Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/4/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 8-04

Bridgestone Invitational

Akron, Ohio; Par: 70

WGC

Tiger Woods 66-61-68 – 195

Henrik Stenson 65-70-67 – 202

Jason Dufner 67-69-67 – 203

Luke Donald 67-69-68 – 204

Bill Haas 67-68-69 – 204

Chris Wood 66-68-70 – 204

Miguel Angel Jimenez 71-69-65 – 205

Keegan Bradley 66-68-71 – 205

Adam Scott 73-68-66 – 207

Zach Johnson 69-70-68 – 207

Steve Stricker 71-67-70 – 208

Rickie Fowler 67-71-70 – 208

Richard Sterne 70-68-70 – 208

John Merrick 72-66-70 – 208

Bubba Watson 67-69-72 – 208

Jim Furyk 67-69-72 – 208

Phil Mickelson 72-71-67 – 210

Ian Poulter 69-72-69 – 210

Justin Rose 69-72-69 – 210

Martin Kaymer 74-67-69 – 210

Rory McIlroy 70-71-69 – 210

Ryan Moore 66-74-70 – 210

Hideki Matsuyama 72-68-70 – 210

Angel Cabrera 72-68-70 – 210

Jamie Donaldson 70-69-71 – 210

Harris English 70-68-72 – 210

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69-68-73 – 210

Peter Hanson 70-72-70 – 212

Matt Kuchar 72-71-69 – 212

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 70-74-68 – 212

Paul Lawrie 69-72-71 – 212

Bo Van Pelt 71-73-68 – 212

Francesco Molinari 70-70-72 – 212

Webb Simpson 64-75-73 – 212

Charl Schwartzel 74-74-64 – 212

Brandt Snedeker 72-70-71 – 213

Graeme McDowell 71-71-71 – 213

Lee Westwood 71-71-71 – 213

Ernie Els 71-72-70 – 213

Michael Thompson 72-71-70 – 213

Boo Weekley 73-70-70 – 213

Nick Watney 71-72-70 – 213

Paul Casey 70-70-73 – 213

Thorbjorn Olesen 73-69-72 – 214

Richie Ramsay 73-69-73 – 215

Matteo Manassero 71-70-74 – 215

Branden Grace 70-75-70 – 215

Stephen Gallacher 74-74-67 – 215

Nicolas Colsaerts 72-70-74 – 216

Russell Henley 72-69-75 – 216

Dustin Johnson 72-69-75 – 216

Sang-Moon Bae 73-73-70 – 216

Brian Gay 72-70-75 – 217

D.A. Points 73-69-75 – 217

David Lynn 71-73-73 – 217

Sergio Garcia 71-76-70 – 217

Carl Pettersson 72-73-73 – 218

Jonas Blixt 70-75-73 – 218

Ken Duke 70-75-73 – 218

Jason Day 74-72-72 – 218

Martin Laird 77-70-71 – 218

Shane Lowry 72-76-70 – 218

Mikko Ilonen 73-73-73 – 219

Satoshi Kodaira 70-74-76 – 220

Scott Piercy 68-77-75 – 220

Billy Horschel 74-74-72 – 220

Derek Ernst 73-76-71 – 220

Kevin Streelman 76-73-71 – 220

Tommy Gainey 74-71-76 – 221

Brett Rumford 76-74-72 – 222

Toru Taniguchi 75-73-79 – 227

Daniel Popovic 79-77-76 – 232

Jaco Van Zyl 73-82-78 – 233

Women’s British Open

St. Andrews, Scotland; Par: 72

Partial Third Round

Play suspended by high wind scheduled to resume 1:15 a.m. EDT Sunday

a-amateur

Cristie Kerr 71-74-75 – 220

a-Lydia Ko 69-76-75 – 220

Minea Blomqvist 71-74-76 – 221

Shanshan Feng 69-76-76 – 221

Gwladys Nocera 74-71-78 – 223

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-73-79 – 224

Mika Miyazato 74-71-80 – 225

Moira Dunn 71-74-81 – 226

Rikako Morita 70-75-86 – 231

Leaderboard

Na Yeon Choi -10 thru 2R

Miki Saiki -9 thru 2R

Morgan Pressel -8 thru 2R

Suzann Pettersen -7 thru 2R

Nicole Castrale -7 thru 2R

Jee Young Lee -7 thru 2R

Mikaela Parmlid -6 thru 2R

Hee Young Park -5 thru 2R

Angela Stanford -5 thru 2R

So Yeon Ryu -5 thru 2R

Stacy Lewis -5 thru 2R

Mamiko Higa -5 thru 2R

Reno-Tahoe Open

Saturday

Reno, Nev.; Par 72

Third Round

Note: Scoring is by the Modified Stableford system Double Eagle: 8 points Eagle: 5 points Birdie: 2 points Par: 0 point Bogey:-1 points Double Bogey or worse: (-3) points.

Gary Woodland 14-7-16 – 37

Brendan Steele 5-8-17 – 30

David Mathis 10-7-12 – 29

Andres Romero 8-14-5 – 27

Charlie Wi 4-15-6 – 25

Dicky Pride 5-6-13 – 24

Rory Sabbatini 3-12-8 – 23

Russell Knox 4-8-10 – 22

Will Claxton 8-5-9 – 22

Tom Gillis 6-10-6 – 22

Brian Harman 5-13-4 – 22

Seung-Yul Noh 3-4-14 – 21

Marc Turnesa (-4)-13-12 – 21

James Driscoll 14-2-5 – 21

Bud Cauley 10-7-4 – 21

Robert Streb 7-10-4 – 21

Stuart Appleby 12-7-2 – 21

Justin Bolli 10-(-1)-11 – 20

Robert Karlsson 5-5-10 – 20

Matt Bettencourt 6-5-9 – 20

Peter Tomasulo 3-8-9 – 20

Chris DiMarco 6-8-6 – 20

Brandt Jobe 8-8-4 – 20

Thomas Aiken 2-7-10 – 19

Brad Fritsch (-1)-10-10 – 19

Brendon Todd 7-4-8 – 19

Vaughn Taylor 3-9-7 – 19

Michael Bradley 5-8-6 – 19

John Rollins 0-8-10 – 18

Richard H. Lee 6-5-7 – 18

David Toms 2-15-1 – 18

Greg Chalmers 13-5-0 – 18

Jonathan Byrd 2-4-11 – 17

Trevor Immelman 10-(-2)-9 – 17

Justin Hicks (-2)-11-8 – 17

Luke List 0-15-2 – 17

Johnson Wagner 4-11-2 – 17

Josh Teater 15-0-2 – 17

Colt Knost 12-6-(-1) – 17

Steve LeBrun 6-3-7 – 16

Davis Love III 2-12-2 – 16

Dean Wilson 10-4-2 – 16

Rod Pampling 2-17-(-3) – 16

Chris Riley 3-3-9 – 15

Camilo Villegas 1-6-8 – 15

Glen Day (-3)-12-6 – 15

Nathan Green 7-4-4 – 15

Woody Austin 7-5-3 – 15

Jeff Gove 2-5-7 – 14

Mark Wilson 9-(-1)-6 – 14

Ben Crane 3-7-4 – 14

James Hahn 7-5-2 – 14

Scott Langley 4-2-7 – 13

Robert Gamez 5-2-6 – 13

Skip Kendall 7-4-2 – 13

Kevin Stadler 9-4-0 – 13

Ben Kohles 4-5-3 – 12

Ricky Barnes 9-(-1)-2 – 10

Bobby Gates 6-3-1 – 10

Wes Short, Jr. (-2)-8-3 – 9

Jim Herman 4-5-0 – 9

Ted Potter, Jr. 7-2-0 – 9

Scott McCarron 8-1-0 – 9

Joey Snyder III 2-10-(-3) – 9

David Duval 1-5-2 – 8

Brian Stuard 1-6-1 – 8

Chris Williams 9-6-(-8) – 7

Ryuji Imada 3-4-(-1) – 6

Tag Ridings 5-7-(-6) – 6

Heath Slocum 4-3-(-2) – 5

3M Championship

Champions

Blaine, Minn.; Par 72

Second Round

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-65 – 131

Tom Kite 68-65 – 133

Jay Don Blake 68-66 – 134

Rod Spittle 68-66 – 134

Corey Pavin 65-69 – 134

Kirk Triplett 71-64 – 135

John Riegger 66-69 – 135

Bart Bryant 66-69 – 135

Mark Wiebe 64-71 – 135

Gene Sauers 70-66 – 136

Colin Montgomerie 67-69 – 136

Jeff Brehaut 66-70 – 136

Kenny Perry 65-71 – 136

Mark McNulty 71-66 – 137

Jay Haas 69-68 – 137

Bobby Clampett 70-67 – 137

Jim Carter 69-68 – 137

Rocco Mediate 68-69 – 137

John Cook 68-69 – 137

Mike Goodes 68-69 – 137

Chien Soon Lu 73-65 – 138

David Eger 72-66 – 138

Craig Stadler 72-66 – 138

Larry Nelson 71-67 – 138

Bill Glasson 71-67 – 138

Jeff Sluman 69-69 – 138

Loren Roberts 69-69 – 138

Tom Lehman 69-69 – 138

Steve Elkington 68-70 – 138

Peter Senior 66-72 – 138

Jeff Hart 72-67 – 139

Brad Bryant 72-67 – 139

Fred Funk 71-68 – 139

David Frost 71-68 – 139

John Harris 71-68 – 139

Mark Calcavecchia 69-70 – 139

Mark Bucek 68-71 – 139

Gary Hallberg 72-68 – 140

Larry Mize 71-69 – 140

Esteban Toledo 71-69 – 140

Wayne Levi 70-70 – 140

Duffy Waldorf 70-70 – 140

Russ Cochran 69-71 – 140

Brian Henninger 69-71 – 140

Kohki Idoki 68-72 – 140

Bob Gilder 71-70 – 141

Steve Pate 72-69 – 141

Mark Mouland 71-70 – 141

Jim Thorpe 71-70 – 141

Don Pooley 70-71 – 141

Gil Morgan 70-71 – 141

Scott Simpson 70-71 – 141

Hal Sutton 67-74 – 141

Bruce Vaughan 74-68 – 142

Steve Lowery 73-69 – 142

Willie Wood 71-71 – 142

Joel Edwards 75-68 – 143

Blaine McCallister 72-71 – 143

Bob Tway 72-71 – 143

Nick Price 76-69 – 145

Tom Purtzer 71-74 – 145

Roger Chapman 69-76 – 145

Hale Irwin 75-71 – 146

Gene Jones 72-74 – 146

John Inman 73-73 – 146

Dan Forsman 77-70 – 147

Don Berry 73-74 – 147

Brad Faxon 73-74 – 147

Joey Sindelar 72-75 – 147

Jim Rutledge 70-77 – 147

Mark Brooks 70-77 – 147

Ronnie Black 72-76 – 148

Tom Jenkins 72-76 – 148

Bobby Wadkins 71-77 – 148

Joe Daley 74-75 – 149

Dana Quigley 73-76 – 149

Rick Fehr 74-76 – 150

John Huston 75-77 – 152

David Podas 78-78 – 156

Andrew Magee 81-78 – 159

Jim Sorenson 87-84 – 171

PGA Championship Tee Times

At Oak Hill Country Club

Piitsford, N.Y.

Aug. 8-11; Times EDT

(Thursday-Friday)

(Tee No. 1-Tee No. 10)

7:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland

7:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; Mark Brooks, United States

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — JC Anderson, United States; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

12:25 p.m.-7:15 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States

12:35 p.m.-7:25 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Sonny Skinner, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland

(Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1)

7:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States

7:25 a.m.-12:35 p.m. — Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

8:35 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

12:20 p.m.-7:10 a.m. — Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States

12:30 p.m.-7:20 a.m. — Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m.— Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

 

swimming

FINA World Championships

At Barcelona, Spain

Swimming

Men

50 freestyle

Final

1, Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.32. 2, Vladimor Morozov, Russia, 21.47. 3, George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago, 21.51. 4, Nathan Adrian, United States, 21.60. 5, Florent Manaudou, France, 21.64. 6, Anthony Ervin, United States, 21.65. 7, Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 21.85. 8, Frederick Bousquet, France, 21.93.

50 backstroke

Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Daniel Orzechowski, Brazil, 24.67. 2, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 24.72. 3, Jeremy Stravius, France, 24.79. 4, Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa, 24.85. 5, David Plummer, United States, 24.91. 6, Bastiaan Lijesen, Netherlands, 24.94. 7, Camille Lacourt, France, 24.97. 8 (tie), Guy Barnea, Israel, and Sun Xiaolei, China, 25.01.

10, Matt Grevers, United States, 25.08. 11, Lavrans Solli, Norway, 25.15. 12, Jonatan Kopelev, Israel, 25.17. 13, Ashley Delaney, Australia, 25.36. 14, Pavel Sankovich, Belarus, 25.40. 15, Federico Grabrich, Argentina, 25.44. 16, Juan Miguel Rando, Spain, 25.52.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Camille Lacourt, France, 24.39. 2, Jeremy Stravius, France, 24.45. 3, Guy Barnea, Israel, 24.73. 4 (tie), Matt Grevers, United States, and Daniel Orzechowski, Brazil, 24.79. 6, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 24.90. 7 (tie), Jonatan Kopelev, Israel, and Sun Xiaolei, China, 24.95. Also: 16, David Plummer, United States, 26.00, did not qualify.

100 butterfly

Final

1, Chad Le Clos, South Africa, 51.06. 2, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 51.45. 3, Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 51.46. 4, Steffen Deibler, Germany, 51.54. 5, Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia, 51.57. 6, Ryan Lochte, United States, 51.58. 7, Matteo Rivolta, Italy, 51.65. 8, Yauhen Tsurkin, Belarus, 51.65.

1,500 freestyle

Heats (qualifiers for final)

1, Sun Yang, China, 14:54.65. 2, Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 14:55.15. 3, Connor Jaeger, United States, 14:56.62. 4, Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 14:57.15. 5, Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands, 14:57.76. 6, Jordan Harrison, Australia, 14:58.62. 7, Michael McBroom, 14:59.73. 8, Daniel Fogg, Britain, 15:00.48.

Women

50 freestyle

Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.27. 2, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 24.60. 3, Bronte Campbell, Australia, 24.65. 4, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.68. 5, Dorothea Brandt, Germany, 24.78. 6, Chantel Van Landeghem, Canada, 24.89. 7, Simone Manuel, United States, 24.93. 8, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 24.99.

9, Natalie Coughlin, United States, 25.00. 10 (tie), Victoria Poon, Canada, and Aleksandra Urbanczyk, Poland, 25.01. 12, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 25.01. 13, Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas, 25.15. 14, Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 25.19. 15, Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland, 25.20. 16, Pernille Blume, Denmark, 25.23.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.19. 2, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.33. 3, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 24.54. 4, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 24.61. 5, Bronte Campbell, Australia, 24.62. 6, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 24.65. 7, Dorothea Brandt, Germany, 24.85. 8, Simone Manuel, United States, 24.91. Also: 11, Natalie Coughlin, United States, 25.02, did not qualify.<

50 butterfly

Final

1, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 25.24. 2, Lu Ying, China, 25.42. 3, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 25.53. 4, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 25.70. 5, Inge Dekker, Netherlands, 25.83. 6, Melanie Henique, France, 25.96. 7, Farida Osman, Egypt, 26.17. 8, Dana Vollmer, United States, 26.46.

50 breaststroke

Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 29.78 (world record; previous record: 29.80, Jessica Hardy, United States, 2009). 2, Jessica Hardy, United States, 29.99. 3, Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 30.07. 4, Breeja Larson, United States, 30.46. 5, Jennie Johansson, Sweden, 30.55. 6, Mariia Liver, Ukraine, 30.68. 7, Petra Chocova, Czech Republic, 30.77. 8, Moniek Nijhuis, Netherlands, 30.82.

9, Fiona Doyle, Ireland, 30.93. 10, Alia Atkinson, Jamaica, 31.12. 11, Marina Garcia, Spain, 31.22. 12, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 31.23. 13, Rebecca Ejdervik, Sweden, 31.39. 14, He Yuzhe, China, 31.46. 15, Samantha Marshall, Australia, 31.49. 16, Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir, Iceland, 31.50.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 29.48 (world record; previous record: 29.78, Meilutyte, 2013). 2, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 29.88. 3, Jessica Hardy, United States, 29.90. 4, Breeja Larson, United States, 30.20. 5, Petra Chocova, Czech Republic, 30.31. 6, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 30.57. 7, Moniek Nijhuis, Netherlands, 30.61. 8, Jennie Johansson, Sweden, 30.66.

200 backstroke

Final

1, Missy Franklin, United States, 2:04.76. 2, Belinda Hocking, Australia, 2:06.66. 3, Hilary Caldwell, Canada, 2:06.80. 4, Daryna Zevina, Ukraine, 2:08.72. 5, Elizabeth Pelton, United States, 2:08.98. 6, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:09.08. 7, Sinead Russell, Canada, 2:10.46. 8, Daria Ustinova, Russia, 2:11.30.

800 freestyle

Final

1, Katie Ledecky, United States, 8:13.86 (world record; previous record: 8:14.10, Rebecca Adlington, Britain, 2008). 2, Lotte Friis, Denmark, 8:16.32. 3, Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 8:18.58. 4, Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 8:21.21. 5, Mireia Belmonte, Spain, 8:21.99. 6, Chloe Sutton, United States, 8:27.75. 7, Andreina Pinto, Venezuela, 8:29.37. 8, Martina de Memme, Italy, 8:37.29.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati -130 St. Louis +120

at Pittsburgh -190 Colorado +180

at Milwaukee -120 Washington +110

Los Angeles -125 at Chicago +115

at Philadelphia -130 Atlanta +120

American League

at Detroit -220 Chicago +200

at Baltimore -190 Seattle +180

at Minnesota -160 Houston +150

at Los Angeles -145 Toronto +135

at Oakland -125 Texas +115

Interleague

Cleveland -120 at Miami +110

Kansas City -130 at New York +120

at Boston -180 Arizona +170

at Tampa Bay -210 San Francisco +190

at San Diego -120 New York +110

NFL Preseason

Tonight

Hall of Fame Game

At Canton, Ohio

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Miami +1 2½ (33) Dallas

Thursday

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 (35) Baltimore

at Tennessee 2½ 2 (35) Washington

at Cleveland 3 4 (35) St. Louis

at Atlanta 4 3 (36½) Cincinnati

at San Francisco 3½ 3 (35½) Denver

Seattle Pk 1½ (35½) at San Diego

Friday

at Jacksonville OFF OFF (OFF) Miami

at Detroit 4 4 (36) N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 3 4 (40) New England

at Green Bay 6 3½ (35) Arizona

at Carolina 2½ 2 (34) Chicago

at New Orleans 3½ 3 (36½) Kansas City

at Minnesota 1½ 1 (35) Houston

at Oakland OFF OFF (OFF) Dallas

Saturday

at Pittsburgh 3 2½ (35½) N.Y. Giants

Aug. 11

at Indianapolis 3 3 (36) Buffalo

Off Key

Miami plays Aug. 4

Dallas plays Aug. 4

HOLE IN ONE

RICHARD SCHOCH, No. 15 at Giant Oak, 145 yards, 8-iron.

THOMAS O’LEARY, No. 4 at Hantz Golf Club, 220 yards, 3-wood.

sports note

HOOP SMART: Hoop Smart, a local AAU high school age boys team, took second place at the AYBT National basketball tournament in Fort Wayne, Ind. Hoop Smart Basketball Academy hopes to next year expand to include several girls and boys teams. Contact: hoopsmartbasketball.com.

FALL BASEBALL LEAGUE: The Northwest Ohio Amateur Baseball League Fall League meeting is Sunday, Aug. 11 at 4 p.m. at Bowling Green Carter Park for teams 9-14 as well as a high school & JV division. Information: Dave Whitmire at nationsbaseball@hotmail.com or visit nwoabl.org.

auto racing

Honda Indy 200 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

Lexington, Ohio

(Car number in parentheses)

All cars Dallara chassis

1. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Chevrolet, 124.385 mph. 2. (12) Will Power, Chevrolet, 124.036. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Honda, 123.716. 4. (25) Marco Andretti, Chevrolet, 123.432. 5. (83) Charlie Kimball, Honda, 122.345.

6. (10) Dario Franchitti, Honda, 122.081. 7. (19) Justin Wilson, Honda, 123.275. 8. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 123.273. 9. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Chevrolet, 123.234. 10. (16) James Jakes, Honda, 122.833.

11. (55) Tristan Vautier, Honda, 122.536. 12. (5) E.J. Viso, Chevrolet, 122.409. 13. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Chevrolet, 122.755. 14. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 122.818. 15. (3) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 122.74.

16. (14) Takuma Sato, Honda, 122.794. 17. (18) James Davison, Honda, 122.636. 18. (4) Oriol Servia, Chevrolet, 122.771. 19. (67) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 122.176. 20. (11) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 122.692.

21. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 121.164. 22. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 122.421. 23. (20) Ed Carpenter, Chevrolet, 120.586. 24. (98) Luca Filippi, Honda, 121.551.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Toronto 3 2 0 6 156 128

Montreal 2 3 0 4 122 139

Hamilton 2 4 0 4 129 186

Winnipeg 1 4 0 2 115 146

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Saskatchewan 5 0 0 10 188 87

Calgary 4 1 0 8 162 133

B.C. 3 2 0 6 116 112

Edmonton 1 5 0 2 127 169

Tuesday

Toronto 38, B.C. 12

Friday

Hamilton 30, Edmonton 28

Monday

Winnipeg at B.C., 7 p.m.

Sportlight

Aug. 4

1925–Every player in each team’s lineup has at least one putout in the Indians-Yankees game.

1945–Byron Nelson wins his 11th consecutive PGA Tour event, beating Herman Barron by four strokes. Nelson finishes the year with a record for most tournament wins (18) in a season.

1982–Joel Youngblood becomes the only player in major league history to play and get hits for two different teams in two different cities on the same day. In the afternoon, his hit drives in the winning run for the New York Mets in a 7-4 victory at Chicago. After the game, he’s traded to the Montreal Expos and plays that night in Philadelphia. He enters the game in right field in the fourth inning and later gets a single.

1985–Tom Seaver, 40, becomes the 17th 300-game winner in major league history with a six-hitter–all singles–as the Chicago White Sox beat the New York Yankees 4-1.

1996–The Atlanta Olympic Games end with U.S. boxer David Reid’s stunning gold-medal knockout, and the women Dream Team’s romp over Brazil. Reid captures America’s only boxing gold, knocking down Cuban Alfredo Duvergel, while the U.S. women roll to a 111-87 victory behind Lisa Leslie’s 29 points. A record 11,000 athletes from 197 countries make it the biggest Olympics.

2012–Serena Williams beats Maria Sharapova 6-0, 6-1 to join Steffi Graf as the only women to complete the Golden Slam–winning the Olympics and the four majors. In a men’s semifinal match, Roger Federer outlasts Juan Martin del Potro in a 19-17 final set and clinches his first Olympic singles medal. Canadian equestrian Ian Millar rides into Olympic history by competing in his 10th games–the most of any athlete.

 

TENNIS

Citi Open

Washington, D.C.

WTA

Doubles

Finals

Shuko Aoyama (1), Japan and Vera Dushevina (1), Russia, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada and Taylor Townsend, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

ATP

Singles

Semifinals

John Isner (8), United States, d. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 6-4.

Tommy Haas (3), Germany, vs Juan Martin del Potro (1), Argentina, 4-1 (suspended).

Kitzbuhel Cup

Kitzbuhel, Austria

ATP

Singles

Finals

Marcel Granollers (8), Spain, d. Juan Monaco (2), Argentina, 0-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

Doubles

Finals

Martin Emmrich (4), Germany and Christopher Kas (4), Germany, d. Frantisek Cermak (1), Czech Republic and Lukas Dlouhy (1), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Optioned INF Hernan Perez to Erie (EL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Recalled OF Oswaldo Arcia from Rochester (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Andrew Albers from Rochester. Sent OF Wilkin Ramirez to New Britain (EL) and OF Darin Mastroianni to Fort Myers (FSL) for rehab assignments.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned LHP Tommy Milone to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Evan Scribner from Sacramento.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Recalled OF Brandon Guyer from Durham (IL) and placed him on the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Sent LHP Michael Kirkman to Round Rock (PCL) and RHP Neftali Feliz to the AZL Rangers for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Placed OF Melky Cabrera on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Todd Redmond to Buffalo (IL). Recalled RHPs Neil Wagner and Brad Lincoln from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Placed C Gerald Laird on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 26. Reinstated OF B.J. Upton from the 15-day DL. Sent OF Jordan Schafer to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS – Designated OF Julio Borbon for assignment.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Pedro Villarreal from Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Released LHP Ted Lilly.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Sent RHP Marco Estrada to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS – Placed 3B David Wright on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Mike Baxter from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Placed RHP Jonathan Pettibone on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Designated RHP J.C. Ramirez for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Zach Miner from Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Ethan Martin from Lehigh Valley.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed WR Terrell Sinkfield.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed TE Leonard Pope to a one-year contract. Waived TE Brody Eldridge.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Re-signed OL Dominic Alford. Released LB Adrian Moten.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed OL Rokevious Watkins. Released OT Mike Tepper.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released OL Elvis Fisher and WR Lavasier Tuinei.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories