Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/7/2013

Scoreboard: 7-7

BASEBALL

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket 52 36 .591 -

Lehigh Valley 46 44 .511 7

Rochester 46 45 .505 71/2

Buffalo 43 45 .489 9

Scranton/W-B 43 46 .483 91/2

Syracuse 38 51 .427 141/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 55 34 .618 -

Norfolk 47 41 .534 71/2

Charlotte 40 49 .449 15

Gwinnett 37 52 .416 18

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 58 32 .644 -

Louisville 43 47 .478 15

Columbus 41 49 .456 17

Toledo 36 54 .400 22

Saturday

Columbus 4, Louisville 0, 1st game, 7 innings

Rochester 3, Pawtucket 2, 10 innings

Indianapolis at Toledo, late

Scranton/W-B 4, Lehigh Valley 2

Durham at Gwinnett, late

Syracuse 4, Buffalo 3

Norfolk at Charlotte, late

Louisville at Columbus, 2nd game, late

Friday

Rochester 1, Pawtucket 0, 10 innings

Indianapolis 4, Toledo 2

Syracuse 5, Lehigh Valley 0

Scranton/W-B 3, Buffalo 2

Norfolk 5, Durham 1

Charlotte 2, Gwinnett 0, 8 innings

Columbus 7, Louisville 3

Today

Syracuse at Buffalo, 1st game, 1:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/W-B, 1:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 2nd game, 3:35 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 5:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Louisville at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Tigers 9, Indians 4

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Jackson cf 3 2 2 1 1 1 .295

Hunter rf 5 1 3 3 0 0 .307

Cabrera 3b 4 1 1 2 1 0 .360

Kelly 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .241

Fielder 1b 5 1 1 1 0 2 .266

Martinez dh 4 1 1 0 1 1 .242

Peralta ss 5 0 2 1 0 1 .307

Dirks lf 5 1 2 0 0 1 .249

Avila c 3 1 1 0 2 1 .177

Santiago 2b 4 1 0 0 0 0 .164

Totals 38 9 13 8 5 7

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 3 0 1 1 0 0 .294

Raburn rf 1 1 1 2 1 0 .269

Cabrera ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .257

Aviles ss 2 0 0 0 0 0 .260

Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .296

Swisher 1b 3 1 2 1 0 1 .245

Brantley lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .274

Santana c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .266

Giambi dh 3 0 0 0 0 0 .202

a-Reynolds dh 1 0 0 0 0 1 .220

Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 0 1 0 .234

Stubbs rf, cf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .247

Totals 34 4 8 4 3 7

a-struck out for Giambi in 9th.

Detroit 004?302?000 — 9 13 1

Cleveland 001?001?002 — 4 8 1

E—Carrasco, Cabrera. LOB—Detroit 9, Cleveland 7. 2B—Hunter (22), Martinez (15), Stubbs (15), Jackson (12), Chisenhall (10). 3B—Hunter (2). HR—Raburn (10) off Downs; Swisher (9) off Coke. Cabrera (27) off Carrasco; Fielder (15) off Carrasco; Hunter (5) off Albers. RBIs—Hunter 3 (38), Cabrera 2 (88), Raburn 2 (28), Fielder (66), Peralta (41), Swisher (30), Jackson (22), Bourn (17). SB—Stubbs (9). SH—Santiago. SF—Jackson.

Runners left in scoring position—Detroit (Fielder, Santiago, Martinez, Avila). Cleveland (Aviles, Swisher, Giambi).

Runners moved up—Hunter, Dirks, Kipnis, Brantley.

GIDP—Giambi, Stubbs.

DP—Detroit (Fielder), (Santiago, Peralta, Fielder)

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Sanchez W, 7-5 5 3 1 1 1 4 73 2.70

Coke 12/3 2 1 1 0 1 21 6.00

Putkonen 1/3 0 0 0 2 0 16 2.84

Smyly 1 1 0 0 0 1 15 2.08

Downs 1 2 2 2 0 1 23 5.18

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Carrasco L, 0-4 31/3 10 7 6 1 2 81 9.10

Hill 2/3 0 0 0 0 2 8 6.38

Albers 2 2 2 2 0 1 20 2.51

Shaw 1 0 0 0 2 1 23 4.54

Pestano 1 0 0 0 1 1 13 3.86

Perez 1 1 0 0 1 0 17 3.48

Coke pitched to 3 batters in the 7th

Inherited runners-scored—Hill 2-0, Putkonen 1-0.

WP—Downs, Putkonen. IBB—off Carrasco (Cabrera). HBP—by Sanchez (Swisher).

T—3:16. Att.—28,054.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Boston 54 34 .614 — — 9-1 W-5 31-16 23-18

New York 48 39 .552 51/2 — 6-4 W-6 25-18 23-21

Baltimore 48 40 .545 6 1/2 5-5 L-3 25-17 23-23

Tampa Bay 48 40 .545 6 1/2 7-3 W-3 27-18 21-22

Toronto 42 45 .483 111/2 6 3-7 L-1 24-21 18-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 48 38 .558 — — 6-4 W-5 26-16 22-22

Cleveland 45 42 .517 31/2 3 5-5 L-4 24-17 21-25

Kansas City 41 43 .488 6 51/2 6-4 W-1 22-21 19-22

Minnesota 37 47 .440 10 91/2 3-7 W-1 21-23 16-24

Chicago 34 50 .405 13 121/2 2-8 L-2 19-20 15-30

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Texas 50 36 .581 — — 6-4 W-2 26-18 24-18

Oakland 51 37 .580 — — 7-3 L-1 28-14 23-23

Los Angeles 41 45 .477 9 61/2 8-2 L-1 22-25 19-20

Seattle 38 49 .437 121/2 10 4-6 L-1 21-22 17-27

Houston 31 56 .356 191/2 17 2-8 L-2 17-32 14-24

Saturday

Detroit 9, Cleveland 4

New York 5, Baltimore 4

Minnesota 6, Toronto 0

Kansas City 4, Oakland 3

Tampa Bay 3, Chicago 0

Houston at Texas, late

Boston at Los Angeles, late

Friday

Detroit 7, Cleveland 0

New York 3, Baltimore 2

Toronto 4, Minnesota 0

Tampa Bay 8, Chicago 3

Texas 10, Houston 5

Oakland 6, Kansas City 3

Boston 6, Los Angeles 2

Today

Detroit (Fister 6-5) at Cleveland (Kluber 6-5), 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 7-5) at New York (Kuroda 7-6), 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Diamond 5-7) at Toronto (Redmond 0-1), 1:07 p.m.

Chicago (Danks 2-5) at Tampa Bay (Price 2-4), 1:40 p.m.

Oakland (Griffin 6-6) at Kansas City (Mendoza 2-4), 2:10 p.m.

Houston (Bedard 3-4) at Texas (Grimm 7-6), 3:05 p.m.

Boston (Lackey 6-5) at Los Angeles (Weaver 2-4), 8:05 p.m.

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 50 37 .575 — — 6-4 W-1 29-13 21-24

Washington 45 42 .517 5 5 6-4 W-3 26-18 19-24

Philadelphia 42 46 .477 81/2 81/2 5-5 L-1 20-19 22-27

New York 36 47 .434 12 12 6-4 W-1 17-27 19-20

Miami 32 54 .372 171/2 171/2 6-4 L-2 18-24 14-30

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Pittsburgh 53 33 .616 — — 7-3 L-1 29-15 24-18

St. Louis 52 34 .605 1 — 5-5 W-2 24-16 28-18

Cincinnati 50 37 .575 31/2 — 5-5 W-1 30-15 20-22

Chicago 37 48 .435 151/2 12 6-4 W-1 18-23 19-25

Milwaukee 34 51 .400 181/2 15 2-8 L-2 19-24 15-27

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 45 41 .523 — — 4-6 W-3 22-16 23-25

Colorado 42 45 .483 31/2 8 3-7 L-1 26-21 16-24

Los Angeles 41 45 .477 4 81/2 7-3 L-1 25-21 16-24

San Francisco 40 46 .465 5 91/2 2-8 W-1 25-16 15-30

San Diego 40 48 .455 6 101/2 1-9 L-8 25-18 15-30

Saturday

St. Louis 5, Miami 4

Washington 5, San Diego 4

Chicago 4, Pittsburgh 1

Cincinnati 13, Seattle 4

New York at Milwaukee, late

Atlanta 13, Philadelphia 4

San Francisco 4, Los Angeles 2

Colorado at Arizona, late

Friday

Pittsburgh 6, Chicago 2

Washington 8, San Diego 5

Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 4

Seattle 4, Cincinnati 2

New York 12, Milwaukee 5

St. Louis 4, Miami 1

Arizona 5, Colorado 0

Los Angeles 10, San Francisco 2

Today

Seattle (Saunders 6-8) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 7-6), 1:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Medlen 6-7) at Philadelphia (Pettibone 4-3), 1:35 p.m.

San Diego (Erlin 1-1) at Washington (Strasburg 4-6), 1:35 p.m.

New York (Hefner 3-6) at Milwaukee (Gorzelanny 1-1), 2:10 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 5-4) at St. Louis (Lynn 10-3), 2:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Burnett 4-6) at Chicago (Villanueva 2-4), 2:20 p.m.

Los Angeles (Kershaw 7-5) at San Francisco (Gaudin 2-1), 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (Oswalt 0-3) at Arizona (Corbin 9-1), 4:10 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

WOMEN

Singles

Finals

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Finals

Su-Wei Hsieh (8), Chinese Taipei and Shuai Peng (8), China, d. Ashleigh Barty (12), Australia and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1.

MEN

Doubles

Finals

Bob Bryan (1), United States and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Ivan Dodig (12), Croatia and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

 

Wimbledon Women's Champions

2013 – Marion Bartoli

2012 – Serena Williams

2011 – Petra Kvitova

2010 – Serena Williams

2009 – Serena Williams

2008 – Venus Williams

2007 – Venus Williams

2006 – Amelie Mauresmo

2005 – Venus Williams

2004 – Maria Sharapova

2003 – Serena Williams

2002 – Serena Williams

2001 – Venus Williams

2000 – Venus Williams

1999 – Lindsay Davenport

1998 – Jana Novotna

1997 – Martina Hingis

1996 – Steffi Graf

1995 – Steffi Graf

1994 – Conchita Martinez

1993 – Steffi Graf

1992 – Steffi Graf

1991 – Steffi Graf

1990 – Martina Navratilova

1989 – Steffi Graf

1988 – Steffi Graf

1987 – Martina Navratilova

1986 – Martina Navratilova

1985 – Martina Navratilova

1984 – Martina Navratilova

1983 – Martina Navratilova

1982 – Martina Navratilova

1981 – Chris Evert Lloyd

1980 – Evonne Goolagong Cawley

1979 – Martina Navratilova

1978 – Martina Navratilova

1977 – Virginia Wade

1976 – Chris Evert

1975 – Billie Jean King

1974 – Chris Evert

1973 – Billie Jean King

1972 – Billie Jean King

1971 – Evonne Goolagong

1970 – Margaret Court

1969 – Ann Haydon Jones

1968 – Billie Jean King

1967 – Billie Jean King

1966 – Billie Jean King

1965 – Margaret Smith

1964 – Maria Bueno

1963 – Margaret Smith

1962 – Karen Hantze Susman

1961 – Angela Mortimer

1960 – Maria Bueno

1959 – Maria Bueno

1958 – Althea Gibson

1957 – Althea Gibson

1956 – Shirley Fry

1955 – Louise Brough

1954 – Maureen Connolly

1953 – Maureen Connolly

1952 – Maureen Connolly

1951 – Doris Hart

1950 – Louise Brough

1949 – Louise Brough

1948 – Louise Brough

1947 – Margaret Osborne

1946 – Pauline Betz

1940-45 – Not held

1939 – Alice Marble

1938 – Helen Wills Moody

1937 – Dorothy Round

1936 – Helen Jacobs

1935 – Helen Wills Moody

1934 – Dorothy Round

1933 – Helen Wills Moody

1932 – Helen Wills Moody

1931 – Cilly Aussen

1930 – Helen Wills Moody

1929 – Helen Wills

1928 – Helen Wills

1927 – Helen Wills

1926 – Kitty McKane Godfree

1925 – Suzanne Lenglen

1924 – Kitty McKane

1923 – Suzanne Lenglen

1922 – Suzanne Lenglen

1921 – Suzanne Lenglen

1920 – Suzanne Lenglen

1919 – Suzanne Lenglen

1915-18 – Not Held

1914 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1913 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1912 – Ethel Thomson Larcombe

1911 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1910 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1909 – Dora Boothby

1908 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1907 – May Sutton

1906 – Dorothea Douglass

1905 – May Sutton

1904 – Dorothea Douglass

1903 – Dorothea Douglass

1902 – Muriel Robb

1901 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1900 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1899 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1898 – Charlotte Cooper

1897 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1896 – Charlotte Cooper

1895 – Charlotte Cooper

1894 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1893 – Lottie Dod

1892 – Lottie Dod

1891 – Lottie Dod

1890 – Helena Rice

1889 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1888 – Lottie Dod

1887 – Lottie Dod

1886 – Blanche Bingley

1885 – Maud Watson

1884 – Maud Watson

 

Men's Final Comparison

No. 1 Novak Djokovic vs. No. 2 Andy Murray

Head to Head

No. 1 Novak Djokovic vs. No. 2 Andy Murray

2006 Madrid Masters, clay-outdoor, R16, Djokovic, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

2007 Indian Wells Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-2, 6-3.

2007 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-1, 6-0.

2008 Monte-Carlo Masters, clay-outdoor, R16, Djokovic, 6-0, 6-4.

2008 Toronto Masters, hard-outdoor, QF, Murray, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

2008 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Murray, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

2009 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Murray, 6-2, 7-5.

2011 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

2011 Rome Masters, clay-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

2011 Cincinnati Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Murray, 6-4, 3-0, retired.

2012 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, SF, Djokovic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 7-5.

2012 Dubai, hard-outdoor, SF, Murray, 6-2, 7-5.

2012 Miami Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

2012 Olympics-Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Murray, 7-5, 7-5.

2012 U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Murray, 7-6 (10), 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2.

2012 Shanghai Masters, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 5-7, 7-6 (11), 6-3.

2012 ATP Finals-London, hard-indoor, RR, Djokovic, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

2013 Australian Open, hard-outdoor, F, Djokovic, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Recalled RHP Carlos Carrasco from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Joe Martinez to Columbus.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Reinstated SS Eduardo Nunez from the 60-day DL. Placed RHP David Phelps on the 15-day DL. Transferred 1B Mark Teixeira to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Traded INF Alex Liddi to Baltimore for signing slots for international players.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Signed RHP Clinton Hollon.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS–Announced RHP Jason Bergmann was signed by Kansas City (AL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

UTAH JAZZ–Signed C Rudy Gobert.

WNBA

WASHINGTON MYSTICS–Announced the addition of C Quanitra Hollingsworth. Released F Jessica Moore, who will serve as an assistant to the basketball operations staff upon clearing waivers.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES–Signed D Alexander Sulzer and D Drew Bagnall to one-year contracts.

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Agreed to terms with C Jesse Winchester on a one-year contract. Acquired LW Philippe Lefebvre and a 2014 seventh-round draft pick from Montreal for RW George Parros.

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Signed F Stefan Fournier to a three-year contract and F Martin St.-Pierre to a one-year contract. Re-signed G Robert Mayer to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Signed D David Kolomatis to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS–Agreed to terms with F Jerome Samson, F Andrew Gordon and F John Albert.

COLLEGE

BUTLER–Promoted Brandon Miller to men's basketball coach.

 

Auto racing

Pocono IndyCar 400 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pa.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.273. 2. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.892. 3. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.431. 4. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.286. 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.625.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.581. 7. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 219.5. 8. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 219.124. 9. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 218.859. 10. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.59.

11. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 218.575. 12. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.517. 13. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 218.345. 14. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 218.24. 15. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.1.

16. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 217.832. 17. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 217.457. 18. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 217.047. 19. (18) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Honda, 216.98. 20. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 216.872.

21. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.57. 22. (5) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet. 23. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet. 24. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda.

 

Cycling

Tour de France

Saturday

At Ax 3 Domaines, France

Eighth Stage

A 121.2-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Castres to Ax 3 Domaines, with an HC climb up the Col de Pailheres and a finishing Category-1

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 3 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:08.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:10.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:16.

6. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:34.

7. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:45.

8. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

9. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

10. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:06.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:28.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:34.

15. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Also

56. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:15.

62. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 17:47.

68. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 32 hours, 15 minutes, 55 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:25.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:44.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.

6. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:51.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:02.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:31.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:40.

11. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:45.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:48.

13. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

14. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:55.

15. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:38.

51. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:01.

76. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 33:06.

 

Baseball

2013 All-Star Rosters

Rosters for the MLB All-Star game on Tuesday, July 16 at Citi Field in New York (x-injured, will not play; y-injury replacement):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher–Joe Mauer, Minnesota

First Base–Chris Davis, Baltimore

Second Base–Robinson Cano, New York

Third Base–Miguel Cabrera, Detroit

Shortstop–J.J. Hardy, Baltimore

Outfield– Mike Trout, Los Angeles; Adam Jones, Baltimore; Jose Bautista, Toronto

Designated Hitter–David Ortiz, Boston

RESERVES

Catcher–Jason Castro, Houston; Salvador Perez, Kansas City

Infielders–Prince Fielder, 1b, Detroit; Jason Kipnis, 2b, Cleveland; Manny Machado, 3b, Baltimore; Dustin Pedroia, 2b, Boston; Jhonny Peralta, ss, Detroit; Ben Zobrist, 2b, Tampa Bay

Outfielders–Nelson Cruz, Texas; Alex Gordon, Kansas City, Torrii Hunter, Detroit

Designated Hitter–Edwin Encarnacion, Toronto

PITCHERS

x-Clay Buchholz, Boston; Brett Cecil, Toronto; z-Bartolo Colon, Oakland; x-Jesse Crain, Chicago; Yu Darvish, Texas; Felix Hernandez, Seattle; Hisashi Iwakuma, Seattle; Justin Masterson, Cleveland; Joe Nathan, Texas; z-Glen Perkins, Minnesota; Mariano Rivera, New York; Chris Sale, Chicago; Max Scherzer, Detroit; Justin Verlander, Detroit

NATIONAL LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher–Yadier Molina, St. Louis

First Base–Joey Votto, Cincinnati

Second Base–Brandon Phillips, Cincinnati

Third Base–David Wright, New York

Shortstop–Troy Tulowitzki, Colorado

Outfield–Carlos Beltran, St. Louis; Carlos Gonzalez, Colorado; Bryce Harper, Washington

RESERVES

Catcher–Buster Posey, San Francisco

Infielders–Pedro Alvarez, 3b, Pittsburgh; Everth Cabrera, ss, San Diego; Matt Carpenter, 2b, St. Louis; Allen Craig, 1b, St. Louis; Paul Goldschmidt, 1b, Arizona; Marco Scutaro, 2b, San Francisco; Jean Segura, ss, Milwaukee

Outfielders–Domonic Brown, Philadelphia; Michael Cuddyer, Colorado; Carlos Gomez, Milwaukee; Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh

PITCHERS

Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco; Aroldis Chapman, Cincinnati; Patrick Corbin, Arizona; Jose Fernandez, Miami; Jason Grilli, Pittsburgh; Matt Harvey, New York; Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles; Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta; Cliff Lee, Philadelphia; Jeff Locke, Pittsburgh; Adam Wainwright, St. Louis; Travis Wood, Chicago; Jordan Zimmermann, Washington.

 

GOLF

Greenbrier Classic

Saturday

Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; par 70

Third Round

Johnson Wagner 62-70-64 – 196

Jimmy Walker 69-65-64 – 198

Jonas Blixt 66-67-67 – 200

Matt Jones 69-66-66 – 201

Jordan Spieth 67-67-67 – 201

Steven Bowditch 65-67-69 – 201

Pat Perez 71-65-66 – 202

Bill Haas 68-67-67 – 202

Rory Sabbatini 70-65-67 – 202

D.H. Lee 66-68-68 – 202

Tag Ridings 65-69-68 – 202

Tommy Gainey 62-71-69 – 202

Gary Woodland 69-70-64 – 203

Morgan Hoffmann 69-67-67 – 203

Bill Lunde 66-66-71 – 203

Nick Watney 72-67-65 – 204

Cameron Percy 71-68-65 – 204

Bryce Molder 71-67-66 – 204

Tim Petrovic 69-68-67 – 204

Scott Stallings 70-67-67 – 204

Brian Stuard 71-66-67 – 204

David Lingmerth 71-66-67 – 204

Louis Oosthuizen 67-68-69 – 204

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66-69 – 204

Ben Curtis 67-66-71 – 204

Russell Henley 67-65-72 – 204

Troy Matteson 69-70-66 – 205

Graham DeLaet 69-70-66 – 205

Brad Fritsch 68-71-66 – 205

Justin Leonard 68-70-67 – 205

Charlie Wi 73-65-67 – 205

Peter Hanson 66-71-68 – 205

George McNeill 66-71-68 – 205

Davis Love III 67-70-68 – 205

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68 – 205

Brian Davis 67-68-70 – 205

James Driscoll 66-68-71 – 205

Greg Owen 67-66-72 – 205

Matt Every 69-62-74 – 205

Daniel Summerhays 65-67-73 – 205

Cameron Tringale 73-66-67 – 206

Michael Kim 70-69-67 – 206

Billy Horschel 69-70-67 – 206

K.J. Choi 71-67-68 – 206

Bubba Watson 68-69-69 – 206

Kevin Chappell 67-68-71 – 206

Chez Reavie 70-69-68 – 207

James Hahn 72-67-68 – 207

Luke List 71-67-69 – 207

John Senden 70-68-69 – 207

Webb Simpson 64-73-70 – 207

Chad Campbell 69-66-72 – 207

Brendon de Jonge 66-68-73 – 207

Andres Romero 68-71-69 – 208

Brian Harman 68-70-70 – 208

Jin Park 64-73-71 – 208

Richard H. Lee 68-70-70 – 208

Jeff Overton 68-68-72 – 208

Brendan Steele 66-70-72 – 208

Kenny Perry 68-67-73 – 208

D.A. Points 70-65-73 – 208

Andres Gonzales 71-68-70 – 209

Ryan Palmer 68-71-70 – 209

Shawn Stefani 70-69-70 – 209

Carl Pettersson 69-70-70 – 209

Robert Streb 69-70-70 – 209

Tom Gillis 67-71-71 – 209

Tom Watson 68-69-72 – 209

William McGirt 69-70-71 – 210

Jim Herman 72-67-71 – 210

Martin Flores 71-65-74 – 210

Made the cut, did not finish

D.J. Trahan 70-69-72 – 211

Scott Brown 66-72-73 – 211

Dicky Pride 72-66-73 – 211

Alistair Presnell 68-69-74 – 211

Neal Lancaster 65-71-76 – 212

Fabian Gomez 70-69-74 – 213

Gary Christian 71-67-75 – 213

Ben Crane 66-70-77 – 213

Erik Compton 69-67-79 – 215

Brad Adamonis 68-71-77 – 216

 

HOLE-IN-ONE

MIKE FREELAND, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, 9-iron.

JOE GEARS, No. 4 at Brandywine CC, 186 yards, 5-iron.

MARK PUDLICKI, No. 4 at Giant Oak Executive, 106 yards, wedge.

 

Glantz-Culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Atlanta -135 at Philadelphia +125

at Washington -250 San Diego +220

at Milwaukee -125 New York +115

at St. Louis -175 Miami +165

Pittsburgh -150 at Chicago +140

Los Angeles -160 at San Fran. +150

at Arizona -210 Colorado +190

American League

at New York -135 Baltimore +125

Detroit -125 at Cleveland +115

at Toronto -160 Minnesota +150

at Tampa Bay -210 Chicago +190

Oakland -135 at Kansas City +125

at Texas -210 Houston +190

at Los Angeles -135 Boston +125

Interleague

at Cincinnati -200 Seattle +185

 

Local baseball

American Legion

Whitehouse 001 200 01 - 4 ?5 1

Pontiac, Mich. 110 000 10 - 3 10 2

WP-Munger. LP-Wangler. Reiter (W) 2-3, RBI.

 

Whitehouse 101 100 0 - 3 6 1

Toledo 002 000 0 - 2 5 3

 

Whitehouse 303 030 0 - 9 7 2

Brooklyn, Mich. 003 200 0 - 5 4 3

WP-Schwerer. LP-King. Fisher (W) 2-3, 2B, 3B.

 

Sportlight

July 7

1973–In the first all-U.S. women's Wimbledon final, Billie Jean King beats Chris Evert, 6-0, 7-5.

1980–Larry Holmes retains his WBC heavyweight title with a seventh-round TKO of Scott LeDoux in Bloomington, Minn.

1982–Steve Scott of the Sub 4 Club sets a United States record in the mile with a time of 3:47.69 in a track meet at Oslo, Norway.

 

Free Agent List

Some of these players may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts had not yet been filed with the League.

FREE AGENTS SUBJECT TO COMPENSATION AND RIGHT TO MATCH-GROUP 2

The players listed below have been tendered a qualifying offer by their respective Clubs and are subject to draft-choice compensation and right to match. The draft choice compensation scale is based on compensation offered by the new Club.

ANAHEIM – Matt Beleskey, Mat Clark, Alex Grant, Kyle Palmieri.

BOSTON – Carter Camper, Jordan Caron, Kevan Miller, Tuukka Rask.

BUFFALO – Luke Adam, Nick Crawford, Brian Flynn, Matt Hackett, Cody Hodgson.

CALGARY – Mikael Backlund, Carter Bancks, Christopher Breen, T.J. Brodie, Chris Butler, Paul Byron, Mark Cundari, Greg Nemisz.

CAROLINA – Zach Boychuk, Zac Dalpe, Riley Nash, Jared Staal.

CHICAGO – Kyle Beach, Marcus Kruger, Shawn Lalonde, Ryan Stanton.

COLORADO – Brad Malone, Tomas Vincour, Luke Walker.

COLUMBUS – Cody Goloubef, Spencer Machacek, Blake Parlett, David Savard.

DETROIT – Joakim Andersson, Tom McCollum, Gustav Nyquist, Brendan Smith.

EDMONTON – Sam Gagner, Teemu Hartikainen, Niko Hovinen, Magnus Paajarvi, Antti Tyrvainen.

FLORIDA – Michael Caruso, Jacob Markstrom, Shawn Matthias, Jonathan Rheault, Colby Robak, Scott Timmins.

LOS ANGELES – Andrew Bodnarchuk, Kyle Clifford, Martin Jones, Trevor Lewis, Alec Martinez, Jake Muzzin, Jordan Nolan, Brian O'Neill.

MINNESOTA – Tyler Cuma, Justin Fontaine, Carson McMillan, Kyle Medvec, Jared Spurgeon.

MONTREAL – Gabriel Dumont, Robert Mayer, Dustin Tokarski, Ryan White.

NASHVILLE – Daniel Bang, Juuso Puustinen, Nick Spaling.

NEW JERSEY – Adam Henrique, Mike Hoeffel, Jacob Josefson, Dan Kelly, Keith Kinkaid, Harri Pesonen, Mike Sislo.

N.Y. ISLANDERS – Josh Bailey, Cal Clutterbuck, Travis Hamonic, Thomas Hickey, Kevin Poulin, David Ullstrom.

N.Y. RANGERS – Justin Falk, Carl Hagelin, Brandon Mashinter, Ryan McDonagh, Derek Stepan, Mats Zuccarello.

OTTAWA – Mark Borowiecki, Erik Condra, Jared Cowen, Corey Cowick, Stephane Da Costa, Dave Dziurzynski, Mike Hoffman, Patrick Wiercioch.

PHILADELPHIA – Erik Gustafsson, Oliver Lauridsen, Eric Wellwood.

PHOENIX – Mikkel Boedker, Mathieu Brodeur, Maxim Goncharov, Brett Hextall, Lauri Korpikoski, Mark Louis, Brandon McMillan, Andy Miele, David Rundblad.

PITTSBURGH – Robert Bortuzzo, Brian Gibbons, Riley Holzapfel, Dustin Jeffrey, Zach Sill, Paul Thompson, Harry Zolnierczyk.

ST. LOUIS – Jake Allen, Cade Fairchild, Evgeny Grachev, Philip McRae, Alex Pietrangelo, Kris Russell, Tyler Shattock, Chris Stewart.

SAN JOSE – Tyler Kennedy, Nick Petrecki.

TAMPA BAY – Mark Barberio, Dan Sexton.

TORONTO – Spencer Abbott, Jonathan Bernier, Joe Colborne, Cody Franson, Mark Fraser, Carl Gunnarsson, Nazem Kadri, Leo Komarov, Kevin Marshall, Frazer McLaren.

VANCOUVER – Kellan Lain, Anton Rodin, Yann Sauve, Jordan Schroeder, Bill Sweatt, Chris Tanev, Dale Weise.

WASHINGTON – Karl Alzner, Nicolas Deschamps, Marcus Johansson, Peter LeBlanc.

WINNIPEG – Zach Bogosian, Alexander Burmistrov, Patrice Cormier, Tomas Kubalik, Arturs Kulda, Bryan Little, Edward Pasquale, Anthony Peluso, Paul Postma, Zach Redmond, Eric Tangradi, Blake Wheeler.

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS-GROUP 3

The following players have qualified for Group 3 Free Agency (age 27 or older or with at least seven Accrued Seasons) and are Unrestricted Free Agents.

ANAHEIM – Troy Bodie, Stephen Dixon, Radek Dvorak, Nate Guenin, Jordan Hendry, Saku Koivu, Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond, Matthew Lombardi, Toni Lydman, Geoff Platt, Teemu Selanne, Matt Smaby, David Steckel, Kyle Wilson, Petteri Wirtanen.

BOSTON – Garnet Exelby, Andrew Ference, Christian Hanson, Nathan Horton, Jaromir Jagr, Aaron Johnson, Anton Khudobin, Jay Pandolfo, Wade Redden, Jamie Tardif, Trent Whitfield.

BUFFALO – Jochen Hecht, David Leggio, Mark Mancari, Adam Pardy, Alexander Sulzer, Paul Szczechura, Nick Tarnasky.

CALGARY – Anton Babchuk, Steve Begin, Brett Carson, Roman Cervenka, Krys Kolanos, Brian McGrattan, Daniel Taylor, Ben Walter.

CAROLINA – Marc-Andre Bergeron, Tim Brent, Joe Corvo, Dan Ellis, Chad LaRose, Tim Wallace.

CHICAGO – Ray Emery, Michal Handzus, Carter Hutton, Henrik Karlsson, Jamal Mayers, Michal Rozsival, Viktor Stalberg.

COLORADO – Milan Hejduk, Chuck Kobasew, Thomas Pock, Sean Sullivan, Bill Thomas.

COLUMBUS – Adrian Aucoin, Matthew Ford, Andrew Joudrey, Michael Leighton, Vaclav Prospal.

DALLAS – Maxime Fortunus, Eric Nystrom, Tyler Sloan.

DETROIT – Damien Brunner, Daniel Cleary, Valtteri Filppula, Daniel Larsson, Ian White.

EDMONTON – Yann Danis, Mark Fistric, Darcy Hordichuk, Tanner House, Ryan Jones, Nikolai Khabibulin, Lennart Petrell, Liam Reddox, Jerred Smithson, Garrett Stafford, Andy Sutton, Ryan Whitney.

FLORIDA – Andre Deveaux, Dov Grumet-Morris, Martin Lojek, Greg Rallo, Sergei Shirokov, Tyson Strachan, Jose Theodore, Stephen Weiss, Nolan Yonkman.

LOS ANGELES – Dustin Penner, Brad Richardson, Rob Scuderi, Anthony Stewart.

MINNESOTA – Drew Bagnall, Pierre-Marc Bouchard, Brett Clark, Matt Cullen, Jeff Deslauriers, Dennis Endras, Jarod Palmer.

MONTREAL – Colby Armstrong, Jason Desantis, Jeff Halpern, Kyle Klubertanz, Petteri Nokelainen, Michael Ryder, Frederic St. Denis.

NASHVILLE – Scott Ford, Linus Klasen, Chris Mason, Mike Moore, Chris Mueller, Brandon Yip.

NEW JERSEY – Matt Anderson, David Clarkson, Cam Janssen, Tom Kostopoulos, Jay Leach, Nathan Perkovich, Alexei Ponikarovsky, Tim Sestito, Steve Sullivan, Chad Wiseman, Marek Zidlicky.

N.Y. ISLANDERS – Keith Aucoin, Sean Backman, Brad Boyes, Jon Landry, Radek Martinek, Nathan McIver, Evgeni Nabokov, Marty Reasoner, Blair Riley, Tim Thomas.

N.Y. RANGERS – Ryane Clowe, Sean Collins, Steve Eminger, Matt Gilroy, Roman Hamrlik, Brandon Segal, Mike Vernace.

OTTAWA – Daniel Alfredsson, Andre Benoit, Hugh Jessiman, Geoff Kinrade, Guillaume Latendresse, Mike Lundin, Peter Regin, Roman Wick.

PHILADELPHIA – Brian Boucher, Ruslan Fedotenko, Kurtis Foster, Simon Gagne, Adam Hall, Kent Huskins, Mike Knuble, Andreas Lilja, Jody Shelley, Matt Walker.

PHOENIX – Alexandre Bolduc, Kyle Chipchura, Matt Clackson, Chris Conner, Boyd Gordon, Chad Johnson, Nick Johnson, Jason LaBarbera, Alexander Nikulin.

PITTSBURGH – Craig Adams, Matt Cooke, Philippe Dupuis, Mark Eaton, Jarome Iginla, Chad Kolarik, Brenden Morrow, Douglas Murray, Warren Peters, Dylan Reese, Trevor Smith, Brad Thiessen.

ST. LOUIS – T.J. Hensick, Jamie Langenbrunner, Andy McDonald, Mike McKenna, Andrew Murray, Scott Nichol, Jeff Woywitka.

SAN JOSE – Scott Gomez, Thomas Greiss, Danny Groulx, Scott Hannan, Bracken Kearns, Tim Kennedy.

TAMPA BAY – Mathieu Garon, Johan Harju, Jean-Francois Jacques, Martins Karsums, Mathieu Roy, J.T. Wyman.

TORONTO – Tyler Bozak, Tim Connolly, Ryan Hamilton, Michael Kostka, Clarke MacArthur, Mike Mottau, Ryan O'Byrne.

VANCOUVER – Andrew Alberts, Cam Barker, Guillaume Desbiens, Andrew Ebbett, Andrew Gordon, Maxim Lapierre, Manny Malhotra, Steven Pinizzotto, Mason Raymond, Derek Roy, Jim Vandermeer.

WASHINGTON – Dane Byers, Joey Crabb, Matt Hendricks, Tom Poti, Ryan Potulny, Mike Ribeiro, Dany Sabourin, Wojtek Wolski.

WINNIPEG – Nik Antropov, Mark Dekanich, Brett Festerling, Aaron Gagnon, Ron Hainsey, ason Jaffray, Derek Meech, Antti Miettinen, Mike Santorelli, Kyle Wellwood.

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS-GROUP 6

The following players qualify for unrestricted free agency, having met the requirements for Group 6 free agency. This group is defined as players whose contracts have expired, are age 25 or older, have completed three or more professional seasons, and (i) in the case of a player other than a goaltender, have played less than 80 NHL games (regular-season and playoff), or (ii) in the case of a goaltender, have played less than 28 NHL games (regular-season and playoff). Please note that these amounts are subject to pro-rating due to the 48-game season in 2012-13.

BUFFALO – Alex Biega.

CALGARY – Leland Irving, Mike Testwuide.

CAROLINA – Jerome Samson, Bobby Sanguinetti.

CHICAGO – Alec Richards.

COLUMBUS – Nick Drazenovic, Nick Holden, Ryan Russell.

DALLAS – Carl Sneep.

DETROIT – Jan Mursak, Francis Pare, Jordan Pearce.

EDMONTON – Chris Vande Velde.

LOS ANGELES – David Meckler.

MINNESOTA – David McIntyre.

MONTREAL – Blake Geoffrion.

NEW JERSEY – Matthew Corrente, Jeff Frazee, Steven Zalewski.

N.Y. ISLANDERS – Jesse Joensuu, Matt Watkins, Ty Wishart.

N.Y. RANGERS – Logan Pyett.

PHOENIX – Chris Summers.

SAN JOSE – Jon Matsumoto, Matt Pelech, Alex Stalock.

TAMPA BAY – Evan Oberg.

TORONTO – Simon Gysbers, Jussi Rynnas, Greg Scott.

WASHINGTON – Mike Carman, Patrick McNeill.

WINNIPEG – Ben Maxwell.

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS

The following players were not tendered a qualifying offer and are therefore Unrestricted Free Agents not subject to a right to match or draft choice compensation.

ANAHEIM – Josh Brittain, Marco Cousineau, Matt Kennedy, Ryan Parent.

BOSTON – Colby Cohen, Kaspars Daugavins, Michael Hutchinson.

BUFFALO – Jacob Lagace, Drew Schiestel.

CALGARY – Akim Aliu, Bryan Cameron, Brady Lamb, Gaelan Patterson.

CAROLINA – Marc-Andre Gragnani, A.J. Jenks, Justin Krueger, John Muse, Andreas Nodl, Lukas Pither, Joseph Sova.

CHICAGO – Joe Lavin, Maxime Sauve.

COLORADO – Joel Chouinard, Mike Connolly, Aaron Palushaj, Geoff Walker.

COLUMBUS – Steven Delisle, Colton Gillies, Patrick Killeen, Theo Ruth, Allen York.

DALLAS – Richard Bachman, Tyler Beskorowany, Jace Coyle, Mathieu Tousignant, Tom Wandell.

DETROIT – Brent Raedeke.

EDMONTON – Philippe Cornet, Theo Peckham, Alex Plante, Colten Teubert.

FLORIDA – Brian Foster, Zach Hamill, Peter Mueller, Brendon Nash, Jack Skille.

LOS ANGELES – David Kolomatis, Stefan Legein.

MINNESOTA – Joel Broda, Benn Ferriero.

MONTREAL – Ian Schultz, Joe Stejskal, Yannick Weber.

NASHVILLE – Jonathon Blum, T.J Brennan, Matt Halischuk, Jack Maclellan, Chet Pickard, Ben Ryan, Jeremy Smith.

NEW JERSEY – Jean-Sebastien Berube, Matt D'Agostini.

N.Y. ISLANDERS – Brandon Defazio, Shane Harper.

N.Y. RANGERS – Jyri Niemi, Nick Palmieri, Michael Sauer.

OTTAWA – Louie Caporusso.

PHILADELPHIA – Blake Kessel, Mitch Wahl.

PHOENIX – Scott Arnold.

PITTSBURGH – Keven Veilleux.

ST. LOUIS – Jay Barriball, Stefan Della Rovere, Paul Karpowich, Jani Lajunen, Anthony Nigro, Brett Sonne.

SAN JOSE – Tommy Grant, Thomas Heemskerk.

TAMPA BAY – Alex Hutchings, Brendan Mikkelson, Pat Nagle, Benoit Pouliot.

TORONTO – Tyler Brenner, Mark Owuya.

VANCOUVER – Derek Joslin, Prab Rai, Stefan Schneider.

WASHINGTON – Danick Paquette, Mattias Sjogren, Dustin Stevenson.

WINNIPEG – Christopher Carrozzi, Jason Gregoire, Maxime Macenauer, Will O'Neill.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories