London

Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, vs. Li Na (6), China

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium

No. 1 Court

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, vs. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, vs. Marion Bartoli (15), France

cycling

Tour de France

Monday

At Calvi, Corsica

Third Stage

A 90.4-mile medium-mountain ride from Ajaccio to Calvi, with a pair of Category-3 climbs and a Category-2 up the Col de Marsolino

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

6. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

8. Maxime Bouet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

14. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, same time.

19 Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

20. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

41. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

58. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

83. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

168. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 9:15.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 12 hours, 21 minutes, 27 seconds.

2. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

3. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

8. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

13. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

18. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

30. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

38. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

53. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

69. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

89. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

189. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 26:50.

local baseball

ACME Sectionals

Liberty Center 001 02 - ?3 ?5 5

Napoleon 0??107 9x - 17 13 1

WP-Rickenberg. LP-Nipp. Schnitz-Paxton (N) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Designated OF Jeff Francoeur for assignment. Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with INF Dylan Manwaring and RHPs Carlos Salazar and Alec Grosser on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent OF Carl Crawford and LHP Ted Lilly to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for rehab assignments.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS – Signed OF Branon Kendricks.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed RHP Jake Cowan and RHP Michael Suk.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Agreed to terms with G Chris Paul.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES – Traded FB Dahrran Diedrick to Hamilton for a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Added DL Marquis Frazier to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed G Sergei Bobrovsky to a two-year contract extension.

SOCCER

National Women's Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT – Fired coach Mike Jorden. Named Mark Parsons coach.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE – Promoted Tom Odjakjian to senior associate commissioner for broadcasting and digital content, Mark Hodgkin to senior director of digital media, Michael Costa to director of football and video administration and Lois DeBlois to executive assistant for administration. Named John Larson chief financial officer, Michael Coyne assistant director of broadcast scheduling, Catherine Carmignani branding and event coordinator and Jamie Corun digital communications coordinator.

EASTERN MICHIGAN – Named Heather Lyke athletic director.

GEORGE MASON – Named Eric Skeeters men's assistant basketball coach.

HOBART – Announced it has accepted an invitation to join the Northeast Conference in men's lacrosse, effective for the 2014 season.

LOCK HAVEN – Named Scott Moore wrestling coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA – Named Ryan Young men's assistant tennis coach.

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE – Named Jordann Plummer women's assistant basketball coach.

WENTWORTH TECH – Named Jackie Clark trainer.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 2 29 27 21

New York 8 6 4 28 25 22

Philadelphia 7 5 5 26 27 26

Sporting KC 7 5 5 26 23 17

Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18

New England 5 5 6 21 19 14

Columbus 5 7 5 20 21 21

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 8 6 12 14 21

D.C. United 2 12 3 9 8 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 3 33 27 16

FC Dallas 8 3 6 30 27 22

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Vancouver 7 5 4 25 26 24

Los Angeles 7 7 3 24 25 21

Colorado 6 7 5 23 21 22

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

San Jose 5 7 6 21 18 27

Chivas USA 3 10 3 12 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

New York 2, Houston 0

Saturday

Real Salt Lake 1, Toronto FC 0

Philadelphia 2, FC Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Montreal 3

Vancouver 1, D.C. United 0

Sporting KC 3, Columbus 2

Chivas USA 1, New England 1

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Wednesday

Montreal at Toronto FC, 7

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting KC, 9

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 10

D.C. United at Seattle, 10

Thursday

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Colorado, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through June 30

1. Tiger Woods USA 12.72

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 9.15

3. Justin Rose Eng 8.05

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.14

5. Matt Kuchar USA 6.64

6. Phil Mickelson USA 6.12

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.01

8. Luke Donald Eng 5.93

9. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.43

10. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.09

11. Steve Stricker USA 5.03

12. Lee Westwood Eng 4.89

13. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.83

14. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.82

15. Ernie Els SAf 4.81

16. Keegan Bradley USA 4.71

17. Bubba Watson USA 4.59

18. Jason Day Aus 4.44

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.39

20. Ian Poulter Eng 4.36

21. Jason Dufner USA 4.23

22. Hunter Mahan USA 4.11

23. Dustin Johnson USA 4.06

24. Bill Haas USA 4.04

25. Peter Hanson Swe 3.54

26. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.46

27. Nick Watney USA 3.44

28. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.41

29. Jim Furyk USA 3.34

30. Zach Johnson USA 3.15

31. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.12

32. Rickie Fowler USA 3.11

33. Branden Grace SAf 3.03

34. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.93

35. Billy Horschel USA 2.89

36. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.82

37. Kevin Streelman USA 2.80

38. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.72

39. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.70

40. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.70

41. Scott Piercy USA 2.68

42. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.67

43. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.64

44. Ryan Moore USA 2.57

45. Robert Garrigus USA 2.53

46. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.51

47. David Lynn Eng 2.49

48. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.49

49. Michael Thompson USA 2.47

50. D.A. Points USA 2.43

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -165 Philadelphia +155

at Washington -230 Milwaukee +210

Arizona -130 at New York +120

at Cincinnati -160 San Francisco +150

at Atlanta -220 Miami +200

Los Angeles -155 at Colorado +145

American League

Detroit -130 at Toronto +120

at Texas -180 Seattle +170

at Kansas City -110 Cleveland +100

at Minnesota -130 New York +120

Tampa Bay -165 at Houston +155

Baltimore -110 at Chicago +100

Interleague

at Boston -180 San Diego +170

at Oakland -175 Chicago(NL) +165

at Los Angeles -135 St. Louis +125

hole in one

BILL GILLESPIE, No. 2 at Fallen Timbers Fairways, 140 yards, seven-iron.

KERRY STRUFFOLINO, No. 16 at Sugar Creek, 150 yards, five-iron.

auto racing

IndyCar Points Leaders

Through June 23

1. Helio Castroneves, 332.

2. Ryan Hunter-Reay, 323.

3. Marco Andretti, 277.

4. James Hinchcliffe, 266.

5. Tony Kanaan, 253.

6. Simon Pagenaud, 241.

7. Scott Dixon, 240.

8. Takuma Sato, 233.

9. Justin Wilson, 227.

10. Will Power, 209.

11. E.J. Viso, 203.

12. Dario Franchitti, 202.

13. Ed Carpenter, 193.

14. Charlie Kimball, 193.

15. Graham Rahal, 182.

16. Josef Newgarden, 182.

17. James Jakes, 172.

18. Simona de Silvestro, 152.

19. Oriol Servia, 151.

20. Tristan Vautier, 147.

21. Sebastien Bourdais, 133.

22. Alex Tagliani, 117.

23. Sebastian Saavedra, 116.

24. Mike Conway, 97.

25. J.R. Hildebrand, 79.

26. Ana Beatriz, 72.

27. AJ Allmendinger, 65.

28. Ryan Briscoe, 63.

29. Carlos Munoz, 54.

30. Pippa Mann, 14.

31. Conor Daly, 11.

32. Townsend Bell, 10.

NFL

Training Camp Dates

Rookie and veteran reporting dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 21, veterans: July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22, July 27)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (both July 24)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Facility, Berea, Ohio (July 19, July 24)

DENVER BRONCOS — Paul D. Bowlen Memorial Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Methodist Training Center, Houston (July 21, July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Anderson University, Anderson, Ind. (July 23, July 27)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (both July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Dolphins Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (both July 20)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — SUNY Cortland, Cortland, N.Y. (July 22, July 25)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (both July 25)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (both July 26)

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Chargers Park, San Diego (both July 24)

TENNESSEE TITANS — Baptist Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (both July 24)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 23, July 25)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (both July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (July 21, July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 25)

DALLAS COWBOYS — City of Oxnard Fields, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 20)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 22, July 25)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (both July 25)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Timex Performance Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (both July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (July 22, July 25)

ST. LOUIS RAMS — Rams Park Training Center, Earth City, Mo. (July 21, July 24)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Marie P. DeBartolo Sports Center, Santa Clara, Calif. (July 19, July 24)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 17, July 24)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

football

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 1 0 0 2 38 33

Toronto 1 0 0 2 39 34

Hamilton 0 1 0 0 34 39

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 33 38

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 1 0 0 2 44 32

Saskatchewan 1 0 0 2 39 18

B.C. 0 1 0 0 32 44

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 18 39

Thursday

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7

Toronto at B.C., 10

Friday

Calgary at Saskatchewan, 9

Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday

Edmonton at Hamilton, 5 p.m.

Arena Football League

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 66, Cleveland 57

New Orleans 59, Pittsburgh 54

Jacksonville 62, Orlando 55

San Antonio 35, Iowa 34

San Jose 57, Utah 49

SATURDAY, JULY. 6

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sportlight

July 2

1921–The Jack Dempsey-Georges Carpentier heavyweight match at Rickard's Orchard in Jersey City, N.J., becomes the first million-dollar gate in boxing history. The receipts total $1,789,238 with $50 ringside seats. In front of 80,183, Dempsey knocks out Carpentier at 1:16 of the fourth round.

1927–Helen Wills becomes the first American to win at Wimbledon since May Sutton in 1907, beating Lili de Alvar 6-2, 6-4 for the title.

1937–Don Budge beats Gottfried von Cramm, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 to win the men's singles title at Wimbledon. Budge sweeps the championships winning the singles, the men's doubles title with Gene Mako and the mixed doubles crown with Alice Marble.

1938–Helen Wills Moody wins her eighth and final singles title at Wimbledon, defeating Helen Jacobs 6-4, 6-0.

1966–Billie Jean King wins the first of her six singles titles at Wimbledon, beating Maria Bueno of Brazil 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

1967–Catherine Lacoste of France becomes the first foreigner and first amateur to win the U.S. Women's Open golf championship. At age 22, she is also the youngest champion.

1988–Steffi Graf ends Martina Navratilova's six-year reign as Wimbledon champion with a 5-7, 6-2, 6-1 victory. It is the first time in nine finals that Navratilova loses a Wimbledon singles match.

1989–Jockey Steve Cauthen becomes the first rider in history to sweep the world's four major derbies after winning the Irish Derby with Old Vic. He had previously won the Kentucky Derby with Affirmed (1978), the Epsom Derby with Slip Anchor (1985) and Reference Point (1987) and the French Derby with Old Vic (1989).

1994–Colombian defender Andres Escobar, 27, is killed outside a bar in Colombia in retaliation for deflecting a ball into his own goal in a 2-1 loss to the United States in the World Cup.

1995–Tom Weiskopf withstands a charge by Jack Nicklaus to win the U.S. Senior Open by four strokes.

1999–Alexandra Stevenson becomes first qualifier in Wimbledon history to reach the women's semis. She beats another qualifier, 16-year-old Jelena Dokic, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

2005–Venus Williams overcomes an early deficit and a championship point to beat top-ranked Lindsay Davenport 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7 for her fifth major title and her first in nearly four years. At 2 hours, 45 minutes, the women's final is the longest on record at Wimbledon.

2005–Danica Patrick, the 23-year-old rookie, wins her first IRL pole at Kansas Speedway, becoming the second woman to take the top spot. Sarah Fisher was the first female pole-sitter, starting first at a race in 2002 in Kentucky. Patrick finishes ninth the next day in the Argent Mortgage Indy 300.

2008–Seattle SuperSonics owner Clay Bennett announces a settlement of $75 million to sever his relationship with the city of Seattle. As a result, the team heads to Oklahoma City, leaving behind the team name, colors and 41 years of history.

2010–The United States beats Japan 7-2 to win its seventh consecutive world softball championship.

2011–Petra Kvitova beats Maria Sharapova 6-3, 6-4 to become the first left-handed woman to win the Wimbledon title since Martina Navratilova in 1990. Kvitova became the the third Czech woman to win the title at the All England Club, following Navratilova and Jana Novotna.

2011–Wladimir Klitschko wins a lopsided unanimous decision over David Haye, adding the WBA title to his heavyweight haul. The victory in a rain-soaked football stadium in Hamburg, Germany means Klitschko and his older brother, Vitali, hold all three major heavyweight titles. Wladimir already had the IBF title (and minor WBO, IBO belts), while Vitali is the WBC champion.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 1 .909 –

Chicago 7 3 .700 2½

New York 5 4 .556 4

Washington 5 6 .455 5

Indiana 3 7 .300 6½

Connecticut 2 7 .222 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 2 .778 –

Phoenix 7 4 .636 1

Los Angeles 5 4 .556 2

Seattle 4 6 .400 3½

San Antonio 3 7 .300 4½

Tulsa 3 10 .231 6

SUNDAY

Atlanta 93, San Antonio 67

Washington 84, Tulsa 61

Indiana 71, Seattle 63

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Tulsa at Connecticut, 7

Seattle at Chicago, 8

New York at Phoenix, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories