Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/8/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 8/8

PGA Championship

Tee Times

At Piitsford, N.Y.

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland

7:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; J.J. Henry, United States

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — JC Anderson, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

12:25 p.m.-7:15 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States

12:35 p.m.-7:25 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Sonny Skinner, United States; Gary Woodland, United States, Richie Ramsay, Scotland

Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1

7:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States

7:25 a.m.-12:35 p.m. — Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

8:35 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

12:20 p.m.-7:10 a.m. — Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States

12:30 p.m.-7:20 a.m. — Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m.— Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Signed INF-OF Ryan Raburn to a two-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Activated RHP Jonathan Broxton from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Pedro Villareal to Louisville (IL).

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Sold the contract of INF Bridger Hunt to San Diego (NL). Signed RHP Kevin Reese.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed C Ryan Breen. Released INF Rob Benedict.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Signed C Greg Oden.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed DB Mark LeGree.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Waived/injured DT Larry Black.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Announced the retirement of S Deon Grant.

NEW YORK JETS – Waived/injured WR Vidal Hazelton. Placed WR Marcus Davis on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Announced the retirement of senior vice president and director of officiating Terry Gregson. Named Stephen Walkom senior vice president and director of officiating.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK – Signed D Mike Marcou.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Signed F Philippe Cornet.

COLLEGE

BERRY – Named Brittany Graham women's assistant basketball coach.

HAMLINE – Named Ryan Hawke swimming and diving coach.

HOFSTRA – Named Dino Mattessich deputy director of athletics.

IONA – Announced men's senior basketball G Mike Poole received an NCAA legislative relief waiver and will be able to compete in 2013-14.

LA SALLE – Named Tom Madden men's and women's crew coach.

LEES-MCRAE – Named Kadija Fornah men and women's assistant volleyball coach.

OAKLAND – Named Claire Paszkiewicz assistant volleyball coach.

SHENANDOAH – Named Justin Potter cross country and track & field assistant coach.

WAGNER – Named Patrick O'Connor defensive backs coach.

UNION (NY) – Named John Ronan men's volunteer assistant ice hockey coach.

UTEP – Named Josh Johnson assistant softball coach.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -120 Colorado +110

at Pittsburgh -140 Miami +130

Chicago -110 at Philadelphia +100

at San Francisco-155 Milwaukee +145

at St. Louis -115 Los Angeles +105

American League

Detroit -140 at Cleveland +130

Boston -110 at Kansas City +100

2014 Mud Hens schedule

April 4 Louisville, 4

April 5 Louisville, 6

April 6 Lousville, 2

April 7 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 8 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 9 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 10 at Indianapolis, 7:05

April 11 at Indianapolis, 7:15

April 12 at Indianapolis, 7:05

April 13 at Louisville, 2:05

April 14 at Louisville, 6:35

April 15 at Louisville, 6:35

April 16 Columbus, 6:30

April 17 Columbus, 6:30

April 18 at Columbus, 7:15

April 19 at Columbus, 3:05

April 21 at Columbus, 6:35

April 22 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 23 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 24 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 25 Indianapolis, 7

April 26 Gwinnett, 6

April 27 Gwinnett, 2

April 28 Gwinnett, 6:30

April 29 Gwinnett, 6:30

May 1 at Syracuse, 7

May 2 at Syracuse, 7

May 3 at Syracuse, 2

May 4 at Syracuse, 2

May 5 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 6 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 7 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 8 at Pawtucket, 12:05

May 9 Rochester, 7

May 10 Rochester, 7

May 11 Rochester, 2

May 12 Rochester, 10:30 a.m.

May 13 Syracuse, 6:30

May 14 Syracuse, 10:30 a.m.

May 15 Syracuse, 6:30

May 16 Syracuse, 7

May 17 at Rochester, 7:05

May 18 at Rochester, 1:05

May 19 at Rochester, 7:05

May 20 at Rochester, 1:05

May 22 at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

May 23 at Lehigh Valley, 6:35

May 24 at Lehigh Valley, 6:35

May 25 at Lehigh Valley, 1:35

May 26 Durham, 6

May 27 Durham, 6:30

May 28 Durham, 10:30 a.m.

May 29 Durham, 6:30

May 30 Charlotte, 7

May 31 Charlotte, 7

June 1 Charlotte, 6

June 2 Charlotte, 7

June 3 at Buffalo 7:05

June 4 at Buffalo 7:05

June 5 at Buffalo 10:35 a.m.

June 6 at Buffalo 7:05

June 7 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 8 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 1:05

June 9 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 10 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 12 Buffalo, 7

June 13 Buffalo, 7

June 14 Buffalo, 7

June 15 Buffalo, 6

June 16 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 17 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 18 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 19 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 12

June 20 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 21 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 22 at Charlotte, 2:05

June 23 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 24 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 25 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 26 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 27 at Gwinnett, 7:05

June 28 Columbus, 7

June 29 Columbus, 6

June 30 at Indianapolis, 7:05

July 1 at Indianapolis, 7:05

July 2 Columbus, 7

July 3 Columbus, 7

July 4 at Columbus, 7:15

July 5 at Columbus, 7:05

July 6 at Louisville, 6:05

July 7 at Louisville, 7:05

July 8 at Louisville, 7:05

July 9 at Louisville, 7:05

July 10 Pawtucket, 7

July 11 Pawtucket, 7

July 12 Pawtucket, 7

July 13 Pawtucket, 6

July 17 Louisville, 7

July 18 Louisville, 7

July 19 Louisville, TBD

July 20 Louisville, 6

July 21 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 22 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 23 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 24 at Norfolk, 12:05

July 25 at Durham, 7:05

July 26 at Durham, 7:05

July 27 at Durham, 5:05

July 28 at Durham, 7:05

July 29 Norfolk, 7

July 30 Norfolk, 7

July 31 Norfolk, 7

Aug. 1 Norfolk, 7

Aug. 2 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 3 at Indianapolis, 1:35

Aug. 4 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 5 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 7 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 8 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 9 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 10 Lehigh Valley, 6

Aug. 12 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 13 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 14 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 15 Columbus, 7

Aug. 16 Columbus, 7

Aug. 17 Columbus, 6

Aug. 18 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 19 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 20 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 21 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 22 at Indianapolis, 7:15

Aug. 23 Louisville, 7

Aug. 24 Louisville, 6

Aug. 25 Louisville, 6:30

Aug. 26 Columbus, 6:30

Aug. 27 Columbus, 6:30

Aug. 28 at Louisville, 7:05

Aug. 29 at Louisville, 7:05

Aug. 30 at Louisville, 6:05

Aug. 31 at Columbus 6:05

Sept. 1 at Columbus 3:05

Soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 7 5 38 36 29

Kansas City 10 7 6 36 33 24

Montreal 10 6 5 35 33 32

Philadelphia 9 7 7 34 34 32

Houston 9 6 6 33 26 21

New England 8 8 6 30 27 20

Chicago 8 9 4 28 27 31

Columbus 6 11 5 23 25 30

Toronto FC 4 10 8 20 20 29

D.C. 3 15 4 13 13 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 5 38 38 26

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Vancouver 9 7 6 33 34 30

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

FC Dallas 8 6 8 32 27 30

Seattle 9 7 4 31 27 22

San Jose 8 9 6 30 25 33

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Roma 3, MLS All-Stars 1

Saturday, Aug. 10

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 7

New York at Columbus, 7:30

San Jose at Vancouver, 7:30

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 8

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Montreal at Chicago, 8:30

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Sunday, Aug. 11

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8

Colorado at Chivas USA, 11 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 7 .650 –

Atlanta 11 6 .647 ½

Indiana 10 10 .500 3

New York 9 12 .429 4½

Washington 9 13 .409 5

Connecticut 6 13 .316 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 3 .850 –

Los Angeles 14 7 .667 3½

Phoenix 10 11 .476 7½

Seattle 9 11 .450 8

San Antonio 7 14 .333 10½

Tulsa 7 15 .318 11

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

Los Angeles at Indiana, 7

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

New York 93, Washington 88

Los Angeles 74, Connecticut 72

Indiana 64, Chicago 58

Minnesota 93, San Antonio 80

Seattle 80, Phoenix 65

Holes in One

JULIE RETTGER, No. 14 at Chippewa Golf Club, 97 yards, 5-iron

WAYNE WELLING, No. 14 at Riverby Hills Golf Club, 131 yards, pitching wedge

DAVE BONDY, No. 14 at Plumbrook Country Club, 147 yards, 5-iron

DARR SMITH, No. 8 at Detwiler Park Golf Club, 132 yards, gap wedge

TOM HART, No. 16 at Heather Downs Country Club, 127 yards, 9-iron

FOOTBALL

NFL

Preseason schedule

TODAY

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Tennessee, 8

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8

Denver at San Francisco, 9

Seattle at San Diego, 10

FRIDAY

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 7:30

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30

Houston at Minnesota, 8

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8

Arizona at Green Bay, 8

Chicago at Carolina, 8

Dallas at Oakland, 10

SATURDAY

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30

THURSDAY, AUG. 15

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30

San Diego at Chicago, 8

FRIDAY, AUG. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7

Oakland at New Orleans, 8

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8

Tampa Bay at New England, 8

SATURDAY, AUG. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8

Miami at Houston, 8

Denver at Seattle, 10

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 7

MONDAY, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Toronto 3 2 0 6 156 128

Montreal 2 3 0 4 122 139

Hamilton 2 4 0 4 129 187

Winnipeg 1 5 0 2 135 173

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Saskatchewan 5 0 0 10 183 87

Calgary 4 1 0 8 162 133

B.C. 4 2 0 8 143 142

Edmonton 1 5 0 2 128 169

TODAY

Toronto at Montreal, 7:30

FRIDAY

Saskatchewan at Calgary, 9

Friday, Aug. 16

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 8

SATURDAY

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 4

Calgary at BC Lions, 9

Prep golf

Girls

Yellow Jacket Invitational

At White Pines

Team scores: Perrysburg 329; Northview 330; Notre Dame 348; Whitmer 356; Huron 378; Defiance 386; Anthony Wayne 396; Findlay 412; Lexington 413; L.C.C. 418; Bowling Green 426; Perrysburg JV 430; Notre Dame JV 440; Shawnee 449; Eastwood 462; Otsego 467; Maumee NS

Medalist: Rafaella Gioffre (Huron)- 77 *scorecard playoff

All-Tournament Team: Ashley Knight (Northview)- 77; Monica Dorner (Perrysburg)- 78; Maria Connelly (Anthony Wayne)- 79; Nicole Rusk (Notre Dame)- 79; Kylie Gruelich (Huron)- 80.

Tiger Invitational

At Birch Run Golf Course

Team Scores: Van Buren 186; Mohawk 203; North Baltimore 204; Elmwood 206; Mansfield 208; Eastwood – 210

Medalist: Rachel Peters (NB) – 41

Boys

Liberty-Benton Invitational

At Sycamore Springs

Team scores: Arlington 316, Lima Bath 326, Van Buren 331, Wauseon 339, Liberty-Benton 342, Lima CC 345, Lake 349, Rossford 353, Kenton 353, McComb 366, Van Wert 366, Genoa 423

All tournament team: Rettig (Arl) 72 (medalist)l Wilson (Arl) 74; J. Neiling (LB) 77; Junge (VB) 77; Hall (LB) 78; McKee (K) 79.

Tennis

Rogers Cup

WTA

At Toronto

Singles

Second Round

Li Na (4), China, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-4.

Alize Cornet, France, d. Maria Kirilenko (11), Russia, 7-5, 7-5.

Sloane Stephens (14), United States, d. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (7), France, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-0, 6-3.

Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci (10), Italy, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-0, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (15), Serbia, d. Sharon Fichman, Canada, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Sara Errani (5), Italy, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Kirsten Flipkens (13), Belgium, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Ana Ivanovic (16), Serbia, d. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

ATP

At Montreal

Singles

Second Round

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Benoit Paire, France, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Fabio Fognini (13), Italy, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Marcel Granollers (Spain), 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4.

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, d. Tommy Haas (10), Germany, 5-0, retired.

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, d. Jesse Levine, Canada, 6-2, 6-0.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Filip Peliwo, Canada,6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Jerzy Janowicz (15), Poland, d. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-4.

Milos Raonic (11), Canada, d. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Sports Notes

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: Bowling Green Carter Park will be the site of a men's USSSA softball tournament for D and E teams on Aug. 17. Entry fee is $135. Contact: Tim Dunn at tdunnbb@yahoo.com or 419-409-1942.

TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM: The Bowling Green Blast travel baseball team is seeking players for a 10u team for the 2014 season. Tryout to be held Sunday at 5 p.m. at Carter Park in BG. Information: Eric Jicha at 419-343-8850.

Sportlight

Aug. 8

1902–The United States, led by William Larned, beats Britain three matches to two to capture the Davis Cup.

1903–Britain wins the Davis Cup by beating the United States 4-1.

1936–At the Berlin Olympics, the United States finishes 1-2-3 in the men's decathlon. Glenn Morris sets a world record with 7,900 points, followed by Robert Clark and Jack Parker.

1945–Harry Pownall drives Titan Hanover to a two-heat sweep to win the 20th Hambletonian Stakes.

1981–Shiaway St. Pat, driven by Ray Remmen, wins the first Hambletonian Stakes run at the Meadowlands in East Rutherford, N.J. in four heats.

1984–Carl Lewis sets the Olympic record in the 200 meters with a 19.80 clocking.

1987–Mack Lobell, driven by John Campbell, wins the Hambletonian in straight heats with a record-smashing performance. Mack Lobell wins the second heat, and the race, by 6u188? lengths over Napoletano in 1:53 3-5, a fifth of a second off the world all-age trotting record set by Prakas in 1985.

1992–The Dream Team picks up its gold medal and Carl Lewis anchors a world-record 400-meter relay, winning his eighth gold medal in three Olympics. The U.S. basketball team beats Croatia 117-85, with the 32-point margin of victory the smallest of the Games.

2010–Los Angeles Sparks forward Tina Thompson scores 23 points to become the WNBA's all-time scoring leader in a 92-83 loss to the San Antonio Silver Stars. She surpasses Lisa Leslie's career total of 6,263 points. Thompson is the last of the original WNBA players.

2012–Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh Jennings of the United States become the first three-time gold medalists in Olympic beach volleyball history. The duo beat Jennifer Kessy and April Ross 21-16, 21-16 in the all-American final, extending their Olympic winning streak to 21 matches.

2012–Brittney Reese wins the long jump, becoming the first U.S. woman to win the Olympic long jump since Jackie Joyner-Kersee in 1988. Caster Semenya makes her Olympic debut three years after being forced to undergo gender tests, finishing second in her 800 heat.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories