Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 7/3/2013

Scoreboard: 7/03

cycling

Tour de France

Tuesday

At Nice, France

Fourth Stage

A 15.5-mile team time trial beginning and ending in Nice

1. Orica GreenEdge, 25 minutes, 56 seconds.

2. Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1 second behind.

3. Sky Procycling, :03.

4. Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09.

5. Lotto-Belisol, :17.

6. Garmin-Sharp, same time.

7. Movistar, :20.

8. Lampre-Merida, :25.

9. BMC Racing, :26.

10. Katusha, :28.

11. RadioShack Leopard, :29.

12. Vacansoleil-DCM, :33.

13. Cannondale, :34.

14. Belkin Pro Cycling, :37.

15. Francaise des Jeux, :42.

16. Astana, :56.

Overall Standings

(After four stages)

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 12 hours, 47 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1 second behind.

5. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

6. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

13. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, :17.

14. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

15. Adam Hansen, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

16. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

18. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

20. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Also

30. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :26.

87. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 6:04.

Edward King, United States, Cannondale, withdrew.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

WOMEN

Singles

Quarterfinals

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Na Li (6), China, 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Sloane Stephens (17), United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Third Round

Andrea Hlavackova (2), Czech Republic and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Julia Goerges (16), Germany and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (16), Czech Republic, d. Sara Errani (1), Italy and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

MEN

Doubles

Third Round

James Blake, United States and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal, Colombia and Robert Farah, Colombia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Bob Bryan (1), United States and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Mahesh Bhupathi (8), India and Julian Knowle (8), Austria, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4).

Leander Paes (4), India and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, d. Julien Benneteau (11), France and Nenad Zimonjic (11), Serbia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

local golf

TJGA

Dick Thornhill Memorial

at Brandywine Country Club.

Boys 16-18

1. Trevor Dominique 75

2. Jeff Gray 77 (scorecard playoff)

Boys 14-15

1. Ted Austin 81

2. Alex Morrison 82

Girls 16-18:

1. Maria Connelly 87 (scorecard playoff)

2. Lizzie Win 87

Girls 14-15:

1. Madison William 94.

2. Macy Tudor 95.

Boys 12-13:

1. Ryan Fries 41

2. Conner Lenhart 42

Girls 12-13:

1. Molly Bennett 57

2. Kelsey Sager 62

Boys Overall Medalist: Trevor Dominique

Girls Overall Medalist: Maria Connelly

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through July 2

Pts Money

1. Tiger Woods 2,380 $5,909,742

2. Matt Kuchar 1,964 $4,393,265

3. Brandt Snedeker 1,603 $3,679,155

4. Phil Mickelson 1,518 $3,417,984

5. Billy Horschel 1,422 $3,012,168

6. Justin Rose 1,358 $3,032,310

7. Bill Haas 1,255 $2,761,333

8. Kevin Streelman 1,234 $2,572,989

9. Boo Weekley 1,154 $2,307,509

10. Jason Day 1,148 $2,628,887

11. Keegan Bradley 1,044 $2,246,059

12. Adam Scott 1,012 $2,371,071

13. Hunter Mahan 1,003 $2,164,115

14. Webb Simpson 994 $2,038,061

15. D.A. Points 985 $2,151,022

16. Russell Henley 968 $1,830,123

17. Harris English 958 $1,843,047

18. Charles Howell III 940 $1,739,000

19. Steve Stricker 918 $2,187,146

20. Dustin Johnson 887 $1,889,743

21. Ken Duke 861 $1,615,515

22. Graeme McDowell 838 $1,910,654

23. Graham DeLaet 818 $1,523,887

24. Jimmy Walker 812 $1,507,450

25. Sang-Moon Bae 770 $1,604,762

26. Martin Laird 766 $1,662,232

27. Scott Stallings 756 $1,497,947

28. Chris Kirk 756 $1,332,198

29. John Merrick 745 $1,532,105

30. Ryan Palmer 736 $1,442,123

31. Michael Thompson 733 $1,516,253

32. Chris Stroud 732 $1,402,809

33. Brian Gay 729 $1,266,129

34. Charl Schwartzel 726 $1,543,853

35. Rickie Fowler 723 $1,401,608

36. Angel Cabrera 719 $1,544,023

37. Charley Hoffman 712 $1,384,853

38. David Lingmerth 682 $1,493,747

39. Bubba Watson 670 $1,311,226

40. John Rollins 668 $1,127,849

41. Roberto Castro 667 $1,186,895

42. Kevin Chappell 662 $1,322,260

43. David Lynn 652 $1,332,578

44. Josh Teater 651 $1,257,470

45. Rory McIlroy 650 $1,390,586

46. Brendon de Jonge 640 $1,076,510

47. Fredrik Jacobson 636 $1,175,281

48. Tim Clark 634 $1,275,351

49. Scott Piercy 632 $1,271,822

50. Luke Donald 632 $1,250,696

PGA Tour Schedule

Jan. 4-7 — Hyundai Tournament of Champions (Dustin Johnson)

Jan. 10-13 — Sony Open (Russell Henley)

Jan. 17-20 — Humana Challenge (Brian Day)

Jan. 24-27 — Farmers Insurance Open (Tiger Woods)

Jan. 31-Feb. 3 — Waste Management Phoenix Open (Phil Mickelson)

Feb. 7-10 — AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (Brandt Snedeker)

Feb. 14-17 — Northern Trust Open (John Merrick)

Feb. 20-24 — WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship (Matt Kuchar)

Feb. 28-March 3 — Honda Classic (Michael Thompson)

March 7-10 — WGC-Cadillac Championship (Tiger Woods)

March 7-10 — Puerto Rico Open (Scott Brown)

March 14-17 — Tampa Bay Championship (Kevin Streelman)

March 21-24 — Arnold Palmer Invitational (Tiger Woods)

March 28-31 — Shell Houston Open (D.A. Points)

April 4-7 — Valero Texas Open (Martin Laird)

April 11-14 — The Masters (Adam Scott)

April 18-21 — RBC Heritage (Graeme McDowell)

April 25-28 — Zurich Classic (Billy Horschel)

May 2-5 — Wells Fargo Championship (Derek Ernst)

May 9-12 — The Players Championship (Tiger Woods)

May 16-19 — HP Byron Nelson Championship (Sang-Moon Bae)

May 23-26 — Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial (Boo Weekley)

May 30-June 2— Memorial Tournament (Matt Kuchar)

June 6-9 — FedEx St. Jude Classic (Harris English)

June 13-16 — U.S. Open (Justin Rose)

June 20-23 — Travelers Championship (Ken Duke)

June 27-30 — AT&T National (Bill Haas)

July 4-7 — The Greenbrier Classic, The Greenbrier (The Old White TPC), White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

July 11-14 — John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

July 18-21 — The Open Championship, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

July 18-21 — True South Classic, Annandale GC, Madison, Miss.

July 25-28 — RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario

Aug. 1-4 — WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC (South Course),Akron, Ohio

Aug. 1-4 — Reno-Tahoe Open, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.

Aug. 8-13 — PGA Championship, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y.

Aug. 15-18 — Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.

Aug. 22-25 — The Barclays, Liberty National, Jersey City, N.J.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Deutsche Bank Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, Mass.

Sept. 12-15 — BMW Championship, Conway Farms GC, Lake Forest, Ill.

Sept. 19-22 — Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta

Oct. 3-6 — Presidents Cup, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

Oct. 10-13 — Frys.com Open, CordeValle GC, San Martin, Calif.

Oct. 17-20 — Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

Oct. 24-27 — CIMB Classic, The MINES Resort & GC, Selangor, Malaysia

Oct. 31-Nov. 3 — WGC-HSBC Champions, Sheshan International GC, Shanghai

Nov. 7-10 — The McGladrey Classic, Sea Island Resort (Seaside), St. Simons Island, Ga.

Nov. 14-17 — OHL Classic at Mayakoba, El Camaleon GC, Playa del Carmen, Mexico

LPGA Money Leaders

Through June 30

Trn Money

1. Inbee Park 13 $2,106,827

2. I.K. Kim 13 $877,964

3. Stacy Lewis 15 $854,098

4. Suzann Pettersen 13 $828,898

5. So Yeon Ryu 13 $810,882

6. Beatriz Recari 14 $589,023

7. Karrie Webb 12 $557,989

8. Paula Creamer 13 $502,188

9. Cristie Kerr 13 $498,885

10. Na Yeon Choi 13 $471,996

11. Jiyai Shin 13 $459,605

12. Lizette Salas 14 $448,094

13. Shanshan Feng 11 $441,715

14. Jessica Korda 12 $428,732

15. Anna Nordqvist 15 $409,969

16. Catriona Matthew 12 $408,983

17. Ai Miyazato 13 $402,759

18. Angela Stanford 14 $381,403

19. Pornanong Phatlum 15 $329,901

20. Caroline Hedwall 14 $327,210

21. Ilhee Lee 14 $316,648

22. Chella Choi 15 $285,426

23. Hee Young Park 14 $282,793

24. Jennifer Johnson 14 $279,671

25. Mika Miyazato 11 $274,117

26. Yani Tseng 13 $273,743

27. Haeji Kang 15 $273,648

28. Jodi Ewart Shadoff 13 $272,425

29. Morgan Pressel 13 $248,731

30. Karine Icher 14 $244,513

31. Giulia Sergas 14 $240,813

32. Lexi Thompson 13 $222,537

33. Gerina Piller 14 $221,064

34. Mo Martin 13 $216,435

35. Carlota Ciganda 9 $213,719

36. Amy Yang 11 $210,768

37. Jenny Shin 14 $204,313

38. Moriya Jutanugarn 13 $203,216

39. Hee Kyung Seo 14 $196,772

40. Brittany Lang 15 $181,369

41. Brittany Lincicome 14 $178,044

42. Julieta Granada 15 $171,175

43. Azahara Munoz 15 $166,160

44. Sun Young Yoo 14 $155,526

45. Jane Park 13 $154,732

46. Chie Arimura 11 $152,287

47. Nicole Castrale 13 $137,324

48. Irene Cho 10 $136,207

49. Danielle Kang 14 $128,261

50. Mina Harigae 15 $126,812

51. Sandra Gal 14 $123,350

52. Mariajo Uribe 13 $118,221

53. Jennifer Rosales 12 $116,867

54. Alison Walshe 13 $114,163

55. Candie Kung 13 $113,794

56. Ayako Uehara 9 $111,773

57. Jee Young Lee 10 $110,290

58. Caroline Masson 12 $109,773

59. Michelle Wie 14 $108,968

60. Eun-Hee Ji 15 $97,756

61. Thidapa Suwannapura 13 $95,609

62. Meena Lee 14 $93,849

63. Se Ri Pak 10 $87,477

64. Lindsey Wright 12 $85,484

65. Vicky Hurst 15 $85,194

66. Juli Inkster 13 $82,623

67. Christel Boeljon 11 $81,441

68. Dewi Claire Schreefel 12 $81,150

69. Christina Kim 11 $77,088

70. Stacy Prammanasudh 14 $75,780

71. Kristy McPherson 11 $75,622

72. Lisa McCloskey 11 $72,615

73. Jeong Jang 10 $69,643

74. Sarah Jane Smith 13 $69,591

75. Hee-Won Han 14 $68,680

76. Paola Moreno 11 $68,369

77. Katherine Hull-Kirk 15 $67,788

78. Pernilla Lindberg 13 $63,851

79. M.J. Hur 15 $60,387

80. Mindy Kim 12 $60,201

81. Natalie Gulbis 11 $58,712

82. Austin Ernst 13 $58,334

83. Jacqui Concolino 12 $57,877

84. Katie Futcher 14 $55,158

85. Belen Mozo 12 $54,777

86. Becky Morgan 13 $54,128

87. Moira Dunn 12 $53,926

88. Sydnee Michaels 13 $52,465

89. Ji Young Oh 11 $45,928

90. Cindy LaCrosse 15 $44,988

91. Danah Bordner 8 $44,081

92. Heather Bowie Young 11 $43,326

93. Brooke Pancake 11 $40,195

94. Amanda Blumenherst 11 $39,772

95. Ryann O'Toole 12 $38,048

Player of the Year Standings

Through June 30

1. Inbee Park, 281

2. Stacy Lewis, 92

3. Suzann Pettersen, 91

4. So Yeon Ryu, 73

5. I.K. Kim, 62

6. Jiyai Shin, 57

7. Karrie Webb, 54

8. Beatriz Recari, 50

9. Cristie Kerr, 46

10. Ilhee Lee, 39

11. Jessica Korda, 38

12. Catriona Matthew, 36

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 610. 2. Carl Edwards, 572. 3. Clint Bowyer, 569. 4. Kevin Harvick, 544. 5. Matt Kenseth, 528. 6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 512. 7. Kyle Busch, 500. 8. Martin Truex Jr., 490. 9. Greg Biffle, 489. 10. Joey Logano, 479.

11. Kasey Kahne, 478. 12. Jeff Gordon, 477. 13. Brad Keselowski, 465. 14. Kurt Busch, 463. 15. Paul Menard, 459. 16. Tony Stewart, 457. 17. Aric Almirola, 457. 18. Ryan Newman, 448. 19. Jamie McMurray, 437. 20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 433.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $5,321,741. 2. Kyle Busch, $3,538,008. 3. Matt Kenseth, $3,512,047. 4. Kevin Harvick, $3,319,069. 5. Brad Keselowski, $3,296,561. 6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,169,348. 7. Carl Edwards, $3,133,194. 8. Tony Stewart, $2,893,014. 9. Jeff Gordon, $2,891,125. 10. Martin Truex Jr., $2,886,584. 11. Clint Bowyer, $2,841,584. 12. Joey Logano, $2,835,590. 13. Ryan Newman, $2,756,984. 14. Kasey Kahne, $2,721,243. 15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,698,420. 16. Greg Biffle, $2,698,399. 17. Aric Almirola, $2,557,693. 18. Kurt Busch, $2,532,513. 19. Jamie McMurray, $2,458,928. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,432,672.

baseball

All-Star Fan Voting

To Be Held Tuesday, July 16

At Citi Field, New York

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Through July 1

FIRST BASE

1. Chris Davis, Orioles, 5,468,703

2. Prince Fielder, Tigers, 3,280,681

3. Albert Pujols, Angels, 1,140,420

4. Mike Napoli, Red Sox, 1,123,281

5. Mitch Moreland, Rangers, 1,007,675

SECOND BASE

1. Robinson Cano, Yankees, 3,974,322

2. Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 2,838,129

3. Ian Kinsler, Rangers, 1,767,806

4. Omar Infante, Tigers, 1,554,514

5. Jose Altuve, Astros, 1,227,462

SHORTSTOP

1. J.J. Hardy, Orioles, 3,509,180

2. Jhonny Peralta, Tigers, 2,505,348

3. Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 2,122,770

4. Jed Lowrie, Athletics, 1,491,376

5. Jose Reyes, Blue Jays, 1,091,707

THIRD BASE

1. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers 5,844,165

2. Manny Machado, Orioles, 2,752,627

3. Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 1,792,809

4. Evan Longoria, Rays, 1,528,877

5. Josh Donaldson, Athletics, 827,381

CATCHER

1. Joe Mauer, Twins, 3,869,330

2. Matt Wieters, Orioles, 2,677,959

3. A.J. Pierzynski, Rangers, 1,441,827

4. Carlos Santana, Indians, 1,285,650

5. Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Red Sox, 1,256,505

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 4,398,197

2. Lance Berkman, Rangers, 2,004,388

3. Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays, 1,688,099

4. Victor Martinez, Tigers, 1,257,577

5. Mark Trumbo, Angels, 1,190,709

OUTFIELD

1. Mike Trout, Angels, 4,822,983

2. Adam Jones, Orioles, 4,766,256

3. Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 2,679,230

4. Nick Markakis, Orioles, 2,536,864

5. Torii Hunter, Tigers, 2,390,336

6. Nelson Cruz, Rangers, 2,258,797

7. Nate McLouth, Orioles, 2,169,772

8. Jacoby Ellsbury, Red Sox, 1,751,022

9. Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics, 1,556,700

10. Coco Crisp, Athletics, 1,421,277

11. Alex Gordon, Royals, 1,416,887

12. Austin Jackson, Tigers, 1,306,330

13. Josh Hamilton, Angels, 1,138,518

14. Shane Victorino, Red Sox, 1,059,429

15. Ichiro Suzuki, Yankees, 1,003,198

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Through July 2

CATCHER

1. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 5,093,645

2. Buster Posey, Giants, 4,674,847

3. John Buck, Mets, 1,446,565

4. Miguel Montero, Diamondbacks, 997,791

5. Brian McCann, Braves, 997,322

FIRST BASE

1. Joey Votto, Reds, 3,622,608

2. Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks, 3,035,114

3. Allen Craig, Cardinals, 2,525,399

4. Brandon Belt, Giants, 1,804,152

5. Freddie Freeman, Braves, 1,494,604

SECOND BASE

1. Brandon Phillips, Reds, 3,411,839

2. Matt Carpenter, Cardinals, 3,186,423

3. Marco Scutaro, Giants, 3,142,783

4. Daniel Murphy, Mets, 1,598,297

5. Chase Utley, Phillies, 1,355,750

THIRD BASE

1. David Wright, Mets, 4,452,282

2. Pablo Sandoval, Giants, 3,610,096

3. David Freese, Cardinals, 2,376,121

4. Chris Johnson, Braves, 1,234,095

5. Ryan Zimmerman, Nationals, 1,072,563

SHORTSTOP

1. Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies, 4,072,834

2. Brandon Crawford, Giants, 2,383,248

3. Jean Segura, Brewers, 2,072,083

4. Pete Kozma, Cardinals, 1,867,781

5. Andrelton Simmons, Braves, 1,192,066

OUTFIELD

1. Carlos Beltran, Cardinals, 5,013,806

2. Carlos Gonzalez, Rockies, 2,928,606

3. Justin Upton, Braves, 2,917,659

4. Bryce Harper, Nationals, 2,902,393

5. Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 2,697,608

6. Andrew McCutchen, Pirates, 2,510,614

7. Hunter Pence, Giants, 2,379,606

8. Ryan Braun, Brewers, 2,331,774

9. Angel Pagan, Giants, 2,016,370

10. Shin-Soo Choo, Reds, 1,960,385

11. Jon Jay, Cardinals, 1,825,513

12. Carlos Gomez, Brewers, 1,746,318

13. Gregor Blanco, Giants, 1,717,194

14. Jay Bruce, Reds, 1,454,721

15. Domonic Brown, Phillies, 1,427,696

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -155 Milwaukee +145

at Pittsburgh -180 Philadelphia +170

at Atlanta -200 Miami +185

at Cincinnati -185 San Francisco +175

at New York -200 Arizona +185

at Colorado -105 Los Angeles -105

American League

Detroit -110 at Toronto +100

Baltimore -125 at Chicago +115

at Texas -130 Seattle +120

Tampa Bay -115 at Houston +105

New York -135 at Minnesota +125

at Kansas City -120 Cleveland +110

Interleague

at Boston -200 San Diego +185

at Oakland -175 Chicago +165

St. Louis -110 at Los Angeles +100

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 1 0 0 2 38 33

Toronto 1 0 0 2 39 34

Hamilton 0 1 0 0 34 39

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 33 38

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 1 0 0 2 44 32

Saskatchewan 1 0 0 2 39 18

B.C. 0 1 0 0 32 44

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 18 39

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 2 29 27 21

New York 8 6 4 28 25 22

Philadelphia 7 5 5 26 27 26

Sporting KC 7 5 5 26 23 17

Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18

New England 5 5 6 21 19 14

Columbus 5 7 5 20 21 21

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 8 6 12 14 21

D.C. United 2 12 3 9 8 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 3 33 27 16

FC Dallas 8 3 6 30 27 22

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Vancouver 7 5 4 25 26 24

Los Angeles 7 7 3 24 25 21

Colorado 6 7 5 23 21 22

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

San Jose 5 7 6 21 18 27

Chivas USA 3 10 3 12 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Real Salt Lake 1, Toronto FC 0

Philadelphia 2, FC Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Montreal 3

Vancouver 1, D.C. United 0

Sporting KC 3, Columbus 2

Chivas USA 1, New England 1

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Sunday

New York 2, Houston 0

Today

Montreal at Toronto FC, 7

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting KC, 9

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 10

D.C. United at Seattle, 10

Thursday

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Colorado, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

San Jose at New England, 7:30

Philadelphia at Houston, 9

Seattle at Vancouver, 11

Sunday

Sporting KC at Chicago, 3

Portland at Columbus, 5

Chivas USA at Montreal, 7

D.C. United at Colorado, 9:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Optioned C Bryan Holaday to Toledo (IL). Reinstated C Alex Avila from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Anibal Sanchez to Lakeland (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned OF Jordan Brown to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled 2B Donovan Solano from New Orleans.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Sold the contract of OF David Peralta to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed OF Joey Gathright and RHP Connor Graham. Traded OF Ray Sadler to Winnipeg for a player to be named.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Sold the contract of RHP Cody Satterwhite to the New York Mets. Traded INF Brian Bistagne to Rockford for a player to be named.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Released LHP Aaron Correa and INF Leonard Davis.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Signed OF Danny Lackner.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Released WR Kevin Norrell from injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed PR Phillip Livas to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Re-signed G Harri Sateri to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Signed C Jeremy Langlois and G Mike Clement to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Traded M Michael Thomas to Toronto for a 2015 second-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

CREIGHTON – Announced men's basketball G Grant Gibbs has been awarded a sixth season of eligibility by the NCAA.

HOUSTON – Announced the resignation of men's assistant basketball coach Daniyal Robinson, to take a similar position at Loyola of Chicago.

LA SALLE – Announced the resignation of men's and women's rowing coach Larry Connell.

MANHATTAN – Named David Corwin assistant volleyball coach.

NYU – Named Zoe Swenson men's and women's assistant cross country and track and field coach.

SAINT PETER'S – Named Pat Coyle women's basketball coach.

Sportlight

July 3

1905–Marvin Hart wins the vacant world heavyweight title with a 12th-round knockout of Jack Root in the final bout of an elimination tournament in Reno, Nev. James Jeffries, who refereed the bout, had retired in March, leaving the title vacant.

1912–Rube Marquard of the New York Giants runs his season record to 19-0 with a 2-1 victory over the Brooklyn Dodgers. His winning streak ends five days later against the Chicago Cubs.

1931–Max Schmeling knocks out Young Stribling at 2:46 of the 15th round to retain the world heavyweight title in Cleveland.

1966–Atlanta pitcher Tony Cloninger becomes the first National League player to hit two grand slams in one game. He adds a single for nine RBIs in a 17-3 triumph over San Francisco.

1982–Martina Navratilova begins her streak of six straight singles titles at Wimbledon with a 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 victory over Chris Evert Lloyd. It's the third Wimbledon singles title for Navratilova, all against Evert Lloyd.

1983–Calvin Smith sets the 100-meter world record at Colorado Springs, with a run of 9.93 seconds. He breaks the previous record of 9.95 set by Jim Hines in 1968.

1989–Open Mind becomes the seventh horse to win thoroughbred racing's Triple Crown for fillies when she is placed first after Nite of Fun is disqualified for bearing in during the stretch of the Coaching Club American Oaks at Belmont Park.

1995–Noureddine Morceli of Algeria sets the world record for 2,000 meters at the Paris Gaz de France Grand Prix meet with a time of 4 minutes, 47.88 seconds. The previous record was 4:50.81 by Said Aouita in 1987.

2002–Cleveland Indians slugger Jim Thome homers in his seventh straight game, leaving him one shy of the major league record. Thome's solo shot was off David Wells of the New York Yankees.

2004–Maria Sharapova, 17, wins her first Grand Slam title and instant celebrity by beating Serena Williams 6-1, 6-4. For the first time since 1999, none of the four major titles is held by a Williams.

2005–Roger Federer wins his third consecutive Wimbledon title by beating Andy Roddick 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Federer is the third man since 1936 to win three straight Wimbledon crowns, joining seven-time champion Pete Sampras and five-time winner Bjorn Borg.

2006–Annika Sorenstam wins the U.S. Women's Open after 10 years of frustration and wins her 10th major championship. Sorenstam, who shot a 1-under 70 in the 18-hole playoff, beats Pat Hurst by four strokes for the largest margin of victory in a playoff at the major since Kathy Cornelius won by seven shots 50 years ago.

2008–Venus and Serena Williams win in straight sets to set up their third all-sister Wimbledon final and seventh Grand Slam championship matchup. Defending champion and four-time winner Venus beats Elena Dementieva 6-1, 7-6 (3), then two-time champ Serena overcomes two rain delays and downs China's Zheng Jie 6-2, 7-6 (5).

2009–Roger Federer beats Tommy Haas in straight sets to move within one win of a record 15th Grand Slam title. Federer becomes the first man to make it to seven consecutive Wimbledon finals in the history of a tournament that began in 1877. The five-time champion reaches his record 20th Grand Slam final, breaking a tie with Ivan Lendl.

2011–Novak Djokovic wins his first Wimbledon, beating defending champion Rafael Nadal 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3. Djokovic, already guaranteed to take over the No. 1 ranking from the Spaniard on July 4, extends his mastery over Nadal this season with a fifth straight head-to-head victory.

football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 8 6 0 .571 607 675

Iowa 6 9 0 .400 700 719

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 10 4 0 .714 785 717

Utah 5 9 0 .357 705 769

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 10 5 0 .667 791 728

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 9 0 .357 721 800

New Orleans 4 10 0 .286 637 812

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 9 5 0 .643 832 689

Pittsburgh 3 11 0 .214 557 767

Cleveland 2 12 0 .143 633 811

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 66, Cleveland 57

New Orleans 59, Pittsburgh 54

Jacksonville 62, Orlando 55

San Antonio 35, Iowa 34

San Jose 57, Utah 49

SATURDAY, JULY. 6

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories