Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/16/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 7/16

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through July 14

Scoring

1, Inbee Park, 69.46. 2, Stacy Lewis, 69.84. 3, Suzann Pettersen, 70.11. 4, Na Yeon Choi, 70.12. 5, I.K. Kim, 70.38. 6 (tie), Jessica Korda and So Yeon Ryu, 70.40. 8, Lizette Salas, 70.50. 9, Karrie Webb, 70.55. 10, Paula Creamer, 70.58.

Driving Distance

1, Nicole Smith, 274.9. 2, Brittany Lincicome, 271.6. 3, Lexi Thompson, 270.5. 4, Gerina Piller, 270.0. 5, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, 269.4. 6, Daniela Iacobelli, 268.5. 7, Jessica Korda, 267.8. 8, Marina Stuetz, 266.1. 9, Yani Tseng, 265.6. 10, Alena Sharp, 265.4.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Suzann Pettersen, 75.10%. 2, Chella Choi, 74.30%. 3, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 74.30%. 4, Paula Creamer, 74.20%. 5, Na Yeon Choi, 74.10%. 6, Stacy Lewis, 73.90%. 7, Jessica Korda, 73.70%. 8, Jennifer Johnson, 73.70%. 9, So Yeon Ryu, 73.40%. 10, Gerina Piller, 72.80%.

Putting Average

1, Inbee Park, 1.699. 2, Stacy Lewis, 1.748. 3, Jiyai Shin, 1.760. 4, Hee Kyung Seo, 1.769. 5, Na Yeon Choi, 1.771. 6, Haeji Kang, 1.771. 7, Lizette Salas, 1.771. 8, Ai Miyazato, 1.771. 9, Caroline Hedwall, 1.772. 10, Yani Tseng, 1.773.

Birdie Average

1, Stacy Lewis, 4.33. 2, Jessica Korda, 4.18. 3, Inbee Park, 4.15. 4, Na Yeon Choi, 3.91. 5, Karrie Webb, 3.82. 6, So Yeon Ryu, 3.80. 7, Jiyai Shin, 3.71. 8, Suzann Pettersen, 3.69. 9, Caroline Hedwall, 3.63. 10, Hee Young Park, 3.60.

Eagle Average

1, Yani Tseng, .245. 2, Mi Hyang Lee, .235. 3, Karlin Beck, .231. 4, Pat Hurst, .222. 5, Dori Carter, .207. 6, Danah Bordner, .185. 7 (tie), Amy Hung and Wendy Ward, .179. 9, Brittany Lincicome, .178. 10, Lexi Thompson, .176.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Paz Echeverria, 63.64%. 2, Karen Stupples, 61.54%. 3, Dewi Claire Schreefel, 61.22%. 4, Esther Choe, 61.11%. 5, Morgan Pressel, 60.66%. 6 (tie), Moira Dunn and Jennifer Song, 60.42%. 8, Brooke Pancake, 60.00%. 9, Yani Tseng, 59.72%. 10, Danielle Kang, 59.68%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Inbee Park, .717. 2, Stacy Lewis, .705. 3 (tie), Jiyai Shin and Suzann Pettersen, .646. 5, Karrie Webb, .627. 6, Jessica Korda, .608. 7, I.K. Kim, .604. 8 (tie), Karine Icher and Lizette Salas, .600. 10, Shanshan Feng, .591.

LPGA Money Leaders

Through July 14

Trn Money

1. Inbee Park 14 $2,126,529

2. I.K. Kim 14 $891,813

3. Stacy Lewis 16 $885,256

4. Suzann Pettersen 14 $860,056

5. So Yeon Ryu 14 $824,731

6. Beatriz Recari 14 $589,023

7. Karrie Webb 13 $565,764

8. Paula Creamer 14 $508,060

9. Na Yeon Choi 14 $503,154

10. Angela Stanford 15 $501,756

11. Cristie Kerr 13 $498,885

12. Catriona Matthew 13 $496,291

13. Hee Young Park 15 $477,793

14. Jiyai Shin 13 $459,605

15. Lizette Salas 15 $459,065

16. Jessica Korda 13 $448,434

17. Shanshan Feng 12 $441,715

18. Anna Nordqvist 16 $421,863

19. Ai Miyazato 13 $402,759

20. Pornanong Phatlum 15 $329,901

21. Caroline Hedwall 14 $327,210

22. Ilhee Lee 15 $320,601

23. Haeji Kang 16 $304,806

24. Chella Choi 16 $302,229

25. Karine Icher 15 $298,875

26. Jennifer Johnson 15 $296,474

27. Jodi Ewart Shadoff 14 $278,297

28. Mika Miyazato 12 $274,117

29. Yani Tseng 14 $273,743

30. Morgan Pressel 14 $260,625

31. Gerina Piller 15 $252,222

32. Giulia Sergas 15 $245,376

33. Amy Yang 12 $241,926

34. Lexi Thompson 14 $222,537

35. Mo Martin 14 $216,435

36. Carlota Ciganda 9 $213,719

37. Jenny Shin 15 $207,147

38. Moriya Jutanugarn 13 $203,216

39. Hee Kyung Seo 15 $196,772

40. Brittany Lang 16 $181,369

41. Brittany Lincicome 14 $178,044

42. Julieta Granada 16 $174,552

43. Sun Young Yoo 15 $169,375

44. Azahara Munoz 16 $166,160

45. Meena Lee 15 $161,388

46. Jane Park 14 $159,295

47. Irene Cho 11 $153,010

48. Chie Arimura 12 $152,287

49. Nicole Castrale 14 $137,324

50. Mina Harigae 16 $134,587

51. Danielle Kang 15 $134,133

52. Sandra Gal 15 $127,913

53. Mariajo Uribe 14 $127,775

54. Michelle Wie 15 $125,771

55. Alison Walshe 14 $120,035

56. Jee Young Lee 11 $119,844

57. Candie Kung 14 $117,747

58. Jennifer Rosales 12 $116,867

59. Ayako Uehara 10 $111,773

60. Caroline Masson 12 $109,773

61. Eun-Hee Ji 16 $97,756

62. Thidapa Suwannapura 13 $95,609

63. Dewi Claire Schreefel 13 $94,999

64. Christina Kim 12 $90,937

65. Austin Ernst 14 $89,492

66. Se Ri Pak 10 $87,477

67. Lindsey Wright 13 $85,484

68. Vicky Hurst 16 $85,194

69. Christel Boeljon 12 $84,406

70. Lisa McCloskey 12 $83,586

71. Juli Inkster 14 $82,623

72. Stacy Prammanasudh 15 $75,780

73. Kristy McPherson 12 $75,622

74. Paola Moreno 12 $74,241

75. Hee-Won Han 15 $72,057

76. Jeong Jang 11 $69,643

77. Sarah Jane Smith 14 $69,591

78. Katherine Hull-Kirk 16 $67,788

79. Jacqui Concolino 13 $65,652

80. Belen Mozo 13 $64,331

81. Pernilla Lindberg 14 $63,851

82. Natalie Gulbis 12 $61,414

83. M.J. Hur 16 $60,387

84. Sydnee Michaels 14 $60,240

85. Mindy Kim 13 $60,201

86. Becky Morgan 14 $57,505

87. Katie Futcher 15 $55,158

88. Moira Dunn 13 $53,926

89. Ryann O'Toole 13 $51,897

90. Ji Young Oh 12 $51,800

91. Heather Bowie Young 12 $47,279

92. Katie Burnett 6 $45,305

93. Cindy LaCrosse 16 $44,988

94. Danah Bordner 9 $44,081

95. Amanda Blumenherst 12 $42,902

96. Momoko Ueda 12 $41,145

97. Brooke Pancake 12 $40,195

98. Sarah Kemp 12 $37,773

99. Kathleen Ekey 12 $37,704

100. Paige Mackenzie 13 $36,997

British Open Tee Times

At Muirfield

Gullane, Scotland; Par: 71

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

1:32 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Lloyd Saltman, Scotland; Oliver Fisher, England.

1:43 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States; a-Ben Stow, England.

1:54 a.m.-6:55 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bud Cauley, United States.

2:05 a.m.-7:06 a.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Ashun Wu, China.

2:16 a.m.-7:17 a.m. — David Duval, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Chris Wood, England.

2:27 a.m.-7:28 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Stewart Cink, United States; Richard McEvoy, England.

2:38 a.m.-7:39 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jimmy Walker, United States.

2:49 a.m.-7:50 a.m.. — Ben Curtis, United States; Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

3 a.m.- 8:01 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Brian Davis, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada.

3:11 a.m.-8:12 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, United States; John Senden, Australia; Marc Warren, Scotland.

3:22 a.m.-8:23 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; a-Garrick Porteous, England; Jason Day, Australia.

3:33 a.m.-8:34 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jason Dufner, United States; David Lynn, England.

3:44 a.m.-8:45 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Dustin Johnson, United States.

4 a.m.-9:01 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Tom Watson, United States; Fred Couples, United States.

4:11 a.m.-9:12 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:22 a.m.-9:23 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Keegan Bradley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

4:33 a.m.-9:34 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Nick Watney, United States.

4:44 a.m.-9:45 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Phil Mickelson, United States.

4:55 a.m.-9:56 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Tim Clark, South Africa; Kevin Streelman, United States.

5:06 a.m.-10:07 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

5:17 a.m.-10:18 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

5:28 a.m.-10:29 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Ken Duke, United States; Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

5:39 a.m.-10:40 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia; Hyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

5:50 a.m.-10:51 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; Steven Tiley, England; a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

6:01 a.m.-11:02 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Steven Jeffress, Australia; Luke Guthrie, United States.

6:12 a.m.-11:13 a.m. — John Wade, Australia; Gareth Wright, Wales; Makoto Inoue, Japan.

6:33 a.m.-1:32 a.m. — Daniel Willett, England; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Johnson Wagner, United States.

6:44 a.m.-1:43 a.m. — Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand; Lucas Glover, United States; Oscar Floren, Sweden.

6:55 a.m.-1:54 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

7:06 a.m.-2:05 a.m. — Marcus Fraser, Australia; a-Grant Forrest, Scotland; Mark O'Meara, United States.

7:17 a.m.-2:16 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

7:28 a.m.-2:27 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; a-Rhys Pugh, Wales; Marc Leishman, Australia.

7:39 a.m.-2:38 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Kyle Stanley, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden.

7:50 a.m.-2:49 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States; a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

8:01 a.m.-3 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Michael Thompson, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

8:12 a.m.-3:11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Martin Laird, Scotland.

8:23 a.m.-3:22 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; a-Steven Fox, United States.

8:34 a.m.-3:33 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

8:45 a.m.-3:44 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Harris English, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

9:01 a.m.-4 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

9:12 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

9:23 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Hunter Mahan, United States.

9:34 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Bill Haas, United States.

9:45 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

9:56 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

10:07 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Bo Van Pelt, United States.

10:18 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Marcel Siem, Germany.

10:29 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — George Murray, Scotland; Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

10:40 a.m.-5:39 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Shiv Kapur, India.

10:51 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

11:02 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

11:13 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.

World Golf Ranking

Through July 14

1. Tiger Woods USA 12.37

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 8.79

3. Justin Rose Eng 7.82

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.07

5. Phil Mickelson USA 6.68

6. Matt Kuchar USA 6.46

7. Graeme McDowell NIr 6.12

8. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.93

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.68

10. Steve Stricker USA 4.96

11. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 4.96

12. Lee Westwood Eng 4.70

13. Ernie Els SAf 4.69

14. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.67

15. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.67

16. Bubba Watson USA 4.45

17. Jason Day Aus 4.42

18. Keegan Bradley USA 4.42

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.23

20. Ian Poulter Eng 4.16

21. Jason Dufner USA 4.06

22. Bill Haas USA 4.01

23. Hunter Mahan USA 3.96

24. Dustin Johnson USA 3.88

25. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.42

26. Branden Grace SAf 3.41

27. Peter Hanson Swe 3.40

28. Nick Watney USA 3.40

29. Zach Johnson USA 3.38

30. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.32

31. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.29

32. Jim Furyk USA 3.28

33. Rickie Fowler USA 3.03

34. Richard Sterne SAf 2.98

35. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.89

36. Billy Horschel USA 2.88

37. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.84

38. Kevin Streelman USA 2.75

39. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.73

40. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.73

41. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.65

42. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.64

43. Scott Piercy USA 2.60

44. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.55

45. Ryan Moore USA 2.54

46. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.53

47. David Lynn Eng 2.48

48. Robert Garrigus USA 2.45

49. Martin Laird Sco 2.45

50. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.40

51. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.39

52. Michael Thompson USA 2.39

53. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.39

54. D.A. Points USA 2.38

55. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.35

56. Russell Henley USA 2.35

57. Tim Clark SAf 2.33

58. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.32

59. Jordan Spieth USA 2.32

60. Marcel Siem Ger 2.32

61. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.28

62. Boo Weekley USA 2.28

63. Jimmy Walker USA 2.25

64. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.15

65. Graham Delaet Can 2.14

66. George Coetzee SAf 2.14

67. Alexander Noren Swe 2.14

68. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.13

68. Marc Leishman Aus 2.13

70. Kyle Stanley USA 2.08

71. Chris Wood Eng 2.06

72. Luke Guthrie USA 2.02

73. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.01

74. John Senden Aus 1.97

75. Charles Howell III USA 1.95

local golf

S.P. Jermain Match Play

Finals

Championship Flight: Brian Gerken d. Josh Bialecki, 2&1

A Flight: Devrim Hayes d. Scott Conrad, 3&2

B Flight: Doug Gust d. Tyler Crossley, 1-up, 20 holes

C Flight: Jim Benschoter d. Greg Weis, 2&1.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

Today

All-Star Game

At New York

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Natl. League -125 Amer. League +115

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Assigned RHP Alfredo Aceves outright to Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Sent 3B Alex Rodriguez to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Sent OFs Craig Gentry and Jeff Baker to Frisco (TL) for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Sent OF Melky Cabrera to New Hampshire (EL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned LHP Duane Below to New Orleans (PCL). Sent RHP Jose Ceda to the GCL Marlins for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned OF Khris Davis to Nashville (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Sent RHP Chris Carpenter to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed F Elton Brand.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed WR/PR Ace Sanders.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Signed F Elias Lindholm to a three-year, entry-level contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Agreed to terms with D Alec Martinez on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Agreed to terms with LW Josh Bailey on a five-year contract.

TENNIS

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

WTA

Singles

First Round

Johanna Larsson (8), Sweden, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-1.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5), Spain, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (7), Spain, 7-5, 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Nurnberger Gastein Ladies

Bad Gastein, Austria

WTA

Singles

First Round

Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (7), Spain, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.

Karin Knapp (8), Italy, d. Valeria Solovyeva, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Irina-Camelia Begu (3), Romania, d. Carina Witthoeft, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Mona Barthel (1), Germany, d. Chiara Scholl, 6-0, 6-0.

German Tennis Championships

Hamburg, Germany

ATP

Singles

First Round

Albert Montanes, Spain, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-3, 6-2.

Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 7-5, 6-3.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Tobias Kamke, Germany, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-0.

Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Hall of Fame Championships

Newport, Rhode Island

ATP

Doubles

Finals

Nicolas Mahut (2), France and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (2), France, d. Tim Smyczek, United States and Rhyne Williams, United States, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 10-5.

cycling

Tour de France

Rest Day Monday

(After 15 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 61 hours, 11 minutes, 43 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:14.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:25.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:28.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:54.

6. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:47.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 6:22.

8. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 7:11.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:47.

10. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 7:58.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 8:28.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 9:54.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 12:32.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 13:47.

15. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 14:42.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 15:40.

17. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:12.

18. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 19:14.

19. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 21:42.

20. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 23:36.

Also

47. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:00:02.

65. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:18:16.

82. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:32:04.

Tuesday: A 104.4-mile medium-mountain ride to the Alps from Vaison-la-Romaine to Gap, with an early Category-3 climb and a pair of Category-2s, one early, one late.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 4 31 31 29

New York 9 7 4 31 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 6 6 6 24 22 16

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 9 3 21 20 28

Toronto FC 2 9 7 13 17 27

D.C. United 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 9 33 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 7 31 27 27

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 7 3 24 21 20

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

Wednesday

New England at Colorado, 9

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 4

Colorado at Seattle, 4

FC Dallas at Montreal, 7

Portland at Philadelphia, 7:30

New England at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sportlight

July 16

1920–Babe Ruth breaks his own season record of 29 homers with his 30th as the New York Yankees beat the St. Louis Browns, 5-2. Ruth ends the season with 54.

1920–The United States sweeps Australia in five straight matches to win the Davis Cup for the first time since 1913. The U.S. team is made up of Bill Tilden and Bill Johnston.

1938–Paul Runyan wins the PGA golf championship by routing Sam Snead 8 and 7 in the final round.

1947–Rocky Graziano scores a technical knockout with a barrage of 30 punches against Tony Zale in the sixth round to win the world middleweight boxing title. Held in Chicago Stadium, it's the largest grossing fight in history.

1950–Uruguay beats Brazil 2-1 to win soccer's World Cup in Rio de Janeiro.

1989–Betsy King birdies three of the first four holes of the final round to win her first U.S. Women's Open championship by four strokes over Nancy Lopez.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories