Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/14/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 7-14

GOLF

Manulife Financial Classic

Waterloo, Ontario; Par: 71

Third Round

a-amateur

Hee Young Park 65-67-61 – 193

Angela Stanford 63-67-64 – 194

Catriona Matthew 63-64-68 – 195

Meena Lee 65-66-65 – 196

Anna Nordqvist 67-64-67 – 198

Gerina Piller 70-67-62 – 199

Amy Yang 66-67-66 – 199

Austin Ernst 68-64-67 – 199

Inbee Park 65-67-68 – 200

Suzann Pettersen 68-64-68 – 200

Chella Choi 66-65-70 – 201

Christina Kim 71-65-66 – 202

Stacy Lewis 68-67-67 – 202

Karine Icher 67-66-69 – 202

Ryann O'Toole 66-65-71 – 202

Hanna Kang 69-70-64 – 203

Jacqui Concolino 69-67-67 – 203

Michelle Wie 69-67-67 – 203

Jennifer Johnson 67-68-68 – 203

Sun Young Yoo 68-67-68 – 203

Jessica Korda 68-66-69 – 203

Sydnee Michaels 70-69-65 – 204

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-71-66 – 204

Irene Cho 65-72-67 – 204

Na Yeon Choi 69-68-67 – 204

Haeji Kang 70-67-67 – 204

Lisa McCloskey 68-69-67 – 204

Lizette Salas 70-67-67 – 204

Jee Young Lee 68-68-68 – 204

I.K. Kim 68-66-70 – 204

Belen Mozo 65-66-73 – 204

Jane Park 71-67-67 – 205

Mariajo Uribe 70-68-67 – 205

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-67-69 – 205

Momoko Ueda 67-68-70 – 205

Paola Moreno 67-67-71 – 205

So Yeon Ryu 71-67-68 – 206

Jennifer Kirby 71-66-69 – 206

Mina Harigae 71-64-71 – 206

Mi Hyang Lee 75-64-68 – 207

Katie M. Burnett 72-66-69 – 207

Danielle Kang 70-68-69 – 207

Amelia Lewis 71-67-69 – 207

Morgan Pressel 68-70-69 – 207

Lorie Kane 69-68-70 – 207

a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-66-71 – 207

Ji Young Oh 66-70-71 – 207

Alena Sharp 68-71-69 – 208

Alison Walshe 68-71-69 – 208

Amanda Blumenherst 68-70-70 – 208

Becky Morgan 67-70-71 – 208

Felicity Johnson 71-65-72 – 208

Candie Kung 68-68-72 – 208

Kris Tamulis 71-65-72 – 208

Sandra Gal 68-66-74 – 208

Nicole Jeray 71-68-70 – 209

Karrie Webb 69-69-71 – 209

Julia Boland 74-65-71 – 210

Heather Bowie Young 69-70-71 – 210

Paula Creamer 72-66-72 – 210

Hee-Won Han 67-71-72 – 210

Christel Boeljon 69-68-73 – 210

Tiffany Joh 68-69-73 – 210

Kathleen Ekey 68-68-74 – 210

Nicole Hage 67-67-76 – 210

Julieta Granada 72-67-72 – 211

Ilhee Lee 71-67-73 – 211

Silvia Cavalleri 68-70-74 – 212

Giulia Sergas 69-68-75 – 212

Jenny Shin 66-70-76 – 212

Maria Hjorth 71-68-74 – 213

Karlin Beck 68-70-75 – 213

Natalie Gulbis 70-68-75 – 213

U.S. Senior Open

Omaha Neb.; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Michael Allen 67-63-72 – 202

Kenny Perry 67-73-64 – 204

Fred Funk 67-70-67 – 204

Corey Pavin 69-73-64 – 206

Rocco Mediate 68-67-72 – 207

Chien Soon Lu 68-75-65 – 208

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69-65 – 208

Chris Williams 70-72-66 – 208

Steve Pate 72-69-67 – 208

John Riegger 72-69-67 – 208

Bart Bryant 72-69-67 – 208

Peter Fowler 70-70-68 – 208

Mark O'Meara 67-71-70 – 208

Tom Lehman 67-71-70 – 208

Jeff Sluman 69-67-72 – 208

David Frost 72-70-67 – 209

Jeff Brehaut 69-68-72 – 209

Bernhard Langer 68-74-68 – 210

Joe Daley 72-70-68 – 210

Gary Hallberg 67-74-69 – 210

Fred Couples 71-69-70 – 210

Gil Morgan 73-70-68 – 211

Larry Mize 71-72-68 – 211

Loren Roberts 76-67-68 – 211

Gene Sauers 73-70-68 – 211

John Cook 72-70-69 – 211

Peter Senior 68-73-70 – 211

Steve Elkington 70-70-71 – 211

Esteban Toledo 71-69-71 – 211

Duffy Waldorf 70-69-72 – 211

Gary Koch 71-68-72 – 211

Barry Lane 73-71-68 – 212

Mark McNulty 72-72-68 – 212

Don Pooley 74-69-69 – 212

Larry Nelson 73-72-68 – 213

Kohki Idoki 69-74-70 – 213

Brian Henninger 71-72-70 – 213

Kirk Triplett 70-72-71 – 213

Jeff Freeman 73-68-72 – 213

Tom Watson 70-70-73 – 213

Tom Kite 70-75-69 – 214

Jay Haas 73-72-69 – 214

John Huston 77-68-69 – 214

Jeff Hart 71-74-69 – 214

Stan Utley 70-74-70 – 214

Andrew Morse 74-70-70 – 214

Willie Wood 75-68-71 – 214

Colin Montgomerie 69-73-72 – 214

Jay Don Blake 67-74-73 – 214

Steve Lowery 69-72-73 – 214

Gene Jones 73-72-71 – 216

Joel Edwards 73-71-72 – 216

Dan Forsman 70-74-72 – 216

Hale Irwin 74-69-73 – 216

David Eger 70-71-75 – 216

a-Doug Hanzel 74-70-73 – 217

Lance Ten Broeck 74-71-73 – 218

George Forster 70-73-75 – 218

Eduardo Romero 69-73-76 – 218

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73-74 – 219

Tim Thelen 74-71-75 – 220

Gary Wolstenholme 72-72-76 – 220

Joe Ozaki 71-72-77 – 220

Walt Chapman 69-73-79 – 221

John Deere Classic

Silvis, Ill.; Par: 71

Third Round

Daniel Summerhays 65-67-62 – 194

David Hearn 66-66-64 – 196

Zach Johnson 64-66-67 – 197

J.J. Henry 68-65-65 – 198

Jerry Kelly 68-64-66 – 198

Nicholas Thompson 69-66-64 – 199

Chris Kirk 67-66-66 – 199

Matt Jones 66-65-68 – 199

Jordan Spieth 70-65-65 – 200

Kevin Sutherland 70-65-65 – 200

Patrick Reed 67-63-70 – 200

Morgan Hoffmann 74-64-63 – 201

a-Patrick Rodgers 67-69-65 – 201

Jim Herman 66-68-67 – 201

Troy Matteson 68-64-69 – 201

Lucas Glover 68-62-71 – 201

Jason Bohn 69-69-64 – 202

Erik Compton 72-66-64 – 202

Ryan Moore 67-70-65 – 202

Chad Campbell 69-67-66 – 202

Scott Langley 68-67-67 – 202

Steve Stricker 67-66-69 – 202

Chez Reavie 72-61-69 – 202

Robert Streb 66-72-65 – 203

Harris English 69-69-65 – 203

Scott Brown 71-67-65 – 203

Ryo Ishikawa 68-69-66 – 203

Justin Hicks 71-66-66 – 203

Joey Snyder III 72-64-67 – 203

Martin Flores 67-67-69 – 203

Kevin Streelman 66-66-71 – 203

Brian Davis 70-68-66 – 204

Heath Slocum 71-67-66 – 204

John Kimbell 69-69-66 – 204

Kevin Stadler 70-68-66 – 204

Steven Bowditch 69-68-67 – 204

Jonathan Byrd 69-68-67 – 204

Mike Weir 69-69-67 – 205

Andrew Svoboda 68-69-68 – 205

K.J. Choi 67-70-68 – 205

Dicky Pride 68-69-68 – 205

Joe Affrunti 69-67-69 – 205

Y.E. Yang 70-66-69 – 205

Charles Howell III 68-66-71 – 205

Rod Pampling 69-69-68 – 206

Stuart Appleby 70-68-68 – 206

Vaughn Taylor 66-71-69 – 206

Nick Watney 67-70-69 – 206

Gary Woodland 69-68-69 – 206

Michael Letzig 68-69-69 – 206

Brandt Jobe 69-67-70 – 206

Bryce Molder 70-66-70 – 206

Boo Weekley 66-69-71 – 206

Steve LeBrun 67-67-72 – 206

Andres Romero 71-67-69 – 207

Tim Petrovic 70-68-69 – 207

Brian Gay 68-69-70 – 207

Carl Pettersson 70-67-70 – 207

David Mathis 70-66-71 – 207

Tom Gillis 67-68-72 – 207

Brendon de Jonge 65-68-74 – 207

Keegan Bradley 69-69-70 – 208

Matt Bettencourt 65-73-70 – 208

Roberto Castro 68-68-72 – 208

Lee Williams 67-68-73 – 208

Ken Duke 69-67-72 – 208

Doug LaBelle II 69-69-71 – 209

Greg Owen 71-67-71 – 209

Darron Stiles 71-67-72 – 210

Camilo Villegas 64-73-73 – 210

Davis Love III 67-71-73 – 211

Nick O'Hern 69-69-73 – 211

TENNIS

Hungarian Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

WTA

Singles

Semifinals

Simona Halep (3), Romania, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1).

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Chanelle Scheepers (6), South Africa, 6-2, 6-2.

Italian Open

Palermo, Italy

WTA

Singles

Semifinals

Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Klara Zakopalova (4), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Finals

Kristina Mladenovic (1), France and Katarzyna Piter (1), Poland, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic and Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 5-7, 10-8.

MercedesCup

Stuttgart, Germany

ATP

Singles

Semifinals

Fabio Fognini (5), Italy, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (2), Germany, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-3.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

ATP

Singles

Semifinals

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, d. Thiemo De Bakker, Netherlands, 7-5, 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, d. Grigor Dimitrov (5), Bulgaria, 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 7-5.

SPORTLIGHT

July 14

1951–Citation is the first horse to win $1 million in a career by taking the Hollywood Gold Cup by four lengths in Inglewood, Calif. Citation retires after the race with total earnings of $1,085,760. In 45 starts, Citation ran out of the money only once.

1968–Hank Aaron hits his 500th home run off Mike McCormick as the Atlanta Braves beat the San Francisco Giants 4-2.

1985–The Baltimore Stars defeat the Oakland Invaders 28-24 to win the United States Football League championship.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Lyon, France

14th Stage

A 118.7-mile hilly ride from Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, with numerous Category-3 and 4 climbs

1. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4 hours, 15 minutes, 11 seconds.

2. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orice GreenEdge, same time.

3. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

5. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

6. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

7. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

8. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha, same time.

10. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

11. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

12. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

13. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10 seconds behind.

14. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

15. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar, :46.

16. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:35.

17. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack Leopard, 4:31.

18. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Ian Stannard, England, Sky Procycling, 7:17.

20. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Procycling, same time

Also

22. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

24. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

28. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

29. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

42. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

55. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

88. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

102. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 55 hours, 22 minutes, 58 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:28.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:45.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:48.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:01.

6. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:39.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5:54.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

14. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:28.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 12:10.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 14:22.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 14:50.

20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:57.

Also

34. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 32:26.

65. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 58:56.

87. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:12:08.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Washington -125 at Miami +115

at Pittsburgh -145 New York +135

at Atlanta -120 Cincinnati +110

at Arizona -160 Milwaukee +150

at Los Angeles -150 Colorado +140

at San Diego -150 San Francisco +140

St. Louis -145 at Chicago +135

American League

at Cleveland -105 Kansas City -105

at New York -200 Minnesota +185

at Detroit -180 Texas +170

at Baltimore -120 Toronto +110

at Tampa Bay -230 Houston +210

at Oakland -180 Boston +170

at Seattle -120 Los Angeles +110

Interleague

at Philadelphia -165 Chicago(AL) +155

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOEL JACKSON, No. 2 at Riverby Hills, 122 yards, wedge.

DAVE PATLIN, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 101 yards, wedge.

DICK KELLY, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 96 yards, 8-iron.

baseball

All-Star Bonuses

$100,000

Miguel Cabrera, Detroit; Torii Hunter, Detroit; Justin Verlander, Detroit; David Wright, New York Mets

$75,000

Adam Jones, Baltimore; Brandon Phillips, Cincinnati; Joey Votto, Cincinnati

$50,000

Carlos Beltran, St. Louis; Clay Buchholz, Boston; Bartolo Colon, Oakland; Allen Craig, St. Louis; Nelson Cruz, Texas; Yu Darvish, Texas; Chris Davis, Baltimore; Prince Fielder, Detroit; Carlos Gomez, Milwaukee; Alex Gordon, Kansas City; Jason Grilli, Pittsburgh; Felix Hernandez, Seattle; Hisashi Iwakuma, Seattle; Cliff Lee, Philadelphia; Justin Masterson, Cleveland; Yadier Molina, St. Louis; Joe Nathan, Texas; David Ortiz, Boston; Dustin Pedroia, Boston; Jhonny Peralta, Detroit; Salvador Perez, Kansas City; Adam Wainwright, St. Louis

$25,000

Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco; Aroldis Chapman, Cincinnati; Michael Cuddyer, Colorado; Carlos Gonzalez, Colorado; Manny Machado, Baltimore; Joe Mauer, Minnesota; Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh; Glen Perkins, Minnesota; Buster Posey, San Francisco; Marco Scutaro, San Francisco; Troy Tulowitzki, Colorado; Ben Zobrist, Tampa Bay

$15,000

Jesse Crain, Chicago White Sox; Chris Sale, Chicago White Sox

$10,000

Matt Carpenter, St. Louis; Jason Kipnis, Cleveland; Jeff Locke, Pittsburgh

None

Pedro Alvarez, Pittsburgh; Jose Bautista, Toronto; Domonic Brown, Philadelphia; Everth Cabrera, San Diego; Robinson Cano, New York; Jason Castro, Houston; Brett Cecil, Toronto; Patrick Corbin, Arizona; Steve Delabar, Toronto; Edwin Encarnacion, Toronto; Jose Fernandez, Miami; Freddie Freeman, Atlanta; Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona; J.J. Hardy, Baltimore; Bryce Harper, Washington; Matt Harvey, New York; Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles Dodgers; Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta; Matt Moore, Tampa Bay; Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees; Max Scherzer, Detroit; Jean Segura, Milwaukee; Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels; Travis Wood, Chicago Cubs; Jordan Zimmermann, Washington

Escalators

Alex Gordon earns 2 points toward escalator, increasing 2014 base by $500,000 to $10.75 million, 2015 base by $500,000 to $13.25 million and 2016 player option by $500,000 to $13.25 million.

J.J. Hardy 2014 base increases by $500,000 to $7.5 million.

Conditional Esclators

Michael Cuddyer 2014 base increases by $500,000 to $11 million if 500 plate appearances and active at end of season.

Salvador Perez earns 1 point toward possible escalator.

2013 Baseball First-Round Signing Bonuses

The signing bonuses for the first-round selections in the 2013 amateur baseball draft:

1. Houston, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford, $6.35 million

2. Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego, $6,708,400

3. Colorado, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma, $4.8 million

4. Minnesota, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston, $4,544,400

5. Cleveland, Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS, $3.5 million

6. Miami, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina, $3,516,500

7. Boston, Trey Ball, LHP, New Castle (Ind.) HS, $2.75 million

8. Kansas City, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin, $2.2 million

9. Pittsburgh, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga., $3,029,600

10. Toronto, Phillip Bickford, RHP, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif., not signed

11. N.Y. Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, Juniperro Serra HS, Los Angeles, $2.6 million

12. Seattle, D.J. Peterson, 3B, New Mexico, $2,759,100

13. San Diego, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi St., $2,678,000

14. Pittsburgh, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash., $2,369,800

15. Arizona, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada, $2.25 million

16. Philadelphia, J.P. Crawford, SS, Lakewood (Calif.) HS, $2,299,300

17. Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central CC, $2,164,000

18. L.A. Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville U, $2,109,900

19. St. Louis, Marco Gonzales, LHP, Gonzaga, $1.85 million

20. Detroit, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida, $2,001,700

21. Tampa Bay, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington (S.C.) HS, $1,972,200

22. Baltimore, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C., $1,947,600

23. Texas, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts, $2,215,000

24. Oakland, Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS, $1.8 million

25. San Francisco, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Spring Hill, Fla., $1,866,500

26. N.Y. Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame, $1,839,400

27. Cincinnati, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford, $1,812,400

28. St. Louis (Lohse-Milwaukee), Rob Kaminsky, LHP, St. Joseph Regional HS, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., $1,785,300

29. Tampa Bay (Upton-Atlanta), Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas, $1,755,800

30. Texas (Hamilton-LA Angels), Travis Demeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS, Statham, Ga., $1.9 million

31. Atlanta (Bourn-Cleveland), Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma St., $1,704,200

32. N.Y. Yankees (Swisher-Cleveland), Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno St., $1.8 million

33. N.Y. Yankees (Soriano-Washington), Ian Clarkin, LHP, James Madison HS, San Diego, $1,650,100

NFL

Preseason Schedule

Sunday, Aug. 4

Dallas vs. Miami at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

NY Jets at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

NY Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at NY Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at NY Giants, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 23

Seattle at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Chicago at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Buffalo at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

NY Jets at NY Giants, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 8 p.m. (CBS)

San Diego at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New Orleans at Houston, 4 p.m. (FOX)

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Jets, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

NY Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Transferred LHP Andrew Miller from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Recalled LHP Donnie Veal from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with 2B Jose Altuve on a four-year contract through 2017. Activated CF Justin Maxwell from the 7-day DL. Optioned RHP Jarred Cosart to Oklahoma City (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS–Optioned RHP Michael Tonkin to Rochester (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Activated INF Brett Lawrie from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Munenori Kawasaki to Buffalo (IL). Sent LHP J.A. Happ on a rehab assignment to GCL Blue Jays.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Recalled OF Jose Constanza from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned LHP Alex Wood to Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS–Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from San Francisco.

MIAMI MARLINS–Recalled RHP Tom Koehler from New Orleans (PCL). Placed RHP Chad Qualls on the paternity list.

NEW YORK METS–Sent 1B Justin Turner on a rehab assignment to GCL Mets.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Sent C Erik Kratz on a rehab assignment to Reading (EL)

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Sent RHP Ryan Mattheus on a rehab assignment to Hagerstown (SAL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS–Signed C Dwight Howard to a four-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Signed G O.J. Mayo. to a three-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS–Acquired the rights to F Royce White, C-F Furkan Aldemir additional consideration and from Houston for future draft considerations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS–Suspended Montreal MF Sanna Nyassi for his act of simulation in the 78th minute of the July 7 game against Chivas USA. Suspended Chicago MF Daniel Paladini an additional one-game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his reckless challenge of Sporting Kansas City F Dom Dwyer, in the 93+ minute of a July 7 game.

AUTO RACING

Indy Toronto Race 1

Toronto, Canada

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (5) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 2. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 3. (1) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 4. (10) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 5. (4) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running.

6. (7) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 7. (20) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 8. (13) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 9. (12) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 10. (22) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running.

11. (8) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 12. (15) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running. 13. (23) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 14. (14) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85, Running. 15. (3) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84, Contact.

16. (24) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84, Running. 17. (17) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running. 18. (6) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 83, Running. 19. (21) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 83, Running. 20. (18) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 82, Running.

21. (16) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 72, Contact. 22. (9) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 64, Contact. 23. (19) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 34, Running. 24. (11) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 32, Mechanical.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 88.370.

Time of race: 1:41:17.0605.

Margin of victory: 1.7007 seconds.

Cautions: 4 for 14 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-20, Bourdais 21-29, Kimball 30-31, Power 32-60, Dixon 61, Bourdais 62-63, Dixon 64-68, Bourdais 69-77, Dixon 78-85.

Points: Castroneves 384, Hunter-Reay 345, Dixon 342, Andretti 333, Kanaan 301, Hinchcliffe 296, Pagenaud 291, Franchitti 274, Wilson 272, Power 260.

The Profit 200

Nationwide

Saturday

Loudon, N.H.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 213 laps, 148.2 rating, 0 points, $46,700. 2. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 213, 128.5, 43, $35,775. 3. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 213, 107.3, 41, $31,450. 4. (5) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 213, 100.4, 40, $26,700. 5. (23) Michael Annett, Ford, 213, 89.5, 39, $23,100.

6. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 213, 87.3, 38, $20,075. 7. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 213, 105.5, 37, $19,625. 8. (4) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 213, 105.6, 36, $19,525. 9. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 213, 113.5, 0. $13,100. 10. (21) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 213, 78.4, 34, $20,825.

11. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 213, 90.1, 0. $12,850. 12. (15) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 213, 70.4, 32, $19,050. 13. (6) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 213, 85, 31, $18,575. 14. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 213, 85.3, 30, $18,325. 15. (22) Billy Johnson, Ford, 213, 76, 29, $19,375.

16. (17) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 213, 73.8, 28, $18,075. 17. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 213, 65.8, 27, $17,950. 18. (9) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 213, 99.6, 26, $18,800. 19. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 211, 96.7, 0. $12,250. 20. (10) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 211, 73.8, 24, $18,375.

21. (19) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, 211, 57.8, 0. $17,600. 22. (18) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 211, 63.7, 22, $17,550. 23. (35) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 210, 54, 21, $17,500. 24. (27) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 209, 63.7, 20, $11,435. 25. (36) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 208, 44.1, 19, $17,875.

26. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 208, 35.6, 18, $17,365. 27. (38) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 208, 40.2, 17, $17,330. 28. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 208, 47.1, 16, $17,295. 29. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, 208, 39.8, 15, $17,260. 30. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 207, 56.3, 14, $17,525.

31. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, 207, 42.7, 13, $17,190. 32. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 205, 77.5, 0. $11,155. 33. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, electrical, 144, 34.2, 11, $11,135. 34. (29) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 126, 46.4, 10, $17,115. 35. (28) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, engine, 117, 43.1, 9. $17,068.

36. (26) Brett Butler, Toyota, accident, 100, 36.4, 8. $16,345. 37. (31) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 99, 29.9, 7. $16,325. 38. (30) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 33, 6. $10,311. 39. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 7. 30.8, 0. $10,190. 40. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3. 30.2, 4. $10,105.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 105.087 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.465 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-37; B.Vickers 38-40; M.Kenseth 41-46; B.Vickers 47-106; K.Busch 107-119; M.Kenseth 120-122; K.Busch 123-213.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 141 laps; B.Vickers, 2 times for 63 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 9 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 594; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 589; 3. A.Dillon, 582; 4. J.Allgaier, 574; 5. E.Sadler, 570; 6. B.Vickers, 548; 7. K.Larson, 546; 8. B.Scott, 534; 9. T.Bayne, 526; 10. P.Kligerman, 525.

SPORTS NOTE

MAUMEE GIRLS JV SOCCER COACH: Maumee is seeking a girls junior varsity soccer coach. Send letter of interest, resume and references to Matt Szyndler, Athletic Director, 1147 Saco Street, Maumee 43537 or mszyndler@maumeek12.org. Phone: (419) 893-8778. Application deadline is August 2, 2013

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: Laurie Mann Memorial Tournament July 19-20 at Port Clinton Waterworks Park. USSSA Men's E national qualifier. Call Mike Williamson for details: 419-656-2197.

soccer

U.S. Soccer Schedule

(Won 8, Lost 2, Tied 2)

Tuesday, Jan. 29 – United States 0, Canada 0

q-Wednesday, Feb. 6 – Honduras 2, United States 1

q-Friday, March 22 – United States 1, Costa Rica 0

q-Tuesday, March 26 – United States 0, Mexico 0

Wednesday, May 29 – Belgium 4, United States 2

Sunday, June 2 – United States 4, Germany 3

q-Friday, June 7 – United States 2, Jamaica 1

q-Tuesday, June 11 – United States 2, Panama 0

q-Tuesday, June 18 – United States 1, Honduras 0

Friday, July 5 – United States 6, Guatemala 0

a-Tuesday, July 9 – United States 6, Belize 1

a-Saturday, July 13 – United States 4, Cuba 1

a-Tuesday, July 16 – vs. Costa Rica at East Hartford, Conn., 8

Sunday, July 21 – Gold Cup quarterinal at Baltimore, 4 or 7

Wednesday, Aug. 14 – vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:30

q-Friday, Sept. 6 – vs. Costa Rica at San Jose, Costa Rica, 10

q-Tuesday, Sept. 10 – vs. Mexico at Columbus, Ohio, 8:11

q-Friday, Oct. 11 – vs. Jamaica at Kansas City, Kan., TBA

q-Tuesday, Oct. 15 – vs. Panama at Panama City, TBA

q-World Cup qualifier

a-CONCACAF Gold Cup



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.