Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/18/2013

Scoreboard: 7-18

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Boston 58 39 .598 – – 5-5 L-2 31-16 27-23

Tampa Bay 55 41 .573 2½ – 9-1 W-2 34-19 21-22

Baltimore 53 43 .552 4½ 1½ 5-5 W-1 29-20 24-23

New York 51 44 .537 6 3 5-5 L-2 28-23 23-21

Toronto 45 49 .479 11½ 8½ 4-6 L-1 25-21 20-28

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 52 42 .553 – – 6-4 W-1 29-19 23-23

Cleveland 51 44 .537 1½ 3 6-4 W-4 30-19 21-25

Kansas City 43 49 .467 8 9½ 3-7 L-5 22-22 21-27

Minnesota 39 53 .424 12 13½ 3-7 W-2 21-23 18-30

Chicago 37 55 .402 14 15½ 3-7 L-2 19-21 18-34

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 56 39 .589 – – 7-3 W-2 30-15 26-24

Texas 54 41 .568 2 – 5-5 L-1 27-19 27-22

Los Angeles 44 49 .473 11 9 4-6 L-3 24-25 20-24

Seattle 43 52 .453 13 11 6-4 W-3 25-25 18-27

Houston 33 61 .351 22½ 20½ 3-7 L-2 17-32 16-29

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

AL All-Stars 3, NL All-Stars 0

TODAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:07

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:10

Baltimore at Texas, 8:05

Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:10

Seattle at Houston, 8:10

Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:05

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 54 41 .568 – – 5-5 L-1 31-15 23-26

Washington 48 47 .505 6 5 5-5 W-1 27-18 21-29

Philadelphia 48 48 .500 6½ 5½ 7-3 W-2 26-21 22-27

New York 41 50 .451 11 10 6-4 W-1 17-27 24-23

Miami 35 58 .376 18 17 4-6 L-1 21-27 14-31

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

St. Louis 57 36 .613 – – 7-3 W-1 27-16 30-20

Pittsburgh 56 37 .602 1 – 4-6 L-1 32-18 24-19

Cincinnati 53 42 .558 5 – 4-6 W-1 30-16 23-26

Chicago 42 51 .452 15 10 6-4 L-1 22-26 20-25

Milwaukee 38 56 .404 19½ 14½ 4-6 W-1 22-26 16-30

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 50 45 .526 – – 6-4 L-1 27-20 23-25

Los Angeles 47 47 .500 2½ 5½ 7-3 L-1 27-23 20-24

Colorado 46 50 .479 4½ 7½ 4-6 W-1 26-21 20-29

San Francisco 43 51 .457 6½ 9½ 4-6 L-1 25-20 18-31

San Diego 42 54 .438 8½ 11½ 2-8 W-1 27-23 15-31

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

AL All-Stars 3, NL All-Stars 0

TODAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10

Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:10

San Diego at St. Louis, 8:15

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, 8:40

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Wednesday

17th Stage

At Chorges, France

A 19.9-mile hilly individual time trial in the Alps from Embrun to Chorges, with two Category-2 climbs

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 51 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 9 seconds behind.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, :10.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :23.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :30.

6. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 1:11.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:33.

8. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 1:34.

9. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:41.

10. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:51.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:09.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 2:17.

13. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:25.

14. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 2:27.

16. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 2:29.

17. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 2:40.

19. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:41.

20. Alessandro de Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 2:42.

Also

47. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:18.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:47.

Overall Standings

(After 17 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 66 hours, 7 minutes, 9 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:34.

3. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:51.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 6:23.

5. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 6:58.

6. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 7:21.

7. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 8:23.

8. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 8:56.

9. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 11:10.

10. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 12:50.

11. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 13:19.

12. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 15:12.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 15:13.

14. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 16:43.

15. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 17:04.

16. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 23:34.

17. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:36.

18. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 24:44.

19. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 27:35.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 28:43.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Jr. Match play

At Heather Downs

Boys semifinals--Mitchell Kontak d. Trevor Dominique, 20-holes, 1-up, Tyler Davis d. Nicholas Graf, 3-1.

Boys championship--Kontak d. Davis, 1-up.

Girls semifinals--Kathryn Young d. Monica Torda, 5-4, Ashley Knight d. Kayleigh McHugh, 1-up.

Girls championship--Young d. Knight, 5-4.

 

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 7 0 .563 870 840

San Antonio 9 7 0 .563 710 779

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 741 774

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 1077 758

x-Spokane 12 4 0 .750 1060 823

x-San Jose 12 4 0 .750 925 772

Utah 5 11 0 .313 793 901

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Jacksonville 10 6 0 .625 831 790

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 878 880

Orlando 6 10 0 .375 832 925

New Orleans 5 11 0 .313 742 940

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 5 0 .688 959 754

Cleveland 3 13 0 .188 736 937

Pittsburgh 3 13 0 .188 635 916

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

FRIDAY

San Antonio at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Jacksonville at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

NFL Training Camp Dates

Rookie and veteran reporting dates

American Football Conference

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Facility, Berea, Ohio (July 19, July 24)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 21, veterans: July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22, July 27)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (both July 24)

DENVER BRONCOS — Paul D. Bowlen Memorial Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Methodist Training Center, Houston (July 21, July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Anderson University, Anderson, Ind. (July 23, July 27)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (both July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Dolphins Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (both July 20)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — SUNY Cortland, Cortland, N.Y. (July 22, July 25)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (both July 25)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (both July 26)

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Chargers Park, San Diego (both July 24)

TENNESSEE TITANS — Baptist Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (both July 24)

National Football Conference

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 22, July 25)

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 23, July 25)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (both July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (July 21, July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 25)

DALLAS COWBOYS — City of Oxnard Fields, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 20)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (both July 25)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Timex Performance Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (both July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (July 22, July 25)

ST. LOUIS RAMS — Rams Park Training Center, Earth City, Mo. (July 21, July 24)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Marie P. DeBartolo Sports Center, Santa Clara, Calif. (July 19, July 24)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 17, July 24)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

 

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Hamilton 1 2 0 2 79 99

Montreal 1 2 0 2 63 74

Toronto 1 2 0 2 83 97

Winnipeg 1 2 0 2 72 74

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Saskatchewan 3 0 0 6 114 67

B.C. 2 1 0 4 73 63

Calgary 2 1 0 4 87 82

Edmonton 1 2 0 2 51 76

FRIDAY

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8

SATURDAY

Montreal at calgary, 7

Edmonton at B.C., 10

SUNDAY

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 4 31 31 29

New York 9 7 4 31 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 6 6 6 24 22 16

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 9 3 21 20 28

Toronto FC 2 9 7 13 17 27

D.C. United 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 9 33 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 7 31 27 27

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 7 3 24 21 20

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

WEDNESDAY

New England at Colorado, 9

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 4

Colorado at Seattle, 4

FC Dallas at Montreal, 7

Portland at Philadelphia, 7:30

New England at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 3 .769 –

Chicago 10 4 .714 ½

Washington 8 7 .533 3

New York 6 8 .429 4½

Indiana 5 8 .385 5

Connecticut 4 9 .308 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 11 3 .786 –

Los Angeles 10 4 .714 1

Phoenix 8 7 .533 3½

Seattle 6 9 .400 5½

San Antonio 4 11 .267 7½

Tulsa 4 13 .235 8½

WEDNESDAY

Tulsa 86, Seattle 59

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 10:30

TUESDAY

Washington 86, San Antonio 64

TODAY

Chicago at New York, 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Bet-at-Home Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Juan Monaco (5), Argentina, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Federico Delbonis, Argentina, d. Tommy Robredo (10), Spain, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Marcel Granollers, Spain, d. Andreas Seppi (6), Italy, 6-2, 1-6, 6-1.

Feliciano Lopez (11), Spain, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 7-5, 6-3.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Mikhail Youzhny (13), Russia, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-2.

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, d. Martin Klizan (16), Slovakia, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Tommy Haas (2), Germany, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Fabio Fognini (12), Italy, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, d. Ernests Gulbis (15), Latvia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco (14), Spain, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Jerzy Janowicz (4), Poland, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

First Round

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (1), Spain, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, and Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-3, 6-3.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, d. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, and Benoit Paire, France, d. Julian Knowle, Austria, and Robert Lindstedt (4), Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, d. Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

 

Nuernberger Gastein Ladies

Bad Gastein, Austria

Singles

First Round

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Jasmina Tinjic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-0, 6-0.

Second Round

Karin Knapp (8), Italy, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1.

Lisa-Maria Moser, Austria, d. Mona Barthel (1), Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Tamara Curovic, Serbia, and Chiara Scholl, United States, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, and Chanelle Scheepers (1), South Africa, 6-2, 3-6, 11-9.

Veronika Kapshay, Ukraine, and Teodora Mircic, Serbia, d. Ines Ferrer Suarez, Spain, and Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-3.

 

ATP Money Leaders

Through July 17

Name Money

1. Novak Djokovic $5,750,797

2. Rafael Nadal $5,714,859

3. Andy Murray $4,940,806

4. David Ferrer $2,785,930

5. Juan Martin del Potro $1,839,441

6. Tomas Berdych $1,673,463

7. Roger Federer $1,608,069

8. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $1,438,064

9. Stanislas Wawrinka $1,241,659

10. Bob Bryan $1,206,278

11. Mike Bryan $1,206,278

12. Jerzy Janowicz $1,119,246

13. Richard Gasquet $1,115,229

14. Tommy Haas $1,064,107

15. Nicolas Almagro $1,044,457

16. Kei Nishikori $933,769

17. Gilles Simon $832,451

18. Fernando Verdasco $831,587

19. Fabio Fognini $757,499

20. Julien Benneteau $747,878

21. Kevin Anderson $735,887

22. Mikhail Youzhny $729,388

23. Benoit Paire $726,748

24. Philipp Kohlschreiber $715,697

25. Jeremy Chardy $713,138

26. Andreas Seppi $699,507

27. Milos Raonic $695,151

28. Tommy Robredo $678,863

29. Jurgen Melzer $669,495

30. Marin Cilic $664,541

31. Grigor Dimitrov $659,925

32. Ivan Dodig $654,209

33. Lukasz Kubot $638,058

34. Feliciano Lopez $573,500

35. Marcel Granollers $555,509

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS–Announced the resignation of president of business operations Rick George to become director of athletics at Colorado.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Named Mike Dee president and chief executive officer.

South Atlantic League

KANNAPOLIS INTIMIDATORS–Transferred C Angel Rosario to Bristol (Appalachian).

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Acquired INF Ryan Brockett from Schaumburg (FL) for future considerations.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES–Released INF Kody Hightower.

LAREDO LEMURS–Signed OF Daniel Poma.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS–Signed C Anthony Armenio.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released OF Marc Bourgeois.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Signed G-F Carlos Delfino and C Zaza Puchulia.

TORONTO RAPTORS – Bought out the contract of C Marcus Camby and place him on waivers. Announced they were using their amnesty provision on F Linas Kleiza.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS–Waived OT J.B. Shugarts and QB Dalton Williams.

DETROIT LIONS–Released RB Jahvid Best.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS–Signed K Lawrence Tynes.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Agreed to terms with F Kyle Beach on a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed F Rich Clune to a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED–Traded D Brandon McDonald to Real Salt Lake for a 2014 third-round pick in the 2014 MLS SuperDraft and a conditional 2015 draft pick.

NASL

FORT LAUDERDALE STRIKERS–Named Gunter Kronsteiner coach.

COLLEGE

CASTLETON STATE–Announced the resignation of men's ice hockey coach Alex Todd, to take an assistant coaching position at Nebraska-Omaha.

JAMES MADISON–Named Rob Summers men's basketball director of basketball operations.

MICHIGAN–Signed men's basketball coach John Beilein to a three-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

MINNESOTA–Announced the NCAA approved a transfer waiver for G Malik Smith, who will be able to play this season.

SETON HALL–Named Devin Jefferson women's associate head basketball coach.

ST. JOHN'S (NY)–Named Alioune Ndiaye video coordinator.

STANFORD–Signed women's basketball coach Tara VanDerveer to a contract extension.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH–Announced the resignation of softball coach Cindy Suess.

WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER–Named Daryl Keone Agpalsa offensive line coach.

WOFFORD–Named Darris Nichols men's basketball assistant coach.

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 18

1896–James Foulis wins the U.S. Men's Open golf championship at Shinnecock Hills, Southampton, N.Y.

1927–Ty Cobb of the Philadelphia Athletics doubles off the glove of Harry Heilmann for his 4,000th hit.

1951–Jersey Joe Walcott, at 37, becomes the oldest fighter to win the world heavyweight title with a seventh-round knockout of Ezzard Charles at Forbes Field in Pittsburgh.

1970–San Francisco's Willie Mays gets career hit number 3,000 off Montreal's Mike Wegener in the second inning.

1975–The trial of Dave Forbes, the first pro athlete to be indicted for a crime committed during play, ends in a hung jury. Forbes, of the Boston Bruins, was indicted for excessive force used on an opponent. Forbes' victim was Henry Boucha in a game on Jan. 4 against the North Stars at Minnesota. The prosecution decides not to seek a retrial.

1987–New York's Don Mattingly ties Dale Long's 31-year-old major league record when he homers for the eighth consecutive game in the Yankees' 7-2 loss to the Texas Rangers.

1993–Greg Norman shoots a 64 on the final day to set a record with a 13-under 267 and wins the British Open. Norman wins by two strokes over defending champion Nick Faldo.

1995–Britain's Jonathan Edwards breaks the 10-year-old world triple jump record, leaping 59 feet in the Salamanca Provincial meet. Edwards tops the previous mark of 58-11½ set in 1985 by Willie Banks of the United States.

1996–Shaquille O'Neal signs a seven-year, $121 million contract with the Los Angeles Lakers. The Lakers' ticket price for the cheapest seats is increased from $9.50 to $21.

1999–Jean Van de Velde's triple bogey on the 72nd hole sets the stage for Paul Lawrie to become the first Scotsman to win the British Open in his native land since Tommy Armour in 1931. Lawrie, 10 strokes behind when the final round began, wins the four-hole playoff over Van de Velde and Justin Leonard, making birdies on the last two holes to complete the biggest comeback in a major.

1999–David Cone dazzles the Montreal Expos, throwing the 14th perfect game in modern history to lead the New York Yankees to a 6-0 victory.

2005–In Oklahoma City, the United States loses a tournament title game for the first time since 1997, falling 3-1 to Japan in the championship of the inaugural World Cup of Softball. The Americans, which lost to Canada earlier in this tournament, lost to Australia 1-0 in the championship game of the 1997 Superball, held in Ohio.

2010–Louis Oosthuizen of South Africa shoots a 1-under 71 for a seven-stroke victory at 16-under 272 in the British Open on the Old Course at St. Andrews. Lee Westwood of England finishes second.

 

BASEBALL

This Date In Baseball

July 18

1962 — Bob Allison and Harmon Killebrew of the Minnesota Twins each hit grand slams in the first inning of a 14-3 rout of the Cleveland Indians.

1970 — Willie Mays bounced career hit number 3,000 through the left side of the infield off Mike Wegener in the second inning of the San Francisco Giants' 10-1 romp over the Montreal Expos.

1987 — New York's Don Mattingly tied Dale Long's 31-year-old major league record when he hit a home run for the eighth consecutive game in the Yankees' 7-2 loss to the Texas Rangers.

1998 — Donnie Sadler's first major league home run was the first of Boston's record four two-out homers in a 9-4 victory over the Detroit Tigers. In the seven-run fourth inning, Darren Lewis, Nomar Garciaparra and Mo Vaughn followed to break the AL record of three held by six teams.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories