Loading…
Friday, November 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 7/24/2013

Scoreboard: 7-24

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned LHP Michael Roth to Arkansas (TL). Reinstated RHP Tommy Hanson from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Assigned INF Alberto Gonzalez outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS – Sent OF Michael Morse to Tacoma (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned LHP Bobby La Fromboise to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Erasmo Ramirez from Everett (NWL).

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned RHP Cory Burns and LHP Joseph Ortiz to Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated RHP Alexi Ogando from the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Optioned LHP Eury De La Rosa to Reno (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Skaggs from Visalia (Cal).

ATLANTA BRAVES – Placed LHP Paul Maholm on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday.

CHICAGO CUBS – Optioned RHP Justin Grimm to Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Optioned RHP Jose Dominguez to Albuquerque (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Carlos Marmol from Chattanooga (SL).

MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned OF Marcell Ozuna and 2B Derek Dietrich to Jacksonville (SL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Recalled OF Khris Davis from Nashville (PCL). Sent RHP Alfredo Figaro to the Arizona League Brewers for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Placed LHP Joe Savery on the 15-day DL retroactive to July 14. Recalled LHP Raul Valdes from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Placed RHP Jason Grilli on the 15-day DL. Designated INF Brandon Inge for assignment. Reinstated 2B Neil Walker from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned RHP Miles Mikolas to Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHP Tyson Ross from Tucson.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Activated RHP Tommy Hanson from the 15-day disabled list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived F Malcolm Thomas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Released DE Mark Anderson. Placed OL Chris Hairston on the PUP list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms OL John Greco on a five-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS – Released LB Joe Mays.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed PK Billy Cundiff, LS Pat Scales and OT Jeffrey Shugarts. Released PK Brett Maher, WR Thomas Mayo and T Mark Popek.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed QB Tyler Wilson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released CB Ray Polk. Signed TE Michael Palmer.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS – Released LB Brandon Isaac, DL Nekos Brown and OL Michael Di Domenico. Signed DBs Ricardo Colclough and Hugo Lopez and RB Chris Jennings. Placed RB Chad Kackert on the injured list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Signed G Matt Hackett to a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Agreed to terms with F Trevor Lewis on a one-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Signed RW Jaromir Jagr.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Re-signed F Corey Cowick to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

AHL – Promoted Nathan Costa to vice president of team business services and Maria Lauring to director of team business analytics.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK – Signed G Jeff Malcolm.

ST. JOHN'S ICECAPS – Named Dusty Imoo developmental goaltending coach.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Re-signed F Andrew Joudrey to a one-year contract.

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Named Ryan Murphy assistant coach and Rusty Aldridge equipment manager.

READING ROYALS – Agreed to terms with Ds Bobby Shea and Brad Walch.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MONTREAL IMPACT – Signed M Hernan Bernardello.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Signed manager and technical director Peter Vermes to a contract extension through the 2017 season.

FC DALLAS – Loaned G Richard Sanchez to Fort Lauderdale (NASL).

North American Soccer League

SAN ANTONIO SCORPIONS – Signed F Tomasz Zahorski.

2013 Detroit Red Wings Schedule

Oct. 2 Buffalo, 8 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Boston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Boston, 1 p.m.

Oct. 15 Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oct. 21 San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 23 Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nov. 7 Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nov. 12 Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 15 Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 16 at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Nov. 19 Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 21 Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 23 Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Nov. 27 Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 29 at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Dec. 1 at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Dec. 6 at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dec. 7 Florida, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10 at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 12 at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Dec. 17 Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 19 Calgary, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Dec. 23 N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 at Florida, 7 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Jan. 1 Toronto, 1 p.m.

Jan. 4 at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Jan. 9 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Jan. 16 at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20 St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 Chicago, 8 p.m.

Jan. 24 Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 Florida, 5 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Jan. 31 Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6 at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

March 4 at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

March 6 Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

March 7 New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

March 9 at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

March 11 at Columbus, 7 p.m.

March 14 Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

March 16 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

March 18 Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

March 20 Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

March 22 at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

March 23 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

March 25 at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

March 27 Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

March 29 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

March 30 Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

April 2 Boston, 8 p.m.

April 4 Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

April 5 at Montreal, 7 p.m.

April 8 at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

April 9 at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

April 11 Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

April 13 at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Schedule

Oct. 4 Calgary, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Boston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Toronto, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Nov. 12 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nov. 14 at Boston, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15 Montreal, 7 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Nov. 19 at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Nov. 22 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 29 Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Nov. 30 at Boston, 7 p.m.

Dec. 3 Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6 Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9 at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 10 New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12 at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Dec. 16 Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Dec. 19 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dec. 23 at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27 at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dec. 29 Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Dec. 31 at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Jan. 2 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Jan. 4 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Jan. 6 at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10 Carolina, 7 p.m.

Jan. 11 at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Jan. 13 Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17 Washington, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Jan. 30 Washington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 Florida, 7 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Feb. 6 at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Feb. 27 at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

March 1 Florida, 2 p.m.

March 3 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

March 4 Dallas, 7 p.m.

March 6 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

March 8 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

March 10 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

March 11 Detroit, 7 p.m.

March 13 San Jose, 7 p.m.

March 15 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

March 18 Carolina, 7 p.m.

March 20 at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

March 21 N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

March 23 at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

March 25 Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

March 28 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

March 29 at Carolina, 7 p.m.

April 1 Colorado, 7 p.m.

April 3 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

April 4 Chicago, 7 p.m.

April 6 N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

April 8 Phoenix, 7 p.m.

April 11 at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

April 12 at Florida, 7 p.m.

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 – x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 – x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 21 – x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 24 – Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 – Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 – Kobalt Tools 400 (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 – Food City 500 (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 – Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

April 7 – STP Gas Booster 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 – NRA 500 (Kyle Busch)

April 21 – STP 400 (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 – Toyota Owners 400 (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 – Aaron's 499 (David Ragan)

May 11 – Bojangles' Southern 500 (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 – x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 – x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 – Coca-Cola 600 (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 – FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Tony Stewart)

June 9 – Party in the Poconos 400 presented by Walmart (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 – Quicken Loans 400 (Greg Biffle)

June 23 – Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 30 – Quaker State 400 (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 – Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 – Camping World RV Sales 301 (Brian Vickers)

July 28 – Crown Royal Presents The Samuel Deeds 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 – GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 – Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 – Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 – Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 – AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 – Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 – GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 – Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 – AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 – Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 – Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 – Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 – Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 – AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 – AdvoCare 500 at Phoenix, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 – Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

golf

LPGA Tour Schedule-Winners

Feb. 14-17 — ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open (Jiyai Shin)

Feb. 21-24 — Honda LPGA Thailand (Inbee Park)

Feb. 28-March 3 — HSBC Women's Champions (Stacy Lewis)

March 14-17 — RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup (Stacy Lewis)

March 21-24 — Kia Classic (Beatriz Recari)

April 4-7 — Kraft Nabisco Championship (Inbee Park)

April 17-20 — LPGA LOTTE Championship (Suzann Pettersen)

April 25-28 — North Texas LPGA Shootout (Inbee Park)

May 2-5 — Kingsmill Championship (Cristie Kerr)

May 16-19 — Mobile Bay LPGA Classic (Jennifer Johnson)

May 23-26 — Pure Silk-Bahamas LPGA Classic (Ilhee Lee)

May 31-June 2 — ShopRite LPGA Classic (Karrie Webb)

June 6-9 — Wegmans LPGA Championship (Inbee Park)

June 21-23 — Walmart NW Arkansas Championship (Inbee Park)

June 27-30 — U.S. Women's Open (Inbee Park)

July 11-14 — Manulife Financial LPGA Classic (Hee Young Park)

July 18-21 — Marathon Classic (Beatriz Recari)

Aug. 1-4 — RICOH Women's British Open, The Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

Aug. 16-18 — The Solheim Cup, Colorado GC, Parker, Colo.

Aug. 22-25 — CN Canadian Women's Open, Royal Mayfair GC, Edmonton, Alberta

Aug. 29-Sept. 1 — Portland Classic, course TBA, Portland, Ore.

Sept. 12-15 — The Evian Championship, The Evian Resort GC, Evian-les-Bains, France

PGA Tour Schedule-Winners

Jan. 4-7 — Hyundai Tournament of Champions (Dustin Johnson)

Jan. 10-13 — Sony Open (Russell Henley)

Jan. 17-20 — Humana Challenge (Brian Day)

Jan. 24-27 — Farmers Insurance Open (Tiger Woods)

Jan. 31-Feb. 3 — Waste Management Phoenix Open (Phil Mickelson)

Feb. 7-10 — AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (Brandt Snedeker)

Feb. 14-17 — Northern Trust Open (John Merrick)

Feb. 20-24 — WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship (Matt Kuchar)

Feb. 28-March 3 — Honda Classic (Michael Thompson)

March 7-10 — WGC-Cadillac Championship (Tiger Woods)

March 7-10 — Puerto Rico Open (Scott Brown)

March 14-17 — Tampa Bay Championship (Kevin Streelman)

March 21-24 — Arnold Palmer Invitational (Tiger Woods)

March 28-31 — Shell Houston Open (D.A. Points)

April 4-7 — Valero Texas Open (Martin Laird)

April 11-14 — The Masters (Adam Scott)

April 18-21 — RBC Heritage (Graeme McDowell)

April 25-28 — Zurich Classic (Billy Horschel)

May 2-5 — Wells Fargo Championship (Derek Ernst)

May 9-12 — The Players Championship (Tiger Woods)

May 16-19 — HP Byron Nelson Championship (Sang-Moon Bae)

May 23-26 — Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial (Boo Weekley)

May 30-June 2— Memorial Tournament (Matt Kuchar)

June 6-9 — FedEx St. Jude Classic (Harris English)

June 13-16 — U.S. Open (Justin Rose)

June 20-23 — Travelers Championship (Ken Duke)

June 27-30 — AT&T National (Bill Haas)

July 4-7 — The Greenbrier Classic (Jonas Blixt)

July 11-14 — John Deere Classic (Jordan Spieth)

July 18-21 — The Open Championship (Phil Mickelson)

July 18-21 — Sanderson Farms Championship (Woody Austin)

July 25-28 — RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario

Aug. 1-4 — WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC (South Course),Akron, Ohio

Aug. 1-4 — Reno-Tahoe Open, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.

Aug. 8-11 — PGA Championship, Oak Hill CC, Rochester, N.Y.

Aug. 15-18 — Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.

Aug. 22-25 — The Barclays, Liberty National, Jersey City, N.J.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Deutsche Bank Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, Mass.

Sept. 12-15 — BMW Championship, Conway Farms GC, Lake Forest, Ill.

Sept. 19-22 — Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta

Oct. 3-6 — Presidents Cup, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

Oct. 10-13 — Frys.com Open, CordeValle GC, San Martin, Calif.

 

TENNIS

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

ATP

Singles

First Round

Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, d. Boy Westerhof, 6-2, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (5), Spain, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Albert Montanes, Spain, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, d. Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Antonio Veic, Croatia, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, d. Florian Mayer (7), Germany, 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 7-5.

Martin Klizan (6), Slovakia, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-2, 6-1.

Gael Monfils, France, d. Mate Pavic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-2.

Carlos Berlocq (8), Argentina, d. Josko Topic, 6-0, 6-1.

Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, d. Borna Coric, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-0.

Suisse Open Gstaad

Gstaad, Switzerland

ATP

Singles

First Round

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, d. Kenny De Schepper, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Roberto Bautista Agut (8), Spain, d. Henri Laaksonen, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Victor Crivoi, Romania, 6-1, 6-2.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Adrian Ungur, Romania, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-1.

Federico Delbonis, Argentina, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 7-5, 7-6 (7-2).

Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Dustin Brown, Germany, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Joao Souza, Brazil, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7).

Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Bank of the West Classic WTA

Stanford, Calif.

Singles

First Round

Varvara Lepchenko (6), United States, d. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, 6-2, 6-4.

Tamira Paszek, Austria, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-1, 6-7 (4), 3-0, retired.

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-0, 6-3.

Vera Dushevina, Russia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-2, 6-1.

Atlanta Open ATP

Norcross, Ga.

Singles

First Round

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, d. Mischa Zverev, Germany, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-6 (8).

Yen-hsun Lu (5), Taiwan, d. Kevin King, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Lleyton Hewitt (7), Australia, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Evgeny Donskoy (8), Russia, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Jack Sock, United States, 7-5, 6-4.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -135 Pittsburgh +125

Atlanta -125 at New York +115

at Milwaukee -155 San Diego +145

at St. Louis -180 Philadelphia +170

at Colorado -175 Miami +165

at Arizona -130 Chicago +120

Cincinnati -115 at San Fran +105

American League

Oakland -160 at Houston +150

at Los Angeles -220 Minnesota +200

at Seattle -115 Cleveland +105

Tampa Bay -115 at Boston +105

at Texas -170 New York +160

at Kansas City -115 Baltimore +105

Detroit -135 at Chicago +125

Interleague

at Toronto -105 Los Angeles -105

local golf

TWDGA

Match Play Qualifier

Stone Ridge GC

Medalist: 70 Cathy Netter Monroe CC; 84 Diane Rich Toledo GC; 86 Connie Kemp Hantz GC; 87 Deb Smith Valleywood GC.

 

NFL

Cleveland Browns 2013

Sep. 8 Miami 1 p.m.

Sep. 15 at Baltimore 1 p.m.

Sep. 22 at Minnesota 1 p.m.

Sep. 29 Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 Buffalo 8:25 p.m.

Oct. 13 Detroit 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Green Bay 4:25 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Kansas City 1 p.m.

Nov. 3 Baltimore 4:25 p.m.

Nov. 10 BYE

Nov. 17 at Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Nov. 24 Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Dec. 1 Jacksonville 1 p.m.

Dec. 8 at New England 1 p.m.

Dec. 15 Chicago 1 p.m.

Dec. 22 at N.Y. Jets 1 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Detroit Lions 2013

Sep. 8 Minnesota 1 p.m.

Sep. 15 at Arizona 4:05 p.m.

Sep. 22 at Washington 1 p.m.

Sep. 29 Chicago 1 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Green Bay 1 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Oct. 27 Dallas 1 p.m.

Nov. 3 BYE

Nov. 10 at Chicago 1 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Nov. 24 Tampa Bay 1 p.m.

Nov. 28 Green Bay 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 at Philadelphia 1 p.m.

Dec. 16 Baltimore 8:40 p.m.

Dec. 22 N.Y. Giants 4:05 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Minnesota 1 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 24

1908–John Hayes wins the Olympic marathon in a record of 2 hours, 55 minutes, 18.4 seconds. Italian Dorando Pietri is the first athlete to enter the stadium, but collapses several times before being disqualified when officials help him across the line.

1931–Paavo Nurmi sets the world record at 2 miles in a meet at Helsinki, Finland, with a time of 8:59.6.

1960–Jay Hebert beats Jim Ferrier by one stroke to win the PGA golf tournament.

1967–Don January wins a playoff by two strokes over Don Massengale to win the PGA championship.

1970–The International Lawn Tennis Association institutes the nine-point tiebreaker rule.

1976–John Naber of the United States becomes the first swimmer to break the 2-minute barrier in the 200-meter backstroke at the Olympics in Montreal.

1976–Mac Wilkins of the United States sets an Olympic record in the discus with a toss of 224 feet in Montreal.

1977–Hollis Stacy wins the U.S. Women's Open golf championship by two strokes over Nancy Lopez.

1998–Tour de France riders, angered by the drug scandal that has dominated the event, protest by delaying the start of racing for two hours. Armin Meier, a member of the Festina team who was kicked off the tour the previous week, admits to a French radio station that he used a banned drug.

2005–Lance Armstrong closes out his seventh consecutive Tour de France victory. All of the titles were stripped in 2012 for doping.

2008–Nancy Lieberman makes a one-game appearance for the Detroit Shock after the 50-year-old Hall-of-Famer signed a seven-day contract earlier in the day. Lieberman, finishes with two assists and two turnovers, surpassing her own record as the oldest player in WNBA history. Lieberman held the record playing at age 39 in 1997 while playing for the Phoenix Mercury.

2009–Ron Hornaday Jr. holds off a late challenge from Mike Skinner to win the AAA Insurance 200, making him the first driver in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series to win four consecutive races.

2010–Fourteen-year-old Jim Liu of Smithtown, N.Y., beats Justin Thomas of Goshen, Ky., 4 and 2 to become the youngest U.S. Junior Amateur champion. Liu, who turns 15 next month, is more than six months younger than Tiger Woods when he won the first of his three consecutive U.S. Junior Amateur titles in 1991.

2011–Cadel Evans wins the Tour de France, becoming the first Australian champion in cycling's greatest race. Andy Schleck of Luxembourg finishes second overall for the third straight year, with brother Frank Schleck in third.

2012–The Nashville Predators match Philadelphia's staggering $110 million, 14-year offer sheet to keep Shea Weber, the two-time Norris Trophy-nominated defenseman, with the franchise.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories